Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 29
  1. #1
    CC Candidate Master Chigoresov's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    183

    Best in the West 2017

    Hobsons Bay Chess Club and our major sponsors
    Bendigo Bank and Barry Plant present:
    Best in the West 2017

    A Category 3 Australian Chess Grand Prix Tournament

    NEW VENUE (Just up the street from the old one):
    Altona RSL
    31 Sargood Street, Altona
    (Melways ref 54H11)

    DATE: Saturday 2nd and Sunday 3rd September

    PRIZES: 1st: $1200 2nd: $600 3rd: $300
    Rating group winners: $200 (Players split into lower thirds for two rating group prizes)
    And various Junior Prizes

    SCHEDULE:
    SATURDAY
    Round 1: 10.30am
    Round 2: 2.00pm
    Round 3: 5.30pm
    SUNDAY
    Round 4: 10.30am
    Round 5: 2.00pm
    Prize-giving ceremony: 5.00pm

    TIME CONTROL: 60 minutes with an additional 30 seconds per move

    ENTRY FEE: $60 Standard $50 Concession (Pensioners and Full Time Students) $40 Juniors (U/18 as of 2/09/17)
    A Late Entry Fee of $10 will apply to all entries received after Tuesday 29th August
    FREE for GM/WGM/IM/FM/WIM entered by Tuesday 22nd August
    Entries and payments will be accepted until 10.20am Saturday 2nd September

    HALF POINT BYES: A maximum of one half point bye only will be permitted for Rounds 1 to 3

    ENQUIRIES: Tony Davis 0408306063

  2. #2
    CC Candidate Master Chigoresov's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    183
    First 10 players I have talked to and confirmed, including a rather strong one!

    Max Illingworth gm
    Domagoj Dragicevic fm
    Greg Canfell fm
    Dean Hogg
    Tony Davis
    Angelo Tsagarakis
    Steven Hogan
    Mark Salanowski
    Roland Brockman
    Sophie Davis

  3. #3
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    29
    Please register the below 3 players
    Mohan thandhi
    Anandaram Jothibabu
    Sharath mohanakrishnan

  4. #4
    CC Candidate Master Chigoresov's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    183
    No problem Sharath. I have the 3 of you registered.

    Players can text me on 0408306063 or register through zugszwang@bigpond.com
    Last edited by Chigoresov; 19-06-2017 at 01:01 PM. Reason: extre info

  5. #5
    CC Rookie
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    17
    Could you please register Nicholas Ilic and Goran Ilic into the tournament.

  6. #6
    CC Candidate Master Chigoresov's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    183
    Hi everyone,

    Unfortunately Max has let me know he has a flight o/s to play chess on the Sunday of the Best in the West, so he apologizes profusely but has to miss this year...

    I will start to put players in some ratings order soon - there are many who are probables and we hope to get close to 100 players for our slightly larger new venue. We are working hard on more prizes and sponsorship!

    Christopher Wallis
    Domagoj Dragicevic
    Greg Canfell
    Bruce Williams
    Vishal Bhat
    Dean Hogg
    Tony Davis
    Daniel Gusain
    Mohan thandhi
    Anandaram Jothibabu
    Sharath Mohanakrishnan
    Goran Ilic
    Nicholas Ilic
    Angelo Tsagarakis
    Steven Hogan
    Mark Salanowski
    Roland Brockman
    Tanya Kolak
    Chris Mullen
    Regina Edwards
    Oliver Cordover
    Sophie Davis
    Timothy Hu
    George Dogaris
    Aadav Vijayakumar

  7. #7
    CC Candidate Master Chigoresov's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    183
    It seems the great Chess Writer, former Australian Champion and 2005 Oceania representative, IM Gary Lane will be participating in the Best in the West this year.
    His wife and Australian representative in the recent Women's World Championship, WIM Nancy Lane will also be playing.

    An updated playing list:

    1. Lane, Gary W NSW 2461
    2. Wallis, Christopher VIC 2444
    3. Canfell, Gregory J VIC 2285
    4. Dragicevic, Domagoj VIC 2217
    5. Williams, Bruce QLD 2128
    6. Hogg, Dean VIC 2038
    7. Hibberd, Nathan VIC 2033
    8. Savige, Colin B VIC 1979
    9. Bhat, Vishal VIC 1976
    10. Davis, Tony J VIC 1869
    11. Szuveges, Narelle S VIC 1767
    12. Jothibabu, Anandaram VIC 1759
    13. Lane, Nancy L NSW 1748
    14. Crowley, Regan VIC 1735
    15. Tsagarakis, Angelo VIC 1724
    16. Ilic, Nicholas VIC 1693
    17. Ilic, Goran VIC 1688
    18. Lu, Lillian VIC 1684
    19. Salanowski, Mark VIC 1663
    20. Gusain, Daniel VIC 1654
    21. Hogan, Steven VIC 1591
    22. Brockman, Roland VIC 1586
    23. Lane, Ryan NSW 1541
    24. Ramos, Antonio VIC 1496
    25. McIntyre, Charlie VIC 1421
    26. Mullen, Chris VIC 1370
    27. Edwards, Regina QLD 1364
    28. Kolak, Tanya VIC 1355
    29. Minichelli, Felice VIC 1264
    30. Thandhi, Mohan VIC 1157
    31. Cordover, Oliver VIC 1065
    32. Dogaris, George VIC 1033
    33. Hu, Timothy Tianmeng VIC 870
    34. Whitford, Matthew VIC 775
    35. Warren, Elizabeth VIC 659
    36. Vijayakumar, Aadav VIC 653
    37. Davis, Sophie VIC 484
    38. Lane, Jasmine NSW 357
    39. Mohanakrishnan, Sharath VIC

  8. #8
    CC Candidate Master Chigoresov's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    183

    Time to Enter!

    Hi All,

    Only 2 and a bit weeks to go...

    IA Gary Bekker is confirmed as our arbiter again for this tournament!

    We have the first 50 players, however we wish to break our record 88, so we can have an extra rating group and more prizes overall - please contact me to register ASAP.

    1. Lane, Gary W NSW 2461
    2. Wallis, Christopher VIC 2444
    3. Canfell, Gregory J VIC 2285
    4. Dragicevic, Domagoj VIC 2217
    5. Specht, Josh OS 2205
    6. Williams, Bruce QLD 2128
    7. Hogg, Dean VIC 2038
    8. Hibberd, Nathan VIC 2033
    9. Rashid, Abdulwahab VIC 1984
    10. Savige, Colin B VIC 1979
    11. Bhat, Vishal VIC 1976
    12. Zou, Brendan VIC 1899
    13. Davis, Tony J VIC 1869
    14. Szuveges, Narelle S VIC 1767
    15. Jothibabu, Anandaram VIC 1759
    16. Lane, Nancy L NSW 1748
    17. Crowley, Regan VIC 1735
    18. Tsagarakis, Angelo VIC 1724
    19. Ilic, Nicholas VIC 1693
    20. Ilic, Goran VIC 1688
    21. Lu, Lillian VIC 1684
    22. Salanowski, Mark VIC 1663
    23. Gusain, Daniel VIC 1654
    24. Loucas, Carl VIC 1612
    25. Hogan, Steven VIC 1591
    26. Brockman, Roland VIC 1586
    27. Lane, Ryan NSW 1541
    28. Li, Oliver VIC 1538
    29. Ramos, Antonio VIC 1496
    30. Nemeth, Laszlo VIC 1451
    31. McIntyre, Charlie VIC 1421
    32. Mullen, Chris VIC 1370
    33. Edwards, Regina QLD 1364
    34. Kolak, Tanya VIC 1355
    35. Minichelli, Felice VIC 1264
    36. Thandhi, Mohan VIC 1157
    37. Maunders, Myiesha VIC 1137
    38. Cordover, Oliver VIC 1065
    39. Dogaris, George VIC 1033
    40. Hu, Timothy Tianmeng VIC 870
    41. Whitford, Matthew VIC 775
    42. Warren, Elizabeth VIC 659
    43. Vijayakumar, Aadav VIC 653
    44. Davis, Sophie VIC 484
    45. Lane, Jasmine NSW 357
    46. Cameron, Stella VIC 260
    47. Jing, Lang VIC
    48. Mohanakrishnan, Sharath VIC
    49. To, Marcus
    50. Xia, Kevin
    51. Zhou, George VIC

  9. #9
    CC Rookie
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    2
    Hi Tony, can you enter Stephan Taylor for the tournament as well? Thanks. Let me know how to pay, if on the day is ok or by card or bank deposit beforehand.

  10. #10
    CC Rookie
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    17
    Can you please enter Milenko Lojanica into the tournament. Thanks.

  11. #11
    CC Candidate Master Chigoresov's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    183
    Thanks guys...we try to collect all the money on the day to keep things simple! If you are confirmed, the early-bird rate applies.

    My apologies to everyone: Chris Wallis had actually told me that he would play only if Uni work did not intervene, so I jumped the gun and included him in the player list anyway. Also, Gary Lane and Co. are telling me they are certainties for Best in the West 2018, but in the end the situation was a bit tricky for them to come down this year.

    I would say that the job of a tournament organiser is not all chocolate and roses (beer and skittles?). You want to promote the event with top players, but understandably you get a lot of 'possibles' and 'probablies' along the way. Then there is the venue/equipment and sponsorship stuff...

    Thankfully we still have a number of FM's playing and a long list of experienced campaigners and upcoming juniors!

    Only a week and a bit to go...contact me now for early-bird entry

    60 players so far:

    1. Canfell, Gregory J VIC 2285
    2. Chan, Luis VIC 2262
    3. Dragicevic, Domagoj VIC 2217
    4. Specht, Josh OS 2205
    5. Williams, Bruce QLD 2128
    6. Chan, Kris VIC 2072
    7. Hogg, Dean VIC 2038
    8. Hibberd, Nathan VIC 2033
    9. Rashid, Abdulwahab VIC 1984
    10. Savige, Colin B VIC 1979
    11. Bhat, Vishal VIC 1976
    12. Lojanica, Milenko VIC 1956
    13. Zou, Brendan VIC 1899
    14. Davis, Tony J VIC 1869
    15. Gill, Geoffrey VIC 1855
    16. Szuveges, Narelle S VIC 1767
    17. Jothibabu, Anandaram VIC 1759
    18. Crowley, Regan VIC 1735
    19. Tsagarakis, Angelo VIC 1724
    20. Ilic, Nicholas VIC 1693
    21. Ilic, Goran VIC 1688
    22. Lu, Lillian VIC 1684
    23. Salanowski, Mark VIC 1663
    24. Gusain, Daniel VIC 1654
    25. Loucas, Carl VIC 1612
    26. Hogan, Steven VIC 1591
    27. Brockman, Roland VIC 1586
    28. Li, Oliver VIC 1538
    29. Ramos, Antonio VIC 1496
    30. Nemeth, Laszlo VIC 1451
    31. McIntyre, Charlie VIC 1421
    32. Mullen, Chris VIC 1370
    33. Edwards, Regina QLD 1364
    34. Kolak, Tanya VIC 1355
    35. Minichelli, Felice VIC 1264
    36. Taylor, Stephan James VIC 1217
    37. Thandhi, Mohan VIC 1157
    38. Maunders, Myiesha VIC 1137
    39. Cordover, Oliver VIC 1065
    40. Dogaris, George VIC 1033
    41. Hu, Timothy Tianmeng VIC 870
    42. Whitford, Matthew VIC 775
    43. Soler, Renoir VIC 699
    44. McIntyre, Julian VIC 683
    45. Warren, Elizabeth VIC 659
    46. Vijayakumar, Aadav VIC 653
    47. Soler, Russell VIC 543
    48. Davis, Sophie VIC 484
    49. Clerk, Max VIC 380
    50. Clerk, Felix VIC 318
    51. Cameron, Stella VIC 260
    52. Jing, Lang VIC
    53. Mohanakrishnan, Sharath VIC
    54. Pethe, Abi VIC
    55. Royston, Zac VIC
    56. To, Marcus
    57. Xia, Kevin
    58. Xu, Chengyun VIC
    59. Zhao, Tiger VIC
    60. Zhou, George VIC

  12. #12
    CC Rookie
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    2
    Looks like a very solid top end, no easy games here, and hopefully an enjoyable challenge for the lesser lights. Looking forward to it.

  13. #13
    CC Candidate Master Chigoresov's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    183
    New top seed confirmed...

    1. Morris, James VIC 2547
    2. Canfell, Gregory J VIC 2285
    3. Chan, Luis VIC 2262
    4. Dragicevic, Domagoj VIC 2217
    5. Specht, Josh OS 2205
    6. Williams, Bruce QLD 2128
    7. Chan, Kris VIC 2072
    8. Hogg, Dean VIC 2038
    9. Hibberd, Nathan VIC 2033
    10. Rashid, Abdulwahab VIC 1984
    11. Savige, Colin B VIC 1979
    12. Bhat, Vishal VIC 1976
    13. Lojanica, Milenko VIC 1956
    14. Zou, Brendan VIC 1899
    15. Davis, Tony J VIC 1869
    16. Gill, Geoffrey VIC 1855
    17. Humphreys, Scott VIC 1771
    18. Jothibabu, Anandaram VIC 1759
    19. Lim, Cassandra VIC 1756
    20. Crowley, Regan VIC 1735
    21. Tsagarakis, Angelo VIC 1724
    22. Lim, Christopher VIC 1705
    23. Barber, Geoffrey VIC 1700
    24. Ilic, Nicholas VIC 1693
    25. Ilic, Goran VIC 1688
    26. Lu, Lillian VIC 1684
    27. Salanowski, Mark VIC 1663
    28. Gusain, Daniel VIC 1654
    29. Loucas, Carl VIC 1612
    30. Hogan, Steven VIC 1591
    31. McCutcheon, Alistair VIC 1588
    32. Brockman, Roland VIC 1586
    33. Li, Oliver VIC 1538
    34. Ramos, Antonio VIC 1496
    35. Nemeth, Laszlo VIC 1451
    36. McIntyre, Charlie VIC 1421
    37. Mullen, Chris VIC 1370
    38. Edwards, Regina QLD 1364
    39. Kolak, Tanya VIC 1355
    40. Sanusi-Goh, Gavyn VIC 1339
    41. Minichelli, Felice VIC 1264
    42. Taylor, Stephan James VIC 1217
    43. Thandhi, Mohan VIC 1157
    44. Lee, Lachlan VIC 1146
    45. Maunders, Myiesha VIC 1137
    46. Cordover, Oliver VIC 1065
    47. Yates, Anna VIC 1043
    48. Dogaris, George VIC 1033
    49. Hu, Timothy Tianmeng VIC 870
    50. Whitford, Matthew VIC 775
    51. McIntyre, Julian VIC 683
    52. Warren, Elizabeth VIC 659
    53. Vijayakumar, Aadav VIC 653
    54. Davis, Sophie VIC 484
    55. Clerk, Max VIC 380
    56. Clerk, Felix VIC 318
    57. Cameron, Stella VIC 260
    58. Althaf, Rifky VIC
    59. Jing, Lang VIC
    60. Mohanakrishnan, Sharath VIC
    61. Pethe, Abi VIC
    62. Royston, Zac VIC
    63. Shawcross, Hartley ACT
    64. To, Marcus
    65. Xia, Kevin
    66. Xu, Chengyun VIC
    67. Zhao, Tiger VIC
    68. Zhou, George VIC

  14. #14
    CC Candidate Master Chigoresov's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    183

    Extra rating group and 4th prize added ! Last 2 days for early-bird entry !!

    Entries have exceeded 80 players, so an extra rating group has been added - field now split into quarters for purposes of rating group prizes

    We now also have a 4th prize, so the major prizes read: 1st: $1200, 2nd: $600, 3rd: $300, 4th: $150

    The field is looking good, so don't miss out on the cheap entry ending tomorrow:

    1. Morris, James VIC 2547
    2. Canfell, Gregory J VIC 2285
    3. Chan, Luis VIC 2262
    4. Dragicevic, Domagoj VIC 2217
    5. Specht, Josh OS 2205
    6. Williams, Bruce QLD 2128
    7. Chan, Kris VIC 2072
    8. Hogg, Dean VIC 2038
    9. Hibberd, Nathan VIC 2033
    10. Rashid, Abdulwahab VIC 1984
    11. Savige, Colin B VIC 1979
    12. Bhat, Vishal VIC 1976
    13. Lojanica, Milenko VIC 1956
    14. Zou, Brendan VIC 1899
    15. Davis, Tony J VIC 1869
    16. Gill, Geoffrey VIC 1855
    17. Chmiel, Rad VIC 1832
    18. Daneshvar, Reza VIC 1816
    19. Humphreys, Scott VIC 1771
    20. Jothibabu, Anandaram VIC 1759
    21. Lim, Cassandra VIC 1756
    22. Crowley, Regan VIC 1735
    23. Tsagarakis, Angelo VIC 1724
    24. Cheema, Mohammad VIC 1713
    25. Lim, Christopher VIC 1705
    26. Barber, Geoffrey VIC 1700
    27. Ilic, Nicholas VIC 1693
    28. Ilic, Goran VIC 1688
    29. Lu, Lillian VIC 1684
    30. Salanowski, Mark VIC 1663
    31. Gusain, Daniel VIC 1654
    32. Loucas, Carl VIC 1612
    33. Culbert, Joshua VIC 1605
    34. Hogan, Steven VIC 1591
    35. McCutcheon, Alistair VIC 1588
    36. Brockman, Roland VIC 1586
    37. Soetanto, Brandon VIC 1557
    38. Li, Oliver VIC 1538
    39. Ramos, Antonio VIC 1496
    40. Nemeth, Laszlo VIC 1451
    41. McIntyre, Charlie VIC 1421
    42. Poberezovsky, Daniel VIC 1381
    43. Mullen, Chris VIC 1370
    44. Edwards, Regina QLD 1364
    45. Kolak, Tanya VIC 1355
    46. Sanusi-Goh, Gavyn VIC 1339
    47. Minichelli, Felice VIC 1264
    48. Taylor, Stephan James VIC 1217
    49. Smith, Jack VIC 1172
    50. Chen, Paula VIC 1157
    51. Thandhi, Mohan VIC 1157
    52. Lee, Lachlan VIC 1146
    53. Maunders, Myiesha VIC 1137
    54. Zillmann, Shawn VIC 1134
    55. Cordover, Oliver VIC 1065
    56. Saric, Sergey VIC 1046
    57. Yates, Anna VIC 1043
    58. Dogaris, George VIC 1033
    59. Chang, Sophie VIC 1002
    60. Peng, Yuxiang VIC 960
    61. Hu, Timothy Tianmeng VIC 870
    62. Whitford, Matthew VIC 775
    63. McIntyre, Julian VIC 683
    64. Warren, Elizabeth VIC 659
    65. Vijayakumar, Aadav VIC 653
    66. Davis, Sophie VIC 484
    67. Clerk, Max VIC 380
    68. Chang, Emma VIC 344
    69. Clerk, Felix VIC 318
    70. Cameron, Stella VIC 260
    71. Althaf, Rifky VIC
    72. Hu, Lydia VIC
    73. Jing, Lang VIC
    74. Ma, Yatming (Alfred)
    75. Mohanakrishnan, Sharath VIC
    76. Pethe, Abi VIC
    77. Royston, Zac VIC
    78. Shawcross, Hartley ACT
    79. Siviour, James VIC
    80. To, Marcus
    81. Verrlapalli, Anoohya VIC
    82. Xia, Kevin
    83. Xu, Chengyun VIC
    84. Zhao, Tiger VIC
    85. Zhou, George VIC

  15. #15
    CC Candidate Master Chigoresov's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    183
    The tournament has begun!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 34
    Last Post: 11-09-2017, 04:40 PM
  2. Best in the West 2014
    By Chigoresov in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 53
    Last Post: 13-09-2014, 10:54 PM
  3. Best in the West
    By mikesguns in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 60
    Last Post: 23-09-2010, 09:40 PM
  4. Best in West
    By deanhogg in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15-07-2008, 04:44 PM
  5. Best in the West
    By klyall in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 08-11-2005, 10:21 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •