Page 6 of 7 FirstFirst ... 4567 LastLast
Results 76 to 90 of 95
  1. #76
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    351

    Term 4 Junior Masters Final Crosstable

    Code:
    No Name                  Feder Rtg  Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  
    
    1  Leong, Benjamin       QLD   1358 944  6     27:W 17:W 10:W  6:W  2:W  3:D  5:D
    2  Young, Micah          QLD   1289 994  6     21:W 11:W  8:W 16:W  1:L  9:W  3:W
    3  Zhu, Harvey           QLD   951       5     30:W 16:D 13:W  8:W  6:W  1:D  2:L
    4  Gratchev, Elizaveta   QLD   1071 814  5      0:D  0:D 21:W 19:L 26:W 20:W  9:W
    5  Liaw, Ryan            QLD   1230 803  4.5   19:W 13:D  6:L 12:D 15:W 14:W  1:D
    6  Zhai, Ray             QLD   1068 710  4.5   25:W 20:W  5:W  1:L  3:L 19:W  7:D
    7  Gratchev, Ekaterina   QLD   1128 723  4.5    0:D  0:D  9:L 21:W 16:W 11:W  6:D
    8  Cooper, Joshua        QLD   1325 1058 4      9:W 15:W  2:L  3:L 12:D 10:D 23:W
    9  Williams, Elizabeth   QLD   934  639  4      8:L 31:W  7:W 10:W 19:W  2:L  4:L
    10 Baldock, Kona         QLD   1090 711  4     12:W 14:W  1:L  9:L 11:D  8:D 19:W
    11 Yeung, Jennifer       QLD   1029 855  4     32:W  2:L 12:D 20:W 10:D  7:L 22:W
    12 Ong, Ethan            QLD   858  422  4     10:L 30:W 11:D  5:D  8:D 22:W 17:D
    13 Hart, Luka            QLD   1001 557  4     29:W  5:D  3:L 22:L 25:W 16:W 14:D
    14 Qiang, Elaina         QLD   773       4     26:W 10:L 27:W 15:W 22:D  5:L 13:D
    15 Xu, Thomas            QLD   1066 744  4     31:W  8:L 23:W 14:L  5:L 29:W 20:W
    16 Bond, Nicholas        QLD   1101 811  3.5   23:W  3:D 22:W  2:L  7:L 13:L 26:W
    17 Nag, Suvan            QLD   1067 750  3.5   18:W  1:L 19:L 23:W 20:L 24:W 12:D
    18 Rana, Dev             QLD   807       3.5   17:L 21:L 30:W 24:L 28:W 26:D 29:W
    19 Li, Ian               QLD   889       3      5:L 32:W 17:W  4:W  9:L  6:L 10:L
    20 Zhang, XinTong        QLD   658       3     24:W  6:L 26:W 11:L 17:W  4:L 15:L
    21 Sagara, Karin         QLD   929  569  3      2:L 18:W  4:L  7:L 32:W 23:L 28:W
    22 Guan, Isabella        QLD   689       3     28:D 24:W 16:L 13:W 14:D 12:L 11:L
    23 Hanford, Sasha        QLD   873       3     16:L 29:W 15:L 17:L 24:W 21:W  8:L
    24 Ahern, Sophia         QLD   1000 818  3     20:L 22:L 32:W 18:W 23:L 17:L 30:W
    25 Yu, Jeremy            QLD   808       3      6:L 27:L 28:W 26:L 13:L 32:W 31:W
    26 Yang, Melody          QLD   1031 639  2.5   14:L 28:W 20:L 25:W  4:L 18:D 16:L
    27 Brown, Harry          QLD   936  568  2.5    1:L 25:W 14:L  0:D 29:L 28:L 32:W
    28 Lim, Daniel           QLD   1005      2.5   22:D 26:L 25:L 29:W 18:L 27:W 21:L
    29 Fang, Forrest         QLD   663       2     13:L 23:L 31:W 28:L 27:W 15:L 18:L
    30 Qiang, Ethena         QLD   642       2      3:L 12:L 18:L 32:L  0:W 31:W 24:L
    31 Martinese, Alessandro QLD   793  380  1     15:L  9:L 29:L  0:D  0:D 30:L 25:L
    32 Wang, Summer          QLD   747       1     11:L 19:L 24:L 30:W 21:L 25:L 27:L
    Congratulations to the prize winners!

  2. #77
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    536
    One Day Challenge was a record-breaking 81 players!

    Final standings (8 rounds):
    Code:
    Place Name                       Feder Rtg Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.
    
      1   Tu, William                B         650 7.5      31.0  40.5   34.0
      2   Maljkovic, Nikola          B         705 7        33.0  42.5   33.0
      3   Wang, Huaiyuan             B         669 6.5      31.0  42.5   34.0
    4-11  Lin, Matthew               B         779 6        31.0  40.5   26.0
          Wang, Allen                GC        675 6        30.0  39.0   30.0
          Quin, Emmanuel             B         502 6        30.0  38.5   26.0
          Au, Oliver                 B         595 6        29.5  38.0   28.0
          Credland-Ballantyne, Oscar GC        651 6        28.0  38.0   28.0
          Chen, David                GC        745 6        27.5  38.0   25.0
          Piantadosi, Katie          GC        692 6        27.0  35.0   26.0
          Quin, Samuel               B         611 6        25.5  33.5   25.0
     12   Lin, Michelle              B         766 5.5      27.0  37.0   26.0
    13-27 Yu, Alex                   B         683 5        31.5  40.5   28.0
          Qiang, Ethen               B         605 5        31.0  40.0   25.0
          Shen, Owen                 B         534 5        30.0  40.0   26.0
          Yu, Alice                  B         701 5        29.0  40.0   25.0
          Johnson, Daylin            B         630 5        27.5  37.0   30.0
          Wang, Ruihan               B         529 5        26.5  35.5   24.0
          Wu, Vincent (2007)         B         639 5        26.5  35.0   21.0
          Tsai, Dario                B         626 5        25.5  35.0   22.0
          Wijekoon, Vonal            B         613 5        25.0  33.5   24.0
          McIntyre, Ethan            GC        561 5        24.0  33.0   22.0
          Ong, Joshua                GC        798 5        24.0  32.0   19.0
          Wang, Lucas (Citipointe)   B         657 5        23.5  31.5   21.0
          Blackmore, Damian          GC        665 5        23.0  30.0   22.0
          Ren, Hongming              B         500 5        22.0  29.5   19.0
          Lam, Jayden                B         600 5        21.0  28.0   20.0
    28-32 Chiu, Raiden               B         643 4.5      27.0  36.0   23.0
          Wu, Ken                    GC        709 4.5      25.5  34.0   22.0
          Hadikusumo, Elijah         GC        740 4.5      25.0  33.0   21.5
          Huang, Charlie             B         507 4.5      24.0  30.5   20.5
          Lin, He-Mu                               4.5      19.0  26.0   16.5
    33-50 Liu, Hanyu                 B         559 4        32.0  40.0   26.0
          Bao, Muwei                               4        31.5  43.0   22.0
          Tong, Justin               GC        504 4        30.0  37.0   22.0
          Pronger, Austin            WB        731 4        28.5  39.5   21.0
          Hu, Dylan                  GC            4        26.0  34.5   16.0
          Cao, Jaden                 B         555 4        26.0  33.5   19.0
          Zhang, Toby                              4        25.5  33.5   19.0
          Huang, Songqin (Darwin)    GC        500 4        25.5  33.0   17.0
          Ha, Oliver                               4        24.5  31.5   17.0
          Qu, Harrison               GC        595 4        24.0  33.0   19.0
          Zhang, Beau                              4        24.0  33.0   18.0
          Bond, Matthew              B         622 4        23.5  31.5   17.0
          Li, Zekai                  B         509 4        23.0  31.5   18.0
          Zhong, Danny               B         565 4        23.0  31.0   18.0
          Liu, Bella                               4        22.5  29.5   15.0
          Dougan, Jack               B         545 4        20.5  28.5   18.0
          Cao, Ian                                 4        20.0  26.5   13.0
          Lin, Aurora                B         500 4        19.5  25.5   15.0
    51-55 Sagara, Sotaro             B         500 3.5      23.5  32.0   16.0
          Zhu, Lawrence                            3.5      22.0  29.0   14.5
          Walker, Jonathan           B         601 3.5      22.0  28.0   16.5
          Allen, Hugh                              3.5      20.0  28.0   14.0
          Ellis, Samuel                            3.5      17.0  24.5   10.5
    56-70 Liu, Rocky                 GC        500 3        30.0  40.0   17.0
          Zhang, Ryan                GC        771 3        29.5  39.5   20.0
          Wang, Yueting                            3        27.0  33.5   14.0
          McIntyre, Aidan                          3        24.0  30.0   14.0
          Hatrusinghe, Alosha                      3        23.5  32.5   15.0
          Ha, Alexander                            3        23.0  30.5   14.0
          Pang, Daniel                             3        22.5  28.5   14.0
          Zhang, Alexander                         3        22.0  29.0   13.0
          Conaghan, Deshan                         3        21.5  27.5   12.5
          Liu, Gaiana                              3        21.0  27.5   12.0
          Tran, Nhan                               3        20.5  27.0    9.0
          Kuo, Wesley                              3        20.0  26.5   10.0
          Ucharatna, Aya                           3        19.5  27.0   10.0
          Chen, Harold                             3        19.0  28.0    6.0
          Batbuyan, Battulga                       3        18.0  25.0   11.0
     71   Wang, Lucas (Sunnybank)                  2.5      18.5  25.0   12.5
    72-79 Fang, Felix                              2        22.0  30.5   11.0
          Song, Liam                               2        21.5  28.5   12.0
          Tong, Max                                2        20.5  27.5    7.0
          Bainton, Leo                             2        20.0  26.5    9.0
          Conaghan, Amahl                          2        19.5  25.0    7.0
          Liu, Payton                GC            2        18.0  24.0    7.0
          Zhou, Nolan                              2        17.0  23.0    7.0
          Ong, Caleb                               2        13.0  19.0    5.0
    80-81 Yuan, Jacob                              1.5      16.0  21.5    7.0
          Liu, Carlin                              1.5      14.5  21.5    6.0
    Final cross table:
    Code:
    No Name                       Feder Rtg Loc Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8  
    
    1  Tu, William                B         650 7.5   69:W 34:W 36:W  5:W  2:D  9:W 17:W  3:W
    2  Maljkovic, Nikola          B         705 7     72:W 22:W 20:W  8:W  1:D 16:W  3:D  5:W
    3  Wang, Huaiyuan             B         669 6.5    0:+ 45:W  4:W 14:W 33:W 17:W  2:D  1:L
    4  Lin, Matthew               B         779 6     51:W 11:W  3:L 28:W  7:L 48:W 12:W 21:W
    5  Wang, Allen                GC        675 6     81:W 15:W 35:W  1:L 14:W 33:W 13:W  2:L
    6  Quin, Emmanuel             B         502 6     60:W 24:W 13:L 20:W  8:L 19:W 16:W 17:W
    7  Au, Oliver                 B         595 6     68:W 12:L 37:W 56:W  4:W  8:W 15:W  9:L
    8  Credland-Ballantyne, Oscar GC        651 6     37:W 56:W 57:W  2:L  6:W  7:L 34:W 18:W
    9  Chen, David                GC        745 6     56:L 43:W 54:W 38:W 19:W  1:L 14:W  7:W
    10 Piantadosi, Katie          GC        692 6     61:W 38:W 14:L 45:W 21:L 42:W 22:W 15:W
    11 Quin, Samuel               B         611 6     55:W  4:L 73:W 35:W 16:L 38:W 33:W 13:W
    12 Lin, Michelle              B         766 5.5   40:W  7:W 28:D 33:L 34:W 36:W  4:L 29:W
    13 Yu, Alex                   B         683 5     59:W 31:W  6:W 17:L 18:W 21:W  5:L 11:L
    14 Qiang, Ethen               B         605 5     67:W 23:W 10:W  3:L  5:L 39:W  9:L 34:W
    15 Shen, Owen                 B         534 5     32:W  5:L 47:W 36:W 25:W 29:W  7:L 10:L
    16 Yu, Alice                  B         701 5     41:W 18:W 33:L 46:W 11:W  2:L  6:L 48:W
    17 Johnson, Daylin            B         630 5     74:W 62:W 30:W 13:W 57:W  3:L  1:L  6:L
    18 Wang, Ruihan               B         529 5     70:W 16:L 49:W 30:W 13:L 57:W 24:W  8:L
    19 Wu, Vincent (2007)         B         639 5     34:L 69:W 41:W 31:W  9:L  6:L 40:W 35:W
    20 Tsai, Dario                B         626 5     66:W 58:W  2:L  6:L 40:W 34:L 31:W 37:W
    21 Wijekoon, Vonal            B         613 5     58:L 66:W 61:W 40:W 10:W 13:L 35:W  4:L
    22 McIntyre, Ethan            GC        561 5     78:W  2:L 58:W 57:L 59:W 25:W 10:L 36:W
    23 Ong, Joshua                GC        798 5     26:W 14:L 56:L 52:W 35:L 51:W 45:W 42:W
    24 Wang, Lucas (Citipointe)   B         657 5     79:W  6:L 40:L 58:W 65:W 41:W 18:L 28:W
    25 Blackmore, Damian          GC        665 5     73:W 35:L 72:W 26:W 15:L 22:L 56:W 33:W
    26 Ren, Hongming              B         500 5     23:L 67:W 71:W 25:L 36:L 62:W 57:W 44:W
    27 Lam, Jayden                B         600 5     47:W 57:L 59:W 34:L 41:L 58:W 63:W 39:W
    28 Chiu, Raiden               B         643 4.5   64:W 52:W 12:D  4:L 29:L 43:W 30:W 24:L
    29 Wu, Ken                    GC        709 4.5   63:W 33:L 51:D 39:W 28:W 15:L 32:W 12:L
    30 Hadikusumo, Elijah         GC        740 4.5   65:W 46:W 17:L 18:L 53:W 31:D 28:L 51:W
    31 Huang, Charlie             B         507 4.5   75:W 13:L 43:W 19:L 73:W 30:D 20:L 53:W
    32 Lin, He-Mu                               4.5   15:L 61:L 74:W 72:D 64:W 53:W 29:L 57:W
    33 Liu, Hanyu                 B         559 4     76:W 29:W 16:W 12:W  3:L  5:L 11:L 25:L
    34 Bao, Muwei                               4     19:W  1:L 42:W 27:W 12:L 20:W  8:L 14:L
    35 Tong, Justin               GC        504 4     80:W 25:W  5:L 11:L 23:W 44:W 21:L 19:L
    36 Pronger, Austin            WB        731 4     54:W 42:W  1:L 15:L 26:W 12:L 50:W 22:L
    37 Hu, Dylan                  GC            4      8:L 44:W  7:L 60:L 49:W 65:W 46:W 20:L
    38 Cao, Jaden                 B         555 4     77:W 10:L 62:W  9:L 47:W 11:L 39:L 59:W
    39 Zhang, Toby                              4     42:L 65:W 48:W 29:L 45:W 14:L 38:W 27:L
    40 Huang, Songqin (Darwin)    GC        500 4     12:L 68:W 24:W 21:L 20:L 73:W 19:L 58:W
    41 Ha, Oliver                               4     16:L 76:W 19:L 70:W 27:W 24:L 42:L 60:W
    42 Qu, Harrison               GC        595 4     39:W 36:L 34:L 62:W 61:W 10:L 41:W 23:L
    43 Zhang, Beau                              4     48:W  9:L 31:L 63:W 46:W 28:L 44:L 61:W
    44 Bond, Matthew              B         622 4     52:L 37:L 64:W 49:W 50:W 35:L 43:W 26:L
    45 Li, Zekai                  B         509 4     71:W  3:L 60:W 10:L 39:L 67:W 23:L 66:W
    46 Zhong, Danny               B         565 4     49:W 30:L 52:W 16:L 43:L 59:W 37:L 64:W
    47 Liu, Bella                               4     27:L 50:W 15:L 54:W 38:L 56:L 74:W 63:W
    48 Dougan, Jack               B         545 4     43:L 74:W 39:L 76:W 56:W  4:L 60:W 16:L
    49 Cao, Ian                                 4     46:L 63:W 18:L 44:L 37:L 75:W 76:W 56:W
    50 Lin, Aurora                B         500 4     57:L 47:L 67:W 78:W 44:L 68:W 36:L 62:W
    51 Sagara, Sotaro             B         500 3.5    4:L 55:W 29:D 53:L 60:W 23:L 71:W 30:L
    52 Zhu, Lawrence                            3.5   44:W 28:L 46:L 23:L 78:W 54:D 53:L 71:W
    53 Walker, Jonathan           B         601 3.5   62:L 64:D 75:W 51:W 30:L 32:L 52:W 31:L
    54 Allen, Hugh                              3.5   36:L 78:W  9:L 47:L 72:W 52:D 64:D 55:D
    55 Ellis, Samuel                            3.5   11:L 51:L 65:L 69:W 71:L 77:W 72:W 54:D
    56 Liu, Rocky                 GC        500 3      9:W  8:L 23:W  7:L 48:L 47:W 25:L 49:L
    57 Zhang, Ryan                GC        771 3     50:W 27:W  8:L 22:W 17:L 18:L 26:L 32:L
    58 Wang, Yueting                            3     21:W 20:L 22:L 24:L 77:W 27:L 65:W 40:L
    59 McIntyre, Aidan                          3     13:L 70:W 27:L 80:W 22:L 46:L 67:W 38:L
    60 Hatrusinghe, Alosha                      3      6:L  0:W 45:L 37:W 51:L 61:W 48:L 41:L
    61 Ha, Alexander                            3     10:L 32:W 21:L 75:W 42:L 60:L 70:W 43:L
    62 Pang, Daniel                             3     53:W 17:L 38:L 42:L 80:W 26:L 73:W 50:L
    63 Zhang, Alexander                         3     29:L 49:L 68:W 43:L 76:W 70:W 27:L 47:L
    64 Conaghan, Deshan                         3     28:L 53:D 44:L 79:W 32:L 81:W 54:D 46:L
    65 Liu, Gaiana                              3     30:L 39:L 55:W 77:W 24:L 37:L 58:L 74:W
    66 Tran, Nhan                               3     20:L 21:L 70:L 81:L  0:W 76:W 68:W 45:L
    67 Kuo, Wesley                              3     14:L 26:L 50:L 74:W 75:W 45:L 59:L 72:W
    68 Ucharatna, Aya                           3      7:L 40:L 63:L  0:W 81:W 50:L 66:L 73:W
    69 Chen, Harold                             3      1:L 19:L 77:L 55:L 70:L  0:W 78:W 75:W
    70 Batbuyan, Battulga                       3     18:L 59:L 66:W 41:L 69:W 63:L 61:L 79:W
    71 Wang, Lucas (Sunnybank)                  2.5   45:L 81:W 26:L 73:L 55:W 72:D 51:L 52:L
    72 Fang, Felix                              2      2:L 77:W 25:L 32:D 54:L 71:D 55:L 67:L
    73 Song, Liam                               2     25:L 80:W 11:L 71:W 31:L 40:L 62:L 68:L
    74 Tong, Max                                2     17:L 48:L 32:L 67:L 79:W 78:W 47:L 65:L
    75 Bainton, Leo                             2     31:L 79:W 53:L 61:L 67:L 49:L  0:W 69:L
    76 Conaghan, Amahl                          2     33:L 41:L 79:W 48:L 63:L 66:L 49:L 81:W
    77 Liu, Payton                GC            2     38:L 72:L 69:W 65:L 58:L 55:L 79:L  0:W

  3. #78
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    351
    Next weekend is the Gold Coast Blitz and Gold Coast Transfer Championship which will be held at the Hinterland Hotel, Nerang.

    If you would like to join the Facebook event please see: www.facebook.com/events/1518822784926131/

    Further Details of both tournament can be seen below:

    Blitz: http://www.gardinerchess.com.au/even...championships/
    Transfer: http://www.gardinerchess.com.au/even...championships/

    These events are always closely contested and often have a few titled players battling it out

  4. #79
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    695
    We've just had confirmation that The Blindfold King himself, GM Timur Gareyev will be taking parting in the Gold Coast Blitz championships this Sunday!

  5. #80
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    351

    2019 Gold Coast Blitz Championships Final Cross Table

    Standings
    Code:
    Place Name               Feder Rtg Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.
    
      1   Gareyev, Timur               2588 9        41.0  53.0   45.0
      2   Smerdon, David               2437 8        41.0  54.0   41.0
     3-4  Ooi, Jayden        B         1725 7        38.0  48.0   34.0
          Yang, Oliver       GC        1502 7        37.5  46.5   33.0
      5   Ly-Liu, Alexavier  B         1719 6.5      40.5  54.5   34.0
    6-14  Renjith, Sravan    B         2210 6        42.5  56.0   35.0
          Kitikov, Oleg                1624 6        41.5  54.0   37.0
          Cooke, Steven                1524 6        41.5  53.5   33.0
          Mitrica, Lucian                   6        41.0  54.0   33.0
          Stewart, Craig               1452 6        39.5  51.5   34.0
          Cooper, Joshua     GC        1325 6        39.5  51.0   32.0
          Xing, Zerui        B         1441 6        38.5  49.5   34.0
          Brady, Aiden                 1610 6        38.0  50.0   32.0
          Walker, Tyson                1883 6        36.0  46.0   29.0
    15-19 Morris, Byron      GC        1731 5.5      37.5  48.5   31.0
          Teow, Jaden        B         1156 5.5      33.5  43.5   29.0
          Breedman, Merek              1128 5.5      33.0  42.5   28.5
          Lam, Colin         B         1186 5.5      31.5  40.5   28.0
          Liaw, Ryan         B         1230 5.5      29.5  41.5   22.0
    20-32 Korenevski, Oleg             1565 5        38.5  51.5   31.0
          Chen, Austin       B         1203 5        36.0  48.0   28.0
          Smith, Tristan (K) GC        1134 5        33.0  42.0   27.0
          Yang, Melody       GC        1031 5        33.0  41.5   25.0
          Lamuri, Jun        B         1229 5        32.5  42.5   27.0
          Hamawand, Allan    T         1150 5        32.5  42.0   23.0
          Rose, Noah         GC        1285 5        32.0  41.0   27.0
          Yeung, Jennifer    GC        1029 5        31.5  40.5   24.0
          Tan, Kevin         B         1012 5        31.5  39.5   25.0
          Wang, Kingston     B         1075 5        30.5  39.5   25.0
          Inukai, Kotaro     GC        855  5        29.5  39.0   21.0
          Van Der Byl, Orsen           1236 5        28.0  37.0   22.0
          Alfredson, Joshua  B         891  5        27.5  36.5   21.0
    33-36 Wang, Eason        GC        1500 4.5      36.0  45.5   29.0
          Rose, Joshua       GC        928  4.5      32.5  41.5   23.0
          Wang, Lachlan      B         1008 4.5      30.5  37.5   25.0
          Chiu, Raiden       B         643  4.5      27.0  34.0   16.5
    37-47 Qu, Anson          GC        1095 4        36.5  47.0   23.0
          Tu, William        B         650  4        33.5  42.5   21.0
          Ong, Ethan         GC        858  4        31.5  41.5   20.0
          Ma, Daniel         B         1000 4        31.5  40.5   24.0
          Wang, Ruihan       B         529  4        31.5  40.0   22.0
          Patrick, Lukyn     NR        944  4        30.5  42.5   20.0
          Li, Jinxiang       GC        904  4        30.5  39.5   19.0
          Ly-Liu, Isaac      B         935  4        29.5  39.5   19.0
          Farnworth, Luke    B         849  4        29.0  37.0   18.5
          Jin, Nate          GC        799  4        27.0  33.5   17.0
          Quin, Samuel       B         611  4        26.0  32.0   17.0
    48-52 Hamilton, Aaron                   3.5      28.5  36.5   18.5
          Cubilla, Ed                  712  3.5      28.0  36.5   17.5
          Chen, William                     3.5      27.0  34.0   14.5
          Cao, Jaden         B         555  3.5      23.0  29.5   14.5
          Quin, Emmanuel     B         502  3.5      21.5  28.0   13.0
    53-61 Cooke, Siannah     GC        805  3        29.5  38.5   18.0
          Qu, Harrison       GC        595  3        29.0  36.0   16.0
          Chen, David        GC        745  3        28.5  35.5   15.0
          Tong, Justin       GC        504  3        27.5  34.0   13.0
          Smith, Mathew                537  3        27.0  33.5   13.0
          Liu-Tian, Eddie    GC        650  3        25.5  33.0   14.0
          Cooke, Sophiah     GC        727  3        25.0  33.0   14.0
          Nostdral, Oliver                  3        24.5  32.0   11.0
          Liu, Rocky         GC        500  3        24.0  30.0   11.0
    62-63 Zhu, Lawrence                     2        20.5  26.5    6.0
          Cao, Ian                          2        20.0  25.0    5.0
     64   Zhang, Jason                      1.5      18.0  24.0    5.5
    65-66 Tong, Max                         1        23.0  29.5    4.0
          Kim, Teddy                        1        22.0  28.0    6.0
    Cross Table
    Code:
    No Name               Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  
    
    1  Gareyev, Timur     2588 9     42:W 19:W 20:W 13:W  7:W  2:W  8:W  5:W  6:W
    2  Smerdon, David     2437 8     44:W 21:W  8:W 10:W  6:W  1:L  9:W  7:W 12:W
    3  Ooi, Jayden        1725 7     39:W 22:W 12:L 37:W  5:W 10:L 24:W 11:W  9:W
    4  Yang, Oliver       1502 7     59:W 28:W  6:L 23:W  9:L 40:W 16:W 13:W  7:W
    5  Ly-Liu, Alexavier  1719 6.5   30:W 25:D 19:W 14:W  3:L 12:W 15:W  1:L 17:W
    6  Renjith, Sravan    2210 6     34:W 24:W  4:W 11:W  2:L  8:L 33:W 10:W  1:L
    7  Kitikov, Oleg      1624 6     45:W 37:W 26:W 12:W  1:L 16:W 10:W  2:L  4:L
    8  Cooke, Steven      1524 6     55:W 29:W  2:L 17:W 11:W  6:W  1:L  9:L 27:W
    9  Mitrica, Lucian         6     27:W 11:L 32:W 25:W  4:W 20:W  2:L  8:W  3:L
    10 Stewart, Craig     1452 6     38:W 40:W 14:W  2:L 18:W  3:W  7:L  6:L 21:W
    11 Cooper, Joshua     1325 6     36:W  9:W 15:W  6:L  8:L 28:W 14:W  3:L 20:W
    12 Xing, Zerui        1441 6     58:W 54:W  3:W  7:L 13:W  5:L 22:W 20:W  2:L
    13 Brady, Aiden       1610 6     53:W 17:W 35:W  1:L 12:L 23:W 21:W  4:L 22:W
    14 Walker, Tyson      1883 6     43:W 16:W 10:L  5:L 44:W 37:W 11:L 15:W 31:W
    15 Morris, Byron      1731 5.5   32:W 18:W 11:L 22:W 24:W 33:D  5:L 14:L 29:W
    16 Teow, Jaden        1156 5.5   52:W 14:L 53:W 41:W 31:W  7:L  4:L 34:D 33:W
    17 Breedman, Merek    1128 5.5   60:W 13:L 46:W  8:L 43:W 26:W 37:D 33:W  5:L
    18 Lam, Colin         1186 5.5   56:W 15:L 45:W 38:W 10:L 39:W 20:L 35:D 34:W
    19 Liaw, Ryan         1230 5.5   51:W  1:L  5:L 49:L 56:W 25:D 58:W 37:W 35:W
    20 Korenevski, Oleg   1565 5     46:W 23:W  1:L 28:W 26:W  9:L 18:W 12:L 11:L
    21 Chen, Austin       1203 5     41:W  2:L 30:W 34:W 33:L 27:W 13:L 28:W 10:L
    22 Smith, Tristan (K) 1134 5     62:W  3:L 55:W 15:L 34:W 41:W 12:L 40:W 13:L
    23 Yang, Melody       1031 5     64:W 20:L 58:W  4:L 30:W 13:L 32:W 31:L 47:W
    24 Lamuri, Jun        1229 5     57:W  6:L 39:W 40:W 15:L 38:W  3:L 27:L 42:W
    25 Hamawand, Allan    1150 5     61:W  5:D 33:L  9:L 45:W 19:D 34:L 46:W 43:W
    26 Rose, Noah         1285 5     47:W 48:W  7:L 35:W 20:L 17:L 42:W 29:L 44:W
    27 Yeung, Jennifer    1029 5      9:L 36:W 38:L 59:W 53:W 21:L 39:W 24:W  8:L
    28 Tan, Kevin         1012 5     65:W  4:L 54:W 20:L 49:W 11:L 30:W 21:L 41:W
    29 Wang, Kingston     1075 5     50:W  8:L 59:W 33:L 39:L 46:W 43:W 26:W 15:L
    30 Inukai, Kotaro     855  5      5:L 61:W 21:L 57:W 23:L 36:W 28:L 48:W 40:W
    31 Van Der Byl, Orsen 1236 5     54:L 38:L 61:W 55:W 16:L 49:W 44:W 23:W 14:L
    32 Alfredson, Joshua  891  5     15:L 56:W  9:L 54:W 37:L 57:W 23:L 38:W 50:W
    33 Wang, Eason        1500 4.5   49:W 35:L 25:W 29:W 21:W 15:D  6:L 17:L 16:L
    34 Rose, Joshua       928  4.5    6:L 57:W 48:W 21:L 22:L 50:W 25:W 16:D 18:L
    35 Wang, Lachlan      1008 4.5   66:W 33:W 13:L 26:L 41:L 59:W 53:W 18:D 19:L
    36 Chiu, Raiden       643  4.5   11:L 27:L 66:W 42:L 60:W 30:L 50:D 51:W 55:W
    37 Qu, Anson          1095 4      0:W  7:L 49:W  3:L 32:W 14:L 17:D 19:L 45:D
    38 Tu, William        650  4     10:L 31:W 27:W 18:L 42:W 24:L 40:L 32:L 53:W
    39 Ong, Ethan         858  4      3:L 52:W 24:L 51:W 29:W 18:L 27:L 47:L 56:W
    40 Ma, Daniel         1000 4     63:W 10:L 51:W 24:L 48:W  4:L 38:W 22:L 30:L
    41 Wang, Ruihan       529  4     21:L 43:W 42:W 16:L 35:W 22:L 45:L 53:W 28:L
    42 Patrick, Lukyn     944  4      1:L 47:W 41:L 36:W 38:L 54:W 26:L 45:W 24:L
    43 Li, Jinxiang       904  4     14:L 41:L 50:W 47:W 17:L 58:W 29:L 49:W 25:L
    44 Ly-Liu, Isaac      935  4      2:L 51:L 62:W 58:W 14:L 47:W 31:L 55:W 26:L
    45 Farnworth, Luke    849  4      7:L 62:W 18:L 52:D 25:L 51:W 41:W 42:L 37:D
    46 Jin, Nate          799  4     20:L 65:W 17:L 48:L 61:W 29:L 56:W 25:L 60:W
    47 Quin, Samuel       611  4     26:L 42:L 65:W 43:L 63:W 44:L 57:W 39:W 23:L
    48 Hamilton, Aaron         3.5    0:W 26:L 34:L 46:W 40:L 53:L 59:W 30:L 49:D
    49 Cubilla, Ed        712  3.5   33:L 60:W 37:L 19:W 28:L 31:L 54:W 43:L 48:D
    50 Chen, William           3.5   29:L 53:L 43:L 63:W 55:W 34:L 36:D 59:W 32:L
    51 Cao, Jaden         555  3.5   19:L 44:W 40:L 39:L 64:D 45:L 66:W 36:L 65:W
    52 Quin, Emmanuel     502  3.5   16:L 39:L 64:W 45:D 57:L 55:L 60:L 65:W 54:W
    53 Cooke, Siannah     805  3     13:L 50:W 16:L 56:W 27:L 48:W 35:L 41:L 38:L
    54 Qu, Harrison       595  3     31:W 12:L 28:L 32:L 65:W 42:L 49:L 61:W 52:L
    55 Chen, David        745  3      8:L 66:W 22:L 31:L 50:L 52:W 61:W 44:L 36:L
    56 Tong, Justin       504  3     18:L 32:L 60:W 53:L 19:L 66:W 46:L 58:W 39:L
    57 Smith, Mathew      537  3     24:L 34:L 63:W 30:L 52:W 32:L 47:L 60:L 64:W
    58 Liu-Tian, Eddie    650  3     12:L 64:W 23:L 44:L 62:W 43:L 19:L 56:L 63:W
    59 Cooke, Sophiah     727  3      4:L 63:W 29:L 27:L 66:W 35:L 48:L 50:L 62:W
    60 Nostdral, Oliver        3     17:L 49:L 56:L 62:W 36:L 61:L 52:W 57:W 46:L
    61 Liu, Rocky         500  3     25:L 30:L 31:L 65:W 46:L 60:W 55:L 54:L 66:W
    62 Zhu, Lawrence           2     22:L 45:L 44:L 60:L 58:L 64:W 63:L 66:W 59:L
    63 Cao, Ian                2     40:L 59:L 57:L 50:L 47:L 65:L 62:W 64:W 58:L
    64 Zhang, Jason            1.5   23:L 58:L 52:L 66:L 51:D 62:L 65:W 63:L 57:L
    65 Tong, Max               1     28:L 46:L 47:L 61:L 54:L 63:W 64:L 52:L 51:L
    66 Kim, Teddy              1     35:L 55:L 36:L 64:W 59:L 56:L 51:L 62:L 61:L
    Queensland Junior Ratings used where applicable otherwise ACF or FIDE ra

  6. #81
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    351
    Full results for all Gardiner Chess events in 2019 can be found here: https://gardinerchess.com.au/event-results/

  7. #82
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    203
    Winner's are GrinnersIMG20191124123954.jpg

  8. #83
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    351
    Looking for a holiday chess program these holidays? Gardiner Chess is Queensland's premier chess coaching provider and will be running Holiday Chess Programs for juniors on the Gold Coast and in Brisbane.

    For more details or to register please see: https://gardinerchess.com.au/events-adults-juniors/

  9. #84
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    351
    Gardiner Chess is currently finalising events and information for the year, tournaments coming up in the near future are as follows:

    22nd/23rd Feb - 2020 Queensland Reserves and Tin Cup
    22nd March - Brisbane girls Term 1
    28th/29th March - Junior Masters Term 1
    29th March - One Day Challenge Term 1

    2020 is set to be a great year for Queensland chess after such a successful Australian Junior Chess Championships we look forward to providing more opportunities for Queensland Juniors and adults alike.

    Don't forget to follow us on facebook to avoid missing any announcements or news: https://www.facebook.com/gardinerchess/

  10. #85
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    351
    Gardiner Chess is pleased to be running a couple of events this month at William Duncan State School.

    November 15 - Gardiner Chess Rapid Championships
    November 22 - Gardiner Chess Blitz/Transfer Championships

    FM Dusan Stojic has already entered the Rapid, there are also rumours of a couple of patzers from Gardiner Chess playing (Andrew FitzPatrick aka boring chess and Shaun Curtis aka hackasaurus)


    For more information and to enter please go to: https://gardinerchess.com.au/events-adults-juniors/ and follow the appropriate links.

  11. #86
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    351
    The Gardiner Chess Rapid Championships currently has 34 entries with 11 days to go!

  12. #87
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    351
    We are now over 80 entries!

    This is shaping up to be a must play event!

  13. #88
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    351
    IM Aleksandar Wohl has now entered and is our new top seed!

  14. #89
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    351
    New top seed...... We are pleased to announce Grand Master Moulthun Ly has now entered!

  15. #90
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    351

    2020 Gardiner Chess Rapid Championships

    We are nearing capacity for this event, currently sitting at 109 entries across the 2 divisions!

    I know there are likely to be a few more coming in today so please get in quick as we will not be accepting entries on the day and will likely have to close registration for this tournament very soon as we get close to capacity.

    Open Division
    Code:
    No  Name                    Loc  Title
    
    1.  Ly, Moulthun            2573 gm   
    2.  Wohl, Aleksandar H      2386 im   
    3.  Stojic, Dusan           2300 fm   
    4.  Fitzpatrick, Andrew     1918      
    5.  Ooi, Jayden             1807      
    6.  Stahnke, Alexander      1800      
    7.  Ly-Liu, Alexavier       1791      
    8.  Butler, Geoffrey T      1644      
    9.  Xing, Zerui             1548      
    10. Kitikov, Oleg           1546      
    11. Wang, Eason             1497      
    12. Zhu, Harvey             1432      
    13. Curtis, Shaun           1395      
    14. Dewadasa, Imira         1373      
    15. Rose, Noah              1325      
    16. Gratchev, Ekaterina     1300      
    17. Strong, Oliver          1280      
    18. Hart, Luka              1240      
    19. Chen, Austin            1212      
    20. Phillips, Max           1187      
    21. Leitch, Jason           1154      
    22. Stahnke, Axel           1148      
    23. Lam, Colin              1147      
    24. Gratchev, Elizaveta     1146      
    25. Chan, Lyanna            1127      
    26. Praveen, Jeeva          1126      
    27. Yeung, Jennifer         1087      
    28. Maljkovic, Nikola       1074      
    29. Lim, Daniel             1074      
    30. Burstall, Jack          1066      
    31. Williams, Elizabeth (B) 1064      
    32. Yang, Melody            1063      
    33. Tang, Calen             1021      
    34. Tan, Kevin              1007      
    35. Guerra, Camillo         999       
    36. Tsai, Dario             982       
    37. Au, Oliver              982       
    38. Perera, Ometh           971       
    39. Brown, Harry            937       
    40. Shen, Owen              929       
    41. Sem, Shi-ke             886       
    42. Quin, Samuel            775       
    43. Cubilla, Ed             711       
    44. Pothuri, Hrishik                  
    45. Rusakov, Roman                    
    46. Qi, Zhe
    U1000 Junior Division
    Code:
    No  Name                       Loc Title
    
    1.  Liu, Isaac                 998      
    2.  Inukai, Kotaro             980      
    3.  La, Brian                  972      
    4.  Ly-Liu, Isaac              971      
    5.  Hu, Luke                   962      
    6.  Inukai, Rentaro            943      
    7.  Ong, Joshua                905      
    8.  Chen, Izaak (2008)         897      
    9.  Gyawali, Iskcon            895      
    10. Shen, Alvin                844      
    11. Hadikusumo, Elijah         843      
    12. Credland-Ballantyne, Oscar 820      
    13. Chen, Jethro               819      
    14. Samaraweera, Vineth        817      
    15. Strong, Darren             812      
    16. Tong, Justin               811      
    17. Zhang, Ryan                803      
    18. Chen, Joseph               794      
    19. Dani, Anuj                 777      
    20. Qu, Harrison               748      
    21. Prasad, Basavaguru         747      
    22. Varcoe, Nina               745      
    23. Wijekoon, Vonal            722      
    24. Lee, Annabel               702      
    25. Chiu, Raiden               702      
    26. Chen, Ethan (The Lakes)    691      
    27. Lam, Jayden                662      
    28. Tong, Max                  634      
    29. Lutwyche, Hudson           634      
    30. Quin, Emmanuel             631      
    31. Lo, Eason                  630      
    32. Liu, Rocky                 609      
    33. Stahnke, Leon              606      
    34. Hu, Dylan                  603      
    35. Xing, Zeqi                 600      
    36. Dewadasa, Isara            582      
    37. Zhang, Luke                562      
    38. Supple, Lachlan            562      
    39. Wang, Chloe                538      
    40. Rico, Isaac                511      
    41. Gao, Alex                  510      
    42. Zhang, Leo                 503      
    43. Broadbent, Mohavi          500      
    44. Yuan, Jacob                         
    45. Rusakov, Jean                       
    46. Lida, Ray                           
    47. Wu, Yin Han                         
    48. Jia, Ruining                        
    49. , Alosha                            
    50. Ng, Aiden                           
    51. Li, Alex                            
    52. Inomotoa, Kota                      
    53. Wickramasinghe, Thenuka             
    54. Song, Liam                          
    55. Prasad, Om                          
    56. Bansal, Shanay                      
    57. Yang, Jayden                        
    58. Klopp, Taysin                       
    59. Duan, Eugene                        
    60. Li, Aiden                           
    61. Wijekoon, Kehan                     
    62. Zhou, Nolan                         
    63. Ong, Caleb
    please note if I have made an error (eg. put you in the wrong division) please don't hesitate to get in touch. For all enquiries please email: scurtis@gardinerchess.com.au.

    Looking forward to seeing many of you this Sunday for a great over the board rapid tournament - I am quite ready to donate what few rating points I have left to some juniors.
    Last edited by Shaun94; 11-11-2020 at 11:49 AM. Reason: Additional players

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 2 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 2 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Gardiner Chess has been sold
    By ggardiner in forum Australian Chess
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 24-12-2015, 11:34 PM
  2. Chess clubs in South East area?
    By Batman69 in forum Australian Chess
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16-02-2011, 06:57 AM
  3. 2008 Queensland Championship events
    By Garvinator in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 120
    Last Post: 11-11-2008, 07:07 PM
  4. South East Asia (SEA) Games
    By News Bot in forum Chess Australia
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 19-11-2005, 07:03 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •