Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 64
  1. #1
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    220

    Gardiner Chess Events (South East Queensland)

    This thread is to have information about various Gardiner Chess events throughout the year including many one day events, junior tournaments or Adult/junior weekenders. We will however continue to promote certain Gardiner Chess tournaments in separate threads if necessary (eg. Gold Coast Open).

    If you have any questions or require further information about any of the events that will be listed in this thread please contact Gardiner Chess or visit the website.
    info@gardinerchess.com.au
    https://gardinerchess.com.au/events-adults-juniors/

  2. #2
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    220

    Gold Coast Allegro Championships

    This year's Gold Coast Allegro Championships are just around the corner, don't forget to get your entries in for this tournament via the link below:
    https://gardinerchess.com.au/event/2...coast-allegro/

    GC Allegro 2018.jpg

    Previous winners are as follows:

    2002 - Jonathan Humphrey/Phillip Ee
    2003 - Petra Blazkova
    2004 - Kevin Casey
    2005 - Stephen Solomon
    2006 - Peter Froehlich
    2007 - Peter Froehlich
    2008 - Stephen Solomon
    2009 - Gene Nakauchi
    2010 - Not Contested
    2011 - Jonas Muller
    2012 - Gene Nakauchi
    2013 - Gene Nakauchi
    2014 - Gene Nakauchi
    2015 - Dusan Stojic
    2016 - Dusan Stojic
    2017 - Ivan Gratchev

  3. #3
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    220
    Just a reminder that this Sunday is the Gold Coast Allegro Championships at the Hinterland Hotel, Nerang

    For further information or to enter please follow the links below:
    Open - https://gardinerchess.com.au/event/2...coast-allegro/
    Junior U1000 QJ - https://gardinerchess.com.au/event/o...llenge-term-3/

  4. #4
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    220
    IM Alex Wohl has entered this weekend's Gold Coast Allegro Championships!

    Will he be able to win both the Rapid and Allegro in the same year?

  5. #5
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    660
    Quote Originally Posted by Shaun94 View Post
    IM Alex Wohl has entered this weekend's Gold Coast Allegro Championships!

    Will he be able to win both the Rapid and Allegro in the same year?
    FM Gene Nakauchi has just entered so that will make it more interesting!

  6. #6
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    220
    With 85 players across the 2 divisions it is proving to be a great day of chess. Full crosstables of both events to follow come completion of the final round.

  7. #7
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    220

    Gold Coast Allegro Championships Final Crosstables

    Open Division
    Code:
    No Name               Feder Rtg Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  
    
    1  Wohl, Alex                   2413 7     35:W  4:W  3:W 11:W  2:W  6:W  7:W
    2  Renjith, Sravan              1912 6     16:W  8:W 12:W  6:W  1:L 11:W 10:W
    3  Ford, Daniel                 1634 5     24:W 13:W  1:L 18:W 25:W  7:D  6:D
    4  Devrajh, Josh                1428 5     21:W  1:L 20:W 34:W 11:L 19:W 12:W
    5  Stewart, Craig               1543 5     27:W 26:W  6:L 35:W  7:L 18:W 11:W
    6  Nakauchi, Gene               2262 4.5   31:W 30:W  5:W  2:L 12:W  1:L  3:D
    7  Kitikov, Oleg                1802 4.5   14:L 22:W 13:W 15:W  5:W  3:D  1:L
    8  Wang, Eason                  1371 4.5   34:W  2:L  9:W 14:W 18:L 29:W 13:D
    9  Van Der Byl, Orsen           975  4.5   25:L 28:W  8:L 17:W 13:D 15:W 18:W
    10 Ooi, Jayden                  1501 4.5   36:W 17:W 18:D 12:L 31:W 25:W  2:L
    11 Chan, Jacob                  1657 4     20:W 25:W 14:W  1:L  4:W  2:L  5:L
    12 McCarthy, Oliver             1607 4     29:W 15:W  2:L 10:W  6:L 20:W  4:L
    13 Cheng, Eddie                 1220 4     19:W  3:L  7:L 38:W  9:D 23:W  8:D
    14 Chen, Austin                 1134 4      7:W 23:W 11:L  8:L 19:L 27:W 25:W
    15 Cervenjak, Mark              1261 4     39:W 12:L 19:W  7:L 27:W  9:L 26:W
    16 Sands, Gary                  1157 4      2:L 21:W 25:L 20:L 39:W 34:W 22:W
    17 Chan, Jordan                 1220 4     32:W 10:L 26:L  9:L 38:+ 31:W 28:W
    18 Walker, Tyson                1793 3.5   28:W 33:W 10:D  3:L  8:W  5:L  9:L
    19 Tan, Kevin                   906  3.5   13:L  0:W 15:L 28:W 14:W  4:L 20:D
    20 Xing, Zerui                  1070 3.5   11:L 39:W  4:L 16:W 26:W 12:L 19:D
    21 Liaw, Ryan                   981  3.5    4:L 16:L 24:D 23:L  0:W 32:W 33:W
    22 Costa, Ewen                  1200 3.5   23:D  7:L 27:W 31:L 24:W 33:W 16:L
    23 Micklesson, Jack             837  3.5   22:D 14:L 28:L 21:W 34:W 13:L 31:W
    24 Chou, Kevin                  1068 3.5    3:L 34:L 21:D 36:W 22:L 39:W 29:W
    25 Gage, Sam                    1395 3      9:W 11:L 16:W 26:W  3:L 10:L 14:L
    26 Von Rurik, David                  3      0:W  5:L 17:W 25:L 20:L 30:W 15:L
    27 Carr, Ethan                  1058 3      5:L 38:W 22:L 30:W 15:L 14:L 36:W
    28 Qu, Anson                    1076 3     18:L  9:L 23:W 19:L 37:W 35:W 17:L
    29 Brady, Aiden                 1064 3     12:L 32:D 37:W 33:D 35:W  8:L 24:L
    30 Costa, Mylan                 1454 3     37:W  6:L 35:L 27:L 36:W 26:L 39:W
    31 Chan, Lyanna                 1188 2.5    6:L 37:D 32:W 22:W 10:L 17:L 23:L
    32 Li, Ray                      909  2.5   17:L 29:D 31:L 37:W 33:L 21:L  0:W
    33 Simic, Filip                 1253 2.5   38:W 18:L 34:L 29:D 32:W 22:L 21:L
    34 Lo, Micah                    958  2      8:L 24:W 33:W  4:L 23:L 16:L 35:-
    35 Esmonde, David               1196 2      1:L 36:W 30:W  5:L 29:L 28:L 34:-
    36 Phillips, Max                1045 2     10:L 35:L 39:W 24:L 30:L 38:W 27:L
    37 Liu, Henry                   997  2     30:L 31:D 29:L 32:L 28:L  0:W 38:D
    38 Johnston, Ryan               948  1.5   33:L 27:L  0:W 13:L 17:- 36:L 37:D
    39 O'Donnell, Aiden             953  1     15:L 20:L 36:L  0:W 16:L 24:L 30:L
    U1000 QJ Junior Division
    Code:
    No Name                  Feder Rtg Loc Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  
    
    1  Yan, Max                        959 6.5   21:W 26:W  4:W  3:D  2:W 11:W  6:W
    2  Gratchev, Ekaterina             778 6     39:W  8:W  5:W 14:W  1:L  7:W  4:W
    3  Lamuri, Jun                     831 5.5   28:W 32:W 29:W  1:D 12:L 22:W 11:W
    4  Long, Angus                     803 5     19:W  6:W  1:L 32:W 15:W 12:W  2:L
    5  Cooper, Joshua                  940 5     20:W 15:W  2:L 18:W 11:L 27:W 12:W
    6  Patrick, Lukyn                  672 5     44:W  4:L 28:W 17:W 16:W 14:W  1:L
    7  Wu, Vincent                     787 5     41:W 11:L 40:W 27:W  9:W  2:L 15:W
    8  Rose, Joshua                    648 5     24:W  2:L 16:L 41:W 19:W 26:W 22:W
    9  Walkinshaw, Sonny     GC        694 5     38:W 14:L 20:W 25:W  7:L 31:W 16:W
    10 Sheppard, Erik                  686 5     25:L  0:W 39:L 13:W 28:W 29:W 14:W
    11 Lonhienne, Eric                 641 4.5   45:W  7:W 17:W 12:D  5:W  1:L  3:L
    12 Tran, Tiffany                   875 4.5   31:W 22:W 25:W 11:D  3:W  4:L  5:L
    13 Cai, Wenjie                     572 4.5   17:L 35:W 22:D 10:L 23:W 24:W 26:W
    14 Li, Shaun                       901 4     42:W  9:W 27:W  2:L 26:W  6:L 10:L
    15 Jayasundara, Methul             706 4     35:W  5:L 31:W 39:W  4:L 21:W  7:L
    16 Perera, Ometh                   754 4     40:W 29:L  8:W 21:W  6:L 25:W  9:L
    17 Cooper, Phoenix                 876 4     13:W 18:W 11:L  6:L 25:L 28:W 29:W
    18 Lu, Anthony                     690 4     30:W 17:L 19:W  5:L 22:L 39:W 31:W
    19 Prasad, Basavaguru              538 4      4:L 37:W 18:L 43:W  8:L 33:W 32:W
    20 Hart, Luka                      594 4      5:L 23:W  9:L 30:L 45:W 34:W 27:W
    21 Hu, Luke                        611 4      1:L 34:W 33:W 16:L 30:W 15:L 25:W
    22 Zhang, Ryan                     674 3.5   34:W 12:L 13:D 33:W 18:W  3:L  8:L
    23 McIntyre, Ethan                 511 3.5   33:L 20:L 37:D 38:W 13:L 43:W 30:W
    24 Chen, Thomas          GC            3.5    8:L 39:L 35:W 42:D 44:W 13:L 37:W
    25 Chen, Jeffrey                       3     10:W  0:W 12:L  9:L 17:W 16:L 21:L
    26 Yen, Ethan            B         721 3     43:W  1:L 36:W 29:W 14:L  8:L 13:L
    27 Mahaarachchi, Tharuk            624 3     37:W 33:W 14:L  7:L 39:W  5:L 20:L
    28 Long, Bobby           GC        545 3      3:L 30:W  6:L 45:W 10:L 17:L 42:W
    29 Sagara, Karin                   611 3     46:W 16:W  3:L 26:L 34:W 10:L 17:L
    30 Martinese, Alessandro               3     18:L 28:L 38:W 20:W 21:L 36:W 23:L
    31 Han, Junoh                      545 3     12:L 44:W 15:L 40:W 32:W  9:L 18:L
    32 Mapabandara, Ruhara             653 3     36:W  3:L 45:W  4:L 31:L 40:W 19:L
    33 Baldock, Kona                   746 3     23:W 27:L 21:L 22:L 41:W 19:L 39:W
    34 Tang, Calen                     513 3     22:L 21:L 44:W 36:W 29:L 20:L 41:W
    35 Cooper, Anastasia               500 3     15:L 13:L 24:L 37:W 36:L 38:W 46:W
    36 Wu, Ken                         602 3     32:L 43:W 26:L 34:L 35:W 30:L 40:W
    37 Guan, Tony                          2.5   27:L 19:L 23:D 35:L 43:W 44:W 24:L
    38 Hadiksumo, Elijah               500 2.5    9:L 42:D 30:L 23:L 46:W 35:L 44:W
    39 Di Russo, Leonardo              529 2      2:L 24:W 10:W 15:L 27:L 18:L 33:L
    40 Smyth, Sebastian                518 2     16:L 46:W  7:L 31:L 42:W 32:L 36:L
    41 Lu, Stephanie         GC        533 2      7:L 45:L 42:W  8:L 33:L 46:W 34:L
    42 Illingworth, Tavish             588 2     14:L 38:D 41:L 24:D 40:L 45:W 28:L
    43 Chen, Ethan                     507 2     26:L 36:L 46:W 19:L 37:L 23:L 45:W
    44 Yen, Wilson                         1      6:L 31:L 34:L 46:W 24:L 37:L 38:L
    45 Chen, Henry                         1     11:L 41:W 32:L 28:L 20:L 42:L 43:L
    46 Yen, Jason                          0     29:L 40:L 43:L 44:L 38:L 41:L 35:L

  8. #8
    CC Rookie
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    2
    Hey Shaun, forgive the ignorance but what does the number mean,before the outcome ,like.. 28:W.
    What is the 28.?

  9. #9
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    492
    Quote Originally Posted by Awesome View Post
    Hey Shaun, forgive the ignorance but what does the number mean,before the outcome ,like.. 28:W.
    What is the 28.?

    If you look under the crosstable, you'll see under the "No" column, numbers from 1-46, if someone has a 28:W. next to their name, just means that they beat whoever is in 28th, in this case in the u1000 that would be Bobby Long.
    Same applies to 28:L. in this case Alessandro Martinese has a 28:L next to his name because in round 2 he lost to Bobby Long. (28. means a draw aswell)
    Simply just the W means win, L means loss, and D means draw and the number is whoever they were playing and their number is dictated by their current standings.

  10. #10
    CC Rookie
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by ThebeJohnston View Post
    If you look under the crosstable, you'll see under the "No" column, numbers from 1-46, if someone has a 28:W. next to their name, just means that they beat whoever is in 28th, in this case in the u1000 that would be Bobby Long.
    Same applies to 28:L. in this case Alessandro Martinese has a 28:L next to his name because in round 2 he lost to Bobby Long. (28. means a draw aswell)
    Simply just the W means win, L means loss, and D means draw and the number is whoever they were playing and their number is dictated by their current standings.
    Cheers😊

  11. #11
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    220
    Upcoming Gardiner Chess events until the end of 2018

    9th of September - Brisbane Girls (Junior girls only)
    15th & 16th of September - Gold Coast Junior Masters (Juniors rated 800+ qj)
    16th of September - Gold Coast Junior One Day Challenge (Juniors rated below 800qj)
    22nd & 23rd of September - Nell Van De Graaff Classic (Open tournament + team aspect)
    24th - 26th of September - Gold Coast Spring Chess Camp (Juniors)
    2nd - 4th of October - Brisbane Chess Camp (Juniors)
    3rd of October - Broadbeach Mall tournament (Juniors)
    5th of October - Brisbane Spring Challenge (Juniors)
    4th of November - Brisbane Girls (Junior girls only)
    10th & 11th of November - Gold Coast Junior Masters (Juniors rated over 800qj)
    11th of November - Gold Coast Junior One Day Challenge (Juniors rated below 800qj)
    25th of November - Gold Coast Blitz Championships (Open)
    26th of November - Gold Coast Transfer Championships (Open teams of 2)
    17th - 19th of December - Gold Coast Summer Chess Camp (Juniors)
    19th of December - Brisbane Summer Challenge (Juniors)
    20th of December - Gold Coast Summer Challenge (Juniors)
    20th & 21st of December - Brisbane Summer Chess Camp (Juniors)

    There will be more information to come for all of the relevant events mentioned, if you have any questions related to any of the events above please feel free to contact Gardiner Chess directly.

    info@gardinerchess.com.au

  12. #12
    CC Rookie shadowshooter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    19
    I take it this means the Brisbane Open currently listed on the Gardiner Chess site for 8-9 December will not take place?

  13. #13
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    660
    Quote Originally Posted by shadowshooter View Post
    I take it this means the Brisbane Open currently listed on the Gardiner Chess site for 8-9 December will not take place?
    We are definitely still planning to run the event - just working on finalising a suitable venue as a number of previous and suggested venues aren't suitable in our opinion

  14. #14
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    220
    This month we have quite a few tournaments, listed below:

    9th of September - Brisbane Girls (Junior girls only)
    15th & 16th of September - Gold Coast Junior Masters (Juniors rated 800+ qj)
    16th of September - Gold Coast Junior One Day Challenge (Juniors rated below 800qj)
    22nd & 23rd of September - Nell Van De Graaff Classic (Open tournament + team aspect)
    24th - 26th of September - Gold Coast Spring Chess Camp (Juniors)

    There is a seperate thread created for the Nell Van De Graaff Classic - http://www.chesschat.org/showthread....f-Classic-2018

  15. #15
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    220

    Gold Coast Juniors Masters

    Round 1 Results
    Code:
    No Name               Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name                       Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Sravan Renjith     1977 1843 [0]      1:0    Kevin Tan                  964  719  [0]  
     2 Ethan Carr         1117 687  [0]      0:1    Eason Wang                 1448 1198 [0]  
     3 Jason Li           1405 1148 [0]      0:1    Colin Lam                  1015 666  [0]  
     4 Michael Dullaway   1028 590  [0]      0:1    Allan Li                   1355 1112 [0]  
     5 Ian C Lin          1219 1012 [0]      1:0    Cynthia Li                 960  590  [0]  
     6 Ray Li             925  560  [0]     .5:.5   Kenny Ming                 1308 1001 [0]  
     7 William Ilka       1183 961  [0]     .5:.5   Micah Lo                   989  546  [0]  
     8 Samuel Kho         836  525  [0]     .5:.5   Dulin Nethsuka Kodituwakku 1140 943  [0]  
     9 Eddie Cheng        1274 887  [0]      1:0    Tristan K Smith            945  457  [0]  
    10 Joshua Cooper      981  443  [0]      0:1    Kevin Chou                 1118 866  [0]  
    11 Austin Chen        1200 838  [0]      1:0    Michael Rossiter           870  417  [0]  
    12 Angus Long         842  366  [0]      0:1    Zerui Xing                 1081 819  [0]  
    13 Anson Qu           1114 763  [0]      1:0    John Kho                   870  345  [0]  
    14 Erin Dullaway      815  310  [0]      0:1    Edwin Choi                 1125 756  [0]  
    15 Max Yan            983  753  [0]      0:1    Ethan Yi-Cheng Yen         754  102  [0]  
    16 Noah Rose          896       [0]      0:1    Jun Lamuri                 922  744  [0]  
    17 Joe Lin            1086 728  [0]      0:1    Allan Hamawand             765       [0]  
    18 Aditya Naik        721       [0]      1:0    BYE                                       
    19 Aditya Anand       1398 1302 [0]     .5:.5   BYE                                       
    20 Ekaterina Gratchev 911  771  [0]     .5:.5   BYE                                       
    21 Micah Young        955  567  [0]     .5:.5   BYE                                       
    22 Ella Burden        849       [0]     .5:.5   BYE
    Round 2 Results
    Code:
    No Name                       Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name             Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Zerui Xing                 1081 819  [1]      0:1    Sravan Renjith   1977 1843 [1]  
     2 Eason Wang                 1448 1198 [1]      1:0    Anson Qu         1114 763  [1]  
     3 Allan Li                   1355 1112 [1]      1:0    Edwin Choi       1125 756  [1]  
     4 Jun Lamuri                 922  744  [1]      1:0    Ian C Lin        1219 1012 [1]  
     5 Colin Lam                  1015 666  [1]      0:1    Eddie Cheng      1274 887  [1]  
     6 Kevin Chou                 1118 866  [1]      1:0    Aditya Naik      721       [1]  
     7 Ethan Yi-Cheng Yen         754  102  [1]      1:0    Austin Chen      1200 838  [1]  
     8 Allan Hamawand             765       [1]      0:1    Aditya Anand     1398 1302 [.5] 
     9 Kenny Ming                 1308 1001 [.5]     1:0    Samuel Kho       836  525  [.5] 
    10 Dulin Nethsuka Kodituwakku 1140 943  [.5]     1:0    William Ilka     1183 961  [.5] 
    11 Micah Lo                   989  546  [.5]     1:0    Ray Li           925  560  [.5] 
    12 Tristan K Smith            945  457  [0]      0:1    Jason Li         1405 1148 [0]  
    13 Joshua Cooper              981  443  [0]      1:0    Max Yan          983  753  [0]  
    14 Michael Rossiter           870  417  [0]      1:0    Joe Lin          1086 728  [0]  
    15 Kevin Tan                  964  719  [0]      1:0    Angus Long       842  366  [0]  
    16 John Kho                   870  345  [0]      0:1    Ethan Carr       1117 687  [0]  
    17 Erin Dullaway              815  310  [0]      0:1    Michael Dullaway 1028 590  [0]  
    18 Cynthia Li                 960  590  [0]      0:1    Noah Rose        896       [0]  
    19 Ekaterina Gratchev         911  771  [.5]    .5:.5   BYE                             
    20 Ella Burden                849       [.5]    .5:.5   BYE
    Round 3 pairings
    Code:
    No Name               Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name                       Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Sravan Renjith     1977 1843 [2]       :     Kevin Chou                 1118 866  [2]  
     2 Eddie Cheng        1274 887  [2]       :     Eason Wang                 1448 1198 [2]  
     3 Jun Lamuri         922  744  [2]       :     Allan Li                   1355 1112 [2]  
     4 Kenny Ming         1308 1001 [1.5]     :     Ethan Yi-Cheng Yen         754  102  [2]  
     5 Aditya Anand       1398 1302 [1.5]     :     Dulin Nethsuka Kodituwakku 1140 943  [1.5]
     6 Jason Li           1405 1148 [1]       :     Micah Lo                   989  546  [1.5]
     7 Ian C Lin          1219 1012 [1]       :     Colin Lam                  1015 666  [1]  
     8 Austin Chen        1200 838  [1]       :     Michael Dullaway           1028 590  [1]  
     9 Noah Rose          896       [1]       :     Zerui Xing                 1081 819  [1]  
    10 Anson Qu           1114 763  [1]       :     Joshua Cooper              981  443  [1]  
    11 Edwin Choi         1125 756  [1]       :     Michael Rossiter           870  417  [1]  
    12 Aditya Naik        721       [1]       :     Kevin Tan                  964  719  [1]  
    13 Ethan Carr         1117 687  [1]       :     Allan Hamawand             765       [1]  
    14 William Ilka       1183 961  [.5]      :     Ray Li                     925  560  [.5] 
    15 Samuel Kho         836  525  [.5]      :     Cynthia Li                 960  590  [0]  
    16 Max Yan            983  753  [0]       :     John Kho                   870  345  [0]  
    17 Joe Lin            1086 728  [0]       :     Erin Dullaway              815  310  [0]  
    18 Angus Long         842  366  [0]       :     Tristan K Smith            945  457  [0]  
    19 Ekaterina Gratchev 911  771  [1]      0:0    BYE                                       
    20 Ella Burden        849       [1]      0:0    BYE

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Gardiner Chess has been sold
    By ggardiner in forum Australian Chess
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 24-12-2015, 11:34 PM
  2. Chess clubs in South East area?
    By Batman69 in forum Australian Chess
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16-02-2011, 06:57 AM
  3. 2008 Queensland Championship events
    By Garvinator in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 120
    Last Post: 11-11-2008, 07:07 PM
  4. South East Asia (SEA) Games
    By News Bot in forum Chess Australia
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 19-11-2005, 07:03 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •