Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    CC International Master ElevatorEscapee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    1,987

    Victorian Country Chess Championship - Geelong (13 & 14 October, 2018)

    The 2018 Victorian Country Chess Championship will be held in Geelong again this year over the weekend of 13 & 14 October.

    Eligibility Criteria: Please note that this tournament is open only to Victorian players whose main place of residence is outside of a 50km radius of the Melbourne GPO.

    The format will be similar to previous years which has proven to be quite successful and attracted good support from players in many areas of the state. The venue will be at St Mary’s Terrace Community Hub at 192 Myers Street, which is the same as last year. The Geelong Chess Club have received assurances from the venue administrator that the tournament will be able to be staged in a single room, unlike last year when the event had to be played in separate rooms and no air-conditioning was available.

    To make participation easier for players they are able to request a single Half-Point Bye in rounds 1 to 4. This may encourage a player to compete who has difficulty attending for a round or if they would prefer to use the time for some other purpose. There will also be good prizes on offer for players in the lower part of the tournament as well as excellent outright prizes. Last year the prize pool was over $1,500.

    Early indications are that this weekend is likely to be a busy time in Geelong with the White Night Festival scheduled for Saturday, Oct 13th, so players are encouraged to book their accommodation early. The Archibald Prize exhibition will also be on at the Geelong Gallery only a few blocks from the venue.

    Information about the Championship is set out on the attached flyer. Your participation in the event would be welcome and I look forward to seeing you at the Championship. If you are intending to play then please send in an entry form or
    advise either Kevin Perrin or myself by email. Advance entry fees can be paid as shown on the attached form.
    2018 VCCC Flyer.pdf

    The information is also available on the website:
    http://www.ballaratchess.com/events/2018/2018vrcl.html
    "On my chess set, all the pawns are Hamburglers" ~ Homer Simpson.

  2. #2
    CC International Master Carl Gorka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    1,673
    Good chance I'll play
    I've never been so broke that I couldn't leave town

    I'm trying out a new blog site...
    http://gorkachc.blogspot.com/

    Victorian Team Championships

  3. #3
    CC FIDE Master Metro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    859
    Any news on entries?

  4. #4
    CC International Master ElevatorEscapee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    1,987
    Confirmed entries at this stage:

    1 Carl Gorka Drouin 2175
    2 Stewart Booth Swan Hill 1946
    3 Nigel Barrow Bendigo 1867
    4 Reza Daneshvar Geelong 1835
    5 Geoff Barber Geelong 1696
    6 Khosrou Ghafouri Portland 1644
    7 Rod Hessing Geelong 1612
    8 Max Mollard Bendigo 1547
    9 Kevin Perrin Ballarat 1511
    10 Andrew Wemyss Geelong 1469
    11 Ben Naughton Ballarat 1411
    12 Jack Smith Geelong 1324
    13 Paul Brown Geelong 1016
    14 Jasan Barnett Ballarat 986
    15 Greg Brown Rosebud 971
    16 Anna Yates Ballarat 924
    17 Chantelle Barnett Ballarat 784
    18 Terry Mills Bendigo 635
    19 Craig Segat Bendigo UNR
    20 Warren Smith Swan Hill UNR
    "On my chess set, all the pawns are Hamburglers" ~ Homer Simpson.

  5. #5
    CC International Master ElevatorEscapee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    1,987
    Entries thus far:

    Code:
    No  Name               Loc  From     
    1.  Gorka, Carl        2175 Drouin   
    2.  Booth, Stewart     1946 Swan Hill
    3.  Barrow, Nigel      1867 Bendigo  
    4.  Daneshvar, Reza    1835 Geelong  
    5.  Van Riel, Bas      1798 Ballarat 
    6.  Barber, Geoffrey   1696 Geelong  
    7.  Ghafouri, Khosrou  1644 Box Hill 
    8.  Healey, Leigh      1627 Bendigo  
    9.  Hessing, Rod       1612 Geelong  
    10. Mollard, Max J     1547 Bendigo  
    11. Perrin, Kevin J    1511 Ballarat 
    12. Wemyss, Andrew M   1469 Geelong  
    13. Naughton, Ben      1411 Ballarat 
    14. Smith, Jack        1324 Geelong  
    15. Dejanovic, Robert  1209 Geelong  
    16. Brown, Paul        1016 Geelong  
    17. Barnett, Jasan     986  Ballarat 
    18. Brown, Greg        971  Rosebud  
    19. Yates, Anna        924  Ballarat 
    20. Barnett, Chantelle 784  Ballarat 
    21. Mills, Terence     635  Bendigo  
    22. Bashar, Omar HMN        Geelong  
    23. Pyers, Lyle             Bendigo  
    24. Segat, Craig            Bendigo  
    25. Smith, Warren           Swan Hill
    I'm heading off to Geelong now, if my hotel has wifi, I'll send updates at the end of Rounds 3 and 6.
    "On my chess set, all the pawns are Hamburglers" ~ Homer Simpson.

  6. #6
    CC International Master ElevatorEscapee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    1,987
    Ok - the hotel has WiFi, so does the venue, so I will try to keep the postings up to date.

    A couple more entries at this stage - plus there may be some late entrants on the day...
    Code:
    No  Name               Loc  Club     
    1.  Gorka, Carl        2175 Drouin   
    2.  Booth, Stewart     1946 Swan Hill
    3.  Barrow, Nigel      1867 Bendigo  
    4.  Daneshvar, Reza    1835 Geelong  
    5.  Van Riel, Bas      1798 Ballarat 
    6.  Barber, Geoffrey   1696 Geelong  
    7.  Ghafouri, Khosrou  1644 Box Hill 
    8.  Cook, Patrick      1636 Ballarat 
    9.  Healey, Leigh      1627 Bendigo  
    10. Hessing, Rod       1612 Geelong  
    11. Mollard, Max J     1547 Bendigo  
    12. Perrin, Kevin J    1511 Ballarat 
    13. Coffey, Ruari      1487 Ballarat 
    14. Wemyss, Andrew M   1469 Geelong  
    15. Naughton, Ben      1411 Ballarat 
    16. Smith, Jack        1324 Geelong  
    17. Dejanovic, Robert  1209 Geelong  
    18. Brown, Paul        1016 Geelong  
    19. Barnett, Jasan     986  Ballarat 
    20. Brown, Greg        971  Rosebud  
    21. Yates, Anna        924  Ballarat 
    22. Barnett, Chantelle 784  Ballarat 
    23. Mills, Terence     635  Bendigo  
    24. Bashar, Omar HMN        Geelong  
    25. Pyers, Lyle             Bendigo  
    26. Segat, Craig            Bendigo  
    27. Smith, Warren           Swan Hill
    "On my chess set, all the pawns are Hamburglers" ~ Homer Simpson.

  7. #7
    CC International Master ElevatorEscapee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    1,987
    Final players list: (Provisional ratings for Bashar, Pyers, Segat & W. Smith)
    Code:
    No  Name               Loc  Club       
    
    1.  Gorka, Carl        2175 Drouin     
    2.  Booth, Stewart     1946 Swan Hill  
    3.  Barrow, Nigel      1867 Bendigo    
    4.  Anderson, Alistair 1839 Geelong    
    5.  Daneshvar, Reza    1835 Geelong    
    6.  Kara, Barboros     1806 Geelong    
    7.  Bashar, Omar HMN   1800 Geelong    
    8.  Van Riel, Bas      1798 Ballarat   
    9.  Barber, Geoffrey   1696 Geelong    
    10. Jacobs, Rodney M   1692 Ballarat   
    11. Babic, Zoran       1676 Geelong    
    12. Ghafouri, Khosrou  1644 Box Hill   
    13. Cook, Patrick      1636 Ballarat   
    14. Ristic, Mio        1635 Geelong    
    15. Healey, Leigh      1627 Bendigo    
    16. Hessing, Rod       1612 Geelong    
    17. Mollard, Max J     1547 Bendigo    
    18. Perrin, Kevin J    1511 Ballarat   
    19. Coffey, Ruari      1487 Ballarat   
    20. Wemyss, Andrew M   1469 Geelong    
    21. Naughton, Ben      1411 Ballarat   
    22. Smith, Jack        1324 Geelong    
    23. Charnley, Chris    1257 Warrnambool
    24. Dejanovic, Robert  1209 Geelong    
    25. Smith, Warren      1200 Swan Hill  
    26. Brown, Paul        1016 Geelong    
    27. Barnett, Jasan     986  Ballarat   
    28. Brown, Greg        971  Rosebud    
    29. Yates, Anna        924  Ballarat   
    30. Barnett, Chantelle 784  Ballarat   
    31. Mills, Terence     635  Bendigo    
    32. Pyers, Lyle        625  Bendigo    
    33. Segat, Craig       615  Bendigo
    Code:
    Results Round 1
    No Name              Result   Name             
    
     1 Carl Gorka          1:0    Rod Hessing      
     2 Max J Mollard       0:1    Stewart Booth    
     3 Nigel Barrow        1:0    Kevin J Perrin   
     4 Ruari Coffey       .5:.5   Alistair Anderson
     5 Reza Daneshvar     .5:.5   Andrew M Wemyss  
     6 Ben Naughton        0:1    Barboros Kara    
     7 Omar HMN Bashar     1:0    Chris Charnley   
     8 Robert Dejanovic    0:1    Bas Van Riel     
     9 Geoffrey Barber     1:0    Warren Smith     
    10 Paul Brown          0:1    Rodney M Jacobs  
    11 Zoran Babic        .5:.5   Greg Brown       
    12 Anna Yates          0:1    Khosrou Ghafouri 
    13 Patrick Cook        1:0    Chantelle Barnett
    14 Terence Mills       0:1    Mio Ristic       
    15 Leigh Healey        1:0    Craig Segat      
    16 Jack Smith         .5:.5   BYE              
    17 Jasan Barnett      .5:.5   BYE              
    18 Lyle Pyers         .5:.5   BYE
    "On my chess set, all the pawns are Hamburglers" ~ Homer Simpson.

  8. #8
    CC International Master ElevatorEscapee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    1,987
    Results Round 2 (just finished)
    *Note - the arbiter made an error with a half point bye for Ristic, mistakenly pairing him for round 2, which meant his paired opponent, Bashar, won by forfeit. I wasn't aware of this error until my own game had finished, so have reflected Bashar as a full point bye, and Ristic as a half point bye.

    Code:
    No Name               Result   Name            
    
     1 Rodney M Jacobs      0:1    Carl Gorka      
     2 Stewart Booth       .5:.5   Geoffrey Barber 
     3 Khosrou Ghafouri    .5:.5   Nigel Barrow    
     4 Barboros Kara        0:1    Patrick Cook    
     5 Bas Van Riel         0:1    Leigh Healey    
     6 Alistair Anderson    1:0    Jack Smith      
     7 Jasan Barnett        0:1    Reza Daneshvar  
     8 Andrew M Wemyss      0:1    Zoran Babic     
     9 Lyle Pyers           0:1    Ruari Coffey    
    10 Greg Brown           0:1    Max J Mollard   
    11 Rod Hessing          1:0    Paul Brown      
    12 Kevin J Perrin       1:0    Anna Yates      
    13 Warren Smith         0:1    Ben Naughton    
    14 Chris Charnley       1:0    Terence Mills   
    15 Chantelle Barnett    0:1    Robert Dejanovic
    16 Craig Segat          1:0    BYE             
    17 Omar HMN Bashar      1:0    BYE             
    18 Mio Ristic          .5:.5   BYE
    "On my chess set, all the pawns are Hamburglers" ~ Homer Simpson.

  9. #9
    CC International Master ElevatorEscapee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    1,987
    Round 3 Results:
    Code:
    No Name             Loc  Total  Result   Name              Loc  Total
    
     1 Carl Gorka       2175 [2]      1:0    Patrick Cook      1636 [2]  
     2 Leigh Healey     1627 [2]      0:1    Omar HMN Bashar   1800 [2]  
     3 Zoran Babic      1676 [1.5]    0:1    Stewart Booth     1946 [1.5]
     4 Nigel Barrow     1867 [1.5]    1:0    Geoffrey Barber   1696 [1.5]
     5 Mio Ristic       1635 [1.5]    0:1    Alistair Anderson 1839 [1.5]
     6 Reza Daneshvar   1835 [1.5]   .5:.5   Khosrou Ghafouri  1644 [1.5]
     7 Ruari Coffey     1487 [1.5]    1:0    Barboros Kara     1806 [1]  
     8 Ben Naughton     1411 [1]      0:1    Rodney M Jacobs   1692 [1]  
     9 Robert Dejanovic 1209 [1]      0:1    Rod Hessing       1612 [1]  
    10 Max J Mollard    1547 [1]      1:0    Chris Charnley    1257 [1]  
    11 Craig Segat      615  [1]      0:1    Kevin J Perrin    1511 [1]  
    12 Jack Smith       1324 [.5]     1:0    Greg Brown        971  [.5] 
    13 Lyle Pyers       625  [.5]     0:1    Jasan Barnett     986  [.5] 
    14 Anna Yates       924  [0]      0:1    Warren Smith      1200 [0]  
    15 Paul Brown       1016 [0]      1:0    Chantelle Barnett 784  [0]  
    16 Terence Mills    635  [0]      1:0    BYE                         
    17 Bas Van Riel     1798 [1]     .5:.5   BYE                         
    18 Andrew M Wemyss  1469 [.5]    .5:.5   BYE
    Standings after round 3
    Code:
    Place Name               Feder Loc  Score
    
     1-2  Gorka, Carl        VIC   2175 3    
          Bashar, Omar HMN         1800 3    
     3-6  Barrow, Nigel      VIC   1867 2.5  
          Booth, Stewart     VIC   1946 2.5  
          Anderson, Alistair VIC   1839 2.5  
          Coffey, Ruari      VIC   1487 2.5  
    7-14  Ghafouri, Khosrou  VIC   1644 2    
          Daneshvar, Reza    VIC   1835 2    
          Healey, Leigh      VIC   1627 2    
          Jacobs, Rodney M   VIC   1692 2    
          Hessing, Rod       VIC   1612 2    
          Cook, Patrick      VIC   1636 2    
          Mollard, Max J     VIC   1547 2    
          Perrin, Kevin J    VIC   1511 2    
    15-20 Barber, Geoffrey   VIC   1696 1.5  
          Van Riel, Bas      VIC   1798 1.5  
          Ristic, Mio        VIC   1635 1.5  
          Barnett, Jasan     VIC   986  1.5  
          Smith, Jack        VIC   1324 1.5  
          Babic, Zoran       VIC   1676 1.5  
    21-29 Segat, Craig       VIC   615  1    
          Wemyss, Andrew M   VIC   1469 1    
          Kara, Barboros     VIC   1806 1    
          Brown, Paul        VIC   1016 1    
          Charnley, Chris    VIC   1257 1    
          Mills, Terence     VIC   635  1    
          Dejanovic, Robert  VIC   1209 1    
          Naughton, Ben      VIC   1411 1    
          Smith, Warren      VIC   1200 1    
    30-31 Pyers, Lyle        VIC   625  0.5  
          Brown, Greg        VIC   971  0.5  
    32-33 Yates, Anna        VIC   924  0    
          Barnett, Chantelle VIC   784  0
    The top seed, Carl Gorka is equal leader of the tournament, and has taken the option of a half point bye for Round 4


    Round 4 Pairings:
    Code:
    No Name              Loc  Total  Result   Name             Loc  Total
    
     1 Omar HMN Bashar   1800 [3]       :     Nigel Barrow     1867 [2.5]
     2 Stewart Booth     1946 [2.5]     :     Ruari Coffey     1487 [2.5]
     3 Alistair Anderson 1839 [2.5]     :     Reza Daneshvar   1835 [2]  
     4 Rodney M Jacobs   1692 [2]       :     Leigh Healey     1627 [2]  
     5 Khosrou Ghafouri  1644 [2]       :     Rod Hessing      1612 [2]  
     6 Patrick Cook      1636 [2]       :     Max J Mollard    1547 [2]  
     7 Kevin J Perrin    1511 [2]       :     Bas Van Riel     1798 [1.5]
     8 Geoffrey Barber   1696 [1.5]     :     Mio Ristic       1635 [1.5]
     9 Jasan Barnett     986  [1.5]     :     Zoran Babic      1676 [1.5]
    10 Andrew M Wemyss   1469 [1]       :     Jack Smith       1324 [1.5]
    11 Barboros Kara     1806 [1]       :     Paul Brown       1016 [1]  
    12 Terence Mills     635  [1]       :     Ben Naughton     1411 [1]  
    13 Chris Charnley    1257 [1]       :     Craig Segat      615  [1]  
    14 Warren Smith      1200 [1]       :     Robert Dejanovic 1209 [1]  
    15 Greg Brown        971  [.5]      :     Lyle Pyers       625  [.5] 
    16 Chantelle Barnett 784  [0]       :     Anna Yates       924  [0]  
    17 Carl Gorka        2175 [3]    0.5:0    BYE
    Last edited by ElevatorEscapee; 14-10-2018 at 07:10 AM.
    "On my chess set, all the pawns are Hamburglers" ~ Homer Simpson.

  10. #10
    CC International Master ElevatorEscapee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    1,987
    Round 4 results:

    Two forfeits - one involving a sleep in.

    Code:
    No Name              Loc  Total  Result   Name             Loc  Total
    
     1 Omar HMN Bashar   1800 [3]      0:1    Nigel Barrow     1867 [2.5]
     2 Stewart Booth     1946 [2.5]   .5:.5   Ruari Coffey     1487 [2.5]
     3 Alistair Anderson 1839 [2.5]    0:1    Reza Daneshvar   1835 [2]  
     4 Rodney M Jacobs   1692 [2]      0:1    Leigh Healey     1627 [2]  
     5 Khosrou Ghafouri  1644 [2]     .5:.5   Rod Hessing      1612 [2]  
     6 Patrick Cook      1636 [2]      1:0    Max J Mollard    1547 [2]  
     7 Kevin J Perrin    1511 [2]      0:1    Bas Van Riel     1798 [1.5]
     8 Geoffrey Barber   1696 [1.5]   .5:.5   Mio Ristic       1635 [1.5]
     9 Jasan Barnett     986  [1.5]    +:-    Zoran Babic      1676 [1.5]
    10 Andrew M Wemyss   1469 [1]      0:1    Jack Smith       1324 [1.5]
    11 Barboros Kara     1806 [1]      1:0    Paul Brown       1016 [1]  
    12 Terence Mills     635  [1]      0:1    Ben Naughton     1411 [1]  
    13 Chris Charnley    1257 [1]      1:0    Craig Segat      615  [1]  
    14 Warren Smith      1200 [1]      0:1    Robert Dejanovic 1209 [1]  
    15 Greg Brown        971  [.5]     +:-    Lyle Pyers       625  [.5] 
    16 Chantelle Barnett 784  [0]     .5:.5   Anna Yates       924  [0]  
    17 Carl Gorka        2175 [3]     .5:0    BYE
    Round 5 pairings - one withdrawal:
    Code:
    No Name              Loc  Total  Result   Name              Loc  Total
    
     1 Nigel Barrow      1867 [3.5]     :     Carl Gorka        2175 [3.5]
     2 Leigh Healey      1627 [3]       :     Stewart Booth     1946 [3]  
     3 Reza Daneshvar    1835 [3]       :     Patrick Cook      1636 [3]  
     4 Ruari Coffey      1487 [3]       :     Omar HMN Bashar   1800 [3]  
     5 Rod Hessing       1612 [2.5]     :     Alistair Anderson 1839 [2.5]
     6 Bas Van Riel      1798 [2.5]     :     Jasan Barnett     986  [2.5]
     7 Jack Smith        1324 [2.5]     :     Khosrou Ghafouri  1644 [2.5]
     8 Max J Mollard     1547 [2]       :     Barboros Kara     1806 [2]  
     9 Ben Naughton      1411 [2]       :     Geoffrey Barber   1696 [2]  
    10 Robert Dejanovic  1209 [2]       :     Rodney M Jacobs   1692 [2]  
    11 Mio Ristic        1635 [2]       :     Kevin J Perrin    1511 [2]  
    12 Greg Brown        971  [1.5]     :     Chris Charnley    1257 [2]  
    13 Craig Segat       615  [1]       :     Andrew M Wemyss   1469 [1]  
    14 Paul Brown        1016 [1]       :     Terence Mills     635  [1]  
    15 Chantelle Barnett 784  [.5]      :     Warren Smith      1200 [1]  
    16 Anna Yates        924  [.5]      :     Lyle Pyers        625  [.5]
    Note: pairings are being done by Vega.
    SwissPerfect is just being used for ease of display.
    "On my chess set, all the pawns are Hamburglers" ~ Homer Simpson.

  11. #11
    CC International Master ElevatorEscapee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    1,987
    Round 5 Results
    Code:
    No Name              Loc  Total  Result   Name              Loc  Total
    
     1 Nigel Barrow      1867 [3.5]    0:1    Carl Gorka        2175 [3.5]
     2 Leigh Healey      1627 [3]      1:0    Stewart Booth     1946 [3]  
     3 Reza Daneshvar    1835 [3]      1:0    Patrick Cook      1636 [3]  
     4 Ruari Coffey      1487 [3]     .5:.5   Omar HMN Bashar   1800 [3]  
     5 Rod Hessing       1612 [2.5]    0:1    Alistair Anderson 1839 [2.5]
     6 Bas Van Riel      1798 [2.5]    1:0    Jasan Barnett     986  [2.5]
     7 Jack Smith        1324 [2.5]   .5:.5   Khosrou Ghafouri  1644 [2.5]
     8 Max J Mollard     1547 [2]      0:1    Barboros Kara     1806 [2]  
     9 Ben Naughton      1411 [2]      0:1    Geoffrey Barber   1696 [2]  
    10 Robert Dejanovic  1209 [2]      0:1    Rodney M Jacobs   1692 [2]  
    11 Mio Ristic        1635 [2]     .5:.5   Kevin J Perrin    1511 [2]  
    12 Greg Brown        971  [1.5]    0:1    Chris Charnley    1257 [2]  
    13 Craig Segat       615  [1]      0:1    Andrew M Wemyss   1469 [1]  
    14 Paul Brown        1016 [1]      1:0    Terence Mills     635  [1]  
    15 Chantelle Barnett 784  [.5]     1:0    Warren Smith      1200 [1]  
    16 Anna Yates        924  [.5]     1:0    Lyle Pyers        625  [.5]
    Final Round Pairings
    Code:
    No Name              Loc  Total  Result   Name              Loc  Total
    
     1 Carl Gorka        2175 [4.5]     :     Leigh Healey      1627 [4]  
     2 Omar HMN Bashar   1800 [3.5]     :     Reza Daneshvar    1835 [4]  
     3 Alistair Anderson 1839 [3.5]     :     Nigel Barrow      1867 [3.5]
     4 Bas Van Riel      1798 [3.5]     :     Ruari Coffey      1487 [3.5]
     5 Stewart Booth     1946 [3]       :     Khosrou Ghafouri  1644 [3]  
     6 Barboros Kara     1806 [3]       :     Jack Smith        1324 [3]  
     7 Patrick Cook      1636 [3]       :     Geoffrey Barber   1696 [3]  
     8 Rodney M Jacobs   1692 [3]       :     Chris Charnley    1257 [3]  
     9 Jasan Barnett     986  [2.5]     :     Mio Ristic        1635 [2.5]
    10 Rod Hessing       1612 [2.5]     :     Kevin J Perrin    1511 [2.5]
    11 Max J Mollard     1547 [2]       :     Ben Naughton      1411 [2]  
    12 Andrew M Wemyss   1469 [2]       :     Robert Dejanovic  1209 [2]  
    13 Paul Brown        1016 [2]       :     Anna Yates        924  [1.5]
    14 Greg Brown        971  [1.5]     :     Chantelle Barnett 784  [1.5]
    15 Warren Smith      1200 [1]       :     Craig Segat       615  [1]  
    16 Terence Mills     635  [1]       :     Lyle Pyers        625  [.5]
    "On my chess set, all the pawns are Hamburglers" ~ Homer Simpson.

  12. #12
    CC International Master ElevatorEscapee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    1,987
    Final Round Results
    Code:
    No Name              Loc  Total  Result   Name              Loc  Total
    
     1 Carl Gorka        2175 [4.5]    1:0    Leigh Healey      1627 [4]  
     2 Omar HMN Bashar   1800 [3.5]    0:1    Reza Daneshvar    1835 [4]  
     3 Alistair Anderson 1839 [3.5]   .5:.5   Nigel Barrow      1867 [3.5]
     4 Bas Van Riel      1798 [3.5]    0:1    Ruari Coffey      1487 [3.5]
     5 Stewart Booth     1946 [3]      1:0    Khosrou Ghafouri  1644 [3]  
     6 Barboros Kara     1806 [3]     .5:.5   Jack Smith        1324 [3]  
     7 Patrick Cook      1636 [3]     .5:.5   Geoffrey Barber   1696 [3]  
     8 Rodney M Jacobs   1692 [3]      1:0    Chris Charnley    1257 [3]  
     9 Jasan Barnett     986  [2.5]    0:1    Mio Ristic        1635 [2.5]
    10 Rod Hessing       1612 [2.5]    0:1    Kevin J Perrin    1511 [2.5]
    11 Max J Mollard     1547 [2]      0:1    Ben Naughton      1411 [2]  
    12 Andrew M Wemyss   1469 [2]     .5:.5   Robert Dejanovic  1209 [2]  
    13 Paul Brown        1016 [2]      1:0    Anna Yates        924  [1.5]
    14 Greg Brown        971  [1.5]    1:0    Chantelle Barnett 784  [1.5]
    15 Warren Smith      1200 [1]      1:0    Craig Segat       615  [1]  
    16 Terence Mills     635  [1]      0:1    Lyle Pyers        625  [.5]
    Standings:
    Code:
    Place Name               Feder Loc  Score
    
      1   Gorka, Carl        VIC   2175 5.5  
      2   Daneshvar, Reza    VIC   1835 5    
      3   Coffey, Ruari      VIC   1487 4.5  
     4-8  Anderson, Alistair VIC   1839 4    
          Healey, Leigh      VIC   1627 4    
          Barrow, Nigel      VIC   1867 4    
          Booth, Stewart     VIC   1946 4    
          Jacobs, Rodney M   VIC   1692 4    
    9-16  Bashar, Omar HMN         1800 3.5  
          Cook, Patrick      VIC   1636 3.5  
          Barber, Geoffrey   VIC   1696 3.5  
          Van Riel, Bas      VIC   1798 3.5  
          Kara, Barboros     VIC   1806 3.5  
          Smith, Jack        VIC   1324 3.5  
          Ristic, Mio        VIC   1635 3.5  
          Perrin, Kevin J    VIC   1511 3.5  
    17-20 Ghafouri, Khosrou  VIC   1644 3    
          Naughton, Ben      VIC   1411 3    
          Brown, Paul        VIC   1016 3    
          Charnley, Chris    VIC   1257 3    
    21-25 Hessing, Rod       VIC   1612 2.5  
          Barnett, Jasan     VIC   986  2.5  
          Wemyss, Andrew M   VIC   1469 2.5  
          Dejanovic, Robert  VIC   1209 2.5  
          Brown, Greg        VIC   971  2.5  
    26-27 Mollard, Max J     VIC   1547 2    
          Smith, Warren      VIC   1200 2    
    28-31 Yates, Anna        VIC   924  1.5  
          Barnett, Chantelle VIC   784  1.5  
          Pyers, Lyle        VIC   625  1.5  
          Babic, Zoran       VIC   1676 1.5  
    32-33 Segat, Craig       VIC   615  1    
          Mills, Terence     VIC   635  1
    1st Carl Gorka 5.5
    2nd Reza Danesvar 5.0
    3rd Ruari Coffey 4.5 (1st Reserve)

    =2-3rd Reserve: Kevin Perrin & Jack Smith 3.5
    "On my chess set, all the pawns are Hamburglers" ~ Homer Simpson.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. 2017 Victorian Country Chess Championships (Geelong) Oct 14 & 15
    By ElevatorEscapee in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 17-10-2017, 05:03 PM
  2. 2016 Victorian Country Chess Championship (Geelong, Oct 15 & 16).
    By ElevatorEscapee in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 25-10-2016, 08:18 PM
  3. 2015 Victorian Country Chess Championships (Geelong, Oct 17 & 18).
    By ElevatorEscapee in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 25-10-2015, 07:22 PM
  4. 2014 Victorian Country Chess Championships (Geelong, Oct 11 & 12)
    By ElevatorEscapee in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 02-11-2014, 12:56 PM
  5. 2013 Victorian Country Chess Championships (October 12 & 13)
    By ElevatorEscapee in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 14-10-2013, 09:39 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •