Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21
  1. #1
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    611

    GCCC Championship (19 July - 30 August)

    Gold Coast Chess Club Inc.
    is pleased to present the
    2018 CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP
    proudly supported by
    Nerang RSL & Memorial Club

    These are the first two Champions:
    2016: FM Gene Nakauchi
    2017: FM Dusan Stojic

    Who will win it this year?


    Format:
    7 rounds Swiss 60 minutes + 30 seconds/ move
    Each round begins 6:30 pm sharp Thursday nights
    19 July - 30 August
    ACF and QJ rated

    Location:
    60 Nerang St, Nerang 4211
    (second level of Corporate Centre, opposite main RSL building)

    Schedule:
    Round 1 6:30 pm Thursday 19 July
    Round 2 6:30 pm Thursday 26 July
    Round 3 6:30 pm Thursday 2 August
    Round 4 6:30 pm Thursday 9 August
    Round 5 6:30 pm Thursday 16 August
    Round 6 6:30 pm Thursday 23 August
    Round 7 6:30 pm Thursday 30 August

    Prizes:
    1st $250
    2nd $150
    3rd $100

    1st Rating Group A $100
    1st Rating Group B $100

    Entry fees:
    $50 full, $40 concession
    GM/IM/WGM/WIM free
    Registration and payment at 6:15 pm on Thursday 19 July

    Juniors (U/18) must be 1000 QJ or ACF rating minimum.

    Look forward to seeing you there!

    Further enquiries:
    Dusan Stojic - 0422 342 987
    goldcoastchess@gmail.com
    facebook.com/GoldCoastChessClub

  2. #2
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    611
    We're underway! Round 1 results:
    Code:
    No Name              Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name         Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Dusan Stojic          2328 [0]      1:0    Jordan Chan      931  [0]  
     2 Adam Dodge            847  [0]      0:1    Oleg Kitikov     1802 [0]  
     3 David Esmonde         1196 [0]      1:0    Elena Jule       796  [0]  
     4 Cern Wong             647  [0]      0:1    Jason Li         1109 [0]  
     5 Orsen Van Der Byl     975  [0]      1:0    Mathew Smith     410  [0]  
     6 Eason Wang            1114 [0]     .5:.5   BYE                        
     7 Ivo Nekvapil               [0]     .5:.5   BYE
    If you'd like to enter from round 2, please email goldcoastchess@gmail.com by Monday to be in the draw.

  3. #3
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    611
    Round 2 provisional pairings:
    Code:
    No Name           Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name              Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Jason Li           1109 [1]       :     Dusan Stojic          2328 [1]  
     2 Oleg Kitikov       1802 [1]       :     David Esmonde         1196 [1]  
     3 Mark O'Donohue     1401 [.5]      :     Orsen Van Der Byl     975  [1]  
     4 Jordan Chan        931  [0]       :     Ethan Carr            669  [0]  
     5 Mathew Smith       410  [0]       :     Adam Dodge            847  [0]  
     6 Elena Jule         796  [0]       :     Cern Wong             647  [0]  
     7 Ivo Nekvapil            [.5]    .5:.5   BYE

  4. #4
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    611
    Round 2 results:
    Code:
    No Name          Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name              Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Jason Li          1109 [1]      0:1    Dusan Stojic          2328 [1]  
     2 Oleg Kitikov      1802 [1]      1:0    David Esmonde         1196 [1]  
     3 Brodie Hansen     1050 [.5]     1:0    Orsen Van Der Byl     975  [1]  
     4 Jordan Chan       931  [0]      1:0    Ethan Carr            669  [.5] 
     5 Mathew Smith      410  [0]      +:-    Adam Dodge            847  [0]  
     6 Elena Jule        796  [0]     .5:.5   Cern Wong             647  [0]  
     7 Ivo Nekvapil           [.5]    .5:.5   BYE

  5. #5
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    611
    Round 3 provisional pairings:
    Code:
    No Name              Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name          Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Dusan Stojic          2328 [2]       :     Oleg Kitikov      1802 [2]  
     2 David Esmonde         1196 [1]       :     Brodie Hansen     1050 [1.5]
     3 Mathew Smith          410  [1]       :     Jason Li          1109 [1]  
     4 Orsen Van Der Byl     975  [1]       :     Ivo Nekvapil           [1]  
     5 Mark O'Donohue        1401 [.5]      :     Jordan Chan       931  [1]  
     6 Ethan Carr            669  [.5]      :     Elena Jule        796  [.5] 
     7 Cern Wong             647  [.5]      :     Adam Dodge        847  [0]

  6. #6
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    611
    Round 3 pairings had to be amended for tonight. New pairings:
    Code:
    No Name              Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name          Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Dusan Stojic          2328 [2]       :     Oleg Kitikov      1802 [2]  
     2 David Esmonde         1196 [1]       :     Brodie Hansen     1050 [1.5]
     3 Mathew Smith          410  [1]       :     Jason Li          1109 [1]  
     4 Orsen Van Der Byl     975  [1]       :     Jordan Chan       931  [1]  
     5 Ethan Carr            669  [.5]      :     Cern Wong         647  [.5] 
     6 Adam Dodge            847  [0]      1:0    BYE                         
     7 Elena Jule            796  [.5]    .5:.5   BYE                         
     8 Ivo Nekvapil               [1]      0:0    BYE

  7. #7
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    611
    Round 3 results:
    Code:
    No Name              Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name          Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Dusan Stojic          2328 [2]      1:0    Oleg Kitikov      1802 [2]  
     2 David Esmonde         1196 [1]      1:0    Brodie Hansen     1050 [1.5]
     3 Mathew Smith          410  [1]      0:1    Jason Li          1109 [1]  
     4 Orsen Van Der Byl     975  [1]      0:1    Jordan Chan       931  [1]  
     5 Ethan Carr            669  [.5]     1:0    Cern Wong         647  [.5] 
     6 Adam Dodge            847  [0]      1:0    BYE                         
     7 Elena Jule            796  [.5]    .5:.5   BYE                         
     8 Ivo Nekvapil               [1]      0:0    BYE

  8. #8
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    611
    One of the Round 3 results was incorrectly recorded. Correct results:
    Code:
    No Name              Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name          Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Dusan Stojic          2328 [2]      1:0    Oleg Kitikov      1802 [2]  
     2 David Esmonde         1196 [1]      1:0    Brodie Hansen     1050 [1.5]
     3 Mathew Smith          410  [1]      0:1    Jason Li          1109 [1]  
     4 Orsen Van Der Byl     975  [1]      0:1    Jordan Chan       931  [1]  
     5 Ethan Carr            669  [.5]     0:1    Cern Wong         647  [.5] 
     6 Adam Dodge            847  [0]      1:0    BYE                         
     7 Elena Jule            796  [.5]    .5:.5   BYE                         
     8 Ivo Nekvapil               [1]      0:0    BYE

  9. #9
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    611
    Provisional pairings for Round 4:
    Code:
    No Name          Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name              Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 David Esmonde     1196 [2]       :     Dusan Stojic          2328 [3]  
     2 Oleg Kitikov      1802 [2]       :     Jason Li              1109 [2]  
     3 Jordan Chan       931  [2]       :     Brodie Hansen         1050 [1.5]
     4 Cern Wong         647  [1.5]     :     Orsen Van Der Byl     975  [1]  
     5 Mathew Smith      410  [1]       :     Adam Dodge            847  [1]  
     6 Ivo Nekvapil           [1]       :     Elena Jule            796  [1]  
     7 Ethan Carr        669  [.5]     1:0    BYE

  10. #10
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    611
    Round 4 pairings have been updated due to two new entries.

    New Round 4 pairings (still provisional):
    Code:
    No Name          Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name              Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 David Esmonde     1196 [2]       :     Dusan Stojic          2328 [3]  
     2 Oleg Kitikov      1802 [2]       :     Jason Li              1109 [2]  
     3 Jordan Chan       931  [2]       :     Brodie Hansen         1050 [1.5]
     4 Cern Wong         647  [1.5]     :     Orsen Van Der Byl     975  [1]  
     5 Adam Andre             [1]       :     Adam Dodge            847  [1]  
     6 Adrian Andre           [1]       :     Elena Jule            796  [1]  
     7 Ivo Nekvapil           [1]       :     Mathew Smith          410  [1]  
     8 Ethan Carr        669  [.5]     1:0    BYE

  11. #11
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    611
    Round 4 results from last night:
    Code:
    No Name          Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name              Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 David Esmonde     1196 [2]      -:+    Dusan Stojic          2328 [3]  
     2 Oleg Kitikov      1802 [2]      1:0    Jason Li              1109 [2]  
     3 Jordan Chan       931  [2]      1:0    Brodie Hansen         1050 [1.5]
     4 Cern Wong         647  [1.5]   .5:.5   Orsen Van Der Byl     975  [1]  
     5 Adam Andre             [1]      1:0    Adam Dodge            847  [1]  
     6 Adrian Andre           [1]      0:1    Elena Jule            796  [1]  
     7 Ethan Carr        669  [.5]     1:0    Mathew Smith          410  [1]  
     8 Ivo Nekvapil           [1]      0:0    BYE

  12. #12
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    611
    Provisional pairings for Round 5:
    Code:
    No Name              Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name          Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Elena Jule            796  [2]       :     Dusan Stojic      2328 [4]  
     2 Jordan Chan           931  [3]       :     Oleg Kitikov      1802 [3]  
     3 Cern Wong             647  [2]       :     David Esmonde     1196 [2]  
     4 Jason Li              1109 [2]       :     Adam Andre             [2]  
     5 Brodie Hansen         1050 [1.5]     :     Ethan Carr        669  [1.5]
     6 Adam Dodge            847  [1]       :     Adrian Andre           [1]  
     7 Mathew Smith          410  [1]       :     Ivo Nekvapil           [1]  
     8 Orsen Van Der Byl     975  [1.5]    1:0    BYE

  13. #13
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    611
    There is one rating group with 1st $80 and 2nd $60 added. Starting list with rating group:

    Code:
    No  Name               Rtg Loc 
    
    1.  Stojic, Dusan          2328
    2.  Kitikov, Oleg          1802
    3.  O'Donohue, Mark        1401
    
    Rating Group:
    4.  Esmonde, David         1196
    5.  Li, Jason              1109
    6.  Van Der Byl, Orsen     975 
    7.  Chan, Jordan           931 
    8.  Dodge, Adam            847 
    9.  Jule, Elena            796 
    10. Carr, Ethan            669 
    11. Wong, Cern             647 
    12. Hansen, Brodie         572 
    13. Smith, Mathew          410 
    14. Andre, Adam                
    15. Andre, Adrian              
    16. Nekvapil, Ivo

  14. #14
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    611
    Round 5 results:
    Code:
    No Name              Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name          Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Elena Jule            796  [2]      0:1    Dusan Stojic      2328 [4]  
     2 Jordan Chan           931  [3]     .5:.5   Oleg Kitikov      1802 [3]  
     3 Cern Wong             647  [2]      0:1    David Esmonde     1196 [2]  
     4 Jason Li              1109 [2]      1:0    Adam Andre             [2]  
     5 Brodie Hansen         572  [1.5]    0:1    Ethan Carr        669  [1.5]
     6 Adam Dodge            847  [1]      1:0    Adrian Andre           [1]  
     7 Mathew Smith          410  [1]      1:0    Ivo Nekvapil           [1]  
     8 Orsen Van Der Byl     975  [1.5]    1:0    BYE

  15. #15
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    611
    Round 6 provisional pairings:
    Code:
    No Name          Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name              Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Dusan Stojic      2328 [5]       :     David Esmonde         1196 [3]  
     2 Jason Li          1109 [3]       :     Jordan Chan           931  [3.5]
     3 Oleg Kitikov      1802 [3.5]     :     Orsen Van Der Byl     975  [2.5]
     4 Ethan Carr        669  [2.5]     :     Adam Dodge            847  [2]  
     5 Adam Andre             [2]       :     Mathew Smith          410  [2]  
     6 Brodie Hansen     572  [1.5]     :     Elena Jule            796  [2]  
     7 Ivo Nekvapil           [1]       :     Adrian Andre               [1]  
     8 Cern Wong         647  [2]      1:0    BYE

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Commonwealth Chess Champs 30 July - 7 August, Waskaduwa, Sri Lanka
    By Kevin Bonham in forum Overseas Tournament News and Results
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-08-2016, 12:07 AM
  2. 2015 Townsville Open Chess Championship August 1 and August 2
    By StokesyRedcliff in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15-07-2015, 09:43 PM
  3. MCC Edwin Malitis Memorial 2014 (Monday Nights, July 14th - August 25th)
    By Paul Cavezza in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 50
    Last Post: 18-09-2014, 11:22 AM
  4. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 16-09-2012, 11:24 AM
  5. Croydon CC - "The Frost" Winter Warmer - 21st July to 18th August
    By Ian CCC in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 28-08-2011, 07:39 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •