Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    CC International Master ElevatorEscapee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    1,950

    Talking 2017 Victorian Country Chess Championships (Geelong) Oct 14 & 15

    Hi everyone,

    The Victorian Country Chess Championship will be held in Geelong over the weekend of the 14th and 15th of October at the St Marys Terrace Community Hub (this seems like a nicer venue than in previous years).

    Details available here:
    http://www.ballaratchess.com/events/2017/2017vrcl.html

    Potential entrants are requested to please note the eligibility criteria of this tournamnet which is open to Victorian players whose main place of residence is outside a 50 km radius from the Melbourne GPO.

    Round Times

    Saturday 14th
    Round 1 9.30 am
    Round 2 1.00 pm
    Round 3 4.00 pm

    Sunday 15th
    Round 4 9.00 am
    Round 5 12.30 pm
    VRCL meeting 3.30 pm
    Round 6 3.40 pm

    A forfeit will be awarded if a player is 30 minutes late for a game

    Entry Fees: $70 Adult $50 Concession Concession applies to Pensioners, Unemployed and Full-Time Students. Present concession card at the tournament. Payment can be made either at the event or by EFT to the bank account of Ballarat Chess Club Inc BSB 182 512 number 9632 63561.

    Eligibility:
    The Victorian Country Chess Championship is open to all Victorian players whose main place of residence is outside a 50 km radius from the Melbourne GPO.

    Rate of Play:
    All moves in 60 minutes per player plus an increment of 30 seconds per move from move 1. All moves of each game should be recorded.

    Half Point Bye: A player may request a single Half Point Bye in rounds 1 to 4. This must be done in writing, email or text message prior to the tournament or before the start of the previous round.

    Prizes: All entry fees will be distributed in prizes after deduction of expenses in conducting the event. Prizes will be awarded to the first three players in the Championship and Reserve sections. If there is a tie for a title then joint champions will be declared and prize money divided equally. All players will compete in a single tournament. The prize pool will be allocated 75% to the Championship and 25% to the Reserve.

    Reserve Champion: The title of Reserve Champion will be awarded to the leading player(s) in the bottom half of the field based on rating or seeding by the Arbiter.

    Entries & Inquiries:
    Email entries to kevinp@ppt.com.au or n.barrow@latrobe.edu.au or post to VRCL at PO Box 500 Ballarat Vic 3353. Telephone Kevin Perrin on 5331 3711, mobile 0418 533 517 or Nigel Barrow on 5444 7916 (business hours) for inquiry. Email advice of entry would be appreciated.

    Accommodation: There are numerous hotels and motels in Geelong, many of which are nearby. Detailed information is available on the official city website at visitgeelongbellarine.com.au

    General: All games will be submitted for rating through Chess Victoria. The Arbiter for the event will be Nigel Barrow. A players committee will be elected prior to the start of the tournament to review any appeal to a decision made by the Arbiter.
    "On my chess set, all the pawns are Hamburglers" ~ Homer Simpson.

  2. #2
    CC International Master ElevatorEscapee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    1,950
    Hi everyone,

    Entries so far... (Good news! Stewart Booth is back!)

    Code:
    1	Stewart		Booth		Swan Hill	1981
    2	Michael		Sugrue		Geelong		1910
    3	Geoffrey	Gill		Geelong		1855
    4	Bas		Van Riel	Ballarat	1832
    5	Reza		Daneshvar	Geelong		1831
    6	Russell		Murray		Gippsland	1828
    7	Shumsheer	Ghumman		Flinders	1811
    8	Heath		Gooch		Geelong		1794
    9	Nigel		Barrow		Bendigo		1780
    10	Leigh		Healey		Bendigo		1776
    11	Watson		James		Ballarat	1766
    12	Babic		Zoran		Geelong		1710
    13	Rodney		Jacobs		Ballarat	1704
    14	Patrick		Cook		Ballarat	1662
    15	Mio		Ristic		Geelong		1660
    16	David		Lumsdon		Bendigo		1651
    17	Kevin		Perrin		Ballarat	1585
    18	Chris		Bradley		Bendigo		1579
    19	Geoff		Barber		Geelong		1574
    20	Rod		Hessing		Geelong		1561
    21	Max		Mollard		Bendigo		1525
    22	David		Schepisi	Bendigo		1410
    23	Jack		Smith		Geelong		1147
    24	Anna		Yates		Ballarat	1065
    25	Jason		Barnett		Ballarat	900
    26	Sue		Ryan		Ballarat	710
    27	Daniel		Barker		Warnambool	UNR
    28	Craig		Segat		Bendigo		UNR
    29	Marcus		Kort		Portland	UNR
    I will be travelling to Geelong tomorrow, my work email address has my "out of office" response, but my mobile number is identified in the auto-reply if anyone needs to contact me to advise of their last minute entry, or to request a half point bye in the first round... (otherwise please advise Kevin Perrin on the contact details above).

    I wouldn't want any perrenial un-anounced "on-the-day" entrants to turn up 5 minutes after the scheduled starting time and Grizzle that they're not included in the draw!
    Last edited by ElevatorEscapee; 12-10-2017 at 07:18 PM.
    "On my chess set, all the pawns are Hamburglers" ~ Homer Simpson.

  3. #3
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    82
    Nice field. Have fun guys!

  4. #4
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Geelong
    Posts
    192
    Are you referring to me, Nige? Yeah, put me in. That's pretty funny.

  5. #5
    CC International Master ElevatorEscapee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    1,950
    Thanks Alistair, you are in.

    We are now up to 35 entrants, with a tight spread of ratings in the top half.

    Code:
    No  Name               Feder Loc  Location       
    1.  Booth, Stewart     VIC   1981 Swan Hill  
    2.  Sugrue, Michael    VIC   1910 Geelong    
    3.  Gill, Geoffrey     VIC   1855 Geelong    
    4.  Van Riel, Bas      VIC   1832 Ballarat   
    5.  Daneshvar, Reza    VIC   1831 Geelong    
    6.  Murray, Russell    VIC   1828 Frankston  
    7.  Anderson, Alistair VIC   1815 Geelong    
    8.  Ghumman, Shumsheer VIC   1811 Flinders   
    9.  Gooch, Heath       VIC   1794 Mildura    
    10. Barrow, Nigel      VIC   1780 Bendigo    
    11. Healey, Leigh      VIC   1776 Bendigo    
    12. Watson, James      VIC   1766 Ballarat   
    13. Babic, Zoran       VIC   1710 Geelong    
    14. Jacobs, Rodney M   VIC   1704 Ballarat   
    15. Cook, Patrick      VIC   1662 Ballarat   
    16. Ristic, Mio        VIC   1660 Geelong    
    17. Lumsdon, David     VIC   1651 Bendigo    
    18. Perrin, Kevin J    VIC   1585 Ballarat   
    19. Bradley, Chris     VIC   1579 Bendigo    
    20. Barber, Geoffrey   VIC   1574 Geelong    
    21. Hessing, Rod       VIC   1561 Geelong    
    22. Mollard, Max J     VIC   1525 Bendigo    
    23. Wemyss, Andrew M   VIC   1470 Geelong    
    24. Schepisi, David    VIC   1410 Bendigo    
    25. Davis, Geoff       VIC   1402 Geelong    
    26. Coffey, Ruari      VIC   1350 Ballarat   
    27. Charnley, Chris    VIC   1325 Warrnambool
    28. Smith, Jack        VIC   1147 Geelong    
    29. Yates, Anna        VIC   1065 Ballarat   
    30. Barnett, Jasan     VIC   900  Ballarat   
    31. Ryan, Sue          VIC   710  Ballarat   
    32. Barker, Daniel     VIC        Warnambool 
    33. Chung, Kingsley    VIC        Geelong    
    34. Kort, Marcus       VIC        Portland   
    35. Segat, Craig       VIC        Bendigo
    Apparently there is WiFi at the venue, so I will try to keep this updated round by round.
    "On my chess set, all the pawns are Hamburglers" ~ Homer Simpson.

  6. #6
    CC International Master ElevatorEscapee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    1,950
    Ok - finally got the Wi-Fi working.

    35 players entered - ratings for Daniel Barker, Kingsley Chung, Marcus Kort and Craig Segat are all provisional.

    Code:
    No  Name               Feder Loc  Club       
    1.  Booth, Stewart     VIC   1981 Swan Hill  
    2.  Sugrue, Michael    VIC   1910 Geelong    
    3.  Gill, Geoffrey     VIC   1855 Geelong    
    4.  Ghafouri, Khosrou  VIC   1847 Box Hill   
    5.  Van Riel, Bas      VIC   1832 Ballarat   
    6.  Daneshvar, Reza    VIC   1831 Geelong    
    7.  Murray, Russell    VIC   1828 Stony Creek  
    8.  Anderson, Alistair VIC   1815 Geelong    
    9.  Ghumman, Shumsheer VIC   1811 Flinders   
    10. Gooch, Heath       VIC   1794 Mildura    
    11. Barrow, Nigel      VIC   1780 Bendigo    
    12. Healey, Leigh      VIC   1776 Bendigo    
    13. Watson, James      VIC   1766 Ballarat   
    14. Babic, Zoran       VIC   1710 Geelong    
    15. Jacobs, Rodney M   VIC   1704 Ballarat   
    16. Cook, Patrick      VIC   1662 Ballarat   
    17. Ristic, Mio        VIC   1660 Geelong    
    18. Perrin, Kevin J    VIC   1585 Ballarat   
    19. Bradley, Chris     VIC   1579 Bendigo    
    20. Barber, Geoffrey   VIC   1574 Geelong    
    21. Hessing, Rod       VIC   1561 Geelong    
    22. Mollard, Max J     VIC   1525 Bendigo    
    23. Wemyss, Andrew M   VIC   1470 Geelong    
    24. Schepisi, David    VIC   1410 Bendigo    
    25. Davis, Geoff       VIC   1402 Geelong    
    26. Chung, Kingsley    VIC   1400 Geelong    
    27. Coffey, Ruari      VIC   1350 Ballarat   
    28. Charnley, Chris    VIC   1325 Warrnambool
    29. Barker, Daniel     VIC   1300 Warnambool 
    30. Smith, Jack        VIC   1147 Geelong    
    31. Kort, Marcus       VIC   1100 Portland   
    32. Yates, Anna        VIC   1065 Ballarat   
    33. Barnett, Jasan     VIC   900  Ballarat   
    34. Ryan, Sue          VIC   710  Ballarat   
    35. Segat, Craig       VIC   700  Bendigo
    Some upset results in round 1 with Kingsley Chung defeating last year's champion, and some other higher rated players being defeated or held to a draw by their lower rated opponents:

    Code:
    Results round 1
    No Name               Result   Name             
     1 Stewart Booth        1:0    Kevin J Perrin   
     2 Chris Bradley        0:1    Michael Sugrue   
     3 Geoffrey Gill        1:0    Geoffrey Barber  
     4 Rod Hessing         .5:.5   Khosrou Ghafouri 
     5 Bas Van Riel         0:1    Max J Mollard    
     6 Andrew M Wemyss      0:1    Reza Daneshvar   
     7 Russell Murray       1:0    David Schepisi   
     8 Geoff Davis         .5:.5   Alistair Anderson
     9 Shumsheer Ghumman    0:1    Kingsley Chung   
    10 Ruari Coffey         0:1    Heath Gooch      
    11 Nigel Barrow         1:0    Chris Charnley   
    12 Daniel Barker        1:0    Leigh Healey     
    13 James Watson         1:0    Jack Smith       
    14 Marcus Kort          0:1    Zoran Babic      
    15 Rodney M Jacobs      1:0    Anna Yates       
    16 Jasan Barnett       .5:.5   Patrick Cook     
    17 Mio Ristic           1:0    Sue Ryan         
    18 Craig Segat          1:0    BYE
    *Note - Vega is being used as the pairing software, I am putting the results into SwissPerfect for display purposes.
    Last edited by ElevatorEscapee; 14-10-2017 at 03:42 PM. Reason: Edited to replace "pairing purposes" with "display purposes"!
    "On my chess set, all the pawns are Hamburglers" ~ Homer Simpson.

  7. #7
    CC International Master ElevatorEscapee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    1,950
    Round 2 Results:
    Code:
    No Name               Result   Name             
     1 Zoran Babic         .5:.5   Stewart Booth    
     2 Michael Sugrue       0:1    James Watson     
     3 Max J Mollard        0:1    Geoffrey Gill    
     4 Reza Daneshvar       1:0    Rodney M Jacobs  
     5 Kingsley Chung       0:1    Russell Murray   
     6 Heath Gooch          1:0    Mio Ristic       
     7 Craig Segat          0:1    Nigel Barrow     
     8 Khosrou Ghafouri    .5:.5   Daniel Barker    
     9 Alistair Anderson   .5:.5   Rod Hessing      
    10 Patrick Cook        .5:.5   Geoff Davis      
    11 Leigh Healey         1:0    Jasan Barnett    
    12 David Schepisi       1:0    Bas Van Riel     
    13 Chris Charnley       0:1    Shumsheer Ghumman
    14 Kevin J Perrin       1:0    Ruari Coffey     
    15 Jack Smith           0:1    Chris Bradley    
    16 Geoffrey Barber      1:0    Marcus Kort      
    17 Anna Yates           0:1    Andrew M Wemyss  
    18 Sue Ryan             1:0    BYE
    "On my chess set, all the pawns are Hamburglers" ~ Homer Simpson.

  8. #8
    CC International Master ElevatorEscapee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    1,950
    Round 3 has just finished. Please note that round 4 starts at 9:00am tomorrow morning.

    Round 3 Results
    Code:
    No Name               Result   Name         
     1 Geoffrey Gill        1:0    Heath Gooch      
     2 Nigel Barrow         1:0    Reza Daneshvar   
     3 Russell Murray      .5:.5   James Watson     
     4 Daniel Barker        0:1    Zoran Babic      
     5 Stewart Booth       .5:.5   Michael Sugrue   
     6 Chris Bradley       .5:.5   Khosrou Ghafouri 
     7 Andrew M Wemyss     .5:.5   Alistair Anderson
     8 Shumsheer Ghumman    1:0    Max J Mollard    
     9 Rod Hessing          1:0    Leigh Healey     
    10 Rodney M Jacobs      1:0    David Schepisi   
    11 Sue Ryan             0:1    Patrick Cook     
    12 Mio Ristic           1:0    Craig Segat      
    13 Geoff Davis          1:0    Kevin J Perrin   
    14 Jasan Barnett        0:1    Kingsley Chung   
    15 Bas Van Riel         1:0    Jack Smith       
    16 Ruari Coffey         1:0    Anna Yates       
    17 Marcus Kort          1:0    BYE              
    18 Geoffrey Barber     .5:0    BYE              
    19 Chris Charnley      .5:0    BYE
    Standings after Round 3
    Code:
    Place Name              Loc  Score
    
     1-2  Geoffrey Gill     1855 3    
          Nigel Barrow      1780 3    
     3-5  Russell Murray    1828 2.5  
          James Watson      1766 2.5  
          Zoran Babic       1710 2.5  
    6-15  Reza Daneshvar    1831 2    
          Heath Gooch       1794 2    
          Stewart Booth     1981 2    
          Kingsley Chung    1400 2    
          Rodney M Jacobs   1704 2    
          Mio Ristic        1660 2    
          Geoff Davis       1402 2    
          Rod Hessing       1561 2    
          Patrick Cook      1662 2    
          Shumsheer Ghumman 1811 2    
    16-22 Daniel Barker     1300 1.5  
          Michael Sugrue    1910 1.5  
          Alistair Anderson 1815 1.5  
          Khosrou Ghafouri  1847 1.5  
          Geoffrey Barber   1574 1.5  
          Andrew M Wemyss   1470 1.5  
          Chris Bradley     1579 1.5  
    23-31 Craig Segat       700  1    
          Max J Mollard     1525 1    
          David Schepisi    1410 1    
          Sue Ryan          710  1    
          Kevin J Perrin    1585 1    
          Leigh Healey      1776 1    
          Marcus Kort       1100 1    
          Ruari Coffey      1350 1    
          Bas Van Riel      1832 1    
    32-33 Jasan Barnett     900  0.5  
          Chris Charnley    1325 0.5  
    34-35 Jack Smith        1147 0    
          Anna Yates        1065 0
    Round 4 pairings
    Code:
    No Name               Result   Name             
     1 Nigel Barrow          :     Geoffrey Gill    
     2 Zoran Babic           :     Russell Murray   
     3 James Watson          :     Stewart Booth    
     4 Reza Daneshvar        :     Mio Ristic       
     5 Patrick Cook          :     Shumsheer Ghumman
     6 Heath Gooch           :     Rod Hessing      
     7 Kingsley Chung        :     Rodney M Jacobs  
     8 Geoffrey Barber       :     Geoff Davis      
     9 Michael Sugrue        :     Daniel Barker    
    10 Khosrou Ghafouri      :     Andrew M Wemyss  
    11 Alistair Anderson     :     Chris Bradley    
    12 Marcus Kort           :     Bas Van Riel     
    13 Leigh Healey          :     Ruari Coffey     
    14 Kevin J Perrin        :     Sue Ryan         
    15 Max J Mollard         :     Craig Segat      
    16 Chris Charnley        :     Jasan Barnett    
    17 Jack Smith            :     Anna Yates       
    18 David Schepisi      .5:0    BYE
    "On my chess set, all the pawns are Hamburglers" ~ Homer Simpson.

  9. #9
    CC International Master ElevatorEscapee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    1,950
    Here's my game from Round 3 - Reza got his pieces into a bit of a tangle and allowed a bind.

    Nigel Barrow v Reza Daneshvar
    VCCC 2017
    PGN Viewer
     
    "On my chess set, all the pawns are Hamburglers" ~ Homer Simpson.

  10. #10
    CC International Master ElevatorEscapee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    1,950
    Round 4 Results:
    Code:
    No Name               Result   Name             
    
     1 Nigel Barrow         0:1    Geoffrey Gill    
     2 Zoran Babic         .5:.5   Russell Murray   
     3 James Watson        .5:.5   Stewart Booth    
     4 Reza Daneshvar       1:0    Mio Ristic       
     5 Patrick Cook         0:1    Shumsheer Ghumman
     6 Heath Gooch          1:0    Rod Hessing      
     7 Kingsley Chung       1:0    Rodney M Jacobs  
     8 Geoffrey Barber     .5:.5   Geoff Davis      
     9 Michael Sugrue       1:0    Daniel Barker    
    10 Khosrou Ghafouri    .5:.5   Andrew M Wemyss  
    11 Alistair Anderson    1:0    Chris Bradley    
    12 Marcus Kort          0:1    Bas Van Riel     
    13 Leigh Healey         0:1    Ruari Coffey     
    14 Kevin J Perrin       1:0    Sue Ryan         
    15 Max J Mollard        1:0    Craig Segat      
    16 Chris Charnley       .5:.5    Jasan Barnett    
    17 Jack Smith          .5:.5   Anna Yates       
    18 David Schepisi      .5:0    BYE
    Last edited by ElevatorEscapee; 15-10-2017 at 01:42 PM. Reason: Corrected result
    "On my chess set, all the pawns are Hamburglers" ~ Homer Simpson.

  11. #11
    CC International Master ElevatorEscapee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    1,950
    Round 5 Results:
    Code:
    No Name               Result   Name             
    
     1 Geoffrey Gill       .5:.5   Reza Daneshvar   
     2 Russell Murray      .5:.5   Nigel Barrow     
     3 Shumsheer Ghumman    0:1    James Watson     
     4 Kingsley Chung      .5:.5   Heath Gooch      
     5 Geoff Davis          0:1    Zoran Babic      
     6 Stewart Booth       .5:.5   Alistair Anderson
     7 Bas Van Riel        .5:.5   Michael Sugrue   
     8 Ruari Coffey         1:0    Khosrou Ghafouri 
     9 Rodney M Jacobs     .5:.5   Geoffrey Barber  
    10 Rod Hessing          0:1    Patrick Cook     
    11 Mio Ristic           1:0    Max J Mollard    
    12 Andrew M Wemyss      0:1    Kevin J Perrin   
    13 David Schepisi       0:1    Chris Bradley    
    14 Daniel Barker        0:1    Chris Charnley   
    15 Sue Ryan             0:1    Leigh Healey     
    16 Jasan Barnett        0:1    Jack Smith       
    17 Craig Segat          0:1    Marcus Kort      
    18 Anna Yates           1:0    BYE
    Round 6 Pairings
    Code:
    No Name               Result   Name             
    
     1 Zoran Babic           :     Geoffrey Gill    
     2 James Watson          :     Nigel Barrow     
     3 Reza Daneshvar        :     Kingsley Chung   
     4 Heath Gooch           :     Russell Murray   
     5 Patrick Cook          :     Stewart Booth    
     6 Michael Sugrue        :     Mio Ristic       
     7 Alistair Anderson     :     Ruari Coffey     
     8 Kevin J Perrin        :     Shumsheer Ghumman
     9 Geoffrey Barber       :     Bas Van Riel     
    10 Chris Bradley         :     Geoff Davis      
    11 Khosrou Ghafouri      :     Rodney M Jacobs  
    12 Leigh Healey          :     Andrew M Wemyss  
    13 Chris Charnley        :     Rod Hessing      
    14 Max J Mollard         :     Marcus Kort      
    15 Jack Smith            :     Daniel Barker    
    16 Anna Yates            :     David Schepisi   
    17 Craig Segat           :     Sue Ryan
    "On my chess set, all the pawns are Hamburglers" ~ Homer Simpson.

  12. #12
    CC International Master ElevatorEscapee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    1,950
    Round 6 Results
    Code:
    No Name               Result   Name             
    
     1 Zoran Babic         .5:.5   Geoffrey Gill    
     2 James Watson         1:0    Nigel Barrow     
     3 Reza Daneshvar       1:0    Kingsley Chung   
     4 Heath Gooch         .5:.5   Russell Murray   
     5 Patrick Cook        .5:.5   Stewart Booth    
     6 Michael Sugrue       1:0    Mio Ristic       
     7 Alistair Anderson    1:0    Ruari Coffey     
     8 Kevin J Perrin       0:1    Shumsheer Ghumman
     9 Geoffrey Barber     .5:.5   Bas Van Riel     
    10 Chris Bradley        1:0    Geoff Davis      
    11 Khosrou Ghafouri     0:1    Rodney M Jacobs  
    12 Leigh Healey         1:0    Andrew M Wemyss  
    13 Chris Charnley       0:1    Rod Hessing      
    14 Max J Mollard        1:0    Marcus Kort      
    15 Jack Smith           0:1    Daniel Barker    
    16 Anna Yates           0:1    David Schepisi   
    17 Craig Segat          0:1    Sue Ryan
    Final Standings
    Code:
    Place Name              Loc  Score
    
     1-2  Geoffrey Gill     1855 5    
          James Watson      1766 5    
     3-4  Zoran Babic       1710 4.5  
          Reza Daneshvar    1831 4.5  
     5-9  Russell Murray    1828 4    
          Heath Gooch       1794 4    
          Michael Sugrue    1910 4    
          Shumsheer Ghumman 1811 4    
          Alistair Anderson 1815 4    
    10-15 Nigel Barrow      1780 3.5  
          Kingsley Chung    1400 3.5  
          Stewart Booth     1981 3.5  
          Rodney M Jacobs   1704 3.5  
          Patrick Cook      1662 3.5  
          Chris Bradley     1579 3.5  
    16-23 Mio Ristic        1660 3    
          Rod Hessing       1561 3    
          Geoffrey Barber   1574 3    
          Max J Mollard     1525 3    
          Kevin J Perrin    1585 3    
          Ruari Coffey      1350 3    
          Bas Van Riel      1832 3    
          Leigh Healey      1776 3    
    24-26 Geoff Davis       1402 2.5  
          Daniel Barker     1300 2.5  
          David Schepisi    1410 2.5  
    27-31 Khosrou Ghafouri  1847 2    
          Andrew M Wemyss   1470 2    
          Marcus Kort       1100 2    
          Sue Ryan          710  2    
          Chris Charnley    1325 2    
    32-33 Jack Smith        1147 1.5  
          Anna Yates        1065 1.5  
    34-35 Craig Segat       700  1    
          Jasan Barnett     900  1
    Congratulations to Geoff Gill & James Watson =1st

    Also to Kingsley Chung & Chris Bradley = 1st Reserves
    "On my chess set, all the pawns are Hamburglers" ~ Homer Simpson.

  13. #13
    CC International Master ElevatorEscapee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    1,950
    Hi all, I have been advised of a misrecorded result from round 4. Jack Smith v Anna Yates was actually a win for Jack, and not a draw as reported above.

    Updated round 4:
    Code:
    No Name               Result   Name             
     1 Nigel Barrow         0:1    Geoffrey Gill    
     2 Zoran Babic         .5:.5   Russell Murray   
     3 James Watson        .5:.5   Stewart Booth    
     4 Reza Daneshvar       1:0    Mio Ristic       
     5 Patrick Cook         0:1    Shumsheer Ghumman
     6 Heath Gooch          1:0    Rod Hessing      
     7 Kingsley Chung       1:0    Rodney M Jacobs  
     8 Geoffrey Barber     .5:.5   Geoff Davis      
     9 Michael Sugrue       1:0    Daniel Barker    
    10 Khosrou Ghafouri    .5:.5   Andrew M Wemyss  
    11 Alistair Anderson    1:0    Chris Bradley    
    12 Marcus Kort          0:1    Bas Van Riel     
    13 Leigh Healey         0:1    Ruari Coffey     
    14 Kevin J Perrin       1:0    Sue Ryan         
    15 Max J Mollard        1:0    Craig Segat      
    16 Chris Charnley      .5:.5   Jasan Barnett    
    17 Jack Smith           1:0    Anna Yates       
    18 David Schepisi      .5:0    BYE
    Final Standings
    Code:
    Place Name              Loc  Score
    
     1-2  Geoffrey Gill     1855 5    
          James Watson      1766 5    
     3-4  Zoran Babic       1710 4.5  
          Reza Daneshvar    1831 4.5  
     5-9  Russell Murray    1828 4    
          Heath Gooch       1794 4    
          Michael Sugrue    1910 4    
          Shumsheer Ghumman 1811 4    
          Alistair Anderson 1815 4    
    10-15 Nigel Barrow      1780 3.5  
          Kingsley Chung    1400 3.5  (=1st Reserve)
          Stewart Booth     1981 3.5  
          Rodney M Jacobs   1704 3.5  
          Patrick Cook      1662 3.5  
          Chris Bradley     1579 3.5  (=1st Reserve)
    16-23 Mio Ristic        1660 3    
          Rod Hessing       1561 3    (=3rd Reserve)
          Geoffrey Barber   1574 3    (=3rd Reserve) 
          Max J Mollard     1525 3    (=3rd Reserve)
          Kevin J Perrin    1585 3    (=3rd Reserve)
          Ruari Coffey      1350 3    (=3rd Reserve)
          Bas Van Riel      1832 3    
          Leigh Healey      1776 3    
    24-26 Geoff Davis       1402 2.5  
          Daniel Barker     1300 2.5  
          David Schepisi    1410 2.5  
    27-32 Khosrou Ghafouri  1847 2    
          Andrew M Wemyss   1470 2    
          Marcus Kort       1100 2    
          Sue Ryan          710  2    
          Chris Charnley    1325 2    
          Jack Smith        1147 2    
    33-35 Craig Segat       700  1    
          Jasan Barnett     900  1    
          Anna Yates        1065 1
    Crosstable (Rating order)
    Code:
    No  Name               Feder Loc   1    2    3    4    5    6  
    
    1.  Booth, Stewart     VIC   1981 18:W 14:D  2:D 13:D  8:D 16:D
    2.  Sugrue, Michael    VIC   1910 19:W 13:L  1:D 29:W  5:D 17:W
    3.  Gill, Geoffrey     VIC   1855 20:W 22:W 10:W 11:W  6:D 14:D
    4.  Ghafouri, Khosrou  VIC   1847 21:D 29:D 19:D 23:D 27:L 15:L
    5.  Van Riel, Bas      VIC   1832 22:L 24:L 30:W 31:W  2:D 20:D
    6.  Daneshvar, Reza    VIC   1831 23:W 15:W 11:L 17:W  3:D 26:W
    7.  Murray, Russell    VIC   1828 24:W 26:W 13:D 14:D 11:D 10:D
    8.  Anderson, Alistair VIC   1815 25:D 21:D 23:D 19:W  1:D 27:W
    9.  Ghumman, Shumsheer VIC   1811 26:L 28:W 22:W 16:W 13:L 18:W
    10. Gooch, Heath       VIC   1794 27:W 17:W  3:L 21:W 26:D  7:D
    11. Barrow, Nigel      VIC   1780 28:W 35:W  6:W  3:L  7:D 13:L
    12. Healey, Leigh      VIC   1776 29:L 33:W 21:L 27:L 34:W 23:W
    13. Watson, James      VIC   1766 30:W  2:W  7:D  1:D  9:W 11:W
    14. Babic, Zoran       VIC   1710 31:W  1:D 29:W  7:D 25:W  3:D
    15. Jacobs, Rodney M   VIC   1704 32:W  6:L 24:W 26:L 20:D  4:W
    16. Cook, Patrick      VIC   1662 33:D 25:D 34:W  9:L 21:W  1:D
    17. Ristic, Mio        VIC   1660 34:W 10:L 35:W  6:L 22:W  2:L
    18. Perrin, Kevin J    VIC   1585  1:L 27:W 25:L 34:W 23:W  9:L
    19. Bradley, Chris     VIC   1579  2:L 30:W  4:D  8:L 24:W 25:W
    20. Barber, Geoffrey   VIC   1574  3:L 31:W   :D 25:D 15:D  5:D
    21. Hessing, Rod       VIC   1561  4:D  8:D 12:W 10:L 16:L 28:W
    22. Mollard, Max J     VIC   1525  5:W  3:L  9:L 35:W 17:L 31:W
    23. Wemyss, Andrew M   VIC   1470  6:L 32:W  8:D  4:D 18:L 12:L
    24. Schepisi, David    VIC   1410  7:L  5:W 15:L   :D 19:L 32:W
    25. Davis, Geoff       VIC   1402  8:D 16:D 18:W 20:D 14:L 19:L
    26. Chung, Kingsley    VIC   1400  9:W  7:L 33:W 15:W 10:D  6:L
    27. Coffey, Ruari      VIC   1350 10:L 18:L 32:W 12:W  4:W  8:L
    28. Charnley, Chris    VIC   1325 11:L  9:L   :D 33:D 29:W 21:L
    29. Barker, Daniel     VIC   1300 12:W  4:D 14:L  2:L 28:L 30:W
    30. Smith, Jack        VIC   1147 13:L 19:L  5:L 32:W 33:W 29:L
    31. Kort, Marcus       VIC   1100 14:L 20:L   :W  5:L 35:W 22:L
    32. Yates, Anna        VIC   1065 15:L 23:L 27:L 30:L   :W 24:L
    33. Barnett, Jasan     VIC   900  16:D 12:L 26:L 28:D 30:L   : 
    34. Ryan, Sue          VIC   710  17:L   :W 16:L 18:L 12:L 35:W
    35. Segat, Craig       VIC   700    :W 11:L 17:L 22:L 31:L 34:L
    "On my chess set, all the pawns are Hamburglers" ~ Homer Simpson.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. 2016 Victorian Country Chess Championship (Geelong, Oct 15 & 16).
    By ElevatorEscapee in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 25-10-2016, 08:18 PM
  2. 2015 Victorian Country Chess Championships (Geelong, Oct 17 & 18).
    By ElevatorEscapee in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 25-10-2015, 07:22 PM
  3. 2014 Victorian Country Chess Championships (Geelong, Oct 11 & 12)
    By ElevatorEscapee in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 02-11-2014, 12:56 PM
  4. 2013 Victorian Country Chess Championships (October 12 & 13)
    By ElevatorEscapee in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 14-10-2013, 09:39 AM
  5. Victorian Country Chess Championships 2010
    By ElevatorEscapee in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-10-2010, 09:41 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •