Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 37
  1. #1
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    944

    2017 Victorian Championship

    Chess Victoria Presents The 2017 Victorian Championship

    Format: Swiss System 9 rounds
    Venue: Box Hill Chess Club (21A Electra Avenue, Ashwood)
    Eligibility: Top 24 Victorian players based on the June 1/2017 Australian Chess Federation rating list.
    Rate of play: All moves in 90 minutes + 30 seconds per move increment from move 1
    Ratings: Event will be rated on ACF & FIDE rating lists
    Forfeit time: 30 minutes after scheduled start time
    Byes: 2 half point byes may be taken in rounds 1 to 7
    Entry Fees: $75 full; $50 concession; GMs, IMs, WGMs & WIMs free;
    Payments: Cash or cheque to the Chess Victoria treasurer Trevor Stanning 23 Chester Street Surrey Hills 3127
    Entries & enquiries: by e-mail to the Tournament Director Leonid Sandler leonidsandlerchess@gmail.com
    Entries for Championship close on June 11.
    Prizes: 1st $1000, 2nd $500, 3rd $300, 4th $200.
    Playoff: In case of two players sharing first place a play-off match for the State title will be arranged. The playoff will be over two games with Championship time control and in case of a tie two rapid games, if still tied two blitz games and if still tied an Armageddon game. In case of 3 or more players tying for first place a round -robin tournament for the title will be arranged.

    Schedule:
    Round 1 June 18
    Round 2 June 25
    Round 3 July 16
    Round 4 July 23
    Round 5 July 30
    Round 6 August 6
    Round 7 August 13
    Round 8 August 20
    Round 9 August 27
    Starting time: 4:00 pm except August 13, which will start at 6:30 pm

  2. #2
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    1,062
    Entries & enquiries: by e-mail to the Tournament Director Leonid Sandler leonidsandlerchess@gmail.com
    Entries for Championship close on June 11.

  3. #3
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    1,062
    Quote Originally Posted by Leonid Sandler View Post
    Entries & enquiries: by e-mail to the Tournament Director Leonid Sandler leonidsandlerchess@gmail.com
    Entries for Championship close on June 11.
    The current top seed is FM Chris Wallis ACF rating 2444.

  4. #4
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    1,062
    Quote Originally Posted by Leonid Sandler View Post
    The current top seed is FM Chris Wallis ACF rating 2444.
    We do have a new top seed at the moment---International Master Ari Dale ACF rating 2475.

    Entries for the Championship close on June 11

  5. #5
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    1,062
    The list of players will be published tomorrow.

    The top three seeds are

    International Master Ari Dale--2475( ACF rating)

    FIDE Master Chris Wallis--2444

    International Master Igor Goldenberg--2436
    Last edited by Leonid Sandler; 12-06-2017 at 08:07 PM.

  6. #6
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    1,062
    The players list ( in the ACF rating order)

    1.Ari Dale IM------2475
    2.Chris Wallis FM--2444
    3.Igor Goldenberg IM-2436
    4.Luis Chan FM-----2262
    5.Carl Gorka--2224
    6.Domagoj Dragicevic FM-2217
    7.Douglas Hamilton FM-2205
    8.Eddy Levi FM--2182
    9.John Nemeth--2098
    10.Kris Chan--2072
    11.David Hacche FM-2043
    12.Colin Savige-1979
    13.Vishal Bhat CM--1976
    14.Mehmedalija Dizdarevic--1973
    15.Himath Dissanayake--1957
    16.Tharmaratnam Narentran--1903
    17.Brendan Zou--1899
    18.Tony Davis CM--1869
    19.Isaac Zhao CM--1858
    20.Rad Chmiel-1832
    21.Richard Voon--1720
    22.Lillian Lu---1684
    Last edited by Leonid Sandler; 13-06-2017 at 02:59 PM. Reason: spelling typos

  7. #7
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    1,062
    The final players list( in the ACF rating order)

    1.Ari Dale IM------2475
    2.Chris Wallis FM--2444
    3.Igor Goldenberg IM-2436
    4.Luis Chan FM-----2262
    5.Carl Gorka--2224
    6.Domagoj Dragicevic FM-2217
    7.Douglas Hamilton FM-2205
    8.Eddy Levi FM--2182
    9.John Nemeth--2098
    10.Kris Chan--2072
    11.David Hacche FM-2043
    12.Colin Savige-1979
    13.Vishal Bhat CM--1976
    14.Mehmedalija Dizdarevic--1973
    15.Himath Dissanayake--1957
    16.Tharmaratnam Narentran--1903
    17.Brendan Zou--1899
    18.Anurag Sannidhanam 1872
    19.Tony Davis CM--1869
    20.Isaac Zhao CM--1858
    21.Rad Chmiel-1832
    22.Regan Crowley 1735
    23.Richard Voon--1720
    24.Lillian Lu---1684

  8. #8
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    1,062
    The players list( in FIDE rating order)

    1.Ari Dale IM------2398( AUS)
    2.Chris Wallis FM--2388( AUS)
    3.Igor Goldenberg IM-2352( AUS)
    4.Luis Chan FM-----2266( AUS)
    5.Carl Gorka--2161( England)
    6.Domagoj Dragicevic FM-2151( AUS)
    7.Eddy Levi FM--2128 ( AUS)
    8.Douglas Hamilton FM-2124( AUS)
    9.John Nemeth--2048( AUS)
    10.David Hacche FM-2034( AUS)
    11.Kris Chan--2018( AUS)
    12.Mehmedalija Dizdarevic--1993( Bosnia and Herzegovina)
    13.Colin Savige-1979( AUS)
    14.Isaac Zhao CM--1953( AUS)
    15.Vishal Bhat CM--1947( AUS)
    16.Brendan Zou--1928( AUS)
    17.Himath Dissanayake--1919( Sri Lanka)
    18.Tharmaratnam Narentran CM--1903( AUS)
    19.Tony Davis CM--1833( AUS)
    20.Rad Chmiel-1832( AUS)
    21.Anurag Sannidhanam 1790( AUS)
    22.Regan Crowley CM-- 1760( AUS)
    23.Richard Voon--1736( AUS)
    24.Lillian Lu---1692( AUS)

  9. #9
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    1,062
    The results from round 1

    Dale-Bhat 1-0
    Savige-Goldenberg 0-1
    Luis Chan-Zou---draw
    Dissaneyake-Gorka--draw
    Levi-Davis--draw
    Chmiel-Hamilton--0-1
    Sannadhanam-Nemeth--0-1
    Crowley-Hacche--- 0-1
    Kris Chan-Voon--- 1-0
    Lu-Dizdarevic--0-1

    Wallis--bye
    Dragicevic--bye
    Zhao---bye
    Narentran--bye

  10. #10
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    38
    Hamilton, Levi, Hacche - there must be a mistake, this is the 1977 championship?

  11. #11
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    1,062
    Quote Originally Posted by rookie999 View Post
    Hamilton, Levi, Hacche - there must be a mistake, this is the 1977 championship?
    Our veterans are going strong in the 21st century! I would like to add to our ever green players list Richard Voon,Mehmedalja Dizdarevic and Colin Savige

  12. #12
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    82
    Can someone post the games regularly please

  13. #13
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    1,062
    2017 Victorian Championship

    Pairing of round 2, at 1600 of 25/06/2017

    Bo. Fed White Player Pts IDW Result IDB Pts Black Player Fed
    1 AUS IM Goldenberg, Igor (1) 3 ... 10 (1) FM Hacche, David J AUS
    2 AUS FM Hamilton, Douglas G (1) 8 ... 11 (1) Chan, Kris AUS
    3 AUS Nemeth, John (1) 9 ... 12 (1) Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija BIH
    4 AUS FM Wallis, Christopher (0.5) 2 ... 7 (0.5) FM Levi, Eddy L AUS
    5 AUS CM Davis, Tony J (0.5) 19 ... 4 (0.5) FM Chan, Luis AUS
    6 ENG Gorka, Carl (0.5) 5 ... 14 (0.5) CM Zhao, Isaac AUS
    7 AUS Zou, Brendan (0.5) 16 ... 6 (0.5) FM Dragicevic, Domagoj AUS
    8 AUS CM Bhat, Vishal (0) 13 ... 17 (0.5) Dissanayake, Himath SRI
    9 AUS Voon, Richard (0) 23 ... 15 (0) Savige, Colin B AUS
    10 AUS Lu, Lillian (0) 24 ... 22 (0) CM Crowley, Regan AUS


    The following players got a half point BYE:
    1 Dale, Ari
    18 Narenthran, Tharmaratnam
    20 Chmiel, Rad
    21 Sannidhanam, Anurag
    Generated by Vega
    (Arbiter/Club : Box Hill Chess Club - AUS)

  14. #14
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    1,062
    Quote Originally Posted by Andy009 View Post
    Can someone post the games regularly please
    Thanks for your interest.

    We will try to publish all games, in the mean time please see

    the first round top 4 boards games on BHCC website

    http://http://www.boxhillchess.org.au/live/tfd_full.htm

    Round 2 top 4 board games will be transmitted live from 4-00 pm on Sunday June 25.

  15. #15
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    82
    Thanks Leonid!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. World Amateur Chess Championship 2017
    By Elliott Renzies in forum Overseas Tournament News and Results
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 16-05-2017, 06:06 PM
  2. 2017 MCC Club Championship (Monday nights 6 Feb - 10 Apr)
    By Thai Ly in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 76
    Last Post: 01-05-2017, 09:23 PM
  3. 2017 Ranges Open Chess Championship
    By yewsze in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-04-2017, 08:36 PM
  4. 2017 City of Sydney Rapid Championship
    By Kuan in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 20-02-2017, 09:54 PM
  5. 2017 Australian Blitz Championship
    By Michael_D'Arcy in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 11-01-2017, 11:32 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •