Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    224

    Noble Park Super Knights Cup (all ages!) & AGM

    A 7 Round Swiss Tournament open to all ages

    When: November 24th, arrive by 12:45 pm to register for a 1:00 pm start; finish time for the Cup is variable but likely 4:30 - 5 pm.
    Venue: Paddy O'Donoghue Centre, 18-34 Buckley St, Noble Park 3174 (plenty of parking available and 2 minutes walk from the train station)
    Entry: $10 for Noble Park Junior Coaching members (as part of JCP term fees) and for NPCC members, $15 otherwise.
    Field Limit: The November event will have a field limit of 35 players, early entries are encouraged!

    Prizes: Trophy for 1st, silver and bronze medals for 2nd and 3rd, in the age groups: U8, U10, U12, U18. Age category prizes are restricted to players in the appropriate age range (only 10- and 11-year-olds may win an U12 prize, etc.).
    Cash prizes for 1st, 2nd and 3rd places for adults (18 and over) - determined based on entries.

    Time Control: 10 minutes per player + 3 seconds added per move.

    AGM: The club's annual general meeting will be held right after the Knights Cup. Attend to discuss new ideas for the club and find out how we're tracking!

    For further information please contact (email preferred):
    Domagoj Dragicevic 0421896365 ; ddragicevic16@gmail.com
    Chris Wallis 0423464857 ; chris@darkhorsechess.com

  2. #2
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    224

    Entries List

    A reminder that the Super Knights Cup will take place on Saturday, starting 1 pm. Here is our entries list (25 players out of a field limit of 35) so far sorted by ACF Quick Rating; it's possible that for some unrated players we will assign an estimated rating for pairing purposes. The list should be quite accurate but if you are on/not on the list when you shouldn't/should be, please let us know and we'll correct that.

    Code:
    Abdulwahab Rashid 2004
    Prince Itty Panicker 1585
    Metin Mustafa 1336
    Karl Imberger 1299
    Milic Sucevic 1275
    Reiner Ng 1112
    Kevin Bao 916
    Jackie Li 908
    Alan Prince 802
    Matthew Arthur 798
    Robinson He 740
    James Arthur 715
    Reyen Ng 702
    Vinay Raghavan 655
    Chloe Fan 638
    Ryan Dang 615
    Clemant Teo 509
    Aaron Alphonso 383
    Allen Han 182
    Yasindu Hettarachchi
    Hari Kailash
    Prabhat Mehta
    Karthik Sivaraman
    Collin Teo
    Daniel Zhang
    Last edited by Chris_Wallis; 18-11-2018 at 10:43 PM.

  3. #3
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    224

    Update

    There are still 9 spaces available, only one or two changes since the previous list was published.
    As an important note, unlike previous Knights Cups, this event will be in function room 1 of the community centre, to the left of the main hall. To enter you will just need to press the button for function room 1 at the entrance. We look forward to seeing everyone tomorrow for the club's last event of 2018!

    Code:
    Abdulwahab Rashid 2004
    Prince Itty Panicker 1585
    Metin Mustafa 1336
    Karl Imberger 1299
    Milic Sucevic 1275
    Reiner Ng 1112
    Kevin Bao 916
    Alan Prince 802
    Matthew Arthur 798
    Robinson He 740
    James Arthur 715
    Cunmeng Wang 708
    Reyen Ng 702
    Vinay Raghavan 655
    Chloe Fan 638
    Ryan Dang 615
    Clemant Teo 509
    Aaron Alphonso 383
    Allen Han 182
    Yasindu Hettarachchi
    Hari Kailash
    Prabhat Mehta
    Karthik Sivaraman
    Collin Teo
    Daniel Zhang
    Amila Perera

  4. #4
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    224

    Crosstable

    The event was held today with 26 entrants, and won by Russell Rashid with 6.5/7. I'll report on the prizes in a second post.
    Thanks to all who came, and especially those members who stayed for the AGM - it was a highly successful finish for another eventful year at Noble Park Chess Club!

    Code:
    Super Knights Cup 2018
     Cross Table at round 7 sorted by score
    
    Pos NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6     7    |  Cmlt    Mwns    MBlk  
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      1 Rashid,Abdulwahab    2004  FM VIC  6.5 | +W18  +B2   +W7   +B12  =W5   +B3   +W8    |   26.5      6      3 
      2 Ng,Reiner            1112     VIC  5.5 | +B25  -W1   +B21  +W10  +B13  +W12  =B5    |   21.5      5      4 
      3 Itty Panicker,Prince 1585     VIC  5.0 | +B10  -W12  +B22  +W6   +B4   -W1   +B9    |   20.0      5      4 
      4 Perera,Amila            0     VIC  5.0 | +B16  +W9   -B6   +B7   -W3   +B15  +W13   |   20.0      5      4 
      5 Zafirakos,Jesse      1245     VIC  5.0 | +B21  -W8   +B19  +W16  =B1   +W6   =W2    |   20.0      4      3 
      6 Bao,Kevin             916     VIC  4.5 | +W20  +B11  +W4   -B3   =W12  -B5   +W14   |   20.5      4      3 
      7 Cheng,Chao Xin        909     VIC  4.5 | +B26  +W13  -B1   -W4   =B9   +W18  +B12   |   17.5      4      4 
      8 He,Robinson           740     VIC  4.0 | +W24  +B5   -B12  -W13  +B21  +W16  -B1    |   18.0      4      4 
      9 Sucevic,Milic        1275     VIC  4.0 | +W14  -B4   =W15  +B11  =W7   +B17  -W3    |   17.0      3      3 
     10 Wang,Cunmeng          708     VIC  4.0 | -W3   +B20  +W11  -B2   -W17  +B23  +B16   |   14.0      4      4 
     11 Imberger,Karl        1299     VIC  4.0 | +B22  -W6   -B10  -W9   +B19  +W21  +B17   |   13.0      4      4 
     12 Mehta,Prabhat        1200     VIC  3.5 | +W23  +B3   +W8   -W1   =B6   -B2   -W7    |   19.5      3      3 
     13 Mustafa,Metin        1336     VIC  3.5 | +W15  -B7   +W18  +B8   -W2   =B14  -B4    |   17.0      3      4 
     14 Fan,Chloe             638     VIC  3.5 | -B9   +W26  -B16  +W19  +B25  =W13  -B6    |   14.0      3      4 
     15 Ng,Reyen              702     VIC  3.5 | -B13  +W25  =B9   +W22  -B16  -W4   +B21   |   13.5      3      4 
     16 Prince,Alan           802     VIC  3.0 | -W4   +B23  +W14  -B5   +W15  -B8   -W10   |   14.0      3      3 
     17 Arthur,Matthew        798     VIC  3.0 | -B19  -W21  +B20  +W25  +B10  -W9   -W11   |   12.0      3      3 
     18 Arthur,James          715     VIC  3.0 | -B1   +W19  -B13  -W21  +B26  -B7   +W23   |   10.0      3      4 
     19 Vink,Stefan             0     AUS  3.0 | +W17  -B18  -W5   -B14  -W11  +B24  +W25   |   10.0      3      3 
     20 Ouyang,Willy          182     VIC  3.0 | -B6   -W10  -W17  -B23  +W24  +BYE  +B22   |    6.0      2      3 
     21 Dang,Ryan             615     VIC  2.0 | -W5   +B17  -W2   +B18  -W8   -B11  -W15   |   10.0      2      3 
     22 Raghavan,Vinay        655     VIC  2.0 | -W11  +B24  -W3   -B15  -W23  +B25  -W20   |    8.0      2      3 
     23 Alphonso,Aaron        383     VIC  2.0 | -B12  -W16  -B26  +W20  +B22  -W10  -B18   |    7.0      2      4 
     24 Zhang,Daniel            0     VIC  2.0 | -B8   -W22  -B25  +W26  -B20  -W19  +BYE   |    5.0      1      3 
     25 Han,Allen             182     VIC  1.0 | -W2   -B15  +W24  -B17  -W14  -W22  -B19   |    5.0      1      3 
     26 Kailash,Hari     (W)    0     AUS  1.0 | -W7   -B14  +W23  -B24  -W18   --    --    |    5.0      1      2 
     27 Teo,Clemant      (W)  509     VIC  0.5 | =BYE   --    --    --    --    --    --    |    3.5      0      0 
     28 Hettarachchi,Yasi(W)    0     VIC  0.5 | =BYE   --    --    --    --    --    --    |    3.5      0      0 
     29 Sivaraman,Karthik(W)    0     AUS  0.5 | =BYE   --    --    --    --    --    --    |    3.5      0      0 
     30 Teo,Collin       (W)    0     VIC  0.5 | =BYE   --    --    --    --    --    --    |    3.5      0      0 
    
    Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
    (copy licensed to: Noble Park Chess Club - AUS)

  5. #5
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    224

    Prizes

    It seemed that some of the juniors would have preferred to win cash prizes and some of the adults preferred trophies! However, the prizes were:

    Adult prizes:

    1st - Russell Rashid (6.5/7) $40
    =2nd-3rd - Prince Itty Panicker, Amila Perera (5/7) $25 each

    Junior prizes (ties for medals/trophies were resolved by sum of progressive scores and U8 and U10 sections had to be combined):

    U10

    1st Cunmeng Wang (4/7)
    2nd James Arthur (3/7)
    3rd Aaron Alphonso (2/7)

    U12

    1st Kevin Bao (4.5/7)
    2nd Chao Xin Cheng (4.5/7)
    3rd Robinson He (4/7)

    U18

    1st Reiner Ng (5.5/7)
    2nd Jesse Zafirakos (5/7)
    3rd Matthew Arthur (3/7)

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Noble Park Chess Club Knights Cup 25/3
    By Dom D in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 25-03-2018, 11:41 PM
  2. Noble Park Chess Club knights cup 18/2
    By Dom D in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 18-02-2018, 09:04 PM
  3. Noble Park Chess Club Knights Cup 29/10
    By Dom D in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 31-10-2017, 12:03 AM
  4. Noble Park Chess Club Knights Cup 1/10
    By Dom D in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-10-2017, 11:09 PM
  5. Noble Park Chess Club Knights Cup 30/7
    By Dom D in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 31-07-2017, 10:26 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •