Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 67
  1. #46
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,306
    We have a new top seed for the club champs A Grade. Blair Mandla has entered.
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly playing at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

  2. #47
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,306
    Here are the draws for the first 3 grades tonight. D Grade will be drawn tonight.

    Rooty Hill CC 90 plus 30secs Div A - Round 1 Draw
    Code:
    No Name                     FIDE ACF  Total Result Name              FIDE ACF  Total
    
     1 Cameron McGowan          1833 1839 [0]     :    Peter Cassettari  1809 1871 [0]  
     2 Blair Mandla             2136 2232 [0]     :    Rodolfo Cristobal 1975 1983 [0]  
     3 Yama Mahmoodi            1853 1847 [0]     :    Reynante Calixto  1985 1824 [0]  
     4 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1828 1805 [0]     :    Jeff Cabilin      1910 1930 [0]  
     5 Jesson Montenegro        1831 1926 [0]     :    Gavin Marner      1905 1936 [0]
    Rooty Hill CC 90 plus 30secs Div B - Round 1 Draw

    No Name FIDE ACF Total Result Name FIDE ACF Total

    Code:
    6 Anshika Jain             1676 1486 [0]     :    Nandu Gaikwad     1757 1759 [0]  
     7 Tarek Rahman             1684 1580 [0]     :    Muhamed Buza      1604 1608 [0]  
     8 Phillip Eltakchi              1661 [0]     :    Baby Joseph       1628 1508 [0]  
     9 Kamal Jain               1670 1591 [0]     :    Shane E Dibley    1728 1724 [0]  
    10 Steven Stipic            1652 1583 [0]     :    John Yao          1768 1697 [0]
    Rooty Hill CC 90 plus 30secs Div C - Round 1 Draw

    Code:
    No Name                     FIDE ACF  Total Result Name              FIDE ACF  Total
    11 Sayum Rupasinghe         1588 1129 [0]     :    Ken Macgillivray  1643 1401 [0]  
    12 Winston Zhao Chen        1363 1339 [0]     :    Stevan Jovanovic  1673 1409 [0]  
    13 Yifu Wu                  1603 1252 [0]     :    Bill Herreros     1570 1424 [0]  
    14 Alwin Joseph             1487 1243 [0]     :    Jonathan Adams    1634 1395 [0]  
    15 Jordan Brown             1388 1493 [0]     :    Soliman Soliman   1611 1355 [0]
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly playing at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

  3. #48
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,306
    Next round draws and results of round 1 for the club champs are below.

    This Monday 25 September - Rooty Hill Club Championships Round 2 Draw

    Division A - Round Robin (90 min + 30sec) FIDE and ACF rated

    Code:
    No Name              FIDE ACF  Total Result Name                     FIDE ACF  Total
    
     1 Peter Cassettari  1809 1871 [0]     :    Gavin Marner             1905 1936 [.5] 
     2 Jeff Cabilin      1910 1930 [1]     :    Jesson Montenegro        1831 1926 [.5] 
     3 Reynante Calixto  1985 1824 [0]     :    Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1828 1805 [0]  
     4 Rodolfo Cristobal 1975 1983 [1]     :    Yama Mahmoodi            1853 1847 [1]  
     5 Cameron Mcgowan   1833 1839 [1]     :    Blair Mandla             2136 2232 [0]
    Division B - Round Robin (90 min + 30sec) FIDE and ACF rated

    Code:
    No Name           FIDE ACF  Total Result Name              FIDE ACF  Total
    
     6 Elmaz Iljazi        1591 [1]     :    John Yao          1768 1697 [0]  
     7 Shane E Dibley 1728 1724 [0]     :    Steven Stipic     1652 1583 [1]  
     8 Baby Joseph    1628 1508 [0]     :    Kamal Jain        1670 1591 [1]  
     9 Muhamed Buza   1604 1608 [1]     :    Phillip Eltakchi       1661 [1]  
    10 Anshika Jain   1676 1486 [0]     :    Tarek Rahman      1684 1580 [0]
    Division C - Round Robin (90 min +30sec) FIDE and ACF rated

    Code:
    No Name             FIDE ACF  Total Result Name              FIDE ACF  Total
    
    11 Ken Macgillivray 1643 1401 [0]     :    Soliman Soliman   1611 1355 [0]  
    12 Jonathan Adams   1634 1395 [1]     :    Jordan Brown      1388 1493 [1]  
    13 Bill Herreros    1570 1424 [1]     :    Alwin Joseph      1487 1243 [0]  
    14 Stevan Jovanovic 1673 1409 [.5]    :    Yifu Wu           1603 1252 [0]  
    15 Sayum Rupasinghe 1588 1129 [0]     :    Winston Zhao Chen 1363 1339 [.5]
    Division D - Open (90 min + 10 sec) ACF rated

    Code:
    No Name                 ACF  Total Result Name              ACF  Total
    
    16 Jamie Richmond       642  [1]     :    Alfredo Velis     1234 [1]  
    17 Jayath Kulathunga         [1]     :    Rod Callaghan     496  [1]  
    18 Kieran Willathgamuwa 477  [1]     :    Chris Cheah       1183 [1]  
    19 Allan Goldsmith      1125 [1]     :    Aiden Wen         721  [1]  
    20 Adam Saiti           1448 [.5]    :    Shanay Panicker        [.5] 
    21 Dhwani Patel         524  [.5]    :    Jose Cyriac            [.5] 
    22 Shaheel Faizal       963  [0]     :    Vihaan Anup Kumar 408  [0]  
    23 Sujesh Panicker           [0]     :    Victor Flindall   843  [0]  
    24 Albert Joseph        806  [0]     :    Peter Tomlinson        [0]  
    25 Christine Sealby          [0]     :    Annrose Joseph    677  [0]

    Last Monday 18 September - Rooty Hill Club Championships Round 1 Results:

    Division A - Round Robin (90 min +30sec) FIDE and ACF rated

    Code:
    No Name                     FIDE ACF  Total Result Name              FIDE ACF  Total
                   
     1 Cameron Mcgowan          1833 1839 [0]    1:0   Peter Cassettari  1809 1871 [0]  
     2 Blair Mandla             2136 2232 [0]    0:1   Rodolfo Cristobal 1975 1983 [0]  
     3 Yama Mahmoodi            1853 1847 [0]    1:0   Reynante Calixto  1985 1824 [0]  
     4 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1828 1805 [0]    0:1   Jeff Cabilin      1910 1930 [0]  
     5 Jesson Montenegro        1831 1926 [0]   .5:.5  Gavin Marner      1905 1936 [0]
    Division B - Round Robin (90 min +30sec) FIDE and ACF rated

    Code:
    No Name             FIDE ACF  Total Result Name           FIDE ACF  Total
    
     6 Anshika Jain     1676 1486 [0]    0:1   Elmaz Iljazi        1591 [0]  
     7 Tarek Rahman     1684 1580 [0]    0:1   Muhamed Buza   1604 1608 [0]  
     8 Phillip Eltakchi      1661 [0]    1:0   Baby Joseph    1628 1508 [0]  
     9 Kamal Jain       1670 1591 [0]    1:0   Shane E Dibley 1728 1724 [0]  
    10 Steven Stipic    1652 1583 [0]    1:0   John Yao       1768 1697 [0]
    Division C - Round Robin (90 min +30sec) FIDE and ACF rated

    Code:
    No Name              FIDE ACF  Total Result Name             FIDE ACF  Total
    
    11 Sayum Rupasinghe  1588 1129 [0]     :    Ken Macgillivray 1643 1401 [0]  
    12 Winston Zhao Chen 1363 1339 [0]   .5:.5  Stevan Jovanovic 1673 1409 [0]  
    13 Yifu Wu           1603 1252 [0]    0:1   Bill Herreros    1570 1424 [0]  
    14 Alwin Joseph      1487 1243 [0]    0:1   Jonathan Adams   1634 1395 [0]  
    15 Jordan Brown      1388 1493 [0]    1:0   Soliman Soliman  1611 1355 [0]
    Division D - Open (90 min + 10 sec) ACF rated

    Code:
    No Name            Loc  Total  Result   Name                 Loc  Total
    
    16 Jose Cyriac          [0]     .5:.5   Adam Saiti           1448 [0]  
    17 Alfredo Velis   1234 [0]      1:0    Shaheel Faizal       963  [0]  
    18 Victor Flindall 843  [0]      0:1    Jayath Kulathunga         [0]  
    19 Chris Cheah     1183 [0]      1:0    Albert Joseph        806  [0]  
    20 Annrose Joseph  677  [0]      0:1    Allan Goldsmith      1125 [0]  
    21 Jamie Richmond  642  [0]      1:0    Vihaan Anup Kumar    408  [0]  
    22 Shanay Panicker      [0]     .5:.5   Dhwani Patel         524  [0]  
    23 Rod Callaghan   496  [0]      1:0    Sujesh Panicker           [0]  
    24 Peter Tomlinson      [0]      0:1    Kieran Willathgamuwa 477  [0]  
    25 Aiden Wen       721  [0]      1:0    Christine Sealby          [0]
    Next upcoming events between / after the club champs are:
    Mon 2 October - Labour Day Blitz Tournament (10 min) 9 Rds

    Mon 23 October - Allegro (15 min) 6 Rds (note: for players who do not have CC postponed games)
    Mon 27 November - Allegro (15 min) 6 Rds (note: for players who do not have CC postponed games)
    Mon 11 December - Blitz Tournament (10 min) 9 Rds
    Mon 18 December - Rooty Hill Club AGM/Presentation-Club Awards/Blitz Championship (ACF and FIDE rated)

    For our full Club Calendar, News and Tournament Results visit our website at: rootyhillchessclub.org

    Follow us on Facebook at: https://www.facebook.com/rootyhillchess
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly playing at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

  4. #49
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,306
    Rooty Hill CC 90 plus 30secs - Round 3 Draw for 9 Oct. [2 Oct is a one night blitz tournament as it is labour Day and a public holiday.]

    Code:
    No Name              Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name                     Rtg  Loc  Total
     
     1 Blair Mandla             2136 2232 [0]       :     Peter Cassettari  1809 1871 [.5]
     2 Yama Mahmoodi            1853 1847 [1.5]     :     Cameron McGowan   1833 1839 [2] 
     3 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1828 1805 [0]       :     Rodolfo Cristobal 1975 1983 [1.5]
     4 Jesson Montenegro        1831 1926 [.5]      :     Reynante Calixto  1985 1824 [1] 
     5 Gavin Marner             1905 1936 [1]       :     Jeff Cabilin      1910 1930 [2]
    Div B

    Code:
    No Name           Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name             Rtg  Loc  Total
     
     6 Tarek Rahman     1684 1580 [1]       :     Elmaz Iljazi        1591 [1]  
     7 Phillip Eltakchi      1661 [2]       :     Anshika Jain   1676 1486 [0]  
     8 Kamal Jain       1670 1591 [1.5]     :     Muhamed Buza   1604 1608 [1]  
     9 Steven Stipic    1652 1583 [1]       :     Baby Joseph    1628 1508 [.5] 
    10 John Yao         1768 1697 [1]       :     Shane E Dibley 1728 1724 [0]
    Div C

    Code:
    11 Winston Zhao Chen 1363 1339 [.5]      :     Ken Macgillivray 1643 1401 [0] 
    12 Yifu Wu           1603 1252 [1]       :     Sayum Rupasinghe 1588 1129 [1] 
    13 Alwin Joseph      1487 1243 [1]       :     Stevan Jovanovic 1673 1409 [.5]
    14 Jordan Brown      1388 1493 [2]       :     Bill Herreros    1570 1424 [1] 
    15 Soliman Soliman   1611 1355 [1]       :     Jonathan Adams   1634 1395 [1]
    Div D 90 plus 10secs

    Code:
    16 Chris Cheah          1183 [2]  Postponed  Jayath Kulathunga      [2] 
    17 Aiden Wen            721  [1.5]     :     Adam Saiti        1448 [1.5]
    18 Alfredo Velis        1234 [1.5]     :     Allan Goldsmith   1125 [1.5]
    19 Jose Cyriac               [.5]      :     Jamie Richmond    642  [1.5]
    20 Dhwani Patel         524  [.5]      :     Shaheel Faizal    963  [1] 
    21 Rod Callaghan        496  [1]       :     Albert Joseph     806  [1] 
    22 Kieran Willathgamuwa 477  [1]       :     Annrose Joseph    677  [1] 
    23 Victor Flindall      843  [.5]      :     Shanay Panicker        [.5]
    24 Vihaan Anup Kumar    408  [0]       :     Sujesh Panicker        [.5]
    25 Peter Tomlinson           [0]      1:0    BYE
    Rooty Hill Chess Championships -- Postponed games

    Dates postponed games will be played:

    Monday October the 2nd

    Rd 4, 12 Bill Herreros 1570 1424 [1] : Soliman Soliman 1611 1355 [0]

    Monday 23rd of October

    Rd2, 7 Shane Dibley 1728 1724 [0] : Steven Stipic 1652 1583 [1]

    Rd1, 11 Sayum Rupasinghe 1588 1129 [0] : Ken Macgillivray 1643 1401 [0]

    Rd2, 21 Dhwani Patel 524 [.5] : Jose Cyriac [.5]

    Rd 9, Jeff Cabilin 1910 1930 [1] : Yama Mahmoodi 1853 1847

    Rd3, Chris Cheah 1183 [2] : Jayath Kulathunga [2]



    Monday 27th November

    Rd 5 Jonathan Adams 1634 1395 [1] : Bill Herreros 1570 1424 [1]

    Rd 6, Yama Mahmoodi 1853 1847 [1] : Anup Kumar Siva S 1828 1805 [0]

    Jay Kulathunga also rd 4 which is 16th October postponed to Nov 27th


    To be Decided:

    Rd 5, Yama Mahmoodi 1853 1847 [1] : Peter Cassettari 1809 1871 [0.5]
    Last edited by Adamski; 28-09-2017 at 06:43 AM.
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly playing at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

  5. #50
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,306
    Mon 2 Oct - Blitz tournament (one night only). All welcome.
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly playing at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

  6. #51
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,306
    Rooty Hill Blitz 9rd 10 mins, played on Monday night - Round 9 of 9 results:
    Standings

    Code:
    Place Name               Rtg ACF  Score
    
      1   Barak Atzmon-Simon     2298 8.5  
     2-3  Peter Cassettari       1912 6.5  
          Jordan Brown           1748 6.5  
     4-5  Daniel Pigram          1947 6    
          Jayath Kulathunga      1546 6    
     6-8  Samir Bajrami          2192 5.5  
          Cameron McGowan        1849 5.5  
          Tarek Rahman           1561 5.5  
    9-13  Baby Joseph            1676 5    
          Elmaz Iljazi           1947 5    
          Yifu Wu                1864 5    
          Shaheel Faizal         1506 5    
          Mirsad Zekic           1665 5    
    14-16 Rodolfo Cristobal      1942 4.5  
          Jonathan Adams         1690 4.5  
          Muhamed Buza           1881 4.5  
    17-21 Winston Zhao Chen      1871 4    
          Albert Joseph          806  4    
          Naresh Bharadwaj            4    
          Sayum Rupasinghe       1362 4    
          Eddie Quesada          1651 4    
    22-25 Alwin Joseph           1028 3    
          Dhwani Patel           849  3    
          Selhan Bajrami              3    
          Bill Herreros          1297 3    
    26-27 Allan Goldsmith        1125 2    
          Stevan Jovanovic       1458 2    
     28   Victor Flindall        444  1
    Cross Table:

    Code:
    No Name                Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  
    
    1  Atzmon-Simon, Barak 2298 8.5    8:W 17:W  2:W  6:W  4:W 14:W  7:W  9:W  3:D
    2  Cassettari, Peter   1912 6.5   26:W  9:W  1:L 15:W 14:D  7:L 10:W  6:W  8:W
    3  Brown, Jordan       1748 6.5    0:D 22:W  7:L  8:D 23:W 21:W  6:W  4:W  1:D
    4  Pigram, Daniel      1947 6     27:W  7:D 14:W 10:W  1:L  6:D  5:W  3:L 12:W
    5  Kulathunga, Jayath  1546 6      6:L 18:L 26:W 22:W 10:W 17:W  4:L 16:W 11:W
    6  Bajrami, Samir      2192 5.5    5:W 11:W 10:W  1:L  9:W  4:D  3:L  2:L 17:W
    7  McGowan, Cameron    1849 5.5   18:W  4:D  3:W 14:L 11:W  2:W  1:L  8:L  9:W
    8  Rahman, Tarek       1561 5.5    1:L 23:W 16:W  3:D 15:L 22:W 14:W  7:W  2:L
    9  Joseph, Baby        1676 5     24:W  2:L 19:W 17:W  6:L 11:W 12:W  1:L  7:L
    10 Iljazi, Elmaz       1947 5     12:W 15:W  6:L  4:L  5:L 18:W  2:L 21:W 19:W
    11 Wu, Yifu            1864 5     23:W  6:L 22:W 27:W  7:L  9:L 15:W 17:W  5:L
    12 Faizal, Shaheel     1506 5     10:L 28:W 17:L 19:W 16:W 15:W  9:L 14:W  4:L
    13 Zekic, Mirsad       1665 5     19:W 14:L 27:L 24:L 18:L 20:W 22:W 23:W 26:W
    14 Cristobal, Rodolfo  1942 4.5   20:W 13:W  4:L  7:W  2:D  1:L  8:L 12:L 23:W
    15 Adams, Jonathan     1690 4.5   28:W 10:L 21:W  2:L  8:W 12:L 11:L 25:W 16:D
    16 Buza, Muhamed       1881 4.5   22:L 20:W  8:L 18:W 12:L 19:W 21:W  5:L 15:D
    17 Zhao Chen, Winston  1871 4     21:W  1:L 12:W  9:L 27:W  5:L 23:W 11:L  6:L
    18 Joseph, Albert      806  4      7:L  5:W 23:L 16:L 13:W 10:L 19:L  0:W 25:W
    19 Bharadwaj, Naresh        4     13:L  0:W  9:L 12:L 20:W 16:L 18:W 26:W 10:L
    20 Rupasinghe, Sayum   1362 4     14:L 16:L 28:W 21:L 19:L 13:L  0:W 22:W 24:W
    21 Quesada, Eddie      1651 4     17:L 26:W 15:L 20:W 24:W  3:L 16:L 10:L 28:W
    22 Joseph, Alwin       1028 3     16:W  3:L 11:L  5:L 28:W  8:L 13:L 20:L  0:W
    23 Patel, Dhwani       849  3     11:L  8:L 18:W 26:W  3:L 24:W 17:L 13:L 14:L
    24 Bajrami, Selhan          3      9:L 27:L  0:W 13:W 21:L 23:L 25:L 28:W 20:L
    25 Herreros, Bill      1297 3      0:   0:   0:   0:  26:W 28:W 24:W 15:L 18:L
    26 Goldsmith, Allan    1125 2      2:L 21:L  5:L 23:L 25:L  0:W 28:W 19:L 13:L
    27 Jovanovic, Stevan   1458 2      4:L 24:W 13:W 11:L 17:L  0:   0:   0:   0: 
    28 Flindall, Victor    444  1     15:L 12:L 20:L  0:W 22:L 25:L 26:L 24:L 21:L
    Also played last night:
    Div C game from Club Championship

    Rd 4, 12 Bill Herreros 1570 1424 [1] 1 :0 Soliman Soliman 1611 1355 [0]
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly playing at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

  7. #52
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,306
    This Monday 9 October - Rooty Hill Chess Championships Round 3. Round 3 draws for our Club Champs are in Post 49 in this thread.

    Rooty Hill Chess Championships - Postponed games updated:

    Monday 23 October
    Rd 2 - Shane Dibley 1728 1724 [0] : Steven Stipic 1652 1583 [1]
    Rd 1 - Sayum Rupasinghe 1588 1129 [0] : Ken Macgillivray 1643 1401 [0]

    Rd 2 - Dhwani Patel 524 [.5] : Jose Cyriac [.5]

    Rd 9 - Jeff Cabilin 1910 1930 [1] : Yama Mahmoodi 1853 1847 [1.5]

    Rd 3 - Chris Cheah 1183 [2] : Jayath Kulathunga [2]

    Note: Jay Kulathunga also postponed round 4 on 16 October to 27 November

    Monday 27 November

    Rd 5 - Jonathan Adams 1634 1395 [1] : Bill Herreros 1570 1424 [1]

    Rd 6 - Yama Mahmoodi 1853 1847 [1] : Anup Kumar Siva S 1828 1805 [0]

    Yet to be Decided:

    Rd 5 - Yama Mahmoodi 1853 1847 [1] : Peter Cassettari 1809 1871 [0.5]
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly playing at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

  8. #53
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,306
    Round 3 was played last Monday. Round 4 is on next Monday.

    Rooty Hill CC Div A - Round 3 Results
    Code:
    No Name                     Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name              Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Blair Mandla             2136 2232 [0]      1:0    Peter Cassettari  1809 1871 [.5] 
     2 Yama Mahmoodi            1853 1847 [1.5]    0:1    Cameron Mcgowan   1833 1839 [2]  
     3 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1828 1805 [0]      1:0    Rodolfo Cristobal 1975 1983 [1.5]
     4 Jesson Montenegro        1831 1926 [.5]     0:1    Reynante Calixto  1985 1824 [1]  
     5 Gavin Marner             1905 1936 [1]     .5:.5   Jeff Cabilin      1910 1930 [2]
    Rooty Hill CC Div B - Round 3 Results
    Code:
    No Name             Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name           Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     6 Tarek Rahman     1684 1580 [1]      0:1    Elmaz Iljazi        1591 [1]  
     7 Phillip Eltakchi      1661 [2]      0:1    Anshika Jain   1676 1486 [0]  
     8 Kamal Jain       1670 1591 [1.5]    0:1    Muhamed Buza   1604 1608 [1]  
     9 Steven Stipic    1652 1583 [1]      0:1    Baby Joseph    1628 1508 [.5] 
    10 John Yao         1768 1697 [1]     .5:.5   Shane E Dibley 1728 1724 [0]
    Rooty Hill CC Div C - Round 3 Results

    Code:
    No Name          Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name    Rtg  Loc  Total
    11 Winston Zhao Chen 1363 1339 [.5]     1:0    Ken Macgillivray 1643 1401 [0]  
    12 Yifu Wu           1603 1252 [1]      1:0    Sayum Rupasinghe 1588 1129 [1]  
    13 Alwin Joseph      1487 1243 [1]      0:1    Stevan Jovanovic 1673 1409 [.5] 
    14 Jordan Brown      1388 1493 [2]      1:0    Bill Herreros    1570 1424 [1]  
    15 Soliman Soliman   1611 1355 [1]      0:1    Jonathan Adams   1634 1395 [1]
    Rooty Hill CC Div D - Round 3 Results

    Code:
    16 Chris Cheah          1183 [2]    Postponed Jayath Kulathunga      [2]  
    17 Aiden Wen            721  [1.5]    1:0    Adam Saiti        1448 [1.5]
    18 Alfredo Velis        1234 [1.5]    1:0    Allan Goldsmith   1125 [1.5]
    19 Jose Cyriac               [.5]     1:0    Jamie Richmond    642  [1.5]
    20 Dhwani Patel         524  [.5]     0:1    Shaheel Faizal    963  [1]  
    21 Rod Callaghan        496  [1]      0:1    Albert Joseph     806  [1]  
    22 Kieran Willathgamuwa 477  [1]      0:1    Annrose Joseph    677  [1]  
    23 Victor Flindall      843  [.5]    .5:.5   Shanay Panicker        [.5] 
    24 Vihaan Anup Kumar    408  [0]      1:0    Sujesh Panicker        [.5] 
    25 Peter Tomlinson           [0]      1:0    BYE
    Rooty Hill CC Div A - Round 4 Draw

    Code:
    No Name              Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name                     Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Peter Cassettari  1809 1871 [.5]      :     Jeff Cabilin             1910 1930 [2.5]
     2 Reynante Calixto  1985 1824 [2]       :     Gavin Marner             1905 1936 [1.5]
     3 Rodolfo Cristobal 1975 1983 [1.5]     :     Jesson Montenegro        1831 1926 [.5] 
     4 Cameron McGowan   1833 1839 [3]       :     Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1828 1805 [1]  
     5 Blair Mandla      2136 2232 [1]       :     Yama Mahmoodi            1853 1847 [1.5]
    Rooty Hill CC Div B - Round 4 Draw
    Code:
    No Name         Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name             Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     6 Elmaz Iljazi      1591 [2]       :     Shane E Dibley   1728 1724 [.5] 
     7 Baby Joseph  1628 1508 [1.5]     :     John Yao         1768 1697 [1.5]
     8 Muhamed Buza 1604 1608 [2]       :     Steven Stipic    1652 1583 [1]  
     9 Anshika Jain 1676 1486 [1] Postponed   Kamal Jain       1670 1591 [1.5]
    10 Tarek Rahman 1684 1580 [1]       :     Phillip Eltakchi      1661 [2]
    Rooty Hill CC Div C - Round 4 Draw

    Code:
    No Name              Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name            Rtg  Loc  Total
    
    11 Ken Macgillivray  1643 1401 [0]       :     Jonathan Adams  1634 1395 [2]  
    12 Bill Herreros     1570 1424 [1]      1:0    Soliman Soliman 1611 1355 [1]  
    13 Stevan Jovanovic  1673 1409 [1.5]     :     Jordan Brown    1388 1493 [3]  
    14 Sayum Rupasinghe  1588 1129 [1]       :     Alwin Joseph    1487 1243 [1]  
    15 Winston Zhao Chen 1363 1339 [1.5]     :     Yifu Wu         1603 1252 [2]
    Rooty Hill CC Div D - Round 4 Draw
    Code:
    No Name              Loc  Total  Result   Name                 Loc  Total
    
    16 Chris Cheah       1183 [2]       :     Alfredo Velis        1234 [2.5]
    17 Jayath Kulathunga      [2] Postponed   Aiden Wen            721  [2.5]
    18 Albert Joseph     806  [2]       :     Jose Cyriac               [1.5]
    19 Shaheel Faizal    963  [2]       :     Annrose Joseph       677  [2]  
    20 Adam Saiti        1448 [1.5]     :     Jamie Richmond       642  [1.5]
    21 Allan Goldsmith   1125 [1.5]     :     Vihaan Anup Kumar    408  [1]  
    22 Peter Tomlinson        [1]       :     Victor Flindall      843  [1]  
    23 Shanay Panicker        [1]       :     Kieran Willathgamuwa 477  [1]  
    24 Sujesh Panicker        [.5]      :     Dhwani Patel         524  [.5] 
    25 Rod Callaghan     496  [1]      1:0    BYE
    Rooty Hill Chess Championships -- Postponed games
    Dates postponed games will be played:
    Monday 23rd of October
    Rd1, 11 Sayum Rupasinghe 1588 1129 [0] : Ken Macgillivray 1643 1401 [0]
    Rd2, 7 Shane Dibley 1728 1724 [0] : Steven Stipic 1652 1583 [1]
    Rd2, 21 Dhwani Patel 524 [.5] : Jose Cyriac [.5]
    Rd2, 9 Muhamed Buza 1604 1608 [1] : Phillip Eltakchi 1661 [1]
    Rd 9, Jeff Cabilin 1910 1930 [1] : Yama Mahmoodi 1853 1847
    Rd3, Chris Cheah 1183 [2] : Jayath Kulathunga [2]

    Monday 27th November
    Rd 5 Jonathan Adams 1634 1395 [1] : Bill Herreros 1570 1424 [1]
    Rd 6, Yama Mahmoodi 1853 1847 [1] : Anup Kumar Siva S 1828 1805 [0]
    Rd4, 17 Jayath Kulathunga [2.5] : Aiden Wen 721 [2.5]

    To be Decided
    Rd 5, Yama Mahmoodi 1853 1847 [1] : Peter Cassettari 1809 1871 [0.5]
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly playing at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

  9. #54
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,306
    This Monday 23 October - Allegro (15 min) 6 Rounds and postponed games

    Rooty Hill Chess Club Championships - Postponed games

    Rd 1 Sayum Rupasinghe 1588 1129 [2] : Ken Macgillivray 1643 1401 [.5]

    Rd 2 Shane Dibley 1728 1724 [.5] : Steven Stipic 1652 1583 [1]

    Rd 2 Dhwani Patel 524 [1.5] : Jose Cyriac [1.5]

    Rd 2 Muhamed Buza 1604 1608 [3] : Phillip Eltakchi 1661 [1]

    Rd 9 Jeff Cabilin 1910 1930 [3.5] : Yama Mahmoodi 1853 1847 [1.5]

    Rd 3 Chris Cheah 1183 [3] : Jayath Kulathunga [2]

    Rd 4 Reynante Calixto 1985 1824 [2] : Gavin Marner 1905 1936 [1.5]

    Rd 4 Rodolfo Cristobal 1975 1983 [1.5] : Jesson Montenegro 1831 1926 [.5]



    Last Monday 16 October - Rooty Hill Chess Club Championships Round 4 Results

    Division A - Round Robin (90 min + 30sec) FIDE and ACF rated

    Code:
    No Name              FIDE ACF  Total Result Name                      FIDE ACF  Total
    
       1 Peter Cassettari  1809 1871 [.5]   0:1   Jeff Cabilin              1910 1930 [2.5]
       2 Reynante Calixto  1985 1824 [2]     :    Gavin Marner              1905 1936 [1.5]
       3 Rodolfo Cristobal 1975 1983 [1.5]   :    Jesson Montenegro         1831 1926 [.5] 
       4 Cameron Mcgowan   1833 1839 [3]    1:0   Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran  1828 1805 [1]  
       5 Blair Mandla      2136 2232 [1]    1:0   Yama Mahmoodi             1853 1847 [1.5]
    Division B - Round Robin (90 min + 30sec) FIDE and ACF rated

    Code:
    No Name          FIDE ACF  Total Result Name              FIDE ACF  Total
    
       6 Elmaz Iljazi       1591 [2]    1:0   Shane E Dibley    1728 1724 [.5] 
       7 Baby Joseph   1628 1508 [1.5]  1:0   John Yao          1768 1697 [1.5]
       8 Muhamed Buza  1604 1608 [2]    +:-   Steven Stipic     1652 1583 [1]  
       9 Anshika Jain  1676 1486 [1]     :    Kamal Jain        1670 1591 [1.5]
      10 Tarek Rahman  1684 1580 [1]    1:0   Phillip Eltakchi       1661 [1]
    Division C - Round Robin (90 min + 30sec) FIDE and ACF rated

    Code:
    No Name              FIDE ACF  Total Result Name            FIDE ACF  Total
    
      11 Ken Macgillivray  1643 1401 [0]   .5:.5  Jonathan Adams  1634 1395 [2]  
      12 Bill Herreros     1570 1424 [1]    1:0   Soliman Soliman 1611 1355 [1]  
      13 Stevan Jovanovic  1673 1409 [1.5]  0:1   Jordan Brown    1388 1493 [3]  
      14 Sayum Rupasinghe  1588 1129 [1]    1:0   Alwin Joseph    1487 1243 [1]  
      15 Winston Zhao Chen 1363 1339 [1.5]  0:1   Yifu Wu         1603 1252 [2]
    Division D - Open (90 min + 10 sec) ACF rated

    Code:
    No Name               ACF  Total Result Name                 ACF  Total
    
      16 Chris Cheah        1183 [2]    1:0   Alfredo Velis        1234 [2.5]
      17 Jayath Kulathunga       [2]     :    Aiden Wen            721  [2.5]
      18 Albert Joseph      806  [2]    1:0   Jose Cyriac               [1.5]
      19 Shaheel Faizal     963  [2]    1:0   Annrose Joseph       677  [2]  
      20 Adam Saiti         1448 [1.5]  1:0   Jamie Richmond       642  [1.5]
      21 Allan Goldsmith    1125 [1.5]  1:0   Vihaan Anup Kumar    408  [1]  
      22 Peter Tomlinson         [1]   .5:.5  Victor Flindall      843  [1]  
      23 Shanay Panicker         [1]    1:0   Kieran Willathgamuwa 477  [1]  
      24 Sujesh Panicker         [.5]   -:+   Dhwani Patel         524  [.5] 
      25 Rod Callaghan      496  [1]    1:0   BYE

    Next upcoming events:
    Mon 30 October - Rooty Hill Chess Club Championships Round 5

    Division A - Round Robin (90 min + 30sec) FIDE and ACF rated

    No Name FIDE ACF Total Result Name FIDE ACF Total

    1 Yama Mahmoodi 1853 1847 [1.5] p/p Peter Cassettari 1809 1871 [.5]
    2 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1828 1805 [1] : Blair Mandla 2136 2232 [2]
    3 Jesson Montenegro 1831 1926 [.5] : Cameron McGowan 1833 1839 [4]
    4 Gavin Marner 1905 1936 [1.5] : Rodolfo Cristobal 1975 1983 [1.5]
    5 Jeff Cabilin 1910 1930 [3.5] : Reynante Calixto 1985 1824 [2]

    For Division A round 6-9 draw goto http://rootyhillchessclub.org/club-c...ed-draw-div-a/

    Division B - Round Robin (90 min + 30sec) FIDE and ACF rated

    No Name FIDE ACF Total Result Name FIDE ACF Total

    6 Phillip Eltakchi 1661 [1] : Elmaz Iljazi 1591 [3]
    7 Kamal Jain 1670 1591 [1.5] : Tarek Rahman 1684 1580 [2]
    8 Steven Stipic 1652 1583 [1] : Anshika Jain 1676 1486 [1]
    9 John Yao 1768 1697 [1.5] : Muhamed Buza 1604 1608 [3]
    10 Shane E Dibley 1728 1724 [.5] : Baby Joseph 1628 1508 [2.5]

    Division C - Round Robin (90 min + 30sec) FIDE and ACF rated

    No Name FIDE ACF Total Result Name FIDE ACF Total

    11 Yifu Wu 1603 1252 [3] : Ken Macgillivray 1643 1401 [.5]
    12 Alwin Joseph 1487 1243 [1] : Winston Zhao Chen 1363 1339 [1.5]
    13 Jordan Brown 1388 1493 [4] : Sayum Rupasinghe 1588 1129 [2]
    14 Soliman Soliman 1611 1355 [1] : Stevan Jovanovic 1673 1409 [1.5]
    15 Jonathan Adams 1634 1395 [2.5] p/p Bill Herreros 1570 1424 [2]

    Division D - Open (90 min + 10 sec) ACF rated

    No Name ACF Total Result Name ACF Total

    16 Aiden Wen 721 [2.5] : Chris Cheah 1183 [3]
    17 Albert Joseph 806 [3] : Shaheel Faizal 963 [3]
    18 Allan Goldsmith 1125 [2.5] : Adam Saiti 1448 [2.5]
    19 Alfredo Velis 1234 [2.5] : Jayath Kulathunga [2]
    20 Annrose Joseph 677 [2] : Rod Callaghan 496 [2]
    21 Jose Cyriac [1.5] : Peter Tomlinson [1.5]
    22 Jamie Richmond 642 [1.5] : Dhwani Patel 524 [1.5]
    23 Victor Flindall 843 [1.5] : Kieran Willathgamuwa 477 [1]
    24 Vihaan Anup Kumar 408 [1] 1:0 BYE
    25 Shanay Panicker [2] 5:0 BYE
    26 Sujesh Panicker [.5] .5:0 BYE
    Mon 27 November - Allegro (15 min) 6 Rds (note: for players who do not have CC postponed games)

    Mon 11 December - Blitz Tournament (10 min) 9 Rds
    Mon 18 December - Rooty Hill Club AGM/Presentation-Club Awards/Blitz Championship (ACF and FIDE rated)

    For our full Club Calendar, News and Tournament Results visit our website at: rootyhillchessclub.org

    Follow us on Facebook at: https://www.facebook.com/rootyhillchess
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly playing at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

  10. #55
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,306
    Postponed games played Monday 23rd of October:

    Rd1, 11 Sayum Rupasinghe 1588 1129 1 : 0 Ken Macgillivray 1643 1401

    Rd2, 7 Shane Dibley 1728 1724 [0] 1F : 0F Steven Stipic 1652 1583 [1]

    Rd2, 21 Dhwani Patel 524 [.5] 1 : 0 Jose Cyriac [.5]

    Rd2, 9 Muhamed Buza 1604 1608 [1] 0 : 1 Phillip Eltakchi 1661 [1]

    Rd 9, Jeff Cabilin 1910 1930 [1] 1 : 0 Yama Mahmoodi 1853 1847

    Rd3, Chris Cheah 1183 [2] 1 : 0 Jayath Kulathunga [2]

    Rd4, Reynante Calixto 1985 1824 .5 : .5 Gavin Marner 1905 1936

    Rd4, Rodolfo Cristobal 1975 1983 .5 : .5 Jesson Montenegro 1831 1926



    Other Postponed games to be played on Monday 27th November:

    Rd 5 Jonathan Adams 1634 1395 [1] : Bill Herreros 1570 1424 [1]

    Rd 6, Yama Mahmoodi 1853 1847 [1] : Anup Kumar Siva S 1828 1805 [0]

    Rd4, 17 Jayath Kulathunga [2.5] : Aiden Wen 721 [2.5]



    Dates to be Decided:

    Rd 5, Yama Mahmoodi 1853 1847 [1] : Peter Cassettari 1809 1871 [0.5]


    Allegro 15 minute tournament played on Monday night this week:

    Rooty Hill Allegro 15 Min - Round 6
    Standings

    Code:
    Place Name              Rtg Loc  Score
    
     1-2  Elmaz Iljazi          1947 5    
          Cameron McGowan       1849 5    
      3   Shane E Dibley        1949 4.5  
     4-7  Peter Cassettari      1912 4    
          Brian A Jones         2156 4    
          Winston Zhao Chen     1871 4    
          Yifu Wu               1864 4    
     8-9  Nancy L Lane          1704 3.5  
          Jordan Brown          1748 3.5  
    10-12 Ryan Lane             1993 3    
          Shaheel Faizal        1506 3    
          Baby Joseph           1676 3    
    13-15 Alwin Joseph          1028 2.5  
          Eddie Quesada         1651 2.5  
          Stevan Jovanovic      1458 2.5  
    16-20 Albert Joseph         806  2    
          Aiden Wen             764  2    
          Alfredo Velis         947  2    
          Soliman Soliman       1451 2    
          Dhwani Patel          849  2    
    21-23 Allan Goldsmith       1125 1    
          Jose Cyriac           1156 1    
          Peter Tomlinson            1    
     24   Victor Flindall       444  0
    Cross Table

    Code:
    No Name               Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  
    
    1  Iljazi, Elmaz      1947 5     15:W 12:W  2:L  8:W  5:W  4:W
    2  McGowan, Cameron   1849 5     18:W 10:W  1:W  5:W  4:L  6:W
    3  Dibley, Shane E    1949 4.5    0:  21:W 17:W  4:D 13:W  9:W
    4  Cassettari, Peter  1912 4     19:W  8:D 10:W  3:D  2:W  1:L
    5  Jones, Brian A     2156 4     14:W  7:W  6:W  2:L  1:L 13:W
    6  Zhao Chen, Winston 1871 4     21:W 23:W  5:L 11:W  8:W  2:L
    7  Wu, Yifu           1864 4     13:W  5:L  8:L 16:W 10:W 11:W
    8  Lane, Nancy L      1704 3.5   17:W  4:D  7:W  1:L  6:L 14:W
    9  Brown, Jordan      1748 3.5   16:L 13:D 19:W 12:W 14:W  3:L
    10 Lane, Ryan         1993 3     11:W  2:L  4:L 17:W  7:L 18:W
    11 Faizal, Shaheel    1506 3     10:L 18:W 12:W  6:L 16:W  7:L
    12 Joseph, Baby       1676 3     24:W  1:L 11:L  9:L 17:W 19:W
    13 Joseph, Alwin      1028 2.5    7:L  9:D 21:W 18:W  3:L  5:L
    14 Quesada, Eddie     1651 2.5    5:L 16:W 23:W 15:D  9:L  8:L
    15 Jovanovic, Stevan  1458 2.5    1:L 24:W 16:W 14:D  0:   0: 
    16 Joseph, Albert     806  2      9:W 14:L 15:L  7:L 11:L 24:W
    17 Wen, Aiden         764  2      8:L 19:W  3:L 10:L 12:L 21:W
    18 Velis, Alfredo     947  2      2:L 11:L 24:W 13:L 20:W 10:L
    19 Soliman, Soliman   1451 2      4:L 17:L  9:L 21:W 22:W 12:L
    20 Patel, Dhwani      849  2      0:   0:   0:  23:W 18:L 22:W
    21 Goldsmith, Allan   1125 1      6:L  3:L 13:L 19:L 24:W 17:L
    22 Cyriac, Jose       1156 1      0:   0:   0:  24:W 19:L 20:L
    23 Tomlinson, Peter        1      0:W  6:L 14:L 20:L  0:   0: 
    24 Flindall, Victor   444  0     12:L 15:L 18:L 22:L 21:L 16:L
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly playing at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

  11. #56
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,306
    Rooty Hill CC 90 plus 30secs - Round 6 Draw for next Monday:

    Code:
    No Name              Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name                     Rtg  Loc  Total
     
     1 Peter Cassettari  1809 1871 [.5]      :     Reynante Calixto         1985 1824 [3]  
     2 Rodolfo Cristobal 1975 1983 [2.5]     :     Jeff Cabilin             1910 1930 [4]  
     3 Cameron McGowan   1833 1839 [4.5]     :     Gavin Marner             1905 1936 [2.5]
     4 Blair Mandla      2136 2232 [3]       :     Jesson Montenegro        1831 1926 [1.5]
     5 Yama Mahmoodi     1853 1847 [1.5]     :     Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1828 1805 [1]
    Div B
    Code:
    No Name           Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name             Rtg  Loc  Total
     
     6 Elmaz Iljazi          1591 [3]       :     Baby Joseph    1628 1508 [3.5]
     7 Muhamed Buza     1604 1608 [3]       :     Shane E Dibley 1728 1724 [1.5]
     8 Anshika Jain     1676 1486 [2]       :     John Yao       1768 1697 [2.5]
     9 Tarek Rahman     1684 1580 [2]      +:-    Steven Stipic  1652 1583 [1]  
    10 Phillip Eltakchi      1661 [3]       :     Kamal Jain     1670 1591 [2.5]
    Div C
    Code:
    11 Ken Macgillivray  1643 1401 [1]       :     Bill Herreros   1570 1424 [2]  
    12 Stevan Jovanovic  1673 1409 [1.5]     :     Jonathan Adams  1634 1395 [2.5]
    13 Sayum Rupasinghe  1588 1129 [4]       :     Soliman Soliman 1611 1355 [2]  
    14 Winston Zhao Chen 1363 1339 [2.5]     :     Jordan Brown    1388 1493 [4]  
    15 Yifu Wu           1603 1252 [3.5]     :     Alwin Joseph    1487 1243 [1]
    Div D 90 plus 10secs
    Code:
    16 Alfredo Velis        1234 [3.5]     :     Albert Joseph   806  [4] 
    17 Dhwani Patel         524  [3.5]     :     Chris Cheah     1183 [4] 
    18 Shaheel Faizal       963  [3]       :     Aiden Wen       721  [3.5]
    19 Rod Callaghan        496  [3]       :     Allan Goldsmith 1125 [3] 
    20 Adam Saiti           1448 [3]       :     Annrose Joseph  677  [2] 
    21 Kieran Willathgamuwa 477  [1.5]     :     Jose Cyriac          [2.5]
    22 Vihaan Anup Kumar    408  [2]       :     Victor Flindall 843  [2] 
    23 Jayath Kulathunga         [2]       :     Peter Tomlinson      [1.5]
    24 Jamie Richmond       642  [1.5]   .5:0    BYE                      
    25 Shanay Panicker           [2.5]    0:0    BYE                      
    26 Sujesh Panicker           [1]      0:0    BYE


    Rooty Hill Chess Championships -- Postponed games



    Dates postponed games will be played



    Monday 27th November

    Rd 5 Jonathan Adams 1634 1395 : Bill Herreros 1570 1424

    Rd 6, Yama Mahmoodi 1853 1847 : Anup Kumar Siva S 1828 1805

    Rd4, 17 Jayath Kulathunga : Aiden Wen 721

    Rd 7 8 John Yao 1768 1697 : Tarek Rahman 1684 1580



    To be Decided:

    Rd 5, Yama Mahmoodi 1853 1847 : Peter Cassettari 1809 1871

    Rd 7, Jesson Montenegro 1831 1926 : Yama Mahmoodi 1853 1847
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly playing at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

  12. #57
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,306
    Division D draw for next Monday has had to be redrawn. See below.

    Code:
    No Name                 Loc  Total  Result   Name            Loc  Total
    
    16 Alfredo Velis        1234 [3.5]     :     Albert Joseph   806  [4]  
    17 Dhwani Patel         524  [3.5]     :     Chris Cheah     1183 [4]  
    18 Shaheel Faizal       963  [3]       :     Aiden Wen       721  [3.5]
    19 Rod Callaghan        496  [3]       :     Allan Goldsmith 1125 [3]  
    20 Adam Saiti           1448 [3]       :     Victor Flindall 843  [2]  
    21 Shanay Panicker           [2.5]     :     Jose Cyriac          [2.5]
    22 Vihaan Anup Kumar    408  [2]       :     Annrose Joseph  677  [2]  
    23 Jayath Kulathunga         [2]       :     Peter Tomlinson      [1.5]
    24 Kieran Willathgamuwa 477  [1.5]     :     Sujesh Panicker      [1]  
    25 Jamie Richmond       642  [1.5]    0:0    BYE
    Last edited by Adamski; 03-11-2017 at 10:40 AM.
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly playing at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

  13. #58
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,306
    Rooty Hill CC 90 plus 30secs - Round 7 Draw (next Monday night)
    Code:
    No Name              Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name                     Rtg  Loc  Total
     
     1 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1828 1805 [2]       :     Peter Cassettari  1809 1871 [.5] 
     2 Jesson Montenegro        1831 1926 [1.5]     :     Yama Mahmoodi     1853 1847 [1.5]
     3 Gavin Marner             1905 1936 [3]       :     Blair Mandla      2136 2232 [4]  
     4 Jeff Cabilin             1910 1930 [5]       :     Cameron McGowan   1833 1839 [5]  
     5 Reynante Calixto         1985 1824 [4]       :     Rodolfo Cristobal 1975 1983 [2.5]
    Div B
    Code:
    6 Kamal Jain     1670 1591 [3.5]     :     Elmaz Iljazi          1591 [4]  
     7 Steven Stipic  1652 1583   forfeit-:+    Phillip Eltakchi      1661 [4]  
     8 John Yao       1768 1697 [3.5]     :     Tarek Rahman     1684 1580 [3]  
     9 Shane E Dibley 1728 1724 [1.5]     :     Anshika Jain     1676 1486 [2]  
    10 Baby Joseph    1628 1508 [3.5]     :     Muhamed Buza     1604 1608 [4]
    Div C
    Code:
    11 Alwin Joseph    1487 1243 [1.5]     :     Ken Macgillivray  1643 1401 [1]  
    12 Jordan Brown    1388 1493 [5]       :     Yifu Wu           1603 1252 [4]  
    13 Soliman Soliman 1611 1355 [3]       :     Winston Zhao Chen 1363 1339 [2.5]
    14 Jonathan Adams  1634 1395 [2.5]     :     Sayum Rupasinghe  1588 1129 [4]  
    15 Bill Herreros   1570 1424 [3]       :     Stevan Jovanovic  1673 1409 [2.5]
    Div D 90 plus 10secs
    Code:
    16 Aiden Wen            721  [4.5]     :     Albert Joseph     806  [5]  
    17 Chris Cheah          1183 [5]       :     Adam Saiti        1448 [4]  
    18 Allan Goldsmith      1125 [4]       :     Dhwani Patel      524  [3.5]
    19 Jose Cyriac               [3.5]     :     Alfredo Velis     1234 [3.5]
    20 Annrose Joseph       677  [3]       :     Jayath Kulathunga      [3]  
    21 Shaheel Faizal       963  [3]Postponed    Rod Callaghan     496  [3]  
    22 Vihaan Anup Kumar    408  [2]       :     Shanay Panicker        [2.5]
    23 Victor Flindall      843  [2]       :     Jamie Richmond    642  [1.5]
    24 Sujesh Panicker           [1.5]     :     Peter Tomlinson        [1.5]
    25 Kieran Willathgamuwa 477  [2]     .5:0    BYE
    Dates postponed games will be played

    Monday 27th November:

    Rd 5 Jonathan Adams 1634 1395 [1] : Bill Herreros 1570 1424 [1]

    Rd 6, Yama Mahmoodi 1853 1847 [1] : Anup Kumar Siva S 1828 1805 [0]

    Rd4, 17 Jayath Kulathunga [2.5] : Aiden Wen 721 [2.5]

    Rd 7 8 John Yao 1768 1697 [2.5] : Tarek Rahman 1684 1580 [3]

    Rd 7 Shaheel Faizal 963 [3] : Rod Callaghan 496 [3]

    To be Decided:

    Rd 5, Yama Mahmoodi 1853 1847 [1] : Peter Cassettari 1809 1871 [0.5]

    Rd 7 2 Jesson Montenegro 1831 1926 : Yama Mahmoodi 1853 1847

    Last results will follow soon.
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly playing at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

  14. #59
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,306

    Round 6 results

    Results from the Club Champs last Monday night:

    Rooty Hill CC 90 plus 30secs Div A - Round 6

    Results

    Code:
    No Name              Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name                     Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Peter Cassettari  1809 1871 [.5]     0:1    Reynante Calixto         1985 1824 [3]  
     2 Rodolfo Cristobal 1975 1983 [2.5]    0:1    Jeff Cabilin             1910 1930 [4]  
     3 Cameron Mcgowan   1833 1839 [4.5]   .5:.5   Gavin Marner             1905 1936 [2.5]
     4 Blair Mandla      2136 2232 [3]      1:0    Jesson Montenegro        1831 1926 [1.5]
     5 Yama Mahmoodi     1853 1847 [1.5]    -:+    Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1828 1805 [1]
    Div B - Round 6

    Code:
    No Name             Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name           Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     6 Elmaz Iljazi          1591 [3]      1:0    Baby Joseph    1628 1508 [3.5]
     7 Muhamed Buza     1604 1608 [3]      1:0    Shane E Dibley 1728 1724 [1.5]
     8 Anshika Jain     1676 1486 [2]      0:1    John Yao       1768 1697 [2.5]
     9 Tarek Rahman     1684 1580 [2]      +:-    Steven Stipic  1652 1583 [1]  
    10 Phillip Eltakchi      1661 [3]      1:0    Kamal Jain     1670 1591 [3.5]
    Div C - Round 6

    Code:
    No Name              Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name            Rtg  Loc  Total
    
    11 Ken Macgillivray  1643 1401 [1]      0:1    Bill Herreros   1570 1424 [2]  
    12 Stevan Jovanovic  1673 1409 [1.5]    1:0    Jonathan Adams  1634 1395 [2.5]
    13 Sayum Rupasinghe  1588 1129 [4]      0:1    Soliman Soliman 1611 1355 [2]  
    14 Winston Zhao Chen 1363 1339 [2.5]    0:1    Jordan Brown    1388 1493 [4]  
    15 Yifu Wu           1603 1252 [3.5]   .5:.5   Alwin Joseph    1487 1243 [1]
    Div D - Round 6

    Code:
    No Name                 Loc  Total  Result   Name            Loc  Total
    
    16 Alfredo Velis        1234 [3.5]    0:1    Albert Joseph   806  [4]  
    17 Dhwani Patel         524  [3.5]    0:1    Chris Cheah     1183 [4]  
    18 Shaheel Faizal       963  [3]      0:1    Aiden Wen       721  [3.5]
    19 Rod Callaghan        496  [3]      0:1    Allan Goldsmith 1125 [3]  
    20 Adam Saiti           1448 [3]      1:0    Victor Flindall 843  [2]  
    21 Shanay Panicker           [2.5]    0:1    Jose Cyriac          [2.5]
    22 Vihaan Anup Kumar    408  [2]      0:1    Annrose Joseph  677  [2]  
    23 Jayath Kulathunga         [2]      +:-    Peter Tomlinson      [1.5]
    24 Kieran Willathgamuwa 477  [1.5]   .5:.5   Sujesh Panicker      [1]  
    25 Jamie Richmond       642  [1.5]    0:0    BYE
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly playing at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

  15. #60
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,306
    Rooty Hill CC 90 plus 30sec Div A - Round 8 Draw for next Monday night:
    Code:
    No Name                     Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name              Rtg  Loc  Total
     
     1 Peter Cassettari         1809 1871 [1]       :     Rodolfo Cristobal 1975 1983 [3] 
     2 Cameron McGowan          1833 1839 [5.5]     :     Reynante Calixto  1985 1824 [4.5]
     3 Blair Mandla             2136 2232 [5]       :     Jeff Cabilin      1910 1930 [5.5]
     4 Yama Mahmoodi            1853 1847 [1.5]     :     Gavin Marner      1905 1936 [3] 
     5 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1828 1805 [2.5]     :     Jesson Montenegro 1831 1926 [1.5]
    Div B - Round 8

    Code:
    No Name             Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name           Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     6 Elmaz Iljazi          1591 [5]       :     Muhamed Buza   1604 1608 [5]  
     7 Anshika Jain     1676 1486 [2.5]     :     Baby Joseph    1628 1508 [3.5]
     8 Tarek Rahman     1684 1580 [4]       :     Shane E Dibley 1728 1724 [2]  
     9 Phillip Eltakchi      1661 [5]       :     John Yao       1768 1697 [3.5]
    10 Kamal Jain       1670 1591 [3.5]    +:-    Steven Stipic  1652 1583 [1]
    Div C - Round 8

    Code:
    No Name              Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name             Rtg  Loc  Total
    
    11 Ken Macgillivray  1643 1401 [1.5]     :     Stevan Jovanovic 1673 1409 [3]  
    12 Sayum Rupasinghe  1588 1129 [4.5]     :     Bill Herreros    1570 1424 [3.5]
    13 Winston Zhao Chen 1363 1339 [3.5]     :     Jonathan Adams   1634 1395 [3]  
    14 Yifu Wu           1603 1252 [4]   Postponed   Soliman Soliman  1611 1355 [3]  
    15 Alwin Joseph      1487 1243 [2]       :     Jordan Brown     1388 1493 [6]
    Rooty Hill CC 90 plus 10secs Div D - Round 8: Draw

    Code:
    No Name                 Loc  Total  Result   Name              Loc  Total
    
    16 Chris Cheah          1183 [6]       :     Allan Goldsmith   1125 [4]  
    17 Alfredo Velis        1234 [4.5]     :     Aiden Wen         721  [5.5]
    18 Albert Joseph        806  [5]       :     Dhwani Patel      524  [4.5]
    19 Jayath Kulathunga         [4]       :     Adam Saiti        1448 [4]  
    20 Rod Callaghan        496  [3]       :     Jose Cyriac            [3.5]
    21 Shanay Panicker           [3.5]     :     Shaheel Faizal    963  [3]  
    22 Sujesh Panicker           [2.5]     :     Annrose Joseph    677  [3]  
    23 Peter Tomlinson           [1.5]     :     Jamie Richmond    642  [2.5]
    24 Victor Flindall      843  [2]       :     Vihaan Anup Kumar 408  [2]  
    25 Kieran Willathgamuwa 477  [2.5]    0:0    BYE
    Dates postponed games will be played: Monday 27th November

    Rd 5 Jonathan Adams 1634 1395 : Bill Herreros 1570 1424

    Rd 6, Yama Mahmoodi 1853 1847 : Anup Kumar Siva S 1828 1805

    Rd4, Jayath Kulathunga : Aiden Wen 721

    Rd 7 John Yao 1768 1697 : Tarek Rahman 1684 1580

    Rd 7 Shaheel Faizal 963 : Rod Callaghan 496
    Rd 8 Yifu Wu 1603 1252 : Soliman Soliman 1611 1355


    To be Decided:

    Rd 5, Yama Mahmoodi : Peter Cassettari

    Rd 7 Jesson Montenegro : Yama Mahmoodi
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly playing at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club events, 2017
    By Adamski in forum Upcoming And Current Tournaments
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-01-2017, 11:38 AM
  2. Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club Events 2016
    By Adamski in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 76
    Last Post: 01-01-2017, 11:34 AM
  3. Rooty Hill Club Championships 2015
    By Adamski in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 05-01-2016, 08:34 PM
  4. FIDE rated Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club Championships
    By Pcass in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18-10-2013, 12:09 AM
  5. Rooty Hill Club Championship
    By Dozy in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 03-12-2005, 04:13 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •