Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 64
  1. #31
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    225
    This weekend is the Term 1 Junior Masters and One Day Challenge at the Hinterland Hotel in Nerang, to register please go to:

    Jnr Masters T1 2019.pdfOne Day T1 2019.pdf

    https://gardinerchess.com.au/event/2...asters-term-1/
    https://gardinerchess.com.au/event/2...llenge-term-1/

    Hope to see many keen juniors taking part

  2. #32
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    225
    With 22 players registered for the Junior Masters and 33 for the One Day Challenge numbers are sure to rise which will mean another great weekend of junior chess, to register please go to: https://gardinerchess.com.au/events-adults-juniors/

  3. #33
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    225

    Cross Table after Round 3, Round 4 Pairings

    Code:
    No Name                        Rtg  Loc  Total  1    2    3  
    
    1  Lamuri, Jun                 1096 871  3     14:W 13:W  8:W
    2  Wang, Eason                 1495 1215 3     18:W 12:W  6:W
    3  Xing, Zerui                 1153 905  3     25:W 23:W  7:W
    4  Kodituwakku, Dulin Nethsuka 1205 1008 2.5   24:W  5:D 17:W
    5  Leong, Benjamin             940  718  2.5   35:W  4:D 22:W
    6  Phillips, Max               1144 812  2     28:W 16:W  2:L
    7  Gratchev, Ekaterina         963  780  2     29:W  9:W  3:L
    8  Dewadasa, Imira             953  1138 2     36:W 15:W  1:L
    9  Ming, Kenny                 1470 1117 2     26:W  7:L 19:W
    10 Yan, Max                    1143 911  2     20:D 11:D 30:W
    11 Leong, Joel                 950  648  2     21:D 10:D 28:W
    12 Liaw, Ryan                  1077 802  2     32:W  2:L 24:W
    13 Young, Micah                1079 702  2     31:W  1:L 25:W
    14 Jayasundara, Methul         817  254  2      1:L 29:W 23:W
    15 Qu, Anson                   1070 729  2     27:W  8:L 26:W
    16 Zhai, Ray                   817  584  2     37:W  6:L 27:W
    17 Smith, Tristan K            1086 764  1.5    0:D 20:W  4:L
    18 Rose, Joshua                894  491  1.5    2:L  0:D 31:W
    19 Cooper, Joshua              1125 721  1.5   34:D 21:W  9:L
    20 Perera, Ometh               870  386  1.5   10:D 17:L 34:W
    21 Carney, Luzelle             1023      1.5   11:D 19:L 33:W
    22 Li, Jason                   1427 1250 1.5   30:D 33:W  5:L
    23 Xu, Thomas                  979  655  1     38:W  3:L 14:L
    24 Gratchev, Elizaveta         766  395  1      4:L 35:W 12:L
    25 Cooper, Anastasia           800  360  1      3:L 38:W 13:L
    26 Krongkaew, Nepal            863  423  1      9:L 34:W 15:L
    27 Hanford, Sasha              799       1     15:L 36:W 16:L
    28 Lim, Daniel                 916       1      6:L 37:W 11:L
    29 Yu, Jeremy                  823       1      7:L 14:L 38:W
    30 Rose, Noah                  1025 574  1     22:D  0:D 10:L
    31 Wang, Lachlan               690       1     13:L 32:W 18:L
    32 Hart, Luka                  880       1     12:L 31:L 37:W
    33 Shelley, Benjamin           815  391  .5     0:D 22:L 21:L
    34 Ong, Ethan                  771       .5    19:D 26:L 20:L
    35 Wang, Kingston              695       .5     5:L 24:L 36:D
    36 Xu, Yuehan                  804  424  .5     8:L 27:L 35:D
    37 Carney, Jaimie              617       0     16:L 28:L 32:L
    38 Lou, Heng (thomas)          604       0     23:L 25:L 29:L
    Code:
    No Name               Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name                       Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Eason Wang         1495 1215 [3]       :     Zerui Xing                 1153 905  [3]  
     2 Jun Lamuri         1096 871  [3]       :     Dulin Nethsuka Kodituwakku 1205 1008 [2.5]
     3 Ekaterina Gratchev 963  780  [2]       :     Imira Dewadasa             953  1138 [2]  
     4 Kenny Ming         1470 1117 [2]       :     Micah Young                1079 702  [2]  
     5 Max Yan            1143 911  [2]       :     Ray Zhai                   817  584  [2]  
     6 Anson Qu           1070 729  [2]       :     Max Phillips               1144 812  [2]  
     7 Ryan Liaw          1077 802  [2]       :     Methul Jayasundara         817  254  [2]  
     8 Joshua Rose        894  491  [1.5]     :     Jason Li                   1427 1250 [1.5]
     9 Tristan K Smith    1086 764  [1.5]     :     Luzelle Carney             1023      [1.5]
    10 Ometh Perera       870  386  [1.5]     :     Joshua Cooper              1125 721  [1.5]
    11 Thomas Xu          979  655  [1]       :     Luka Hart                  880       [1]  
    12 Daniel Lim         916       [1]       :     Noah Rose                  1025 574  [1]  
    13 Jeremy Yu          823       [1]       :     Nepal Krongkaew            863  423  [1]  
    14 Elizaveta Gratchev 766  395  [1]       :     Sasha Hanford              799       [1]  
    15 Anastasia Cooper   800  360  [1]       :     Lachlan Wang               690       [1]  
    16 Yuehan Xu          804  424  [.5]      :     Ethan Ong                  771       [.5] 
    17 Benjamin Shelley   815  391  [.5]      :     Kingston Wang              695       [.5] 
    18 Jaimie Carney      617       [0]       :     Heng (thomas) Lou          604       [0]  
    19 Benjamin Leong     940  718  [2.5]   .5:.5   BYE                                       
    20 Joel Leong         950  648  [2]     .5:.5   BYE
    IT'S TIME! to enter the One Day Challenge for juniors rated below 800QJ.

  4. #34
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    225
    Provisional Round 5 Pairings
    Code:
    No Name                       Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name               Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Zerui Xing                 1153 905  [3.5]     :     Jun Lamuri         1096 871  [4]  
     2 Ekaterina Gratchev         963  780  [3]       :     Eason Wang         1495 1215 [3.5]
     3 Benjamin Leong             940  718  [3]       :     Kenny Ming         1470 1117 [3]  
     4 Max Phillips               1144 812  [3]       :     Ryan Liaw          1077 802  [3]  
     5 Jason Li                   1427 1250 [2.5]     :     Max Yan            1143 911  [2.5]
     6 Dulin Nethsuka Kodituwakku 1205 1008 [2.5]     :     Joel Leong         950  648  [2.5]
     7 Ray Zhai                   817  584  [2.5]     :     Tristan K Smith    1086 764  [2.5]
     8 Imira Dewadasa             953  1138 [2]       :     Elizaveta Gratchev 766  395  [2]  
     9 Methul Jayasundara         817  254  [2]       :     Anson Qu           1070 729  [2]  
    10 Joshua Cooper              1125 721  [2]       :     Daniel Lim         916       [2]  
    11 Micah Young                1079 702  [2]       :     Ometh Perera       870  386  [2]  
    12 Lachlan Wang               690       [2]       :     Thomas Xu          979  655  [2]  
    13 Nepal Krongkaew            863  423  [2]       :     Yuehan Xu          804  424  [1.5]
    14 Luzelle Carney             1023      [1.5]     :     Joshua Rose        894  491  [1.5]
    15 Noah Rose                  1025 574  [1]       :     Jeremy Yu          823       [1]  
    16 Sasha Hanford              799       [1]       :     Benjamin Shelley   815  391  [1]  
    17 Kingston Wang              695       [1]       :     Anastasia Cooper   800  360  [1]  
    18 Luka Hart                  880       [1]       :     Heng (thomas) Lou  604       [1]  
    19 Ethan Ong                  771       [.5]      :     Jaimie Carney      617       [0]

  5. #35
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    225
    Cross Table heading into the final round
    Code:
    No Name                        Rtg  Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7 
    
    1  Wang, Eason                 1495 1215 5.5   24:W  8:W  5:W  2:D 16:W  4:W  3:
    2  Xing, Zerui                 1153 905  5.5   30:W 10:W 16:W  1:D  4:W  7:W  9:
    3  Kodituwakku, Dulin Nethsuka 1205 1008 4.5   20:W  6:D 18:W  4:L 12:W 13:W  1:
    4  Lamuri, Jun                 1096 871  4     23:W 15:W 11:W  3:W  2:L  1:L 10:
    5  Phillips, Max               1144 812  4     19:W 13:W  1:L 14:W  8:D 11:D  7:
    6  Leong, Benjamin             940  718  4     35:W  3:D  9:W  0:D  7:L 19:W  8:
    7  Ming, Kenny                 1470 1117 4     21:W 16:L 28:W 15:W  6:W  2:L  5:
    8  Liaw, Ryan                  1077 802  4     29:W  1:L 20:W 23:W  5:D  9:D  6:
    9  Li, Jason                   1427 1250 4     25:D 33:W  6:L 24:W 17:W  8:D  2:
    10 Xu, Thomas                  979  655  4     37:W  2:L 23:L 29:W 31:W 16:W  4:
    11 Dewadasa, Imira             953  1138 3.5   22:W 14:W  4:L 16:L 20:W  5:D 15:
    12 Leong, Joel                 950  648  3.5   27:D 17:D 19:W  0:D  3:L 23:W 14:
    13 Zhai, Ray                   817  584  3.5   38:W  5:L 26:W 17:D 18:W  3:L 21:
    14 Qu, Anson                   1070 729  3.5   26:W 11:L 21:W  5:L 23:D 27:W 12:
    15 Young, Micah                1079 702  3.5   31:W  4:L 30:W  7:L 32:W 17:D 11:
    16 Gratchev, Ekaterina         963  780  3     34:W  7:W  2:L 11:W  1:L 10:L 20:
    17 Yan, Max                    1143 911  3     32:D 12:D 25:W 13:D  9:L 15:D 22:
    18 Smith, Tristan K            1086 764  3      0:D 32:W  3:L 27:W 13:L 21:D 19:
    19 Lim, Daniel                 916       3      5:L 38:W 12:L 25:W 28:W  6:L 18:
    20 Gratchev, Elizaveta         766  395  3      3:L 35:W  8:L 26:W 11:L 31:W 16:
    21 Krongkaew, Nepal            863  423  3      7:L 36:W 14:L 34:W 22:D 18:D 13:
    22 Xu, Yuehan                  804  424  3     11:L 26:L 35:D 36:W 21:D 32:W 17:
    23 Jayasundara, Methul         817  254  2.5    4:L 34:W 10:W  8:L 14:D 12:L 29:
    24 Rose, Joshua                894  491  2.5    1:L  0:D 31:W  9:L 27:L 35:W 26:
    25 Rose, Noah                  1025 574  2.5    9:D  0:D 17:L 19:L 34:W 26:D 27:
    26 Hanford, Sasha              799       2.5   14:L 22:W 13:L 20:L 33:W 25:D 24:
    27 Carney, Luzelle             1023      2.5   12:D 28:L 33:W 18:L 24:W 14:L 25:
    28 Cooper, Joshua              1125 721  2.5   36:D 27:W  7:L 32:D 19:L 29:D 30:
    29 Hart, Luka                  880       2.5    8:L 31:L 38:W 10:L 37:W 28:D 23:
    30 Cooper, Anastasia           800  360  2.5    2:L 37:W 15:L 31:L 35:D 36:W 28:
    31 Wang, Lachlan               690       2     15:L 29:W 24:L 30:W 10:L 20:L 34:
    32 Perera, Ometh               870  386  2     17:D 18:L 36:W 28:D 15:L 22:L 35:
    33 Shelley, Benjamin           815  391  2      0:D  9:L 27:L 35:D 26:L 37:W 38:
    34 Yu, Jeremy                  823       2     16:L 23:L 37:W 21:L 25:L 38:W 31:
    35 Wang, Kingston              695       1.5    6:L 20:L 22:D 33:D 30:D 24:L 32:
    36 Ong, Ethan                  771       1.5   28:D 21:L 32:L 22:L 38:W 30:L 37:
    37 Lou, Heng (thomas)          604       1     10:L 30:L 34:L 38:W 29:L 33:L 36:
    38 Carney, Jaimie              617       0     13:L 19:L 29:L 37:L 36:L 34:L 33:
    Final Round pairings
    Code:
    No Name                       Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name               Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Dulin Nethsuka Kodituwakku 1205 1008 [4.5]     :     Eason Wang         1495 1215 [5.5]
     2 Zerui Xing                 1153 905  [5.5]     :     Jason Li           1427 1250 [4]  
     3 Max Phillips               1144 812  [4]       :     Kenny Ming         1470 1117 [4]  
     4 Jun Lamuri                 1096 871  [4]       :     Thomas Xu          979  655  [4]  
     5 Benjamin Leong             940  718  [4]       :     Ryan Liaw          1077 802  [4]  
     6 Micah Young                1079 702  [3.5]     :     Imira Dewadasa     953  1138 [3.5]
     7 Anson Qu                   1070 729  [3.5]     :     Joel Leong         950  648  [3.5]
     8 Nepal Krongkaew            863  423  [3]       :     Ray Zhai           817  584  [3.5]
     9 Yuehan Xu                  804  424  [3]       :     Max Yan            1143 911  [3]  
    10 Ekaterina Gratchev         963  780  [3]       :     Elizaveta Gratchev 766  395  [3]  
    11 Daniel Lim                 916       [3]       :     Tristan K Smith    1086 764  [3]  
    12 Joshua Cooper              1125 721  [2.5]     :     Anastasia Cooper   800  360  [2.5]
    13 Luzelle Carney             1023      [2.5]     :     Noah Rose          1025 574  [2.5]
    14 Sasha Hanford              799       [2.5]     :     Joshua Rose        894  491  [2.5]
    15 Methul Jayasundara         817  254  [2.5]     :     Luka Hart          880       [2.5]
    16 Jeremy Yu                  823       [2]       :     Lachlan Wang       690       [2]  
    17 Ometh Perera               870  386  [2]       :     Kingston Wang      695       [1.5]
    18 Benjamin Shelley           815  391  [2]       :     Jaimie Carney      617       [0]  
    19 Ethan Ong                  771       [1.5]     :     Heng (thomas) Lou  604       [1]
    With 2 players tied on 5.5/6 there are sure to be some interesting games in the final round.

  6. #36
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    225
    One Day Final Cross Table
    Code:
    No Name                    Loc Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8  
    
    1  Reihana, Kalani             7.5   29:W 48:W  6:W 10:W  2:W  7:W 12:W  8:D
    2  Long, Bobby             718 7     44:W  5:W 39:W 21:W  1:L  3:W 11:W  7:W
    3  Tang, Calen             709 6     25:W 31:W 13:W  7:D 10:W  2:L  4:D 15:W
    4  Leong, Jade             585 6     30:W  8:W 10:L  6:W 39:W 21:D  3:D 11:W
    5  Qiang, Elaina           595 6     51:W  2:L 25:W  8:W  9:W 11:L 26:W 12:W
    6  Sem, Shi-ke             732 6     36:W 33:W  1:L  4:L 32:W 22:W 19:W 18:W
    7  Hu, Luke                776 5.5   28:W 23:W 11:W  3:D 26:W  1:L 21:W  2:L
    8  Rai, Aadi               713 5.5   38:W  4:L 37:W  5:L 46:W 35:W 28:W  1:D
    9  Bond, Nicholas          798 5.5   42:L 24:W 17:W 23:D  5:L 34:W 22:W 21:W
    10 Sagara, Karin           748 5     20:W 15:W  4:W  1:L  3:L 33:W 18:L 32:W
    11 Mapabandara, Ruhara     694 5     57:W 17:W  7:L 41:W 14:W  5:W  2:L  4:L
    12 Wang, Summer            705 5     37:L 34:W 42:W 29:W 15:W 18:W  1:L  5:L
    13 Zhang, Ryan             744 5     58:W 14:W  3:L 22:W 18:L 29:W 15:L 28:W
    14 Rao, Anthony            604 5     54:W 13:L 20:W 16:W 11:L 26:L 27:W 25:W
    15 Blackmore, Damian       608 5     53:W 10:L 40:W 31:W 12:L 27:W 13:W  3:L
    16 Nag, Suvan              758 5     17:L 50:W 32:W 14:L 36:W 19:L 42:W 23:W
    17 Qiang, Ethena           525 5     16:W 11:L  9:L 25:L 54:W 46:W 33:W 26:W
    18 Martinese, Alessandro   633 5     40:W 41:L 58:W 47:W 13:W 12:L 10:W  6:L
    19 Chen, Jesse             581 5     27:L 43:W 51:W 26:L 25:W 16:W  6:L 30:W
    20 Zhong, Danny            520 5     10:L 52:W 14:L 40:L 45:W 37:W 39:W 31:W
    21 deSiva, Ryan            689 4.5   43:W 27:W 26:W  2:L 28:W  4:D  7:L  9:L
    22 Hadikusumo, Elijah      659 4.5   34:W 37:D 41:W 13:L 23:W  6:L  9:L 38:W
    23 Chen, Joseph            608 4.5   49:W  7:L 44:W  9:D 22:L 40:W 24:W 16:L
    24 Sheppard, Erik          651 4.5   50:D  9:L 35:L 53:W 49:W 38:W 23:L 39:W
    25 Hao, Joe                    4      3:L 56:W  5:L 17:W 19:L 36:W 29:W 14:L
    26 Chen, Mitchell          711 4     47:W 42:W 21:L 19:W  7:L 14:W  5:L 17:L
    27 Ng, Bryan                   4     19:W 21:L 29:L 58:W 34:W 15:L 14:L 48:W
    28 Chen, Jolina            546 4      7:L 49:W 48:W 37:W 21:L 39:W  8:L 13:L
    29 Prasad, Rahni           565 4      1:L 55:W 27:W 12:L 43:W 13:L 25:L 44:W
    30 Yong, Jason                 4      4:L 36:W 31:L 32:L 53:W 44:W 35:W 19:L
    31 Pampuch, Alexander      575 4     45:W  3:L 30:W 15:L 40:L 47:W 43:W 20:L
    32 McIntyre, Ethan         556 4     56:W 39:L 16:L 30:W  6:L 41:W 40:W 10:L
    33 Prasad, Basavaguru      604 4     52:W  6:L 45:W 39:L 41:W 10:L 17:L 40:W
    34 Hilford, Ethan          619 4     22:L 12:L 54:W 51:W 27:L  9:L 46:W 42:W
    35 Vaitha, Bhavya-Ashutosh 596 4     41:L 40:L 24:W 45:W 47:W  8:L 30:L 43:W
    36 Saad, Noah              500 4      6:L 30:L 55:W 48:W 16:L 25:L 52:W 50:W
    37 Qiang, Ethen                3.5   12:W 22:D  8:L 28:L 38:L 20:L 57:W 49:W
    38 Liu, Lucas              500 3.5    8:L 45:L 49:D 57:W 37:W 24:L 50:W 22:L
    39 George, Ezra            701 3     46:W 32:W  2:L 33:W  4:L 28:L 20:L 24:L
    40 Chen, Xingyu                3     18:L 35:W 15:L 20:W 31:W 23:L 32:L 33:L
    41 Samuel, Nathan              3     35:W 18:W 22:L 11:L 33:L 32:L 49:L 52:W
    42 Han, Junoh              552 3      9:W 26:L 12:L 46:L 51:W 52:W 16:L 34:L
    43 Priestly, William           3     21:L 19:L 56:W 44:W 29:L 45:W 31:L 35:L
    44 Boote, Matthew          500 3      2:L 54:W 23:L 43:L 48:W 30:L 47:W 29:L
    45 Sagara, Sotaro              3     31:L 38:W 33:L 35:L 20:L 43:L 54:W 51:W
    46 Liu, Gianna                 3     39:L 47:L 52:W 42:W  8:L 17:L 34:L 55:W
    47 Mcintyre, Aiden             3     26:L 46:W 50:W 18:L 35:L 31:L 44:L 57:W
    48 Liu, Calvin             625 3     55:W  1:L 28:L 36:L 44:L 49:W 51:W 27:L
    49 Mapabandara, Sanaaya        2.5   23:L 28:L 38:D 50:W 24:L 48:L 41:W 37:L
    50 Xu, Laisi                   2.5   24:D 16:L 47:L 49:L 57:W 58:+ 38:L 36:L
    51 Qu, Harrison                2      5:L 57:W 19:L 34:L 42:L 55:W 48:L 45:L
    52 Scuderi, Ryan               2     33:L 20:L 46:L 56:W 58:+ 42:L 36:L 41:L
    53 Zhou, Nolan                 2     15:L 58:L 57:D 24:L 30:L 56:D 55:L  0:W
    54 Liu, Carlin                 2     14:L 44:L 34:L 55:W 17:L 57:L 45:L 56:W
    55 Herron, Jack                2     48:L 29:L 36:L 54:L 56:W 51:L 53:W 46:L
    56 Pampuch, Oliver             1.5   32:L 25:L 43:L 52:L 55:L 53:D  0:W 54:L
    57 Prasad, Basava Om           1.5   11:L 51:L 53:D 38:L 50:L 54:W 37:L 47:L
    58 Wang, Zach              510 1     13:L 53:W 18:L 27:L 52:- 50:-  0:   0:
    Junior Masters Final Cross Table
    Code:
    No Name                        QJ  ACF  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  
    
    1  Xing, Zerui                 1153 905  6     31:W 15:W  8:W  2:D  4:W  5:W  7:D
    2  Wang, Eason                 1495 1215 5.5   29:W 10:W  9:W  1:D  8:W  4:W  3:L
    3  Kodituwakku, Dulin Nethsuka 1205 1008 5.5   25:W  6:D 16:W  4:L 13:W 18:W  2:W
    4  Lamuri, Jun                 1096 871  5     19:W 14:W 11:W  3:W  1:L  2:L 15:W
    5  Ming, Kenny                 1470 1117 5     17:W  8:L 24:W 14:W  6:W  1:L  9:W
    6  Leong, Benjamin             940  718  5     33:W  3:D  7:W  0:D  5:L 26:W 10:W
    7  Li, Jason                   1427 1250 4.5   30:D 28:W  6:L 29:W 20:W 10:D  1:D
    8  Gratchev, Ekaterina         963  780  4     36:W  5:W  1:L 11:W  2:L 15:L 25:W
    9  Phillips, Max               1144 812  4     26:W 18:W  2:L 12:W 10:D 11:D  5:L
    10 Liaw, Ryan                  1077 802  4     32:W  2:L 25:W 19:W  9:D  7:D  6:L
    11 Dewadasa, Imira             953  1138 4     22:W 12:W  4:L  8:L 25:W  9:D 14:D
    12 Qu, Anson                   1070 729  4     23:W 11:L 17:W  9:L 19:D 21:W 13:D
    13 Leong, Joel                 950  648  4     21:D 20:D 26:W  0:D  3:L 19:W 12:D
    14 Young, Micah                1079 702  4     27:W  4:L 31:W  5:L 35:W 20:D 11:D
    15 Xu, Thomas                  979  655  4     37:W  1:L 19:L 32:W 27:W  8:W  4:L
    16 Smith, Tristan K            1086 764  4      0:D 35:W  3:L 21:W 18:L 17:D 26:W
    17 Krongkaew, Nepal            863  423  4      5:L 34:W 12:L 36:W 22:D 16:D 18:W
    18 Zhai, Ray                   817  584  3.5   38:W  9:L 23:W 20:D 16:W  3:L 17:L
    19 Jayasundara, Methul         817  254  3.5    4:L 36:W 15:W 10:L 12:D 13:L 32:W
    20 Yan, Max                    1143 911  3.5   35:D 13:D 30:W 18:D  7:L 14:D 22:D
    21 Carney, Luzelle             1023      3.5   13:D 24:L 28:W 16:L 29:W 12:L 30:W
    22 Xu, Yuehan                  804  424  3.5   11:L 23:L 33:D 34:W 17:D 35:W 20:D
    23 Hanford, Sasha              799       3.5   12:L 22:W 18:L 25:L 28:W 30:D 29:W
    24 Cooper, Joshua              1125 721  3.5   34:D 21:W  5:L 35:D 26:L 32:D 31:W
    25 Gratchev, Elizaveta         766  395  3      3:L 33:W 10:L 23:W 11:L 27:W  8:L
    26 Lim, Daniel                 916       3      9:L 38:W 13:L 30:W 24:W  6:L 16:L
    27 Wang, Lachlan               690       3     14:L 32:W 29:L 31:W 15:L 25:L 36:W
    28 Shelley, Benjamin           815  391  3      0:D  7:L 21:L 33:D 23:L 37:W 38:W
    29 Rose, Joshua                894  491  2.5    2:L  0:D 27:W  7:L 21:L 33:W 23:L
    30 Rose, Noah                  1025 574  2.5    7:D  0:D 20:L 26:L 36:W 23:D 21:L
    31 Cooper, Anastasia           800  360  2.5    1:L 37:W 14:L 27:L 33:D 34:W 24:L
    32 Hart, Luka                  880       2.5   10:L 27:L 38:W 15:L 37:W 24:D 19:L
    33 Wang, Kingston              695       2.5    6:L 25:L 22:D 28:D 31:D 29:L 35:W
    34 Ong, Ethan                  771       2.5   24:D 17:L 35:L 22:L 38:W 31:L 37:W
    35 Perera, Ometh               870  386  2     20:D 16:L 34:W 24:D 14:L 22:L 33:L
    36 Yu, Jeremy                  823       2      8:L 19:L 37:W 17:L 30:L 38:W 27:L
    37 Lou, Heng (thomas)          604       1     15:L 31:L 36:L 38:W 32:L 28:L 34:L
    38 Carney, Jaimie              617       0     18:L 26:L 32:L 37:L 34:L 36:L 28:L
    Congratulations to Kalani Reihana for winning the One Day Challenge and to Zerui Xing for winning the Junior Masters.

    Hope to see you all over the school holidays at the Gardiner Chess Holiday programs: https://gardinerchess.com.au/events-adults-juniors/

  7. #37
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    225
    School Holiday Chess programs for juniors are running next week both in Brisbane and on the Gold Coast for details or to register please see https://gardinerchess.com.au/events-adults-juniors/

  8. #38
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    225
    Just a reminder that The Gardiner Chess Holiday Chess Programs begin Monday 15th. For more information please see the Gardiner Chess Website/ Facebook.

  9. #39
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    225

    Gold Coast Junior Chess Championships 2019

    This month we have the 2019 Gold Coast Junior Chess Championships, this is the second most prestigious junior event in Queensland.

    For more details please see the brochure below or go to: https://gardinerchess.com.au/events-adults-juniors/

    Gold Coast Juniors 2019.jpg

  10. #40
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    225

    Nova College Chess Club (South Brisbane)

    Gardiner Chess is pleased to announce the latest junior chess club in South East Queensland. The Nova Gardiner Chess Club is run at Nova College on Friday afternoons in Stretton (South Brisbane). The Nova Gardiner Chess Club is also running a one day chess tournament next weekend, details for both can be found on the attachments below.

    Nova Challenge 2019.pdf
    Nova Gardiner Chess Club.pdf

    For any more information or to register please see: www.gardinerchess.com.au/events-adults-juniors/ or email: info@gardinerchess.com.au

  11. #41
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    225
    Nova Chess Challenge results can be found here: https://gardinerchess.com.au/event_r...ova-challenge/

    This tournament was a great success and we are hopeful that many children will be able to join the Nova College Chess Club as a result.

  12. #42
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    225
    A reminder to all juniors in South East Queensland that this weekend is the Gold Coast Junior Championships, this event has a long history of strong juniors battling it out. Players of all abilities under 18 (as of January 1st 2019) are welcome to take part in the event. Details can be found here: https://gardinerchess.com.au/events-adults-juniors/

  13. #43
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    225
    Don't forget this weekend is the Gold Coast Junior Championships!

  14. #44
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    225
    With no upsets in round 1 round 2 pairings are:

    Code:
    No Name               Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name               Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Benjamin Leong     1092 718  [1]       :     Jayden Ooi         1692 1502 [1]  
     2 Alexavier Ly-Liu   1618 1391 [1]       :     Joshua Cooper      1208 721  [1]  
     3 Micah Young        1126 702  [1]       :     Eason Wang         1455 1215 [1]  
     4 Imira Dewadasa     1132 1138 [1]       :     Michael Dullaway   1059 706  [1]  
     5 Elizabeth Williams 803  627  [1]       :     Ethan Carr         1268 1038 [1]  
     6 Colin Lam          1122 874  [1]       :     Joel Leong         1004 648  [1]  
     7 Tiffany Tran       1026 568  [1]       :     Masaki Williams    1050 759  [1]  
     8 Anson Qu           1079 729  [1]       :     Ray Zhai           888  584  [1]  
     9 Jordaan D'souza    859       [1]       :     Joshua Rose        931  491  [0]  
    10 Isaac Ly-Liu       893  538  [0]       :     Sam Galogly        768       [0]  
    11 Erin Dullaway      1009 379  [0]       :     Karin Sagara       765       [0]  
    12 Wenjie Cai         766       [0]       :     Anastasia Cooper   777  360  [0]  
    13 Luka Hart          894       [0]       :     Ruhara Mapabandara 712       [0]  
    14 Mic Kee            744       [0]       :     Anthony Lu         812       [0]  
    15 Sarah Knight       798       [0]       :     Leonardo Di Russo  652       [0]  
    16 William Zhang      575       [0]       :     Joel Knight        796       [0]  
    17 Suvan Nag          770       [0]       :     Christian Walker   500       [0]  
    18 Ekaterina Gratchev 1007 780  [.5]    .5:.5   BYE                               
    19 Thomas Xu          1007 655  [.5]    .5:.5   BYE                               
    20 Elizaveta Gratchev 839  395  [.5]    .5:.5   BYE
    It's not too late for players to enter the under 8 tournament beginning tomorrow.

  15. #45
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    225
    Round 2 Results
    Code:
    No Name               Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name               Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Benjamin Leong     1092 718  [1]      0:1    Jayden Ooi         1692 1502 [1]  
     2 Alexavier Ly-Liu   1618 1391 [1]      1:0    Joshua Cooper      1208 721  [1]  
     3 Micah Young        1126 702  [1]      0:1    Eason Wang         1455 1215 [1]  
     4 Imira Dewadasa     1132 1138 [1]      1:0    Michael Dullaway   1059 706  [1]  
     5 Elizabeth Williams 803  627  [1]      0:1    Ethan Carr         1268 1038 [1]  
     6 Colin Lam          1122 874  [1]      0:1    Joel Leong         1004 648  [1]  
     7 Tiffany Tran       1026 568  [1]      0:1    Masaki Williams    1050 759  [1]  
     8 Anson Qu           1079 729  [1]      1:0    Ray Zhai           888  584  [1]  
     9 Jordaan D'souza    859       [1]      0:1    Joshua Rose        931  491  [0]  
    10 Isaac Ly-Liu       893  538  [0]      1:0    Sam Galogly        768       [0]  
    11 Erin Dullaway      1009 379  [0]      1:0    Karin Sagara       765       [0]  
    12 Wenjie Cai         766       [0]      0:1    Anastasia Cooper   777  360  [0]  
    13 Luka Hart          894       [0]      1:0    Ruhara Mapabandara 712       [0]  
    14 Mic Kee            744       [0]      0:1    Anthony Lu         812       [0]  
    15 Sarah Knight       798       [0]      1:0    Leonardo Di Russo  652       [0]  
    16 William Zhang      575       [0]      0:1    Joel Knight        796       [0]  
    17 Suvan Nag          770       [0]      1:0    Christian Walker   500       [0]  
    18 Ekaterina Gratchev 1007 780  [.5]    .5:.5   BYE                               
    19 Thomas Xu          1007 655  [.5]    .5:.5   BYE                               
    20 Elizaveta Gratchev 839  395  [.5]    .5:.5   BYE
    Round 3 Pairings
    Code:
    No Name               Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name               Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Jayden Ooi         1692 1502 [2]       :     Ethan Carr         1268 1038 [2]  
     2 Masaki Williams    1050 759  [2]       :     Alexavier Ly-Liu   1618 1391 [2]  
     3 Eason Wang         1455 1215 [2]       :     Anson Qu           1079 729  [2]  
     4 Joel Leong         1004 648  [2]       :     Imira Dewadasa     1132 1138 [2]  
     5 Joshua Rose        931  491  [1]       :     Colin Lam          1122 874  [1]  
     6 Ekaterina Gratchev 1007 780  [1]       :     Elizaveta Gratchev 839  395  [1]  
     7 Joshua Cooper      1208 721  [1]       :     Erin Dullaway      1009 379  [1]  
     8 Anastasia Cooper   777  360  [1]       :     Benjamin Leong     1092 718  [1]  
     9 Michael Dullaway   1059 706  [1]       :     Luka Hart          894       [1]  
    10 Jordaan D'souza    859       [1]       :     Micah Young        1126 702  [1]  
    11 Anthony Lu         812       [1]       :     Elizabeth Williams 803  627  [1]  
    12 Ray Zhai           888  584  [1]       :     Sarah Knight       798       [1]  
    13 Joel Knight        796       [1]       :     Tiffany Tran       1026 568  [1]  
    14 Suvan Nag          770       [1]       :     Isaac Ly-Liu       893  538  [1]  
    15 Sam Galogly        768       [0]       :     Ruhara Mapabandara 712       [0]  
    16 Leonardo Di Russo  652       [0]       :     Wenjie Cai         766       [0]  
    17 Karin Sagara       765       [0]       :     William Zhang      575       [0]  
    18 Christian Walker   500       [0]       :     Mic Kee            744       [0]  
    19 Thomas Xu          1007 655  [1]      0:0    BYE

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Gardiner Chess has been sold
    By ggardiner in forum Australian Chess
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 24-12-2015, 11:34 PM
  2. Chess clubs in South East area?
    By Batman69 in forum Australian Chess
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16-02-2011, 06:57 AM
  3. 2008 Queensland Championship events
    By Garvinator in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 120
    Last Post: 11-11-2008, 07:07 PM
  4. South East Asia (SEA) Games
    By News Bot in forum Chess Australia
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 19-11-2005, 07:03 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •