Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 64
  1. #16
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,693
    2019 Rooty Hill Autumn Swiss - Round 5 Results from last night:
    Code:
    No Name                 Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name                        Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Fernan Alejandrino   1722 1722 [4]      0:1    Nazarito Cabale             1997 1961 [3.5]
     2 Dhwani Patel         1355 1065 [3.5]    0:1    Winston Zhao Chen           1488 1503 [3.5]
     3 Gavin Marner         1849 1884 [3]     .5:.5   Alaina Vincent              1557 1494 [3]  
     4 Sayum Rupasinghe     1464 1178 [3]      1:0    Anshika Jain                1684 1665 [3]  
     5 Baby Joseph          1580 1501 [3]      0:1    Kamal Jain                  1655 1694 [3]  
     6 Elmaz Iljazi         1717 1617 [2.5]    0:1    Jeff Cabilin                1845 1863 [2.5]
     7 Yifu Wu              1551 1402 [2.5]    1:0    Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran    1751 1767 [2.5]
     8 Eddie Quesada        1530 1381 [2.5]    0:1    Peter Cassettari            1742 1748 [2.5]
     9 Chanya Rupasinghe    1165 464  [2]      0:1    Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2029 2062 [2]  
    10 Bill Herreros        1571 1438 [2]      1:0    Shanay Panicker             1119 662  [2]  
    11 Terry Gao            1358 582  [2]      0:1    Avni Avdija                           [2]  
    12 Simon Kellett                  [2]      1:0    Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang         1330 797  [2]  
    13 Jonathan Yap         636  636  [2]      0:1    Matthew Rostami             1314 1246 [2]  
    14 Magesh Ravichandran            [2]      0:1    Erwin Plaza                           [1.5]
    15 John Yao             1657 1574 [1.5]    0:1    Jayath Kulathunga           1423 1392 [1.5]
    16 Jeffrey Chandy       1238 1401 [1.5]    1:0    Muhamed Buza                1639 1617 [1.5]
    17 Steven Stipic        1637 1638 [1.5]    0:1    Vihaan Anup Kumar           1216 1035 [1.5]
    18 Kieran Willathgamuwa 1161 523  [1.5]    0:1    Andrew Roseby               1627 1619 [1]  
    19 Allan Goldsmith      1336 956  [1]      0:1    Jose Cyriac                 1553 1202 [1]  
    20 Alwin Joseph         1548 1403 [1]      1:0    Sujesh Panicker             1323 784  [1]  
    21 Victor Flindall      1381 613  [1]      1:0    Aiden Wen                   1253 1127 [1]  
    22 Mike J Zuydam        1061 1061 [1]      1:0    Peter Tomlinson             1076 256  [0]  
    23 Edward P Ombina      1636 1512 [0]      1:0    Jamie Marshall                        [0]  
    24 Rasiklal Shukla                [1]      0:1    Albert Joseph               1417 1068 [.5]
    2019 Rooty Hill Autumn Swiss - Round 6 Draw for next Monday night, 25 March:
    Code:
    No Name                        Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name                 Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Winston Zhao Chen           1488 1503 [4.5]     :     Nazarito Cabale      1997 1961 [4.5]
     2 Kamal Jain                  1655 1694 [4]       :     Fernan Alejandrino   1722 1722 [4]  
     3 Jeff Cabilin                1845 1863 [3.5]     :     Sayum Rupasinghe     1464 1178 [4]  
     4 Peter Cassettari            1742 1748 [3.5]     :     Gavin Marner         1849 1884 [3.5]
     5 Alaina Vincent              1557 1494 [3.5]     :     Yifu Wu              1551 1402 [3.5]
     6 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2029 2062 [3]       :     Dhwani Patel         1355 1065 [3.5]
     7 Anshika Jain                1684 1665 [3]       :     Avni Avdija                    [3]  
     8 Matthew Rostami             1314 1246 [3]       :     Baby Joseph          1580 1501 [3]  
     9 Simon Kellett                         [3]       :     Bill Herreros        1571 1438 [3]  
    10 Erwin Plaza                           [2.5]     :     Jeffrey Chandy       1238 1401 [2.5]
    11 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran    1751 1767 [2.5]     :     Eddie Quesada        1530 1381 [2.5]
    12 Jayath Kulathunga           1423 1392 [2.5]     :     Elmaz Iljazi         1717 1617 [2.5]
    13 Vihaan Anup Kumar           1216 1035 [2.5]     :     Victor Flindall      1381 613  [2]  
    14 Andrew Roseby               1627 1619 [2]       :     Mike J Zuydam        1061 1061 [2]  
    15 Jose Cyriac                 1553 1202 [2]       :     Chanya Rupasinghe    1165 464  [2]  
    16 Alwin Joseph                1548 1403 [2]       :     Jonathan Yap         636  636  [2]  
    17 Shanay Panicker             1119 662  [2]       :     Terry Gao            1358 582  [2]  
    18 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang         1330 797  [2]       :     Magesh Ravichandran            [2]  
    19 Muhamed Buza                1639 1617 [1.5]     :     John Yao             1657 1574 [1.5]
    20 Steven Stipic               1637 1638 [1.5]     :     Kieran Willathgamuwa 1161 523  [1.5]
    21 Sujesh Panicker             1323 784  [1]       :     Albert Joseph        1417 1068 [1.5]
    22 Edward P Ombina             1636 1512 [1]       :     Rasiklal Shukla                [1]  
    23 Aiden Wen                   1253 1127 [1]       :     Allan Goldsmith      1336 956  [1]  
    24 Peter Tomlinson             1076 256  [0]       :     Jamie Marshall                 [0]
    Players and spectators: please keep the noise down on club nights while competition games are being played!
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly arbiter at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

  2. #17
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,693
    Due to some unavailabilities because of exams, we have had to amend the draw for next Monday night. Here is the revised draw.

    2019 Rooty Hill Autumn Swiss - Round 6 Draw
    Code:
    No Name                        Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name                 Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Winston Zhao Chen           1488 1503 [4.5]     :     Nazarito Cabale      1997 1961 [4.5]
     2 Kamal Jain                  1655 1694 [4]       :     Fernan Alejandrino   1722 1722 [4]  
     3 Jeff Cabilin                1845 1863 [3.5]     :     Sayum Rupasinghe     1464 1178 [4]  
     4 Peter Cassettari            1742 1748 [3.5]     :     Gavin Marner         1849 1884 [3.5]
     5 Alaina Vincent              1557 1494 [3.5]     :     Yifu Wu              1551 1402 [3.5]
     6 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2029 2062 [3]       :     Dhwani Patel         1355 1065 [3.5]
     7 Anshika Jain                1684 1665 [3]       :     Avni Avdija                    [3]  
     8 Matthew Rostami             1314 1246 [3]       :     Baby Joseph          1580 1501 [3]  
     9 Simon Kellett                         [3]       :     Bill Herreros        1571 1438 [3]  
    10 Erwin Plaza                           [2.5]     :     Jeffrey Chandy       1238 1401 [2.5]
    11 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran    1751 1767 [2.5]     :     Eddie Quesada        1530 1381 [2.5]
    12 Jayath Kulathunga           1423 1392 [2.5]     :     Elmaz Iljazi         1717 1617 [2.5]
    13 Vihaan Anup Kumar           1216 1035 [2.5]     :     Victor Flindall      1381 613  [2]  
    14 Edward P Ombina             1636 1512 [1]       :     Mike J Zuydam        1061 1061 [2]  
    15 Jose Cyriac                 1553 1202 [2]       :     Chanya Rupasinghe    1165 464  [2]  
    16 Alwin Joseph                1548 1403 [2]       :     Jonathan Yap         636  636  [2]  
    17 Shanay Panicker             1119 662  [2]       :     Terry Gao            1358 582  [2]  
    18 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang         1330 797  [2]       :     Magesh Ravichandran            [2]  
    19 Muhamed Buza                1639 1617 [1.5]     :     John Yao             1657 1574 [1.5]
    20 Steven Stipic               1637 1638 [1.5]     :     Kieran Willathgamuwa 1161 523  [1.5]
    21 Sujesh Panicker             1323 784  [1]       :     Albert Joseph        1417 1068 [1.5]
    22 Peter Tomlinson             1076 256  [0]       :     Allan Goldsmith      1336 956  [1]  
    23 Rasiklal Shukla                       [1]       :     To Be Advised
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly arbiter at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

  3. #18
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,693
    A few reminders for those playing in the Autumn Swiss. Next week is the last round. If you can't play you will get a zero points bye. Also, as every other round the forfeit time is 30 minutes after the start, which is usually soon after 7.15.
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly arbiter at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

  4. #19
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,693
    2019 Rooty Hill Autumn Swiss - Round 6 Results (of 7)
    Code:
    No Name                        Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name                 Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Winston Zhao Chen           1488 1503 [4.5]    1:0    Nazarito Cabale      1997 1961 [4.5]
     2 Kamal Jain                  1655 1694 [4]      1:0    Fernan Alejandrino   1722 1722 [4]  
     3 Jeff Cabilin                1845 1863 [3.5]    1:0    Sayum Rupasinghe     1464 1178 [4]  
     4 Peter Cassettari            1742 1748 [3.5]   .5:.5   Gavin Marner         1849 1884 [3.5]
     5 Alaina Vincent              1557 1494 [3.5]    1:0    Yifu Wu              1551 1402 [3.5]
     6 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2029 2062 [3]      1:0    Dhwani Patel         1355 1065 [3.5]
     7 Anshika Jain                1684 1665 [3]      1:0    Avni Avdija                    [3]  
     8 Matthew Rostami             1314 1246 [3]      0:1    Baby Joseph          1580 1501 [3]  
     9 Simon Kellett                         [3]      0:1    Bill Herreros        1571 1438 [3]  
    10 Erwin Plaza                           [2.5]   .5:.5   Jeffrey Chandy       1238 1401 [2.5]
    11 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran    1751 1767 [2.5]    1:0    Eddie Quesada        1530 1381 [2.5]
    12 Jayath Kulathunga           1423 1392 [2.5]    1:0    Elmaz Iljazi         1717 1617 [2.5]
    13 Vihaan Anup Kumar           1216 1035 [2.5]    1:0    Victor Flindall      1381 613  [2]  
    14 Edward P Ombina             1636 1512 [1]      1:0    Mike J Zuydam        1061 1061 [2]  
    15 Jose Cyriac                 1553 1202 [2]     .5:.5   Chanya Rupasinghe    1165 464  [2]  
    16 Alwin Joseph                1548 1403 [2]     .5:.5   Jonathan Yap         636  636  [2]  
    17 Shanay Panicker             1119 662  [2]      0:1    Terry Gao            1358 582  [2]  
    18 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang         1330 797  [2]      1:0    Magesh Ravichandran            [2]  
    19 Muhamed Buza                1639 1617 [1.5]    0:1    John Yao             1657 1574 [1.5]
    20 Steven Stipic               1637 1638 [1.5]    1:0    Kieran Willathgamuwa 1161 523  [1.5]
    21 Sujesh Panicker             1323 784  [1]      0:1    Albert Joseph        1417 1068 [1.5]
    22 Peter Tomlinson             1076 256  [0]      -:+    Allan Goldsmith      1336 956  [1]  
    23 Ethan Gao                             [0]      0:1    Rasiklal Shukla                [1]
    Round 7 Draw: (LAST ROUND!)
    Code:
    No Name                 Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name                        Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Kamal Jain           1655 1694 [5]       :     Winston Zhao Chen           1488 1503 [5.5]
     2 Nazarito Cabale      1997 1961 [4.5]     :     Jeff Cabilin                1845 1863 [4.5]
     3 Fernan Alejandrino   1722 1722 [4]       :     Alaina Vincent              1557 1494 [4.5]
     4 Baby Joseph          1580 1501 [4]       :     Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2029 2062 [4]  
     5 Gavin Marner         1849 1884 [4]       :     Anshika Jain                1684 1665 [4]  
     6 Sayum Rupasinghe     1464 1178 [4]       :     Peter Cassettari            1742 1748 [4]  
     7 Bill Herreros        1571 1438 [4]       :     Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran    1751 1767 [3.5]
     8 Yifu Wu              1551 1402 [3.5]     :     Erwin Plaza                           [3]  
     9 Dhwani Patel         1355 1065 [3.5]     :     Vihaan Anup Kumar           1216 1035 [3.5]
    10 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang  1330 797  [3]       :     Jayath Kulathunga           1423 1392 [3.5]
    11 Avni Avdija                    [3]       :     Matthew Rostami             1314 1246 [3]  
    12 Elmaz Iljazi         1717 1617 [2.5]     :     Simon Kellett                         [3]  
    13 John Yao             1657 1574 [2.5]     :     Jonathan Yap                636  636  [2.5]
    14 Eddie Quesada        1530 1381 [2.5]     :     Steven Stipic               1637 1638 [2.5]
    15 Albert Joseph        1417 1068 [2.5]     :     Jose Cyriac                 1553 1202 [2.5]
    16 Chanya Rupasinghe    1165 464  [2.5]     :     Alwin Joseph                1548 1403 [2.5]
    17 Magesh Ravichandran            [2]       :     Edward P Ombina             1636 1512 [2]  
    18 Andrew Roseby        1627 1619 [2]       :     Shanay Panicker             1119 662  [2]  
    19 Victor Flindall      1381 613  [2]       :     Mike J Zuydam               1061 1061 [2]  
    20 Rasiklal Shukla                [2]       :     Allan Goldsmith             1336 956  [2]  
    21 Kieran Willathgamuwa 1161 523  [1.5]     :     Sujesh Panicker             1323 784  [1]  
    22 Jamie Marshall                 [0]       :     Muhamed Buza                1639 1617 [1.5]
    23 Peter Tomlinson      1076 256  [0]       :     Ethan Gao                             [0]
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly arbiter at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

  5. #20
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,693
    As a reminder (it is all on post #1) here is the club calendar for the reminder of the year after the Autumn Swiss completes on Monday 1 April. Next Monday at the club (and by email / phone before Sunday 14 April) ) we will be taking entries for the Winter Swiss.

    Monday, 8 April 2019 Allegro Tournament (15min) 6rds ​
    Monday, 15 April 2019 FIDE Rated Winter Swiss Rd 1 60+30 secs ​
    Monday, 22 April 2019 PH Easter Blitz Tournament (10min) 9rds ​
    Monday, 29 April 2019 Winter Swiss Rd 2 ​
    Monday, 6 May 2019 Winter Swiss Rd 3 ​
    Monday, 13 May 2019 Winter Swiss Rd 4 ​
    Monday, 20 May 2019 Winter Swiss Rd 5 ​
    Monday, 27 May 2019 Winter Swiss Rd 6 ​
    Monday, 3 June 2019 Winter Swiss Rd 7 ​
    Monday, 10 June 2019 PH QBW Blitz Tournament (10min) 9rds ​
    Monday, 17 June 2019 FIDE Rated Rooty Hill Open Rd1 90+30secs ​
    Monday, 24 June 2019 rd 2 ​
    Monday, 1 July 2019 rd 3 ​
    Monday, 8 July 2019 rd 4 ​
    Monday, 15 July 2019 rd 5 ​
    Monday, 22 July 2019 rd 6 ​
    Monday, 29 July 2019 rd 7 ​
    Monday, 5 August 2019 rd 8 ​
    Monday, 12 August 2019 rd 9 ​
    Monday, 19 August 2019 FIDE Rated Club Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 1-3 ​
    Monday, 26 August 2019 Club Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 4-6 plus ​Rooty Hill Open Presentation
    Monday, 2 September 2019 Club Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 7-9 ​
    Monday, 9 September 2019 FIDE A+B+C Fide Rated Rooty Hill Club Championships rd 1 90+30secs ​D is ACF Rated
    Monday, 16 September 2019 rd 2 ​
    Monday, 23 September 2019 rd 3 ​
    Monday, 30 September 2019 rd 4 ​
    Monday, 7 October 2019 PH Labour RH Open Fide Rated Blitz 5m ​
    Monday, 14 October 2019 rd 5 ​
    Monday, 21 October 2019 Postponed games + Allegro 15 min 6 Rds ​
    Monday, 28 October 2019 rd 6 ​
    Monday, 4 November 2019 rd 7 ​
    Monday, 11 November 2019 rd 8 ​
    Monday, 18 November 2019 Postponed games + Allegro 15 min 6 Rds ​
    Monday, 25 November 2019 rd 9 ​
    Monday, 2 December 2019 Allegro Tournament (15min) 6rds ​
    Monday, 9 December 2019 Blitz Tournament (10min) 9rds ​
    Monday, 16 December 2019 FIDE Rated Rooty Hill Chess Club AGM/Presentation-Club Awards- Blitz Championship (5 Min) ​
    Monday, 23 December 2019 No Chess ​
    Monday, 30 December 2019 No Chess
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly arbiter at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

  6. #21
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,693
    Full results below of our FIDE rated Autumn Swiss.
    Oustanding tournament by Winston! 6 players second equal!
    Many of the juniors scored well.

    2019 Rooty Hill Autumn Swiss - Round 7 of 7. Monday, 1 April/
    Results
    Code:
    No Name                 Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name                        Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Kamal Jain           1655 1694 [5]      0:1    Winston Zhao Chen           1488 1503 [5.5]
     2 Nazarito Cabale      1997 1961 [4.5]   .5:.5   Jeff Cabilin                1845 1863 [4.5]
     3 Peter Cassettari     1742 1748 [4]      1:0    Alaina Vincent              1557 1494 [4.5]
     4 Baby Joseph          1580 1501 [4]      0:1    Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2029 2062 [4]  
     5 Gavin Marner         1849 1884 [4]     .5:.5   Anshika Jain                1684 1665 [4]  
     6 Bill Herreros        1571 1438 [4]      0:1    Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran    1751 1767 [3.5]
     7 Yifu Wu              1551 1402 [3.5]    -:+    Erwin Plaza                           [3]  
     8 Sayum Rupasinghe     1464 1178 [4]      1:0    Vihaan Anup Kumar           1216 1035 [3.5]
     9 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang  1330 797  [3]     .5:.5   Jayath Kulathunga           1423 1392 [3.5]
    10 Avni Avdija                    [3]      -:+    Matthew Rostami             1314 1246 [3]  
    11 Elmaz Iljazi         1717 1617 [2.5]    0:1    Simon Kellett                         [3]  
    12 John Yao             1657 1574 [2.5]   .5:.5   Jonathan Yap                636  636  [2.5]
    13 Eddie Quesada        1530 1381 [2.5]    0:1    Steven Stipic               1637 1638 [2.5]
    14 Albert Joseph        1417 1068 [2.5]    0:1    Jose Cyriac                 1553 1202 [2.5]
    15 Chanya Rupasinghe    1165 464  [2.5]    0:1    Alwin Joseph                1548 1403 [2.5]
    16 Magesh Ravichandran            [2]      +:-    Edward P Ombina             1636 1512 [2]  
    17 Andrew Roseby        1627 1619 [2]      1:0    Shanay Panicker             1119 662  [2]  
    18 Victor Flindall      1381 613  [2]      0:1    Mike J Zuydam               1061 1061 [2]  
    19 Peter Tomlinson      1076 256  [0]      0:1    Allan Goldsmith             1336 956  [2]  
    20 Kieran Willathgamuwa 1161 523  [1.5]    1:0    Sujesh Panicker             1323 784  [1]  
    21 Jamie Marshall                 [0]      0:1    Muhamed Buza                1639 1617 [1.5]
    Final Standings:
    Code:
    Place Name                         Loc  Score
    
      1   Zhao Chen, Winston           1503 6.5  
     2-7  Cabale, Nazarito             1961 5    
          Cabilin, Jeff                1863 5    
          Cassettari, Peter            1748 5    
          Rupasinghe, Sayum            1178 5    
          Jain, Kamal                  1694 5    
          Luchtmeijer, Anthonie Pieter 2062 5    
    8-11  Marner, Gavin                1884 4.5  
          Vincent, Alaina              1494 4.5  
          Jain, Anshika                1665 4.5  
          Siva Sankaran, Anup Kumar    1767 4.5  
    12-18 Joseph, Baby                 1501 4    
          Alejandrino, Fernan          1722 4    
          Kellett, Simon                    4    
          Plaza, Erwin                      4    
          Rostami, Matthew             1246 4    
          Herreros, Bill               1438 4    
          Kulathunga, Jayath           1392 4    
    19-25 Wu, Yifu                     1402 3.5  
          Anup Kumar, Vihaan           1035 3.5  
          Patel, Dhwani                1065 3.5  
          Stipic, Steven               1638 3.5  
          Wang, Daniel (Zhiyi)         797  3.5  
          Cyriac, Jose                 1202 3.5  
          Joseph, Alwin                1403 3.5  
    26-34 Yao, John                    1574 3    
          Yap, Jonathan                636  3    
          Avdija, Avni                      3    
          Ravichandran, Magesh              3    
          Chandy, Jeffrey              1401 3    
          Roseby, Andrew               1619 3    
          Gao, Terry                   582  3    
          Goldsmith, Allan             956  3    
          Zuydam, Mike J               1061 3    
    35-41 Iljazi, Elmaz                1617 2.5  
          Rupasinghe, Chanya           464  2.5  
          Quesada, Eddie               1381 2.5  
          Joseph, Albert               1068 2.5  
          Buza, Muhamed                1617 2.5  
          Willathgamuwa, Kieran        523  2.5  
          Pigram, Daniel               1902 2.5  
    42-46 Panicker, Shanay             662  2    
          Ombina, Edward P             1512 2    
          Flindall, Victor             613  2    
          Shukla, Rasiklal                  2    
          Soliman, Soliman             1294 2    
    47-48 Panicker, Sujesh             784  1    
          Wen, Aiden                   1127 1    
    49-54 Tomlinson, Peter             256  0    
          Marshall, Jamie                   0    
          Gao, Ethan                        0    
          Cai, Jonathan                     0    
          Damaschino, Lou              1421 0    
          Varmora, Yatish                   0
    Cross Table
    Code:
    No Name                         Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  
    
    1  Zhao Chen, Winston           1503 6.5   26:D 24:W  7:W 22:W 21:W  2:W  6:W
    2  Cabale, Nazarito             1961 5      0:D  8:W 35:W  4:W 13:W  1:L  3:D
    3  Cabilin, Jeff                1863 5     17:W  4:D 14:W 21:L 35:W  5:W  2:D
    4  Cassettari, Peter            1748 5     19:W  3:D 20:W  2:L 37:W  8:D  9:W
    5  Rupasinghe, Sayum            1178 5      6:W 45:W 16:W 13:L 10:W  3:L 20:W
    6  Jain, Kamal                  1694 5      5:L 32:W 33:W 27:W 12:W 13:W  1:L
    7  Luchtmeijer, Anthonie Pieter 2062 5     22:W 13:L  1:L 47:W 36:W 21:W 12:W
    8  Marner, Gavin                1884 4.5   12:W  2:L 43:W 23:W  9:D  4:D 10:D
    9  Vincent, Alaina              1494 4.5   15:W 41:L 42:W 29:W  8:D 19:W  4:L
    10 Jain, Anshika                1665 4.5   46:L 26:W 32:W 36:W  5:L 28:W  8:D
    11 Siva Sankaran, Anup Kumar    1767 4.5   24:D 35:L 38:W 30:W 19:L 37:W 17:W
    12 Joseph, Baby                 1501 4      8:L 30:W 40:W 14:W  6:L 16:W  7:L
    13 Alejandrino, Fernan          1722 4     31:W  7:W 29:W  5:W  2:L  6:L  0: 
    14 Kellett, Simon                    4     47:W 46:W  3:L 12:L 23:W 17:L 35:W
    15 Plaza, Erwin                      4      9:L 21:L 18:D 38:W 29:W 30:D 19:+
    16 Rostami, Matthew             1246 4     53:W 17:W  5:L 35:L 27:W 12:L 28:+
    17 Herreros, Bill               1438 4      3:L 16:L 49:W 48:W 42:W 14:W 11:L
    18 Kulathunga, Jayath           1392 4     30:- 27:L 15:D 43:W 26:W 35:W 23:D
    19 Wu, Yifu                     1402 3.5    4:L 38:W  0:D 20:W 11:W  9:L 15:-
    20 Anup Kumar, Vihaan           1035 3.5   38:D 25:W  4:L 19:L 22:W 44:W  5:L
    21 Patel, Dhwani                1065 3.5   42:W 15:W 41:D  3:W  1:L  7:L  0: 
    22 Stipic, Steven               1638 3.5    7:L 23:W 30:D  1:L 20:L 40:W 37:W
    23 Wang, Daniel (Zhiyi)         797  3.5   27:W 22:L 39:W  8:L 14:L 29:W 18:D
    24 Cyriac, Jose                 1202 3.5   11:D  1:L 37:L  0:D 33:W 36:D 38:W
    25 Joseph, Alwin                1403 3.5    0:L 20:L 28:L 49:W 47:W 27:D 36:W
    26 Yao, John                    1574 3      1:D 10:L  0:+ 37:L 18:L 39:W 27:D
    27 Yap, Jonathan                636  3     23:L 18:W 44:W  6:L 16:L 25:D 26:D
    28 Avdija, Avni                      3      0:  42:L 25:W 33:W 32:W 10:L 16:-
    29 Ravichandran, Magesh              3     52:W 44:W 13:L  9:L 15:L 23:L 43:+
    30 Chandy, Jeffrey              1401 3     18:+ 12:L 22:D 11:L 39:W 15:D  0: 
    31 Roseby, Andrew               1619 3     13:L 48:W 36:L  0:  40:W  0:  42:W
    32 Gao, Terry                   582  3     40:W  6:L 10:L 34:W 28:L 42:W  0: 
    33 Goldsmith, Allan             956  3     34:W 39:L  6:L 28:L 24:L 49:+ 49:W
    34 Zuydam, Mike J               1061 3     33:L 47:W 46:L 32:L 49:W 43:L 44:W
    35 Iljazi, Elmaz                1617 2.5   37:D 11:W  2:L 16:W  3:L 18:L 14:L
    36 Rupasinghe, Chanya           464  2.5   44:L 52:+ 31:W 10:L  7:L 24:D 25:L
    37 Quesada, Eddie               1381 2.5   35:D  0:  24:W 26:W  4:L 11:L 22:L
    38 Joseph, Albert               1068 2.5   20:D 19:L 11:L 15:L 45:W 47:W 24:L
    39 Buza, Muhamed                1617 2.5   41:L 33:W 23:L 40:D 30:L 26:L 50:W
    40 Willathgamuwa, Kieran        523  2.5   32:L 50:W 12:L 39:D 31:L 22:L 47:W
    41 Pigram, Daniel               1902 2.5   39:W  9:W 21:D  0:   0:   0:   0: 
    42 Panicker, Shanay             662  2     21:L 28:W  9:L 44:W 17:L 32:L 31:L
    43 Ombina, Edward P             1512 2      0:   0:   8:L 18:L 50:W 34:W 29:-
    44 Flindall, Victor             613  2     36:W 29:L 27:L 42:L 48:W 20:L 34:L
    45 Shukla, Rasiklal                  2     54:   5:L  0:   0:  38:L 51:W  0: 
    46 Soliman, Soliman             1294 2     10:W 14:L 34:W  0:   0:   0:   0: 
    47 Panicker, Sujesh             784  1     14:L 34:L 50:W  7:L 25:L 38:L 40:L
    48 Wen, Aiden                   1127 1     50:W 31:L  0:L 17:L 44:L  0:   0: 
    49 Tomlinson, Peter             256  0      0:L  0:  17:L 25:L 34:L 33:- 33:L
    50 Marshall, Jamie                   0     48:L 40:L 47:L  0:  43:L  0:  39:L
    51 Gao, Ethan                        0      0:   0:   0:   0:   0:  45:L  0: 
    52 Cai, Jonathan                     0     29:L 36:-  0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 
    53 Damaschino, Lou              1421 0     16:L  0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 
    54 Varmora, Yatish                   0     45:L  0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:
    COMING UP ON MONDAY WEEK: Entries taken now by email or text.
    2019 Rooty Hill Winter Swiss - a similar tournament to the Autumn Swiss.

    7 Round Tournament FIDE & ACF rated.

    Round 1 draw published on Sunday the 14th of April

    Under 2200 FIDE

    Time control
    60 minutes for all moves, plus 30 seconds per move from the start

    Forfeit time 7:45pm

    Starts: Monday 15th April - 7.15pm each week
    Every Monday night for Seven weeks except the Easter weekend.


    Venue: Rooty Hill RSL Club

    $5.00 Entry fee for Rooty Hill CC Members and Juniors

    1st Book Prize plus Best of Lower half Book Prize

    Arbiter: NA Jonathan Adams

    Mobile:0434 429 368 Email: jdadams1@gmail.com

    Please note you must be a current 2019 financial member of the Chess Club and the RSL parent club to play in this Tournament. For Juniors a parent must be a current member of the RSL

    Entries Now Open!

    List of Players entered so far:

    Code:
    No  Name                     ACF Rating
    1.  Nazarito Cabale          2028
    2.  Gavin Marner             1852
    3.  Peter Cassettari         1737
    4.  Fernan Alejandrino       1722
    5.  Steven Stipic            1612
    6.  John Yao                 1548
    7.  Winston Zhao Chen        1459
    8.  Bill Herreros            1396
    9.  Jayath Kulathunga        1391
    10. Sayum Rupasinghe         1328
    11. Matthew Rostami          1259
    12. Mike J Zuydam            1061
    13. Allan Goldsmith          929 
    14. Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang      781 
    15. Sujesh Panicker          766 
    16. Jonathan Yap             702 
    17. Victor Flindall          630 
    18. Shanay Panicker          613 
    19. Chanya Rupasinghe        572 
    20. Kieran Willathgamuwa     523 
    21. Peter Tomlinson          273 
    22. Andriy Bukreyev              
    23. Magesh Ravichandran
    NEXT WEEK: 7 rounds 15 - 15 (minutes) one night Alegro tournament. Entries taken on the night. Aim to start at 7.15 so please arrive before 7 if possible.
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly arbiter at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

  7. #22
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    1,793
    Congratulations to Winston on his dominant tournament victory! It's clear that a new wave of Sydney junior chess talent has arrived...
    Grandmaster, FIDE Trainer, 2018-19 Australian Champion

    Do you love your chess as much as I do?

    What is your chess dream?

    Are you willing to do what it takes?

    Everyone who is an expert at something now...learned from another expert.

    Share your chess journey with me illingworthchess@gmail.com and Ill give you my 7-Page Basic Chess Training Plan, to direct your chess training and improvement.

  8. #23
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,693
    Quote Originally Posted by Max Illingworth View Post
    Congratulations to Winston on his dominant tournament victory! It's clear that a new wave of Sydney junior chess talent has arrived...
    Very true, Max. At Rooty Hill we have a lot of juniors who are improving all the time. None more so than Winston Zhao Chen of course.
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly arbiter at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

  9. #24
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,693

    Allegro this werk

    A quick reminder. One night tournament, 15 minutes each Allegro this coming Monday. 6 rounds. For the first time since Gary Lane's simul I will play. Peter Cassettari wilI be arbiter.
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly arbiter at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

  10. #25
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,693
    Last night: Rooty Hill Allegro, 8th April, 15 mins each.
    Final Standings:
    Code:
    Place Name                     Rtg Loc  Score
    
      1   Simon Kellett                     5.5  
     2-3  Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran     1787 4.5  
          John Yao                     1564 4.5  
     4-7  Steven Stipic                1751 4    
          Alaina Vincent               1715 4    
          Winston Zhao Chen            1544 4    
          Gavin Marner                 2031 4    
    8-12  Jeff Cabilin                 2056 3.5  
          Yifu Wu                      1816 3.5  
          Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang          1313 3.5  
          Jonathan Yap                 802  3.5  
          Matthew Rostami              1208 3.5  
    13-16 Erwin Plaza                  2048 3    
          Aleksy Ginovic               1685 3    
          Muhamed Buza                 1897 3    
          Vihaan Anup Kumar            1261 3    
    17-18 Baby Joseph                  1449 2.5  
          Peter Cassettari             1856 2.5  
    19-22 Jonathan Adams               1587 2    
          Bill Herreros                1351 2    
          Edward P Ombina              1577 2    
          Allan Goldsmith              1149 2    
    23-24 Albert Joseph                1386 1.5  
          Victor Flindall              408  1.5  
    25-26 Eddie Quesada                1523 1    
          Arnold Joseph                627  1
    Cross Table
    Code:
    No Name                      Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  
    
    1  Kellett, Simon                 5.5    3:W 21:W 13:W  8:W  5:W  2:D
    2  Siva Sankaran, Anup Kumar 1787 4.5   16:W  4:L 25:W 14:W  8:W  1:D
    3  Yao, John                 1564 4.5    1:L 11:D 24:W 15:W 17:W  4:W
    4  Stipic, Steven            1751 4     12:W  2:W  8:L 10:W 13:W  3:L
    5  Vincent, Alaina           1715 4     22:W  8:L 20:W  7:W  1:L 13:W
    6  Zhao Chen, Winston        1544 4     13:L 25:W 15:W 18:W  9:D  8:D
    7  Marner, Gavin             2031 4     25:L 16:W  9:W  5:L 19:W 14:W
    8  Cabilin, Jeff             2056 3.5   10:W  5:W  4:W  1:L  2:L  6:D
    9  Wu, Yifu                  1816 3.5   20:W 17:D  7:L 11:W  6:D 12:D
    10 Wang, Daniel (Zhiyi)      1313 3.5    8:L 26:W 19:W  4:L 18:D 17:W
    11 Yap, Jonathan             802  3.5   14:L  3:D 23:W  9:L 24:W 18:W
    12 Rostami, Matthew          1208 3.5    4:L 15:L 26:W 25:W 23:W  9:D
    13 Plaza, Erwin              2048 3      6:W 19:W  1:L 17:W  4:L  5:L
    14 Ginovic, Aleksy           1685 3     11:W 18:W 17:L  2:L 16:W  7:L
    15 Buza, Muhamed             1897 3     17:L 12:W  6:L  3:L 25:W 20:W
    16 Anup Kumar, Vihaan        1261 3      2:L  7:L 22:W 21:W 14:L 19:W
    17 Joseph, Baby              1449 2.5   15:W  9:D 14:W 13:L  3:L 10:L
    18 Cassettari, Peter         1856 2.5   23:W 14:L 21:W  6:L 10:D 11:L
    19 Adams, Jonathan           1587 2     26:W 13:L 10:L 20:W  7:L 16:L
    20 Herreros, Bill            1351 2      9:L 22:W  5:L 19:L 21:W 15:L
    21 Ombina, Edward P          1577 2     24:W  1:L 18:L 16:L 20:L 23:W
    22 Goldsmith, Allan          1149 2      5:L 20:L 16:L 23:L 26:W 24:W
    23 Joseph, Albert            1386 1.5   18:L 24:D 11:L 22:W 12:L 21:L
    24 Flindall, Victor          408  1.5   21:L 23:D  3:L 26:W 11:L 22:L
    25 Quesada, Eddie            1523 1      7:W  6:L  2:L 12:L 15:L 26:L
    26 Joseph, Arnold            627  1     19:L 10:L 12:L 24:L 22:L 25:W
    Round 6 results:
    Code:
    No Name              Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name                     Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Simon Kellett              [5]     .5:.5   Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran     1787 [4]  
     2 Steven Stipic         1751 [4]      0:1    John Yao                     1564 [3.5]
     3 Winston Zhao Chen     1544 [3.5]   .5:.5   Jeff Cabilin                 2056 [3]  
     4 Alaina Vincent        1715 [3]      1:0    Erwin Plaza                  2048 [3]  
     5 Gavin Marner          2031 [3]      1:0    Aleksy Ginovic               1685 [3]  
     6 Yifu Wu               1816 [3]     .5:.5   Matthew Rostami              1208 [3]  
     7 Peter Cassettari      1856 [2.5]    0:1    Jonathan Yap                 802  [2.5]
     8 Baby Joseph           1449 [2.5]    0:1    Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang          1313 [2.5]
     9 Bill Herreros         1351 [2]      0:1    Muhamed Buza                 1897 [2]  
    10 Vihaan Anup Kumar     1261 [2]      1:0    Jonathan Adams               1587 [2]  
    11 Edward P Ombina       1577 [1]      1:0    Albert Joseph                1386 [1.5]
    12 Allan Goldsmith       1149 [1]      1:0    Victor Flindall              408  [1.5]
    13 Arnold Joseph         627  [0]      1:0    Eddie Quesada                1523 [1]
    Next week: 2019 Rooty Hill Winter Swiss starts. Entries taken now by emailing or texting Jonathan Adams.

    7 Round Tournament FIDE & ACF rated.

    Round 1 draw published on Sunday the 14th of April.

    Under 2200 FIDE

    Time control
    60 minutes for all moves, plus 30 seconds per move from the start

    Forfeit time 7:45pm

    Starts: Monday 15th April - 7.15pm each week
    Every Monday night for seven weeks (missing out the Easter weekend when we have a one night blitz tournament).

    Venue: Rooty Hill RSL Club, The Sports Bar, downstairs.

    $5.00 Entry fee for Rooty Hill CC Members and Juniors

    1st: Book Prize plus we have a "Best of Lower half" Book Prize

    Arbiter: NA Jonathan Adams

    Mobile:0434 429 368 Email: jdadams1@gmail.com

    Please note you must be a current 2019 financial member of the Chess Club and the RSL parent club, to play in this Tournament. For Juniors, a parent must be a current member of the RSL

    Entries Now Open

    List of Players so far

    No Name FIDE ACF


    1. Nazarito Cabale 1997 2028

    2. Gavin Marner 1849 1852

    3. Peter Cassettari 1742 1737

    4. Anshika Jain 1684 1623

    5. John Yao 1657 1548

    6. Kamal Jain 1655 1659

    7. Steven Stipic 1637 1612

    8. Andrew Roseby 1627 1619

    9. Bill Herreros 1571 1396

    10. Winston Zhao Chen 1488 1459 Paid

    11. Sayum Rupasinghe 1464 1328

    12. Jayath Kulathunga 1423 1391

    13. Victor Flindall 1381 630 Paid

    14. Allan Goldsmith 1336 929 Paid

    15. Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1330 781 Paid

    16. Sujesh Panicker 1323 766

    17. Aiden Wen 1253 1128

    18. Jeffrey Chandy 1238 1428

    19. Chanya Rupasinghe 1165 572

    20. Kieran Willathgamuwa 1161 523

    21. Shanay Panicker 1119 613

    22. Peter Tomlinson 1076 273

    23. Fernan Alejandrino 1722

    24. Matthew Rostami 1259

    25. Mike J Zuydam 1061

    26. Jonathan Yap 702 Paid

    27. Andriy Bukreyev Paid

    28. Magesh Ravichandran Paid

    29. Rodolfo Cristobal 1877

    30. Baby Joseph 1408

    31. Alaina Vincent 1524 Paid

    32. Vihaan Anup Kumar 939

    33. Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1748

    34. Simon Kellett.

    Last entrant: 35. Rodolfo Cristobal.
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly arbiter at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

  11. #26
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,693
    2019 Rooty Hill Winter Swiss - Round 1 Results: Mon 15 April 2019.
    Code:
    No Name                   Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name                        Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Anshika Jain           1684 1623 [0]      0:1    Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2029 2062 [0]  
     2 Nazarito Cabale        1997 2028 [0]      1:0    John Yao                    1657 1548 [0]  
     3 Kamal Jain             1655 1659 [0]      0:1    Rodolfo Cristobal           1919 1877 [0]  
     4 Daniel Pigram          1860 1916 [0]      1:0    Steven Stipic               1637 1612 [0]  
     5 Andrew Roseby          1627 1619 [0]     .5:.5   Gavin Marner                1849 1852 [0]  
     6 Phillip Eltakchi       1826 1738 [0]     .5:.5   Simon Kellett               1600      [0]  
     7 Baby Joseph            1580 1408 [0]      0:1    Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran    1751 1748 [0]  
     8 Peter Cassettari       1742 1737 [0]      1:0    Bill Herreros               1571 1396 [0]  
     9 Alaina Vincent         1557 1524 [0]     .5:.5   Muhamed Buza                1639 1585 [0]  
    10 Ceazar Tanzilur Rahman 1701 1568 [0]      0:1    Winston Zhao Chen           1488 1459 [0]  
    11 Jeffrey Chandy         1238 1428 [0]     .5:.5   Shaheel Faizal              1475 843  [0]  
    12 Sayum Rupasinghe       1464 1328 [0]      1:0    Vihaan Anup Kumar           1216 939  [0]  
    13 Chanya Rupasinghe      1165 572  [0]      0:1    Lou Damaschino              1461 1337 [0]  
    14 Jayath Kulathunga      1423 1391 [0]      1:0    Kieran Willathgamuwa        1161 523  [0]  
    15 Shanay Panicker        1119 613  [0]      1:0    Victor Flindall             1381 630  [0]  
    16 Allan Goldsmith        1336 929  [0]      1:0    Peter Tomlinson             1076 273  [0]  
    17 Mike J Zuydam               1061 [0]      1:0    Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang         1330 781  [0]  
    18 Sujesh Panicker        1323 766  [0]      1:0    Jonathan Yap                     702  [0]  
    19 Andriy Bukreyev        1500      [0]      1:0    Matthew Rostami                  1259 [0]  
    20 Aiden Wen              1253 1128 [0]      1:0    Magesh Ravichandran                   [0]  
    21 Cameron Mcgowan        2085 2124 [0]      1:0    Alwin Joseph                1548 1432 [0]  
    22 Dhwani Patel           1355 1110 [0]      1:0    Albert Joseph               1417 959  [0]  
    23 Jeff Cabilin           1845 1863 [0]     .5:0    BYE
    2019 Rooty Hill Winter Swiss - Round 2 Draw for Monday 29th April (NB: NOT next week)
    Code:
    No Name                        Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name                   Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran    1751 1748 [1]       :     Cameron Mcgowan        2085 2124 [1]  
     2 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2029 2062 [1]       :     Daniel Pigram          1860 1916 [1]  
     3 Winston Zhao Chen           1488 1459 [1]       :     Nazarito Cabale        1997 2028 [1]  
     4 Rodolfo Cristobal           1919 1877 [1]       :     Peter Cassettari       1742 1737 [1]  
     5 Gavin Marner                1849 1852 [.5]      :     Alaina Vincent         1557 1524 [.5] 
     6 Jeff Cabilin                1845 1863 [.5]      :     Andrew Roseby          1627 1619 [.5] 
     7 Muhamed Buza                1639 1585 [.5]      :     Phillip Eltakchi       1826 1738 [.5] 
     8 Simon Kellett               1600      [.5]      :     Ceazar Tanzilur Rahman 1701 1568 [0]  
     9 Lou Damaschino              1461 1337 [1]       :     Anshika Jain           1684 1623 [0]  
    10 John Yao                    1657 1548 [0]       :     Jayath Kulathunga      1423 1391 [1]  
    11 Dhwani Patel                1355 1110 [1]       :     Kamal Jain             1655 1659 [0]  
    12 Steven Stipic               1637 1612 [0]       :     Allan Goldsmith        1336 929  [1]  
    13 Sujesh Panicker             1323 766  [1]       :     Baby Joseph            1580 1408 [0]  
    14 Bill Herreros               1571 1396 [0]       :     Aiden Wen              1253 1128 [1]  
    15 Alwin Joseph                1548 1432 [0]       :     Shanay Panicker        1119 613  [1]  
    16 Mike J Zuydam                    1061 [1]       :     Sayum Rupasinghe       1464 1328 [1]  
    17 Shaheel Faizal              1475 843  [.5]      :     Andriy Bukreyev        1500      [1]  
    18 Albert Joseph               1417 959  [0]       :     Jeffrey Chandy         1238 1428 [.5] 
    19 Victor Flindall             1381 630  [0]       :     Chanya Rupasinghe      1165 572  [0]  
    20 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang         1330 781  [0]       :     Kieran Willathgamuwa   1161 523  [0]  
    21 Vihaan Anup Kumar           1216 939  [0]       :     Jonathan Yap                702  [0]  
    22 Matthew Rostami                  1259 [0]       :     Magesh Ravichandran              [0]  
    23 Peter Tomlinson             1076 273  [0]       :     To Be Advised
    If you still wish to play, we need one more player to avoid the bye. Let Peter and/or Jonathan know.

    Next Monday: Easter Monday April 22nd: Blitz Tournament (10min) 9rds
    7:15 sharp start, if you are late you will miss the first round.

    2019 Rooty Hill Winter Swiss dates coming up:
    Monday, 29 April Winter Swiss Rd 2
    Monday, 6 May Winter Swiss Rd 3
    Monday, 13 May Winter Swiss Rd 4
    ​Monday, 20 May Winter Swiss Rd 5 ​
    Monday, 27 May Winter Swiss Rd 6
    ​Monday, 3 June Winter Swiss Rd 7 Final Round
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly arbiter at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

  12. #27
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,693
    Winston Zhao Chen is unable to play in rd 2. As he was on board 3 we apologise, but we have had to revise the draw as below:
    2019 Rooty Hill Winter Swiss - Round 2 Revised Draw
    Code:
    No Name                        Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name                   Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Rodolfo Cristobal           1919 1877 [1]       :     Cameron Mcgowan        2085 2124 [1]  
     2 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2029 2062 [1]       :     Daniel Pigram          1860 1916 [1]  
     3 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran    1751 1748 [1]       :     Nazarito Cabale        1997 2028 [1]  
     4 Gavin Marner                1849 1852 [.5]      :     Peter Cassettari       1742 1737 [1]  
     5 Jeff Cabilin                1845 1863 [.5]      :     Alaina Vincent         1557 1524 [.5] 
     6 Muhamed Buza                1639 1585 [.5]      :     Phillip Eltakchi       1826 1738 [.5] 
     7 Simon Kellett               1600      [.5]      :     Andrew Roseby          1627 1619 [.5] 
     8 Lou Damaschino              1461 1337 [1]       :     Ceazar Tanzilur Rahman 1701 1568 [0]  
     9 Jayath Kulathunga           1423 1391 [1]       :     Anshika Jain           1684 1623 [0]  
    10 John Yao                    1657 1548 [0]       :     Dhwani Patel           1355 1110 [1]  
    11 Allan Goldsmith             1336 929  [1]       :     Kamal Jain             1655 1659 [0]  
    12 Steven Stipic               1637 1612 [0]       :     Sujesh Panicker        1323 766  [1]  
    13 Aiden Wen                   1253 1128 [1]       :     Baby Joseph            1580 1408 [0]  
    14 Bill Herreros               1571 1396 [0]       :     Shanay Panicker        1119 613  [1]  
    15 Alwin Joseph                1548 1432 [0]       :     Mike J Zuydam               1061 [1]  
    16 Andriy Bukreyev             1500      [1]       :     Sayum Rupasinghe       1464 1328 [1]  
    17 Shaheel Faizal              1475 843  [.5]      :     Albert Joseph          1417 959  [0]  
    18 Victor Flindall             1381 630  [0]       :     Jeffrey Chandy         1238 1428 [.5] 
    19 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang         1330 781  [0]       :     Kieran Willathgamuwa   1161 523  [0]  
    20 Matthew Rostami                  1259 [0]       :     Peter Tomlinson        1076 273  [0]  
    21 Vihaan Anup Kumar           1216 939  [0]       :     Jonathan Yap                702  [0]  
    22 Magesh Ravichandran                   [0]       :     Chanya Rupasinghe      1165 572  [0]  
    23 Winston Zhao Chen           1488 1459 [1]     .5:0    BYE
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly arbiter at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

  13. #28
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,693
    Cameron McGowan won our 10 minute blitz tournament on Monday night. I will post full results soon.
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly arbiter at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

  14. #29
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,693
    22nd April Rooty Hill Blitz 10 mins - 9 Rounds
    Final Standings
    Code:
    Place Name                Rtg Loc  Score
    
      1   Cameron McGowan         2197 8.5  
      2   Yifu Wu                 1816 6.5  
     3-4  Daniel Pigram           1996 6    
          Peter Cassettari        1856 6    
     5-8  Simon Kellett                5    
          Tanzilur Rahman         1597 5    
          Eddie Quesada           1523 5    
          Matthew Chippendale          5    
    9-10  Lou Damaschino          1730 4.5  
          Leonardo Tenorio        1777 4.5  
    11-13 John Yao                1564 4    
          Allan Goldsmith         1149 4    
          Alwin Joseph            1655 4    
     14   Muhamed Buza            1897 3.5  
    15-16 Albert Joseph           1386 3    
          Baby Joseph             1449 3    
     17   Jonathan Yap            802  2    
     18   Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang     1313 1    
     19   Peter Tomlinson         273  0
    Cross Table
    Code:
    No Name                 Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  
    
    1  McGowan, Cameron     2197 8.5    7:W  9:W  4:W 14:W  5:D  2:W  3:W  6:W 10:W
    2  Wu, Yifu             1816 6.5   19:W  3:W  9:D  5:L 14:W  1:L 13:W  4:W  6:W
    3  Pigram, Daniel       1996 6     18:W  2:L 15:W  6:W  4:L 14:W  1:L 10:W  5:W
    4  Cassettari, Peter    1856 6     17:W 15:W  1:L 11:W  3:W  5:W  6:L  2:L  9:W
    5  Kellett, Simon            5      6:W 16:W 14:D  2:W  1:D  4:L 10:L  7:W  3:L
    6  Rahman, Tanzilur     1597 5      5:L 12:W 17:W  3:L  9:W 11:W  4:W  1:L  2:L
    7  Quesada, Eddie       1523 5      1:L  8:L 12:W 16:W 10:L 15:W 11:W  5:L 14:W
    8  Chippendale, Matthew      5      9:L  7:W 11:L 13:L 19:W 12:L 17:W 14:W 15:W
    9  Damaschino, Lou      1730 4.5    8:W  1:L  2:D 15:W  6:L 10:L 12:W 13:W  4:L
    10 Tenorio, Leonardo    1777 4.5    0:   0:D 13:L 17:W  7:W  9:W  5:W  3:L  1:L
    11 Yao, John            1564 4     16:W 14:L  8:W  4:L 13:W  6:L  7:L 12:L 17:W
    12 Goldsmith, Allan     1149 4     14:L  6:L  7:L 19:W 16:W  8:W  9:L 11:W 13:L
    13 Joseph, Alwin        1655 4     15:L 17:L 10:W  8:W 11:L 16:W  2:L  9:L 12:W
    14 Buza, Muhamed        1897 3.5   12:W 11:W  5:D  1:L  2:L  3:L 15:W  8:L  7:L
    15 Joseph, Albert       1386 3     13:W  4:L  3:L  9:L 17:W  7:L 14:L  0:W  8:L
    16 Joseph, Baby         1449 3     11:L  5:L 19:W  7:L 12:L 13:L  0:W 17:W  0:L
    17 Yap, Jonathan        802  2      4:L 13:W  6:L 10:L 15:L 19:+  8:L 16:L 11:L
    18 Wang, Daniel (Zhiyi) 1313 1      3:L 19:W  0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 
    19 Tomlinson, Peter     273  0      2:L 18:L 16:L 12:L  8:L 17:-  0:   0:   0:
    Round 9 Results
    Code:
    No Name                Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name             Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Leonardo Tenorio        1777 [4.5]    0:1    Cameron McGowan      2197 [7.5]
     2 Tanzilur Rahman         1597 [5]      0:1    Yifu Wu              1816 [5.5]
     3 Daniel Pigram           1996 [5]      1:0    Simon Kellett             [5]  
     4 Lou Damaschino          1730 [4.5]    0:1    Peter Cassettari     1856 [5]  
     5 Eddie Quesada           1523 [4]      1:0    Muhamed Buza         1897 [3.5]
     6 Alwin Joseph            1655 [3]      1:0    Allan Goldsmith      1149 [4]  
     7 Matthew Chippendale          [4]      1:0    Albert Joseph        1386 [3]  
     8 John Yao                1564 [3]      1:0    Jonathan Yap         802  [2]  
     9 Baby Joseph             1449 [3]      0:0    BYE
    Next Monday:

    Monday, 29 April - Rooty Hill Winter Swiss - Round 2. Revised draw in an earlier post
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly arbiter at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

  15. #30
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,693
    2019 Rooty Hill Winter Swiss - Round 3 Draw
    Code:
    No Name                   Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name                        Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Cameron McGowan        2085 2124 [2]       :     Lou Damaschino              1461 1337 [2]  
     2 Nazarito Cabale        1997 2028 [2]       :     Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2029 2062 [2]  
     3 Sayum Rupasinghe       1464 1328 [1.5]     :     Jeff Cabilin                1845 1863 [1.5]
     4 Peter Cassettari       1742 1737 [1.5]     :     Muhamed Buza                1639 1585 [1.5]
     5 Winston Zhao Chen      1488 1459 [1.5]     :     Rodolfo Cristobal           1919 1877 [1]  
     6 Daniel Pigram          1860 1916 [1]       :     Bill Herreros               1571 1396 [1]  
     7 Alwin Joseph           1548 1432 [1]       :     Gavin Marner                1849 1852 [1]  
     8 Kamal Jain             1655 1659 [1]       :     Jayath Kulathunga           1423 1391 [1]  
     9 Dhwani Patel           1355 1110 [1.5]     :     Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran    1751 1748 [1]  
    10 Anshika Jain           1684 1623 [1]       :     Andriy Bukreyev             1500      [1.5]
    11 Jeffrey Chandy         1238 1428 [1.5]     :     Steven Stipic               1637 1612 [1]  
    12 Baby Joseph            1580 1408 [1]       :     Simon Kellett               1600      [1.5]
    13 Phillip Eltakchi       1826 1738 [.5]      :     Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang         1330 781  [1]  
    14 Sujesh Panicker        1323 766  [1]       :     John Yao                    1657 1548 [.5] 
    15 Andrew Roseby          1627 1619 [.5]      :     Matthew Rostami                  1259 [1]  
    16 Alaina Vincent         1557 1524 [.5]      :     Aiden Wen                   1253 1128 [1]  
    17 Chanya Rupasinghe      1165 572  [1]       :     Shaheel Faizal              1475 843  [1]  
    18 Albert Joseph          1417 959  [.5]      :     Shanay Panicker             1119 613  [1]  
    19 Chris Cheah                 1170 [1]       :     Mike J Zuydam                    1061 [1]  
    20 Jonathan Yap                702  [1]       :     Allan Goldsmith             1336 929  [1]  
    21 Ceazar Tanzilur Rahman 1701 1568 [0]       :     Magesh Ravichandran                   [0]  
    22 Peter Tomlinson        1076 273  [0]       :     Victor Flindall             1381 630  [0]  
    23 Kieran Willathgamuwa   1161 523  [0]       :     Anthony Sandoval                      [0]  
    24 Vihaan Anup Kumar      1216 939  [0]       :     To Be Advised

    Round 2 Results:
    Code:
    No Name                        Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name                   Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Rodolfo Cristobal           1919 1877 [1]      0:1    Cameron Mcgowan        2085 2124 [1]  
     2 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2029 2062 [1]      1:0    Daniel Pigram          1860 1916 [1]  
     3 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran    1751 1748 [1]      0:1    Nazarito Cabale        1997 2028 [1]  
     4 Gavin Marner                1849 1852 [.5]    .5:.5   Peter Cassettari       1742 1737 [1]  
     5 Jeff Cabilin                1845 1863 [.5]     1:0    Alaina Vincent         1557 1524 [.5] 
     6 Muhamed Buza                1639 1585 [.5]     1:0    Phillip Eltakchi       1826 1738 [.5] 
     7 Simon Kellett               1600      [.5]     1:0    Andrew Roseby          1627 1619 [.5] 
     8 Lou Damaschino              1461 1337 [1]      1:0    Ceazar Tanzilur Rahman 1701 1568 [0]  
     9 Jayath Kulathunga           1423 1391 [1]      0:1    Anshika Jain           1684 1623 [0]  
    10 John Yao                    1657 1548 [0]     .5:.5   Dhwani Patel           1355 1110 [1]  
    11 Allan Goldsmith             1336 929  [1]      0:1    Kamal Jain             1655 1659 [0]  
    12 Steven Stipic               1637 1612 [0]      1:0    Sujesh Panicker        1323 766  [1]  
    13 Aiden Wen                   1253 1128 [1]      0:1    Baby Joseph            1580 1408 [0]  
    14 Bill Herreros               1571 1396 [0]      1:0    Shanay Panicker        1119 613  [1]  
    15 Alwin Joseph                1548 1432 [0]      1:0    Mike J Zuydam               1061 [1]  
    16 Andriy Bukreyev             1500      [1]     .5:.5   Sayum Rupasinghe       1464 1328 [1]  
    17 Shaheel Faizal              1475 843  [.5]    .5:.5   Albert Joseph          1417 959  [0]  
    18 Victor Flindall             1381 630  [0]      0:1    Jeffrey Chandy         1238 1428 [.5] 
    19 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang         1330 781  [0]      1:0    Kieran Willathgamuwa   1161 523  [0]  
    20 Matthew Rostami                  1259 [0]      1:0    Peter Tomlinson        1076 273  [0]  
    21 Vihaan Anup Kumar           1216 939  [0]      0:1    Jonathan Yap                702  [0]  
    22 Magesh Ravichandran                   [0]      0:1    Chanya Rupasinghe      1165 572  [0]  
    23 Anthony Sandoval                      [0]      0:1    Chris Cheah                 1170 [0]  
    24 Winston Zhao Chen           1488 1459 [1]     .5:0    BYE
    I need to mention Mobile phones:
    They must be swiched off at all times from 7:15pm
    If a player leaves the playing room during their game, their mobile phone must be handed to the arbiter.
    Players, please ensure this directive is followed.
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly arbiter at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 2 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 2 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Rooty Hill RSL CC Tournaments 2018
    By Adamski in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 72
    Last Post: 24-12-2018, 11:06 AM
  2. Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club 2017
    By Adamski in forum Australian Chess
    Replies: 67
    Last Post: 19-12-2017, 09:56 PM
  3. Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club events, 2017
    By Adamski in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-01-2017, 11:38 AM
  4. Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club Events 2016
    By Adamski in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 76
    Last Post: 01-01-2017, 11:34 AM
  5. FIDE rated Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club Championships
    By Pcass in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18-10-2013, 12:09 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •