Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    262

    Gosford Open 20 - 21 October 2018

    Central Coast Leagues Chess Club Weekender

    www.GosfordChess.com

    NOT A Grand Prix Event

    Guaranteed Minimum Prizes (if at least fifteen players) *

    When : Saturday 20th October and Sunday 21st October 2018

    Where : Central Coast Leagues Club, Dane Drive, Gosford.

    Venue: The Blue Water Darts area on the second floor of Central Coast Leagues Club.

    Reached by the elevator near the main entrance on Dane Drive.

     Persons under 18 are not permitted to enter some sections of the second floor, please check with Keith.


    Time Control : 1 hour with 10 sec Fischer Style increments



    Saturday Rounds ( Oct 20 )

    10am; 1pm; 3:30pm & 6pm

    Sunday Rounds ( Oct 21 )

    10am; 12:30pm & 3pm prizegiving 5:35pm



    D.O.P. David Absalom

    Prizes

    Open 1st $325, 2nd $175, 3rd $100)

    Under 1800 Under 1400

    Under 1600 Under 1200

    1st $100 and 2nd $40 in each Division*



    Senior and Junior Lloyd Fell Shield awarded to best performers.



    Entry fees $50; $40 concession; $35 juniors

    $10 deduction if paid prior to Saturday 13th October

    (Free Entry for IM’s & GM’s who enter prior to Saturday 13 October)



    Post entries to - Allen Robinson, CCLCC Treasurer, 20 Bellinger Street, The Ponds NSW 2769

    Payment can be made by direct deposit to

    Central Coast Chess Club

    Westpac Bank

    BSB - 032 289

    Account number - 159552

    If you pay by direct deposit, please write your surname and ‘GosOpen’ in the description and send your receipt

    to our treasurer Allen Robinson allenarobinson@hotmail.com


    Enquiries : Allen on 0412 607 207 or
    Keith on (02) 4341 7864 or 0490 011 449 or
    Keith@GosfordChess.com



    ¨ Minimum number of entries in divisions (eg at least 5 to have a second prize)

    ¨ These guaranteed minimums are calculated on a 30 entrant assumption

    ¨ Some prizes will increase if entries exceed 30

    ¨ Prize Divisions may be banded

    ¨ Only one prize per player; players provisionally rated after 3 rounds

    ¨ Best junior may be combined with Lloyd Fell Shield & Cash prizes

    ¨ Default time is 30 minutes – ie Any player who arrives at the chessboard more than 30 minutes
    after the start of the session shall lose the game unless the arbiter decides otherwise.

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  2. #2
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    262

  3. #3
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    262
    bump

  4. #4
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    262
    bump

  5. #5
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    262
    Entries So far :

    Brandon Clarke (FM)
    Keith Farrell

    Bob Keast (likely)


    feel free to add yourself to the list and ENTER EARLY cheers, see you there
    Last edited by themovingman; 08-10-2018 at 11:59 PM.

  6. #6
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    262
    Improvents have been made about the playing venue :

    it used to be
    -------------
    Venue: The Blue Water Darts area on the second floor of Central Coast Leagues Club.

    Reached by the elevator near the main entrance on Dane Drive.

     Persons under 18 are not permitted to enter some sections of the second floor, please check with Keith.

    -------------

    now its the Park View room , first floor, under 18's more accessible (adult supervision going down to the other parts of the club of course (Bistro, all-you-can-eat etc)

    although the tournament times do not coincide with for example the Bistro but :

    https://www.cclc.com.au/archies-facebook-tab/ - cafe open all day but the Brasserie on Sat: Lunch 11.30am – 2pm Dinner 5.30 pm – 9 pm

    and the Buffet (both on the Ground floor) https://www.cclc.com.au/star-buffet/

    ============

    Venue: Parkview Room on level 1
    Access by lift behind the Scenic Lounge or the lift adjacent to the Tab. Also by stairs adjacent to Kelly’s bar.
    Under age guests are welcome on level one but must be accompanied by an adult at all times.
    There is no bar access on level 1, Guest will need to purchase drinks from the ground floor. Food & drinks can be taken upstairs into the Parkview Room.
    There is a water fountain tap on the bar for filtered water. Glasses will be provided.
    Last edited by themovingman; 10-10-2018 at 01:36 PM.

  7. #7
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    262
    Brandon Clarke (FM)

    Cristian Borsa

    Matthew Clarke

    Rod Tiffen

    Carla Wettstein

    Keith Farrell

    Elizabeth Behne-Smith

    Bob Keast (likely)

  8. #8
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    262
    paid early entries

    Gary Losh
    Brandon Clarke (FM)
    Elizabeth Benhe-Smith
    Dominic Fox
    Cristian Borsa
    Matthew Clarke
    Geoff Russell
    Robert Keast
    Pertti Sirkka

    also there will be :

    Phil Tan
    Gary Lane (IM)
    Nancy Lane (IWM)
    Ryan Lane
    Matthew Carden
    Marco Sun
    Ki Antes
    Michael Tracey
    Rod Tiffen
    Carla Wettstein
    Keith Farrell
    Last edited by themovingman; 14-10-2018 at 01:34 PM.

  9. #9
    CC resident nutcase Trent Parker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Picton, The Dilly, NSW
    Posts
    2,936
    Intending to pay tonight.

    Kind Regards
    GO THE DRAGONS!
    GO Western Sydney Wanderers!
    Quote Originally Posted by Adamski's signature
    God exists. Short and to the point.
    This is the reason I do not wade into religion threads.

  10. #10
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    262
    Also there

    Rick Keuning
    and as you saw - Trent Parker
    Norm Greenwood
    Last edited by themovingman; 18-10-2018 at 06:05 PM.

  11. #11
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    262

    a new player

    also Central Coast Chess recluse Adam Spencer https://www.adamspencer.com.au/ will be there, playing

  12. #12
    CC Rookie
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    10
    Hi All, Great day today. 4 wonderful rounds. Here is the draw for round 5.

    No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

    1 Brandon G I Clarke 2433 [4] : Gary W Lane 2465 [4]
    2 Matthew Clarke 2018 [3] : Ryan Lane 1711 [3]
    3 Trent Parker 1726 [3] : Cristian Borsa 2017 [3]
    4 Braiden Cox 1348 [3] : Paul Russell 1917 [3]
    5 Adam Ozdem 1784 [2.5] : Mittun Sudhahar 1396 [3]
    6 Elizabeth Behne-Smith 1106 [2.5] : Pertti T Sirkka 1787 [2.5]
    7 Nancy L Lane 1683 [2.5] : Carla Wettstein 1464 [2.5]
    8 Shane E Dibley 1565 [2] : Rodney E Tiffen 1563 [2.5]
    9 Herman Rachmadi 1530 [2] : Ben Atia 1068 [2]
    10 Marco Sun 1343 [2] : Sean Tehan 1423 [2]
    11 Steven Kucera 1378 [2] : Geoff Russell 981 [2]
    12 Matthew Carden 1192 [1.5] : Gary Losh 1583 [1.5]
    13 Neil Clark 1470 [1.5] : Roy E Dennis 859 [1.5]
    14 Ki Antes 863 [1.5] : Ralph Shaw 1428 [1.5]
    15 Steven Gergis 1393 [1.5] : Keith R Farrell 1256 [1.5]
    16 Philip Tan 1354 [1] : Dominic Fox 1100 [1]
    17 Michael J Tracey 1204 [1] : Adam Spencer 1100 [1]
    18 Bill Egan 1325 [.5] : Patrick J Keuning 1331 [1]
    19 Norman Greenwood 1398 [.5] 1:0 BYE

  13. #13
    CC Grandmaster road runner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    on the skin of the pale blue dot
    Posts
    12,548
    Quote Originally Posted by themovingman View Post
    also Central Coast Chess recluse Adam Spencer https://www.adamspencer.com.au/ will be there, playing
    Nice one!
    meep meep

  14. #14
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    1,793
    Congrats Brandon!
    Grandmaster, FIDE Trainer, 2018-19 Australian Champion

    Do you love your chess as much as I do?

    What is your chess dream?

    Are you willing to do what it takes?

    Everyone who is an expert at something now...learned from another expert.

    Share your chess journey with me – illingworthchess@gmail.com – and I’ll give you my 7-Page Basic Chess Training Plan, to direct your chess training and improvement.

  15. #15
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    262
    Code:
    President Keith thanked David Absalom who did a great job, hardly being noticed though if you looked he was there everpresent - having to swoop
    on only the single phone owner, also Gary and his small group for setting up the room and packing it all in superquick time. Keith might have been
    frazzled after his last round win with both sides queening, for whatever explanation there was he did neglect to than Allen who looked after the 
    entries and the general financials of the tournament.
    
    It was an enjoyable tournament with many many games played as hard as they could be but in the best sporting spirit. With players from 
    Queensland; ACT; Romania; Newcastle; Sydney; Nowra ; Gunnedah and of course the Locals.
    
    2018 Gosford Open 
    (Central Coast Leagues Club, 20-21/10/2018, 7 Rounds)
    Standings
    Place Name                   Feder Loc  Club   Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.
    
      1   Clarke, Brandon G I    OS    2433 OPEN   7        22.0  31.0   28.0
      2   Lane, Gary W           NSW   2465 OPEN   6        22.5  31.5   25.0
     3-5  Clarke, Matthew        NSW   2018 OPEN   5        23.5  34.5   22.0
          Lane, Ryan             NSW   1711 U/1800 5        21.5  32.0   21.0
          Borsa, Cristian        OS    2017 OPEN   5        21.0  29.5   21.0
     6-8  Ozdem, Adam            NSW   1784 U/1800 4.5      18.5  27.0   18.0
          Cox, Braiden           NSW   1348 U/1400 4.5      17.5  24.0   17.0
          Gergis, Steven         NSW   1393 U/1400 4.5      15.0  21.5   14.5
    9-18  Sirkka, Pertti T       NSW   1787 U/1800 4        22.0  32.5   19.0
          Russell, Paul          NSW   1917 OPEN   4        20.5  29.5   20.0
          Lane, Nancy L          NSW   1683 U/1800 4        19.0  26.0   19.0
          Wettstein, Carla       NSW   1464 U/1600 4        19.0  26.0   17.0
          Dibley, Shane E        NSW   1565 U/1600 4        18.5  26.0   17.0
          Sun, Marco             ACT   1343 U/1400 4        18.0  24.5   15.0
          Kucera, Steven         NSW   1378 U/1400 4        18.0  24.5   14.0
          Parker, Trent          NSW   1726 U/1800 4        17.5  24.5   18.5
          Fox, Dominic           NSW   1100 U/1200 4        17.0  23.0   11.0
          Rachmadi, Herman       NSW   1530 U/1600 4        16.5  25.5   15.0
    19-23 Tiffen, Rodney E       NSW   1563 U/1600 3.5      20.0  27.0   14.5
          Behne-Smith, Elizabeth NSW   1106 U/1200 3.5      15.5  22.5   14.5
          Farrell, Keith R       NSW   1256 U/1400 3.5      15.5  21.5   11.0
          Egan, Bill             ACT   1325 U/1400 3.5      14.5  21.0    8.0
          Losh, Gary             NSW   1583 U/1600 3.5      13.0  19.0   13.0
    24-27 Sudhahar, Mittun       NSW   1396 U/1400 3        19.5  28.0   15.0
          Atia, Ben              QLD   1068 U/1200 3        16.5  22.5   13.0
          Russell, Geoff         NSW   981  U/1200 3        16.0  22.5   11.0
          Keuning, Patrick J     NSW   1331 U/1400 3        15.0  20.5    7.0
    28-31 Shaw, Ralph            NSW   1428 U/1600 2.5      19.0  25.5   12.5
          Dennis, Roy E          NSW   859  U/1200 2.5      18.5  25.5   12.5
          Greenwood, Norman      NSW   1398 U/1400 2.5      16.0  23.5    7.5
          Clark, Neil            NSW   1470 U/1600 2.5      11.5  17.5    9.0
    32-34 Tehan, Sean            NSW   1423 U/1600 2        17.0  22.5   12.0
          Tracey, Michael J      NSW   1204 U/1400 2        16.0  21.5   10.0
          Antes, Ki              NSW   863  U/1200 2        14.5  19.5    8.5
    35-36 Carden, Matthew        NSW   1192 U/1200 1.5      16.0  22.5    7.0
          Spencer, Adam          NSW   1100 U/1200 1.5      14.0  19.5    6.5
     37   Tan, Philip            NSW   1354 U/1400 1         9.0  14.5    2.5
    Cross Table
    No Name                   Feder Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  
    
    1  Clarke, Brandon G I    OS    2433 7     24:W 18:W 10:W  4:W  2:W  3:W  9:W
    2  Lane, Gary W           NSW   2465 6     30:W 13:W  9:W  3:W  1:L  5:W  6:W
    3  Clarke, Matthew        NSW   2018 5      8:W 12:W 16:W  2:L  4:W  1:L 11:W
    4  Lane, Ryan             NSW   1711 5     22:W 20:W  5:W  1:L  3:L 15:W 13:W
    5  Borsa, Cristian        OS    2017 5     15:W 28:W  4:L 11:W 16:W  2:L 10:W
    6  Ozdem, Adam            NSW   1784 4.5   14:L 31:W 15:W  0:D 24:W 10:W  2:L
    7  Cox, Braiden           NSW   1348 4.5    9:L 26:W 23:W 28:W 10:L 12:D 19:W
    8  Gergis, Steven         NSW   1393 4.5    3:L 35:W 29:D 19:L 21:W 28:W 23:W
    9  Sirkka, Pertti T       NSW   1787 4      7:W 14:W  2:L  0:D 20:W 16:D  1:L
    10 Russell, Paul          NSW   1917 4     37:W 32:W  1:L 18:W  7:W  6:L  5:L
    11 Lane, Nancy L          NSW   1683 4     21:W 29:W 19:D  5:L 12:D 24:W  3:L
    12 Wettstein, Carla       NSW   1464 4     25:W  3:L 33:W  0:D 11:D  7:D 16:D
    13 Dibley, Shane E        NSW   1565 4     35:W  2:L 14:W 24:L 19:W 25:W  4:L
    14 Sun, Marco             ACT   1343 4      6:W  9:L 13:L 17:W 32:W 19:L 25:W
    15 Kucera, Steven         NSW   1378 4      5:L 17:W  6:L 36:W 26:W  4:L 28:W
    16 Parker, Trent          NSW   1726 4     27:W 33:W  3:L 32:W  5:L  9:D 12:D
    17 Fox, Dominic           NSW   1100 4     18:L 15:L 22:W 14:L 37:+ 33:W 24:W
    18 Rachmadi, Herman       NSW   1530 4     17:W  1:L 21:W 10:L 25:L 29:W 26:W
    19 Tiffen, Rodney E       NSW   1563 3.5   20:L 27:W 11:D  8:W 13:L 14:W  7:L
    20 Behne-Smith, Elizabeth NSW   1106 3.5   19:W  4:L 28:D 29:W  9:L 23:L 30:W
    21 Farrell, Keith R       NSW   1256 3.5   11:L 30:W 18:L  0:D  8:L 34:W 32:W
    22 Egan, Bill             ACT   1325 3.5    4:L 24:L 17:L  0:D 27:W 36:W 29:W
    23 Losh, Gary             NSW   1583 3.5   33:L 36:W  7:L 34:D 35:W 20:W  8:L
    24 Sudhahar, Mittun       NSW   1396 3      1:L 22:W 34:W 13:W  6:L 11:L 17:L
    25 Atia, Ben              QLD   1068 3     12:L 37:W 32:L 30:W 18:W 13:L 14:L
    26 Russell, Geoff         NSW   981  3     28:L  7:L  0:W 33:W 15:L 32:W 18:L
    27 Keuning, Patrick J     NSW   1331 3     16:L 19:L 35:L  0:W 22:L 31:W 33:W
    28 Shaw, Ralph            NSW   1428 2.5   26:W  5:L 20:D  7:L 34:W  8:L 15:L
    29 Dennis, Roy E          NSW   859  2.5    0:W 11:L  8:D 20:L 31:W 18:L 22:L
    30 Greenwood, Norman      NSW   1398 2.5    2:L 21:L 31:D 25:L  0:W 35:W 20:L
    31 Clark, Neil            NSW   1470 2.5   36:D  6:L 30:D  0:D 29:L 27:L 35:W
    32 Tehan, Sean            NSW   1423 2     34:W 10:L 25:W 16:L 14:L 26:L 21:L
    33 Tracey, Michael J      NSW   1204 2     23:W 16:L 12:L 26:L 36:W 17:L 27:L
    34 Antes, Ki              NSW   863  2     32:L  0:W 24:L 23:D 28:L 21:L 36:D
    35 Carden, Matthew        NSW   1192 1.5   13:L  8:L 27:W  0:D 23:L 30:L 31:L
    36 Spencer, Adam          NSW   1100 1.5   31:D 23:L 37:D 15:L 33:L 22:L 34:D
    37 Tan, Philip            NSW   1354 1     10:L 25:L 36:D  0:D 17:-  0:   0:
    
    Lloyd Fell Senior Shield - Elizabeth Behne-Smith
    Lloyd Fell Junior Shield - Braiden Cox
    Last edited by themovingman; 23-10-2018 at 09:30 AM.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. New Zealand Chess Festival October 2018
    By Walden in forum New Zealand Chess
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-10-2018, 10:54 PM
  2. Gosford Open October 28 and 29 2017 including NSW COUNTRY Championship
    By themovingman in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 31-10-2017, 12:53 PM
  3. Gosford Open 29 and 30 October 2016
    By themovingman in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 02-11-2016, 07:28 AM
  4. Gosford October Open 2014 - 25th and 26th
    By themovingman in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 29-10-2014, 01:29 PM
  5. 2012 October 27 & 28 - Gosford Open
    By themovingman in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 30-10-2012, 03:13 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •