Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    244

    Gold Coast CC Challenger (28 April - 9 June)

    ---------------------------------------The Gold Coast Chess Club Inc.----------------------------------------------
    --------------------------------------------is proud to present the--------------------------------------------------
    ---------------------------------------2017 Challenger------------------------------------------------

    You're invited to a fantastic event starting this Friday night. It's a 7 round Swiss, with a round each Friday night.

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Time control:
    60 minutes + 30 seconds added each move

    Entry fees:
    $60 full, $50 concession, GM/IM/WGM/WIM free

    ACF rated, QJ rated

    Prizes:
    1st $200
    2nd $140
    3rd $80
    1st Rating Group A $80
    1st Rating Group B $80

    The prize pool may be adjusted according to turnout.

    Schedule:
    Round 1 Friday 28 April
    Round 2 Friday 5 May
    Round 3 Friday 12 May
    Round 4 Friday 19 May
    Round 5 Friday 26 May
    Round 6 Friday 2 June
    Round 7 Friday 9 June

    All rounds begin 7 pm sharp.

    Venue:
    Helensvale Cultural Centre 62 Sir John Overall Drive, Helensvale 4212

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Payment by cash at the club no later than 6:45 pm Friday 28 April.

    Please register through email: goldcoastchess@gmail.com
    Find the event through Facebook (and "like" our page): http://www.facebook.com/GoldCoastChessClub

  2. #2
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    244
    We're underway! A few byes due to Churchie International this weekend.

    Round 1 results:
    Code:
    No Name         Loc  Total  Result   Name           Loc  Total
    
     1 Dusan Stojic 2305 [0]      1:0    Bernard Sakran 1152 [0]  
     2 Jason Li     768  [0]      0:1    Alexandra Jule 1958 [0]  
     3 Oleg Kitikov 1721 [0]      1:0    Dan Magnano         [0]  
     4 Adam Dodge        [0]     .5:.5   David Randall  1335 [0]  
     5 Don Hamilton 1506 [0]     .5:.5   BYE                      
     6 Byron Morris 1306 [0]     .5:.5   BYE                      
     7 Jim Sarney   1122 [0]     .5:.5   BYE                      
     8 Ivo Nekvapil      [0]     .5:.5   BYE
    If you'd like to join for Round 2, please email goldcoastchess@gmail.com by Tuesday and you will be in the draw with 0.5 point bye from round 1.

  3. #3
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    244
    Provisional Round 2 pairings:

    Code:
    No Name           Loc  Total  Result   Name              Loc  Total
    
     1 Alexandra Jule 1958 [1]       :     Dusan Stojic      2305 [1]  
     2 Don Hamilton   1506 [.5]      :     Oleg Kitikov      1721 [1]  
     3 David Randall  1335 [.5]      :     Orsen Van Der Byl      [.5] 
     4 Byron Morris   1306 [.5]      :     Ivo Nekvapil           [.5] 
     5 Jim Sarney     1122 [.5]      :     Eason Wang        800  [.5] 
     6 Bernard Sakran 1152 [0]       :     Adam Dodge             [.5] 
     7 Dan Magnano         [0]       :     Jason Li          768  [0]

  4. #4
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    244
    Round 2 results:
    Code:
    No Name           Loc  Total  Result   Name              Loc  Total
    
     1 Alexandra Jule 1958 [1]     .5:.5   Dusan Stojic      2305 [1]  
     2 Don Hamilton   1506 [.5]     0:1    Oleg Kitikov      1721 [1]  
     3 David Randall  1335 [.5]     +:-    Orsen Van Der Byl      [.5] 
     4 Byron Morris   1306 [.5]     1:0    Ivo Nekvapil           [.5] 
     5 Jim Sarney     1122 [.5]     1:0    Eason Wang        800  [.5] 
     6 Bernard Sakran 1152 [0]      1:0    Adam Dodge             [.5] 
     7 Dan Magnano         [0]      1:0    Jason Li          768  [0]  
     8 Ben Atia       958  [.5]    .5:.5   BYE

  5. #5
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    244
    Round 3 provisional pairings:
    Code:
    No Name          Loc  Total  Result   Name           Loc  Total
    
     1 Oleg Kitikov  1721 [2]       :     Alexandra Jule 1958 [1.5]
     2 Dusan Stojic  2305 [1.5]     :     Byron Morris   1306 [1.5]
     3 David Randall 1335 [.5]      :     Jim Sarney     1122 [1.5]
     4 Ben Atia      958  [1]       :     Bernard Sakran 1152 [1]  
     5 Eason Wang    800  [.5]      :     Dan Magnano         [1]  
     6 Adam Dodge         [.5]      :     Don Hamilton   1506 [.5] 
     7 Ivo Nekvapil       [.5]      :     Jason Li       768  [0]

  6. #6
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    244
    Round 3 results:
    Code:
    No Name          Loc  Total  Result   Name           Loc  Total
    
     1 Oleg Kitikov  1721 [2]      0:1    Alexandra Jule 1958 [1.5]
     2 Dusan Stojic  2305 [1.5]    1:0    Byron Morris   1306 [1.5]
     3 David Randall 1335 [1.5]   .5:.5   Jim Sarney     1122 [1.5]
     4 Ben Atia      958  [1]      0:1    Bernard Sakran 1152 [1]  
     5 Eason Wang    800  [.5]     0:1    Dan Magnano         [1]  
     6 Adam Dodge         [.5]     0:1    Don Hamilton   1506 [.5] 
     7 Ivo Nekvapil       [.5]     0:1    Jordan Chan    848  [1]  
     8 Jason Li      768  [0]     .5:.5   BYE

  7. #7
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    244
    Round 4 provisional pairings:
    Code:
    No Name           Loc  Total  Result   Name          Loc  Total
    
     1 Jim Sarney     1122 [2]       :     Dusan Stojic  2305 [2.5]
     2 Alexandra Jule 1958 [2.5]     :     David Randall 1335 [2]  
     3 Jordan Chan    848  [2]       :     Oleg Kitikov  1721 [2]  
     4 Bernard Sakran 1152 [2]       :     Dan Magnano        [2]  
     5 Don Hamilton   1506 [1.5]     :     Byron Morris  1306 [1.5]
     6 Jason Li       768  [.5]      :     Ben Atia      958  [1]  
     7 Ivo Nekvapil        [.5]      :     Eason Wang    800  [.5] 
     8 Adam Dodge          [.5]     1:0    BYE

  8. #8
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    244
    Round 4 had to be re-paired. New pairings:
    Code:
    No Name           Loc  Total  Result   Name          Loc  Total
    
     1 Jim Sarney     1122 [2]       :     Dusan Stojic  2305 [2.5]
     2 Alexandra Jule 1958 [2.5]     :     David Randall 1335 [2]  
     3 Jordan Chan    848  [2]       :     Oleg Kitikov  1721 [2]  
     4 Bernard Sakran 1152 [2]       :     Dan Magnano        [2]  
     5 Don Hamilton   1506 [1.5]     :     Ben Atia      958  [1]  
     6 Eason Wang     800  [.5]      :     Adam Dodge         [.5] 
     7 Jason Li       768  [.5]      :     Ivo Nekvapil       [.5] 
     8 Byron Morris   1306 [1.5]   .5:.5   BYE

  9. #9
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    244
    Round 4 pairings had to be re-done again. A few people sick!
    Code:
    No Name           Loc  Total  Result   Name         Loc  Total
    
     1 Jim Sarney     1122 [2]       :     Dusan Stojic 2305 [2.5]
     2 Alexandra Jule 1958 [2.5]     :     Dan Magnano       [2]  
     3 Bernard Sakran 1152 [2]       :     Oleg Kitikov 1721 [2]  
     4 Don Hamilton   1506 [1.5]     :     Ben Atia     958  [1]  
     5 Eason Wang     800  [.5]      :     Adam Dodge        [.5] 
     6 Jason Li       768  [.5]      :     Ivo Nekvapil      [.5] 
     7 David Randall  1335 [2]     .5:.5   BYE                    
     8 Byron Morris   1306 [1.5]   .5:.5   BYE                    
     9 Jordan Chan    848  [2]     .5:.5   BYE

  10. #10
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    244
    Round 4 results:
    Code:
    No Name           Loc  Total  Result   Name         Loc  Total
    
     1 Jim Sarney     1122 [2]      0:1    Dusan Stojic 2305 [2.5]
     2 Alexandra Jule 1958 [2.5]    1:0    Dan Magnano       [2.5]
     3 Bernard Sakran 1152 [2]      0:1    Oleg Kitikov 1721 [2]  
     4 Don Hamilton   1506 [1.5]    1:0    Eason Wang   800  [.5] 
     5 Jason Li       768  [.5]     1:0    Ivo Nekvapil      [.5] 
     6 David Randall  1335 [2]     .5:.5   BYE                    
     7 Byron Morris   1306 [1.5]   .5:.5   BYE                    
     8 Jordan Chan    848  [2]      0:0    BYE                    
     9 Ben Atia       958  [1]      0:0    BYE                    
    10 Adam Dodge          [.5]     0:0    BYE

  11. #11
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    244
    Provisional pairings for Round 5:
    Code:
    No Name           Loc  Total  Result   Name           Loc  Total
    
     1 Dusan Stojic   2305 [3.5]     :     Oleg Kitikov   1721 [3]  
     2 Alexandra Jule 1958 [3.5]     :     Don Hamilton   1506 [2.5]
     3 Byron Morris   1306 [2]       :     David Randall  1335 [2.5]
     4 Jordan Chan    848  [2]       :     Bernard Sakran 1152 [2]  
     5 Dan Magnano         [2]       :     Jim Sarney     1122 [2]  
     6 Jason Li       768  [1.5]     :     Ben Atia       958  [1]  
     7 Eason Wang     800  [.5]      :     Adam Dodge          [.5] 
     8 Ivo Nekvapil        [.5]     1:0    BYE

  12. #12
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    244
    Round 5 results:
    Code:
    No Name           Loc  Total  Result   Name           Loc  Total
    
     1 Dusan Stojic   2305 [3.5]    0:1    Oleg Kitikov   1721 [3]  
     2 Alexandra Jule 1958 [3.5]    1:0    Don Hamilton   1506 [2.5]
     3 Byron Morris   1306 [2]      1:0    David Randall  1335 [2.5]
     4 Jordan Chan    848  [2]      -:+    Bernard Sakran 1152 [2]  
     5 Dan Magnano         [2]      0:1    Jim Sarney     1122 [2]  
     6 Eason Wang     800  [.5]     1:0    Jason Li       768  [1.5]
     7 Ivo Nekvapil        [.5]     1:0    BYE                      
     8 Adam Dodge          [.5]     0:0    BYE                      
     9 Ben Atia       958  [1]      0:0    BYE

  13. #13
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    244
    Round 6 provisional pairings:
    Code:
    No Name          Loc  Total  Result   Name           Loc  Total
    
     1 Jim Sarney    1122 [3]       :     Alexandra Jule 1958 [4.5]
     2 Oleg Kitikov  1721 [4]       :     Byron Morris   1306 [3]  
     3 Don Hamilton  1506 [2.5]     :     Dusan Stojic   2305 [3.5]
     4 David Randall 1335 [2.5]     :     Bernard Sakran 1152 [3]  
     5 Jordan Chan   848  [2]       :     Jason Li       768  [1.5]
     6 Ivo Nekvapil       [1.5]     :     Eason Wang     800  [1.5]
     7 Adam Dodge         [.5]      :     Ben Atia       958  [1]  
     8 Dan Magnano        [2]     .5:.5   BYE

  14. #14
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    244
    Round 6 results:
    Code:
    No Name          Loc  Total  Result   Name           Loc  Total
    
     1 Jim Sarney    1122 [3]      0:1    Alexandra Jule 1958 [4.5]
     2 Oleg Kitikov  1721 [4]      1:0    Byron Morris   1306 [3]  
     3 Don Hamilton  1506 [2.5]    0:1    Dusan Stojic   2305 [3.5]
     4 David Randall 1335 [2.5]    0:1    Bernard Sakran 1152 [3]  
     5 Jordan Chan   848  [2]     .5:.5   Jason Li       768  [1.5]
     6 Ivo Nekvapil       [1.5]    0:1    Eason Wang     800  [1.5]
     7 Adam Dodge         [.5]    .5:.5   Ben Atia       958  [1]  
     8 Dan Magnano        [2]      0:0    BYE

  15. #15
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    244
    Round 7 provisional parings (last round!):

    Code:
    No Name           Loc  Total  Result   Name         Loc  Total
    
     1 Oleg Kitikov   1721 [5]       :     Jim Sarney   1122 [3]  
     2 Dusan Stojic   2305 [4.5]     :     Jordan Chan  848  [2.5]
     3 Bernard Sakran 1152 [4]       :     Byron Morris 1306 [3]  
     4 David Randall  1335 [2.5]     :     Don Hamilton 1506 [2.5]
     5 Dan Magnano         [2]       :     Ivo Nekvapil      [1.5]
     6 Jason Li       768  [2]       :     Adam Dodge        [1]  
     7 Ben Atia       958  [1.5]    1:0    BYE                    
     8 Alexandra Jule 1958 [5.5]    0:0    BYE                    
     9 Eason Wang     800  [2.5]    0:0    BYE

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Gold Coast CC Winter Cup (3 June - 22 July)
    By Dusan in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 19-07-2016, 07:25 PM
  2. Gold Coast CC Challenger (1/4/16 - 13/5/16)
    By Dusan in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 34
    Last Post: 22-05-2016, 11:42 PM
  3. 2009 Gold Coast Open 27/28 June
    By ggardiner in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 30-06-2009, 10:48 PM
  4. Gold Coast Open on 24 June
    By News Bot in forum Chess Australia
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-06-2006, 04:00 PM
  5. Gold Coast Open on June 18
    By News Bot in forum Chess Australia
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 20-06-2005, 03:16 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •