Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    40

    NSW August Weekender 2019

    The NSWCA August Weekender is this weekend!
    When: Saturday 10 August & Sunday 11 August 2018

    Where: Norths Leagues Club

    Schedule: Saturday

    10:00am–10:30am Registration
    11:00am Round 1
    1:30pm Round 2
    4:00pm Round 3
    6:30pm Round 4

    Sunday
    11:00am Round 5
    1:30pm Round 6
    4:00pm Round 7
    6:30pm Prize giving

    Prizes Fund: $2365
    Open: 1st $500 2nd $350 3rd $300 4th $225
    Rating Divisions: U1800-1600, U1600-1400 and U1400
    1st $200 2nd $130 in each division

    Time Control: 60 minutes plus 10 seconds per move

    Entry Fees:
    If registered by August 8th: Adult: $57.00 Junior [U18]: $52.00 Aged Pensioner: $48
    If registered on August 9th: Adult: $75.00 Junior [U18]: $68.00 Aged Pensioner: $63
    If registered on August 10th: Adult: $95.00 Junior [U18]: $88.00 Aged Pensioner: $83

    • The tournament will be ACF rated.
    • You need to register and pay by 8 August to be eligible for the early entry fee.
    • Entries on the day of the tournament will be included in the round 1 draw at the arbiter’s discretion.
    • Full-time students under 25 can enter at the junior rate. Student ID card must be produced on the day of the tournament otherwise the applicable adult entry fee will be charged.
    • For aged pensioner discount, Centrelink Aged Pension card must be produced on the day of the tournament otherwise the applicable adult entry fee will be charged.
    • Exemption from entry fees: FIDE titleholders – GM, IM, WGM, WIM. Entry must be received by the early entry cut off date of 8 August or full entry fees must be paid.
    • Players are eligible for one prize only. Unrated players are not eligible for rating-restricted prizes.
    • Forfeit times: Any player who arrives at the chessboard more than 30 minutes after the start of the session shall lose the game unless the arbiter decides otherwise.
    • All NSW resident players must be full members of (or join) the NSWCA or the NSWJCL.
    • Players may request up to two half point byes prior to the start of the round before the bye is needed. Half point byes are not available in the last two rounds.
    • By entering the event players acknowledge that the decision of the organiser (NSWCA) is final.
    • For further information e-mail tournaments@nswca.org.au or visit the NSWCA website: www.nswca.org.au
    • All prizes not redeemed within 12 months will be treated as donations to the next Olympiad.

  2. #2
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    91
    Code:
    2019 NSWCA August Weekender
    Pairing of round 5
    Bo.
    Fed
    White Player
    Pts
    ID
    Res
    ID
    Pts
    Black Player
    Fed
    1
    NSW
      WIM Dekic,Biljana N (1903)
    3.5
    10
     ... 
    5
    4
        McGowan,Cameron (2120)
    NSW
    2
    NSW
          FM Hu,Jason (2253)
    3.5
    3
     ... 
    2
    3
    FM Sanchez Botella,Luis J (2255)
    OS
    3
    NSW
        FM O'Chee,Kevin (2270)
    3
    1
     ... 
    12
    3
       Hemsley,Steven E (1833)
    NSW
    4
    ACT
       WFM Chibnall,Alana (1899)
    3
    11
     ... 
    4
    3
         Clarke,Matthew (2186)
    NSW
    5
    NSW
        FM Mallari,Donato (2104)
    3
    7
     ... 
    19
    3
         Armstrong,Gary (1667)
    NSW
    6
    SA
       Courtney,Michael J (1747)
    3
    15
     ... 
    9
    3
        CM Abbott,Peter (1918)
    NSW
    7
    NSW
        Dickson,Ian C (1445)
    2.5
    31
     ... 
    6
    2.5
        Bierkens,Pieter (2118)
    OS
    8
    NSW
       Tracey,Michael J (1211)
    2.5
    40
     ... 
    13
    2.5
        Sirkka,Pertti T (1812)
    NSW
    9
    OS
         Nguyen,Gia Huy (0)
    2.5
    48
     ... 
    16
    2.5
        Watson,Robert A (1740)
    NSW
    10
    NSW
       Fatohi,Emad Ghanim (1533)
    2
    25
     ... 
    18
    2
           Ge,Eva (1676)
    NSW
    11
    OS
          Sood,Gaurav (1524)
    2
    26
     ... 
    20
    2
         Parker,Trent (1658)
    NSW
    12
    NSW
          Wu,Yifu (1480)
    2
    28
     ... 
    22
    2
        Wu,Celina (Yijia) (1583)
    NSW
    13
    NSW
        Solis,Ricardo (1228)
    2
    39
     ... 
    23
    2
        Blaszczyk,Michael (1580)
    NSW
    14
    QLD
          Young,Micah (753)
    2
    45
     ... 
    24
    2
        Reynolds,Paul J (1548)
    NSW
    15
    NSW
         Shaw,Ralph (1344)
    2
    37
     ... 
    30
    1.5
        Corona,Fabrizio (1449)
    NSW
    16
    NSW
         Hursky,Karel P (1934)
    1.5
    8
     ... 
    47
    1.5
      Ding,Daniel (Yulin) (0)
    NSW
    17
    NSW
        Banicevic,Roy (1408)
    1.5
    33
     ... 
    35
    1.5
       Patterson,Philip (1353)
    NSW
    18
    OS
      Seaton,Daniel James (0)
    1.5
    49
     ... 
    43
    1.5
         Corona,Jonluke (950)
    NSW
    19
    NSW
           Quek,Bob (1349)
    1.5
    36
     ... 
    32
    1
         Beahan,Patrick (1410)
    NSW
    20
    NSW
       Greenwood,Norman (1456)
    1
    29
     ... 
    44
    1
        Matanagh,Kamran (913)
    NSW
    21
    NSW
        Sweeney,Matthew (1260)
    1
    38
     ... 
    46
    1
         Ding,Ethan (310)
    NSW
    22
    NSW
        Russell,Geoff (1094)
    1
    41
     ... 
    50
    1
         Tarek,Emad (0)
    NSW
    23
    NSW
          Case,Ivan (1499)
    0.5
    27
     ... 
    42
    0.5
           Ni,Lucas (969)
    NSW
    24
    NSW
        Kucera,Steven (1407)
    0
    34
    1    
    0
    0
          ( bye ) (0)
    
    25
    NSW
        CM Chan,Anthony (1811)
    2.5
    14
    ½    
    0
    0
       ( half point bye ) (0)
    
    26
    NSW
        Myers,Stephen P (1691)
    2.5
    17
    ½    
    0
    0
       ( half point bye ) (0)
    
    27
    NSW
        Rachmadi,Herman (1599)
    1
    21
    ½    
    0
    0
       ( half point bye ) (0)
    
    
    Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
    (Arbiter/Club : NSW Chess Association - AUS)

  3. #3
    CC FIDE Master Alana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Canberra, Australia
    Posts
    971
    Code:
    2019 NSWCA August Weekender: Pairing of round 5
    
    ===================================================================================
      1 = Dekic,Biljana N      ( 3.5) - McGowan,Cameron      ( 4.0) =  10 -   5 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      2 = Hu,Jason             ( 3.5) - Sanchez Botella,Luis ( 3.0) =   3 -   2 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      3 = O'Chee,Kevin         ( 3.0) - Hemsley,Steven E     ( 3.0) =   1 -  12 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      4 = Chibnall,Alana       ( 3.0) - Clarke,Matthew       ( 3.0) =  11 -   4 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      5 = Mallari,Donato       ( 3.0) - Armstrong,Gary       ( 3.0) =   7 -  19 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      6 = Courtney,Michael J   ( 3.0) - Abbott,Peter         ( 3.0) =  15 -   9 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      7 = Dickson,Ian C        ( 2.5) - Bierkens,Pieter      ( 2.5) =  31 -   6 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      8 = Tracey,Michael J     ( 2.5) - Sirkka,Pertti T      ( 2.5) =  40 -  13 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      9 = Nguyen,Gia Huy       ( 2.5) - Watson,Robert A      ( 2.5) =  48 -  16 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     10 = Fatohi,Emad Ghanim   ( 2.0) - Ge,Eva               ( 2.0) =  25 -  18 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     11 = Sood,Gaurav          ( 2.0) - Parker,Trent         ( 2.0) =  26 -  20 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     12 = Wu,Yifu              ( 2.0) - Wu,Celina (Yijia)    ( 2.0) =  28 -  22 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     13 = Solis,Ricardo        ( 2.0) - Blaszczyk,Michael    ( 2.0) =  39 -  23 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     14 = Young,Micah          ( 2.0) - Reynolds,Paul J      ( 2.0) =  45 -  24 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     15 = Shaw,Ralph           ( 2.0) - Corona,Fabrizio      ( 1.5) =  37 -  30 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     16 = Hursky,Karel P       ( 1.5) - Ding,Daniel (Yulin)  ( 1.5) =   8 -  47 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     17 = Banicevic,Roy        ( 1.5) - Patterson,Philip     ( 1.5) =  33 -  35 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     18 = Seaton,Daniel James  ( 1.5) - Corona,Jonluke       ( 1.5) =  49 -  43 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     19 = Quek,Bob             ( 1.5) - Beahan,Patrick       ( 1.0) =  36 -  32 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     20 = Greenwood,Norman     ( 1.0) - Matanagh,Kamran      ( 1.0) =  29 -  44 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     21 = Sweeney,Matthew      ( 1.0) - Ding,Ethan           ( 1.0) =  38 -  46 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     22 = Russell,Geoff        ( 1.0) - Tarek,Emad           ( 1.0) =  41 -  50 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     23 = Case,Ivan            ( 0.5) - Ni,Lucas             ( 0.5) =  27 -  42 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     24 = Kucera,Steven        ( 0.0) - ( bye )              ( 0.0) =  34 -   0 = 1    
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     25 = Chan,Anthony         ( 2.5) - ( half point bye )   ( 0.0) =  14 -   0 = ½    
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     26 = Myers,Stephen P      ( 2.5) - ( half point bye )   ( 0.0) =  17 -   0 = ½    
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     27 = Rachmadi,Herman      ( 1.0) - ( half point bye )   ( 0.0) =  21 -   0 = ½    
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    
    Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
    (copy licensed to: NSW Chess Association - AUS)
    IA/WFM Alana Chibnall

    alanachibnall@hotmail.com

  4. #4
    CC FIDE Master Alana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Canberra, Australia
    Posts
    971
    Congratulations to FM Luis Sanchez and Cameron McGowan for coming =1st in the 2019 August Weekender.
    I will post a full list of prizewinners tomorrow evening.

    Thank you to Arthur Huynh for being the arbiter this weekend.

    Code:
    2019 NSWCA August Weekender
     Cross Table at round 7 sorted by score
    
    Pos NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6     7    |  Buc1    BucT  
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      1 Sanchez Botella,Luis 2255  FM  OS  6.0 | +B16  +W25  +B5   -W2   +B6   +W8   +B4    |   30.0    33.5 
      2 McGowan,Cameron      2120     NSW  6.0 | +W35  +B18  +W7   +B1   -B4   +W5   +W11   |   29.5    32.0 
      3 Abbott,Peter         1918  CM NSW  5.5 | =W38  +B49  +W11  =BYE  +B12  =W4   +B9    |   25.5    26.5 
      4 Dekic,Biljana N      1903 WIM NSW  5.0 | +B50  +W20  +B9   =BYE  +W2   =B3   -W1    |   31.0    33.0 
      5 Mallari,Donato       2104  FM NSW  5.0 | +W27  +B14  -W1   +B19  +W13  -B2   +W15   |   28.0    31.5 
      6 Hu,Jason             2253  FM NSW  5.0 | +W47  =B17  +W24  +B10  -W1   =B7   +W13   |   27.0    29.0 
      7 Hemsley,Steven E     1833     NSW  5.0 | +B32  +W44  -B2   +W16  =B9   =W6   +B21   |   26.5    28.5 
      8 Chibnall,Alana       1899 WFM ACT  5.0 | +W42  -B24  +W38  +B20  +W10  -B1   +W25   |   24.0    26.0 
      9 O'Chee,Kevin         2270  FM NSW  4.5 | +W22  +B15  -W4   +B14  =W7   +B17  -W3    |   27.5    31.5 
     10 Clarke,Matthew       2186     NSW  4.5 | +B28  +W21  +B19  -W6   -B8   +W31  =B12   |   26.0    29.0 
     11 Bierkens,Pieter      2118      OS  4.5 | +B36  =W13  -B3   +W31  +B27  +W24  -B2    |   25.5    28.5 
     12 Courtney,Michael J   1747      SA  4.5 | -W24  +B50  +W34  +B43  -W3   +B14  =W10   |   23.5    25.5 
     13 Armstrong,Gary       1667     NSW  4.0 | +W34  =B11  +W17  =BYE  -B5   +W28  -B6    |   26.5    29.5 
     14 Parker,Trent         1658     NSW  4.0 | +B33  -W5   +B45  -W9   +B16  -W12  +B24   |   24.5    26.5 
     15 Chan,Anthony         1811  CM NSW  4.0 | +B31  -W9   +B28  =BYE  =BYE  +W32  -B5    |   24.0    27.0 
     16 Sood,Gaurav          1524      OS  4.0 | -W1   +B46  +W23  -B7   -W14  +B47  +W31   |   24.0    25.5 
     17 Watson,Robert A      1740     NSW  4.0 | +B45  =W6   -B13  +W38  +B26  -W9   =B22   |   23.5    25.5 
     18 Ge,Eva               1676     NSW  4.0 | +B39  -W2   -B31  +W45  =B22  +W26  =B23   |   23.0    25.0 
     19 Wu,Celina (Yijia)    1583     NSW  4.0 | +B29  +B23  -W10  -W5   -B28  +W42  +B32   |   23.0    25.0 
     20 Blaszczyk,Michael    1580     NSW  4.0 | +W26  -B4   +W29  -W8   -B31  +B46  +W33   |   22.5    24.0 
     21 Myers,Stephen P      1691     NSW  4.0 | +W41  -B10  +W49  =BYE  =BYE  +B33  -W7    |   22.5    23.5 
     22 Fatohi,Emad Ghanim   1533     NSW  4.0 | -B9   -W31  +W50  +B34  =W18  +B39  =W17   |   21.0    23.0 
     23 Hursky,Karel P       1934     NSW  4.0 | +B37  -W19  -B16  =BYE  +W48  +B38  =W18   |   20.5    21.5 
     24 Tracey,Michael J     1211     NSW  3.5 | +B12  +W8   -B6   =BYE  +W25  -B11  -W14   |   27.0    30.5 
     25 Sirkka,Pertti T      1812     NSW  3.5 | +W46  -B1   +W40  =BYE  -B24  +W27  -B8    |   24.5    26.0 
     26 Nguyen,Gia Huy          0      OS  3.5 | -B20  +W37  +B30  =BYE  -W17  -B18  +W38   |   22.5    25.0 
     27 Dickson,Ian C        1445     NSW  3.5 | -B5   =W33  +B44  +W30  -W11  -B25  +W39   |   22.0    24.0 
     28 Wu,Yifu              1480     NSW  3.5 | -W10  +B41  -W15  +B49  +W19  -B13  =W29   |   21.5    22.5 
     29 Tarek,Emad              0     NSW  3.5 | -W19  +BYE  -B20  -W32  +B45  +W35  =B28   |   19.5    21.5 
     30 Rachmadi,Herman      1599     NSW  3.5 | -W49  +B42  -W26  -B27  =BYE  +W41  +B40   |   16.0    17.0 
     31 Solis,Ricardo        1228     NSW  3.0 | -W15  +B22  +W18  -B11  +W20  -B10  -B16   |   25.0    29.0 
     32 Shaw,Ralph           1344     NSW  3.0 | -W7   -B43  +W35  +B29  +W36  -B15  -W19   |   22.0    24.5 
     33 Young,Micah           753     QLD  3.0 | -W14  =B27  +B48  =BYE  +W43  -W21  -B20   |   22.0    23.0 
     34 Matanagh,Kamran       913     NSW  3.0 | -B13  +W36  -B12  -W22  -B35  +W49  +B42   |   20.0    21.0 
     35 Greenwood,Norman     1456     NSW  3.0 | -B2   -W39  -B32  +BYE  +W34  -B29  +W46   |   19.0    20.5 
     36 Corona,Fabrizio      1449     NSW  3.0 | -W11  -B34  +W46  =BYE  -B32  +B48  =W37   |   18.0    19.0 
     37 Beahan,Patrick       1410     NSW  3.0 | -W23  -B26  =W41  =BYE  =B42  +W44  =B36   |   17.0    19.0 
     38 Banicevic,Roy        1408     NSW  2.5 | =B3   +W48  -B8   -B17  +W40  -W23  -B26   |   24.5    25.5 
     39 Corona,Jonluke        950     NSW  2.5 | -W18  +B35  -W43  =BYE  +B44  -W22  -B27   |   20.0    22.0 
     40 Patterson,Philip     1353     NSW  2.5 | =BYE  =BYE  -B25  =W44  -B38  +W45  -W30   |   18.5    20.5 
     41 Ni,Lucas              969     NSW  2.5 | -B21  -W28  =B37  -W42  +BYE  -B30  +W48   |   17.5    18.5 
     42 Quek,Bob             1349     NSW  2.0 | -B8   -W30  =W47  +B41  =W37  -B19  -W34   |   20.5    22.5 
     43 Reynolds,Paul J  (W) 1548     NSW  2.0 | -B44  +W32  +B39  -W12  -B33   --    --    |   19.5    21.5 
     44 Seaton,Daniel James     0      OS  2.0 | +W43  -B7   -W27  =B40  -W39  -B37  =W47   |   19.5    21.5 
     45 Russell,Geoff        1094     NSW  2.0 | -W17  +B47  -W14  -B18  -W29  -B40  +B49   |   19.5    20.5 
     46 Sweeney,Matthew      1260     NSW  2.0 | -B25  -W16  -B36  +BYE  +W49  -W20  -B35   |   18.5    19.5 
     47 Case,Ivan            1499     NSW  2.0 | -B6   -W45  =B42  -BYE  +BYE  -W16  =B44   |   18.0    19.5 
     48 Ding,Daniel (Yulin)     0     NSW  1.5 | =BYE  -B38  -W33  +BYE  -B23  -W36  -B41   |   18.0    20.0 
     49 Ding,Ethan            310     NSW  1.0 | +B30  -W3   -B21  -W28  -B46  -B34  -W45   |   21.5    23.0 
     50 Kucera,Steven    (W) 1407     NSW  0.0 | -W4   -W12  -B22  -BYE  -BYE   --    --    |   19.5    20.5 
    
    Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
    (copy licensed to: Alana Chibnall - AUS)
    Last edited by Alana; 11-08-2019 at 10:32 PM.
    IA/WFM Alana Chibnall

    alanachibnall@hotmail.com

  5. #5
    CC FIDE Master Alana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Canberra, Australia
    Posts
    971
    Prizewinners as promised:

    =1st FM Luis Sanchez, Cameron McGowan 6/7 $425 each
    3rd CM Peter Abbott 5.5/7 $300
    =4th WIM Biljana Dekic, FM Donato Mallari, FM Jason Hu, Steve Hemsley and WFM Alana Chibnall 5/7 $45 each

    1600-1799 1st Michael Courtney 4.5/7 $200
    =2nd Gary Armstrong, Trent Parker, Robert Watson, Stephen Myers and Eva Ge 4/7 $26 each

    1400-1599 =1st Gaurav Sood, Celina Wu, Michael Blaszczyk, Emad Fatohi 4/7 $82.50 each

    Under 1400 1st Michael Tracey (3.5/7!!!) $200
    =2nd Ricardo Solis, Ralph Shaw, Micah Young, Kamran Matanagh 3/7 $32.50 each

    If you won a prize and haven't already done so, please send your bank account details to treasurer@nswca.org.au
    IA/WFM Alana Chibnall

    alanachibnall@hotmail.com

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Gold Coast CC Championship 2019 (1 August - 26 September)
    By Dusan in forum Upcoming And Current Tournaments
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 26-09-2019, 11:37 PM
  2. 2019 Norths Rapid Championship (Tuesday 6, 13 and 20 August; FIDE rated)
    By NickC in forum Upcoming And Current Tournaments
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28-08-2019, 06:08 PM
  3. 2019 Noble Park Knights Cup August 24th
    By Chris_Wallis in forum Upcoming And Current Tournaments
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24-08-2019, 10:04 PM
  4. North qld open in townsville on sat august 3 & sun august 4 2019
    By StokesyRedcliff in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 06-08-2019, 09:50 PM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19-08-2014, 04:39 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •