Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 24
  1. #1
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    379

    Gold Coast CC Steiner Cup (11 Oct - 22 Nov)

    Following tradition (Cecil Cup in 2016 and Koshnitsky Cup in 2017), our last major event this year is named in honour of the late Lajos Steiner. For information on Steiner, one of the best Australian chess masters in history, see this excellent biography by another Australian champion, John S. Purdy.

    Format:
    7 rounds Swiss
    60 minutes + 30 seconds/ move
    One round each Thursday night, 11 October - 22 November
    Each round commencing 6:30 pm sharp
    ACF and QJ rated

    Entry fees:
    $50 full, $40 concession
    GM/IM/WGM/WIM free

    Location:
    Corporate Centre, across main Nerang RSL building
    60 Nerang St, Nerang

    Prizes:
    1st $200
    2nd $150
    3rd $80
    1st Rating Group A $80
    (additional prizes will be added if 20 or more players)

    Registration and payment on 11 Oct by 6:15 pm.
    Juniors (U/18) must have a minimum ACF or QJ rating of 1000.

    Further enquiries:

    0422 342 987 - Dusan Stojic
    goldcoastchess@gmail.com
    facebook.com/GoldCoastChessClub

  2. #2
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    379
    We're underway. Starting list:
    Code:
    No  Name               Rtg Loc 
    
    1.  Stojic, Dusan          2320
    2.  Kitikov, Oleg          1710
    3.  Sakran, Bernard        1508
    4.  Wang, Eason            1198
    5.  Li, Jason              1148
    6.  Esmonde, David         1005
    7.  Chan, Jordan           975 
    8.  Andre, Adam            912 
    9.  Van Der Byl, Orsen     911 
    10. Dodge, Adam            888 
    11. Qu, Anson              763 
    12. Carr, Ethan            687 
    13. Andre, Adrian          437 
    14. Smith, Mathew          344 
    15. Carr, Howard               
    16. Nekvapil, Ivo
    Round 1 results from tonight:
    Code:
    No Name           Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name              Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Dusan Stojic       2320 [0]      1:0    Orsen Van Der Byl     911  [0]  
     2 Adam Dodge         888  [0]      0:1    Oleg Kitikov          1710 [0]  
     3 Bernard Sakran     1508 [0]      0:1    Ethan Carr            687  [0]  
     4 Adrian Andre       437  [0]      0:1    Jason Li              1148 [0]  
     5 David Esmonde      1005 [0]      1:0    Mathew Smith          344  [0]  
     6 Howard Carr             [0]      0:1    Jordan Chan           975  [0]  
     7 Adam Andre         912  [0]      1:0    Ivo Nekvapil               [0]  
     8 Eason Wang         1198 [0]     .5:.5   BYE                             
     9 Anson Qu           763  [0]     .5:.5   BYE

  3. #3
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    379
    Please note that any players wishing to join from Round 2 may do so with a 0.5 point bye from Round 1, as long as the entry is received by Monday afternoon. (Provisional pairings are due Monday evening.)

    Email goldcoastchess@gmail.com

  4. #4
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    379
    Round 2 provisional pairings:
    Code:
    No Name              Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name           Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Jordan Chan           975  [1]       :     Dusan Stojic       2320 [1]  
     2 Oleg Kitikov          1710 [1]       :     David Esmonde      1005 [1]  
     3 Jason Li              1148 [1]       :     Adam Andre         912  [1]  
     4 Ethan Carr            687  [1]       :     Adam Dodge         888  [0]  
     5 Mathew Smith          344  [0]       :     Bernard Sakran     1508 [0]  
     6 Orsen Van Der Byl     911  [0]       :     Howard Carr             [0]  
     7 Ivo Nekvapil               [0]       :     Adrian Andre       437  [0]

  5. #5
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    379
    Round 2 results:
    Code:
    No Name              Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name             Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Jordan Chan           975  [1]      0:1    Dusan Stojic         2320 [1]  
     2 Oleg Kitikov          1710 [1]      1:0    David Esmonde        1005 [1]  
     3 Jason Li              1148 [1]      1:0    Adam Andre           912  [1]  
     4 Ethan Carr            687  [1]      1:0    Adam Dodge           888  [0]  
     5 Mathew Smith          344  [0]      0:1    Bernard Sakran       1508 [0]  
     6 Orsen Van Der Byl     911  [0]      1:0    Howard Carr               [0]  
     7 Ivo Nekvapil               [0]      0:1    Adrian Andre         437  [0]  
     8 Angus Williams             [.5]     0:1    Abraham Coalesce     1589 [.5]

  6. #6
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    379
    Round 3 provisional pairings:
    Code:
    No Name             Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name              Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Dusan Stojic         2320 [2]       :     Jason Li              1148 [2]  
     2 Ethan Carr           687  [2]       :     Oleg Kitikov          1710 [2]  
     3 Abraham Coalesce     1589 [1.5]     :     Peter Lucas           1664 [1]  
     4 Bernard Sakran       1508 [1]       :     Adam Andre            912  [1]  
     5 David Esmonde        1005 [1]       :     Orsen Van Der Byl     911  [1]  
     6 Adrian Andre         437  [1]       :     Jordan Chan           975  [1]  
     7 Howard Carr               [0]       :     Angus Williams             [.5] 
     8 Adam Dodge           888  [0]       :     Mathew Smith          344  [0]  
     9 Alexandra Jule       1992 [1]      0:0    BYE                             
    10 Kenny Ming           1001 [1]      0:0    BYE                             
    11 Ivo Nekvapil              [0]     .5:.5   BYE

  7. #7
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    379
    Round 3 results:
    Code:
    No Name             Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name              Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Dusan Stojic         2320 [2]      1:0    Jason Li              1148 [2]  
     2 Ethan Carr           687  [2]      0:1    Oleg Kitikov          1710 [2]  
     3 Abraham Coalesce     1589 [1.5]    1:0    Peter Lucas           1664 [1]  
     4 Bernard Sakran       1508 [1]      1:0    Adam Andre            912  [1]  
     5 David Esmonde        1005 [1]      0:1    Orsen Van Der Byl     911  [1]  
     6 Adrian Andre         437  [1]      0:1    Jordan Chan           975  [1]  
     7 Howard Carr               [0]      1:0    Angus Williams             [.5] 
     8 Adam Dodge           888  [0]      1:0    Mathew Smith          344  [0]  
     9 Alexandra Jule       1992 [1]      0:0    BYE                             
    10 Kenny Ming           1001 [1]      0:0    BYE                             
    11 Ivo Nekvapil              [0]     .5:.5   BYE

  8. #8
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    379
    Updated starting list with rating group:
    Code:
    No  Name               Rtg Loc 
    
    1.  Stojic, Dusan          2320
    2.  Jule, Alexandra        1992
    3.  Kitikov, Oleg          1710
    4.  Lucas, Peter           1664
    5.  Coalesce, Abraham      1589
    6.  Sakran, Bernard        1508
    7.  Li, Jason              1148
    
    Rating group:
    8.  Esmonde, David         1005
    9.  Ming, Kenny            1001
    10. Chan, Jordan           975 
    11. Andre, Adam            912 
    12. Van Der Byl, Orsen     911 
    13. Dodge, Adam            888 
    14. Carr, Ethan            687 
    15. Andre, Adrian          437 
    16. Smith, Mathew          344 
    17. Carr, Howard               
    18. Nekvapil, Ivo              
    19. Williams, Angus

  9. #9
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    379
    Round 4 provisional pairings:
    Code:
    No Name              Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name             Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Oleg Kitikov          1710 [3]       :     Dusan Stojic         2320 [3]  
     2 Jason Li              1148 [2]       :     Abraham Coalesce     1589 [2.5]
     3 Orsen Van Der Byl     911  [2]       :     Bernard Sakran       1508 [2]  
     4 Jordan Chan           975  [2]       :     Ethan Carr           687  [2]  
     5 Alexandra Jule        1992 [1]       :     Adam Dodge           888  [1]  
     6 Peter Lucas           1664 [1]       :     Adrian Andre         437  [1]  
     7 Adam Andre            912  [1]       :     David Esmonde        1005 [1]  
     8 Ivo Nekvapil               [.5]      :     Howard Carr               [1]  
     9 Mathew Smith          344  [0]       :     Angus Williams            [.5] 
    10 Kenny Ming            1001 [1]      0:0    BYE

  10. #10
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    379
    Round 4 results:
    Code:
    No Name              Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name             Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Oleg Kitikov          1710 [3]      0:1    Dusan Stojic         2320 [3]  
     2 Jason Li              1148 [2]      1:0    Abraham Coalesce     1589 [2.5]
     3 Orsen Van Der Byl     911  [2]      0:1    Bernard Sakran       1508 [2]  
     4 Jordan Chan           975  [2]      0:1    Ethan Carr           687  [2]  
     5 Alexandra Jule        1992 [1]      1:0    Adam Dodge           888  [1]  
     6 Peter Lucas           1664 [1]      1:0    Adrian Andre         437  [1]  
     7 Adam Andre            912  [1]      0:1    David Esmonde        1005 [1]  
     8 Ivo Nekvapil               [.5]     0:1    Howard Carr               [1]  
     9 Mathew Smith          344  [0]      1:0    Angus Williams            [.5] 
    10 Kenny Ming            1001 [1]      0:0    BYE

  11. #11
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    379
    Provisional pairings for Round 5:
    Code:
    No Name              Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name           Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Dusan Stojic          2320 [4]       :     Bernard Sakran     1508 [3]  
     2 Ethan Carr            687  [3]       :     Jason Li           1148 [3]  
     3 Abraham Coalesce      1589 [2.5]     :     Oleg Kitikov       1710 [3]  
     4 Orsen Van Der Byl     911  [2]       :     Alexandra Jule     1992 [2]  
     5 Howard Carr                [2]       :     Peter Lucas        1664 [2]  
     6 David Esmonde         1005 [2]       :     Jordan Chan        975  [2]  
     7 Adam Dodge            888  [1]       :     Kenny Ming         1001 [1]  
     8 Adrian Andre          437  [1]       :     Adam Andre         912  [1]  
     9 Angus Williams             [.5]      :     Ivo Nekvapil            [.5] 
    10 Mathew Smith          344  [1]      1:0    BYE

  12. #12
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    379
    Updated provisional pairings for Round 5:
    Code:
    No Name              Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name           Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Dusan Stojic          2320 [4]       :     Bernard Sakran     1508 [3]  
     2 Ethan Carr            687  [3]       :     Jason Li           1148 [3]  
     3 Abraham Coalesce      1589 [2.5]     :     Oleg Kitikov       1710 [3]  
     4 Orsen Van Der Byl     911  [2]       :     Alexandra Jule     1992 [2]  
     5 Howard Carr                [2]       :     Peter Lucas        1664 [2]  
     6 David Esmonde         1005 [2]       :     Jordan Chan        975  [2]  
     7 Kenny Ming            1001 [1]       :     Mathew Smith       344  [1]  
     8 Adrian Andre          437  [1]       :     Adam Andre         912  [1]  
     9 Adam Dodge            888  [1]       :     Joshua Cooper      443  [1]  
    10 Angus Williams             [.5]      :     Ivo Nekvapil            [.5]
    Now we have an even 20 players in the event.

  13. #13
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    379
    Round 5 results:
    Code:
    No Name              Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name           Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Dusan Stojic          2320 [4]      1:0    Bernard Sakran     1508 [3]  
     2 Ethan Carr            687  [3]      0:1    Jason Li           1148 [3]  
     3 Abraham Coalesce      1589 [2.5]    0:1    Oleg Kitikov       1710 [3]  
     4 Orsen Van Der Byl     911  [2]      1:0    Alexandra Jule     1992 [2]  
     5 Howard Carr                [2]      0:1    Peter Lucas        1664 [2]  
     6 David Esmonde         1005 [2]      0:1    Jordan Chan        975  [2]  
     7 Kenny Ming            1001 [1]      1:0    Mathew Smith       344  [1]  
     8 Adrian Andre          437  [1]      0:1    Adam Andre         912  [1]  
     9 Adam Dodge            888  [1]      1:0    Joshua Cooper      443  [1]  
    10 Angus Williams             [.5]     1:0    Ivo Nekvapil            [.5]

  14. #14
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    379
    Cross table after 5 rounds:
    Code:
    No Name               Feder Rtg Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5  
    
    1  Stojic, Dusan      QLD       2320 5      6:W  7:W  3:W  2:W  5:W
    2  Kitikov, Oleg      QLD       1710 4     12:W 10:W  4:W  1:L  9:W
    3  Li, Jason          QLD       1148 4     17:W 15:W  1:L  9:W  4:W
    4  Carr, Ethan        QLD       687  3      5:W 12:W  2:L  7:W  3:L
    5  Sakran, Bernard    QLD       1508 3      4:L 19:W 15:W  6:W  1:L
    6  Van Der Byl, Orsen QLD       911  3      1:L 14:W 10:W  5:L 11:W
    7  Chan, Jordan       QLD       975  3     14:W  1:L 17:W  4:L 10:W
    8  Lucas, Peter       TAS       1664 3      0:D  0:D  9:L 17:W 14:W
    9  Coalesce, Abraham  NSW       1589 2.5    0:D 16:W  8:W  3:L  2:L
    10 Esmonde, David     QLD       1005 2     19:W  2:L  6:L 15:W  7:L
    11 Jule, Alexandra    QLD       1992 2      0:D  0:D  0:L 12:W  6:L
    12 Dodge, Adam        QLD       888  2      2:L  4:L 19:W 11:L 18:W
    13 Ming, Kenny        QLD       1001 2      0:D  0:D  0:L  0:L 19:W
    14 Carr, Howard                      2      7:L  6:L 16:W 20:W  8:L
    15 Andre, Adam        QLD       912  2     20:W  3:L  5:L 10:L 17:W
    16 Williams, Angus    QLD            1.5    0:D  9:L 14:L 19:L 20:W
    17 Andre, Adrian      QLD       437  1      3:L 20:W  7:L  8:L 15:L
    18 Cooper, Joshua     QLD       443  1      0:D  0:D  0:L  0:L 12:L
    19 Smith, Mathew      QLD       344  1     10:L  5:L 12:L 16:W 13:L
    20 Nekvapil, Ivo      QLD            .5    15:L 17:L  0:D 14:L 16:L

  15. #15
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    379
    Round 6 provisional pairings:
    Code:
    No Name           Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name              Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Peter Lucas        1664 [3]       :     Dusan Stojic          2320 [5]  
     2 Oleg Kitikov       1710 [4]       :     Jason Li              1148 [4]  
     3 Bernard Sakran     1508 [3]       :     Jordan Chan           975  [3]  
     4 Ethan Carr         687  [3]       :     Orsen Van Der Byl     911  [3]  
     5 Alexandra Jule     1992 [2]       :     Abraham Coalesce      1589 [2.5]
     6 Howard Carr             [2]       :     David Esmonde         1005 [2]  
     7 Adam Andre         912  [2]       :     Kenny Ming            1001 [2]  
     8 Angus Williams          [1.5]     :     Adam Dodge            888  [2]  
     9 Joshua Cooper      443  [1]       :     Adrian Andre          437  [1]  
    10 Mathew Smith       344  [1]      1:0    BYE                             
    11 Ivo Nekvapil            [.5]     0:0    BYE

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Gold Coast Tin Cup
    By Afitz in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 35
    Last Post: 15-02-2016, 11:24 PM
  2. Gold Coast Tin Cup
    By Afitz in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 14-02-2012, 10:49 PM
  3. Gold Coast Tin Cup Sat/Sun 12/13 Feb
    By ggardiner in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 14-02-2011, 01:46 PM
  4. Gold Coast Tin Cup 13/14 Feb
    By ggardiner in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 35
    Last Post: 16-02-2010, 04:10 PM
  5. Gold Coast Tin Cup 2009
    By ggardiner in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 16-02-2009, 08:00 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •