Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 35
  1. #1
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    670

    2017 MCC Edwin Malitis Memorial Round Robin and Swiss (10 July- 21 August 2017)

    2017 MCC Edwin Malitis Memorial

    Tournament Page (Current entry list, entry form)

    Location: Melbourne Chess Club, 66 Leicester St, Fitzroy, VIC.

    When: Round 1: Mon 10th Jul, 7.15pm
    Round 2: Mon 17th Jul, 7.15pm
    Round 3: Mon 24th Jul, 7.15pm
    Round 4: Mon 31st Jul, 7.15pm
    Round 5: Mon 7th Aug, 7.15pm
    Round 6: Mon 14th Aug, 7.15pm
    Round 7: Mon 21st Aug, 7.15pm

    Format: Top players in 8 player Round Robin; Rest of the field in 7 round Swiss. Groups determined by FIDE rating.

    Entry Dates: Round-Robin - Entries to Round Robin close on Saturday 8 July 2016 (subject to any approved extension).
    Any registered entrants who are not are in the final round-robin field (i.e. not in the top 8 players) will be automatically registered to the Swiss.
    Swiss - Entries for round 1 of the close 6.45pm, Monday 10 July 2016 (entry possible until round 3)

    Time Control: 90 minutes per game + 30 seconds per move. Forfeit time is 30 minutes after the published start time.

    Entry Fee: $60 Full Member, $50 Concession/Junior Member (add $15 for Non-Members)
    Club Member IMs & FMs free. IMs not resident in Victoria free.

    Byes: (Swiss only) Players may take up to two half point byes in rounds 1-5. No byes are given in rounds 6-7.

    Prizes: To be confirmed. Prizes may vary depending on the number of paying entries.
    Brilliancy prize (across both tournaments) $40 book voucher to MCC bookshop or reimbursement of chess book purchase.

    Rating: The event will be FIDE and ACF rated.

    Further Questions: Contact melbchessclub@gmail.com or

    Organiser: Thai Ly (0421 912 296, melbchessclub@gmail.com), or

    Arbiter: Simon Dale (0407 834 027, scd@thecrag.com)

    CLICK HERE TO ENTER

  2. #2
    CC FIDE Master UrBANE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    524
    This is starting in a few weeks!

    Entries so far:

    Jacek Klukowski Paid
    Carl Gorka Paid
    Alex Jones Paid
    Paul Kovacevic Paid
    Dylan Fitzmaurice Paid
    Sushant Manuja
    Stephen Jago
    Anthony Harris

  3. #3
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    670

    Malitis Memorial starts next Monday - register now!

    Just a reminder that the Malitis Memorial starts on Monday next week (i.e. no break from the end of the Malcolm Pyke Memorial).

    We recommend to anyone who intends to play in the Malitis Memorial that they should register their entry before this upcoming Saturday (8 July). Doing so will help us determine those who will be playing in the Round-Robin portion of the event.

  4. #4
    CC FIDE Master UrBANE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    524
    Quote Originally Posted by Thai Ly View Post
    Just a reminder that the Malitis Memorial starts on Monday next week (i.e. no break from the end of the Malcolm Pyke Memorial).

    We recommend to anyone who intends to play in the Malitis Memorial that they should register their entry before this upcoming Saturday (8 July). Doing so will help us determine those who will be playing in the Round-Robin portion of the event.
    Entries so far (11)

    Anthony Harris
    Oliver Li Paid
    Jacek Klukowski Paid
    Carl Gorka Paid
    Alex Jones Paid
    Paul Kovacevic Paid
    Dylan Fitzmaurice Paid
    Ethan Hooi Paid
    Sushant Manuja
    Stephen Jago
    Daniel Gusain

  5. #5
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    670

    Potential overlap of Round 1 with Vic Junior Championship

    It has come to the attention of organisers that the prize giving for the 2017 Vic Junior Championship (scheduled for 6 pm Monday 10 July) may overlap with the start of round 1 of the Malitis Memorial.

    Anyone is affected by this (or fatigued by the Vic Junior Championship) is welcomed to nonetheless enter the Malitis Memorial and either seek a round 1 bye or other suggest an alternative arrangement.

  6. #6
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    670

    Current Entries

    Still a few days left to enter.

    Carl Gorka 2224
    Tristan Krstevski (CM) 2042
    Nathan Hibberd 2033
    Colin Savige 1979
    Justin Penrose 1937
    Mehmedalija Dizdarevic
    Paul Kovacevic 1866
    Anthony Harris 1838
    Sushant Manuja 1827
    Richard Voon 1720
    Peter Fry 1712
    Jim Papadinis (R1 bye)
    Jacek Klukowski 1677
    Daniel Gusain 1654 (R1 bye)
    Alex Jones 1624 (R1 bye)
    Roger Beattie 1570
    Oliver Li 1538 (R1 bye)
    Brad Ashlock 1536
    Ethan Hooi 1533 (R1 bye)
    Alex Kaplan
    Stephen Jago 1494
    Adam Lovegrove 1356
    Tanya Kolak 1355
    Gavyn Sanusi-Goh 1339 (R1 bye)
    Krishna Ragavendran V 1296
    Andrew Wallace 1275
    Hartley Shawcross 1060
    Tobias Dinh
    Dylan Fitzmaurice

  7. #7
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    119
    Thai - entries for the Round Robin have closed?

    Justin Penrose

  8. #8
    CC Rookie
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    1
    I am going to play!

    Ben Frayle

  9. #9
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    502
    Malitis Memorial Round Robin Pairings

    Round 1
    Code:
    No Name            Result   Name             
    
     1 Kalisch, T (1)     :     Harris, A (8)    
     2 Penrose, J (2)     :     Dizdarevic, M (7)
     3 Lacey, D (3)       :     Gorka, C (6)     
     4 Yu, B (4)          :     Kovacevic, P (5)
    Round 2
    Code:
    No Name               Result   Name            
    
     1 Harris, A (8)         :     Kovacevic, P (5)
     2 Gorka, C (6)          :     Yu, B (4)       
     3 Dizdarevic, M (7)     :     Lacey, D (3)    
     4 Kalisch, T (1)        :     Penrose, J (2)
    Round 3
    Code:
    No Name              Result   Name             
    
     1 Penrose, J (2)       :     Harris, A (8)    
     2 Lacey, D (3)         :     Kalisch, T (1)   
     3 Yu, B (4)            :     Dizdarevic, M (7)
     4 Kovacevic, P (5)     :     Gorka, C (6)
    Round 4
    Code:
    No Name               Result   Name            
    
     1 Harris, A (8)         :     Gorka, C (6)    
     2 Dizdarevic, M (7)     :     Kovacevic, P (5)
     3 Kalisch, T (1)        :     Yu, B (4)       
     4 Penrose, J (2)        :     Lacey, D (3)
    Round 5
    Code:
    No Name              Result   Name             
    
     1 Lacey, D (3)         :     Harris, A (8)    
     2 Yu, B (4)            :     Penrose, J (2)   
     3 Kovacevic, P (5)     :     Kalisch, T (1)   
     4 Gorka, C (6)         :     Dizdarevic, M (7)
    Round 6
    Code:
    No Name            Result   Name             
    
     1 Harris, A (8)      :     Dizdarevic, M (7)
     2 Kalisch, T (1)     :     Gorka, C (6)     
     3 Penrose, J (2)     :     Kovacevic, P (5) 
     4 Lacey, D (3)       :     Yu, B (4)
    Round 7
    Code:
    No Name               Result   Name          
    
     1 Yu, B (4)             :     Harris, A (8) 
     2 Kovacevic, P (5)      :     Lacey, D (3)  
     3 Gorka, C (6)          :     Penrose, J (2)
     4 Dizdarevic, M (7)     :     Kalisch, T (1)

  10. #10
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    502
    Malitis Memorial Swiss Round 1 Pairing
    Code:
    No Name                     Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name                   Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     5 Ben Frayle (16)          1463 1127 [0]       :     Sushant Manuja (2)     1793 1827 [0]  
     6 Richard Voon (4)         1747 1720 [0]       :     Tanya Kolak (17)       1425 1355 [0]  
     7 Krishna Ragavendran (18) 1362 1296 [0]       :     Peter Fry (5)          1745 1712 [0]  
     8 Jacek Klukowski (6)      1728 1677 [0]       :     Andrew Wallace (20)    1275      [0]  
     9 Richard A Snow (21)      1070 572  [0]       :     Sarah Anton (7)        1698 1622 [0]  
    10 Brad Ashlock (11)        1599 1536 [0]       :     Hartley Shawcross (22) 1060      [0]  
    11 Tobias Dinh (23)                   [0]       :     Alex Kaplan (13)       1562 1476 [0]  
    12 Adam Lovegrove (15)      1495 1356 [0]       :     Dylan Fitzmaurice (24)           [0]  
    13 Daniel Gusain (1)        1853 1654 [0]     .5:0    BYE                                   
    14 Jim Papadinis (3)        1747 1744 [0]     .5:0    BYE                                   
    15 Ethan Hooi (8)           1694 1533 [0]     .5:0    BYE                                   
    16 Oliver Li (9)            1676 1538 [0]     .5:0    BYE                                   
    17 Alex Jones (10)          1636 1624 [0]     .5:0    BYE                                   
    18 Roger Beattie (12)       1585 1570 [0]     .5:0    BYE                                   
    19 Gavyn Sanusi-Goh (14)    1520 1339 [0]     .5:0    BYE                                   
    20 Sophie Chang (19)        1347 1002 [0]     .5:0    BYE

  11. #11
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    502
    Malitis Swiss Round 1 Results

    Code:
    No Name                     Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name                   Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     5 Ben Frayle (16)          1463 1127 [0]      0:1    Sushant Manuja (2)     1793 1827 [0]  
     6 Richard Voon (4)         1747 1720 [0]      1:0    Tanya Kolak (17)       1425 1355 [0]  
     7 Krishna Ragavendran (18) 1362 1296 [0]      1:0    Peter Fry (5)          1745 1712 [0]  
     8 Jacek Klukowski (6)      1728 1677 [0]      1:0    Andrew Wallace (20)    1275      [0]  
     9 Richard A Snow (21)      1070 572  [0]      0:1    Sarah Anton (7)        1698 1622 [0]  
    10 Brad Ashlock (11)        1599 1536 [0]      1:0    Hartley Shawcross (22) 1060      [0]  
    11 Tobias Dinh (23)                   [0]     .5:.5   Alex Kaplan (13)       1562 1476 [0]  
    12 Adam Lovegrove (15)      1495 1356 [0]      1:0    Dylan Fitzmaurice (24)           [0]  
    13 Daniel Gusain (1)        1853 1654 [0]     .5:0    BYE                                   
    14 Jim Papadinis (3)        1747 1744 [0]     .5:0    BYE                                   
    15 Ethan Hooi (8)           1694 1533 [0]     .5:0    BYE                                   
    16 Oliver Li (9)            1676 1538 [0]     .5:0    BYE                                   
    17 Alex Jones (10)          1636 1624 [0]     .5:0    BYE                                   
    18 Roger Beattie (12)       1585 1570 [0]     .5:0    BYE                                   
    19 Gavyn Sanusi-Goh (14)    1520 1339 [0]     .5:0    BYE                                   
    20 Sophie Chang (19)        1347 1002 [0]     .5:0    BYE

  12. #12
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    502
    Malitis Round Robin Round 1 Results

    Code:
    No Name            Result   Name             
    
     1 Kalisch, T (1)    1:0    Harris, A (8)    
     2 Penrose, J (2)    1:0    Dizdarevic, M (7)
     3 Lacey, D (3)      1:0    Gorka, C (6)     
     4 Yu, B (4)         0:1    Kovacevic, P (5)

  13. #13
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    502
    Swiss Round 2 Pairing
    Code:
    No Name                     Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name                   Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     5 Sushant Manuja (2)       1793 1827 [1]       :     Brad Ashlock (11)      1599 1536 [1]  
     6 Adam Lovegrove (15)      1495 1356 [1]       :     Richard Voon (4)       1747 1720 [1]  
     7 Krishna Ragavendran (18) 1362 1296 [1]       :     Jacek Klukowski (6)    1728 1677 [1]  
     8 Daniel Gusain (1)        1853 1654 [.5]      :     Roger Beattie (12)     1585 1570 [.5] 
     9 Alex Kaplan (13)         1562 1476 [.5]      :     Jim Papadinis (3)      1747 1744 [.5] 
    10 Ethan Hooi (8)           1694 1533 [.5]      :     Gavyn Sanusi-Goh (14)  1520 1339 [.5] 
    11 Oliver Li (9)            1676 1538 [.5]      :     Sophie Chang (19)      1347 1002 [.5] 
    12 Alex Jones (10)          1636 1624 [.5]      :     Tobias Dinh (24)                 [.5] 
    13 Peter Fry (5)            1745 1712 [0]       :     Elizabeth Warren (21)  1167 659  [0]  
    14 Hartley Shawcross (23)   1060      [0]       :     Ben Frayle (16)        1463 1127 [0]  
    15 Tanya Kolak (17)         1425 1355 [0]       :     Richard A Snow (22)    1070 572  [0]  
    16 Andrew Wallace (20)      1275      [0]       :     Dylan Fitzmaurice (25)           [0]  
    17 Sarah Anton (7)          1698 1622 [1]     .5:0    BYE

  14. #14
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    502
    Swiss Round 2 Results
    Code:
    No Name                     Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name                   Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     5 Sushant Manuja (2)       1793 1827 [1]      1:0    Brad Ashlock (11)      1599 1536 [1]  
     6 Adam Lovegrove (15)      1495 1356 [1]      0:1    Richard Voon (4)       1747 1720 [1]  
     7 Krishna Ragavendran (18) 1362 1296 [1]      0:1    Jacek Klukowski (6)    1728 1677 [1]  
     8 Daniel Gusain (1)        1853 1654 [.5]     1:0    Roger Beattie (12)     1585 1570 [.5] 
     9 Alex Kaplan (13)         1562 1476 [.5]     0:1    Jim Papadinis (3)      1747 1744 [.5] 
    10 Ethan Hooi (8)           1694 1533 [.5]     1:0    Gavyn Sanusi-Goh (14)  1520 1339 [.5] 
    11 Oliver Li (9)            1676 1538 [.5]     1:0    Sophie Chang (19)      1347 1002 [.5] 
    12 Alex Jones (10)          1636 1624 [.5]     1:0    Tobias Dinh (26)                 [.5] 
    13 Peter Fry (5)            1745 1712 [0]      1:0    Elizabeth Warren (22)  1167 659  [0]  
    14 Hartley Shawcross (24)   1060      [0]      1:0    Ben Frayle (16)        1463 1127 [0]  
    15 Tanya Kolak (17)         1425 1355 [0]      1:0    Richard A Snow (23)    1070 572  [0]  
    16 Andrew Wallace (20)      1275      [0]      1:0    Dylan Fitzmaurice (27)           [0]  
    17 Sarah Anton (7)          1698 1622 [1]     .5:0    BYE                                   
    18 Emma Chang (25)          1014 344  [.5]    .5:.5   Jacob Day (21)         1216 1160 [.5]

  15. #15
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    502
    Round Robin Round 2 Results
    Code:
    No Name               Result   Name            
    
     1 Harris, A (8)         :     Kovacevic, P (5)
     2 Gorka, C (6)         1:0    Yu, B (4)       
     3 Dizdarevic, M (7)    0:1    Lacey, D (3)    
     4 Kalisch, T (1)       1:0    Penrose, J (2)

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. 2016 MCC Malitis Memorial Round Robin and Swiss
    By Thai Ly in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 59
    Last Post: 23-08-2016, 03:05 PM
  2. MCC Malitis Round Robin and Swiss 2015
    By UrBANE in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 48
    Last Post: 10-09-2015, 04:52 PM
  3. MCC Edwin Malitis Memorial 2014 (Monday Nights, July 14th - August 25th)
    By Paul Cavezza in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 50
    Last Post: 18-09-2014, 11:22 AM
  4. 2012 MCC Edwin Malitis Memorial
    By Grant Szuveges in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: 29-08-2012, 10:17 PM
  5. MCC Edwin Malitis Memorial 2011
    By Grant Szuveges in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 51
    Last Post: 29-08-2011, 11:35 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •