Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 31 to 34 of 34
  1. #31
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,389
    Rooty Hill Allegro 15 Min - 6 Rounds. Event played last night.
    Final Standings
    Code:
    Place Name                     Rtg Loc  Score
    
     1-2  Cameron McGowan              2025 5    
          Gavin Marner                 2016 5    
     3-4  Peter Cassettari             1846 4.5  
          Jesson Montenegro            1912 4.5  
    5-10  Yifu Wu                      1808 4    
          Pertti T Sirkka              1881 4    
          Baby Joseph                  1609 4    
          Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran     1765 4    
          Lou Damaschino               1629 4    
          Sayum Rupasinghe             1481 4    
    11-14 Winston Zhao Chen            1481 3.5  
          Jeff Cabilin                 2061 3.5  
          Jonathan Adams               1650 3.5  
          Nagendra Pidaparthy               3.5  
    15-22 John Yao                     1708 3    
          Elmaz Iljazi                 1801 3    
          Aiden Wen                         3    
          Muhamed Buza                 1800 3    
          Steven Stipic                1786 3    
          Eddie Quesada                1492 3    
          Vihaan Anup Kumar            914  3    
          Chanya Rupasinghe            223  3    
     23   Albert Joseph                1275 2.5  
    24-29 Daniel Pigram                1954 2    
          Allan Goldsmith              1024 2    
          Terry Gao                         2    
          Alwin Joseph                 1248 2    
          Chris Cheah                  1008 2    
          Alfredo Velis                916  2    
    30-31 Victor Flindall              353  1    
          Shanay Panicker              790  1    
     32   Arnold Joseph                     0.5  
     33   Peter Tomlinson              282  0
    Round 6 Results:
    Code:
    No Name              Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name                     Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Cameron McGowan       2025 [4]      1:0    Pertti T Sirkka              1881 [4]  
     2 Yifu Wu               1808 [4]      0:1    Gavin Marner                 2016 [4]  
     3 Jesson Montenegro     1912 [3.5]    1:0    Jonathan Adams               1650 [3.5]
     4 Peter Cassettari      1846 [3.5]    1:0    Winston Zhao Chen            1481 [3.5]
     5 Baby Joseph           1609 [3]      1:0    Elmaz Iljazi                 1801 [3]  
     6 Eddie Quesada         1492 [3]      0:1    Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran     1765 [3]  
     7 Sayum Rupasinghe      1481 [3]      1:0    John Yao                     1708 [3]  
     8 Lou Damaschino        1629 [3]      1:0    Aiden Wen                         [3]  
     9 Albert Joseph         1275 [2.5]    0:1    Nagendra Pidaparthy               [2.5]
    10 Jeff Cabilin          2061 [2.5]    1:0    Daniel Pigram                1954 [2]  
    11 Muhamed Buza          1800 [2]      1:0    Chris Cheah                  1008 [2]  
    12 Allan Goldsmith       1024 [2]      0:1    Steven Stipic                1786 [2]  
    13 Alwin Joseph          1248 [2]      0:1    Vihaan Anup Kumar            914  [2]  
    14 Chanya Rupasinghe     223  [2]      1:0    Victor Flindall              353  [1]  
    15 Alfredo Velis         916  [1]      1:0    Shanay Panicker              790  [1]  
    16 Arnold Joseph              [.5]     0:1    Terry Gao                         [1]
    Cross Table
    Code:
    No Name                      Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  
    
    1  McGowan, Cameron          2025 5     10:W 18:D 12:W  5:D  8:W  6:W
    2  Marner, Gavin             2016 5     11:L 14:W 20:W 19:W 15:W  5:W
    3  Cassettari, Peter         1846 4.5   28:W  9:W 15:D  6:L 12:W 11:W
    4  Montenegro, Jesson        1912 4.5   27:W 15:L 26:W  9:W 11:D 13:W
    5  Wu, Yifu                  1808 4     17:W  7:W 11:W  1:D  6:D  2:L
    6  Sirkka, Pertti T          1881 4     25:W 13:W  8:D  3:W  5:D  1:L
    7  Joseph, Baby              1609 4     26:W  5:L 17:W 12:L 21:W 16:W
    8  Siva Sankaran, Anup Kumar 1765 4     30:W 24:W  6:D 15:D  1:L 20:W
    9  Damaschino, Lou           1629 4     32:W  3:L 25:W  4:L 22:W 17:W
    10 Rupasinghe, Sayum         1481 4      1:L 21:W 24:L 26:W 19:W 15:W
    11 Zhao Chen, Winston        1481 3.5    2:W 16:W  5:L 18:W  4:D  3:L
    12 Cabilin, Jeff             2061 3.5   20:W 19:D  1:L  7:W  3:L 24:W
    13 Adams, Jonathan           1650 3.5   22:W  6:L 27:W 24:W 16:D  4:L
    14 Pidaparthy, Nagendra           3.5    0:D  2:L 32:W 16:L 27:W 23:W
    15 Yao, John                 1708 3     33:W  4:W  3:D  8:D  2:L 10:L
    16 Iljazi, Elmaz             1801 3     29:W 11:L 23:D 14:W 13:D  7:L
    17 Wen, Aiden                     3      5:L 28:W  7:L 32:W 18:W  9:L
    18 Buza, Muhamed             1800 3     21:W  1:D 19:D 11:L 17:L 28:W
    19 Stipic, Steven            1786 3     31:W 12:D 18:D  2:L 10:L 25:W
    20 Quesada, Eddie            1492 3     12:L 31:W  2:L 23:W 24:W  8:L
    21 Anup Kumar, Vihaan        914  3     18:L 10:L 33:W 25:W  7:L 27:W
    22 Rupasinghe, Chanya        223  3     13:L 25:L  0:W 28:W  9:L 30:W
    23 Joseph, Albert            1275 2.5   24:L 30:W 16:D 20:L 26:W 14:L
    24 Pigram, Daniel            1954 2     23:W  8:L 10:W 13:L 20:L 12:L
    25 Goldsmith, Allan          1024 2      6:L 22:W  9:L 21:L 30:W 19:L
    26 Gao, Terry                     2      7:L 29:W  4:L 10:L 23:L 32:W
    27 Joseph, Alwin             1248 2      4:L 33:W 13:L 29:W 14:L 21:L
    28 Cheah, Chris              1008 2      3:L 17:L 31:W 22:L 29:W 18:L
    29 Velis, Alfredo            916  2     16:L 26:L 30:W 27:L 28:L 31:W
    30 Flindall, Victor          353  1      8:L 23:L 29:L 31:W 25:L 22:L
    31 Panicker, Shanay          790  1     19:L 20:L 28:L 30:L 32:W 29:L
    32 Joseph, Arnold                 .5     9:L  0:D 14:L 17:L 31:L 26:L
    33 Tomlinson, Peter          282  0     15:L 27:L 21:L  0:   0:   0:
    It is not too late to enter the Rooty Hill Open, coming up fast.
    Next Monday night (QBW)- 10 minutes each blitz tournament. 7.15 PM start as usual. Entries taken on the night.
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly playing at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

  2. #32
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,389
    Only 18 players for the QBW blitz (10-10 with no increment) held last Monday night, as 22 Rooty Hill RSL CC players played in the NSW Open or Under 1600 tournaments over the QBW

    Rooty Hill Blitz Round 9 Results
    Standings
    Code:
    Place Name                ACF Score    
    1   Samir Bajrami          2143 8       
    2   Blair Mandla           2481 7.5     
    3   Jordan Brown           1859 6.5     
    4   Alaina Vincent    1240      6       
    5   Daniel Pigram          1976 5.5    
    6-9  Elmaz Iljazi           1801 5           Sayum Rupasinghe       1520 5           Eddie Quesada          1492 5           George Smit            1681 5    
    10-11 Peter Cassettari       1846 4.5         Steven Stipic          1786 4.5  
    12-13 Lou Damaschino         1629 4           Muhamed Buza           1834 4    
    14-15 Chanya Rupasinghe      367  3           Mirsad Zekic           1608 3      
    16   Allan Goldsmith        1024 2.5    
    17   Terry Gao                   2      
    18   Victor Flindall        353  0
    Round 9 Results (featuring a big upset in the first result!)
    Code:
    No Name             Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   
    1 Alaina Vincent   1240 1240 [5]      1:0    Blair Mandla          2481 [7.5]  2 Steven Stipic         1786 [4.5]    0:1    Samir Bajrami         2143 [7]    3 Jordan Brown          1859 [5.5]    1:0    Peter Cassettari      1846 [4.5]  4 Elmaz Iljazi          1801 [4.5]   .5:.5   Daniel Pigram         1976 [5]    5 George Smit           1681 [4]      1:0    Chanya Rupasinghe     367  [3]    6 Sayum Rupasinghe      1520 [4]      1:0    Mirsad Zekic          1608 [3]    7 Eddie Quesada         1492 [4]      1:0    Allan Goldsmith       1024 [2.5]  8 Terry Gao                  [2]      0:1    Lou Damaschino        1629 [3]    9 Muhamed Buza          1834 [3]      1:0    Victor Flindall       353  [0]
    Cross Table
    Code:
    No Name               Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    
    1  Bajrami, Samir     2143 8      7:W 13:W  5:W  2:L  4:W  3:W  6:W 10:W 11:W
    2  Mandla, Blair      2481 7.5   12:W 10:W  3:W  1:W  6:W  5:W 11:D  7:W  4:L
    3  Brown, Jordan      1859 6.5    4:W 11:W  2:L  5:W 12:W  1:L  7:D  6:W 10:W
    4  Vincent, Alaina    1240 6      3:L 18:W  9:W  8:W  1:L  6:L 14:W 11:W  2:W
    5  Pigram, Daniel     1976 5.5    8:W  9:W  1:L  3:L 14:W  2:L 12:W 13:W  6:D
    6  Iljazi, Elmaz      1801 5     14:D 12:W 13:W 11:W  2:L  4:W  1:L  3:L  5:D
    7  Rupasinghe, Sayum  1520 5      1:L 16:W 10:D  9:L 17:W  8:W  3:D  2:L 15:W
    8  Quesada, Eddie     1492 5      5:L 14:W 15:W  4:L 11:L  7:L 18:W 12:W 16:W
    9  Smit, George       1681 5     17:W  5:L  4:L  7:W 13:L 10:L 16:W 15:W 14:W
    10 Cassettari, Peter  1846 4.5    0:+  2:L  7:D 14:L 15:W  9:W 13:W  1:L  3:L
    11 Stipic, Steven     1786 4.5   18:W  3:L 17:W  6:L  8:W 13:W  2:D  4:L  1:L
    12 Damaschino, Lou    1629 4      2:L  6:L 18:W 16:W  3:L 14:W  5:L  8:L 17:W
    13 Buza, Muhamed      1834 4     16:W  1:L  6:L 17:W  9:W 11:L 10:L  5:L 18:W
    14 Rupasinghe, Chanya 367  3      6:D  8:L 16:D 10:W  5:L 12:L  4:L 18:W  9:L
    15 Zekic, Mirsad      1608 3      0:   0:   8:L 18:W 10:L 16:W 17:W  9:L  7:L
    16 Goldsmith, Allan   1024 2.5   13:L  7:L 14:D 12:L 18:W 15:L  9:L 17:W  8:L
    17 Gao, Terry              2      9:L  0:W 11:L 13:L  7:L 18:W 15:L 16:L 12:L
    18 Flindall, Victor   353  0     11:L  4:L 12:L 15:L 16:L 17:L  8:L 14:L 13:L
    Starting NEXT WEEK: 2018 Rooty Hill CC OPEN (90 mins plus 30 secs per move). FIDE and ACF rated. 9 rounds.
    Pre-entries close on Saturday 16th June
    First Round Draw Published on Sunday 17th June
    Entries on the day only accepted at the Arbiter's discretion.

    List of Players entered so far
    Code:
    No  Name                     FIDE ACF  
    1.  Blair Mandla             2122 2180
    2.  Angelito Camer           2014 2097
    3.  Cameron McGowan          1983 2021
    4.  Nazarito Cabale          1939 1986
    5.  Jeff Cabilin             1878 1910
    6.  Anshika Jain             1875 1732
    7.  Jesson Montenegro        1874 1921
    8.  Gavin Marner             1870 1904
    9.  David Barker             1865 1887
    10. Daniel Pigram            1846 1918
    11. Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1819 1823
    12. Ricardo Atanacio         1808 1866
    13. Peter Cassettari         1791 1808
    14. John Yao                 1739 1617
    15. Kamal Jain               1704 1646
    16. Muhamed Buza             1684 1634
    17. Baby Joseph              1675 1559
    18. Jonathan Adams           1636 1440
    19. Steven Stipic            1628 1594
    20. Yifu Wu                  1625 1428
    21. Jordan Brown             1594 1567
    22. Udit Talpade             1557 1455
    23. Andrew Roseby            1556 1401
    24. George Morgan            1520 1613
    25. Alwin Joseph             1519 1396
    26. Winston Zhao Chen        1475 1359
    27. Victor Flindall          1437 669  
    28. Allan Goldsmith          1430 1038
    29. Alaina Vincent           1414      
    30. Albert Joseph            1405 1033
    31. Jayath Kulathunga        1346 1278
    32. Sujesh Panicker          1315 637  
    33. Vihaan Anup Kumar        1238 513  
    34. Dhwani Patel             1230 813  
    35. Aiden Wen                1187 902  
    36. Jeffrey Chandy           1129      
    37. Lou Damaschino                1447
    38. Shanay Panicker               556  
    39. Terry Gao



    Clocks Start promptly at 7.15pm: Default time 7:45pm
    Round 1 Monday, 18 June
    Round 2 - Monday, 25 June Round 3 - Monday, 2 July

    Round 4 Monday, 9 July, Round 5 Monday, 16 July,

    Round 6 Monday, 23 July, Round 7 Monday, 30 July,

    Round 8 Monday, 6 August, Round 9 Monday, 13 August,

    Time control 90 mins for all moves, plus 30 seconds per move from the start
    Entry Fee $35.00 Rooty Hill CC Members - $20 Juniors - $50.00 Non Members



    ** ˝ point byes must be requested at least one week prior to the round requested ** No byes are permitted in rounds 8 & 9

    Prize money 1st $400.00 2nd $160.00 3rd $130.00

    ACF U1800 $130.00 U1600 $130.00 U1400 $130.00

    Arbiter Peter Cassettari pcass1@live.com.au 0403 775 476

    Players are eligible for only 1 prize. Rating prizes are based on ACF ratings. Unrated players are not eligible for rating-restricted prizes.
    Players not normally resident in Australia must have a FIDE ID number to enter the Open tournament. This can be obtained from their national federation.
    Any player who arrives at the chessboard more than 30 minutes after the start of the session shall lose the game unless the arbiter decides otherwise.
    Please contact Peter before 6:15pm if you are running late.
    Last edited by Adamski; 13-06-2018 at 07:50 AM.
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly playing at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

  3. #33
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,389
    ROOTY HILL OPEN - ROUND 1 DRAW FOR TONIGHT:

    2018 Rooty Hill CC OPEN 90 plus 30secs - Round 1 Draw
    9 Round FIDE & ACF rated tournament



    Clocks Start promptly at 7.15pm: Default time 7:45pm
    Round 1 Monday, 18 June

    Code:
    No Name                        Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name                     Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 John Yao                    1739 1617 [0]       :     Blair Mandla             2122 2180 [0]  
     2 Angelito Camer              2014 2097 [0]       :     Kamal Jain               1704 1646 [0]  
     3 Muhamed Buza                1684 1634 [0]       :     Cameron McGowan          1983 2021 [0]  
     4 Nazarito Cabale             1939 1986 [0]       :     Baby Joseph              1675 1559 [0]  
     5 Jonathan Adams              1636 1440 [0]       :     Jeff Cabilin             1878 1910 [0]  
     6 Anshika Jain                1875 1732 [0]       :     Steven Stipic            1628 1594 [0]  
     7 Yifu Wu                     1625 1428 [0]       :     Jesson Montenegro        1874 1921 [0]  
     8 Gavin Marner                1870 1904 [0]       :     Bill Herreros            1600 1404 [0]  
     9 Jordan Brown                1594 1567 [0]       :     Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1819 1823 [0]  
    10 Ricardo Atanacio            1808 1866 [0]       :     Soliman Soliman          1591 1389 [0]  
    11 Udit Talpade                1557 1455 [0]       :     Peter Cassettari         1791 1808 [0]  
    12 Sujesh Panicker             1315 637  [0]       :     George Morgan            1520 1613 [0]  
    13 Alwin Joseph                1519 1396 [0]       :     Vihaan Anup Kumar        1238 513  [0]  
    14 Dhwani Patel                1230 813  [0]       :     Winston Zhao Chen        1475 1359 [0]  
    15 Lou Damaschino                   1447 [0]       :     Aiden Wen                1187 902  [0]  
    16 Jeffrey Chandy              1129      [0]       :     Victor Flindall          1437 669  [0]  
    17 Allan Goldsmith             1430 1038 [0]       :     Shanay Panicker               556  [0]  
    18 Chanya Rupasinghe                330  [0]       :     Alaina Vincent           1414      [0]  
    19 Albert Joseph               1405 1033 [0]       :     Tanzilur Rahman                    [0]  
    20 Terry Gao                             [0]       :     Jayath Kulathunga        1346 1278 [0]  
    21 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2029 2077 [0]          BYE                                     
    22 David Barker                1865 1887 [0]          BYE                                     
    23 Daniel Pigram               1846 1918 [0]          BYE                                     
    24 Jose Cyriac                 1613 1187 [0]          BYE                                     
    25 Andrew Roseby               1556 1401 [0]          BYE

    Late entries taken by email or tonight before 7:00pm
    Time control 90 mins for all moves, plus 30 seconds per move from the start
    Entry Fee $35.00 Rooty Hill CC Members - $20 Juniors - $50.00 Non Members

    ** ˝ point byes must be requested at least one week prior to the round requested ** No byes are permitted in rounds 8 & 9

    Prize money 1st $400.00 2nd $160.00 3rd $130.00

    ACF U1800 $130.00 U1600 $130.00 U1400 $130.00

    Arbiter Peter Cassettari pcass1@live.com.au 0403 775 476

    Players are eligible for only 1 prize. Rating prizes are based on ACF ratings. Unrated players are not eligible for rating-restricted prizes.
    Players not normally resident in Australia must have a FIDE ID number to enter the Open tournament. This can be obtained from their national federation.
    Any player who arrives at the chessboard more than 30 minutes after the start of the session shall lose the game unless the arbiter decides otherwise.
    Accelerated draw for rounds 1 and 2
    Please ring 0403775476 before 6:15pm if you are running late

    FIDE ratings June 2018 - ACF Ratings June 2018 are both being used.
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly playing at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

  4. #34
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,389
    2018 Rooty Hill CC OPEN 90 plus 30secs - Round 1 Results
    Code:
    No Name                        Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name                     Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 John Yao                    1739 1617 [0]      0:1    Blair Mandla             2122 2180 [0]  
     2 Angelito Camer              2014 2097 [0]      1:0    Kamal Jain               1704 1646 [0]  
     3 Muhamed Buza                1684 1634 [0]      0:1    Cameron McGowan          1983 2021 [0]  
     4 Nazarito Cabale             1939 1986 [0]      1:0    Baby Joseph              1675 1559 [0]  
     5 Jonathan Adams              1636 1440 [0]     .5:.5   Jeff Cabilin             1878 1910 [0]  
     6 Anshika Jain                1875 1732 [0]     .5:.5   Steven Stipic            1628 1594 [0]  
     7 Yifu Wu                     1625 1428 [0]      0:1    Jesson Montenegro        1874 1921 [0]  
     8 Gavin Marner                1870 1904 [0]      1:0    Bill Herreros            1600 1404 [0]  
     9 Jordan Brown                1594 1567 [0]     .5:.5   Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1819 1823 [0]  
    10 Ricardo Atanacio            1808 1866 [0]      1:0    Soliman Soliman          1591 1389 [0]  
    11 Udit Talpade                1557 1455 [0]      -:+    Peter Cassettari         1791 1808 [0]  
    12 Sujesh Panicker             1315 637  [0]      0:1    George Morgan            1520 1613 [0]  
    13 Chris Cheah                 1340 1167 [0]     .5:.5   Vihaan Anup Kumar        1238 513  [0]  
    14 Dhwani Patel                1230 813  [0]      0:1    Winston Zhao Chen        1475 1359 [0]  
    15 Lou Damaschino                   1447 [0]      1:0    Aiden Wen                1187 902  [0]  
    16 Jeffrey Chandy              1129      [0]      1:0    Victor Flindall          1437 669  [0]  
    17 Allan Goldsmith             1430 1038 [0]     .5:.5   Shanay Panicker               556  [0]  
    18 Chanya Rupasinghe                330  [0]      0:1    Alaina Vincent           1414      [0]  
    19 Albert Joseph               1405 1033 [0]      0:1    Tanzilur Rahman                    [0]  
    20 Terry Gao                             [0]      0:1    Jayath Kulathunga        1346 1278 [0]  
    21 Eddie Quesada               1548 1376 [0]      1:0    Peter Tomlinson               316  [0]  
    22 Elmaz Iljazi                1784 1666 [0]      0:1    Gary McNamara            2076 2098 [0]  
    23 Jose Cyriac                 1613 1187 [0]     .5:0    BYE                                     
    24 Andrew Roseby               1556 1401 [0]     .5:0    BYE                                     
    25 Daniel Pigram               1846 1918 [0]     .5:0    BYE                                     
    26 David Barker                1865 1887 [0]     .5:0    BYE                                     
    27 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2029 2077 [0]      +:-    BYE
    2018 Rooty Hill CC OPEN - Round 2 Draw
    Code:
    No Name                     FIDE ACF  Total  Result    Name                              FIDE ACF Total
     1 Blair Mandla             2122 2180 [1]       :     Nazarito Cabale             1939 1986 [1]  
     2 Gary McNamara            2076 2098 [1]       :     Gavin Marner                1870 1904 [1]  
     3 Jesson Montenegro        1874 1921 [1]       :     Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2029 2077 [1]  
     4 Peter Cassettari         1791 1808 [1]       :     Angelito Camer              2014 2097 [1]  
     5 Cameron McGowan          1983 2021 [1]       :     Ricardo Atanacio            1808 1866 [1]  
     6 Jeff Cabilin             1878 1910 [.5]      :     Jordan Brown                1594 1567 [.5] 
     7 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1819 1823 [.5]      :     Anshika Jain                1875 1732 [.5] 
     8 David Barker             1865 1887 [.5]      :     Jonathan Adams              1636 1440 [.5] 
     9 Steven Stipic            1628 1594 [.5]      :     Elmaz Iljazi                1784 1666 [0]  
    10 Eddie Quesada            1548 1376 [1]       :     John Yao                    1739 1617 [0]  
    11 Kamal Jain               1704 1646 [0]       :     Winston Zhao Chen           1475 1359 [1]  
    12 Alaina Vincent           1414      [1]       :     Muhamed Buza                1684 1634 [0]  
    13 Baby Joseph              1675 1559 [0]       :     Lou Damaschino                   1447 [1]  
    14 Jayath Kulathunga        1346 1278 [1]       :     Yifu Wu                     1625 1428 [0]  
    15 Bill Herreros            1600 1404 [0]       :     Jeffrey Chandy              1129      [1]  
    16 Tanzilur Rahman                    [1]       :     Andrew Roseby               1556 1401 [.5] 
    17 Vihaan Anup Kumar        1238 513  [.5]      :     Allan Goldsmith             1430 1038 [.5] 
    18 Shanay Panicker               556  [.5]      :     Chris Cheah                 1340 1167 [.5] 
    19 Soliman Soliman          1591 1389 [0]       :     Dhwani Patel                1230 813  [0]  
    20 Udit Talpade             1557 1455 [0]       :     Chanya Rupasinghe                330  [0]  
    21 Victor Flindall          1437 669  [0]       :     Peter Tomlinson                  316  [0]  
    22 Aiden Wen                1187 902  [0]       :     Albert Joseph               1405 1033 [0]  
    23 Terry Gao                          [0]       :     Sujesh Panicker             1315 637  [0]  
    24 Daniel Pigram            1846 1918 [.5]    .5:0    BYE                                        
    25 Jose Cyriac              1613 1187 [.5]    .5:0    BYE                                        
    26 George Morgan            1520 1613 [1]     .5:0    BYE
    Clocks Start promptly at 7.15pm: Default time is 7:45pm Round 2 will be Monday, 25 June.

    Any player who arrives at the chessboard more than 30 minutes after the start of the session shall lose the game unless the arbiter decides otherwise. Please ring me before 6:15pm if running late
    Time control 90 mins for all moves, plus 30 seconds per move from the start

    ** ˝ point byes must be requested at least one week prior to the round requested **
    No byes are permitted in rounds 8 & 9.

    Arbiter: Peter Cassettari pcass1@live.com.au 0403 775 476.
    Late entries still accepted.
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly playing at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Rooty Hill Rapid (Sydney GP Leg 1)
    By Brian_Jones in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-03-2008, 12:48 PM
  2. What's Happening at Rooty Hill
    By Dozy in forum General Chess Chat
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 02-07-2007, 05:22 AM
  3. Rooty Hill Web Page
    By Dozy in forum General Chess Chat
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-02-2006, 07:06 AM
  4. Rooty Hill Club Championship
    By Dozy in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 03-12-2005, 04:13 PM
  5. Rooty Hill Open, 2005
    By Dozy in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 50
    Last Post: 04-10-2005, 06:50 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •