Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 23 of 23
  1. #16
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,085
    ]
    ____St Bridget's Cup 2019 - Event 3 - Sunday 7th July

    This event is tomorrow! 11:00am sign-in. Register by midnight today to get the entry discount.

    A great tournament for families: Entering as a family can be cheaper and gives you access to more prizes. Free tea & coffee, puzzles and family team prizes!

    See details in post #13 above or on the website.

    Progressive Leaders after the first 2 tournaments

    Individual: Jesse Zafirakos (12.5), Dastan Nurzhauov (11), Alan Prince, Prince Itty Panicker, Archit Kannan (9)

    Team: Golinski (21.5), Prince, Nurzhauov (18)

    Entries so far:

    John Nemeth - 2029
    Jesse Zafirakos - 1490
    Daniel Zhang - 401
    Somindu Abeydeera
    Nikhil Ariyathilaka
    Madeleine Boyce
    Jayden Chong
    Declan Chong
    Ryan Firth
    Aidan Lew
    Daniel Liang
    Kevin Liang
    Tom Lyu
    Zian Mahanta
    Derek Qian
    Sri Vathsa Krishna Sarvepalli
    Bryan Xiang
    Daniel Zhang (2)
    Lachlan Zhang
    Dev Gupta - 317
    Yueshan Gao - 238
    Tedric Li
    Terry Romas
    Alex Clavant
    Stephen Mills (P)
    Stephen Mills (GP)
    Mohan Thandhi - 1020
    Sharath Mohanakrishnan - 576
    Anandaram Jothibabu - 1510
    Kingsley Wang
    Stefan Lee
    Allen Han - 283
    Prince Itty Panicker - 1347
    Alan Prince - 1064
    Aliza Prince
    Alan Kan


    More information here

    Online registration here


    Previous results & Progressive totals.
    Last edited by Ian CCC; 06-07-2019 at 07:32 PM. Reason: Some ratings added

  2. #17
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,085
    St Bridget's Cup - Event 3 - Cross Table

    Individual Prize Categories:

    O = (Open) rated above 1000
    R1 = rated below 1000
    U1 = Unrated born on or before 30/06/2010
    U2 = Unrated born on or after 01/07/2010
    D = Dad
    G = Girl

    Code:
    No Name                          Group  Rat  Total   1    2    3    4    5    6    7  
    
    1  Hapuarachchi, Lahiru           O    *     6      8:W  7:W  3:L 14:W 17:W  5:W  2:W
    2  Nemeth, John                   O     2029 6     34:W 18:W 22:W  6:W  5:W  4:W  1:L
    3  Zafirakos, Jesse               O     1490 5.5   16:W 30:W  1:W  5:L 10:D 12:W  6:W
    4  Itty Panicker, Prince          OD    1347 5.5   40:W 13:D  7:W  9:W 11:W  2:L 10:W
    5  Jothibabu, Anandaram           O     1510 5     37:W 31:W  9:W  3:W  2:L  1:L 18:W
    6  Kannan, Archit                 O     1046 5     42:W 29:W 14:W  2:L 13:W  8:W  3:L
    7  Thandhi, Mohan                 OD    1020 5     32:W  1:L  4:L 28:W 26:W 23:W 13:W
    8  Prince, Alan                   O     1064 5      1:L 35:W 28:W 30:W 15:W  6:L 16:W
    9  Venkat, Rajendran Ishan        R1    506  5     28:W 26:W  5:L  4:L 30:W 20:W 15:W
    10 Zhang, Daniel                  R1    401  4.5   13:L 36:W 19:W 29:W  3:D 11:W  4:L
    11 Mohanakrishnan, Sharath        R1    576  4.5   27:W 44:W 17:W 13:D  4:L 10:L 24:W
    12 Zhang, Chris                   U1D        4.5   41:W 14:L 16:W 22:D 24:W  3:L 25:W
    13 Li, Tedric                     U1         4     10:W  4:D 18:W 11:D  6:L 22:W  7:L
    14 Cherukuvada, Tejas             R1    342  4     25:W 12:W  6:L  1:L 22:W 16:L 27:W
    15 Zhang, Lachlan                 U2         4     18:L  0:W 27:W 21:W  8:L 17:W  9:L
    16 Firth, Ryan                    U1         4      3:L 33:W 12:L 44:W 21:W 14:W  8:L
    17 Han, Allen                     R1    283  4     19:W 24:W 11:L 26:W  1:L 15:L 23:W
    18 Sindhi, Manyata                R1G   283  4     15:W  2:L 13:L 42:W 27:W 31:W  5:L
    19 Mills, Jeff                    U1D        4     17:L 40:W 10:L 34:W 20:L 32:W 31:W
    20 Liang, Daniel                  R1    225  4     29:L 27:L 43:W 32:W 19:W  9:L 26:W
    21 Gao, Yue Shan                  R1G   238  4     26:L 32:W 38:W 15:L 16:L 29:W 28:W
    22 Gupta, Dev                     R1    317  3.5   43:W 23:W  2:L 12:D 14:L 13:L 35:W
    23 Wang, Kingsley                 U2         3.5   39:W 22:L 34:W 24:D 25:W  7:L 17:L
    24 Qian, Derek                    R1    180  3.5   45:W 17:L 36:W 23:D 12:L 35:W 11:L
    25 Liang, Kevin                   U1         3.5   14:L 37:D 41:W 35:W 23:L 36:W 12:L
    26 Romas, Terry                   U1         3     21:W  9:L 31:W 17:L  7:L 30:W 20:L
    27 Lee, Stefan                    U1         3     11:L 20:W 15:L 39:W 18:L 34:W 14:L
    28 Lew, Aidan                     U1         3      9:L 41:W  8:L  7:L 45:W 33:W 21:L
    29 Sarvepalli, Sri Vathsa Krishna U1         3     20:W  6:L 39:W 10:L 31:L 21:L 43:W
    30 Ariyathilaka, Nikhil           U1         3     33:W  3:L 44:W  8:L  9:L 26:L 36:W
    31 Mahanta, Zian                  R1    184  3     38:W  5:L 26:L 33:W 29:W 18:L 19:L
    32 Kan, Aiden                     U1         3      7:L 21:L 40:W 20:L 38:W 19:L 41:W
    33 Zhang, Daniel Y                U2         3     30:L 16:L  0:W 31:L 42:W 28:L 44:W
    34 Chong, Jayden                  U2         3      2:L 45:W 23:L 19:L 44:W 27:L 42:W
    35 Xiang, Brian                   U2         2.5   36:D  8:L 37:W 25:L 43:W 24:L 22:L
    36 Anchan, Avi                    U2         2.5   35:D 10:L 24:L 40:W 37:W 25:L 30:L
    37 Clavant, Alec                  U1         2.5    5:L 25:D 35:L 38:W 36:L 42:L  0:W
    38 Susindran, Neelesh             U2         2.5   31:L 42:W 21:L 37:L 32:L  0:W 39:D
    39 Abeydeera, Somindu             U2         2.5   23:L 43:W 29:L 27:L 41:L 40:W 38:D
    40 Goh, Isaac                     U2         2      4:L 19:L 32:L 36:L  0:W 39:L 45:W
    41 Chong, Declan                  U2         2     12:L 28:L 25:L 43:L 39:W 45:W 32:L
    42 Harper, Oliver                 U1         2      6:L 38:L 45:W 18:L 33:L 37:W 34:L
    43 Lyu, Tom                       U2         2     22:L 39:L 20:L 41:W 35:L 44:W 29:L
    44 Susindran, Neha                U1G        1      0:W 11:L 30:L 16:L 34:L 43:L 33:L
    45 Prince, Aliza                  U2         1     24:L 34:L 42:L  0:W 28:L 41:L 40:L
    * Lahiru has a FIDE classic rating 1867

    Prize Winners List - StBridgetsCup2019_07July_Results.pdf
    Last edited by Ian CCC; 07-07-2019 at 07:21 PM.

  3. #18
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,085
    ____St Bridget's Cup 2019 - Event 4 - Sunday 18th August

    This is the next tournament in the 6 event series.

    As always, St Bridget's Cup is a great event for families: Free tea & coffee, puzzles and family team prizes!



    Event details:


    Venue:___St. Bridget's School, 36 Sweyn Street, Balwyn North, VIC (Map)
    Time:____11am sign in, 11:30am first round starts, finish by 4:30pm
    Format: __7 round Swiss, 15 min allegro, ACF Quick rated.
    Organiser: Northern Star Chess

    Cost:
    • $20 per player if register online by Midnight Saturday before each event
    • $60 family entry if register online by Midnight Saturday before each event
    • $25 per player on the day without registration
    Prizes:_ Trophies, medals and prizes in multiple categories, including juniors and family for both the individual tournaments and for the whole series. Prizes include chess equipment, chess learning material and cash. More details on the website.

    Entries so far:

    Mohan Thandhi (1020)
    Sharath Mohanakrishnan (576)
    Krish Kothare (UNR)
    Lok Lan Yu (UNR)
    Ryan Mok (UNR)
    James Mok (UNR)
    Harry Mok (UNR)
    Tedric Li (UNR)
    Yue Shan Gao (238)
    Daniel Zhang (401)


    More information here

    Online registration here


    Previous results & Progressive totals.

  4. #19
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,085
    ____St Bridget's Cup 2019 - Event 4 - Sunday 18th August

    This coming Sunday. Register by Saturday to get the entry discount.

    A great tournament for families: Entering as a family can be cheaper and gives you access to more prizes. Free tea & coffee, puzzles and family team prizes!

    See details in the post above or on the website.

    Progressive Leaders after the first 3 tournaments

    Individual: Jesse Zafirakos (18), Prince Itty Panicker (14.5), Archit Kannan (14), Alan Prince (14), Mohan Thandhi (13)

    Team: Prince (29.5), Zero to Hero (24.5), Golinski (21.5), Nurzhauov (18)

    More information here

    Online registration here


    Previous results & Progressive totals.
    Last edited by Ian CCC; 14-08-2019 at 04:56 PM.

  5. #20
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,085
    ____St Bridget's Cup 2019 - Event 4 - Sunday 18th August

    ___________________This Sunday!

    This is the next tournament in the 6 event series.

    As always, St Bridget's Cup is a great event for families: Free tea & coffee, puzzles and family team prizes!



    Event details:


    Venue:___St. Bridget's School, 36 Sweyn Street, Balwyn North, VIC (Map)
    Time:____11am sign in, 11:30am first round starts, finish by 4:30pm
    Format: __7 round Swiss, 15 min allegro, ACF Quick rated.
    Organiser: Northern Star Chess

    Cost:
    • $20 per player if register online by Midnight Saturday before each event
    • $60 family entry if register online by Midnight Saturday before each event
    • $25 per player on the day without registration
    Prizes:_ Trophies, medals and prizes in multiple categories, including juniors and family for both the individual tournaments and for the whole series. Prizes include chess equipment, chess learning material and cash. More details on the website.

    Entries so far:

    Mohan Thandhi (1020)
    Sharath Mohanakrishnan (576)
    Krish Kothare (UNR)
    Lok Lan Yu (UNR)
    Ryan Mok (UNR)
    James Mok (UNR)
    Harry Mok (UNR)
    Tedric Li (UNR)
    Yue Shan Gao (238)
    Daniel Zhang (401)
    Lahiru Hapuarachchi (1867 FIDE classic)
    Garry Voigt (1138 ACF Classic)
    Daniel Liang (UNR)
    Kevin Liang (UNR)
    Bryan Xiang (UNR)
    Clemant Teo (660)
    Tom Lyu (UNR)
    Avi Anchan (UNR)
    Rajendran Ishan Venkat (506)
    Lachlan Zhang (UNR)



    More information here

    Online registration here


    Previous results & Progressive totals.

  6. #21
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,085
    ____St Bridget's Cup 2019 - Event 4 - Sun 18th August

    The 4th tournament of the series is on tomorrow!

    A great tournament for families: Free tea & coffee, puzzles and family team prizes!

    Register today to get the discount entry!

    ACF Quick Rated.


    Current entries:

    Sharath Mohanakrishnan (576)
    Krish Kothare (UNR)
    Lok Lan Yu (UNR)
    Ryan Mok (UNR)
    James Mok (UNR)
    Harry Mok (UNR)
    Tedric Li (UNR)
    Yue Shan Gao (238)
    Daniel Zhang (401)
    Lahiru Hapuarachchi (1867 FIDE classic)
    Garry Voigt (1138 ACF Classic)
    Daniel Liang (UNR)
    Kevin Liang (UNR)
    Bryan Xiang (UNR)
    Clemant Teo (660)
    Tom Lyu (UNR)
    Avi Anchan (UNR)
    Rajendran Ishan Venkat (506)
    Lachlan Zhang (UNR)

    Newest registrations:

    Peter Wilke
    Paul Romas
    Ethan Chong
    Daniel Y Zhang
    Sabrina Rickard
    Caroline Rickard
    Alan Prince
    Aliza Prince
    Prince Itty Panicker
    John Chew
    Archit Kannan
    Alec Clavant
    Jeff Mills
    Stephen Mills


    More information here

    Online registration here
    Last edited by Ian CCC; 17-08-2019 at 09:40 PM. Reason: New registrations

  7. #22
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,085
    St Bridget's Cup - Event 4 - Cross Table

    Individual Prize Categories:

    O = (Open) rated above 1000
    R1 = rated below 1000
    U1 = Unrated born on or before 30/06/2010
    U2 = Unrated born on or after 01/07/2010
    d = Dad
    m = Mum
    gp = Grandpa
    G = Girl

    Code:
    No Name                    Group     Rtg  Total   1    2    3    4    5    6    7  
    
    1  Hapuarachchi, Lahiru    O         1800 7     39:W  7:W  3:W  5:W  4:W  2:W  8:W
    2  Itty Panicker, Prince   Od        1347 6     40:W 27:W 12:W  8:W 10:W  1:L  3:W
    3  Thandhi, Mohan          Od        1020 5     36:W 15:W  1:L 14:W 16:W  5:W  2:L
    4  Teo, Clemant            R1        660  5     17:W 13:W 10:W 12:W  1:L  8:D  6:D
    5  Prince, Alan            O         1064 5     34:W 23:W  9:W  1:L  7:W  3:L 12:W
    6  Mok, James              U2d            5     11:W 26:W  8:L 15:W  9:D 14:W  4:D
    7  Venkat, Rajendran Ishan R1        506  5     29:W  1:L 24:W 22:W  5:L  9:W 13:W
    8  Kannan, Archit          O         1046 4.5   14:W 33:W  6:W  2:L 11:W  4:D  1:L
    9  Mohanakrishnan, Sharath R1        576  4.5   30:W 16:W  5:L 18:W  6:D  7:L 20:W
    10 Voigt, Gary J           O         1138 4.5   21:W 22:W  4:L 19:W  2:L 17:W 11:D
    11 Zhang, Daniel           R1        401  4.5    6:L 28:W 30:W 23:W  8:L 22:W 10:D
    12 Golinski, Seweryn       R1        704  4     28:W 20:W  2:L  4:L 29:W 18:W  5:L
    13 Golinski, Grace         R1G       378  4     38:W  4:L 29:W 16:L 20:W 25:W  7:L
    14 Li, Tedric              U1             4      8:L 32:W 31:W  3:L 33:W  6:L 25:W
    15 Gupta, Dev              R1        317  4     25:W  3:L 20:D  6:L 32:W 24:D 23:W
    16 Zhang, Lachlan          U2             4     35:W  9:L 38:W 13:W  3:L 20:L 26:W
    17 Mills, Jeff             U1d            4      4:L 19:L 40:W 26:W 27:W 10:L 22:W
    18 Rickard, Caroline       U2mG           4     22:L 21:W 26:W  9:L 23:W 12:L 28:W
    19 Gao, Yue Shan           R1G       238  4     20:L 17:W 33:W 10:L 25:L 27:W 24:W
    20 Romas, Terry            U2             3.5   19:W 12:L 15:D 24:W 13:L 16:W  9:L
    21 Le Plastrier, Louis     U1             3.5   10:L 18:L 32:D 38:W 24:L 33:W 35:W
    22 Golinski, Joshua        R1        296  3     18:W 10:L 25:W  7:L 31:W 11:L 17:L
    23 Chong, Ethan            U1             3     31:W  5:L 27:W 11:L 18:L 29:W 15:L
    24 Zhang, Chris            U2d            3      0:D 37:W  7:L 20:L 21:W 15:D 19:L
    25 Rickard, Sabrina        U2G            3     15:L 34:W 22:L 28:W 19:W 13:L 14:L
    26 Anchan, Avi             U1             3     32:W  6:L 18:L 17:L 36:W 30:W 16:L
    27 Zhang, Daniel Y         U2             3      0:W  2:L 23:L 39:W 17:L 19:L 38:W
    28 McMillan, Richard       U1             3     12:L 11:L 34:W 25:L 35:W 31:W 18:L
    29 Mok, Ryan               U2             3      7:L 35:W 13:L 36:W 12:L 23:L 33:W
    30 Mills, Stephen          U2gp           3      9:L 40:W 11:L 31:L 34:W 26:L 32:W
    31 Yu, Lok Lan             U2             3     23:L 36:W 14:L 30:W 22:L 28:L 34:W
    32 Wilke, Peter            U2             2.5   26:L 14:L 21:D 40:W 15:L 38:W 30:L
    33 Xiang, Bryan            U2             2     37:W  8:L 19:L 35:W 14:L 21:L 29:L
    34 Lew, Aidan              U1             2      5:L 25:L 28:L 37:W 30:L 36:W 31:L
    35 Clavant, Alec           U1             2     16:L 29:L 39:W 33:L 28:L 37:W 21:L
    36 Lyu, Tom                U1             2      3:L 31:L 37:W 29:L 26:L 34:L 39:W
    37 Chew, John              U1             2     33:L 24:L 36:L 34:L 39:W 35:L 40:W
    38 Mok, Harry              U2gp           1.5   13:L 39:D 16:L 21:L 40:W 32:L 27:L
    39 Kothare, Krish          U1             1.5    1:L 38:D 35:L 27:L 37:L 40:W 36:L
    40 Le Plastrier, Kevin     U1             0      2:L 30:L 17:L 32:L 38:L 39:L 37:L

    Prize Winners List - StBridgetsCup2019_18_August_Results.pdf

  8. #23
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,085
    ____St Bridget's Cup 2019 - Event 5 - Sunday 22nd September

    This is the next tournament in the 6 event series.

    As always, St Bridget's Cup is a great event for families: Free tea & coffee, puzzles and family team prizes!



    Event details:


    Venue:___St. Bridget's School, 36 Sweyn Street, Balwyn North, VIC (Map)
    Time:____11am sign in, 11:30am first round starts, finish by 4:30pm
    Format: __7 round Swiss, 15 min allegro, ACF Quick rated.
    Organiser: Northern Star Chess

    Cost:
    • $20 per player if register online by Midnight Saturday before each event
    • $60 family entry if register online by Midnight Saturday before each event
    • $25 per player on the day without registration
    Prizes:_ Trophies, medals and prizes in multiple categories, including juniors and family for both the individual tournaments and for the whole series. Prizes include chess equipment, chess learning material and cash. More details on the website.

    More information here

    Online registration here

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Mcc allegro 2019
    By MichaelBaron in forum Upcoming And Current Tournaments
    Replies: 129
    Last Post: 20-09-2019, 04:53 PM
  2. Croydon Open 2019 - VIC, 7 Feb - 4 Apr
    By Ian CCC in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 07-04-2019, 10:22 AM
  3. 2019 Oceania Zonal Guam 17-24 Feb 2019
    By Leonkempen in forum Oceania Chess
    Replies: 159
    Last Post: 25-02-2019, 11:28 PM
  4. Tata Steel 2019
    By Kevin Bonham in forum Overseas Tournament News and Results
    Replies: 42
    Last Post: 28-01-2019, 02:16 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •