Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 34
  1. #16
    CC Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    4,548

    Round 4 Pairings

    Code:
    No Name                       Rtg  Total  Result   Name                Rtg  Total
     1 Tom Maguire                2150 [3]       :     Moulthun Ly         2548 [3]  
     2 Brodie McClymont           2447 [2.5]     :     Gene Nakauchi       2303 [3]  
     3 Igor Paevskiy              1937 [2.5]     :     Stephen J Solomon   2419 [2.5]
     4 Dusan Stojic               2320 [2.5]     :     David Lovejoy       1862 [2.5]
     5 George Warta               1434 [2.5]     :     Alexandra Jule      1992 [2.5]
     6 Ross Lam                   2008 [2]       :     Max Kershaw         1530 [2]  
     7 Tony (Junhao) Zhong        1972 [2]       :     Alexavier Ly-Liu    1194 [2]  
     8 George E Lester            1946 [2]       :     Kevin Chou          866  [2]  
     9 K W C U Silva              1854 [2]       :     Samuel Riggs        1096 [2]  
    10 Ben Peach                  1492 [2]       :     Sravan Renjith      1843 [2]  
    11 Jonathan Lo                1283 [2]       :     Allan Fossey        1636 [2]  
    12 Aaron Downey               1018 [2]       :     Mark C Stokes       1560 [2]  
    13 Tony Weller                1683 [1.5]     :     Khush Patel         1197 [1.5]
    14 Aurel-John Buciu           1533 [1.5]     :     Diego Aldana        1148 [1.5]
    15 John Paliwoda              1403 [1.5]     :     David Esmonde       1005 [1.5]
    16 Joshua Morris              1400 [1.5]     :     Filip Simic         1003 [1.5]
    17 Kanak Relekar              757  [1.5]     :     Jayden Ooi          1395 [1.5]
    18 Rover-Leigh Mercado        1311 [1.5]     :     Daniel Gardener     891  [1.5]
    19 Philipp Smirnov            1219 [1.5]     :     Eowyn Mercado       427  [1.5]
    20 Orsen Van Der Byl          911  [1]       :     Andrew Van Der Meer 1496 [1]  
    21 Craig A Stewart            1479 [1]       :     Zerui Xing          819  [1]  
    22 Martin Carter              833  [1]       :     Don Hamilton        1445 [1]  
    23 Rex Scarf                  1328 [1]       :     Aiden Brady         755  [1]  
    24 Ed Cubilla                 704  [1]       :     Allan Foster        1069 [1]  
    25 Micah Young                567  [1]       :     William Ilka        961  [1]  
    26 Dulin Nethsuka Kodituwakku 943  [1]       :     Jai Turner               [1]  
    27 Ron Kuypers                1073 [.5]      :     Fereydoun Shahmiri       [1]  
    28 Gail Young                 772  [.5]      :     Micah Lo            546  [.5] 
    29 Ian Spence                 456  [0]       :     Shubh Patel         681  [.5] 
    30 Joel Phillip                    [0]       :     Masaki Williams     681  [0]  
    31 Isaac Ly-Liu               370  [0]       :     Mathew Smith        344  [0]  
    32 Tony Dowden                2019 [2.5]   .5:0    BYE                           
    33 Nick Kospartov             986  [1.5]   .5:0    BYE

  2. #17
    CC Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    4,548

    Round 4 Results

    Code:
    No Name                       Rtg  Total  Result   Name                Rtg  Total
     1 Tom Maguire                2150 [3]      0:1    Moulthun Ly         2548 [3]  
     2 Dusan Stojic               2320 [2.5]    0:1    Gene Nakauchi       2303 [3]  
     3 Igor Paevskiy              1937 [2.5]    0:1    Stephen J Solomon   2419 [2.5]
     4 George Warta               1434 [2.5]   .5:.5   Alexandra Jule      1992 [2.5]
     5 Ross Lam                   2008 [2]     .5:.5   David Lovejoy       1862 [2.5]
     6 Tony (Junhao) Zhong        1972 [2]      1:0    Alexavier Ly-Liu    1194 [2]  
     7 George E Lester            1946 [2]      1:0    Kevin Chou          866  [2]  
     8 K W C U Silva              1854 [2]      1:0    Samuel Riggs        1096 [2]  
     9 Max Kershaw                1530 [2]      0:1    Sravan Renjith      1843 [2]  
    10 Ben Peach                  1492 [2]      0:1    Allan Fossey        1636 [2]  
    11 Jonathan Lo                1283 [2]      1:0    Mark C Stokes       1560 [2]  
    12 Aaron Downey               1018 [2]      0:1    Tony Weller         1683 [1.5]
    13 Aurel-John Buciu           1533 [1.5]    1:0    Diego Aldana        1148 [1.5]
    14 John Paliwoda              1403 [1.5]    1:0    David Esmonde       1005 [1.5]
    15 Joshua Morris              1400 [1.5]    1:0    Filip Simic         1003 [1.5]
    16 Kanak Relekar              757  [1.5]    0:1    Jayden Ooi          1395 [1.5]
    17 Rover-Leigh Mercado        1311 [1.5]    1:0    Daniel Gardener     891  [1.5]
    18 Philipp Smirnov            1219 [1.5]    1:0    Eowyn Mercado       427  [1.5]
    19 Khush Patel                1197 [1.5]    1:0    Andrew Van Der Meer 1496 [1]  
    20 Craig A Stewart            1479 [1]      1:0    Zerui Xing          819  [1]  
    21 Martin Carter              833  [1]     .5:.5   Don Hamilton        1445 [1]  
    22 Rex Scarf                  1328 [1]      0:1    Aiden Brady         755  [1]  
    23 Ed Cubilla                 704  [1]      1:0    Allan Foster        1069 [1]  
    24 Micah Young                567  [1]      0:1    William Ilka        961  [1]  
    25 Dulin Nethsuka Kodituwakku 943  [1]      1:0    Jai Turner               [1]  
    26 Fereydoun Shahmiri              [1]      -:+    Orsen Van Der Byl   911  [1]  
    27 Ron Kuypers                1073 [.5]    .5:.5   Micah Lo            546  [.5] 
    28 Ian Spence                 456  [0]      0:1    Shubh Patel         681  [.5] 
    29 Joel Philip                     [0]      0:1    Masaki Williams     681  [0]  
    30 Isaac Ly-Liu               370  [0]      1:0    Mathew Smith        344  [0]  
    31 Tony Dowden                2019 [2.5]   .5:0    BYE                           
    32 Nick Kospartov             986  [1.5]   .5:0    BYE

  3. #18
    CC Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    4,548

    Round 4 Crosstable

    Code:
    No Name                       Rtg   Grp      Total  1    2    3    4  
    1  Moulthun Ly                2548 OPEN      4     14:W 22:W  6:W 10:W
    2  Gene Nakauchi              2303 OPEN      4     53:W 28:W  7:W 15:W
    3  Stephen J Solomon          2419 OPEN      3.5   44:W 27:D 17:W 18:W
    4  George Warta               1434 B         3     42:W 12:D 21:W  8:D
    5  David Lovejoy              1862 A         3     46:W 17:D 25:W 19:D
    6  Tony (Junhao) Zhong        1972 A         3     38:W 24:W  1:L 32:W
    7  K W C U Silva              1854 A         3     31:W 26:W  2:L 29:W
    8  Alexandra Jule             1992 A         3     35:W 49:W 15:D  4:D
    9  Allan Fossey               1636 B         3     61:W 16:L 23:W 30:W
    10 Tom Maguire                2150 OPEN      3     59:W 51:W 13:W  1:L
    11 Tony Dowden                2019 A         3     34:W 30:W 16:D  0:D
    12 George E Lester            1946 A         3     40:W  4:D  0:D 31:W
    13 Sravan Renjith             1843 A PRIMARY 3     45:W 54:W 10:L 28:W
    14 Jonathan Lo                1283 B PRIMARY 3      1:L 45:W 50:W 27:W
    15 Dusan Stojic               2320 OPEN      2.5   29:W 20:W  8:D  2:L
    16 Brodie McClymont           2447 OPEN      2.5   32:W  9:W 11:D  0: 
    17 Joshua Morris              1400 B         2.5   62:W  5:D  3:L 41:W
    18 Igor Paevskiy              1937 A         2.5   37:W 21:D 43:W  3:L
    19 Ross Lam                   2008 A         2.5   41:W  0:D  0:D  5:D
    20 Aurel-John Buciu           1533 B         2.5   39:W 15:L  0:D 44:W
    21 Jayden Ooi                 1395 B PRIMARY 2.5   64:W 18:D  4:L 47:W
    22 Tony Weller                1683 B         2.5   56:W  1:L 41:D 34:W
    23 Philipp Smirnov            1219 C         2.5   43:D 33:W  9:L 42:W
    24 John Paliwoda              1403 B         2.5   57:W  6:L  0:D 43:W
    25 Khush Patel                1197 C         2.5    0:D 48:W  5:L 51:W
    26 Rover-Leigh Mercado        1311 B         2.5   50:W  7:L  0:D 46:W
    27 Mark C Stokes              1560 B         2     47:W  3:D  0:D 14:L
    28 Max Kershaw                1530 B         2     52:W  2:L 38:W 13:L
    29 Samuel Riggs               1096 C         2     15:L 39:W 54:W  7:L
    30 Ben Peach                  1492 B         2     60:W 11:L 37:W  9:L
    31 Kevin Chou                 866  C PRIMARY 2      7:L 55:W 49:W 12:L
    32 Alexavier Ly-Liu           1194 C         2     16:L 61:W 58:W  6:L
    33 Aiden Brady                755  D         2      0:D 23:L 36:D 55:W
    34 Aaron Downey               1018 C         2     11:L 52:W 51:W 22:L
    35 Nick Kospartov             986  C         2      8:L 60:D 48:W  0:D
    36 Craig A Stewart            1479 B         2      0:D 43:L 33:D 56:W
    37 Orsen Van Der Byl          911  C         2     18:L 64:W 30:L 54:+
    38 William Ilka               961  C         2      6:L 57:W 28:L 58:W
    39 Ed Cubilla                 704  D         2     20:L 29:L 62:W 59:W
    40 Dulin Nethsuka Kodituwakku 943  C PRIMARY 2     12:L 42:L 52:W 50:W
    41 Filip Simic                1003 C PRIMARY 1.5   19:L 63:W 22:D 17:L
    42 Eowyn Mercado              427  D PRIMARY 1.5    4:L 40:W  0:D 23:L
    43 David Esmonde              1005 C         1.5    0:D 36:W 18:L 24:L
    44 Diego Aldana               1148 C         1.5    3:L 56:W  0:D 20:L
    45 Martin Carter              833  C         1.5   13:L 14:L 57:W 49:D
    46 Daniel Gardener            891  C         1.5    5:L 62:W  0:D 26:L
    47 Kanak Relekar              757  D         1.5   27:L 53:W  0:D 21:L
    48 Shubh Patel                681  D PRIMARY 1.5    0:D 25:L 35:L 63:W
    49 Don Hamilton               1445 B         1.5   63:W  8:L 31:L 45:D
    50 Jai Turner                      UNR       1     26:L  0:W 14:L 40:L
    51 Andrew Van Der Meer        1496 B         1     58:W 10:L 34:L 25:L
    52 Masaki Williams            681  D PRIMARY 1     28:L 34:L 40:L 64:W
    53 Ron Kuypers                1073 C         1      2:L 47:L  0:D 60:D
    54 Fereydoun Shahmiri              UNR       1     55:W 13:L 29:L 37:-
    55 Rex Scarf                  1328 B         1     54:L 31:L 60:W 33:L
    56 Zerui Xing                 819  C PRIMARY 1     22:L 44:L 64:W 36:L
    57 Isaac Ly-Liu               370  D PRIMARY 1     24:L 38:L 45:L 62:W
    58 Micah Young                567  D PRIMARY 1     51:L 59:W 32:L 38:L
    59 Allan Foster               1069 C         1     10:L 58:L 63:W 39:L
    60 Micah Lo                   546  D PRIMARY 1     30:L 35:D 55:L 53:D
    61 Gail Young                 772  D         .5     9:L 32:L  0:D  0: 
    62 Mathew Smith               344  D         0     17:L 46:L 39:L 57:L
    63 Ian Spence                 456  D         0     49:L 41:L 59:L 48:L
    64 Joel Philip                     UNR       0     21:L 37:L 56:L 52:L

  4. #19
    CC Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    4,548

    Round 5 Pairings

    Code:
    No Name                Rtg  Total  Result   Name                       Rtg  Total
     1 Moulthun Ly         2548 [4]       :     Gene Nakauchi              2303 [4]  
     2 Stephen J Solomon   2419 [3.5]     :     Tom Maguire                2150 [3]  
     3 K W C U Silva       1854 [3]       :     Tony Dowden                2019 [3]  
     4 Alexandra Jule      1992 [3]       :     Jonathan Lo                1283 [3]  
     5 Sravan Renjith      1843 [3]       :     Tony (Junhao) Zhong        1972 [3]  
     6 Allan Fossey        1636 [3]       :     George E Lester            1946 [3]  
     7 David Lovejoy       1862 [3]       :     George Warta               1434 [3]  
     8 Dusan Stojic        2320 [2.5]     :     John Paliwoda              1403 [2.5]
     9 Jayden Ooi          1395 [2.5]     :     Ross Lam                   2008 [2.5]
    10 Igor Paevskiy       1937 [2.5]     :     Rover-Leigh Mercado        1311 [2.5]
    11 Tony Weller         1683 [2.5]     :     Philipp Smirnov            1219 [2.5]
    12 Khush Patel         1197 [2.5]     :     Aurel-John Buciu           1533 [2.5]
    13 Mark C Stokes       1560 [2]       :     Joshua Morris              1400 [2.5]
    14 Nick Kospartov      986  [2]       :     Max Kershaw                1530 [2]  
    15 William Ilka        961  [2]       :     Ben Peach                  1492 [2]  
    16 Kevin Chou          866  [2]       :     Craig A Stewart            1479 [2]  
    17 Alexavier Ly-Liu    1194 [2]       :     Dulin Nethsuka Kodituwakku 943  [2]  
    18 Samuel Riggs        1096 [2]       :     Orsen Van Der Byl          911  [2]  
    19 Aiden Brady         755  [2]       :     Aaron Downey               1018 [2]  
    20 Don Hamilton        1445 [1.5]     :     Ed Cubilla                 704  [2]  
    21 Diego Aldana        1148 [1.5]     :     Martin Carter              833  [1.5]
    22 David Esmonde       1005 [1.5]     :     Kanak Relekar              757  [1.5]
    23 Shubh Patel         681  [1.5]     :     Filip Simic                1003 [1.5]
    24 Eowyn Mercado       427  [1.5]     :     Daniel Gardener            891  [1.5]
    25 Andrew Van Der Meer 1496 [1]       :     Isaac Ly-Liu               370  [1]  
    26 Zerui Xing          819  [1]       :     Rex Scarf                  1328 [1]  
    27 Masaki Williams     681  [1]       :     Ron Kuypers                1073 [1]  
    28 Allan Foster        1069 [1]       :     Fereydoun Shahmiri              [1]  
    29 Micah Lo            546  [1]       :     Micah Young                567  [1]  
    30 Jai Turner               [1]       :     Joel Philip                     [0]  
    31 Mathew Smith        344  [0]       :     Ian Spence                 456  [0]

  5. #20
    CC Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    4,548

    Round 5 Results

    Code:
    No Name               Group      Rtg  Total  Result   Name                      Group      Rtg  Total
     1 Moulthun Ly         OPEN      2548 [4]      0:1    Gene Nakauchi              OPEN      2303 [4]  
     2 Stephen J Solomon   OPEN      2419 [3.5]    1:0    Tom Maguire                OPEN      2150 [3]  
     3 K W C U Silva       A         1854 [3]     .5:.5   Tony Dowden                A         2019 [3]  
     4 Alexandra Jule      A         1992 [3]      1:0    Jonathan Lo                B PRIMARY 1283 [3]  
     5 Sravan Renjith      A PRIMARY 1843 [3]     .5:.5   Tony (Junhao) Zhong        A         1972 [3]  
     6 Allan Fossey        B         1636 [3]      1:0    George E Lester            A         1946 [3]  
     7 David Lovejoy       A         1862 [3]      1:0    George Warta               B         1434 [3]  
     8 Dusan Stojic        OPEN      2320 [2.5]    1:0    John Paliwoda              B         1403 [2.5]
     9 Jayden Ooi          B PRIMARY 1395 [2.5]    0:1    Ross Lam                   A         2008 [2.5]
    10 Igor Paevskiy       A         1937 [2.5]    1:0    Rover-Leigh Mercado        B         1311 [2.5]
    11 Tony Weller         B         1683 [2.5]    1:0    Philipp Smirnov            C         1219 [2.5]
    12 Khush Patel         C         1197 [2.5]    1:0    Aurel-John Buciu           B         1533 [2.5]
    13 Mark C Stokes       B         1560 [2]      0:1    Joshua Morris              B         1400 [2.5]
    14 Nick Kospartov      C         986  [2]      0:1    Max Kershaw                B         1530 [2]  
    15 William Ilka        C         961  [2]      0:1    Ben Peach                  B         1492 [2]  
    16 Kevin Chou          C PRIMARY 866  [2]      0:1    Craig A Stewart            B         1479 [2]  
    17 Alexavier Ly-Liu    C         1194 [2]      1:0    Dulin Nethsuka Kodituwakku C PRIMARY 943  [2]  
    18 Samuel Riggs        C         1096 [2]      0:1    Orsen Van Der Byl          C         911  [2]  
    19 Aiden Brady         D         755  [2]      0:1    Aaron Downey               C         1018 [2]  
    20 Don Hamilton        B         1445 [1.5]    1:0    Ed Cubilla                 D         704  [2]  
    21 Diego Aldana        C         1148 [1.5]    1:0    Martin Carter              C         833  [1.5]
    22 David Esmonde       C         1005 [1.5]    0:1    Kanak Relekar              D         757  [1.5]
    23 Shubh Patel         D PRIMARY 681  [1.5]    0:1    Filip Simic                C PRIMARY 1003 [1.5]
    24 Eowyn Mercado       D PRIMARY 427  [1.5]    0:1    Daniel Gardener            C         891  [1.5]
    25 Andrew Van Der Meer B         1496 [1]      0:1    Isaac Ly-Liu               D PRIMARY 370  [1]  
    26 Zerui Xing          C PRIMARY 819  [1]      1:0    Rex Scarf                  B         1328 [1]  
    27 Masaki Williams     D PRIMARY 681  [1]     .5:.5   Ron Kuypers                C         1073 [1]  
    28 Allan Foster        C         1069 [1]      0:1    Fereydoun Shahmiri         UNR            [1]  
    29 Micah Lo            D PRIMARY 546  [1]      0:1    Micah Young                D PRIMARY 567  [1]  
    30 Jai Turner          UNR            [1]      0:1    Joel Philip                UNR            [0]  
    31 Mathew Smith        D         344  [0]      0:1    Ian Spence                 D         456  [0]

  6. #21
    CC Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    4,548

    Round 5 Crosstable

    Code:
    No  Name                       Rtg Group      Total  1    2    3    4    5  
    1  Gene Nakauchi              2303 OPEN      5     54:W 20:W 12:W  8:W  3:W
    2  Stephen J Solomon          2419 OPEN      4.5   32:W 38:D 11:W 15:W 18:W
    3  Moulthun Ly                2548 OPEN      4     23:W 13:W  9:W 18:W  1:L
    4  David Lovejoy              1862 A         4     35:W 11:D 16:W 14:D 17:W
    5  Alexandra Jule             1992 A         4     43:W 37:W  8:D 17:D 23:W
    6  Allan Fossey               1636 B         4     63:W 34:L 33:W 19:W 21:W
    7  Tony Dowden                2019 A         3.5   25:W 19:W 34:D  0:D 12:D
    8  Dusan Stojic               2320 OPEN      3.5   39:W 28:W  5:D  1:L 31:W
    9  Tony (Junhao) Zhong        1972 A         3.5   41:W 31:W  3:L 22:W 10:D
    10 Sravan Renjith             1843 A PRIMARY 3.5   51:W 46:W 18:L 20:W  9:D
    11 Joshua Morris              1400 B         3.5   64:W  4:D  2:L 29:W 38:W
    12 K W C U Silva              1854 A         3.5   40:W 30:W  1:L 39:W  7:D
    13 Tony Weller                1683 B         3.5   44:W  3:L 29:D 25:W 33:W
    14 Ross Lam                   2008 A         3.5   29:W  0:D  0:D  4:D 27:W
    15 Igor Paevskiy              1937 A         3.5   24:W 27:D 50:W  2:L 30:W
    16 Khush Patel                1197 C         3.5    0:D 53:W  4:L 56:W 28:W
    17 George Warta               1434 B         3     52:W 21:D 27:W  5:D  4:L
    18 Tom Maguire                2150 OPEN      3     58:W 56:W 10:W  3:L  2:L
    19 Ben Peach                  1492 B         3     61:W  7:L 24:W  6:L 41:W
    20 Max Kershaw                1530 B         3     55:W  1:L 41:W 10:L 43:W
    21 George E Lester            1946 A         3     45:W 17:D  0:D 40:W  6:L
    22 Alexavier Ly-Liu           1194 C         3     34:L 63:W 49:W  9:L 45:W
    23 Jonathan Lo                1283 B PRIMARY 3      3:L 51:W 57:W 38:W  5:L
    24 Orsen Van Der Byl          911  C         3     15:L 60:W 19:L 46:+ 39:W
    25 Aaron Downey               1018 C         3      7:L 55:W 56:W 13:L 42:W
    26 Craig A Stewart            1479 B         3      0:D 50:L 42:D 44:W 40:W
    27 Jayden Ooi                 1395 B PRIMARY 2.5   60:W 15:D 17:L 36:W 14:L
    28 Aurel-John Buciu           1533 B         2.5   47:W  8:L  0:D 32:W 16:L
    29 Filip Simic                1003 C PRIMARY 2.5   14:L 62:W 13:D 11:L 53:W
    30 Rover-Leigh Mercado        1311 B         2.5   57:W 12:L  0:D 35:W 15:L
    31 John Paliwoda              1403 B         2.5   48:W  9:L  0:D 50:W  8:L
    32 Diego Aldana               1148 C         2.5    2:L 44:W  0:D 28:L 51:W
    33 Philipp Smirnov            1219 C         2.5   50:D 42:W  6:L 52:W 13:L
    34 Brodie McClymont           2447 OPEN      2.5   22:W  6:W  7:D  0:   0: 
    35 Daniel Gardener            891  C         2.5    4:L 64:W  0:D 30:L 52:W
    36 Kanak Relekar              757  D         2.5   38:L 54:W  0:D 27:L 50:W
    37 Don Hamilton               1445 B         2.5   62:W  5:L 40:L 51:D 47:W
    38 Mark C Stokes              1560 B         2     36:W  2:D  0:D 23:L 11:L
    39 Samuel Riggs               1096 C         2      8:L 47:W 46:W 12:L 24:L
    40 Kevin Chou                 866  C PRIMARY 2     12:L 59:W 37:W 21:L 26:L
    41 William Ilka               961  C         2      9:L 48:W 20:L 49:W 19:L
    42 Aiden Brady                755  D         2      0:D 33:L 26:D 59:W 25:L
    43 Nick Kospartov             986  C         2      5:L 61:D 53:W  0:D 20:L
    44 Zerui Xing                 819  C PRIMARY 2     13:L 32:L 60:W 26:L 59:W
    45 Dulin Nethsuka Kodituwakku 943  C PRIMARY 2     21:L 52:L 55:W 57:W 22:L
    46 Fereydoun Shahmiri              UNR       2     59:W 10:L 39:L 24:- 58:W
    47 Ed Cubilla                 704  D         2     28:L 39:L 64:W 58:W 37:L
    48 Isaac Ly-Liu               370  D PRIMARY 2     31:L 41:L 51:L 64:W 56:W
    49 Micah Young                567  D PRIMARY 2     56:L 58:W 22:L 41:L 61:W
    50 David Esmonde              1005 C         1.5    0:D 26:W 15:L 31:L 36:L
    51 Martin Carter              833  C         1.5   10:L 23:L 48:W 37:D 32:L
    52 Eowyn Mercado              427  D PRIMARY 1.5   17:L 45:W  0:D 33:L 35:L
    53 Shubh Patel                681  D PRIMARY 1.5    0:D 16:L 43:L 62:W 29:L
    54 Ron Kuypers                1073 C         1.5    1:L 36:L  0:D 61:D 55:D
    55 Masaki Williams            681  D PRIMARY 1.5   20:L 25:L 45:L 60:W 54:D
    56 Andrew Van Der Meer        1496 B         1     49:W 18:L 25:L 16:L 48:L
    57 Jai Turner                      UNR       1     30:L  0:W 23:L 45:L 60:L
    58 Allan Foster               1069 C         1     18:L 49:L 62:W 47:L 46:L
    59 Rex Scarf                  1328 B         1     46:L 40:L 61:W 42:L 44:L
    60 Joel Philip                     UNR       1     27:L 24:L 44:L 55:L 57:W
    61 Micah Lo                   546  D PRIMARY 1     19:L 43:D 59:L 54:D 49:L
    62 Ian Spence                 456  D         1     37:L 29:L 58:L 53:L 64:W
    63 Gail Young                 772  D         .5     6:L 22:L  0:D  0:   0: 
    64 Mathew Smith               344  D         0     11:L 35:L 47:L 48:L 62:L

  7. #22
    CC Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    4,548

    Final Round Pairings

    Code:
    No Name                      Group      Rtg  Total  Result   Name               Group      Rtg  Total
     1 Gene Nakauchi              OPEN      2303 [5]       :     Stephen J Solomon   OPEN      2419 [4.5]
     2 Alexandra Jule             A         1992 [4]       :     Moulthun Ly         OPEN      2548 [4]  
     3 Tony Dowden                A         2019 [3.5]     :     Allan Fossey        B         1636 [4]  
     4 Tony Weller                B         1683 [3.5]     :     Dusan Stojic        OPEN      2320 [3.5]
     5 Ross Lam                   A         2008 [3.5]     :     K W C U Silva       A         1854 [3.5]
     6 Tony (Junhao) Zhong        A         1972 [3.5]     :     Khush Patel         C         1197 [3.5]
     7 Joshua Morris              B         1400 [3.5]     :     Igor Paevskiy       A         1937 [3.5]
     8 Ben Peach                  B         1492 [3]       :     Sravan Renjith      A PRIMARY 1843 [3.5]
     9 Tom Maguire                OPEN      2150 [3]       :     Jonathan Lo         B PRIMARY 1283 [3]  
    10 Max Kershaw                B         1530 [3]       :     Alexavier Ly-Liu    C         1194 [3]  
    11 Aaron Downey               C         1018 [3]       :     Craig A Stewart     B         1479 [3]  
    12 George Warta               B         1434 [3]       :     Orsen Van Der Byl   C         911  [3]  
    13 Philipp Smirnov            C         1219 [2.5]     :     Aurel-John Buciu    B         1533 [2.5]
    14 Filip Simic                C PRIMARY 1003 [2.5]     :     Don Hamilton        B         1445 [2.5]
    15 John Paliwoda              B         1403 [2.5]     :     Diego Aldana        C         1148 [2.5]
    16 Daniel Gardener            C         891  [2.5]     :     Jayden Ooi          B PRIMARY 1395 [2.5]
    17 Rover-Leigh Mercado        B         1311 [2.5]     :     Kanak Relekar       D         757  [2.5]
    18 Mark C Stokes              B         1560 [2]       :     Zerui Xing          C PRIMARY 819  [2]  
    19 Micah Young                D PRIMARY 567  [2]       :     Samuel Riggs        C         1096 [2]  
    20 Ed Cubilla                 D         704  [2]       :     Nick Kospartov      C         986  [2]  
    21 Fereydoun Shahmiri         UNR            [2]       :     William Ilka        C         961  [2]  
    22 Dulin Nethsuka Kodituwakku C PRIMARY 943  [2]       :     Aiden Brady         D         755  [2]  
    23 Isaac Ly-Liu               D PRIMARY 370  [2]       :     Kevin Chou          C PRIMARY 866  [2]  
    24 Shubh Patel                D PRIMARY 681  [1.5]     :     David Esmonde       C         1005 [1.5]
    25 Martin Carter              C         833  [1.5]     :     Masaki Williams     D PRIMARY 681  [1.5]
    26 Ian Spence                 D         456  [1]       :     Andrew Van Der Meer B         1496 [1]  
    27 Rex Scarf                  B         1328 [1]       :     Jai Turner          UNR            [1]  
    28 Joel Philip                UNR            [1]       :     Allan Foster        C         1069 [1]  
    29 Mathew Smith               D         344  [0]       :     Micah Lo            D PRIMARY 546  [1]

  8. #23
    CC Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    4,548

    Final Round Results

    Code:
    No Name                      Group      Rtg  Total  Result   Name               Group      Rtg  Total
     1 Gene Nakauchi              OPEN      2303 [5]      0:1    Stephen J Solomon   OPEN      2419 [4.5]
     2 Alexandra Jule             A         1992 [4]      0:1    Moulthun Ly         OPEN      2548 [4]  
     3 Tony Dowden                A         2019 [3.5]    1:0    Allan Fossey        B         1636 [4]  
     4 Tony Weller                B         1683 [3.5]    0:1    Dusan Stojic        OPEN      2320 [3.5]
     5 Ross Lam                   A         2008 [3.5]    1:0    K W C U Silva       A         1854 [3.5]
     6 Tony (Junhao) Zhong        A         1972 [3.5]    1:0    Khush Patel         C         1197 [3.5]
     7 Joshua Morris              B         1400 [3.5]    1:0    Igor Paevskiy       A         1937 [3.5]
     8 Ben Peach                  B         1492 [3]      0:1    Sravan Renjith      A PRIMARY 1843 [3.5]
     9 Tom Maguire                OPEN      2150 [3]      1:0    Jonathan Lo         B PRIMARY 1283 [3]  
    10 Max Kershaw                B         1530 [3]      0:1    Alexavier Ly-Liu    C         1194 [3]  
    11 Aaron Downey               C         1018 [3]      1:0    Craig A Stewart     B         1479 [3]  
    12 George Warta               B         1434 [3]      0:1    Orsen Van Der Byl   C         911  [3]  
    13 Philipp Smirnov            C         1219 [2.5]    1:0    Aurel-John Buciu    B         1533 [2.5]
    14 Filip Simic                C PRIMARY 1003 [2.5]    0:1    Don Hamilton        B         1445 [2.5]
    15 John Paliwoda              B         1403 [2.5]    0:1    Diego Aldana        C         1148 [2.5]
    16 Daniel Gardener            C         891  [2.5]    0:1    Jayden Ooi          B PRIMARY 1395 [2.5]
    17 Rover-Leigh Mercado        B         1311 [2.5]    1:0    Kanak Relekar       D         757  [2.5]
    18 Mark C Stokes              B         1560 [2]      1:0    Zerui Xing          C PRIMARY 819  [2]  
    19 Micah Young                D PRIMARY 567  [2]      1:0    Samuel Riggs        C         1096 [2]  
    20 Ed Cubilla                 D         704  [2]      0:1    Nick Kospartov      C         986  [2]  
    21 Fereydoun Shahmiri         UNR            [2]      1:0    William Ilka        C         961  [2]  
    22 Dulin Nethsuka Kodituwakku C PRIMARY 943  [2]      0:1    Aiden Brady         D         755  [2]  
    23 Isaac Ly-Liu               D PRIMARY 370  [2]      1:0    Kevin Chou          C PRIMARY 866  [2]  
    24 Shubh Patel                D PRIMARY 681  [1.5]    0:1    David Esmonde       C         1005 [1.5]
    25 Martin Carter              C         833  [1.5]    1:0    Masaki Williams     D PRIMARY 681  [1.5]
    26 Ian Spence                 D         456  [1]      0:1    Andrew Van Der Meer B         1496 [1]  
    27 Rex Scarf                  B         1328 [1]      1:0    Jai Turner          UNR            [1]  
    28 Joel Philip                UNR            [1]      1:0    Allan Foster        C         1069 [1]  
    29 Mathew Smith               D         344  [0]      1:0    Micah Lo            D PRIMARY 546  [1]

  9. #24
    CC Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    4,548

    Final Crosstable

    Code:
    No Name                       Rtg Group      Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  
    1  Stephen J Solomon          2419 OPEN      5.5   24:W 30:D  7:W 17:W 10:W  3:W
    2  Moulthun Ly                2548 OPEN      5     29:W 19:W  5:W 10:W  3:L 11:W
    3  Gene Nakauchi              2303 OPEN      5     58:W 28:W 18:W  9:W  2:W  1:L
    4  Tony Dowden                2019 A         4.5   14:W 27:W 45:D  0:D 18:D 12:W
    5  Tony (Junhao) Zhong        1972 A         4.5   49:W 38:W  2:L 13:W  6:D 20:W
    6  Sravan Renjith             1843 A PRIMARY 4.5   40:W 33:W 10:L 28:W  5:D 27:W
    7  Joshua Morris              1400 B         4.5   62:W 16:D  1:L 41:W 30:W 17:W
    8  Ross Lam                   2008 A         4.5   41:W  0:D  0:D 16:D 21:W 18:W
    9  Dusan Stojic               2320 OPEN      4.5   46:W 39:W 11:D  3:L 38:W 19:W
    10 Tom Maguire                2150 OPEN      4     59:W 47:W  6:W  2:L  1:L 29:W
    11 Alexandra Jule             1992 A         4     34:W 25:W  9:D 26:D 29:W  2:L
    12 Allan Fossey               1636 B         4     64:W 45:L 22:W 27:W 36:W  4:L
    13 Alexavier Ly-Liu           1194 C         4     45:L 64:W 37:W  5:L 51:W 28:W
    14 Aaron Downey               1018 C         4      4:L 56:W 47:W 19:L 31:W 32:W
    15 Orsen Van Der Byl          911  C         4     17:L 54:W 27:L 33:+ 46:W 26:W
    16 David Lovejoy              1862 A         4     42:W  7:D 20:W  8:D 26:W  0: 
    17 Igor Paevskiy              1937 A         3.5   15:W 21:D 44:W  1:L 23:W  7:L
    18 K W C U Silva              1854 A         3.5   48:W 23:W  3:L 46:W  4:D  8:L
    19 Tony Weller                1683 B         3.5   50:W  2:L 41:D 14:W 22:W  9:L
    20 Khush Patel                1197 C         3.5    0:D 55:W 16:L 47:W 39:W  5:L
    21 Jayden Ooi                 1395 B PRIMARY 3.5   54:W 17:D 26:L 43:W  8:L 42:W
    22 Philipp Smirnov            1219 C         3.5   44:D 31:W 12:L 57:W 19:L 39:W
    23 Rover-Leigh Mercado        1311 B         3.5   60:W 18:L  0:D 42:W 17:L 43:W
    24 Diego Aldana               1148 C         3.5    1:L 50:W  0:D 39:L 40:W 38:W
    25 Don Hamilton               1445 B         3.5   63:W 11:L 48:L 40:D 52:W 41:W
    26 George Warta               1434 B         3     57:W 36:D 21:W 11:D 16:L 15:L
    27 Ben Peach                  1492 B         3     61:W  4:L 15:W 12:L 49:W  6:L
    28 Max Kershaw                1530 B         3     56:W  3:L 49:W  6:L 34:W 13:L
    29 Jonathan Lo                1283 B PRIMARY 3      2:L 40:W 60:W 30:W 11:L 10:L
    30 Mark C Stokes              1560 B         3     43:W  1:D  0:D 29:L  7:L 50:W
    31 Aiden Brady                755  D         3      0:D 22:L 32:D 53:W 14:L 51:W
    32 Craig A Stewart            1479 B         3      0:D 44:L 31:D 50:W 48:W 14:L
    33 Fereydoun Shahmiri              UNR       3     53:W  6:L 46:L 15:- 59:W 49:W
    34 Nick Kospartov             986  C         3     11:L 61:D 55:W  0:D 28:L 52:W
    35 Isaac Ly-Liu               370  D PRIMARY 3     38:L 49:L 40:L 62:W 47:W 48:W
    36 George E Lester            1946 A         3     51:W 26:D  0:D 48:W 12:L  0: 
    37 Micah Young                567  D PRIMARY 3     47:L 59:W 13:L 49:L 61:W 46:W
    38 John Paliwoda              1403 B         2.5   35:W  5:L  0:D 44:W  9:L 24:L
    39 Aurel-John Buciu           1533 B         2.5   52:W  9:L  0:D 24:W 20:L 22:L
    40 Martin Carter              833  C         2.5    6:L 29:L 35:W 25:D 24:L 56:W
    41 Filip Simic                1003 C PRIMARY 2.5    8:L 63:W 19:D  7:L 55:W 25:L
    42 Daniel Gardener            891  C         2.5   16:L 62:W  0:D 23:L 57:W 21:L
    43 Kanak Relekar              757  D         2.5   30:L 58:W  0:D 21:L 44:W 23:L
    44 David Esmonde              1005 C         2.5    0:D 32:W 17:L 38:L 43:L 55:W
    45 Brodie McClymont           2447 OPEN      2.5   13:W 12:W  4:D  0:   0:   0: 
    46 Samuel Riggs               1096 C         2      9:L 52:W 33:W 18:L 15:L 37:L
    47 Andrew Van Der Meer        1496 B         2     37:W 10:L 14:L 20:L 35:L 63:W
    48 Kevin Chou                 866  C PRIMARY 2     18:L 53:W 25:W 36:L 32:L 35:L
    49 William Ilka               961  C         2      5:L 35:W 28:L 37:W 27:L 33:L
    50 Zerui Xing                 819  C PRIMARY 2     19:L 24:L 54:W 32:L 53:W 30:L
    51 Dulin Nethsuka Kodituwakku 943  C PRIMARY 2     36:L 57:L 56:W 60:W 13:L 31:L
    52 Ed Cubilla                 704  D         2     39:L 46:L 62:W 59:W 25:L 34:L
    53 Rex Scarf                  1328 B         2     33:L 48:L 61:W 31:L 50:L 60:W
    54 Joel Philip                     UNR       2     21:L 15:L 50:L 56:L 60:W 59:W
    55 Shubh Patel                681  D PRIMARY 1.5    0:D 20:L 34:L 63:W 41:L 44:L
    56 Masaki Williams            681  D PRIMARY 1.5   28:L 14:L 51:L 54:W 58:D 40:L
    57 Eowyn Mercado              427  D PRIMARY 1.5   26:L 51:W  0:D 22:L 42:L  0: 
    58 Ron Kuypers                1073 C         1.5    3:L 43:L  0:D 61:D 56:D  0: 
    59 Allan Foster               1069 C         1     10:L 37:L 63:W 52:L 33:L 54:L
    60 Jai Turner                      UNR       1     23:L  0:W 29:L 51:L 54:L 53:L
    61 Micah Lo                   546  D PRIMARY 1     27:L 34:D 53:L 58:D 37:L 62:L
    62 Mathew Smith               344  D         1      7:L 42:L 52:L 35:L 63:L 61:W
    63 Ian Spence                 456  D         1     25:L 41:L 59:L 55:L 62:W 47:L
    64 Gail Young                 772  D         .5    12:L 13:L  0:D  0:   0:   0:

  10. #25
    CC Grandmaster Garrett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    the City
    Posts
    3,155
    Well done Solo ! Coming through the field to chalk up another weekender.

    Well done to Redcliffe Chess Club, 64 entries is pretty good ! Free tea and coffee and a biscuit was appreciated by many and what a nice gesture.

    Thanks to John and BBC painting for the sponsorship.

    David did a great job keeping the DGT boards going and Pat ran a smooth event.

    Good to hear the Stokesy speech about Leo, he was a good guy and missed by many.

    cheers Garrett.

  11. #26
    CC Grandmaster Capablanca-Fan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    19,310
    Yes, congrats to Solo for his last round "must win" with Black. Dr Dowden also had a good score, undefeated despite playing IM McClymont.
    “If Algeria introduced a resolution declaring that the earth was flat and that Israel had flattened it, it would pass by a vote of 164 to 13 with 26 abstentions.” — Abba Eban on the UN general assembly

    “You will never find a more wretched hive of scum and villainy. We must be cautious.” — Obi-Wan Kenobi on the UN kakistocracy

  12. #27
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    886
    Redcliffe Chess Club was quite pleased with the field of 64 entries and the whole event was fun to play in! Patrick Byrom did a great job as arbiter and David Esmonde once again set up 8 DGT boards for a virtually live telecast of each round. Remember you can now replay Mark C Stokes' draw with Stephen Solomon from Round 2 and many other great games such as Gene Nakauchi's win over Grandmaster Moulthun Ly from Round 5 and Stephen Solomon's must win R6 game over Gene at this link : http://livechess.aunz.net/LWM-2018/ Congratulations to all the prizewinners: 1st place IM Stephen Solomon 5.5/6 ( Thanks to John Buciu and BBC Painting sponsorship, Stephen collected a cool $1000 prize! ), =2nd GM Moulthun Ly and FM Gene Nakauchi with 5/6, current Queensland Chess Champion FM Dusan Stojic with 4.5/6 shared 4th place with the Rating Group A winners Tony Dowden, Tony Zhong, Sravan Renjith and Ross Lam, Joshua Morris won Rating Gr B all by himself, also with 4.5/6, Rating Group C was shared between 3 players, Alexavier Ly-Liu, Aaron Downey and Orsen Van Der Byl, all on 4/6, Rating Group D was also shared between 3 players, Aiden Brady, Isaac Ly-Liu and Micah Young, all on 3/6, the Best Unrated winner was Fereydoun Shahmiri with 3/6 and Jayden Ooi was awarded the Best Primary School player prize with 3.5/6 because Sravan Renjith had already won a much bigger prize. Thanks to all the players for making the 2018 Leo Wilkinson Memorial such a great event - I am sure Leo himself would have loved playing in this event and those who knew him well still miss him heaps!
    Last edited by StokesyRedcliff; 29-10-2018 at 03:45 PM.

  13. #28
    CC Grandmaster road runner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    on the skin of the pale blue dot
    Posts
    12,272
    What happened to Brodie?
    meep meep

  14. #29
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    886
    Brodie played on Saturday but was unwell whilst playing Tony Dowden in R3 and was still no better on Sunday unfortunately.

  15. #30
    CC Grandmaster Capablanca-Fan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    19,310
    Oh yeah, good job Stokesy in being the only one to take half a point from Solo.
    “If Algeria introduced a resolution declaring that the earth was flat and that Israel had flattened it, it would pass by a vote of 164 to 13 with 26 abstentions.” — Abba Eban on the UN general assembly

    “You will never find a more wretched hive of scum and villainy. We must be cautious.” — Obi-Wan Kenobi on the UN kakistocracy

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-09-2018, 09:59 AM
  2. Replies: 22
    Last Post: 18-06-2018, 05:27 PM
  3. 53rd PENINSULA OPEN SAT MAY 19 & SUN MAY 20 2018 AT ROTHWELL QLD
    By StokesyRedcliff in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 31-05-2018, 01:10 PM
  4. 2018 MARCH OPEN SAT MARCH 10 SUN MARCH 11 Buchanan St ROTHWELL
    By StokesyRedcliff in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-03-2018, 01:02 PM
  5. 2015 Leo Wilkinson Memorial Open Chess Tournament Sept 26 & Sept 27 Rothwell
    By StokesyRedcliff in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 56
    Last Post: 28-09-2015, 07:48 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •