Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
Results 46 to 48 of 48
  1. #46
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,275
    We have a new top seed for the club champs A Grade. Blair Mandla has entered.
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly playing at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Club Liaison Officer for NSWCA. See www.nswca.org.au for the latest NSWCA news.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

  2. #47
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,275
    Here are the draws for the first 3 grades tonight. D Grade will be drawn tonight.

    Rooty Hill CC 90 plus 30secs Div A - Round 1 Draw
    Code:
    No Name                     FIDE ACF  Total Result Name              FIDE ACF  Total
    
     1 Cameron McGowan          1833 1839 [0]     :    Peter Cassettari  1809 1871 [0]  
     2 Blair Mandla             2136 2232 [0]     :    Rodolfo Cristobal 1975 1983 [0]  
     3 Yama Mahmoodi            1853 1847 [0]     :    Reynante Calixto  1985 1824 [0]  
     4 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1828 1805 [0]     :    Jeff Cabilin      1910 1930 [0]  
     5 Jesson Montenegro        1831 1926 [0]     :    Gavin Marner      1905 1936 [0]
    Rooty Hill CC 90 plus 30secs Div B - Round 1 Draw

    No Name FIDE ACF Total Result Name FIDE ACF Total

    Code:
    6 Anshika Jain             1676 1486 [0]     :    Nandu Gaikwad     1757 1759 [0]  
     7 Tarek Rahman             1684 1580 [0]     :    Muhamed Buza      1604 1608 [0]  
     8 Phillip Eltakchi              1661 [0]     :    Baby Joseph       1628 1508 [0]  
     9 Kamal Jain               1670 1591 [0]     :    Shane E Dibley    1728 1724 [0]  
    10 Steven Stipic            1652 1583 [0]     :    John Yao          1768 1697 [0]
    Rooty Hill CC 90 plus 30secs Div C - Round 1 Draw

    Code:
    No Name                     FIDE ACF  Total Result Name              FIDE ACF  Total
    11 Sayum Rupasinghe         1588 1129 [0]     :    Ken Macgillivray  1643 1401 [0]  
    12 Winston Zhao Chen        1363 1339 [0]     :    Stevan Jovanovic  1673 1409 [0]  
    13 Yifu Wu                  1603 1252 [0]     :    Bill Herreros     1570 1424 [0]  
    14 Alwin Joseph             1487 1243 [0]     :    Jonathan Adams    1634 1395 [0]  
    15 Jordan Brown             1388 1493 [0]     :    Soliman Soliman   1611 1355 [0]
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly playing at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Club Liaison Officer for NSWCA. See www.nswca.org.au for the latest NSWCA news.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

  3. #48
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,275
    Next round draws and results of round 1 for the club champs are below.

    This Monday 25 September - Rooty Hill Club Championships Round 2 Draw

    Division A - Round Robin (90 min + 30sec) FIDE and ACF rated

    Code:
    No Name              FIDE ACF  Total Result Name                     FIDE ACF  Total
    
     1 Peter Cassettari  1809 1871 [0]     :    Gavin Marner             1905 1936 [.5] 
     2 Jeff Cabilin      1910 1930 [1]     :    Jesson Montenegro        1831 1926 [.5] 
     3 Reynante Calixto  1985 1824 [0]     :    Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1828 1805 [0]  
     4 Rodolfo Cristobal 1975 1983 [1]     :    Yama Mahmoodi            1853 1847 [1]  
     5 Cameron Mcgowan   1833 1839 [1]     :    Blair Mandla             2136 2232 [0]
    Division B - Round Robin (90 min + 30sec) FIDE and ACF rated

    Code:
    No Name           FIDE ACF  Total Result Name              FIDE ACF  Total
    
     6 Elmaz Iljazi        1591 [1]     :    John Yao          1768 1697 [0]  
     7 Shane E Dibley 1728 1724 [0]     :    Steven Stipic     1652 1583 [1]  
     8 Baby Joseph    1628 1508 [0]     :    Kamal Jain        1670 1591 [1]  
     9 Muhamed Buza   1604 1608 [1]     :    Phillip Eltakchi       1661 [1]  
    10 Anshika Jain   1676 1486 [0]     :    Tarek Rahman      1684 1580 [0]
    Division C - Round Robin (90 min +30sec) FIDE and ACF rated

    Code:
    No Name             FIDE ACF  Total Result Name              FIDE ACF  Total
    
    11 Ken Macgillivray 1643 1401 [0]     :    Soliman Soliman   1611 1355 [0]  
    12 Jonathan Adams   1634 1395 [1]     :    Jordan Brown      1388 1493 [1]  
    13 Bill Herreros    1570 1424 [1]     :    Alwin Joseph      1487 1243 [0]  
    14 Stevan Jovanovic 1673 1409 [.5]    :    Yifu Wu           1603 1252 [0]  
    15 Sayum Rupasinghe 1588 1129 [0]     :    Winston Zhao Chen 1363 1339 [.5]
    Division D - Open (90 min + 10 sec) ACF rated

    Code:
    No Name                 ACF  Total Result Name              ACF  Total
    
    16 Jamie Richmond       642  [1]     :    Alfredo Velis     1234 [1]  
    17 Jayath Kulathunga         [1]     :    Rod Callaghan     496  [1]  
    18 Kieran Willathgamuwa 477  [1]     :    Chris Cheah       1183 [1]  
    19 Allan Goldsmith      1125 [1]     :    Aiden Wen         721  [1]  
    20 Adam Saiti           1448 [.5]    :    Shanay Panicker        [.5] 
    21 Dhwani Patel         524  [.5]    :    Jose Cyriac            [.5] 
    22 Shaheel Faizal       963  [0]     :    Vihaan Anup Kumar 408  [0]  
    23 Sujesh Panicker           [0]     :    Victor Flindall   843  [0]  
    24 Albert Joseph        806  [0]     :    Peter Tomlinson        [0]  
    25 Christine Sealby          [0]     :    Annrose Joseph    677  [0]

    Last Monday 18 September - Rooty Hill Club Championships Round 1 Results:

    Division A - Round Robin (90 min +30sec) FIDE and ACF rated

    Code:
    No Name                     FIDE ACF  Total Result Name              FIDE ACF  Total
                   
     1 Cameron Mcgowan          1833 1839 [0]    1:0   Peter Cassettari  1809 1871 [0]  
     2 Blair Mandla             2136 2232 [0]    0:1   Rodolfo Cristobal 1975 1983 [0]  
     3 Yama Mahmoodi            1853 1847 [0]    1:0   Reynante Calixto  1985 1824 [0]  
     4 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1828 1805 [0]    0:1   Jeff Cabilin      1910 1930 [0]  
     5 Jesson Montenegro        1831 1926 [0]   .5:.5  Gavin Marner      1905 1936 [0]
    Division B - Round Robin (90 min +30sec) FIDE and ACF rated

    Code:
    No Name             FIDE ACF  Total Result Name           FIDE ACF  Total
    
     6 Anshika Jain     1676 1486 [0]    0:1   Elmaz Iljazi        1591 [0]  
     7 Tarek Rahman     1684 1580 [0]    0:1   Muhamed Buza   1604 1608 [0]  
     8 Phillip Eltakchi      1661 [0]    1:0   Baby Joseph    1628 1508 [0]  
     9 Kamal Jain       1670 1591 [0]    1:0   Shane E Dibley 1728 1724 [0]  
    10 Steven Stipic    1652 1583 [0]    1:0   John Yao       1768 1697 [0]
    Division C - Round Robin (90 min +30sec) FIDE and ACF rated

    Code:
    No Name              FIDE ACF  Total Result Name             FIDE ACF  Total
    
    11 Sayum Rupasinghe  1588 1129 [0]     :    Ken Macgillivray 1643 1401 [0]  
    12 Winston Zhao Chen 1363 1339 [0]   .5:.5  Stevan Jovanovic 1673 1409 [0]  
    13 Yifu Wu           1603 1252 [0]    0:1   Bill Herreros    1570 1424 [0]  
    14 Alwin Joseph      1487 1243 [0]    0:1   Jonathan Adams   1634 1395 [0]  
    15 Jordan Brown      1388 1493 [0]    1:0   Soliman Soliman  1611 1355 [0]
    Division D - Open (90 min + 10 sec) ACF rated

    Code:
    No Name            Loc  Total  Result   Name                 Loc  Total
    
    16 Jose Cyriac          [0]     .5:.5   Adam Saiti           1448 [0]  
    17 Alfredo Velis   1234 [0]      1:0    Shaheel Faizal       963  [0]  
    18 Victor Flindall 843  [0]      0:1    Jayath Kulathunga         [0]  
    19 Chris Cheah     1183 [0]      1:0    Albert Joseph        806  [0]  
    20 Annrose Joseph  677  [0]      0:1    Allan Goldsmith      1125 [0]  
    21 Jamie Richmond  642  [0]      1:0    Vihaan Anup Kumar    408  [0]  
    22 Shanay Panicker      [0]     .5:.5   Dhwani Patel         524  [0]  
    23 Rod Callaghan   496  [0]      1:0    Sujesh Panicker           [0]  
    24 Peter Tomlinson      [0]      0:1    Kieran Willathgamuwa 477  [0]  
    25 Aiden Wen       721  [0]      1:0    Christine Sealby          [0]
    Next upcoming events between / after the club champs are:
    Mon 2 October - Labour Day Blitz Tournament (10 min) 9 Rds

    Mon 23 October - Allegro (15 min) 6 Rds (note: for players who do not have CC postponed games)
    Mon 27 November - Allegro (15 min) 6 Rds (note: for players who do not have CC postponed games)
    Mon 11 December - Blitz Tournament (10 min) 9 Rds
    Mon 18 December - Rooty Hill Club AGM/Presentation-Club Awards/Blitz Championship (ACF and FIDE rated)

    For our full Club Calendar, News and Tournament Results visit our website at: rootyhillchessclub.org

    Follow us on Facebook at: https://www.facebook.com/rootyhillchess
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly playing at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Club Liaison Officer for NSWCA. See www.nswca.org.au for the latest NSWCA news.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club events, 2017
    By Adamski in forum Upcoming And Current Tournaments
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-01-2017, 11:38 AM
  2. Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club Events 2016
    By Adamski in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 76
    Last Post: 01-01-2017, 11:34 AM
  3. Rooty Hill Club Championships 2015
    By Adamski in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 05-01-2016, 08:34 PM
  4. FIDE rated Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club Championships
    By Pcass in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18-10-2013, 12:09 AM
  5. Rooty Hill Club Championship
    By Dozy in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 03-12-2005, 04:13 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •