Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    209

    2018 Norths Rapid Championship (Tuesday 14, 21 and 28 August; FIDE rated)

    Location: Norths (formerly North Sydney Leagues Club), cnr Abbott & Palmer Streets, Cammeray.

    Format: 9 round (Dutch) Swiss, with pairings by Vega.

    Schedule: 3 rounds per night on 14, 21 and 28 August. Games commences at 7:30 pm.

    Eligibility: Players who are not Australian citizens or permanent residents must have a FIDE ID.

    Time Control: All moves in 20 minutes + 10 seconds increment per move from move 1.

    Prizes: 1st: $250; 2nd: $150, 3rd: $100, Rating Group A, B and C: $80 each, Unrated: $40 (based on 50 entries). Prizes will be shared equally among players on the same score but each player may receive only one prize. A minimum of 3 eligible players is required for a prize to be awarded.

    Entry Fees: Norths Chess Club members $20; non-members $30.

    Rating: A player's touranment rating (used for pairings and rating prizes) will be determined according to the following hierarchy:
    1. FIDE Rapid rating
    2. FIDE Standard rating
    3. ACF Quick rating
    4. ACF Classic rating

    Players without any of these ratings will be considered unrated. Results will be submitted for the ACF Quick and FIDE Rapid rating lists.

    Byes: Players may take up to two half-point byes in Rounds 17 by advising the arbiter prior to the day of the relevant round (e.g. a request for a bye for Round 5 must be made to the arbiter prior to 21 August).

    Tiebreaks: In the event of ties, prize monies will be shared but the winner and standings order will be determined by applying the following tiebreaks in descending order:
    1. Direct Encounter
    2. Buchholtz Cut 1
    3. Average Rating of Opponents Cut 1

    Rules: The FIDE Laws of Chess apply, including Appendix A: Rapid Chess and Appendix A.4.

    Arbiter: Nick Cooper

    Entry: Enter online at the Norths Rapid Championship website, which also has the complete details.

    Entries close: Entries must be received by Sunday 12 August 2018. Late entries will be accepted at the arbiter's discretion, with up to two byes automatically allocated for missed rounds.

  2. #2
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    209

    Current entries list

    With just over 7 hours until commencement, there are currently 56 entries (see below):
    Code:
     # Name                    T  FIDE  ACF
     1 Clarke,Brandon G I      FM 2345 2706
     2 Murray,Bruce D          CM 2071 2092
     3 Zheng,Marco Le Lun         2005 1528
     4 Tulevski,Vasil G           1880 1940
     5 Sirkka,Pertti T            1812 1881
     6 Richards,Allan             1810 1902
     7 Wan,Dennis                 1807 1900
     8 Cronin,Henry               1805 1914
     9 Russell,Paul            CM 1801 2038
    10 Penafiel,Jason             1793 1627
    11 Armstrong,Gary             1781 1691
    12 Watson,Robert A            1779 1910
    13 Premathilaka,Kanishka      1777 1201
    14 Macfarlane,John D          1733 1699
    15 Sandalciyan,Aram           1729 1961
    16 Garner,Stephen J           1715 1683
    17 Brand,Peter                1705 1896
    18 Siva Sankaran,Anup Kumar   1682 1765
    19 Stern,David                1669 1685
    20 Anderson,Michael           1662 1675
    21 Karunagaran,Arvend         1655 1474
    22 Paul,Frank                 1636 1484
    23 Greenwood,Norman           1631 1562
    24 Balan,Jigando              1622 2149
    25 Simmonds,Rex               1612 1529
    26 Munk,Leon                       1604
    27 Weijermars,Tristan         1592 1725
    28 O'Callaghan,Scott          1591 1642
    29 Cargill,Rowan                   1587
    30 Creek,Peter                1554 1519
    31 Blaszczyk,Michael          1522 1354
    32 Chiara,Vince               1521 1407
    33 Li,Yuze (Ethan)            1521 1283
    34 Quek,Bob                   1516 1514
    35 Poyiatzis,Alexandros       1493 1522
    36 Tan,Paul                        1492
    37 Romanous,Steven            1487 1429
    38 Mulligan,James             1456  744
    39 Panicker,Shanay            1384  790
    40 Li,Joshua                  1371 1311
    41 Anup Kumar,Vihaan          1347  914
    42 Di-Ienno,Mathew            1332 1260
    43 Allaire,David              1229 1598
    44 Smyrk,Martin               1227 1126
    45 Low,Frank                       1213
    46 Mathew,Shanto                   1072
    47 Jiang,James                     1035
    48 Brogan,James                     881
    49 Li,Annabel                       467
    50 Anderson,Mitchell P
    51 Balan,Mia Jigando
    52 Hartley,Matthew
    53 Le,Son
    54 Salvestro,Lachlan
    55 Stankovic-Spice,Liam
    56 Yamada,Yutaro

  3. #3
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    209

    Results for rounds 1-3

    The results for rounds 1-3 have been published on the tournament website. With a total of 72 entries, there are currently seven players on 3/3 and three on 2.5/3 so there is sure to be plenty of changes during the remaining 6 rounds to be played over the next two Tuesday nights.

    Late entries are being accepted for round 4 so if you'd like to join then please do so at the club webpage.

  4. #4
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    209

    Standings after 6 rounds

    The standings after 6 rounds have been published on the tournament website. Brandon Clarke leads on a perfect 6 points, followed by Clive Ng, Denan Diep and Bahman Kargosha on 5 points.

    In the rating groups, Justin Vowles and Kanishka Premathilaka lead group A on 4.5 points, Michael Blaszczyk leads group B on 4 points, Anshika Jain leads group C on 3.5 points and Mia Jigando Balan leads the Unrated group on 2.5 points.

  5. #5
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    209

    Final results and prizewinners

    The 2018 Norths Rapid Championship concluded on Tuesday night, with FM Brandon Clarke posting another picket fence score to claim victory.

    Congratulations to the prizewinners:
    1st: FM Brandon Clarke (9/9) $250
    2nd: CM Clive Ng (8/9) $150
    3rd: Denan Diep (7/9) $100
    Rating Group A (U1780-1622): Rob Watson, Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran and John Macfarlane (6/9) $26.67 each
    Rating Group B (U1622-1493): Frank Low (5/9) $80
    Rating Group C (U1493): Anshika Jain (5.5/9) $80
    Unrated: Mia Jigando Balan (3.5/9) $40

    The final results have been published on the tournament website.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. 2018 Norths Blitz Championship (Tuesday 6 Feb)
    By NickC in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-02-2018, 04:44 PM
  2. 2017 Norths November Blitz (Tuesday 28 Nov, FIDE rated)
    By NickC in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-12-2017, 05:48 PM
  3. Replies: 13
    Last Post: 30-08-2017, 10:17 AM
  4. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 26-07-2017, 03:47 PM
  5. 2017 Norths Blitz Championship (Tuesday 7 Feb, FIDE rated)
    By NickC in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-02-2017, 07:55 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •