Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    359

    Gold Coast CC Steiner Cup (11 Oct - 22 Nov)

    Following tradition (Cecil Cup in 2016 and Koshnitsky Cup in 2017), our last major event this year is named in honour of the late Lajos Steiner. For information on Steiner, one of the best Australian chess masters in history, see this excellent biography by another Australian champion, John S. Purdy.

    Format:
    7 rounds Swiss
    60 minutes + 30 seconds/ move
    One round each Thursday night, 11 October - 22 November
    Each round commencing 6:30 pm sharp
    ACF and QJ rated

    Entry fees:
    $50 full, $40 concession
    GM/IM/WGM/WIM free

    Location:
    Corporate Centre, across main Nerang RSL building
    60 Nerang St, Nerang

    Prizes:
    1st $200
    2nd $150
    3rd $80
    1st Rating Group A $80
    (additional prizes will be added if 20 or more players)

    Registration and payment on 11 Oct by 6:15 pm.
    Juniors (U/18) must have a minimum ACF or QJ rating of 1000.

    Further enquiries:

    0422 342 987 - Dusan Stojic
    goldcoastchess@gmail.com
    facebook.com/GoldCoastChessClub

  2. #2
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    359
    We're underway. Starting list:
    Code:
    No  Name               Rtg Loc 
    
    1.  Stojic, Dusan          2320
    2.  Kitikov, Oleg          1710
    3.  Sakran, Bernard        1508
    4.  Wang, Eason            1198
    5.  Li, Jason              1148
    6.  Esmonde, David         1005
    7.  Chan, Jordan           975 
    8.  Andre, Adam            912 
    9.  Van Der Byl, Orsen     911 
    10. Dodge, Adam            888 
    11. Qu, Anson              763 
    12. Carr, Ethan            687 
    13. Andre, Adrian          437 
    14. Smith, Mathew          344 
    15. Carr, Howard               
    16. Nekvapil, Ivo
    Round 1 results from tonight:
    Code:
    No Name           Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name              Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Dusan Stojic       2320 [0]      1:0    Orsen Van Der Byl     911  [0]  
     2 Adam Dodge         888  [0]      0:1    Oleg Kitikov          1710 [0]  
     3 Bernard Sakran     1508 [0]      0:1    Ethan Carr            687  [0]  
     4 Adrian Andre       437  [0]      0:1    Jason Li              1148 [0]  
     5 David Esmonde      1005 [0]      1:0    Mathew Smith          344  [0]  
     6 Howard Carr             [0]      0:1    Jordan Chan           975  [0]  
     7 Adam Andre         912  [0]      1:0    Ivo Nekvapil               [0]  
     8 Eason Wang         1198 [0]     .5:.5   BYE                             
     9 Anson Qu           763  [0]     .5:.5   BYE

  3. #3
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    359
    Please note that any players wishing to join from Round 2 may do so with a 0.5 point bye from Round 1, as long as the entry is received by Monday afternoon. (Provisional pairings are due Monday evening.)

    Email goldcoastchess@gmail.com

  4. #4
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    359
    Round 2 provisional pairings:
    Code:
    No Name              Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name           Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Jordan Chan           975  [1]       :     Dusan Stojic       2320 [1]  
     2 Oleg Kitikov          1710 [1]       :     David Esmonde      1005 [1]  
     3 Jason Li              1148 [1]       :     Adam Andre         912  [1]  
     4 Ethan Carr            687  [1]       :     Adam Dodge         888  [0]  
     5 Mathew Smith          344  [0]       :     Bernard Sakran     1508 [0]  
     6 Orsen Van Der Byl     911  [0]       :     Howard Carr             [0]  
     7 Ivo Nekvapil               [0]       :     Adrian Andre       437  [0]

  5. #5
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    359
    Round 2 results:
    Code:
    No Name              Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name             Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Jordan Chan           975  [1]      0:1    Dusan Stojic         2320 [1]  
     2 Oleg Kitikov          1710 [1]      1:0    David Esmonde        1005 [1]  
     3 Jason Li              1148 [1]      1:0    Adam Andre           912  [1]  
     4 Ethan Carr            687  [1]      1:0    Adam Dodge           888  [0]  
     5 Mathew Smith          344  [0]      0:1    Bernard Sakran       1508 [0]  
     6 Orsen Van Der Byl     911  [0]      1:0    Howard Carr               [0]  
     7 Ivo Nekvapil               [0]      0:1    Adrian Andre         437  [0]  
     8 Angus Williams             [.5]     0:1    Abraham Coalesce     1589 [.5]

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Gold Coast Tin Cup
    By Afitz in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 35
    Last Post: 15-02-2016, 11:24 PM
  2. Gold Coast Tin Cup
    By Afitz in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 14-02-2012, 10:49 PM
  3. Gold Coast Tin Cup Sat/Sun 12/13 Feb
    By ggardiner in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 14-02-2011, 01:46 PM
  4. Gold Coast Tin Cup 13/14 Feb
    By ggardiner in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 35
    Last Post: 16-02-2010, 04:10 PM
  5. Gold Coast Tin Cup 2009
    By ggardiner in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 16-02-2009, 08:00 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •