Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 29 of 29
  1. #16
    CC Candidate Master Chigoresov's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    183
    Probably the biggest upset prize has been decided

    Chan L - Maunders M 0-1

  2. #17
    CC FIDE Master gbekker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    672

    Round 1 Results

    Code:
    No Name                 Loc  Total  Result   Name                Loc  Total
    
     1 Chris Mullen         1312 [0]      0:1    James Morris        2547 [0]  
     2 Gregory J Canfell    2285 [0]      1:0    Regina Edwards      1311 [0]  
     3 Stephan James Taylor 1309 [0]      0:1    Domagoj Dragicevic  2237 [0]  
     4 Luis Chan            2232 [0]      0:1    Myiesha Maunders    1199 [0]  
     5 George Dogaris       1164 [0]      0:1    Bruce Williams      2183 [0]  
     6 Bobby Yu             2030 [0]      1:0    Lachlan Lee         1162 [0]  
     7 Jack Smith           1150 [0]      0:1    Amit Ben Harim      2020 [0]  
     8 Colin B Savige       1991 [0]      1:0    Oliver Cordover     1131 [0]  
     9 Sergey Saric         1126 [0]      0:1    Vishal Bhat         1978 [0]  
    10 Abdulwahab Rashid    1975 [0]      1:0    Paula Chen          1115 [0]  
    11 Hartley Shawcross    1086 [0]      0:1    Milenko Lojanica    1962 [0]  
    12 David Z Cordover     1951 [0]      1:0    Anna Yates          1068 [0]  
    13 Timothy Tianmeng Hu  989  [0]      0:1    Tony J Davis        1910 [0]  
    14 Geoffrey Gill        1855 [0]      1:0    Julian McIntyre     954  [0]  
    15 Matthew Whitford     929  [0]      0:1    Brendan Zou         1840 [0]  
    16 Reza Daneshvar       1834 [0]      1:0    Jasan Barnett       904  [0]  
    17 Daniel Danning Gao   832  [0]      0:1    Daniel Gusain       1774 [0]  
    18 Goran Ilic           1750 [0]      1:0    James Lequan Gao    725  [0]  
    19 Angelo Tsagarakis    1724 [0]      1:0    Elizabeth Warren    665  [0]  
    20 Sophie Davis         572  [0]      0:1    Nicholas Ilic       1719 [0]  
    21 Mohammad Cheema      1713 [0]      1:0    Max Clerk           502  [0]  
    22 Chengyun Xu          416  [0]      0:1    Cassandra Lim       1709 [0]  
    23 Richard Voon         1696 [0]      1:0    Lang Jing           413  [0]  
    24 Tiger Zhao           265  [0]      0:1    Christopher Lim     1667 [0]  
    25 Mark Salanowski      1633 [0]      1:0    Markus To                [0]  
    26 Kevin Xia                 [0]     .5:.5   Joshua Culbert      1605 [0]  
    27 Roland Brockman      1592 [0]      1:0    Kenny Schreiber          [0]  
    28 Abi Pethe                 [0]      0:1    Steven Hogan        1581 [0]  
    29 Geoffrey Barber      1577 [0]      1:0    Parth Agarwal            [0]  
    30 Jacky Deng                [0]      0:1    Oliver Li           1564 [0]  
    31 Daniel Poberezovsky  1509 [0]      1:0    Anant Joshi              [0]  
    32 Zac Royston               [0]      0:1    Carl Loucas         1499 [0]  
    33 Brandon Soetanto     1472 [0]     .5:.5   Rifky Althaf             [0]  
    34 George Zhou               [0]      0:1    Alistair McCutcheon 1469 [0]  
    35 Laszlo Nemeth        1451 [0]      0:1    Regan Crowley       1732 [0]  
    36 Joel Trofimovs            [0]      0:1    Tanya Kolak         1313 [0]  
    37 Kris Chan            2148 [0]     .5:0    BYE                           
    38 Kayson Wang          1891 [0]     .5:0    BYE                           
    39 Rad Chmiel           1778 [0]     .5:0    BYE                           
    40 Lillian Lu           1686 [0]     .5:0    BYE                           
    41 Gavyn Sanusi-Goh     1394 [0]     .5:0    BYE                           
    42 Shawn Zillmann       1253 [0]     .5:0    BYE                           
    43 Sophie Chang         1037 [0]     .5:0    BYE                           
    44 Yuxiang Peng         1007 [0]     .5:0    BYE                           
    45 Felix Clerk          462  [0]     .5:0    BYE                           
    46 Emma Chang           448  [0]     .5:0    BYE                           
    47 Lydia Hu             332  [0]     .5:0    BYE                           
    48 Stella Cameron       260  [0]     .5:0    BYE                           
    49 Aadav Vijayakumar    701  [0]     .5:0    BYE

  3. #18
    CC FIDE Master gbekker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    672

    Round 2 Results

    Code:
    No Name                Loc  Total  Result   Name                 Loc  Total
    
     1 James Morris        2547 [1]      1:0    Regan Crowley        1732 [1]  
     2 Nicholas Ilic       1719 [1]     .5:.5   Gregory J Canfell    2285 [1]  
     3 Domagoj Dragicevic  2237 [1]      1:0    Angelo Tsagarakis    1724 [1]  
     4 Bruce Williams      2183 [1]      1:0    Mohammad Cheema      1713 [1]  
     5 Cassandra Lim       1709 [1]      0:1    Bobby Yu             2030 [1]  
     6 Amit Ben Harim      2020 [1]     .5:.5   Richard Voon         1696 [1]  
     7 Christopher Lim     1667 [1]      0:1    Colin B Savige       1991 [1]  
     8 Vishal Bhat         1978 [1]      1:0    Mark Salanowski      1633 [1]  
     9 Steven Hogan        1581 [1]      0:1    Abdulwahab Rashid    1975 [1]  
    10 Milenko Lojanica    1962 [1]      1:0    Roland Brockman      1592 [1]  
    11 Oliver Li           1564 [1]      0:1    David Z Cordover     1951 [1]  
    12 Tony J Davis        1910 [1]      1:0    Geoffrey Barber      1577 [1]  
    13 Carl Loucas         1499 [1]      0:1    Geoffrey Gill        1855 [1]  
    14 Brendan Zou         1840 [1]      0:1    Daniel Poberezovsky  1509 [1]  
    15 Alistair McCutcheon 1469 [1]      0:1    Reza Daneshvar       1834 [1]  
    16 Daniel Gusain       1774 [1]      1:0    Tanya Kolak          1313 [1]  
    17 Myiesha Maunders    1199 [1]      0:1    Goran Ilic           1750 [1]  
    18 Kris Chan           2148 [.5]     1:0    Shawn Zillmann       1253 [.5] 
    19 Kayson Wang         1891 [.5]     1:0    Sophie Chang         1037 [.5] 
    20 Rad Chmiel          1778 [.5]     1:0    Yuxiang Peng         1007 [.5] 
    21 Lillian Lu          1686 [.5]     1:0    Emma Chang           448  [.5] 
    22 Joshua Culbert      1605 [.5]     1:0    Lydia Hu             332  [.5] 
    23 Stella Cameron      260  [.5]     0:1    Brandon Soetanto     1472 [.5] 
    24 Gavyn Sanusi-Goh    1394 [.5]     0:1    Kevin Xia                 [.5] 
    25 Rifky Althaf             [.5]     0:1    Luis Chan            2232 [0]  
    26 James Lequan Gao    725  [0]     .5:.5   Laszlo Nemeth        1451 [0]  
    27 Aadav Vijayakumar   701  [.5]     0:1    Chris Mullen         1312 [0]  
    28 Regina Edwards      1311 [0]      1:0    Sophie Davis         572  [0]  
    29 Elizabeth Warren    665  [0]     .5:.5   Stephan James Taylor 1309 [0]  
    30 Max Clerk           502  [0]      0:1    George Dogaris       1164 [0]  
    31 Lachlan Lee         1162 [0]      1:0    Chengyun Xu          416  [0]  
    32 Lang Jing           413  [0]      0:1    Jack Smith           1150 [0]  
    33 Oliver Cordover     1131 [0]      1:0    Tiger Zhao           265  [0]  
    34 Markus To                [0]      0:1    Sergey Saric         1126 [0]  
    35 Paula Chen          1115 [0]      1:0    Abi Pethe                 [0]  
    36 Kenny Schreiber          [0]      0:1    Hartley Shawcross    1086 [0]  
    37 Anna Yates          1068 [0]     .5:.5   Jacky Deng                [0]  
    38 Parth Agarwal            [0]      0:1    Timothy Tianmeng Hu  989  [0]  
    39 Julian McIntyre     954  [0]      1:0    Zac Royston               [0]  
    40 Anant Joshi              [0]      1:0    Matthew Whitford     929  [0]  
    41 Jasan Barnett       904  [0]      1:0    George Zhou               [0]  
    42 Joel Trofimovs           [0]      0:1    Daniel Danning Gao   832  [0]  
    43 Felix Clerk         462  [.5]    .5:0    BYE

  4. #19
    CC FIDE Master gbekker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    672

    Round 3 Results

    Code:
    No Name                 Loc  Total  Result   Name                Loc  Total
    
     1 Geoffrey Gill        1855 [2]      0:1    James Morris        2547 [2]  
     2 Reza Daneshvar       1834 [2]      0:1    Bruce Williams      2183 [2]  
     3 Bobby Yu             2030 [2]      0:1    Milenko Lojanica    1962 [2]  
     4 Colin B Savige       1991 [2]      0:1    Tony J Davis        1910 [2]  
     5 Goran Ilic           1750 [2]      0:1    Vishal Bhat         1978 [2]  
     6 Abdulwahab Rashid    1975 [2]     .5:.5   Daniel Gusain       1774 [2]  
     7 Daniel Poberezovsky  1509 [2]      0:1    Kris Chan           2148 [1.5]
     8 Gregory J Canfell    2285 [1.5]    1:0    Lillian Lu          1686 [1.5]
     9 Nicholas Ilic        1719 [1.5]    1:0    Amit Ben Harim      2020 [1.5]
    10 Richard Voon         1696 [1.5]   .5:.5   Kayson Wang         1891 [1.5]
    11 Brandon Soetanto     1472 [1.5]   .5:.5   Rad Chmiel          1778 [1.5]
    12 Regan Crowley        1732 [1]      0:1    Joshua Culbert      1605 [1.5]
    13 Luis Chan            2232 [1]      1:0    Regina Edwards      1311 [1]  
    14 George Dogaris       1164 [1]      0:1    Brendan Zou         1840 [1]  
    15 Angelo Tsagarakis    1724 [1]      1:0    Myiesha Maunders    1199 [1]  
    16 Mohammad Cheema      1713 [1]      1:0    Lachlan Lee         1162 [1]  
    17 Jack Smith           1150 [1]      0:1    Cassandra Lim       1709 [1]  
    18 Sergey Saric         1126 [1]      0:1    Christopher Lim     1667 [1]  
    19 Roland Brockman      1592 [1]      1:0    Oliver Cordover     1131 [1]  
    20 Hartley Shawcross    1086 [1]     .5:.5   Steven Hogan        1581 [1]  
    21 Geoffrey Barber      1577 [1]      1:0    Paula Chen          1115 [1]  
    22 Timothy Tianmeng Hu  989  [1]      1:0    Oliver Li           1564 [1]  
    23 Daniel Danning Gao   832  [1]      0:1    Alistair McCutcheon 1469 [1]  
    24 Tanya Kolak          1313 [1]      0:1    Julian McIntyre     954  [1]  
    25 Chris Mullen         1312 [1]      1:0    Jasan Barnett       904  [1]  
    26 Laszlo Nemeth        1451 [.5]     1:0    Anant Joshi              [1]  
    27 Emma Chang           448  [.5]     0:1    Gavyn Sanusi-Goh    1394 [.5] 
    28 Stephan James Taylor 1309 [.5]     1:0    Aadav Vijayakumar   701  [.5] 
    29 Shawn Zillmann       1253 [.5]     1:0    Elizabeth Warren    665  [.5] 
    30 Sophie Chang         1037 [.5]     1:0    Rifky Althaf             [.5] 
    31 Yuxiang Peng         1007 [.5]     1:0    Stella Cameron      260  [.5] 
    32 Lydia Hu             332  [.5]     0:1    James Lequan Gao    725  [.5] 
    33 Jacky Deng                [.5]     0:1    Matthew Whitford    929  [0]  
    34 Sophie Davis         572  [0]      1:0    Markus To                [0]  
    35 Abi Pethe                 [0]      0:1    Max Clerk           502  [0]  
    36 Chengyun Xu          416  [0]      +:-    Kenny Schreiber          [0]  
    37 Zac Royston               [0]      0:1    Lang Jing           413  [0]  
    38 Tiger Zhao           265  [0]      1:0    Parth Agarwal            [0]  
    39 George Zhou               [0]      1:0    BYE                           
    40 Domagoj Dragicevic   2237 [2]     .5:0    BYE                           
    41 David Z Cordover     1951 [2]     .5:0    BYE                           
    42 Mark Salanowski      1633 [1]     .5:0    BYE                           
    43 Carl Loucas          1499 [1]     .5:0    BYE                           
    44 Anna Yates           1068 [.5]    .5:0    BYE                           
    45 Felix Clerk          462  [1]      0:0    BYE                           
    46 Kevin Xia                 [1.5]   .5:0    BYE                           
    47 Joel Trofimovs            [0]     .5:0    BYE
    Last edited by gbekker; 03-09-2017 at 10:10 AM. Reason: Incorrect Kolak-McIntyre result

  5. #20
    CC FIDE Master gbekker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    672

    Round 4 Pairings

    Code:
    No Name                Loc  Total  Result   Name                 Loc  Total
    
     1 James Morris        2547 [3]       :     Vishal Bhat          1978 [3]  
     2 Bruce Williams      2183 [3]       :     Milenko Lojanica     1962 [3]  
     3 Tony J Davis        1910 [3]       :     Gregory J Canfell    2285 [2.5]
     4 David Z Cordover    1951 [2.5]     :     Domagoj Dragicevic   2237 [2.5]
     5 Kris Chan           2148 [2.5]     :     Nicholas Ilic        1719 [2.5]
     6 Joshua Culbert      1605 [2.5]     :     Abdulwahab Rashid    1975 [2.5]
     7 Daniel Gusain       1774 [2.5]     :     Bobby Yu             2030 [2]  
     8 Cassandra Lim       1709 [2]       :     Luis Chan            2232 [2]  
     9 Richard Voon        1696 [2]       :     Colin B Savige       1991 [2]  
    10 Kayson Wang         1891 [2]       :     Roland Brockman      1592 [2]  
    11 Christopher Lim     1667 [2]       :     Geoffrey Gill        1855 [2]  
    12 Brendan Zou         1840 [2]       :     Geoffrey Barber      1577 [2]  
    13 Brandon Soetanto    1472 [2]       :     Reza Daneshvar       1834 [2]  
    14 Rad Chmiel          1778 [2]       :     Daniel Poberezovsky  1509 [2]  
    15 Alistair McCutcheon 1469 [2]       :     Goran Ilic           1750 [2]  
    16 Julian McIntyre     954  [2]       :     Angelo Tsagarakis    1724 [2]  
    17 Kevin Xia                [2]       :     Mohammad Cheema      1713 [2]  
    18 Amit Ben Harim      2020 [1.5]     :     Chris Mullen         1312 [2]  
    19 Lillian Lu          1686 [1.5]     :     Stephan James Taylor 1309 [1.5]
    20 Mark Salanowski     1633 [1.5]     :     Shawn Zillmann       1253 [1.5]
    21 Steven Hogan        1581 [1.5]     :     Sophie Chang         1037 [1.5]
    22 Gavyn Sanusi-Goh    1394 [1.5]     :     Laszlo Nemeth        1451 [1.5]
    23 James Lequan Gao    725  [1.5]     :     Hartley Shawcross    1086 [1.5]
    24 Oliver Li           1564 [1]       :     Yuxiang Peng         1007 [1.5]
    25 Regan Crowley       1732 [1]       :     Anna Yates           1068 [1]  
    26 Matthew Whitford    929  [1]       :     Tanya Kolak          1313 [1]  
    27 Regina Edwards      1311 [1]       :     Jasan Barnett        904  [1]  
    28 Myiesha Maunders    1199 [1]       :     Daniel Danning Gao   832  [1]  
    29 Chengyun Xu         416  [1]       :     George Dogaris       1164 [1]  
    30 Lachlan Lee         1162 [1]       :     Sophie Davis         572  [1]  
    31 Max Clerk           502  [1]       :     Jack Smith           1150 [1]  
    32 Oliver Cordover     1131 [1]       :     Anant Joshi               [1]  
    33 George Zhou              [1]       :     Sergey Saric         1126 [1]  
    34 Paula Chen          1115 [1]       :     Tiger Zhao           265  [1]  
    35 Lang Jing           413  [1]       :     Emma Chang           448  [.5] 
    36 Aadav Vijayakumar   701  [.5]      :     Jacky Deng                [.5] 
    37 Elizabeth Warren    665  [.5]      :     Joel Trofimovs            [.5] 
    38 Rifky Althaf             [.5]      :     Lydia Hu             332  [.5] 
    39 Stella Cameron      260  [.5]      :     Anika Bhat           203  [0]  
    40 Markus To                [0]       :     Zac Royston               [0]  
    41 Parth Agarwal            [0]       :     Abi Pethe                 [0]  
    42 Timothy Tianmeng Hu 989  [2]      0:0    BYE
    Last edited by gbekker; 03-09-2017 at 10:41 AM. Reason: Updated due to incorrect result, absent players and late withdrawals.

  6. #21
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    1,719
    The results alone demonstrate that BitW is not your ordinary weekender.
    Train with a Grandmaster, think like a Grandmaster.

    GM, FIDE Trainer; Peak FIDE 2517; ACF 2576. 2014-15 Australian Champion and 2017 Australian Open Champion; three-time Steiner Medal awardee. I coach at the Australian Juniors and JETS and write prolifically. The link details precisely what I can do for your chess. If you share my passion for chess and want to arrange your first lesson, please contact me via email: IllingworthChess@gmail.com.

  7. #22
    CC Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    9,290
    Quote Originally Posted by Chigoresov View Post
    Probably the biggest upset prize has been decided

    Chan L - Maunders M 0-1
    Well done to Myiesha! All the allegro practice she has been getting is paying off...and these days in allegros - she is occasionally featuring on top boards as well!
    Interested in Chess Lessons?
    Email webbaron!@gmail.com for more Info!

  8. #23
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    143
    Is that Bruce Williams from QLD doing well with 3/3 down there??

  9. #24
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    206
    Congrats to James Morris on winning the 2017 Best in the West.

    He finished with a perfect 5 points after beating Greg Canfell in the final round.

  10. #25
    CC FIDE Master gbekker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    672

    Round 4 Results

    Code:
    No Name                Loc  Total  Result   Name                 Loc  Total
    
     1 James Morris        2547 [3]      1:0    Vishal Bhat          1978 [3]  
     2 Bruce Williams      2183 [3]     .5:.5   Milenko Lojanica     1962 [3]  
     3 Tony J Davis        1910 [3]      0:1    Gregory J Canfell    2285 [2.5]
     4 David Z Cordover    1951 [2.5]   .5:.5   Domagoj Dragicevic   2237 [2.5]
     5 Kris Chan           2148 [2.5]    1:0    Nicholas Ilic        1719 [2.5]
     6 Joshua Culbert      1605 [2.5]    -:+    Abdulwahab Rashid    1975 [2.5]
     7 Daniel Gusain       1774 [2.5]    0:1    Bobby Yu             2030 [2]  
     8 Cassandra Lim       1709 [2]      0:1    Luis Chan            2232 [2]  
     9 Richard Voon        1696 [2]     .5:.5   Colin B Savige       1991 [2]  
    10 Kayson Wang         1891 [2]     .5:.5   Roland Brockman      1592 [2]  
    11 Christopher Lim     1667 [2]      1:0    Geoffrey Gill        1855 [2]  
    12 Brendan Zou         1840 [2]      0:1    Geoffrey Barber      1577 [2]  
    13 Brandon Soetanto    1472 [2]      1:0    Reza Daneshvar       1834 [2]  
    14 Rad Chmiel          1778 [2]      1:0    Daniel Poberezovsky  1509 [2]  
    15 Alistair McCutcheon 1469 [2]      0:1    Goran Ilic           1750 [2]  
    16 Julian McIntyre     954  [2]      0:1    Angelo Tsagarakis    1724 [2]  
    17 Kevin Xia                [2]     .5:.5   Mohammad Cheema      1713 [2]  
    18 Amit Ben Harim      2020 [1.5]    1:0    Chris Mullen         1312 [2]  
    19 Lillian Lu          1686 [1.5]    1:0    Stephan James Taylor 1309 [1.5]
    20 Mark Salanowski     1633 [1.5]    1:0    Shawn Zillmann       1253 [1.5]
    21 Steven Hogan        1581 [1.5]    0:1    Sophie Chang         1037 [1.5]
    22 Gavyn Sanusi-Goh    1394 [1.5]   .5:.5   Laszlo Nemeth        1451 [1.5]
    23 James Lequan Gao    725  [1.5]    0:1    Hartley Shawcross    1086 [1.5]
    24 Oliver Li           1564 [1]      1:0    Yuxiang Peng         1007 [1.5]
    25 Regan Crowley       1732 [1]      1:0    Anna Yates           1068 [1]  
    26 Matthew Whitford    929  [1]      0:1    Tanya Kolak          1313 [1]  
    27 Regina Edwards      1311 [1]     .5:.5   Jasan Barnett        904  [1]  
    28 Myiesha Maunders    1199 [1]     .5:.5   Daniel Danning Gao   832  [1]  
    29 Chengyun Xu         416  [1]      0:1    George Dogaris       1164 [1]  
    30 Lachlan Lee         1162 [1]      0:1    Sophie Davis         572  [1]  
    31 Max Clerk           502  [1]      1:0    Jack Smith           1150 [1]  
    32 Oliver Cordover     1131 [1]      1:0    Anant Joshi               [1]  
    33 George Zhou              [1]      0:1    Sergey Saric         1126 [1]  
    34 Paula Chen          1115 [1]      1:0    Tiger Zhao           265  [1]  
    35 Lang Jing           413  [1]      0:1    Emma Chang           448  [.5] 
    36 Aadav Vijayakumar   701  [.5]     1:0    Jacky Deng                [.5] 
    37 Elizabeth Warren    665  [.5]     1:0    Joel Trofimovs            [.5] 
    38 Rifky Althaf             [.5]     -:+    Lydia Hu             332  [.5] 
    39 Stella Cameron      260  [.5]     1:0    Anika Bhat           203  [0]  
    40 Markus To                [0]      1:0    Zac Royston               [0]  
    41 Parth Agarwal            [0]      0:1    Abi Pethe                 [0]  
    42 Timothy Tianmeng Hu 989  [2]      0:0    BYE

  11. #26
    CC FIDE Master gbekker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    672

    Round 5 Results

    Code:
    No Name                 Loc  Total  Result   Name                Loc  Total
    
     1 Gregory J Canfell    2285 [3.5]    0:1    James Morris        2547 [4]  
     2 Bruce Williams       2183 [3.5]    1:0    Abdulwahab Rashid   1975 [3.5]
     3 Milenko Lojanica     1962 [3.5]   .5:.5   Kris Chan           2148 [3.5]
     4 Domagoj Dragicevic   2237 [3]      1:0    Rad Chmiel          1778 [3]  
     5 Luis Chan            2232 [3]      1:0    Goran Ilic          1750 [3]  
     6 Bobby Yu             2030 [3]     .5:.5   Christopher Lim     1667 [3]  
     7 Vishal Bhat          1978 [3]      1:0    Brandon Soetanto    1472 [3]  
     8 Geoffrey Barber      1577 [3]     .5:.5   David Z Cordover    1951 [3]  
     9 Angelo Tsagarakis    1724 [3]      1:0    Tony J Davis        1910 [3]  
    10 Roland Brockman      1592 [2.5]    0:1    Amit Ben Harim      2020 [2.5]
    11 Colin B Savige       1991 [2.5]    1:0    Mark Salanowski     1633 [2.5]
    12 Hartley Shawcross    1086 [2.5]    0:1    Kayson Wang         1891 [2.5]
    13 Sophie Chang         1037 [2.5]    0:1    Daniel Gusain       1774 [2.5]
    14 Nicholas Ilic        1719 [2.5]   .5:.5   Kevin Xia                [2.5]
    15 Mohammad Cheema      1713 [2.5]    1:0    Richard Voon        1696 [2.5]
    16 Geoffrey Gill        1855 [2]      1:0    Lillian Lu          1686 [2.5]
    17 Tanya Kolak          1313 [2]     .5:.5   Brendan Zou         1840 [2]  
    18 Reza Daneshvar       1834 [2]      1:0    Oliver Cordover     1131 [2]  
    19 Chris Mullen         1312 [2]      0:1    Regan Crowley       1732 [2]  
    20 George Dogaris       1164 [2]      0:1    Cassandra Lim       1709 [2]  
    21 Sergey Saric         1126 [2]      1:0    Oliver Li           1564 [2]  
    22 Daniel Poberezovsky  1509 [2]      1:0    Paula Chen          1115 [2]  
    23 Alistair McCutcheon  1469 [2]      1:0    Timothy Tianmeng Hu 989  [2]  
    24 Laszlo Nemeth        1451 [2]      0:1    Julian McIntyre     954  [2]  
    25 Sophie Davis         572  [2]     .5:.5   Gavyn Sanusi-Goh    1394 [2]  
    26 Steven Hogan         1581 [1.5]    0:1    Max Clerk           502  [2]  
    27 Daniel Danning Gao   832  [1.5]   .5:.5   Regina Edwards      1311 [1.5]
    28 Stephan James Taylor 1309 [1.5]   .5:.5   James Lequan Gao    725  [1.5]
    29 Shawn Zillmann       1253 [1.5]    0:1    Aadav Vijayakumar   701  [1.5]
    30 Emma Chang           448  [1.5]    0:1    Myiesha Maunders    1199 [1.5]
    31 Yuxiang Peng         1007 [1.5]    0:1    Elizabeth Warren    665  [1.5]
    32 Jasan Barnett        904  [1.5]    1:0    Stella Cameron      260  [1.5]
    33 Lydia Hu             332  [1.5]    +:-    Lachlan Lee         1162 [1]  
    34 Jack Smith           1150 [1]      1:0    Markus To                [1]  
    35 Anna Yates           1068 [1]      1:0    George Zhou              [1]  
    36 Tiger Zhao           265  [1]      0:1    Matthew Whitford    929  [1]  
    37 Abi Pethe                 [1]      0:1    Chengyun Xu         416  [1]  
    38 Anant Joshi               [1]      0:1    Lang Jing           413  [1]  
    39 Jacky Deng                [.5]     1:0    Joel Trofimovs           [.5] 
    40 Zac Royston               [0]      0:1    Parth Agarwal            [0]  
    41 Anika Bhat           203  [0]      1:0    BYE

  12. #27
    CC FIDE Master gbekker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    672

    Final Crosstable

    Code:
    No Name                  Feder Rtg Total  1    2    3    4    5  
    
    1  Morris, James         VIC       5     51:1 27:1 23:1  4:1 12:1
    2  Williams, Bruce       QLD       4.5   52:1 13:1 25:1  3: 11:1
    3  Lojanica, Milenko     VIC       4     43:1 37:1  9:1  2:  7:
    4  Bhat, Vishal          VIC       4     33:1 40:1 22:1  1:0 28:1
    5  Dragicevic, Domagoj   VIC       4     55:1  6:1  0: 14: 26:1
    6  Tsagarakis, Angelo    VIC       4     50:1  5:0 36:1 31:1 20:1
    7  Chan, Kris            VIC       4      0: 68:1 30:1 21:1  3:
    8  Chan, Luis            VIC       4     36:0 84:1 53:1 29:1 22:1
    9  Yu, Bobby             VIC       3.5   75:1 29:1  3:0 15:1 10:
    10 Lim, Christopher      VIC       3.5   79:1 16:0 33:1 23:1  9:
    11 Rashid, Abdulwahab    VIC       3.5   60:1 67:1 15: 46:+  2:0
    12 Canfell, Gregory J    VIC       3.5   53:1 21: 39:1 20:1  1:0
    13 Cheema, Mohammad      VIC       3.5   34:1  2:0 75:1 24: 35:1
    14 Cordover, David Z     VIC       3.5   61:1 59:1  0:  5: 18:
    15 Gusain, Daniel        VIC       3.5   58:1 42:1 11:  9:0 41:1
    16 Savige, Colin B       VIC       3.5   62:1 10:1 20:0 35: 40:1
    17 Wang, Kayson          VIC       3.5    0: 41:1 35: 37: 43:1
    18 Barber, Geoffrey      VIC       3.5   81:1 20:0 60:1 38:1 14:
    19 Ben Harim, Amit       VIC       3.5   54:1 35: 21:0 51:1 37:1
    20 Davis, Tony J         VIC       3     56:1 18:1 16:1 12:0  6:0
    21 Ilic, Nicholas        VIC       3     47:1 12: 19:1  7:0 24:
    22 Ilic, Goran           VIC       3     63:1 36:1  4:0 32:1  8:0
    23 Gill, Geoffrey        VIC       3     31:1 73:1  1:0 10:0 39:1
    24 Xia, Kevin            VIC       3     46: 44:1  0: 13: 21:
    25 Daneshvar, Reza       VIC       3     49:1 32:1  2:0 28:0 62:1
    26 Chmiel, Rad           VIC       3      0: 70:1 28: 30:1  5:0
    27 Crowley, Regan        VIC       3     57:1  1:0 46:0 61:1 51:1
    28 Soetanto, Brandon     VIC       3     84: 71:1 26: 25:1  4:0
    29 Lim, Cassandra        VIC       3     65:1  9:0 54:1  8:0 52:1
    30 Poberezovsky, Daniel  VIC       3     78:1 38:1  7:0 26:0 60:1
    31 McIntyre, Julian      VIC       3     23:0 85:1 42:1  6:0 57:1
    32 McCutcheon, Alistair  VIC       3     74:1 25:0 58:1 22:0 56:1
    33 Saric, Sergey         VIC       3      4:0 77:1 10:0 74:1 59:1
    34 Clerk, Max            VIC       3     13:0 52:0 80:1 54:1 67:1
    35 Voon, Richard         VIC       2.5   66:1 19: 17: 16: 13:0
    36 Maunders, Myiesha     VIC       2.5    8:1 22:0  6:0 58: 69:1
    37 Brockman, Roland      VIC       2.5   86:1  3:0 62:1 17: 19:0
    38 Zou, Brendan          VIC       2.5   64:1 30:0 52:1 18:0 42:
    39 Lu, Lillian           VIC       2.5    0: 69:1 12:0 55:1 23:0
    40 Salanowski, Mark      VIC       2.5   77:1  4:0  0: 68:1 16:0
    41 Chang, Sophie         VIC       2.5    0: 17:0 84:1 67:1 15:0
    42 Kolak, Tanya          VIC       2.5   83:1 15:0 31:0 64:1 38:
    43 Shawcross, Hartley    ACT       2.5    3:0 86:1 67: 63:1 17:0
    44 Sanusi-Goh, Gavyn     VIC       2.5    0: 24:0 69:1 57: 47:
    45 Hu, Lydia             VIC       2.5    0: 46:0 63:0 84:+ 75:+
    46 Culbert, Joshua       VIC       2.5   24: 45:1 27:1 11:-  0: 
    47 Davis, Sophie         VIC       2.5   21:0 53:0 77:1 75:1 44:
    48 Vijayakumar, Aadav    VIC       2.5    0: 51:0 55:0 72:1 68:1
    49 Barnett, Jasan        VIC       2.5   25:0 74:1 51:0 53: 71:1
    50 Warren, Elizabeth     VIC       2.5    6:0 55: 68:0 83:1 70:1
    51 Mullen, Chris         VIC       2      1:0 48:1 49:1 19:0 27:0
    52 Dogaris, George       VIC       2      2:0 34:1 38:0 65:1 29:0
    53 Edwards, Regina       QLD       2     12:0 47:1  8:0 49: 58:
    54 Smith, Jack           VIC       2     19:0 66:1 29:0 34:0 77:1
    55 Taylor, Stephan James VIC       2      5:0 50: 48:1 39:0 63:
    56 Hu, Timothy Tianmeng  VIC       2     20:0 81:1 59:1  0:0 32:0
    57 Nemeth, Laszlo        VIC       2     27:0 63: 78:1 44: 31:0
    58 Gao, Daniel Danning   VIC       2     15:0 83:1 32:0 36: 53:
    59 Li, Oliver            VIC       2     72:1 14:0 56:0 70:1 33:0
    60 Chen, Paula           VIC       2     11:0 80:1 18:0 79:1 30:0
    61 Yates, Anna           VIC       2     14:0 72:  0: 27:0 74:1
    62 Cordover, Oliver      VIC       2     16:0 79:1 37:0 78:1 25:0
    63 Gao, James Lequan     VIC       2     22:0 57: 45:1 43:0 55:
    64 Whitford, Matthew     VIC       2     38:0 78:0 72:1 42:0 79:1
    65 Xu, Chengyun          VIC       2     29:0 75:0 86:+ 52:0 80:1
    66 Jing, Lang            VIC       2     35:0 54:0 85:1 69:0 78:1
    67 Hogan, Steven         VIC       1.5   80:1 11:0 43: 41:0 34:0
    68 Zillmann, Shawn       VIC       1.5    0:  7:0 50:1 40:0 48:0
    69 Chang, Emma           VIC       1.5    0: 39:0 44:0 66:1 36:0
    70 Peng, Yuxiang         VIC       1.5    0: 26:0 71:1 59:0 50:0
    71 Cameron, Stella       VIC       1.5    0: 28:0 70:0 76:1 49:0
    72 Deng, Jacky           VIC       1.5   59:0 61: 64:0 48:0 83:1
    73 Loucas, Carl          VIC       1.5   85:1 23:0  0:  0:   0: 
    74 Zhou, George          VIC       1     32:0 49:0  0:1 33:0 61:0
    75 Lee, Lachlan          VIC       1      9:0 65:1 13:0 47:0 45:-
    76 Bhat, Anika           VIC       1      0:   0:   0:  71:0  0:1
    77 To, Markus            VIC       1     40:0 33:0 47:0 85:1 54:0
    78 Joshi, Anant                    1     30:0 64:1 57:0 62:0 66:0
    79 Zhao, Tiger           VIC       1     10:0 62:0 81:1 60:0 64:0
    80 Pethe, Abi            VIC       1     67:0 60:0 34:0 81:1 65:0
    81 Agarwal, Parth                  1     18:0 56:0 79:0 80:0 85:1
    82 Clerk, Felix          VIC       1      0:  0:  0:0  0:   0: 
    83 Trofimovs, Joel       VIC       .5    42:0 58:0  0: 50:0 72:0
    84 Althaf, Rifky         VIC       .5    28:  8:0 41:0 45:-  0: 
    85 Royston, Zac          VIC       0     73:0 31:0 66:0 77:0 81:0

  13. #28
    CC FIDE Master gbekker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    672

    Prize Winners:

    Open:
    1st - James Morris
    2nd - Bruce Williams
    =3rd - Milenko Lojanica, Domogoj Dragicevic

    Rating Group 1:
    Angelo Tsagarakis

    Rating Group 2:
    Julian McIntyre & Sergey Saric

    Rating Group 3:
    Kevin Xia & Max Clerk

    Best Junior:
    Kris Chan, Luis Chan, Vishal Bhat

    Biggest Upset:
    Max Clerk & Myiesha Maunders

  14. #29
    CC Candidate Master Chigoresov's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    183
    A very exciting tournament with many unexpected results and fighting chess!

    James has done a 'four-peat' of wins, this time with a picket-fence score and not having to share the $1200 first prize. He made a very gracious acceptance speech and intends to keep coming back to Hobsons Bay. May he soon become a GM - he is certainly a tactical monster!

    The recent Queensland import, now our top-rated club member, Bruce Williams, performed brillianty to take outright 2nd place with 4.5/5

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 34
    Last Post: 11-09-2017, 04:40 PM
  2. Best in the West 2014
    By Chigoresov in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 53
    Last Post: 13-09-2014, 10:54 PM
  3. Best in the West
    By mikesguns in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 60
    Last Post: 23-09-2010, 09:40 PM
  4. Best in West
    By deanhogg in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15-07-2008, 04:44 PM
  5. Best in the West
    By klyall in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 08-11-2005, 10:21 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •