Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 71
  1. #31
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,478
    Rooty Hill Allegro 15 Min - 6 Rounds. Event played last night.
    Final Standings
    Code:
    Place Name                     Rtg Loc  Score
    
     1-2  Cameron McGowan              2025 5    
          Gavin Marner                 2016 5    
     3-4  Peter Cassettari             1846 4.5  
          Jesson Montenegro            1912 4.5  
    5-10  Yifu Wu                      1808 4    
          Pertti T Sirkka              1881 4    
          Baby Joseph                  1609 4    
          Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran     1765 4    
          Lou Damaschino               1629 4    
          Sayum Rupasinghe             1481 4    
    11-14 Winston Zhao Chen            1481 3.5  
          Jeff Cabilin                 2061 3.5  
          Jonathan Adams               1650 3.5  
          Nagendra Pidaparthy               3.5  
    15-22 John Yao                     1708 3    
          Elmaz Iljazi                 1801 3    
          Aiden Wen                         3    
          Muhamed Buza                 1800 3    
          Steven Stipic                1786 3    
          Eddie Quesada                1492 3    
          Vihaan Anup Kumar            914  3    
          Chanya Rupasinghe            223  3    
     23   Albert Joseph                1275 2.5  
    24-29 Daniel Pigram                1954 2    
          Allan Goldsmith              1024 2    
          Terry Gao                         2    
          Alwin Joseph                 1248 2    
          Chris Cheah                  1008 2    
          Alfredo Velis                916  2    
    30-31 Victor Flindall              353  1    
          Shanay Panicker              790  1    
     32   Arnold Joseph                     0.5  
     33   Peter Tomlinson              282  0
    Round 6 Results:
    Code:
    No Name              Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name                     Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Cameron McGowan       2025 [4]      1:0    Pertti T Sirkka              1881 [4]  
     2 Yifu Wu               1808 [4]      0:1    Gavin Marner                 2016 [4]  
     3 Jesson Montenegro     1912 [3.5]    1:0    Jonathan Adams               1650 [3.5]
     4 Peter Cassettari      1846 [3.5]    1:0    Winston Zhao Chen            1481 [3.5]
     5 Baby Joseph           1609 [3]      1:0    Elmaz Iljazi                 1801 [3]  
     6 Eddie Quesada         1492 [3]      0:1    Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran     1765 [3]  
     7 Sayum Rupasinghe      1481 [3]      1:0    John Yao                     1708 [3]  
     8 Lou Damaschino        1629 [3]      1:0    Aiden Wen                         [3]  
     9 Albert Joseph         1275 [2.5]    0:1    Nagendra Pidaparthy               [2.5]
    10 Jeff Cabilin          2061 [2.5]    1:0    Daniel Pigram                1954 [2]  
    11 Muhamed Buza          1800 [2]      1:0    Chris Cheah                  1008 [2]  
    12 Allan Goldsmith       1024 [2]      0:1    Steven Stipic                1786 [2]  
    13 Alwin Joseph          1248 [2]      0:1    Vihaan Anup Kumar            914  [2]  
    14 Chanya Rupasinghe     223  [2]      1:0    Victor Flindall              353  [1]  
    15 Alfredo Velis         916  [1]      1:0    Shanay Panicker              790  [1]  
    16 Arnold Joseph              [.5]     0:1    Terry Gao                         [1]
    Cross Table
    Code:
    No Name                      Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  
    
    1  McGowan, Cameron          2025 5     10:W 18:D 12:W  5:D  8:W  6:W
    2  Marner, Gavin             2016 5     11:L 14:W 20:W 19:W 15:W  5:W
    3  Cassettari, Peter         1846 4.5   28:W  9:W 15:D  6:L 12:W 11:W
    4  Montenegro, Jesson        1912 4.5   27:W 15:L 26:W  9:W 11:D 13:W
    5  Wu, Yifu                  1808 4     17:W  7:W 11:W  1:D  6:D  2:L
    6  Sirkka, Pertti T          1881 4     25:W 13:W  8:D  3:W  5:D  1:L
    7  Joseph, Baby              1609 4     26:W  5:L 17:W 12:L 21:W 16:W
    8  Siva Sankaran, Anup Kumar 1765 4     30:W 24:W  6:D 15:D  1:L 20:W
    9  Damaschino, Lou           1629 4     32:W  3:L 25:W  4:L 22:W 17:W
    10 Rupasinghe, Sayum         1481 4      1:L 21:W 24:L 26:W 19:W 15:W
    11 Zhao Chen, Winston        1481 3.5    2:W 16:W  5:L 18:W  4:D  3:L
    12 Cabilin, Jeff             2061 3.5   20:W 19:D  1:L  7:W  3:L 24:W
    13 Adams, Jonathan           1650 3.5   22:W  6:L 27:W 24:W 16:D  4:L
    14 Pidaparthy, Nagendra           3.5    0:D  2:L 32:W 16:L 27:W 23:W
    15 Yao, John                 1708 3     33:W  4:W  3:D  8:D  2:L 10:L
    16 Iljazi, Elmaz             1801 3     29:W 11:L 23:D 14:W 13:D  7:L
    17 Wen, Aiden                     3      5:L 28:W  7:L 32:W 18:W  9:L
    18 Buza, Muhamed             1800 3     21:W  1:D 19:D 11:L 17:L 28:W
    19 Stipic, Steven            1786 3     31:W 12:D 18:D  2:L 10:L 25:W
    20 Quesada, Eddie            1492 3     12:L 31:W  2:L 23:W 24:W  8:L
    21 Anup Kumar, Vihaan        914  3     18:L 10:L 33:W 25:W  7:L 27:W
    22 Rupasinghe, Chanya        223  3     13:L 25:L  0:W 28:W  9:L 30:W
    23 Joseph, Albert            1275 2.5   24:L 30:W 16:D 20:L 26:W 14:L
    24 Pigram, Daniel            1954 2     23:W  8:L 10:W 13:L 20:L 12:L
    25 Goldsmith, Allan          1024 2      6:L 22:W  9:L 21:L 30:W 19:L
    26 Gao, Terry                     2      7:L 29:W  4:L 10:L 23:L 32:W
    27 Joseph, Alwin             1248 2      4:L 33:W 13:L 29:W 14:L 21:L
    28 Cheah, Chris              1008 2      3:L 17:L 31:W 22:L 29:W 18:L
    29 Velis, Alfredo            916  2     16:L 26:L 30:W 27:L 28:L 31:W
    30 Flindall, Victor          353  1      8:L 23:L 29:L 31:W 25:L 22:L
    31 Panicker, Shanay          790  1     19:L 20:L 28:L 30:L 32:W 29:L
    32 Joseph, Arnold                 .5     9:L  0:D 14:L 17:L 31:L 26:L
    33 Tomlinson, Peter          282  0     15:L 27:L 21:L  0:   0:   0:
    It is not too late to enter the Rooty Hill Open, coming up fast.
    Next Monday night (QBW)- 10 minutes each blitz tournament. 7.15 PM start as usual. Entries taken on the night.
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly playing at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

  2. #32
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,478
    Only 18 players for the QBW blitz (10-10 with no increment) held last Monday night, as 22 Rooty Hill RSL CC players played in the NSW Open or Under 1600 tournaments over the QBW

    Rooty Hill Blitz Round 9 Results
    Standings
    Code:
    Place Name                ACF Score    
    1   Samir Bajrami          2143 8       
    2   Blair Mandla           2481 7.5     
    3   Jordan Brown           1859 6.5     
    4   Alaina Vincent    1240      6       
    5   Daniel Pigram          1976 5.5    
    6-9  Elmaz Iljazi           1801 5           Sayum Rupasinghe       1520 5           Eddie Quesada          1492 5           George Smit            1681 5    
    10-11 Peter Cassettari       1846 4.5         Steven Stipic          1786 4.5  
    12-13 Lou Damaschino         1629 4           Muhamed Buza           1834 4    
    14-15 Chanya Rupasinghe      367  3           Mirsad Zekic           1608 3      
    16   Allan Goldsmith        1024 2.5    
    17   Terry Gao                   2      
    18   Victor Flindall        353  0
    Round 9 Results (featuring a big upset in the first result!)
    Code:
    No Name             Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   
    1 Alaina Vincent   1240 1240 [5]      1:0    Blair Mandla          2481 [7.5]  2 Steven Stipic         1786 [4.5]    0:1    Samir Bajrami         2143 [7]    3 Jordan Brown          1859 [5.5]    1:0    Peter Cassettari      1846 [4.5]  4 Elmaz Iljazi          1801 [4.5]   .5:.5   Daniel Pigram         1976 [5]    5 George Smit           1681 [4]      1:0    Chanya Rupasinghe     367  [3]    6 Sayum Rupasinghe      1520 [4]      1:0    Mirsad Zekic          1608 [3]    7 Eddie Quesada         1492 [4]      1:0    Allan Goldsmith       1024 [2.5]  8 Terry Gao                  [2]      0:1    Lou Damaschino        1629 [3]    9 Muhamed Buza          1834 [3]      1:0    Victor Flindall       353  [0]
    Cross Table
    Code:
    No Name               Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    
    1  Bajrami, Samir     2143 8      7:W 13:W  5:W  2:L  4:W  3:W  6:W 10:W 11:W
    2  Mandla, Blair      2481 7.5   12:W 10:W  3:W  1:W  6:W  5:W 11:D  7:W  4:L
    3  Brown, Jordan      1859 6.5    4:W 11:W  2:L  5:W 12:W  1:L  7:D  6:W 10:W
    4  Vincent, Alaina    1240 6      3:L 18:W  9:W  8:W  1:L  6:L 14:W 11:W  2:W
    5  Pigram, Daniel     1976 5.5    8:W  9:W  1:L  3:L 14:W  2:L 12:W 13:W  6:D
    6  Iljazi, Elmaz      1801 5     14:D 12:W 13:W 11:W  2:L  4:W  1:L  3:L  5:D
    7  Rupasinghe, Sayum  1520 5      1:L 16:W 10:D  9:L 17:W  8:W  3:D  2:L 15:W
    8  Quesada, Eddie     1492 5      5:L 14:W 15:W  4:L 11:L  7:L 18:W 12:W 16:W
    9  Smit, George       1681 5     17:W  5:L  4:L  7:W 13:L 10:L 16:W 15:W 14:W
    10 Cassettari, Peter  1846 4.5    0:+  2:L  7:D 14:L 15:W  9:W 13:W  1:L  3:L
    11 Stipic, Steven     1786 4.5   18:W  3:L 17:W  6:L  8:W 13:W  2:D  4:L  1:L
    12 Damaschino, Lou    1629 4      2:L  6:L 18:W 16:W  3:L 14:W  5:L  8:L 17:W
    13 Buza, Muhamed      1834 4     16:W  1:L  6:L 17:W  9:W 11:L 10:L  5:L 18:W
    14 Rupasinghe, Chanya 367  3      6:D  8:L 16:D 10:W  5:L 12:L  4:L 18:W  9:L
    15 Zekic, Mirsad      1608 3      0:   0:   8:L 18:W 10:L 16:W 17:W  9:L  7:L
    16 Goldsmith, Allan   1024 2.5   13:L  7:L 14:D 12:L 18:W 15:L  9:L 17:W  8:L
    17 Gao, Terry              2      9:L  0:W 11:L 13:L  7:L 18:W 15:L 16:L 12:L
    18 Flindall, Victor   353  0     11:L  4:L 12:L 15:L 16:L 17:L  8:L 14:L 13:L
    Starting NEXT WEEK: 2018 Rooty Hill CC OPEN (90 mins plus 30 secs per move). FIDE and ACF rated. 9 rounds.
    Pre-entries close on Saturday 16th June
    First Round Draw Published on Sunday 17th June
    Entries on the day only accepted at the Arbiter's discretion.

    List of Players entered so far
    Code:
    No  Name                     FIDE ACF  
    1.  Blair Mandla             2122 2180
    2.  Angelito Camer           2014 2097
    3.  Cameron McGowan          1983 2021
    4.  Nazarito Cabale          1939 1986
    5.  Jeff Cabilin             1878 1910
    6.  Anshika Jain             1875 1732
    7.  Jesson Montenegro        1874 1921
    8.  Gavin Marner             1870 1904
    9.  David Barker             1865 1887
    10. Daniel Pigram            1846 1918
    11. Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1819 1823
    12. Ricardo Atanacio         1808 1866
    13. Peter Cassettari         1791 1808
    14. John Yao                 1739 1617
    15. Kamal Jain               1704 1646
    16. Muhamed Buza             1684 1634
    17. Baby Joseph              1675 1559
    18. Jonathan Adams           1636 1440
    19. Steven Stipic            1628 1594
    20. Yifu Wu                  1625 1428
    21. Jordan Brown             1594 1567
    22. Udit Talpade             1557 1455
    23. Andrew Roseby            1556 1401
    24. George Morgan            1520 1613
    25. Alwin Joseph             1519 1396
    26. Winston Zhao Chen        1475 1359
    27. Victor Flindall          1437 669  
    28. Allan Goldsmith          1430 1038
    29. Alaina Vincent           1414      
    30. Albert Joseph            1405 1033
    31. Jayath Kulathunga        1346 1278
    32. Sujesh Panicker          1315 637  
    33. Vihaan Anup Kumar        1238 513  
    34. Dhwani Patel             1230 813  
    35. Aiden Wen                1187 902  
    36. Jeffrey Chandy           1129      
    37. Lou Damaschino                1447
    38. Shanay Panicker               556  
    39. Terry Gao



    Clocks Start promptly at 7.15pm: Default time 7:45pm
    Round 1 Monday, 18 June
    Round 2 - Monday, 25 June Round 3 - Monday, 2 July

    Round 4 Monday, 9 July, Round 5 Monday, 16 July,

    Round 6 Monday, 23 July, Round 7 Monday, 30 July,

    Round 8 Monday, 6 August, Round 9 Monday, 13 August,

    Time control 90 mins for all moves, plus 30 seconds per move from the start
    Entry Fee $35.00 Rooty Hill CC Members - $20 Juniors - $50.00 Non Members



    ** ˝ point byes must be requested at least one week prior to the round requested ** No byes are permitted in rounds 8 & 9

    Prize money 1st $400.00 2nd $160.00 3rd $130.00

    ACF U1800 $130.00 U1600 $130.00 U1400 $130.00

    Arbiter Peter Cassettari pcass1@live.com.au 0403 775 476

    Players are eligible for only 1 prize. Rating prizes are based on ACF ratings. Unrated players are not eligible for rating-restricted prizes.
    Players not normally resident in Australia must have a FIDE ID number to enter the Open tournament. This can be obtained from their national federation.
    Any player who arrives at the chessboard more than 30 minutes after the start of the session shall lose the game unless the arbiter decides otherwise.
    Please contact Peter before 6:15pm if you are running late.
    Last edited by Adamski; 13-06-2018 at 07:50 AM.
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly playing at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

  3. #33
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,478
    ROOTY HILL OPEN - ROUND 1 DRAW FOR TONIGHT:

    2018 Rooty Hill CC OPEN 90 plus 30secs - Round 1 Draw
    9 Round FIDE & ACF rated tournament



    Clocks Start promptly at 7.15pm: Default time 7:45pm
    Round 1 Monday, 18 June

    Code:
    No Name                        Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name                     Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 John Yao                    1739 1617 [0]       :     Blair Mandla             2122 2180 [0]  
     2 Angelito Camer              2014 2097 [0]       :     Kamal Jain               1704 1646 [0]  
     3 Muhamed Buza                1684 1634 [0]       :     Cameron McGowan          1983 2021 [0]  
     4 Nazarito Cabale             1939 1986 [0]       :     Baby Joseph              1675 1559 [0]  
     5 Jonathan Adams              1636 1440 [0]       :     Jeff Cabilin             1878 1910 [0]  
     6 Anshika Jain                1875 1732 [0]       :     Steven Stipic            1628 1594 [0]  
     7 Yifu Wu                     1625 1428 [0]       :     Jesson Montenegro        1874 1921 [0]  
     8 Gavin Marner                1870 1904 [0]       :     Bill Herreros            1600 1404 [0]  
     9 Jordan Brown                1594 1567 [0]       :     Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1819 1823 [0]  
    10 Ricardo Atanacio            1808 1866 [0]       :     Soliman Soliman          1591 1389 [0]  
    11 Udit Talpade                1557 1455 [0]       :     Peter Cassettari         1791 1808 [0]  
    12 Sujesh Panicker             1315 637  [0]       :     George Morgan            1520 1613 [0]  
    13 Alwin Joseph                1519 1396 [0]       :     Vihaan Anup Kumar        1238 513  [0]  
    14 Dhwani Patel                1230 813  [0]       :     Winston Zhao Chen        1475 1359 [0]  
    15 Lou Damaschino                   1447 [0]       :     Aiden Wen                1187 902  [0]  
    16 Jeffrey Chandy              1129      [0]       :     Victor Flindall          1437 669  [0]  
    17 Allan Goldsmith             1430 1038 [0]       :     Shanay Panicker               556  [0]  
    18 Chanya Rupasinghe                330  [0]       :     Alaina Vincent           1414      [0]  
    19 Albert Joseph               1405 1033 [0]       :     Tanzilur Rahman                    [0]  
    20 Terry Gao                             [0]       :     Jayath Kulathunga        1346 1278 [0]  
    21 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2029 2077 [0]          BYE                                     
    22 David Barker                1865 1887 [0]          BYE                                     
    23 Daniel Pigram               1846 1918 [0]          BYE                                     
    24 Jose Cyriac                 1613 1187 [0]          BYE                                     
    25 Andrew Roseby               1556 1401 [0]          BYE

    Late entries taken by email or tonight before 7:00pm
    Time control 90 mins for all moves, plus 30 seconds per move from the start
    Entry Fee $35.00 Rooty Hill CC Members - $20 Juniors - $50.00 Non Members

    ** ˝ point byes must be requested at least one week prior to the round requested ** No byes are permitted in rounds 8 & 9

    Prize money 1st $400.00 2nd $160.00 3rd $130.00

    ACF U1800 $130.00 U1600 $130.00 U1400 $130.00

    Arbiter Peter Cassettari pcass1@live.com.au 0403 775 476

    Players are eligible for only 1 prize. Rating prizes are based on ACF ratings. Unrated players are not eligible for rating-restricted prizes.
    Players not normally resident in Australia must have a FIDE ID number to enter the Open tournament. This can be obtained from their national federation.
    Any player who arrives at the chessboard more than 30 minutes after the start of the session shall lose the game unless the arbiter decides otherwise.
    Accelerated draw for rounds 1 and 2
    Please ring 0403775476 before 6:15pm if you are running late

    FIDE ratings June 2018 - ACF Ratings June 2018 are both being used.
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly playing at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

  4. #34
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,478
    2018 Rooty Hill CC OPEN 90 plus 30secs - Round 1 Results
    Code:
    No Name                        Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name                     Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 John Yao                    1739 1617 [0]      0:1    Blair Mandla             2122 2180 [0]  
     2 Angelito Camer              2014 2097 [0]      1:0    Kamal Jain               1704 1646 [0]  
     3 Muhamed Buza                1684 1634 [0]      0:1    Cameron McGowan          1983 2021 [0]  
     4 Nazarito Cabale             1939 1986 [0]      1:0    Baby Joseph              1675 1559 [0]  
     5 Jonathan Adams              1636 1440 [0]     .5:.5   Jeff Cabilin             1878 1910 [0]  
     6 Anshika Jain                1875 1732 [0]     .5:.5   Steven Stipic            1628 1594 [0]  
     7 Yifu Wu                     1625 1428 [0]      0:1    Jesson Montenegro        1874 1921 [0]  
     8 Gavin Marner                1870 1904 [0]      1:0    Bill Herreros            1600 1404 [0]  
     9 Jordan Brown                1594 1567 [0]     .5:.5   Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1819 1823 [0]  
    10 Ricardo Atanacio            1808 1866 [0]      1:0    Soliman Soliman          1591 1389 [0]  
    11 Udit Talpade                1557 1455 [0]      -:+    Peter Cassettari         1791 1808 [0]  
    12 Sujesh Panicker             1315 637  [0]      0:1    George Morgan            1520 1613 [0]  
    13 Chris Cheah                 1340 1167 [0]     .5:.5   Vihaan Anup Kumar        1238 513  [0]  
    14 Dhwani Patel                1230 813  [0]      0:1    Winston Zhao Chen        1475 1359 [0]  
    15 Lou Damaschino                   1447 [0]      1:0    Aiden Wen                1187 902  [0]  
    16 Jeffrey Chandy              1129      [0]      1:0    Victor Flindall          1437 669  [0]  
    17 Allan Goldsmith             1430 1038 [0]     .5:.5   Shanay Panicker               556  [0]  
    18 Chanya Rupasinghe                330  [0]      0:1    Alaina Vincent           1414      [0]  
    19 Albert Joseph               1405 1033 [0]      0:1    Tanzilur Rahman                    [0]  
    20 Terry Gao                             [0]      0:1    Jayath Kulathunga        1346 1278 [0]  
    21 Eddie Quesada               1548 1376 [0]      1:0    Peter Tomlinson               316  [0]  
    22 Elmaz Iljazi                1784 1666 [0]      0:1    Gary McNamara            2076 2098 [0]  
    23 Jose Cyriac                 1613 1187 [0]     .5:0    BYE                                     
    24 Andrew Roseby               1556 1401 [0]     .5:0    BYE                                     
    25 Daniel Pigram               1846 1918 [0]     .5:0    BYE                                     
    26 David Barker                1865 1887 [0]     .5:0    BYE                                     
    27 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2029 2077 [0]      +:-    BYE
    2018 Rooty Hill CC OPEN - Round 2 Draw
    Code:
    No Name                     FIDE ACF  Total  Result    Name                              FIDE ACF Total
     1 Blair Mandla             2122 2180 [1]       :     Nazarito Cabale             1939 1986 [1]  
     2 Gary McNamara            2076 2098 [1]       :     Gavin Marner                1870 1904 [1]  
     3 Jesson Montenegro        1874 1921 [1]       :     Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2029 2077 [1]  
     4 Peter Cassettari         1791 1808 [1]       :     Angelito Camer              2014 2097 [1]  
     5 Cameron McGowan          1983 2021 [1]       :     Ricardo Atanacio            1808 1866 [1]  
     6 Jeff Cabilin             1878 1910 [.5]      :     Jordan Brown                1594 1567 [.5] 
     7 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1819 1823 [.5]      :     Anshika Jain                1875 1732 [.5] 
     8 David Barker             1865 1887 [.5]      :     Jonathan Adams              1636 1440 [.5] 
     9 Steven Stipic            1628 1594 [.5]      :     Elmaz Iljazi                1784 1666 [0]  
    10 Eddie Quesada            1548 1376 [1]       :     John Yao                    1739 1617 [0]  
    11 Kamal Jain               1704 1646 [0]       :     Winston Zhao Chen           1475 1359 [1]  
    12 Alaina Vincent           1414      [1]       :     Muhamed Buza                1684 1634 [0]  
    13 Baby Joseph              1675 1559 [0]       :     Lou Damaschino                   1447 [1]  
    14 Jayath Kulathunga        1346 1278 [1]       :     Yifu Wu                     1625 1428 [0]  
    15 Bill Herreros            1600 1404 [0]       :     Jeffrey Chandy              1129      [1]  
    16 Tanzilur Rahman                    [1]       :     Andrew Roseby               1556 1401 [.5] 
    17 Vihaan Anup Kumar        1238 513  [.5]      :     Allan Goldsmith             1430 1038 [.5] 
    18 Shanay Panicker               556  [.5]      :     Chris Cheah                 1340 1167 [.5] 
    19 Soliman Soliman          1591 1389 [0]       :     Dhwani Patel                1230 813  [0]  
    20 Udit Talpade             1557 1455 [0]       :     Chanya Rupasinghe                330  [0]  
    21 Victor Flindall          1437 669  [0]       :     Peter Tomlinson                  316  [0]  
    22 Aiden Wen                1187 902  [0]       :     Albert Joseph               1405 1033 [0]  
    23 Terry Gao                          [0]       :     Sujesh Panicker             1315 637  [0]  
    24 Daniel Pigram            1846 1918 [.5]    .5:0    BYE                                        
    25 Jose Cyriac              1613 1187 [.5]    .5:0    BYE                                        
    26 George Morgan            1520 1613 [1]     .5:0    BYE
    Clocks Start promptly at 7.15pm: Default time is 7:45pm Round 2 will be Monday, 25 June.

    Any player who arrives at the chessboard more than 30 minutes after the start of the session shall lose the game unless the arbiter decides otherwise. Please ring me before 6:15pm if running late
    Time control 90 mins for all moves, plus 30 seconds per move from the start

    ** ˝ point byes must be requested at least one week prior to the round requested **
    No byes are permitted in rounds 8 & 9.

    Arbiter: Peter Cassettari pcass1@live.com.au 0403 775 476.
    Late entries still accepted.
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly playing at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

  5. #35
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,478
    2018 Rooty Hill CC OPEN 90 plus 30secs - Round 2 Results, Monday 25 June
    Code:
    No Name                     Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name              Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Blair Mandla             2122 2180 [1]     .5:.5   Nazarito Cabale   1939 1986 [1]  
     2 Gary McNamara            2076 2098 [1]     .5:.5   Gavin Marner      1870 1904 [1]  
     3 Jesson Montenegro        1874 1921 [1]     .5:.5   Angelito Camer    2014 2097 [1]  
     4 Peter Cassettari         1791 1808 [1]     .5:0    BYE                              
     5 Cameron McGowan          1983 2021 [1]      1:0    Ricardo Atanacio  1808 1866 [1]  
     6 Jeff Cabilin             1878 1910 [.5]     1:0    Jordan Brown      1594 1567 [.5] 
     7 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1819 1823 [.5]    .5:.5   Anshika Jain      1875 1732 [.5] 
     8 David Barker             1865 1887 [.5]     0:1    Jonathan Adams    1636 1440 [.5] 
     9 Steven Stipic            1628 1594 [.5]     1:0    Elmaz Iljazi      1784 1666 [0]  
    10 Eddie Quesada            1548 1376 [1]     .5:.5   John Yao          1739 1617 [0]  
    11 Kamal Jain               1704 1646 [0]      1:0    Winston Zhao Chen 1475 1359 [1]  
    12 Alaina Vincent           1414      [1]      1:0    Muhamed Buza      1684 1634 [0]  
    13 Baby Joseph              1675 1559 [0]      0:1    Lou Damaschino         1447 [1]  
    14 Jayath Kulathunga        1346 1278 [1]      1:0    Yifu Wu           1625 1428 [0]  
    15 Bill Herreros            1600 1404 [0]     .5:.5   Jeffrey Chandy    1129      [1]  
    16 Tanzilur Rahman                    [1]      0:1    Andrew Roseby     1556 1401 [.5] 
    17 Vihaan Anup Kumar        1238 513  [.5]     1:0    Allan Goldsmith   1430 1038 [.5] 
    18 Shanay Panicker               556  [.5]     0:1    Chris Cheah       1340 1167 [.5] 
    19 Soliman Soliman          1591 1389 [0]      1:0    Dhwani Patel      1230 813  [0]  
    20 Udit Talpade             1557 1455 [0]      1:0    Chanya Rupasinghe      330  [0]  
    21 Victor Flindall          1437 669  [0]      1:0    Peter Tomlinson        316  [0]  
    22 Aiden Wen                1187 902  [0]      0:1    Albert Joseph     1405 1033 [0]  
    23 Vic Tanev                     1401 [1]      1:0    Sujesh Panicker   1315 637  [0]  
    23 Kavan Mehta                        [0]      0:1    Vic Tanev              1401 [0] 
    24 Jose Cyriac              1613 1187 [.5]    .5:0    BYE                              
    25 George Morgan            1520 1613 [1]     .5:0    BYE                              
    26 Daniel Pigram            1846 1918 [.5]    .5:0    BYE
    Round 3 Draw for next Monday night:
    Code:
    No Name                     Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name              Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Lou Damaschino                1447 [2]       :     Cameron McGowan   1983 2021 [2]  
     2 Jayath Kulathunga        1346 1278 [2]       :     Alaina Vincent    1414      [2]  
     3 Angelito Camer           2014 2097 [1.5]     :     Vic Tanev              1401 [2]  
     4 Jonathan Adams           1636 1440 [1.5]     :     Blair Mandla      2122 2180 [1.5]
     5 George Morgan            1520 1613 [1.5]     :     Gary McNamara     2076 2098 [1.5]
     6 Nazarito Cabale          1939 1986 [1.5]     :     Steven Stipic     1628 1594 [1.5]
     7 Andrew Roseby            1556 1401 [1.5]     :     Jeff Cabilin      1878 1910 [1.5]
     8 Chris Cheah              1340 1167 [1.5]     :     Jesson Montenegro 1874 1921 [1.5]
     9 Gavin Marner             1870 1904 [1.5]     :     Eddie Quesada     1548 1376 [1.5]
    10 Jeffrey Chandy           1129      [1.5]     :     Peter Cassettari  1791 1808 [1.5]
    11 Anshika Jain             1875 1732 [1]       :     Vihaan Anup Kumar 1238 513  [1.5]
    12 Daniel Pigram            1846 1918 [1]       :     Soliman Soliman   1591 1389 [1]  
    13 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1819 1823 [1]       :     Udit Talpade      1557 1455 [1]  
    14 Ricardo Atanacio         1808 1866 [1]       :     Victor Flindall   1437 669  [1]  
    15 Albert Joseph            1405 1033 [1]       :     Kamal Jain        1704 1646 [1]  
    16 Jose Cyriac              1613 1187 [1]       :     Tanzilur Rahman             [1]  
    17 Jordan Brown             1594 1567 [.5]      :     David Barker      1865 1887 [.5] 
    18 John Yao                 1739 1617 [.5]      :     Shanay Panicker        556  [.5] 
    19 Allan Goldsmith          1430 1038 [.5]      :     Bill Herreros     1600 1404 [.5] 
    20 Elmaz Iljazi             1784 1666 [0]       :     Dhwani Patel      1230 813  [0]  
    21 Muhamed Buza             1684 1634 [0]       :     Aiden Wen         1187 902  [0]  
    22 Chanya Rupasinghe             330  [0]       :     Baby Joseph       1675 1559 [0]  
    23 Peter Tomlinson               316  [0]       :     Yifu Wu           1625 1428 [0]  
    24 Sujesh Panicker          1315 637  [0]       :     Kavan Mehta                 [0]  
    25 Terry Gao                          [0]      -:-    BYE                              
    26 Winston Zhao Chen        1475 1359 [1]     .5:0    BYE
    Adamski has made a better start to this tournament than normal and has been "rewarded" with a game agianst the top seed in Round 3.
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly playing at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

  6. #36
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,478
    2018 Rooty Hill CC OPEN 90 plus 30secs - Round 3
    Results
    Code:
    No Name                     Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name              Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Lou Damaschino                1447 [2]      0:1    Cameron McGowan   1983 2021 [2]  
     2 Jayath Kulathunga        1346 1278 [2]      1:0    Alaina Vincent    1414      [2]  
     3 Angelito Camer           2014 2097 [1.5]    1:0    Vic Tanev              1401 [2]  
     4 Jonathan Adams           1636 1440 [1.5]    0:1    Blair Mandla      2122 2180 [1.5]
     5 George Morgan            1520 1613 [1.5]    0:1    Gary McNamara     2076 2098 [1.5]
     6 Nazarito Cabale          1939 1986 [1.5]    1:0    Steven Stipic     1628 1594 [1.5]
     7 Andrew Roseby            1556 1401 [1.5]    0:1    Jeff Cabilin      1878 1910 [1.5]
     8 Jordan Brown             1594 1567 [.5]     0:1    Jesson Montenegro 1874 1921 [1.5]
     9 Gavin Marner             1870 1904 [1.5]    1:0    Eddie Quesada     1548 1376 [1.5]
    10 Jeffrey Chandy           1129      [1.5]   .5:.5   Peter Cassettari  1791 1808 [1.5]
    11 Anshika Jain             1875 1732 [1]      1:0    Vihaan Anup Kumar 1238 513  [1.5]
    12 Daniel Pigram            1846 1918 [1]      1:0    Soliman Soliman   1591 1389 [1]  
    13 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1819 1823 [1]      1:0    Udit Talpade      1557 1455 [1]  
    14 Albert Joseph            1405 1033 [1]      0:1    Kamal Jain        1704 1646 [1]  
    15 Jose Cyriac              1613 1187 [1]      0:1    Tanzilur Rahman             [1]  
    16 Joshua Madugula               302  [0]      0:1    Shanay Panicker        556  [.5] 
    17 Allan Goldsmith          1430 1038 [.5]     0:1    Bill Herreros     1600 1404 [.5] 
    18 Elmaz Iljazi             1784 1666 [0]      1:0    Dhwani Patel      1230 813  [0]  
    19 Muhamed Buza             1684 1634 [0]      0:1    Aiden Wen         1187 902  [0]  
    20 Chanya Rupasinghe             330  [0]      0:1    Baby Joseph       1675 1559 [0]  
    21 Peter Tomlinson               316  [0]      0:1    Yifu Wu           1625 1428 [0]  
    22 Sujesh Panicker          1315 637  [0]      0:1    Kavan Mehta                 [0]  
    23 Victor Flindall          1437 669  [1]      0:1    Terry Gao                   [0]  
    24 Winston Zhao Chen        1475 1359 [1]     .5:0    BYE                              
    25 Ricardo Atanacio         1808 1866 [1]     .5:0    BYE
    Round 4 Draw for next Monday:
    Code:
    No Name              Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name                     Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Cameron McGowan   1983 2021 [3]       :     Jayath Kulathunga        1346 1278 [3]  
     2 Blair Mandla      2122 2180 [2.5]     :     Gavin Marner             1870 1904 [2.5]
     3 Gary McNamara     2076 2098 [2.5]     :     Angelito Camer           2014 2097 [2.5]
     4 Jesson Montenegro 1874 1921 [2.5]     :     Nazarito Cabale          1939 1986 [2.5]
     5 Jeff Cabilin      1878 1910 [2.5]     :     Daniel Pigram            1846 1918 [2]  
     6 Vic Tanev              1401 [2]       :     Anshika Jain             1875 1732 [2]  
     7 Tanzilur Rahman             [2]       :     Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1819 1823 [2]  
     8 Peter Cassettari  1791 1808 [2]       :     Lou Damaschino                1447 [2]  
     9 Alaina Vincent    1414      [2]       :     Jeffrey Chandy           1129      [2]  
    10 Kamal Jain        1704 1646 [2]       :     Jonathan Adams           1636 1440 [1.5]
    11 Ricardo Atanacio  1808 1866 [1.5]     :     George Morgan            1520 1613 [1.5]
    12 Steven Stipic     1628 1594 [1.5]     :     Andrew Roseby            1556 1401 [1.5]
    13 Bill Herreros     1600 1404 [1.5]     :     Shanay Panicker               556  [1.5]
    14 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1238 513  [1.5]     :     Eddie Quesada            1548 1376 [1.5]
    15 Udit Talpade      1557 1455 [1]       :     Elmaz Iljazi             1784 1666 [1]  
    16 Baby Joseph       1675 1559 [1]       :     Victor Flindall          1437 669  [1]  
    17 Yifu Wu           1625 1428 [1]       :     Albert Joseph            1405 1033 [1]  
    18 Terry Gao                   [1]       :     Jose Cyriac              1613 1187 [1]  
    19 Soliman Soliman   1591 1389 [1]       :     Kavan Mehta                        [1]  
    20 Aiden Wen         1187 902  [1]       :     Allan Goldsmith          1430 1038 [.5] 
    21 John Yao          1739 1617 [.5]      :     Jordan Brown             1594 1567 [.5] 
    22 Peter Tomlinson        316  [0]       :     Muhamed Buza             1684 1634 [0]  
    23 Chanya Rupasinghe      330  [0]       :     Sujesh Panicker          1315 637  [0]  
    24 Joshua Madugula        302  [0]       :                                          
    25 Winston Zhao Chen 1475 1359 [1.5]   .5:0    BYE                                     
    26 Chris Cheah       1340 1167 [1.5]    0:0    BYE  
    27. Dhwani Patel                       .5:0    BYE
    Please advise Peter Cassettari as soon as possible if you are playing in the Rooty Hil Open and cannot make a round.
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly playing at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

  7. #37
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,478
    Firstly, a reminder from our arbiter, Peter. Clocks Start promptly at 7.15pm: Default time is 7:45pm unless he knows by 6.15pm on the day of the round that the player is running late.

    2018 Rooty Hill CC OPEN Round 4 Results
    Code:
    No Name              Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name                     Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Cameron McGowan   1983 2021 [3]      1:0    Jayath Kulathunga        1346 1278 [3]  
     2 Blair Mandla      2122 2180 [2.5]    1:0    Gavin Marner             1870 1904 [2.5]
     3 Gary McNamara     2076 2098 [2.5]    0:1    Angelito Camer           2014 2097 [2.5]
     4 Jesson Montenegro 1874 1921 [2.5]   .5:.5   Nazarito Cabale          1939 1986 [2.5]
     5 Jeff Cabilin      1878 1910 [2.5]   .5:.5   Daniel Pigram            1846 1918 [2]  
     6 Vic Tanev              1401 [2]      0:1    Anshika Jain             1875 1732 [2]  
     7 Tanzilur Rahman             [2]      0:1    Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1819 1823 [2]  
     8 Peter Cassettari  1791 1808 [2]      1:0    Lou Damaschino                1447 [2]  
     9 Alaina Vincent    1414      [2]      1:0    Jeffrey Chandy           1129      [2]  
    10 Kamal Jain        1704 1646 [2]      0:1    Jonathan Adams           1636 1440 [1.5]
    11 Ricardo Atanacio  1808 1866 [1.5]    -:+    George Morgan            1520 1613 [1.5]
    12 Steven Stipic     1628 1594 [1.5]   .5:.5   Andrew Roseby            1556 1401 [1.5]
    13 Bill Herreros     1600 1404 [1.5]    1:0    Shanay Panicker               556  [1.5]
    14 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1238 513  [1.5]   .5:.5   Eddie Quesada            1548 1376 [1.5]
    15 Udit Talpade      1557 1455 [1]      1:0    Elmaz Iljazi             1784 1666 [1]  
    16 Baby Joseph       1675 1559 [1]      1:0    Victor Flindall          1437 669  [1]  
    17 Yifu Wu           1625 1428 [1]      1:0    Albert Joseph            1405 1033 [1]  
    18 Terry Gao                   [1]      0:1    Jose Cyriac              1613 1187 [1]  
    19 Soliman Soliman   1591 1389 [1]      1:0    Kavan Mehta                        [1]  
    20 Aiden Wen         1187 902  [1]     .5:.5   Allan Goldsmith          1430 1038 [.5] 
    21 John Yao          1739 1617 [.5]    .5:.5   Jordan Brown             1594 1567 [.5] 
    22 Peter Tomlinson        316  [0]      0:1    Muhamed Buza             1684 1634 [0]  
    23 Chanya Rupasinghe      330  [0]      0:1    Sujesh Panicker          1315 637  [0]  
    24 Tadross Gabrial             [0]      1:0    Joshua Madugula               302  [0]  
    25 Winston Zhao Chen 1475 1359 [1.5]   .5:0    BYE                                     
    26 Chris Cheah       1340 1167 [1.5]    0:0    BYE                                     
    27 Dhwani Patel      1230 813  [0]     .5:0    BYE

    Round 5 Draw:
    Code:
    No Name                     Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name              Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Angelito Camer           2014 2097 [3.5]     :     Blair Mandla      2122 2180 [3.5]
     2 Nazarito Cabale          1939 1986 [3]       :     Peter Cassettari  1791 1808 [3]  
     3 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1819 1823 [3]       :     Jeff Cabilin      1878 1910 [3]  
     4 Jayath Kulathunga        1346 1278 [3]       :     Jesson Montenegro 1874 1921 [3]  
     5 Gavin Marner             1870 1904 [2.5]     :     Alaina Vincent    1414      [3]  
     6 Jonathan Adams           1636 1440 [2.5]     :     Gary McNamara     2076 2098 [2.5]
     7 Daniel Pigram            1846 1918 [2.5]     :     George Morgan     1520 1613 [2.5]
     8 Baby Joseph              1675 1559 [2]       :     Bill Herreros     1600 1404 [2.5]
     9 Winston Zhao Chen        1475 1359 [2]       :     Steven Stipic     1628 1594 [2]  
    10 Lou Damaschino                1447 [2]       :     Yifu Wu           1625 1428 [2]  
    11 Jose Cyriac              1613 1187 [2]       :     Vihaan Anup Kumar 1238 513  [2]  
    12 Andrew Roseby            1556 1401 [2]       :     Soliman Soliman   1591 1389 [2]  
    13 Jeffrey Chandy           1129      [2]       :     Udit Talpade      1557 1455 [2]  
    14 Eddie Quesada            1548 1376 [2]       :     Vic Tanev              1401 [2]  
    15 Shanay Panicker               556  [1.5]     :     Tanzilur Rahman             [2]  
    16 Elmaz Iljazi             1784 1666 [1]       :     Aiden Wen         1187 902  [1.5]
    17 Albert Joseph            1405 1033 [1]       :     John Yao          1739 1617 [1]  
    18 Muhamed Buza             1684 1634 [1]       :     Sujesh Panicker   1315 637  [1]  
    19 Jordan Brown             1594 1567 [1]       :     Terry Gao                   [1]  
    20 Kavan Mehta                        [1]       :     Victor Flindall   1437 669  [1]  
    21 Allan Goldsmith          1430 1038 [1]       :     Tadross Gabrial             [1]  
    22 Dhwani Patel             1230 813  [.5]      :     Chanya Rupasinghe      330  [0]  
    23 Joshua Madugula               302  [0]       :     Peter Tomlinson        316  [0]  
    24 Cameron McGowan          1983 2021 [4]     .5:0    BYE                              
    25 Anshika Jain             1875 1732 [3]     .5:0    BYE                              
    26 Kamal Jain               1704 1646 [2]     .5:0    BYE                              
    27 Chris Cheah              1340 1167 [1.5]    0:0    BYE
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly playing at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

  8. #38
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,478
    2018 Rooty Hill CC OPEN 90 plus 30secs - Round 5 Results last night:
    Code:
    No Name                     Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name              Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Angelito Camer           2014 2097 [3.5]   .5:.5   Blair Mandla      2122 2180 [3.5]
     2 Nazarito Cabale          1939 1986 [3]      1:0    Peter Cassettari  1791 1808 [3]  
     3 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1819 1823 [3]      1:0    Jeff Cabilin      1878 1910 [3]  
     4 Jayath Kulathunga        1346 1278 [3]      0:1    Jesson Montenegro 1874 1921 [3]  
     5 Gavin Marner             1870 1904 [2.5]   .5:.5   Alaina Vincent    1414      [3]  
     6 Jonathan Adams           1636 1440 [2.5]    0:1    Gary McNamara     2076 2098 [2.5]
     7 Daniel Pigram            1846 1918 [2.5]    1:0    George Morgan     1520 1613 [2.5]
     8 Baby Joseph              1675 1559 [2]      1:0    Bill Herreros     1600 1404 [2.5]
     9 Winston Zhao Chen        1475 1359 [2]      +:-    Steven Stipic     1628 1594 [2]  
    10 Lou Damaschino                1447 [2]      0:1    Yifu Wu           1625 1428 [2]  
    11 Jose Cyriac              1613 1187 [2]     .5:.5   Vihaan Anup Kumar 1238 513  [2]  
    12 Andrew Roseby            1556 1401 [2]      1:0    Soliman Soliman   1591 1389 [2]  
    13 Jeffrey Chandy           1129      [2]     .5:.5   Udit Talpade      1557 1455 [2]  
    14 Eddie Quesada            1548 1376 [2]      1:0    Vic Tanev              1401 [2]  
    15 Shanay Panicker               556  [1.5]    1:0    Tanzilur Rahman             [2]  
    16 Elmaz Iljazi             1784 1666 [1]      1:0    Aiden Wen         1187 902  [1.5]
    17 Albert Joseph            1405 1033 [1]      1:0    John Yao          1739 1617 [1]  
    18 Muhamed Buza             1684 1634 [1]      1:0    Tadross Gabrial             [1]  
    19 Jordan Brown             1594 1567 [1]      1:0    Terry Gao                   [1]  
    20 Kavan Mehta                        [1]      1:0    Victor Flindall   1437 669  [1]  
    21 Allan Goldsmith          1430 1038 [1]      1:0    Peter Tomlinson        316  [0]  
    22 Dhwani Patel             1230 813  [.5]     1:0    Chanya Rupasinghe      330  [0]  
    23 Cameron McGowan          1983 2021 [4]     .5:0    BYE                              
    24 Anshika Jain             1875 1732 [3]     .5:0    BYE                              
    25 Kamal Jain               1704 1646 [2]     .5:0    BYE                              
    26 Chris Cheah              1340 1167 [1.5]    0:0    BYE
    Round 6 Draw for next Monday night:
    Code:
    No Name              Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name                     Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Blair Mandla      2122 2180 [4]       :     Cameron McGowan          1983 2021 [4.5]
     2 Nazarito Cabale   1939 1986 [4]       :     Angelito Camer           2014 2097 [4]  
     3 Jesson Montenegro 1874 1921 [4]       :     Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1819 1823 [4]  
     4 Gary McNamara     2076 2098 [3.5]     :     Daniel Pigram            1846 1918 [3.5]
     5 Alaina Vincent    1414      [3.5]     :     Anshika Jain             1875 1732 [3.5]
     6 Jeff Cabilin      1878 1910 [3]       :     Eddie Quesada            1548 1376 [3]  
     7 Yifu Wu           1625 1428 [3]       :     Gavin Marner             1870 1904 [3]  
     8 Peter Cassettari  1791 1808 [3]       :     Andrew Roseby            1556 1401 [3]  
     9 Winston Zhao Chen 1475 1359 [3]       :     Baby Joseph              1675 1559 [3]  
    10 Kamal Jain        1704 1646 [2.5]     :     Jayath Kulathunga        1346 1278 [3]  
    11 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1238 513  [2.5]     :     Jonathan Adams           1636 1440 [2.5]
    12 Bill Herreros     1600 1404 [2.5]     :     Jose Cyriac              1613 1187 [2.5]
    13 Udit Talpade      1557 1455 [2.5]     :     Shanay Panicker               556  [2.5]
    14 George Morgan     1520 1613 [2.5]     :     Jeffrey Chandy           1129      [2.5]
    15 Allan Goldsmith   1430 1038 [2]       :     Elmaz Iljazi             1784 1666 [2]  
    16 Vic Tanev              1401 [2]       :     Muhamed Buza             1684 1634 [2]  
    17 Kavan Mehta                 [2]       :     Jordan Brown             1594 1567 [2]  
    18 Soliman Soliman   1591 1389 [2]       :     Albert Joseph            1405 1033 [2]  
    19 Tanzilur Rahman             [2]       :     Lou Damaschino                1447 [2]  
    20 Chris Cheah       1340 1167 [1.5]     :     Dhwani Patel             1230 813  [1.5]
    21 Aiden Wen         1187 902  [1.5]     :     John Yao                 1739 1617 [1]  
    22 Victor Flindall   1437 669  [1]       :     Tadross Gabrial                    [1]  
    23 Sujesh Panicker   1315 637  [1]       :     Terry Gao                          [1]  
    24 Peter Tomlinson        316  [0]       :     Chanya Rupasinghe             330  [0]  
    25 Sayum Rupasinghe  1494 1162 [0]     .5:0    BYE
    Be on time for our usual 7.15 start, or lose time on your clock!
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly playing at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

  9. #39
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,478
    2018 Rooty Hill CC OPEN 90 plus 30secs - Round 6 Results last night.
    Code:
    No Name              Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name                     Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Blair Mandla      2122 2180 [4]     .5:.5   Cameron McGowan          1983 2021 [4.5]
     2 Nazarito Cabale   1939 1986 [4]     .5:.5   Angelito Camer           2014 2097 [4]  
     3 Jesson Montenegro 1874 1921 [4]     .5:.5   Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1819 1823 [4]  
     4 Gary McNamara     2076 2098 [3.5]    1:0    Daniel Pigram            1846 1918 [3.5]
     5 Alaina Vincent    1414      [3.5]    1:0    Anshika Jain             1875 1732 [3.5]
     6 Jeff Cabilin      1878 1910 [3]     .5:.5   Eddie Quesada            1548 1376 [3]  
     7 Yifu Wu           1625 1428 [3]     .5:.5   Gavin Marner             1870 1904 [3]  
     8 Peter Cassettari  1791 1808 [3]      1:0    Andrew Roseby            1556 1401 [3]  
     9 Winston Zhao Chen 1475 1359 [3]      1:0    Baby Joseph              1675 1559 [3]  
    10 Kamal Jain        1704 1646 [2.5]    1:0    Jayath Kulathunga        1346 1278 [3]  
    11 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1238 513  [2.5]    0:1    Jonathan Adams           1636 1440 [2.5]
    12 Bill Herreros     1600 1404 [2.5]    1:0    Jose Cyriac              1613 1187 [2.5]
    13 Udit Talpade      1557 1455 [2.5]    1:0    Shanay Panicker               556  [2.5]
    14 George Morgan     1520 1613 [2.5]    1:0    Jeffrey Chandy           1129      [2.5]
    15 Allan Goldsmith   1430 1038 [2]      0:1    Elmaz Iljazi             1784 1666 [2]  
    16 Vic Tanev              1401 [2]      1:0    Muhamed Buza             1684 1634 [2]  
    17 Kavan Mehta                 [2]      1:0    Jordan Brown             1594 1567 [2]  
    18 Soliman Soliman   1591 1389 [2]      1:0    Albert Joseph            1405 1033 [2]  
    19 Tanzilur Rahman             [2]      1:0    Lou Damaschino                1447 [2]  
    20 Chris Cheah       1340 1167 [1.5]   .5:.5   Dhwani Patel             1230 813  [1.5]
    21 Aiden Wen         1187 902  [1.5]    0:1    John Yao                 1739 1617 [1]  
    22 Victor Flindall   1437 669  [1]      0:1    Tadross Gabrial                    [1]  
    23 Sujesh Panicker   1315 637  [1]      0:1    Terry Gao                          [1]  
    24 Peter Tomlinson        316  [0]      0:1    Chanya Rupasinghe             330  [0]  
    25 Sayum Rupasinghe  1494 1162 [0]     .5:0    BYE

    Round 7 Draw for next Monday night:
    Code:
    No Name                     Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name              Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Cameron McGowan          1983 2021 [5]       :     Gary McNamara     2076 2098 [4.5]
     2 Jesson Montenegro        1874 1921 [4.5]     :     Blair Mandla      2122 2180 [4.5]
     3 Angelito Camer           2014 2097 [4.5]     :     Alaina Vincent    1414      [4.5]
     4 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1819 1823 [4.5]     :     Nazarito Cabale   1939 1986 [4.5]
     5 Winston Zhao Chen        1475 1359 [4]       :     Peter Cassettari  1791 1808 [4]  
     6 Gavin Marner             1870 1904 [3.5]     :     Jeff Cabilin      1878 1910 [3.5]
     7 Anshika Jain             1875 1732 [3.5]     :     Yifu Wu           1625 1428 [3.5]
     8 Daniel Pigram            1846 1918 [3.5]     :     Bill Herreros     1600 1404 [3.5]
     9 Eddie Quesada            1548 1376 [3.5]     :     Kamal Jain        1704 1646 [3.5]
    10 Jonathan Adams           1636 1440 [3.5]     :     Udit Talpade      1557 1455 [3.5]
    11 Soliman Soliman          1591 1389 [3]       :     George Morgan     1520 1613 [3.5]
    12 Elmaz Iljazi             1784 1666 [3]       :     Vic Tanev              1401 [3]  
    13 Baby Joseph              1675 1559 [3]       :     Tanzilur Rahman             [3]  
    14 Andrew Roseby            1556 1401 [3]       :     Kavan Mehta                 [3]  
    15 Jose Cyriac              1613 1187 [2.5]     :     Jeffrey Chandy    1129      [2.5]
    16 Shanay Panicker               556  [2.5]     :     Vihaan Anup Kumar 1238 513  [2.5]
    17 John Yao                 1739 1617 [2]       :     Allan Goldsmith   1430 1038 [2]  
    18 Muhamed Buza             1684 1634 [2]       :     Albert Joseph     1405 1033 [2]  
    19 Dhwani Patel             1230 813  [2]       :     Steven Stipic     1628 1594 [2]  
    20 Jordan Brown             1594 1567 [2]       :     Chris Cheah       1340 1167 [2]  
    21 Terry Gao                          [2]       :     Lou Damaschino         1447 [2]  
    22 Tadross Gabrial                    [2]       :     Aiden Wen         1187 902  [1.5]
    23 Chanya Rupasinghe             330  [1]       :     Victor Flindall   1437 669  [1]  
    24 Peter Tomlinson               316  [0]       :     Sujesh Panicker   1315 637  [1]  
    25 Sayum Rupasinghe         1494 1162 [.5]    .5:0    BYE                              
    26 Jayath Kulathunga        1346 1278 [3]     .5:0    BYE
    We request that spectators and parents have their mobile phones on silent and not answer them in the playing area!
    Last edited by Adamski; 24-07-2018 at 12:09 PM.
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly playing at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

  10. #40
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,478
    2018 Rooty Hill CC OPEN 90 plus 30secs - Round 8 Draw for next Monday:
    Code:
    No Name              Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name                     Rtg  Loc  Total 
     1 Blair Mandla      2122 2180 [5.5]     :     Alaina Vincent           1414      [5.5]
     2 Gary McNamara     2076 2098 [5.5]     :     Nazarito Cabale          1939 1986 [5.5]
     3 Cameron McGowan   1983 2021 [5]       :     Winston Zhao Chen        1475 1359 [5]  
     4 George Morgan     1520 1613 [4.5]     :     Angelito Camer           2014 2097 [4.5]
     5 Anshika Jain      1875 1732 [4.5]     :     Daniel Pigram            1846 1918 [4.5]
     6 Kamal Jain        1704 1646 [4.5]     :     Jesson Montenegro        1874 1921 [4.5]
     7 Peter Cassettari  1791 1808 [4]       :     Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1819 1823 [4.5]
     8 Jeff Cabilin      1878 1910 [4]       :     Elmaz Iljazi             1784 1666 [4]  
     9 Udit Talpade      1557 1455 [4]       :     Gavin Marner             1870 1904 [4]  
    10 Tanzilur Rahman             [4]       :     Jonathan Adams           1636 1440 [4]  
    11 Yifu Wu           1625 1428 [3.5]     :     Andrew Roseby            1556 1401 [4]  
    12 Jayath Kulathunga 1346 1278 [3.5]     :     Eddie Quesada            1548 1376 [3.5]
    13 Bill Herreros     1600 1404 [3.5]     :     Muhamed Buza             1684 1634 [3]  
    14 Lou Damaschino         1447 [3]       :     John Yao                 1739 1617 [3]  
    15 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1238 513  [3]       :     Baby Joseph              1675 1559 [3]  
    16 Steven Stipic     1628 1594 [3]       :     Vic Tanev                     1401 [3]  
    17 Kavan Mehta                 [3]       :     Jose Cyriac              1613 1187 [3]  
    18 Jeffrey Chandy    1129      [3]       :     Soliman Soliman          1591 1389 [3]  
    19 Jordan Brown      1594 1567 [2.5]     :     Shanay Panicker               556  [3]  
    20 Aiden Wen         1187 902  [2.5]     :     Chris Cheah              1340 1167 [2.5]
    21 Dhwani Patel      1230 813  [2]       :     Allan Goldsmith          1430 1038 [2]  
    22 Albert Joseph     1405 1033 [2]       :     Chanya Rupasinghe             330  [2]  
    23 Sayum Rupasinghe  1494 1162 [1]       :     Tadross Gabrial                    [2]  
    24 Sujesh Panicker   1315 637  [2]       :     Victor Flindall          1437 669  [1]  
    25 Terry Gao                   [2]       :     Peter Tomlinson               316  [0]
    Round 7 Results last night:
    Code:
    No Name                     Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name              Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Cameron McGowan          1983 2021 [5]      0:1    Gary McNamara     2076 2098 [4.5]
     2 Jesson Montenegro        1874 1921 [4.5]    0:1    Blair Mandla      2122 2180 [4.5]
     3 Angelito Camer           2014 2097 [4.5]    0:1    Alaina Vincent    1414      [4.5]
     4 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1819 1823 [4.5]    0:1    Nazarito Cabale   1939 1986 [4.5]
     5 Winston Zhao Chen        1475 1359 [4]      1:0    Peter Cassettari  1791 1808 [4]  
     6 Gavin Marner             1870 1904 [3.5]   .5:.5   Jeff Cabilin      1878 1910 [3.5]
     7 Anshika Jain             1875 1732 [3.5]    1:0    Yifu Wu           1625 1428 [3.5]
     8 Daniel Pigram            1846 1918 [3.5]    1:0    Bill Herreros     1600 1404 [3.5]
     9 Eddie Quesada            1548 1376 [3.5]    0:1    Kamal Jain        1704 1646 [3.5]
    10 Jonathan Adams           1636 1440 [3.5]   .5:.5   Udit Talpade      1557 1455 [3.5]
    11 Soliman Soliman          1591 1389 [3]      0:1    George Morgan     1520 1613 [3.5]
    12 Elmaz Iljazi             1784 1666 [3]      1:0    Harold Jaca                 [0]  
    13 Baby Joseph              1675 1559 [3]      0:1    Tanzilur Rahman             [3]  
    14 Andrew Roseby            1556 1401 [3]      1:0    Kavan Mehta                 [3]  
    15 Jose Cyriac              1613 1187 [2.5]   .5:.5   Jeffrey Chandy    1129      [2.5]
    16 Shanay Panicker               556  [2.5]   .5:.5   Vihaan Anup Kumar 1238 513  [2.5]
    17 John Yao                 1739 1617 [2]      1:0    Allan Goldsmith   1430 1038 [2]  
    18 Muhamed Buza             1684 1634 [2]      1:0    Albert Joseph     1405 1033 [2]  
    19 Dhwani Patel             1230 813  [2]      0:1    Steven Stipic     1628 1594 [2]  
    20 Jordan Brown             1594 1567 [2]     .5:.5   Chris Cheah       1340 1167 [2]  
    21 Terry Gao                          [2]      0:1    Lou Damaschino         1447 [2]  
    22 Tadross Gabrial                    [2]      0:1    Aiden Wen         1187 902  [1.5]
    23 Chanya Rupasinghe             330  [1]      1:0    Victor Flindall   1437 669  [1]  
    24 Peter Tomlinson               316  [0]      0:1    Sujesh Panicker   1315 637  [1]  
    25 Sayum Rupasinghe         1494 1162 [.5]    .5:0    BYE                              
    26 Jayath Kulathunga        1346 1278 [3]     .5:0    BYE
    Rooty Hill RSL CC member Cameron McGowan won the NSW JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP – UNDER 18 with 7 wins and 2 draws
    (North Ryde, 16-18/7/2018, round robin, 9 rounds)
    Final Standings
    Code:
    Place Name            Intl Id Loc Id  Loc  Club     Score
    
      1   Cameron McGowan 15      2431106 1085 20030520 8    
      2   Gordon Yang     16      2423970 1052 20020507 6.5  
     3-4  Sterling Bayaca 16      2430572 1077 20020510 5.5  
          Matthew Clarke  15      2426136 1156 20030315 5.5  
      5   Eva Ge          14      2426906 859  20031208 5    
      6   Max Mikkelsen   17      2424331 1085 20010123 4.5  
     7-8  Anthony Fikh    15      2426895 989  20030416 3.5  
          Peter Boylan    17      2424003 932  20010710 3.5  
      9   Daniel Melamed  14      2426383 997  20040515 2    
     10   Henry Chen      17      2432274 917  20010116 1
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly playing at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

  11. #41
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,478
    2018 Rooty Hill CC OPEN 9 - Round 8 Results yesteday:
    Code:
    No Name              Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name                     Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Blair Mandla      2122 2180 [5.5]    1:0    Alaina Vincent           1414      [5.5]
     2 Gary McNamara     2076 2098 [5.5]    0:1    Nazarito Cabale          1939 1986 [5.5]
     3 Cameron McGowan   1983 2021 [5]      1:0    Winston Zhao Chen        1475 1359 [5]  
     4 George Morgan     1520 1613 [4.5]    1:0    Angelito Camer           2014 2097 [4.5]
     5 Anshika Jain      1875 1732 [4.5]    0:1    Daniel Pigram            1846 1918 [4.5]
     6 Kamal Jain        1704 1646 [4.5]   .5:.5   Jesson Montenegro        1874 1921 [4.5]
     7 Peter Cassettari  1791 1808 [4]      0:1    Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1819 1823 [4.5]
     8 Jeff Cabilin      1878 1910 [4]      1:0    Elmaz Iljazi             1784 1666 [4]  
     9 Udit Talpade      1557 1455 [4]      0:1    Gavin Marner             1870 1904 [4]  
    10 Tanzilur Rahman             [4]      0:1    Jonathan Adams           1636 1440 [4]  
    11 Yifu Wu           1625 1428 [3.5]    0:1    Andrew Roseby            1556 1401 [4]  
    12 Jayath Kulathunga 1346 1278 [3.5]    1:0    Eddie Quesada            1548 1376 [3.5]
    13 Bill Herreros     1600 1404 [3.5]   .5:.5   Muhamed Buza             1684 1634 [3]  
    14 Lou Damaschino         1447 [3]      0:1    John Yao                 1739 1617 [3]  
    15 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1238 513  [3]     .5:.5   Baby Joseph              1675 1559 [3]  
    16 Steven Stipic     1628 1594 [3]      1:0    Vic Tanev                     1401 [3]  
    17 Kavan Mehta                 [3]      1:0    Jose Cyriac              1613 1187 [3]  
    18 Jeffrey Chandy    1129      [3]      1:0    Soliman Soliman          1591 1389 [3]  
    19 Jordan Brown      1594 1567 [2.5]    1:0    Shanay Panicker               556  [3]  
    20 Aiden Wen         1187 902  [2.5]    +:-    Chris Cheah              1340 1167 [2.5]
    21 Dhwani Patel      1230 813  [2]      1:0    Allan Goldsmith          1430 1038 [2]  
    22 Albert Joseph     1405 1033 [2]      1:0    Chanya Rupasinghe             330  [2]  
    23 Sayum Rupasinghe  1494 1162 [1]      1:0    Tadross Gabrial                    [2]  
    24 Sujesh Panicker   1315 637  [2]      1:0    Victor Flindall          1437 669  [1]  
    25 Terry Gao                   [2]      1:0    Peter Tomlinson               316  [0]
    Round 9 Draw for next Monday night:
    Code:
    No Name                     Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name              Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Nazarito Cabale          1939 1986 [6.5]     :     Cameron McGowan   1983 2021 [6]  
     2 Daniel Pigram            1846 1918 [5.5]     :     Blair Mandla      2122 2180 [6.5]
     3 Alaina Vincent           1414      [5.5]     :     Gary McNamara     2076 2098 [5.5]
     4 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1819 1823 [5.5]     :     George Morgan     1520 1613 [5.5]
     5 Winston Zhao Chen        1475 1359 [5]       :     Jeff Cabilin      1878 1910 [5]  
     6 Andrew Roseby            1556 1401 [5]       :     Jesson Montenegro 1874 1921 [5]  
     7 Gavin Marner             1870 1904 [5]       :     Kamal Jain        1704 1646 [5]  
     8 Jonathan Adams           1636 1440 [5]       :     Anshika Jain      1875 1732 [4.5]
     9 Angelito Camer           2014 2097 [4.5]     :     Jayath Kulathunga 1346 1278 [4.5]
    10 Bill Herreros            1600 1404 [4]       :     Peter Cassettari  1791 1808 [4]  
    11 Elmaz Iljazi             1784 1666 [4]       :     Jeffrey Chandy    1129      [4]  
    12 John Yao                 1739 1617 [4]       :     Udit Talpade      1557 1455 [4]  
    13 Steven Stipic            1628 1594 [4]       :     Kavan Mehta                 [4]  
    14 Eddie Quesada            1548 1376 [3.5]     :     Tanzilur Rahman             [4]  
    15 Muhamed Buza             1684 1634 [3.5]     :     Vihaan Anup Kumar 1238 513  [3.5]
    16 Baby Joseph              1675 1559 [3.5]     :     Jordan Brown      1594 1567 [3.5]
    17 Aiden Wen                1187 902  [3.5]     :     Yifu Wu           1625 1428 [3.5]
    18  Jose Cyriac              1613 1187 [3]       :     Sayum Rupasinghe  1494 1162 [2]  
    19 Soliman Soliman          1591 1389 [3]       :     Terry Gao                   [3]  
    20 Vic Tanev                     1401 [3]       :     Lou Damaschino         1447 [3]  
    21 Sujesh Panicker          1315 637  [3]       :     Albert Joseph     1405 1033 [3]  
    22 Tadross Gabrial                    [2]       :     Dhwani Patel      1230 813  [3]  
    23 Allan Goldsmith          1430 1038 [2]       :     Chanya Rupasinghe      330  [2]  
    24 Victor Flindall          1437 669  [1]       :     Shanay Panicker        556  [3]  
    25 Peter Tomlinson               316  [0]      1:0    BYE
    Last edited by Adamski; 08-08-2018 at 04:32 PM.
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly playing at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

  12. #42
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,478
    Congratulations to Blair Mandla who won the Rooty Hill Open. Full results and upcoming events below.

    2018 Rooty Hill CC OPEN - Round 9 Results
    Code:
    No Name                     Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name              Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Nazarito Cabale          1939 1986 [6.5]    0:1    Cameron McGowan   1983 2021 [6]  
     2 Daniel Pigram            1846 1918 [5.5]    0:1    Blair Mandla      2122 2180 [6.5]
     3 Alaina Vincent           1414      [5.5]    0:1    Gary McNamara     2076 2098 [5.5]
     4 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1819 1823 [5.5]   .5:.5   George Morgan     1520 1613 [5.5]
     5 Winston Zhao Chen        1475 1359 [5]      0:1    Jeff Cabilin      1878 1910 [5]  
     6 Andrew Roseby            1556 1401 [5]      1:0    Jesson Montenegro 1874 1921 [5]  
     7 Gavin Marner             1870 1904 [5]     .5:.5   Kamal Jain        1704 1646 [5]  
     8 Jonathan Adams           1636 1440 [5]      1:0    Anshika Jain      1875 1732 [4.5]
     9 Angelito Camer           2014 2097 [4.5]    -:+    Jayath Kulathunga 1346 1278 [4.5]
    10 Bill Herreros            1600 1404 [4]      1:0    Peter Cassettari  1791 1808 [4]  
    11 Elmaz Iljazi             1784 1666 [4]      1:0    Jeffrey Chandy    1129      [4]  
    12 John Yao                 1739 1617 [4]      0:1    Udit Talpade      1557 1455 [4]  
    13 Steven Stipic            1628 1594 [4]      1:0    Kavan Mehta                 [4]  
    14 Eddie Quesada            1548 1376 [3.5]    0:1    Tanzilur Rahman             [4]  
    15 Muhamed Buza             1684 1634 [3.5]    1:0    Vihaan Anup Kumar 1238 513  [3.5]
    16 Baby Joseph              1675 1559 [3.5]    0:1    Jordan Brown      1594 1567 [3.5]
    17 Aiden Wen                1187 902  [3.5]    1:0    Yifu Wu           1625 1428 [3.5]
    18 Jose Cyriac              1613 1187 [3]     .5:.5   Sayum Rupasinghe  1494 1162 [2]  
    19 Soliman Soliman          1591 1389 [3]      1:0    Terry Gao                   [3]  
    20 Mahdi Rostami                 1281 [0]      0:1    Lou Damaschino         1447 [3]  
    21 Sujesh Panicker          1315 637  [3]      0:1    Albert Joseph     1405 1033 [3]  
    22 Tadross Gabrial                    [2]      0:1    Dhwani Patel      1230 813  [3]  
    23 Allan Goldsmith          1430 1038 [2]      0:1    Chanya Rupasinghe      330  [2]  
    24 Victor Flindall          1437 669  [1]      1:0    Shanay Panicker        556  [3]  
    25 Ehsan Khameneh                1430 [0]      1:0    Peter Tomlinson        316  [0]
    Final Standings:
    Code:
    Place Name                     FIDE ACF  Score M-Buch.
    
      1   Blair Mandla             2122 2180 7.5      39.0
      2   Cameron McGowan          1983 2021 7        36.0
     3-4  Gary McNamara            2076 2098 6.5      39.5
          Nazarito Cabale          1939 1986 6.5      38.5
     5-9  Jonathan Adams           1636 1440 6        37.0
          Jeff Cabilin             1878 1910 6        36.5
          Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1819 1823 6        36.0
          George Morgan            1520 1613 6        33.5
          Andrew Roseby            1556 1401 6        31.5
    10-14 Gavin Marner             1870 1904 5.5      37.5
          Daniel Pigram            1846 1918 5.5      36.5
          Alaina Vincent           1414      5.5      35.0
          Kamal Jain               1704 1646 5.5      33.5
          Jayath Kulathunga        1346 1278 5.5      32.5
    15-21 Jesson Montenegro        1874 1921 5        38.5
          Elmaz Iljazi             1784 1666 5        33.5
          Winston Zhao Chen        1475 1359 5        33.5
          Steven Stipic            1628 1594 5        32.0
          Udit Talpade             1557 1455 5        30.5
          Tanzilur Rahman                    5        30.5
          Bill Herreros            1600 1404 5        27.5
    22-26 Angelito Camer           2014 2097 4.5      39.5
          Anshika Jain             1875 1732 4.5      34.0
          Jordan Brown             1594 1567 4.5      30.0
          Muhamed Buza             1684 1634 4.5      27.0
          Aiden Wen                1187 902  4.5      26.5
    27-34 Peter Cassettari         1791 1808 4        35.5
          Soliman Soliman          1591 1389 4        31.5
          Jeffrey Chandy           1129      4        31.5
          John Yao                 1739 1617 4        30.0
          Albert Joseph            1405 1033 4        28.0
          Kavan Mehta                        4        28.0
          Dhwani Patel             1230 813  4        27.0
          Lou Damaschino                1447 4        26.5
    35-39 Yifu Wu                  1625 1428 3.5      32.0
          Eddie Quesada            1548 1376 3.5      31.5
          Baby Joseph              1675 1559 3.5      29.5
          Jose Cyriac              1613 1187 3.5      28.5
          Vihaan Anup Kumar        1238 513  3.5      27.0
    40-44 Vic Tanev                     1401 3        30.0
          Shanay Panicker               556  3        27.0
          Terry Gao                          3        25.5
          Chanya Rupasinghe             330  3        24.0
          Sujesh Panicker          1315 637  3        23.5
    45-46 Sayum Rupasinghe         1494 1162 2.5      30.5
          Chris Cheah              1340 1167 2.5      23.5
    47-49 Tadross Gabrial                    2        26.5
          Allan Goldsmith          1430 1038 2        26.0
          Victor Flindall          1437 669  2        21.5
     50   Ricardo Atanacio         1808 1866 1.5       9.5
     51   Ehsan Khameneh                1430 1        31.5
     52   David Barker             1865 1887 0.5       7.0
    53-56 Harold Jaca                        0        31.5
          Mahdi Rostami                 1281 0        31.5
          Peter Tomlinson               316  0        20.0
          Joshua Madugula               302  0         4.0
    Cross Table:
    Code:
    No Name                     Rtg  Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  
    
    1  Blair Mandla             2122 2180 7.5   30:W  4:D  5:W 10:W 22:D  2:D 15:W 12:W 11:W
    2  Cameron McGowan          1983 2021 7     25:W 50:W 34:W 14:W  0:D  1:D  3:L 17:W  4:W
    3  Gary McNamara            2076 2098 6.5   16:W 10:D  8:W 22:L  5:W 11:W  2:W  4:L 12:W
    4  Nazarito Cabale          1939 1986 6.5   37:W  1:D 18:W 15:D 27:W 22:D  7:W  3:W  2:L
    5  Jonathan Adams           1636 1440 6      6:D 52:W  1:L 13:W  3:L 39:W 19:D 20:W 23:W
    6  Jeff Cabilin             1878 1910 6      5:D 24:W  9:W 11:D  7:L 36:D 10:D 16:W 17:W
    7  Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1819 1823 6     24:D 23:D 19:W 20:W  6:W 15:D  4:L 27:W  8:D
    8  George Morgan            1520 1613 6     44:W  0:D  3:L 50:+ 11:L 29:W 28:W 22:W  7:D
    9  Andrew Roseby            1556 1401 6      0:D 20:W  6:L 18:D 28:W 27:L 32:W 35:W 15:W
    10 Gavin Marner             1870 1904 5.5   21:W  3:D 36:W  1:L 12:D 35:D  6:D 19:W 13:D
    11 Daniel Pigram            1846 1918 5.5    0:D  0:D 28:W  6:D  8:W  3:L 21:W 23:W  1:L
    12 Alaina Vincent           1414      5.5   43:W 25:W 14:L 29:W 10:D 23:W 22:W  1:L  3:L
    13 Kamal Jain               1704 1646 5.5   22:L 17:W 31:W  5:L  0:D 14:W 36:W 15:D 10:D
    14 Jayath Kulathunga        1346 1278 5.5   42:W 35:W 12:W  2:L 15:L 13:L  0:D 36:W 22:+
    15 Jesson Montenegro        1874 1921 5     35:W 22:D 24:W  4:D 14:W  7:D  1:L 13:D  9:L
    16 Elmaz Iljazi             1784 1666 5      3:L 18:L 33:W 19:L 26:W 48:W  0:W  6:L 29:W
    17 Winston Zhao Chen        1475 1359 5     33:W 13:L  0:D  0:D 18:+ 37:W 27:W  2:L  6:L
    18 Steven Stipic            1628 1594 5     23:D 16:W  4:L  9:D 17:-  0:  33:W 40:W 32:W
    19 Udit Talpade             1557 1455 5     27:- 43:W  7:L 16:W 29:D 41:W  5:D 10:L 30:W
    20 Tanzilur Rahman                    5     31:W  9:L 38:W  7:L 41:L 34:W 37:W  5:L 36:W
    21 Bill Herreros            1600 1404 5     10:L 29:D 48:W 41:W 37:L 38:W 11:L 25:D 27:W
    22 Angelito Camer           2014 2097 4.5   13:W 15:D 40:W  3:W  1:D  4:D 12:L  8:L 14:-
    23 Anshika Jain             1875 1732 4.5   18:D  7:D 39:W 40:W  0:D 12:L 35:W 11:L  5:L
    24 Jordan Brown             1594 1567 4.5    7:D  6:L 15:L 30:D 42:W 32:L 46:D 41:W 37:W
    25 Muhamed Buza             1684 1634 4.5    2:L 12:L 26:L 55:W 47:W 40:L 31:W 21:D 39:W
    26 Aiden Wen                1187 902  4.5   34:L 31:L 25:W 48:D 16:L 30:L 47:W 46:+ 35:W
    27 Peter Cassettari         1791 1808 4     19:+  0:D 29:D 34:W  4:L  9:W 17:L  7:L 21:L
    28 Soliman Soliman          1591 1389 4     50:L 33:W 11:L 32:W  9:L 31:W  8:L 29:L 42:W
    29 Jeffrey Chandy           1129      4     49:W 21:D 27:D 12:L 19:D  8:L 38:D 28:W 16:L
    30 John Yao                 1739 1617 4      1:L 36:D  0:  24:D 31:L 26:W 48:W 34:W 19:L
    31 Albert Joseph            1405 1033 4     20:L 26:W 13:L 35:L 30:W 28:L 25:L 43:W 44:W
    32 Kavan Mehta                        4     40:L  0:  44:W 28:L 49:W 24:W  9:L 38:W 18:L
    33 Dhwani Patel             1230 813  4     17:L 28:L 16:L  0:D 43:W 46:D 18:L 48:W 47:W
    34 Lou Damaschino                1447 4     26:W 37:W  2:L 27:L 35:L 20:L 42:W 30:L 54:W
    35 Yifu Wu                  1625 1428 3.5   15:L 14:L 55:W 31:W 34:W 10:D 23:L  9:L 26:L
    36 Eddie Quesada            1548 1376 3.5   55:W 30:D 10:L 39:D 40:W  6:D 13:L 14:L 20:L
    37 Baby Joseph              1675 1559 3.5    4:L 34:L 43:W 49:W 21:W 17:L 20:L 39:D 24:L
    38 Jose Cyriac              1613 1187 3.5    0:D  0:D 20:L 42:W 39:D 21:L 29:D 32:L 45:D
    39 Vihaan Anup Kumar        1238 513  3.5   46:D 48:W 23:L 36:D 38:D  5:L 41:D 37:D 25:L
    40 Vic Tanev                     1401 3     32:W 44:W 22:L 23:L 36:L 25:W  0:  18:L 34: 
    41 Shanay Panicker               556  3     48:D 46:L 56:W 21:L 20:W 19:L 39:D 24:L 49:L
    42 Terry Gao                          3     14:L  0:  49:W 38:L 24:L 44:W 34:L 55:W 28:L
    43 Chanya Rupasinghe             330  3     12:L 19:L 37:L 44:L 33:L 55:W 49:W 31:L 48:W
    44 Sujesh Panicker          1315 637  3      8:L 40:L 32:L 43:W  0:  42:L 55:W 49:W 31:L
    45 Sayum Rupasinghe         1494 1162 2.5    0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:D  0:D 47:W 38:D
    46 Chris Cheah              1340 1167 2.5   39:D 41:W  0:   0:L  0:L 33:D 24:D 26:-  0: 
    47 Tadross Gabrial                    2      0:   0:   0:  56:W 25:L 49:W 26:L 45:L 33:L
    48 Allan Goldsmith          1430 1038 2     41:D 39:L 21:L 26:D 55:W 16:L 30:L 33:L 43:L
    49 Victor Flindall          1437 669  2     29:L 55:W 42:L 37:L 32:L 47:L 43:L 44:L 41:W
    50 Ricardo Atanacio         1808 1866 1.5   28:W  2:L  0:D  8:-  0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 
    51 Ehsan Khameneh                1430 1      0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:  55:W
    52 David Barker             1865 1887 .5     0:D  5:L  0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 
    53 Harold Jaca                        0      0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:  16:L 26:   0: 
    54 Mahdi Rostami                 1281 0      0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:  34:L
    55 Peter Tomlinson               316  0     36:L 49:L 35:L 25:L 48:L 43:L 44:L 42:L 51:L
    56 Joshua Madugula               302  0      0:   0:  41:L 47:L  0:   0:   0:   0:   0:
    Monday, 20 August FIDE Rated Rooty Hill Open Blitz, 5 mins each, Clocks start 7:15pm sharp. If you are late you will miss rd 1. Presentation for Rooty Hill Open just completed is after rd 5.

    COMING UP:
    The 2017 Rooty Hill Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs)

    9 Round FIDE rated tournament ---- Free to club members


    Clock Starts- 7:15pm Sharp Monday, 27 August Rds 1-3
    Late miss rd 1, Entries accepted now, please email Peter Cassettari. pcass1@live.com.au


    Monday,
    27 August FIDE Rated Club
    Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 1-3
    Monday,
    3 September Club
    Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 4-6
    Monday,
    10 September Club
    Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 7-9

    Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club Championships

    FIDE rated Round Robin Tournaments ----Free to club members

    Run in Rating divisions of 10 players per division 9 Rounds
    Clock Starts- 7:15pm Sharp Monday, 17 September Rds 1
    Entries accepted now, please email Peter Cassettari. pcass1@live.com.au

    Monday, 17 September 2018 the Rooty Hill Club Championships commence. Round 1. 90 mins +30 secs increment per move.
    A+B+C grades: FIDE Rated
    D grade is ACF rated only.
    Monday, 24 September 2018 rd 2
    Monday, 1 October 2018 Public Holiday: Blitz Tournament (10min) 9rds, single night.
    Monday, 8 October 2018 rd 3
    Monday, 15 October 2018 rd 4
    Monday, 22 October 2018 Postponed games + Allegro 15 min 6 Rds
    Monday, 29 October 2018 rd 5
    Monday, 5 November 2018 rd 6
    Monday, 12 November 2018 rd 7
    Monday, 19 November 2018 rd 8
    Monday, 26 November 2018 Postponed games + Allegro 15 min 6 Rds
    Monday, 3 December 2018 rd 9 (last round).
    Last edited by Adamski; 15-08-2018 at 09:35 AM.
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly playing at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

  13. #43
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,478
    Last Monday night: Rooty Hill Open presentation.
    Prizewinners:
    1st Mandla,Blair 7.5
    2nd McGowan,Cameron 7​
    3rd McNamara,Gary & Cabale,Nash 6.5​

    U1900 ACF Anup Kumar SS 6​
    U1600 ACF Adams,Jonathan, Roseby,Andrew & Morgan,George all 6​
    U1300 ACF Kulathunga,Jayath 5.5

    Also on Monday night we had the Rooty Hill Open Blitz: 5 mins - 11 rds 20th August:
    Standings after Round 11 of 11:
    Code:
    Place Name                     Rtg  Loc  Score
    
      1   Blair Mandla             2272 2481 10.5 
      2   Cameron Mcgowan          1730 2025 9.5  
      3   Dejan Ristic             2129      9    
      4   Nazarito Cabale               1778 8    
      5   Barak Atzmon-Simon       2115 2340 7.5  
     6-7  Ricardo Atanacio              1938 7    
          Ryan Lane                1872 1800 7    
      8   Brian A Jones            1989 2090 6.5  
    9-17  Rodolfo Cristobal        1963 1916 6    
          Steven Stipic            1810 1786 6    
          Muhamed Buza             1683 1834 6    
          Daniel Pigram            1791 1976 6    
          Udit Talpade             1626 1567 6    
          Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1663 1765 6    
          Lou Damaschino                1629 6    
          Peter Cassettari         1739 1846 6    
          Jonathan Adams           1656 1650 6    
    18-21 Sayum Rupasinghe         1571 1520 5.5  
          Terry Gao                          5.5  
          Eddie Quesada            1580 1492 5.5  
          Mahdi Rostami                 1281 5.5  
    22-28 Elmaz Iljazi             1820 1801 5    
          Tadross Gabrial                    5    
          Albert Joseph                 1275 5    
          Baby Joseph              1647 1609 5    
          Nancy L Lane             1791 1658 5    
          John Yao                      1707 5    
          Bill Herreros            1474 1287 5    
     29   Kavan Mehta                        4.5  
    30-33 Chanya Rupasinghe             367  4    
          Andrew Roseby                 1401 4    
          Tanzilur Rahman                    4    
          Allan Goldsmith          1418 1024 4    
     34   Yifu Wu                  1673 1808 3.5  
     35   Vihaan Anup Kumar             914  3    
    36-37 Arnold Joseph                      2    
          Jayath Kulathunga        1484 1714 2    
    38-41 Victor Flindall               353  0    
          Aiden Wen                     778  0    
          Peter Tomlinson               316  0    
          Kanav Sachdeva                     0
    Cross Table
    Code:
    No Name                      Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9   10   11  
    
    1  Mandla, Blair             2481 10.5  17:W  4:W  3:W  2:D  6:W  5:W  9:W 12:W 10:W 11:W 16:W
    2  Mcgowan, Cameron          2025 9.5   39:W 26:W 34:W  1:D  7:W  6:W  8:W  3:L  5:W  9:W 12:W
    3  Ristic, Dejan                  9     25:W 10:W  1:L 27:W 22:W  7:W 11:W  2:W  6:W 12:W  4:L
    4  Cabale, Nazarito          1778 8     24:W  1:L 35:W 30:W 34:W  9:L 12:L 23:W  7:W  6:W  3:W
    5  Atzmon-Simon, Barak       2340 7.5   15:W 14:W 11:W  6:L 10:W  1:L 22:W  7:D  2:L 17:W  9:W
    6  Atanacio, Ricardo         1938 7     21:W 13:W 22:W  5:W  1:L  2:L 23:W  9:W  3:L  4:L 10:W
    7  Lane, Ryan                1800 7     18:W 29:W  9:W  8:D  2:L  3:L 10:W  5:D  4:L 23:W 15:W
    8  Jones, Brian A            2090 6.5   13:L 21:W 18:W  7:D 26:D 27:W  2:L 14:L 19:D 22:W 20:W
    9  Cristobal, Rodolfo        1916 6     20:W 31:W  7:L 37:W 11:W  4:W  1:L  6:L 14:W  2:L  5:L
    10 Stipic, Steven            1786 6     33:W  3:L 28:W 13:W  5:L 18:W  7:L 15:W  1:L 25:W  6:L
    11 Buza, Muhamed             1834 6     30:W 35:W  5:L 25:W  9:L 15:W  3:L 13:W 12:L  1:L 24:W
    12 Pigram, Daniel            1976 6     31:L 24:L 39:W 35:W 29:W 26:W  4:W  1:L 11:W  3:L  2:L
    13 Talpade, Udit             1567 6      8:W  6:L 19:W 10:L 14:L 29:W 26:W 11:L 32:W 16:L 23:W
    14 Siva Sankaran, Anup Kumar 1765 6     36:W  5:L 30:L 24:W 13:W 23:L 25:W  8:W  9:L 15:L 27:W
    15 Damaschino, Lou           1629 6      5:L 38:W 32:W 22:L 30:W 11:L 31:W 10:L 20:W 14:W  7:L
    16 Cassettari, Peter         1846 6      0:   0:  21:W  0:   0:  38:W 35:W 24:W 22:W 13:W  1:L
    17 Adams, Jonathan           1650 6      1:L 30:L 33:W 23:L 32:W 24:L 18:W 27:W 28:W  5:L 25:W
    18 Rupasinghe, Sayum         1520 5.5    7:L 36:W  8:L 19:W 37:W 10:L 17:L 31:W 25:L 28:W 22:D
    19 Gao, Terry                     5.5   41:W 22:L 13:L 18:L 28:W 21:W 27:W 25:L  8:D 20:L 30:W
    20 Quesada, Eddie            1492 5.5    9:L 32:L 38:W 36:W 27:L 30:W 24:W 22:D 15:L 19:W  8:L
    21 Rostami, Mahdi            1281 5.5    6:L  8:L 16:L 39:W 36:W 19:L 29:D 30:L 38:W 35:W 31:W
    22 Iljazi, Elmaz             1801 5     37:W 19:W  6:L 15:W  3:L 31:W  5:L 20:D 16:L  8:L 18:D
    23 Gabrial, Tadross               5     38:W 34:L 25:L 17:W 35:W 14:W  6:L  4:L 26:W  7:L 13:L
    24 Joseph, Albert            1275 5      4:L 12:W 26:L 14:L 38:W 17:W 20:L 16:L 31:W 29:W 11:L
    25 Joseph, Baby              1609 5      3:L 40:W 23:W 11:L 31:L 33:W 14:L 19:W 18:W 10:L 17:L
    26 Lane, Nancy L             1658 5     32:W  2:L 24:W 34:D  8:D 12:L 13:L 28:L 23:L 33:W 36:W
    27 Yao, John                 1707 5     29:L 39:W 31:W  3:L 20:W  8:L 19:L 17:L 30:W 32:W 14:L
    28 Herreros, Bill            1287 5     35:L 41:W 10:L 29:L 19:L 36:W 30:W 26:W 17:L 18:L 32:W
    29 Mehta, Kavan                   4.5   27:W  7:L 37:L 28:W 12:L 13:L 21:D 32:L 33:W 24:L 38:W
    30 Rupasinghe, Chanya        367  4     11:L 17:W 14:W  4:L 15:L 20:L 28:L 21:W 27:L 36:W 19:L
    31 Roseby, Andrew            1401 4     12:W  9:L 27:L 32:W 25:W 22:L 15:L 18:L 24:L 38:W 21:L
    32 Rahman, Tanzilur               4     26:L 20:W 15:L 31:L 17:L 35:W 33:W 29:W 13:L 27:L 28:L
    33 Goldsmith, Allan          1024 4     10:L 37:L 17:L 38:W 39:W 25:L 32:L 36:W 29:L 26:L 35:W
    34 Wu, Yifu                  1808 3.5   40:W 23:W  2:L 26:D  4:L 37:W  0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 
    35 Anup Kumar, Vihaan        914  3     28:W 11:L  4:L 12:L 23:L 32:L 16:L 38:W 36:W 21:L 33:L
    36 Joseph, Arnold                 2     14:L 18:L  0:+ 20:L 21:L 28:L 38:W 33:L 35:L 30:L 26:L
    37 Kulathunga, Jayath        1714 2     22:L 33:W 29:W  9:L 18:L 34:L  0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 
    38 Flindall, Victor          353  0     23:L 15:L 20:L 33:L 24:L 16:L 36:L 35:L 21:L 31:L 29:L
    39 Wen, Aiden                778  0      2:L 27:L 12:L 21:L 33:L  0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 
    40 Tomlinson, Peter          316  0     34:L 25:L  0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 
    41 Sachdeva, Kanav                0     19:L 28:L  0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:
    Results rd 11:
    Code:
    No Name               Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name                     Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Blair Mandla       2272 2481 [9.5]    1:0    Peter Cassettari         1739 1846 [6]  
     2 Nazarito Cabale         1778 [7]      1:0    Dejan Ristic             2129      [9]  
     3 Daniel Pigram      1791 1976 [6]      0:1    Cameron McGowan          1730 2025 [8.5]
     4 Barak Atzmon-Simon 2115 2340 [6.5]    1:0    Rodolfo Cristobal        1963 1916 [6]  
     5 Ricardo Atanacio        1938 [6]      1:0    Steven Stipic            1810 1786 [6]  
     6 Lou Damaschino          1629 [6]      0:1    Ryan Lane                1872 1800 [6]  
     7 Eddie Quesada      1580 1492 [5.5]    0:1    Brian A Jones            1989 2090 [5.5]
     8 Albert Joseph           1275 [5]      0:1    Muhamed Buza             1683 1834 [5]  
     9 John Yao                1707 [5]      0:1    Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1663 1765 [5]  
    10 Baby Joseph        1647 1609 [5]      0:1    Jonathan Adams           1656 1650 [5]  
    11 Udit Talpade       1626 1567 [5]      1:0    Tadross Gabrial                    [5]  
    12 Elmaz Iljazi       1820 1801 [4.5]   .5:.5   Sayum Rupasinghe         1571 1520 [5]  
    13 Andrew Roseby           1401 [4]      0:1    Mahdi Rostami                 1281 [4.5]
    14 Terry Gao                    [4.5]    1:0    Chanya Rupasinghe             367  [4]  
    15 Bill Herreros      1474 1287 [4]      1:0    Tanzilur Rahman                    [4]  
    16 Arnold Joseph                [2]      0:1    Nancy L Lane             1791 1658 [4]  
    17 Victor Flindall         353  [0]      0:1    Kavan Mehta                        [3.5]
    18 Allan Goldsmith    1418 1024 [3]      1:0    Vihaan Anup Kumar             914  [3]

    Next Week The 2017 Rooty Hill Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs)

    9 Round FIDE rated tournament ---- Free to club members


    Clock Starts- 7:15pm Sharp Monday, 27 August Rds 1-3
    If late, miss rd 1.

    Monday,27 August FIDE Rated Club Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 1-3
    Monday, 3 September Club
    Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 4-6
    Monday, 10 September Club
    Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 7-9


    Entries accepted now, please email pcass1@live.com.au
    Last edited by Adamski; 22-08-2018 at 04:48 PM.
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly playing at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

  14. #44
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,478
    Quote Originally Posted by Adamski View Post
    Final Standings:
    Code:
    Place Name                     FIDE ACF  Score M-Buch.
    
      1   Blair Mandla             2122 2180 7.5      39.0
      2   Cameron McGowan          1983 2021 7        36.0
     3-4  Gary McNamara            2076 2098 6.5      39.5
          Nazarito Cabale          1939 1986 6.5      38.5
     5-9  Jonathan Adams           1636 1440 6        37.0
          Jeff Cabilin             1878 1910 6        36.5
          Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1819 1823 6        36.0
          George Morgan            1520 1613 6        33.5
          Andrew Roseby            1556 1401 6        31.5
    10-14 Gavin Marner             1870 1904 5.5      37.5
          Daniel Pigram            1846 1918 5.5      36.5
          Alaina Vincent           1414      5.5      35.0
          Kamal Jain               1704 1646 5.5      33.5
          Jayath Kulathunga        1346 1278 5.5      32.5
    15-21 Jesson Montenegro        1874 1921 5        38.5
          Elmaz Iljazi             1784 1666 5        33.5
          Winston Zhao Chen        1475 1359 5        33.5
          Steven Stipic            1628 1594 5        32.0
          Udit Talpade             1557 1455 5        30.5
          Tanzilur Rahman                    5        30.5
          Bill Herreros            1600 1404 5        27.5
    22-26 Angelito Camer           2014 2097 4.5      39.5
          Anshika Jain             1875 1732 4.5      34.0
          Jordan Brown             1594 1567 4.5      30.0
          Muhamed Buza             1684 1634 4.5      27.0
          Aiden Wen                1187 902  4.5      26.5
    27-34 Peter Cassettari         1791 1808 4        35.5
          Soliman Soliman          1591 1389 4        31.5
          Jeffrey Chandy           1129      4        31.5
          John Yao                 1739 1617 4        30.0
          Albert Joseph            1405 1033 4        28.0
          Kavan Mehta                        4        28.0
          Dhwani Patel             1230 813  4        27.0
          Lou Damaschino                1447 4        26.5
    35-39 Yifu Wu                  1625 1428 3.5      32.0
          Eddie Quesada            1548 1376 3.5      31.5
          Baby Joseph              1675 1559 3.5      29.5
          Jose Cyriac              1613 1187 3.5      28.5
          Vihaan Anup Kumar        1238 513  3.5      27.0
    40-44 Vic Tanev                     1401 3        30.0
          Shanay Panicker               556  3        27.0
          Terry Gao                          3        25.5
          Chanya Rupasinghe             330  3        24.0
          Sujesh Panicker          1315 637  3        23.5
    45-46 Sayum Rupasinghe         1494 1162 2.5      30.5
          Chris Cheah              1340 1167 2.5      23.5
    47-49 Tadross Gabrial                    2        26.5
          Allan Goldsmith          1430 1038 2        26.0
          Victor Flindall          1437 669  2        21.5
     50   Ricardo Atanacio         1808 1866 1.5       9.5
     51   Ehsan Khameneh                1430 1        31.5
     52   David Barker             1865 1887 0.5       7.0
    53-56 Harold Jaca                        0        31.5
          Mahdi Rostami                 1281 0        31.5
          Peter Tomlinson               316  0        20.0
          Joshua Madugula               302  0         4.0
    My 5th equal (5th on countback) in the strong Rooty Hill RSL Open, 2018, was my best result in a chess tournament for many years.
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly playing at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

  15. #45
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,478
    2018 Rooty Hill Club Rapid 20mins plus 10secs - Round 4 Draw for nest Monday night:
    Code:
    No Name                Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name                     Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Dejan Ristic                  [3]       :     Gavin Marner             1915 2016 [2.5]
     2 Jeff Cabilin        1891 2061 [2.5]     :     Alaina Vincent           1240 1600 [3]  
     3 Rodolfo Cristobal   1954 1916 [3]       :     Kamal Jain               1739 1640 [2]  
     4 Jesson Montenegro   1900 1912 [2]       :     Cameron Mcgowan          1719 2025 [2]  
     5 Steven Stipic       1682 1786 [2]       :     Elmaz Iljazi                  1801 [1]  
     6 Harold Jaca                   [2.5]     :     Peter Cassettari         1770 1846 [2]  
     7 John Yao            1740 1707 [2]       :     Lou Damaschino                1629 [2]  
     8 Winston Zhao Chen        1481 [2]       :     Daniel Pigram            1867 1976 [1.5]
     9 Mahdi Rostami            1281 [2]       :     Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1682 1765 [1.5]
    10 Daniel (zhiyi) Wang      1157 [2]       :     Udit Talpade             1594 1567 [1.5]
    11 Vic Tanev                1461 [2]       :     Tanzilur Rahman                    [2]  
    12 Tadross Gabrial               [2]       :     Allan Goldsmith          1429 1024 [2]  
    13 Nancy L Lane        1813 1658 [1]       :     Jordan Brown             1511 1859 [1]  
    14 Ryan Lane           1782 1800 [1]       :     Jayath Kulathunga        1484 1714 [1]  
    15 Yifu Wu             1673 1808 [1]       :     Jonathan Adams           1737 1650 [1]  
    16 Bill Herreros            1287 [1]       :     Baby Joseph              1646 1609 [1]  
    17 Aiden Wen           1412 778  [1.5]     :     Muhamed Buza             1637 1834 [1]  
    18 Jose Cyriac         1321 1033 [1]       :     Anshika Jain             1465 1589 [1]  
    19 Chanya Rupasinghe        367  [1]       :     Shanay Panicker               790  [1]  
    20 Jeffrey Chandy                [1]       :     Sayum Rupasinghe         1366 1520 [1]  
    21 Vihaan Anup Kumar   1347 914  [1]       :     Albert Joseph                 1275 [1]  
    22 Eddie Quesada       1540 1492 [0]       :     Victor Flindall               353  [1]  
    23 Peter Tomlinson          316  [0]       :     Arnold Joseph                      [0]  
    24 Alvin Vincent                 [0]       :     Terry Gao                          [0]
    2018 Rooty Hill Club Rapid - Round 3 Results (third of 3 rounds last Monday):
    Code:
    No Name                        Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name                Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer      2077 [2]      0:1    Dejan Ristic                  [2]  
     2 Gavin Marner                1915 2016 [2]     .5:.5   Jeff Cabilin        1891 2061 [2]  
     3 Elmaz Iljazi                     1801 [1]      0:1    Jesson Montenegro   1900 1912 [1]  
     4 Baby Joseph                 1646 1609 [1]      0:1    Rodolfo Cristobal   1954 1916 [2]  
     5 Udit Talpade                1594 1567 [1]     .5:.5   Daniel Pigram       1867 1976 [1]  
     6 Lou Damaschino                   1629 [1]      1:0    Ryan Lane           1782 1800 [1]  
     7 Peter Cassettari            1770 1846 [1]      1:0    Jayath Kulathunga   1484 1714 [1]  
     8 Jordan Brown                1511 1859 [1]      0:1    John Yao            1740 1707 [1]  
     9 Bill Herreros                    1287 [1]      0:1    Kamal Jain          1739 1640 [1]  
    10 Jonathan Adams              1737 1650 [1]      0:1    Alaina Vincent      1240 1600 [2]  
    11 Allan Goldsmith             1429 1024 [2]      0:1    Cameron Mcgowan     1719 2025 [1]  
    12 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran    1682 1765 [1]     .5:.5   Harold Jaca                   [2]  
    13 Muhamed Buza                1637 1834 [0]      1:0    Tadross Gabrial               [2]  
    14 Jose Cyriac                 1321 1033 [1]      0:1    Nancy L Lane        1813 1658 [0]  
    15 Sayum Rupasinghe            1366 1520 [1]      0:1    Steven Stipic       1682 1786 [1]  
    16 Mahdi Rostami                    1281 [1]      1:0    Eddie Quesada       1540 1492 [0]  
    17 Albert Joseph                    1275 [1]      0:1    Vic Tanev                1461 [1]  
    18 Shanay Panicker                  790  [1]      0:1    Daniel (zhiyi) Wang      1157 [1]  
    19 Winston Zhao Chen                1481 [1]      1:0    Chanya Rupasinghe        367  [1]  
    20 Tanzilur Rahman                       [1]      1:0    Vihaan Anup Kumar   1347 914  [1]  
    21 Anshika Jain                1465 1589 [0]      1:0    Arnold Joseph                 [0]  
    22 Victor Flindall                  353  [0]      1:0    Alvin Vincent                 [0]  
    23 Jeffrey Chandy                        [0]      1:0    BYE
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly playing at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Rooty Hill Rapid (Sydney GP Leg 1)
    By Brian_Jones in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-03-2008, 12:48 PM
  2. What's Happening at Rooty Hill
    By Dozy in forum General Chess Chat
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 02-07-2007, 05:22 AM
  3. Rooty Hill Web Page
    By Dozy in forum General Chess Chat
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-02-2006, 07:06 AM
  4. Rooty Hill Club Championship
    By Dozy in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 03-12-2005, 04:13 PM
  5. Rooty Hill Open, 2005
    By Dozy in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 50
    Last Post: 04-10-2005, 06:50 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •