Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    42

    2019 NSWCA Australia Day Weekender

    Announcing the 2019 NSWCA Australia Day Weekender.

    Details:

    Where: Norths
    12 Abbott Street
    Cammeray, NSW
    (Licensed club rules apply)

    When: Saturday 26 January & Sunday 27 January 2018

    Schedule: Saturday

    10:00am–10:30am Registration
    10:30am Round 1
    1:30pm Round 2
    4:00pm Round 3
    6:30pm Round 4

    Sunday
    10:30am Round 5
    1:30pm Round 6
    4:00pm Round 7
    6:30pm Prize giving

    Time Control: 60 minutes plus 10 seconds per move

    Entry Fees:
    If registered by January 24th: Adult: $57.00 Junior [U18]: $52.00 Aged Pensioner: $48
    If registered after January 24th: Adult: $75.00 Junior [U18]: $68.00 Aged Pensioner: $63

    • The tournament will be ACF rated.
    • You need to register and pay by 24 January to be eligible for the early entry fee.
    • Entries on the day of the tournament will incur a $10 additional late fee and will be included in the round 1 draw at the arbiter’s discretion.
    • Full-time students under 25 can enter at the junior rate. Student ID card must be produced on the day of the tournament otherwise the applicable adult entry fee will be charged.
    • For aged pensioner discount, Centrelink Aged Pension card must be produced on the day of the tournament otherwise the applicable adult entry fee will be charged.
    • Exemption from entry fees: FIDE titleholders – GM, IM, WGM, WIM. Entry must be received by the early entry cut off date or full entry fees must be paid.
    • Players are eligible for one prize only. Unrated players are not eligible for rating-restricted prizes.
    • Forfeit times: Any player who arrives at the chessboard more than 30 minutes after the start of the session shall lose the game unless the arbiter decides otherwise.
    • All NSW resident players must be full members of (or join) the NSWCA or the NSWJCL.
    • By entering the event players acknowledge that the decision of the organiser (NSWCA) is final.
    • Players may request up to two half point byes prior to the start of the round before the bye is needed. Half point byes are not available in the last two rounds.
    • All prizes not redeemed within 12 months will be treated as donations to the next Olympiad.
    • For further information e-mail tournaments@nswca.org.au or visit the NSWCA website: www.nswca.org.au
    • All prizes not redeemed within 12 months will be treated as donation
    s to the next Olympiad.
    Last edited by Kuan; 14-01-2019 at 01:54 PM.

  2. #2
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    42
    Note that the above has been edited-- the starting times of the rounds was originally put as 11 AM, which was a mistake. 10:30 AM starting times for both days is correct.

  3. #3
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    42
    A reminder that this tournament is this weekend! Get your entries in by the 24th (tomorrow) to get the early bird rate!

  4. #4
    CC Candidate Master Bob1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    117
    72 entries (70 in 2018) - so well supported in a popular venue.
    Started about 10-15 minutes late. (we had to set up the tables - this has been done by the club in previous years)

    The air conditioning was struggling when I left at 11:15 (and it was forecast as one of Sydney's hottest days) I hope that improved.

    I'll check in again tomorrow to see how it panned out. (and present the prizemoney)

  5. #5
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    91
    Round 5 provisional pairings

    Code:
    No Name                    Loc  Total  Result   Name                  Loc  Total
    
     1 Hu, Jason               2218 [4]       :     Kargosha, Bahman      2201 [3.5]
     2 Lo, Willis              2080 [3.5]     :     Clarke, Matthew       2038 [3.5]
     3 Russell, Paul           1886 [3]       :     Alloui-Cros, Baptiste 2131 [3]  
     4 Brown, Joshua           1890 [3]       :     Ng, Clive             2112 [3]  
     5 Mallari, Donato         2031 [3]       :     Courtney, Michael J   1753 [3]  
     6 Chugunov, Vladimir           [3]       :     Atanacio, Ricardo     1927 [3]  
     7 Kordahi, Nicholas       1862 [3]       :     Pigram, Daniel        1902 [3]  
     8 Raichle, Joerg               [3]       :     Abbott, Peter         1896 [3]  
     9 Boss, Stephen           1893 [2.5]     :     Watson, Robert A      1755 [2.5]
    10 Jain, Kamal             1694 [2.5]     :     Wan, Dennis           1891 [2.5]
    11 Can, Ryan                    [2.5]     :     Ball, Christopher     1886 [2.5]
    12 Chibnall, Alana         1915 [2]       :     Melamed, Daniel       1686 [2.5]
    13 Sirkka, Pertti T        1791 [2]       :     Rachmadi, Herman      1534 [2]  
    14 Hagist, Fred M          1774 [2]       :     Pan, Jason            1451 [2]  
    15 Glissan, Paul           1773 [2]       :     Sun, Marco            1443 [2]  
    16 Shasthry, M V           1428 [2]       :     Parker, Trent         1736 [2]  
    17 Yaqoob, Yaqoob          1733 [2]       :     Baldwin, A(Tony) C    1409 [2]  
    18 Fatohi, Emad Ghanim     1705 [2]       :     Huey, Toby            1407 [2]  
    19 Chandy, Jeffrey         1401 [2]       :     Chan, Anthony         1673 [2]  
    20 Arkins, Damien          1653 [2]       :     Fox, Dominic          1335 [2]  
    21 Pham, Thai              1585 [2]       :     Hii, Ryan             1253 [2]  
    22 Case, Ivan              1568 [2]       :     Ahmadi, Parviz             [2]  
    23 Banicevic, Roy          1488 [1.5]     :     Zeng, Jimmy           1372 [1.5]
    24 Beahan, Patrick         1470 [1.5]     :     Tracey, Michael J     1211 [1.5]
    25 Staiff, Michael         1400 [1.5]     :     O'Rourke, Kevin       1170 [1.5]
    26 Hripac, Matija               [1.5]     :     Sindel, Benjamin      1544 [1]  
    27 Russell, Geoff          1121 [1]       :     Zekic, Peter          1539 [1]  
    28 Huey, Chelsea           569  [1]       :     Greenwood, Norman     1459 [1]  
    29 Pakki, Kush                  [1]       :     Corona, Fabrizio      1429 [1]  
    30 Shaw, Ralph             1389 [1]       :     Kolli, Jaswitha            [1]  
    31 Forrest, Graham         551  [.5]      :     Accola, Tom           1053 [1]  
    32 Steinthal, Joshua       566  [0]       :     Oshana, Fares         1207 [0]  
    33 Kolli, Shreeram              [0]      1:0    BYE                             
    34 Chek, Adrian            1883 [3]     .5:.5   BYE                             
    35 Armstrong, Gary         1683 [2]     .5:.5   BYE                             
    36 Solis, Ricardo          1086 [1.5]   .5:.5   BYE                             
    37 Arlandez Mana, Francesc      [1.5]   .5:.5   BYE
    Last edited by XuderuF; 26-01-2019 at 10:47 PM.

  6. #6
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    91
    round 6
    Code:
    No Name                    Loc  Total  Result   Name                Loc  Total
    
     1 Clarke, Matthew         2038 [4.5]    0:1    Hu, Jason           2218 [5]  
     2 Alloui-Cros, Baptiste   2131 [4]      1:0    Atanacio, Ricardo   1927 [4]  
     3 Ng, Clive               2112 [4]      0:1    Raichle, Joerg           [4]  
     4 Pigram, Daniel          1902 [4]      1:0    Mallari, Donato     2031 [4]  
     5 Kargosha, Bahman        2201 [3.5]    1:0    Wan, Dennis         1891 [3.5]
     6 Chek, Adrian            1883 [3.5]   .5:.5   Lo, Willis          2080 [3.5]
     7 Rachmadi, Herman        1534 [3.5]    0:1    Boss, Stephen       1893 [3.5]
     8 Ball, Christopher       1886 [3.5]    0:1    Abbott, Peter       1896 [3]  
     9 Melamed, Daniel         1686 [3]      1:0    Brown, Joshua       1890 [3]  
    10 Chan, Anthony           1673 [3]      1:0    Russell, Paul       1886 [3]  
    11 Kordahi, Nicholas       1862 [3]      0:1    Yaqoob, Yaqoob      1733 [3]  
    12 Hagist, Fred M          1774 [3]      1:0    Chugunov, Vladimir       [3]  
    13 Fox, Dominic            1335 [3]      0:1    Glissan, Paul       1773 [3]  
    14 Hii, Ryan               1253 [3]      1:0    Courtney, Michael J 1753 [3]  
    15 Huey, Toby              1407 [2.5]    0:1    Chibnall, Alana     1915 [2.5]
    16 Zeng, Jimmy             1372 [2.5]    0:1    Sirkka, Pertti T    1791 [2.5]
    17 Watson, Robert A        1755 [2.5]    1:0    Case, Ivan          1568 [2.5]
    18 Parker, Trent           1736 [2.5]    1:0    Can, Ryan                [2.5]
    19 Tracey, Michael J       1211 [2.5]   .5:.5   Fatohi, Emad Ghanim 1705 [2.5]
    20 O'Rourke, Kevin         1170 [2.5]   .5:.5   Jain, Kamal         1694 [2.5]
    21 Ahmadi, Parviz               [2.5]    0:1    Armstrong, Gary     1683 [2.5]
    22 Greenwood, Norman       1459 [2]      0:1    Shasthry, M V       1428 [2.5]
    23 Baldwin, A(Tony) C      1409 [2]      0:1    Arkins, Damien      1653 [2]  
    24 Arlandez Mana, Francesc      [2]      1:0    Pham, Thai          1585 [2]  
    25 Sindel, Benjamin        1544 [2]      0:1    Chandy, Jeffrey     1401 [2]  
    26 Pan, Jason              1451 [2]      1:0    Shaw, Ralph         1389 [2]  
    27 Accola, Tom             1053 [2]      0:1    Sun, Marco          1443 [2]  
    28 Corona, Fabrizio        1429 [2]      1:0    Solis, Ricardo      1086 [2]  
    29 Russell, Geoff          1121 [2]      0:1    Banicevic, Roy      1488 [1.5]
    30 Staiff, Michael         1400 [1.5]    1:0    Beahan, Patrick     1470 [1.5]
    31 Kolli, Jaswitha              [1]      0:1    Huey, Chelsea       569  [1]  
    32 Steinthal, Joshua       566  [1]      1:0    Kolli, Shreeram          [1]  
    33 Forrest, Graham         551  [.5]     1:0    Pakki, Kush              [1]  
    34 Hripac, Matija               [1.5]    1:0    BYE

  7. #7
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    91
    round 7
    Code:
    No Name                Loc  Total  Result   Name                    Loc  Total
    
     1 Hu, Jason           2218 [6]      1:0    Alloui-Cros, Baptiste   2131 [5]  
     2 Raichle, Joerg           [5]      1:0    Pigram, Daniel          1902 [5]  
     3 Boss, Stephen       1893 [4.5]   .5:.5   Clarke, Matthew         2038 [4.5]
     4 Lo, Willis          2080 [4]      0:1    Kargosha, Bahman        2201 [4.5]
     5 Yaqoob, Yaqoob      1733 [4]      0:1    Ng, Clive               2112 [4]  
     6 Mallari, Donato     2031 [4]      1:0    Hagist, Fred M          1774 [4]  
     7 Atanacio, Ricardo   1927 [4]      0:1    Melamed, Daniel         1686 [4]  
     8 Abbott, Peter       1896 [4]      1:0    Chan, Anthony           1673 [4]  
     9 Glissan, Paul       1773 [4]      0:1    Chek, Adrian            1883 [4]  
    10 Wan, Dennis         1891 [3.5]    0:1    Hii, Ryan               1253 [4]  
    11 Chibnall, Alana     1915 [3.5]    1:0    Rachmadi, Herman        1534 [3.5]
    12 Shasthry, M V       1428 [3.5]    0:1    Ball, Christopher       1886 [3.5]
    13 Sirkka, Pertti T    1791 [3.5]    0:1    Parker, Trent           1736 [3.5]
    14 Armstrong, Gary     1683 [3.5]   .5:.5   Watson, Robert A        1755 [3.5]
    15 Brown, Joshua       1890 [3]      0:1    Corona, Fabrizio        1429 [3]  
    16 Sun, Marco          1443 [3]      0:1    Russell, Paul           1886 [3]  
    17 Chandy, Jeffrey     1401 [3]      0:1    Kordahi, Nicholas       1862 [3]  
    18 Courtney, Michael J 1753 [3]      1:0    Fox, Dominic            1335 [3]  
    19 O'Rourke, Kevin     1170 [3]      0:1    Fatohi, Emad Ghanim     1705 [3]  
    20 Tracey, Michael J   1211 [3]      0:1    Jain, Kamal             1694 [3]  
    21 Arkins, Damien      1653 [3]     .5:.5   Arlandez Mana, Francesc      [3]  
    22 Chugunov, Vladimir       [3]      -:+    Pan, Jason              1451 [3]  
    23 Case, Ivan          1568 [2.5]    0:1    Zeng, Jimmy             1372 [2.5]
    24 Banicevic, Roy      1488 [2.5]    0:1    Ahmadi, Parviz               [2.5]
    25 Can, Ryan                [2.5]    1:0    Huey, Toby              1407 [2.5]
    26 Hripac, Matija           [2.5]   .5:.5   Staiff, Michael         1400 [2.5]
    27 Pham, Thai          1585 [2]      1:0    Russell, Geoff          1121 [2]  
    28 Shaw, Ralph         1389 [2]      0:1    Sindel, Benjamin        1544 [2]  
    29 Solis, Ricardo      1086 [2]      -:+    Greenwood, Norman       1459 [2]  
    30 Huey, Chelsea       569  [2]      0:1    Baldwin, A(Tony) C      1409 [2]  
    31 Beahan, Patrick     1470 [1.5]    1:0    Steinthal, Joshua       566  [2]  
    32 Kolli, Shreeram          [1]      0:1    Forrest, Graham         551  [1.5]
    33 Pakki, Kush              [1]      1:0    Kolli, Jaswitha              [1]  
    34 Accola, Tom         1053 [2]      1:0    BYE

  8. #8
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    91
    Code:
    Place Name                    Feder Rtg  Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.
    
      1   Hu, Jason               NSW        2218 7        23.5  31.5   28.0
      2   Raichle, Joerg                          6        22.5  30.5   23.5
      3   Kargosha, Bahman        OS         2201 5.5      20.0  29.5   23.0
    4-13  Clarke, Matthew         NSW        2038 5        22.5  32.5   23.0
          Mallari, Donato         NSW        2031 5        20.5  30.0   22.0
          Abbott, Peter           NSW        1896 5        20.5  29.0   20.0
          Pigram, Daniel          NSW        1902 5        20.5  28.5   20.5
          Alloui-Cros, Baptiste         2131 2131 5        19.0  28.5   23.0
          Boss, Stephen           NSW        1893 5        18.5  27.0   20.5
          Ng, Clive               NSW        2112 5        18.5  27.0   19.5
          Hii, Ryan               NSW        1253 5        18.0  26.0   17.0
          Chek, Adrian            NSW        1883 5        18.0  25.0   19.5
          Melamed, Daniel         NSW        1686 5        17.5  25.0   18.0
    14-16 Chibnall, Alana         ACT        1915 4.5      18.0  27.5   17.5
          Ball, Christopher       NSW        1886 4.5      17.0  24.5   17.0
          Parker, Trent           NSW        1736 4.5      15.5  21.0   15.5
    17-31 Lo, Willis              ACT        2080 4        23.5  32.5   20.5
          Courtney, Michael J     SA         1753 4        20.5  27.5   17.0
          Glissan, Paul           NSW        1773 4        20.0  29.5   17.0
          Atanacio, Ricardo       NSW        1927 4        20.0  28.5   20.0
          Yaqoob, Yaqoob          NSW        1733 4        20.0  27.5   17.0
          Chan, Anthony           NSW        1673 4        19.0  27.0   16.0
          Watson, Robert A        NSW        1755 4        18.0  26.0   16.0
          Russell, Paul           NSW        1886 4        17.5  25.5   18.5
          Jain, Kamal             NSW        1694 4        17.5  25.5   17.0
          Hagist, Fred M          NSW        1774 4        17.5  24.5   16.0
          Kordahi, Nicholas       NSW        1862 4        17.5  24.0   18.5
          Armstrong, Gary         NSW        1683 4        17.0  23.5   14.0
          Pan, Jason              NSW        1451 4        16.0  22.5   13.0
          Fatohi, Emad Ghanim     NSW        1705 4        14.5  19.5   12.5
          Corona, Fabrizio        NSW        1429 4        14.0  20.5   12.0
    32-40 Can, Ryan                               3.5      20.5  28.0   14.5
          Wan, Dennis             NSW        1891 3.5      18.5  27.0   16.0
          Zeng, Jimmy             NSW        1372 3.5      18.0  25.5   14.0
          Shasthry, M V           ACT        1428 3.5      18.0  23.0   14.0
          Ahmadi, Parviz          NSW             3.5      17.5  25.0   14.5
          Sirkka, Pertti T        NSW        1791 3.5      17.0  24.5   16.0
          Rachmadi, Herman        NSW        1534 3.5      17.0  23.5   18.5
          Arlandez Mana, Francesc OS              3.5      16.5  22.0   11.0
          Arkins, Damien          NSW        1653 3.5      15.5  22.5   13.0
    41-54 Chugunov, Vladimir      NSW             3        20.5  29.0   17.0
          Brown, Joshua           NSW        1890 3        20.0  27.0   17.0
          Chandy, Jeffrey         NSW        1401 3        19.5  26.0   13.0
          Fox, Dominic            NSW        1335 3        19.0  26.0   13.5
          Sun, Marco              ACT        1443 3        18.5  26.0   13.0
          O'Rourke, Kevin         NSW        1170 3        18.0  23.0   11.0
          Tracey, Michael J       NSW        1211 3        17.5  24.0   11.0
          Pham, Thai              NSW        1585 3        17.5  23.0   12.0
          Hripac, Matija          NSW             3        17.0  24.5   12.0
          Staiff, Michael         NSW        1400 3        16.5  23.5   11.5
          Baldwin, A(Tony) C      NSW        1409 3        16.5  21.5   11.0
          Accola, Tom             NSW        1053 3        16.5  21.0    8.0
          Greenwood, Norman       NSW        1459 3        16.0  23.0   10.0
          Sindel, Benjamin        NSW        1544 3        13.5  20.0   11.0
    55-59 Huey, Toby              NSW        1407 2.5      20.5  28.0   11.5
          Case, Ivan              NSW        1568 2.5      17.0  22.5   13.0
          Beahan, Patrick         NSW        1470 2.5      15.5  22.5    9.0
          Banicevic, Roy          NSW        1488 2.5      13.0  21.5    9.0
          Forrest, Graham         NSW        551  2.5      12.0  16.5    5.0
    60-65 Solis, Ricardo          NSW        1086 2        18.0  24.5    9.5
          Shaw, Ralph             NSW        1389 2        15.5  20.5    8.0
          Pakki, Kush                             2        15.5  20.0    6.0
          Russell, Geoff          NSW        1121 2        15.0  19.5    8.0
          Huey, Chelsea           NSW        569  2        14.5  19.0    7.5
          Steinthal, Joshua       NSW        566  2        14.0  19.0    5.0
    66-68 Kolli, Shreeram                         1        13.0  18.0    3.0
          Kolli, Jaswitha                         1        12.5  17.5    4.0
          Zekic, Peter            NSW        1539 1         8.5  15.5    2.0
    69-71 Oshana, Fares           NSW        1207 0         9.0  14.5    0.0
          Wu, Yifu                NSW        1402 0         5.0   5.0    0.0
          Thakurta, Soumya        OS         2299 0         3.0   3.0    0.0

  9. #9
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    91
    Code:
    No Name                    Feder Rtg  Loc  Title Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  
    
    1  Hu, Jason               NSW        2218 fm    7     58:W 19:W 14:W  5:W  3:W  4:W  8:W
    2  Raichle, Joerg                                6     68:+ 26:W  4:D  0:D  6:W 10:W  7:W
    3  Kargosha, Bahman        OS         2201       5.5   57:W 23:W  9:W  0:D  1:L 33:W 17:W
    4  Clarke, Matthew         NSW        2038       5     45:W 21:W  2:D 25:W 17:W  1:L  9:D
    5  Mallari, Donato         NSW        2031 fm    5     31:W 56:W 41:W  1:L 18:W  7:L 26:W
    6  Abbott, Peter           NSW        1896       5     70:W 34:D 13:W  0:D  2:L 15:W 22:W
    7  Pigram, Daniel          NSW        1902       5     55:D 11:D 53:W 21:W 27:W  5:W  2:L
    8  Alloui-Cros, Baptiste         2131 2131       5     53:W 18:W 42:W 17:L 24:W 20:W  1:L
    9  Boss, Stephen           NSW        1893       5     43:W 48:W  3:L  0:D 23:W 38:W  4:D
    10 Ng, Clive               NSW        2112       5      0:D 22:D 54:W 19:W 42:W  2:L 21:W
    11 Hii, Ryan               NSW        1253       5      0:D  7:D 40:D  0:D 48:W 18:W 33:W
    12 Chek, Adrian            NSW        1883       5     47:W 41:L 29:W 36:W  0:D 17:D 19:W
    13 Melamed, Daniel         NSW        1686       5     32:D 55:W  6:L 49:W 14:D 42:W 20:W
    14 Chibnall, Alana         ACT        1915 wfm   4.5   51:W 50:W  1:L 18:L 13:D 55:W 38:W
    15 Ball, Christopher       NSW        1886       4.5   34:L 46:W 57:W  0:D 32:W  6:L 35:W
    16 Parker, Trent           NSW        1736       4.5   65:W 17:L 43:L 61:W 35:D 32:W 37:W
    17 Lo, Willis              ACT        2080       4     29:W 16:W 27:D  8:W  4:L 12:D  3:L
    18 Courtney, Michael J     SA         1753       4     64:W  8:L 51:W 14:W  5:L 11:L 44:W
    19 Glissan, Paul           NSW        1773       4     60:W  1:L 31:W 10:L 45:W 44:W 12:L
    20 Atanacio, Ricardo       NSW        1927       4     35:W 25:D 32:W 27:D 41:W  8:L 13:L
    21 Yaqoob, Yaqoob          NSW        1733       4     59:W  4:L 50:W  7:L 51:W 27:W 10:L
    22 Chan, Anthony           NSW        1673       4      0:D 10:D 44:D  0:D 43:W 24:W  6:L
    23 Watson, Robert A        NSW        1755       4     52:W  3:L 35:D 43:W  9:L 56:W 28:D
    24 Russell, Paul           NSW        1886       4     44:W 36:W  0:D  0:D  8:L 22:L 45:W
    25 Jain, Kamal             NSW        1694       4     39:W 20:D 34:W  4:L 33:L 46:D 47:W
    26 Hagist, Fred M          NSW        1774       4     63:W  2:L 45:L 60:W 29:W 41:W  5:L
    27 Kordahi, Nicholas       NSW        1862       4     69:W 49:W 17:D 20:D  7:L 21:L 43:W
    28 Armstrong, Gary         NSW        1683       4     41:L 60:D 68:W  0:D  0:D 36:W 23:D
    29 Pan, Jason              NSW        1451       4     17:L 52:W 12:L 62:W 26:L 61:W 41:+
    30 Fatohi, Emad Ghanim     NSW        1705       4     36:L 32:L 52:W 63:W 55:D 47:D 46:W
    31 Corona, Fabrizio        NSW        1429       4      5:L 65:W 19:L 48:L 62:W 60:W 42:W
    32 Can, Ryan                                     3.5   13:D 30:W 20:L 34:W 15:L 16:L 55:W
    33 Wan, Dennis             NSW        1891       3.5   50:L 47:W 38:W  0:D 25:W  3:L 11:L
    34 Zeng, Jimmy             NSW        1372       3.5   15:W  6:D 25:L 32:L 58:W 37:L 56:W
    35 Shasthry, M V           ACT        1428       3.5   20:L 66:W 23:D 44:D 16:D 53:W 15:L
    36 Ahmadi, Parviz          NSW                   3.5   30:W 24:L 48:W 12:L 56:D 28:L 58:W
    37 Sirkka, Pertti T        NSW        1791       3.5   46:W  0:D  0:D 41:L 38:D 34:W 16:L
    38 Rachmadi, Herman        NSW        1534       3.5   71:+ 69:W 33:L 64:W 37:D  9:L 14:L
    39 Arlandez Mana, Francesc OS                    3.5   25:L 45:L 69:W  0:D  0:D 48:W 40:D
    40 Arkins, Damien          NSW        1653       3.5   49:L 61:W 11:D  0:D 44:L 51:W 39:D
    41 Chugunov, Vladimir      NSW                   3     28:W 12:W  5:L 37:W 20:L 26:L 29:-
    42 Brown, Joshua           NSW        1890       3     61:W 54:W  8:L 45:W 10:L 13:L 31:L
    43 Chandy, Jeffrey         NSW        1401       3      9:L 62:W 16:W 23:L 22:L 54:W 27:L
    44 Fox, Dominic            NSW        1335       3     24:L 68:W 22:D 35:D 40:W 19:L 18:L
    45 Sun, Marco              ACT        1443       3      4:L 39:W 26:W 42:L 19:L 52:W 24:L
    46 O'Rourke, Kevin         NSW        1170       3     37:L 15:L 67:W  0:D 50:W 25:D 30:L
    47 Tracey, Michael J       NSW        1211       3     12:L 33:L 65:W  0:D 57:W 30:D 25:L
    48 Pham, Thai              NSW        1585       3     66:W  9:L 36:L 31:W 11:L 39:L 63:W
    49 Hripac, Matija          NSW                   3     40:W 27:L 56:D 13:L 54:L  0:W 50:D
    50 Staiff, Michael         NSW        1400       3     33:W 14:L 21:L  0:D 46:L 57:W 49:D
    51 Baldwin, A(Tony) C      NSW        1409       3     14:L 67:W 18:L 54:W 21:L 40:L 64:W
    52 Accola, Tom             NSW        1053       3     23:L 29:L 30:L 66:W 59:W 45:L  0:W
    53 Greenwood, Norman       NSW        1459       3      8:L 59:W  7:L 55:L 64:W 35:L 60:+
    54 Sindel, Benjamin        NSW        1544       3     62:W 42:L 10:L 51:L 49:W 43:L 61:W
    55 Huey, Toby              NSW        1407       2.5    7:D 13:L  0:D 53:W 30:D 14:L 32:L
    56 Case, Ivan              NSW        1568       2.5   67:W  5:L 49:D  0:D 36:D 23:L 34:L
    57 Beahan, Patrick         NSW        1470       2.5    3:L 63:W 15:L  0:D 47:L 50:L 65:W
    58 Banicevic, Roy          NSW        1488       2.5    1:L 64:D 60:L 69:W 34:L 63:W 36:L
    59 Forrest, Graham         NSW        551        2.5   21:L 53:L 61:L  0:D 52:L 62:W 66:W
    60 Solis, Ricardo          NSW        1086       2     19:L 28:D 58:W 26:L  0:D 31:L 53:-
    61 Shaw, Ralph             NSW        1389       2     42:L 40:L 59:W 16:L 67:W 29:L 54:L
    62 Pakki, Kush                                   2     54:L 43:L  0:W 29:L 31:L 59:L 67:W
    63 Russell, Geoff          NSW        1121       2     26:L 57:L 66:W 30:L 68:+ 58:L 48:L
    64 Huey, Chelsea           NSW        569        2     18:L 58:D  0:D 38:L 53:L 67:W 51:L
    65 Steinthal, Joshua       NSW        566        2     16:L 31:L 47:L 68:L 69:+ 66:W 57:L
    66 Kolli, Shreeram                               1     48:L 35:L 63:L 52:L  0:W 65:L 59:L
    67 Kolli, Jaswitha                               1     56:L 51:L 46:L  0:W 61:L 64:L 62:L
    68 Zekic, Peter            NSW        1539       1      2:- 44:L 28:L 65:W 63:-  0:   0: 
    69 Oshana, Fares           NSW        1207       0     27:L 38:L 39:L 58:L 65:-  0:   0:

  10. #10
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,719
    A great result for Jason Hu! Along the way (Round 6) he defeated Brandon Clarke, who recently won the NZ Championship tournament (see the thread here). Of course as an Englishman by nationality Brandon was not eligible to hold the NZ Championship title.
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly arbiter at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

  11. #11
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    376
    Quote Originally Posted by Adamski View Post
    A great result for Jason Hu! Along the way (Round 6) he defeated Brandon Clarke, who recently won the NZ Championship tournament (see the thread here). Of course as an Englishman by nationality Brandon was not eligible to hold the NZ Championship title.
    Sorry, think you have the wrong man! Brandon was winning the Gold Coast Open.
    Last edited by Frank; 30-01-2019 at 12:06 AM.

  12. #12
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,719
    Quote Originally Posted by Frank View Post
    Sorry, think you have the wrong man! Brandon was winning the Gold Coast Open.
    LOl. Just read the surname on my small mobile screen. Now see the error. Apologies to Brandon and Matthew. But still congratulations to Jason!
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly arbiter at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. MCC Australia Day Weekender 2019 (25-28 Jan)
    By Thai Ly in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 42
    Last Post: 31-01-2019, 07:10 AM
  2. 2018 NSWCA Australia Day Weekender
    By Kuan in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 29-01-2018, 03:14 PM
  3. 2013 NSWCA Australia Day Weekender
    By Bill Gletsos in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 04-02-2013, 10:34 AM
  4. 2009 NSWCA Australia Day Weekender
    By bergil in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 62
    Last Post: 27-01-2009, 06:52 PM
  5. NSWCA - 2004 Australia Day Weekender
    By arosar in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 57
    Last Post: 28-01-2004, 07:10 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •