Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,080

    NSC Junior and Family Allegro - 25 Nov, Balwyn VIC

    Calling junior chess players!

    Melbourne's winter-like weather getting you down?

    How about playing in a fun family chess event this Sunday!


    Event:____NSC Junior and Family Allegro tournament day
    Date:_____Sunday 25th November
    Venue:____St. Bridget's School, 36 Sweyn Street, Balwyn North
    Time:_____11am sign in, 11:30am first round starts

    Calling junior chess players!

    • Bring your brothers and sisters, mum and dad and grandparents.
    • Play for the family prize as one team
    • No restriction to team size - bigger team, bigger advantage



    Register online for the following benefits:

    Register before Sunday to receive discounted entry fee of $20 (otherwise $25 without online registration)
    Enjoy capped family team fee - $60 for family of 3 or more players in the immediate family
    Nominate a family team name.

    A fun chess day with all the usual favorites:
    • Free tea/coffee/biscuits for adults
    • Brain teaser puzzle challenge, correct answers enter draw for prizes
    • Free snacks before presentation
    • Lots of prizes for different categories

    More information here
    Online registration here



    Current entries:

    Code:
    No  Name                   Loc 
    
    1.  Prince Itty Panicker   1585
    2.  Mohan Thandhi          1074
    3.  Alan Prince            802 
    4.  Vinay Raghavan         655 
    5.  Luca Scholes-Robertson 646 
    6.  Laura Nan              543 
    7.  Sharath Mohanakrishnan 490 
    8.  Michael Ooi            476 
    9.  Thomas Curnow          418 
    10. Aaron Zhuang           382 
    11. Daniel Zhang           330 
    12. Ronald Liu             251 
    13. Esther Patullo-Chapman     
    14. Kingsley Chen              
    15. Yue Shan Gao               
    16. Tedric Li                  
    17. Claire Zhuang              
    18. Daniel Zhuang              
    19. Oscar Mundy                
    20. Tobin Mundy                
    21. Samuel Curnow              
    22. Louis Le Plastrier         
    23. Richard McMillan           
    24. Kevin Le Plastrier         
    25. Jason Qi

  2. #2
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,080
    Results from today's tournament

    We hope everyone had a good time. Thanks for participating!

    Family Team Results:

    1st The Blanch Family 12
    2nd Prince 10
    3rd Ronald 8.5

    Individual Results:

    Code:
    Place	Name                 	Rating	Score	Prize	Medal
      1  	Jesse Zafirakos       	1245	7    	Chess set	Overall Gold & Top Junior Trophy
      2  	Clemant Teo           	509 	6    	Chess set	Overall Silver
     3-8 	Prince Itty Panicker  	1585	5    	Chess set	Overall Bronze & Top Adult Trophy
         	Archit Kannan         	942 	5    	Step book	U11 Gold
         	Alan Prince           	802 	5    	Step book	11+ Gold
         	Laura Nan             	543 	5    	Step book	Top Female
         	Daniel Zhang          	330 	5    	Step book	U11 Silver
         	Tejas Cherukuvada     	268 	5    	Step book	U11 Bronze
    9-13 	Lewin Blanch          	    	4.5  		
         	Vinay Raghavan        	655 	4.5  		
         	Thomas Curnow         	418 	4.5  		11+ Silver
         	Michael Ooi           	476 	4.5  		
         	Ronald Liu            	251 	4.5  	Step book	U9 Gold
    14-19	Luca Scholes-Robertson	646 	4    		11+ Bronze
         	Dev Gupta             	317 	4    		U9 =Silver
         	Liam Jones            	282 	4    		
         	Jason Qi              	    	4    		Top Dad
         	Boris Eroshenko       	    	4    		U9 =Silver
         	Maryanne Blanch       	    	4    		Top Mum
    20-23	Aaron Zhuang          	382 	3.5  		
         	Tedric Li             	    	3.5  		U9 Bronze
         	Lillian Blanch        	    	3.5  		
         	Niko Neighbour        	    	3.5  		
    24-30	Joseph George         	261 	3    		
         	Daniel Zhuang         	    	3    		
         	Esther Patullo-Chapman	    	3    		
         	Tobin Mundy           	    	3    		
         	Yue Shan Gao          	    	3    		
         	Chloe Yiu             	272 	3    		
         	Kingsley Chen         	    	3    		
    31-34	Samuel Curnow         	    	2.5  		
         	Oscar Mundy           	    	2.5  		
         	Dhairya Shah          	    	2.5  		
         	Lorenzo Chaffey       	    	2.5  		
    35-37	Ray Dong              	    	2    		
         	Louis Le Plastrier    	    	2    		
         	Richard McMillan      	    	2    		
    38-40	Tony Dong             	    	1.5  		
         	Sheila George         	    	1.5  		
         	Riley Cubbins         	    	1.5  		
    41-42	Vikas Cherukuvada     	    	1    		
         	Kevin Le Plastrier    	    	1    		Top Grandpa

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. NSC Junior & Family Allegro - Sun 19th August - Balwyn Nth
    By Ian CCC in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-08-2018, 10:05 AM
  2. MCC Allegro at Aust Junior Champs this Saturday with $200 first prize!
    By Grant Szuveges in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 19-01-2012, 09:26 PM
  3. POll: Ibrahim family Vs Moran family
    By antichrist in forum Non-Chess
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 30-05-2010, 12:45 PM
  4. Waverley Junior Allegro and MCC transfer
    By NickSpeck in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 13-05-2009, 09:41 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •