Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 52
  1. #16
    CC Candidate Master Walden's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Feilding
    Posts
    128
    125 New Zealand Chess Congress, Entries to date:

    MillenniumHotels.com New Zealand Open Championship

    Adrien Demuth GM 2527 (France)
    Fabien Libiszewski GM 2543 (France)
    Helen Milligan CM
    Vyanla Punsalan WCM
    Mike Steadman FM
    Andreas Schmitz CM (Germany)
    Manuela Schmitz WFM (Germany)
    Ben Hague FM
    Alphaeus Ang CM
    Haran Salasan (Australia)
    Bogdan Borsos IM (Ukraine)

    D & D New Zealand Rapid

    Adrien Demuth GM 2527 (France)
    Fabien Libiszewski GM 2543 (France)
    Helen Milligan CM
    Vyanla Punsalan WCM
    Nigel Cooper
    Dion Charles
    Mike Steadman FM
    Mathew Steadman
    Ben Hague FM


    New Zealand Major Open

    Nigel Cooper
    Mathew Steadman
    Dion Charles
    Laurens Goormachtigh (Belgium)

    New Zealand Junior Open

    Vyanla Punsalan WCM
    Dion Charles
    Mathew Steadman
    Daniel Shek (England)
    Haran Salasan

    Manawatu Rapid

    Vyanla Punsalan WCM
    Mathew Steadman

    New Zealand Blitz Championship

    Vyanla Punsalan WCM
    Dion Charles
    Daniel Shek (England)
    Andrien Demuth GM (France)
    Fabien Libisaewski GM (France)
    Ben Hague FM

    GM Simul

    Vyanla Punsalan WCM
    Daniel Shek (England)

  2. #17
    CC Candidate Master Walden's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Feilding
    Posts
    128
    125 New Zealand Chess Congress, Entries to date:

    MillenniumHotels.com New Zealand Open Championship

    Adrien Demuth GM 2527 (France)
    Fabien Libiszewski GM 2543 (France)
    Helen Milligan CM
    Vyanla Punsalan WCM
    Mike Steadman FM
    Andreas Schmitz CM (Germany)
    Manuela Schmitz WFM (Germany)
    Ben Hague FM
    Alphaeus Ang CM
    Haran Salasan (Australia)
    Bogdan Borsos IM (Ukraine)

    D & D New Zealand Rapid

    Adrien Demuth GM 2527 (France)
    Fabien Libiszewski GM 2543 (France)
    Helen Milligan CM
    Vyanla Punsalan WCM
    Nigel Cooper
    Dion Charles
    Mike Steadman FM
    Mathew Steadman
    Ben Hague FM
    Hamish Gold
    Derek Sharp
    Hananke Calitz
    Simon Lyall
    Isabella Ning
    Anthony Booth


    New Zealand Major Open

    Nigel Cooper
    Mathew Steadman
    Dion Charles
    Laurens Goormachtigh (Belgium)
    Hamish Gold
    Hananke Calitz
    Sashi Kumar Ramamirtham (India)
    Simon Lyall
    Ross jackson
    Isabella Ning
    Anthony Booth

    New Zealand Junior Open

    Vyanla Punsalan WCM
    Dion Charles
    Mathew Steadman
    Daniel Shek (England)
    Haran Salasan
    Isabella Ning

    Manawatu Rapid

    Vyanla Punsalan WCM
    Mathew Steadman
    Derek Sharp
    Simon Lyall
    Isabella Ning

    Palmy Knights Open

    Simon Lyall

    New Zealand Blitz Championship

    Vyanla Punsalan WCM
    Dion Charles
    Daniel Shek (England)
    Andrien Demuth GM (France)
    Fabien Libisaewski GM (France)
    Ben Hague FM
    Simon Lyall
    Isabella Ning

    GM Simul

    Vyanla Punsalan WCM
    Daniel Shek (England)
    Isabella Ning
    Anthony Booth

    Banquet Dinner & Prize Giving

    Ross Jackson
    Mark Noble
    Anthony Booth

  3. #18
    CC Candidate Master Walden's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Feilding
    Posts
    128
    125 New Zealand Chess Congress, Entries to date:

    MillenniumHotels.com New Zealand Open Championship

    Adrien Demuth GM 2527 (France)
    Fabien Libiszewski GM 2543 (France)
    Helen Milligan CM
    Vyanla Punsalan WCM
    Mike Steadman FM
    Andreas Schmitz CM (Germany)
    Manuela Schmitz WFM (Germany)
    Ben Hague FM
    Alphaeus Ang CM
    Haran Salasan (Australia)
    Bogdan Borsos IM (Ukraine)
    Tony Dowden NM
    Layla Timergazi WIM
    John Caldeira (Fiji)
    Colin Savige (Australia)
    Darryl Johansen GM 2374 (Australia)

    D & D New Zealand Rapid

    Adrien Demuth GM 2527 (France)
    Fabien Libiszewski GM 2543 (France)
    Helen Milligan CM
    Vyanla Punsalan WCM
    Nigel Cooper
    Dion Charles
    Mike Steadman FM
    Mathew Steadman
    Ben Hague FM
    Hamish Gold
    Derek Sharp
    Hananke Calitz
    Simon Lyall
    Isabella Ning
    Anthony Booth
    Mike Vander Brink
    Layla Timergazi WIM
    John Caldeira (Fiji)
    Colin Savige (Australia)
    Elizabeth Warren (Australia)
    Isabella Malton
    Darryl Johansen GM 2374 (Australia)


    New Zealand Major Open


    Nigel Cooper
    Mathew Steadman
    Dion Charles
    Laurens Goormachtigh (Belgium)
    Hamish Gold
    Hananke Calitz
    Sashi Kumar Ramamirtham (India)
    Simon Lyall
    Ross jackson
    Isabella Ning
    Anthony Booth
    Stan Yee CM
    Bernard Carpinter
    Leon Kempen (Australia)
    Elizabeth Warren (Australia)
    Isabella Malton

    New Zealand Junior Open

    Vyanla Punsalan WCM
    Dion Charles
    Mathew Steadman
    Daniel Shek (England)
    Haran Salasan
    Isabella Ning
    Anya Thurner
    Isabella Malton

    Manawatu Rapid

    Vyanla Punsalan WCM
    Mathew Steadman
    Derek Sharp
    Simon Lyall
    Isabella Ning
    Isabella Malton

    Palmy Knights Open

    Simon Lyall

    New Zealand Blitz Championship

    Vyanla Punsalan WCM
    Dion Charles
    Daniel Shek (England)
    Andrien Demuth GM (France)
    Fabien Libisaewski GM (France)
    Ben Hague FM
    Simon Lyall
    Isabella Ning
    Colin Savige (Australia)
    Elizabeth Warren (Australia)
    Isabella Malton
    Darryl Johansen GM (Australia)

    GM Simul

    Vyanla Punsalan WCM
    Daniel Shek (England)
    Isabella Ning
    Anthony Booth
    Isabella Malton

    Banquet Dinner & Prize Giving

    Ross Jackson
    Mark Noble
    Anthony Booth
    John Caldeira
    Leon Kempen

  4. #19
    CC Candidate Master Walden's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Feilding
    Posts
    128
    125 New Zealand Chess Congress, Entries to date:

    MillenniumHotels.com New Zealand Open Championship

    Adrien Demuth GM 2527 (France)
    Fabien Libiszewski GM 2543 (France)
    Helen Milligan CM
    Vyanla Punsalan WCM
    Mike Steadman FM
    Andreas Schmitz CM (Germany)
    Manuela Schmitz WFM (Germany)
    Ben Hague FM
    Alphaeus Ang CM
    Haran Salasan (Australia)
    Bogdan Borsos IM (Ukraine)
    Tony Dowden NM
    Layla Timergazi WIM
    John Caldeira (Fiji)
    Colin Savige (Australia)
    Darryl Johansen GM 2374 (Australia)
    Leighton Nicholls
    Johan Goormachtigh FM
    Bob Smith FM
    John Duneas
    Hans Gao

    D & D New Zealand Rapid

    Adrien Demuth GM 2527 (France)
    Fabien Libiszewski GM 2543 (France)
    Helen Milligan CM
    Vyanla Punsalan WCM
    Nigel Cooper
    Dion Charles
    Mike Steadman FM
    Mathew Steadman
    Ben Hague FM
    Hamish Gold
    Derek Sharp
    Hananke Calitz
    Simon Lyall
    Isabella Ning
    Anthony Booth
    Mike Vander Brink
    Layla Timergazi WIM
    John Caldeira (Fiji)
    Colin Savige (Australia)
    Elizabeth Warren (Australia)
    Isabella Malton
    Darryl Johansen GM 2374 (Australia)
    Jeremy Knowles
    Sol Ross
    Leighton Nicholls
    Jack James CM
    Caleb He
    Paul He
    Bob Smith FM
    Hugh Gao
    Hans Gao
    Angel Duran (Mexico)
    C Beneke


    New Zealand Major Open

    Nigel Cooper
    Mathew Steadman
    Dion Charles
    Laurens Goormachtigh (Belgium)
    Hamish Gold
    Hananke Calitz
    Sashi Kumar Ramamirtham (India)
    Simon Lyall
    Ross jackson
    Isabella Ning
    Anthony Booth
    Stan Yee CM
    Bernard Carpinter
    Leon Kempen (Australia)
    Elizabeth Warren (Australia)
    Isabella Malton
    John Pakenham
    Martin Post
    Alan Winfield
    Sol Ross
    Paul He
    Caleb He
    Michael Sole
    C Beneke
    Oliver Picken

    New Zealand Junior Open

    Vyanla Punsalan WCM
    Dion Charles
    Mathew Steadman
    Daniel Shek (England)
    Haran Salasan
    Isabella Ning
    Anya Thurner
    Isabella Malton
    Sol Ross
    Kimberley Yuan
    Caleb He
    Paul He
    Hugh Gao

    Manawatu Rapid

    Vyanla Punsalan WCM
    Mathew Steadman
    Derek Sharp
    Simon Lyall
    Isabella Ning
    Isabella Malton
    Sol Ross
    Leighton Nicholls
    Caleb He
    Paul He
    Hugh Gao

    Palmy Knights Open


    Simon Lyall
    Martin Post
    C Beneke

    New Zealand Blitz Championship

    Vyanla Punsalan WCM
    Dion Charles
    Daniel Shek (England)
    Andrien Demuth GM (France)
    Fabien Libisaewski GM (France)
    Ben Hague FM
    Simon Lyall
    Isabella Ning
    Colin Savige (Australia)
    Elizabeth Warren (Australia)
    Isabella Malton
    Darryl Johansen GM (Australia)
    Jeremy Knowles
    Sol Ross
    Leighton Nicholls
    Jack James CM
    Caleb He
    Paul He
    Angel Duran (Mexico)
    Hugh Gao
    Hans Gao

    GM Simul

    Vyanla Punsalan WCM
    Daniel Shek (England)
    Isabella Ning
    Anthony Booth
    Isabella Malton
    Sol Ross

    Banquet Dinner & Prize Giving

    Ross Jackson
    Mark Noble
    Anthony Booth
    John Caldeira
    Leon Kempen
    Martin Post
    Bob Smith

  5. #20
    CC Candidate Master Walden's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Feilding
    Posts
    128
    125 New Zealand Chess Congress, Entries to date:

    MillenniumHotels.com New Zealand Open Championship

    Adrien Demuth GM 2527 (France)
    Fabien Libiszewski GM 2543 (France)
    Helen Milligan CM
    Vyanla Punsalan WCM
    Mike Steadman FM
    Andreas Schmitz CM (Germany)
    Manuela Schmitz WFM (Germany)
    Ben Hague FM
    Alphaeus Ang CM
    Haran Salasan (Australia)
    Bogdan Borsos IM (Ukraine)
    Tony Dowden NM
    Layla Timergazi WIM
    John Caldeira (Fiji)
    Colin Savige (Australia)
    Darryl Johansen GM 2374 (Australia)
    Leighton Nicholls
    Johan Goormachtigh FM
    Bob Smith FM
    John Duneas
    Hans Gao
    Joy Qin WCM
    Nicole Qin WCM
    Anthony Ker IM
    Russell Dive IM
    Roy Seabrook
    Daniel Gong FM
    Caroline Yan
    Edward Rains CM
    Allen Fan

    D & D New Zealand Rapid

    Adrien Demuth GM 2527 (France)
    Fabien Libiszewski GM 2543 (France)
    Helen Milligan CM
    Vyanla Punsalan WCM
    Nigel Cooper
    Dion Charles
    Mike Steadman FM
    Mathew Steadman
    Ben Hague FM
    Hamish Gold
    Derek Sharp
    Hananke Calitz
    Simon Lyall
    Isabella Ning
    Anthony Booth
    Mike Vander Brink
    Layla Timergazi WIM
    John Caldeira (Fiji)
    Colin Savige (Australia)
    Elizabeth Warren (Australia)
    Isabella Malton
    Darryl Johansen GM 2374 (Australia)
    Jeremy Knowles
    Sol Ross
    Leighton Nicholls
    Jack James CM
    Caleb He
    Paul He
    Bob Smith FM
    Hugh Gao
    Hans Gao
    Angel Duran (Mexico)
    C Beneke
    Anthony Ker IM
    Russell Dive IM
    Hannah Xu
    Allen Fan


    New Zealand Major Open

    Nigel Cooper
    Mathew Steadman
    Dion Charles
    Laurens Goormachtigh (Belgium)
    Hamish Gold
    Hananke Calitz
    Sashi Kumar Ramamirtham (India)
    Simon Lyall
    Ross jackson
    Isabella Ning
    Anthony Booth
    Stan Yee CM
    Bernard Carpinter
    Leon Kempen (Australia)
    Elizabeth Warren (Australia)
    Isabella Malton
    John Pakenham
    Martin Post
    Alan Winfield
    Sol Ross
    Paul He
    Caleb He
    Michael Sole
    C Beneke
    Oliver Picken
    Wayne Knightbridge
    Oscar Qin
    Arkadi Polyakevich (Russia)
    John Liu
    Aaron Wang
    Sarah Yan
    Louie Wei
    Hannah Xu
    Ying Wang

    New Zealand Junior Open

    Vyanla Punsalan WCM
    Dion Charles
    Mathew Steadman
    Daniel Shek (England)
    Haran Salasan
    Isabella Ning
    Anya Thurner
    Isabella Malton
    Sol Ross
    Kimberley Yuan
    Caleb He
    Paul He
    Hugh Gao
    Hannah Xu
    Allen Fan

    Manawatu Rapid

    Vyanla Punsalan WCM
    Mathew Steadman
    Derek Sharp
    Simon Lyall
    Isabella Ning
    Isabella Malton
    Sol Ross
    Leighton Nicholls
    Caleb He
    Paul He
    Hugh Gao
    Oscar Qin
    Hannah Xu
    Jie Gong
    Aaron Wang


    Palmy Knights Open

    Simon Lyall
    Martin Post
    C Beneke
    Wayne Knightbridge
    Roy Seabrook


    New Zealand Blitz Championship

    Vyanla Punsalan WCM
    Dion Charles
    Daniel Shek (England)
    Andrien Demuth GM (France)
    Fabien Libisaewski GM (France)
    Ben Hague FM
    Simon Lyall
    Isabella Ning
    Colin Savige (Australia)
    Elizabeth Warren (Australia)
    Isabella Malton
    Darryl Johansen GM (Australia)
    Jeremy Knowles
    Sol Ross
    Leighton Nicholls
    Jack James CM
    Caleb He
    Paul He
    Angel Duran (Mexico)
    Hugh Gao
    Hans Gao
    Anthony Ker IM
    Russell Dive IM
    Allen Fan

    GM Simul

    Vyanla Punsalan WCM
    Daniel Shek (England)
    Isabella Ning
    Anthony Booth
    Isabella Malton
    Sol Ross

    Banquet Dinner & Prize Giving

    Ross Jackson
    Mark Noble
    Anthony Booth
    John Caldeira
    Leon Kempen
    Martin Post
    Bob Smith

  6. #21
    CC FIDE Master Keong Ang's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Posts
    956

    Congress 2018

    Webpage of the 125th New Zealand Chess Congress:
    https://newzealandchess.nz/2018/congress.html
    IA Keong Ang



    "The best way to get a bad law repealed is to enforce it strictly." Abraham Lincoln

  7. #22
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    134
    Quote Originally Posted by Walden View Post
    Manawatu Knights Chess Club will be hosting the 125th New Zealand Chess Congress in Palmerston North

    The 1st and only time Palmerston North hosted this event was 71 years ago, in 1946-47.

    The tournament dates: 01 January 2018 to 11 January 2018. (entry details will be on the NZ Chess Federation website by the end of March 2017)

    12th January 2018 Simul 12pm-3pm Playing in the Palmerston North Square against a visiting GrandMaster details to follow.

    any question please contact Mark Noble (xn7223@paradise.net.nz)
    According to the entry form
    Entries to all tournaments need to be submitted and paid by 1st December 2017. Late entry fees
    apply after that date. No new entries accepted from day a tournament starts.
    But there is no mention of what the late fees are and what specific time do entries have to be in by. Also the rule that no entries accepted on day means that the blitz could miss out on many entries as some people might only want to play depending on how exhausted or not after the rapid finishes.

  8. #23
    CC Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    10,514
    Gong-Demuth - what a dramatic game. Tables keep turning!
    Interested in Chess Lessons?
    Email webbaron!@gmail.com for more Info!

  9. #24
    Monster of the deep Kevin Bonham's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    36,603
    Quote Originally Posted by MichaelBaron View Post
    Gong-Demuth - what a dramatic game. Tables keep turning!
    PGN Viewer
     

  10. #25
    CC Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    10,514
    Quote Originally Posted by Kevin Bonham View Post
    PGN Viewer
     
    And today's highlight - Caroline Yan's successful defence against Darryl to snatch half a point.
    Interested in Chess Lessons?
    Email webbaron!@gmail.com for more Info!

  11. #26
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    Posts
    506
    Quote Originally Posted by ChrisBurns View Post
    According to the entry form
    Entries to all tournaments need to be submitted and paid by 1st December 2017. Late entry fees
    apply after that date. No new entries accepted from day a tournament starts.
    But there is no mention of what the late fees are and what specific time do entries have to be in by. Also the rule that no entries accepted on day means that the blitz could miss out on many entries as some people might only want to play depending on how exhausted or not after the rapid finishes.
    In the NZCF Tournament Rules, the late surcharge is 20% of the entry fee for the Championship and Major Open. There is no late surcharge given for the Rapid (the Lightning is not an official NZCF tournament), so perhaps the intended late fee for the Rapid and Lightning is 0%...
    IA Craig Hall

    www.chess.org.nz - Canterbury Chess Club
    www.bensoninsurance.co.nz - Major sponsor

  12. #27
    CC Candidate Master heligan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    328
    ..or you could check the details at the official Congress 2018 webpage, which you will find linked at
    www.newzealandchess.nz

  13. #28
    CC Rookie
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    2
    Are all the games going to be available. So far I can only see the games recorded by the dgt boards minus the Ker-Stojic game from round 4.

    Last year all the games were entered and made available.

  14. #29
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    New Zealand in spirit
    Posts
    591

    New Zealand Open Round 9

    The final round of the New Zealand Open takes place Tuesday (NZ time). It's fairly safe to say that GM Adrien Demuth of France has the tournament in the bag with a clear point lead over his compatriot GM Fabian Libiszewski. Demuth needs only a draw with white against Bob Smith to win outright. Mike Steadman has black against Libiszewski while Daniel Gong, the third of the New Zealand trio on 5.5 points plays four time winner Russell Dive. .

    These are the leading scores for New Zealand players: Smith, Steadman and Gong 5.5; Allen Fan, Dive, Hans Gao and Alphaeus Ang 5. Out of contention now are Ben Hague and thirteen time winner Anthony Ker on 4.5 points.

    Six points appears to be the popular score for winning the Silver Rook. Smith and Steadman have Black against the French GMs and probably would be happy with half-a-point to move to 6. They will then hope that Dive does not lose to Gong. A draw moves Gong to six points while Dive must win to get there. Gao and Ang face off in a potential winner takes all while Fan has a difficult task with black against Australian GM Darryl Johansen. All this speculation counts for nothing though if any of the leading three players can win their round 9 games.
    Once a Kiwi, Always a Kiwi.

  15. #30
    CC FIDE Master Keong Ang's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Posts
    956
    Quote Originally Posted by DOPmanNZ View Post
    Are all the games going to be available. So far I can only see the games recorded by the dgt boards minus the Ker-Stojic game from round 4.

    Last year all the games were entered and made available.
    Game scoresheet photo/scan can be purchased and emailed for $20 per game per player.
    Payment details (direct to account, or cheque) are the same as those listed on the entry form. Please remember to email exact details of desired game (tournament, round, board number, player).
    We may do a special discount if photo/scan of both players scoresheets in a particular game are wanted.
    IA Keong Ang



    "The best way to get a bad law repealed is to enforce it strictly." Abraham Lincoln

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Australian Open Chess Championship 1973...
    By machomortensen in forum Australian Chess History
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 27-12-2011, 04:47 AM
  2. Canterbury Open Chess Championship
    By Publicist in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 40
    Last Post: 17-09-2009, 01:15 AM
  3. 2007 Victorian Open Chess Championship
    By klyall in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 94
    Last Post: 15-06-2007, 01:38 PM
  4. 8th Dubai Open Chess Championship
    By Garvinator in forum Overseas Tournament News and Results
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 02-05-2006, 08:04 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •