Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 77
  1. #1
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    454

    2017 MCC Club Championship (Monday nights 6 Feb - 10 Apr)

    2017 MCC Club Championship

    http://www.melbournechessclub.org/ev...b-championship

    Format: 9 Rounds Swiss.

    Time Control: 90 minutes per game + 30 seconds per move. Forfeit time is 30 minutes after the advertised start time.

    Entry Fee: $75 Full Member, $65 Concession / Junior Member, IMs & FMs free. All players must be current MCC members to enter.

    Timetable:
    Round 1: Mon 6th Feb, 7.15pm
    Round 2: Mon 13th Feb, 7.15pm
    Round 3: Mon 20th Feb, 7.15pm
    Round 4: Mon 27nd Feb, 7.15pm
    Round 5: Mon 6th Feb, 7.15pm
    (No game on 13th Mar due to Begonia Open)
    Round 6: Mon 20th Mar, 7.15pm
    Round 7: Mon 27th Mar, 7.15pm
    Round 8: Mon 3rd Apr, 7.15pm
    Round 9: Mon 10th Apr, 7.15pm

    Byes: Up to two half point byes for rounds 1-7.

    Prizes: Prizes: $2000 prize pool (based on 45 paying players, may be adjusted up or down depending on actual numbers).
    Brilliancy prize of $40 bookshop voucher.

    Rating: The event will be FIDE and ACF rated.

    Rating: The event will be FIDE and ACF rated.

    Further Questions: Contact melbchessclub@gmail.com or

    Organiser: Thai Ly (0421 912 296, melbchessclub@gmail.com) , or

    Arbiter: Simon Dale (0407 834 027, scd@thecrag.com)

    CLICK HERE TO ENTER

  2. #2
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    454
    A reminder that players need to be a MCC member to enter.

    A $15 discount applies to anyone who renews their membership before the end of January.

  3. #3
    CC Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    13,829
    Slow ''enrolments'' this year so far. The tournament page on the MCC site shows only one person entering by now . Obviously Voon, Rujevic, Wyss etc. - never register online but always play
    Interested in Chess Lessons?
    Email webbaron!@gmail.com for more Info!

  4. #4

  5. #5
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    454
    Entries for the 2017 MCC Club Championship are steadily building.

    In addition to the current entries listed on the MCC website, I have received texts from a number of other players who have indicated that they will be playing.

    The total current entries as follows:

    Ari Dale IM
    Gregory Canfell FM
    Carl Gorka
    Simon Schmidt
    Eamonn O'Molloy
    Anthony Harris
    Mehmedalija Dizdarevic
    Tom Kalisch
    Joshua Culbert
    Alex Jones
    Yifan Eva Wang
    Tanya Kolak
    Ethan Foo
    Oliver Li
    Christopher Surace
    Kathleen Hooi
    Elizabeth Warren
    Last edited by Thai Ly; 24-01-2017 at 06:02 PM.

  6. #6
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    37
    Dave Lacey

  7. #7
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    454

    37 entries so far

    Here is the current list of entries - Still time left to become a member and enter:

    James Morris IM
    Ari Dale IM
    Gregory Canfell FM
    Domagoj Dragicevic FM
    Simon Schmidt
    Carl Gorka
    David Cannon
    Anthony Hain
    Anthony Harris
    Tristan Krstevski CM
    Vishal Bhat
    Bobby Yu
    David Lacey
    Justin Penrose (bye R1)
    Mehmedalija Dizdarevic
    Eamonn O'Molloy
    Paul Kovacevic
    Tom Kalisch
    Joshua Culbert
    Alex Jones
    Jacek Klukowski
    Peter Fry
    Daniel Poberezovsky
    Jody Middleton
    Yifan Eva Wang
    Tanya Kolak
    Gavyn Sanusi-Goh
    Daniel Gusain
    Oliver Li
    Kathleen Hooi
    Hans Gao
    Ethan Foo
    Elizabeth Warren
    Douglas Dias
    Christopher Surace
    Andrew Wallace
    David Oswald


    Hopefully more regulars (like Richard Voon, Felix Wyss, etc) will enter between now and the start of round 1.
    Last edited by Thai Ly; 02-02-2017 at 07:06 PM.

  8. #8
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    473
    Player List

    Code:
    No  Name                    Feder Rtg  Loc 
    
    1.  Morris, James           VIC   2453 2512
    2.  Dale, Ari               VIC   2382 2379
    3.  Canfell, Gregory J      VIC   2210 2283
    4.  Gao, Hans               OS    2165 1984
    5.  Nguyen, Hoai Nam        OS    2158 2216
    6.  Rujevic, Mirko          VIC   2157 2262
    7.  Gorka, Carl             VIC   2143 2195
    8.  Dragicevic, Domagoj     VIC   2140 2196
    9.  Cannon, David           VIC   2117 2089
    10. Schmidt, Simon          VIC   2040 2078
    11. Yu, Bobby               VIC   2003 1914
    12. Savige, Colin B         VIC   2000 1943
    13. O'Molloy, Eamonn        OS    1985 1933
    14. Krstevski, Tristan      VIC   1977 2013
    15. Bhat, Vishal            VIC   1950 1952
    16. Penrose, Justin         VIC   1946 1908
    17. Hain, Anthony           VIC   1944 1942
    18. Hibberd, Nathan         VIC   1942 1977
    19. Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija VIC   1909 1887
    20. Ly, Thai                VIC   1907 1929
    21. Lacey, David            VIC   1874 1853
    22. Harris, Anthony         VIC   1859 1756
    23. Kovacevic, Paul         VIC   1846 1827
    24. Kalisch, Tom            VIC   1819 1786
    25. Sannidhanam, Anurag     VIC   1783 1768
    26. Voon, Richard           VIC   1760 1676
    27. Fry, Peter              VIC   1745 1711
    28. Martin, James           VIC   1738 1600
    29. Papadinis, Jim          VIC   1735 1698
    30. Gusain, Daniel          VIC   1725 1495
    31. Li, Oliver              VIC   1678 1344
    32. Klukowski, Jacek        VIC   1671 1508
    33. Jones, Alex             WA    1657 1613
    34. Culbert, Joshua         VIC   1637 1603
    35. Jago, Stephen           VIC   1628 1533
    36. Wyss, Felix             VIC   1609 1594
    37. Beattie, Roger          VIC   1608 1529
    38. Ashlock, Brad           VIC   1607 1493
    39. Kaplan, Alex            VIC   1600 1467
    40. Middleton, Jody         VIC   1582 1413
    41. Wang, Yifan Eva         VIC   1558 1190
    42. Dias, Douglas           VIC   1518 1148
    43. Hooi, Ethan             VIC   1513 1377
    44. Lovegrove, Adam         VIC   1488 1282
    45. Kolak, Tanya            VIC   1468 1300
    46. Poberezovsky, Daniel    VIC   1461 1234
    47. Sanusi-Goh, Gavyn       VIC   1301 1079
    48. Goswami, Sugandha       OS    1246 1206
    49. Ragavendran V, Krishna  OS    1245     
    50. Hooi, Kathleen          VIC   1241 917 
    51. Chang, Sophie           VIC   1213 639 
    52. Stewart, Steven         VIC   1196 850 
    53. Snow, Richard A         VIC   1078 561 
    54. Knox, Alec              VIC        1283
    55. O'Dea, David            VIC            
    56. Surace, Christopher     VIC            
    57. Wallace, Andrew         VIC

  9. #9
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    473
    Round 1 Pairing and Results

    Code:
    No Name                    Total  Result   Name                 Total
    
     1 Morris, James           [0]      1:0    Papadinis, Jim       [0]  
     2 Gusain, Daniel          [0]      0:1    Dale, Ari            [0]  
     3 Canfell, Gregory J      [0]      :    Li, Oliver           [0]  
     4 Klukowski, Jacek        [0]      0:1    Gao, Hans            [0]  
     5 Nguyen, Hoai Nam        [0]      1:0    Jones, Alex          [0]  
     6 Culbert, Joshua         [0]      0:1    Rujevic, Mirko       [0]  
     7 Gorka, Carl             [0]      1:0    Jago, Stephen        [0]  
     8 Wyss, Felix             [0]      0:1    Dragicevic, Domagoj  [0]  
     9 Cannon, David           [0]      1:0    Ashlock, Brad        [0]  
    10 Kaplan, Alex            [0]      0:1    Schmidt, Simon       [0]  
    11 Yu, Bobby               [0]      1:0    Middleton, Jody      [0]  
    12 Wang, Yifan Eva         [0]      0:1    Savige, Colin B      [0]  
    13 O'Molloy, Eamonn        [0]      1:0    Dias, Douglas        [0]  
    14 Hooi, Ethan             [0]      0:1    Krstevski, Tristan   [0]  
    15 Bhat, Vishal            [0]      1:0    Lovegrove, Adam      [0]  
    16 Kolak, Tanya            [0]      0:1    Hain, Anthony        [0]  
    17 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija [0]      1:0    Poberezovsky, Daniel [0]  
    18 Sanusi-Goh, Gavyn       [0]      0:1    Ly, Thai             [0]  
    19 Lacey, David            [0]      1:0    Goswami, Sugandha    [0]  
    20 Ragavendran V, Krishna  [0]      0:1    Harris, Anthony      [0]  
    21 Kovacevic, Paul         [0]      1:0    Hooi, Kathleen       [0]  
    22 Chang, Sophie           [0]      0:1    Kalisch, Tom         [0]  
    23 Sannidhanam, Anurag     [0]      1:0    Stewart, Steven      [0]  
    24 Surace, Christopher     [0]      1:0    Voon, Richard        [0]  
    25 Martin, James           [0]      1:0    Wallace, Andrew      [0]  
    26 Penrose, Justin         [0]      :0    BYE                       
    27 Hibberd, Nathan         [0]      :0    BYE                       
    28 Fry, Peter              [0]      :0    BYE                       
    29 Beattie, Roger          [0]      :0    BYE                       
    30 O'Dea, David            [0]      :0    BYE                       
    31 Snow, Richard A         [0]      0:1    Knox, Alec           [0]

  10. #10
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    454

    Brilliancy submissions for MCC Monday night tournaments in 2017

    Just a reminder to players to submit any Monday night game they wish to have considered for a brilliancy prize to do so by emailing the game (preferably as a PGN file, but a photograph of the scoresheet may suffice) to MCC's official email address melbchessclub@gmail.com.

    Alternatively, players may provide me with a copy of the scoresheet in person and I will take a photo of it and transcribe the moves later.

    Unfortunately in the past, getting copies of games has been a bit of a logistical nightmare, so we hope that players themselves will take the initiative in making submissions.

    Here is an early candidate for the brilliancy prize from IM Ari Dale with his win tonight (as black) over Daniel Gusain:

    PGN Viewer
     

  11. #11
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    454

    Round 1 Report

    The 2017 Melbourne Chess Club Championship attracted one of its strongest field in recent years with 12 players FIDE rated 2000 or above and the current median-rated player (Jim Papadinis FIDE) rated 1735.

    Current MCC top dog IM James Morris returns in an attempt to claim a 3-peat of championshops. Standing in his way include formers champs IMs Ari Dale and Mirko Rujevic, FMs Greg Canfell and Domagoj Dragicevic and a number of other strong players, including Hans Gao, a young New Zealander who is currently in Melbourne for university studies.

    The field also contained a nice balance of young and old players, with up and coming players such as Daniel Gusain, Gavyn Sanusi-Goh, Oliver Li, Sophie Chang, Yifan Eva Wang, Jody Middleton, Daniel Poberezovsky, David Cannon and last year's second placegetter Vishal Bhat all playing.

    Before play started, there were words of reflection from Mirko Rujevic and a minute's silence in honour of former MCC champion and Monday night regular Malcolm Pyke. The news still shocked some in the field who do not go online much and were therefore unaware of Malcolm's tragic death a few weeks ago.

    At the board there were few surprises for round 1. James Morris was one of the first to finish his game, while most other top seeds dealt with their opposition with little fuss. However, a major boil-over almost occurred on board 3 where several observers reported that Greg Canfell seem to have got into a losing position. However, he was able to exchange down into a position where his queen was matched by young Oliver Li's pairs of rooks. It appears that Oliver used his rooks to then force a draw.

    On lower boards, club veteran Richard Voon suffered a loss against unknown Christopher Surace, while Simon Schmidt struggled to win a rook and pawn ending against Alex Kaplan. Bobby Yu took a while to win a complex game against Jody Middleton, while Eamonn O'Molloy finally prevailed in a queen and pawn ending against Douglas Dias.

    MCC encourages anyone else who may want to enter to do so before the pairings for round 3 and contact arbiter Simon Dale or organiser Thai Ly to arrange for a late entry.
    Last edited by Thai Ly; 07-02-2017 at 12:17 AM.

  12. #12
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    535
    Quote Originally Posted by scd View Post
    Round 1 Pairing and Results

    Code:
    No Name                    Total  Result   Name                 Total
    
     1 Morris, James           [0]      1:0    Papadinis, Jim       [0]  
     2 Gusain, Daniel          [0]      0:1    Dale, Ari            [0]  
     3 Canfell, Gregory J      [0]      :    Li, Oliver           [0]  
     4 Klukowski, Jacek        [0]      0:1    Gao, Hans            [0]  
     5 Nguyen, Hoai Nam        [0]      1:0    Jones, Alex          [0]  
     6 Culbert, Joshua         [0]      0:1    Rujevic, Mirko       [0]  
     7 Gorka, Carl             [0]      1:0    Jago, Stephen        [0]  
     8 Wyss, Felix             [0]      0:1    Dragicevic, Domagoj  [0]  
     9 Cannon, David           [0]      1:0    Ashlock, Brad        [0]  
    10 Kaplan, Alex            [0]      0:1    Schmidt, Simon       [0]  
    11 Yu, Bobby               [0]      1:0    Middleton, Jody      [0]  
    12 Wang, Yifan Eva         [0]      0:1    Savige, Colin B      [0]  
    13 O'Molloy, Eamonn        [0]      1:0    Dias, Douglas        [0]  
    14 Hooi, Ethan             [0]      0:1    Krstevski, Tristan   [0]  
    15 Bhat, Vishal            [0]      1:0    Lovegrove, Adam      [0]  
    16 Kolak, Tanya            [0]      0:1    Hain, Anthony        [0]  
    17 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija [0]      1:0    Poberezovsky, Daniel [0]  
    18 Sanusi-Goh, Gavyn       [0]      0:1    Ly, Thai             [0]  
    19 Lacey, David            [0]      1:0    Goswami, Sugandha    [0]  
    20 Ragavendran V, Krishna  [0]      0:1    Harris, Anthony      [0]  
    21 Kovacevic, Paul         [0]      1:0    Hooi, Kathleen       [0]  
    22 Chang, Sophie           [0]      0:1    Kalisch, Tom         [0]  
    23 Sannidhanam, Anurag     [0]      1:0    Stewart, Steven      [0]  
    24 Surace, Christopher     [0]      1:0    Voon, Richard        [0]  
    25 Martin, James           [0]      1:0    Wallace, Andrew      [0]  
    26 Penrose, Justin         [0]      :0    BYE                       
    27 Hibberd, Nathan         [0]      :0    BYE                       
    28 Fry, Peter              [0]      :0    BYE                       
    29 Beattie, Roger          [0]      :0    BYE                       
    30 O'Dea, David            [0]      :0    BYE                       
    31 Snow, Richard A         [0]      0:1    Knox, Alec           [0]
    G'day Simon, will future pairings have ratings embedded?

  13. #13
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    473
    Quote Originally Posted by ThebeJohnston View Post
    G'day Simon, will future pairings have ratings embedded?
    If somebody can show me how to do it in Swiss Perfect. I could not work it out last time I tried, but I had limited time.

  14. #14
    Illuminati Bill Gletsos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    16,648
    Quote Originally Posted by scd View Post
    If somebody can show me how to do it in Swiss Perfect. I could not work it out last time I tried, but I had limited time.
    Option->Display->Results Tab
    For ACF rating select Local Rating then click show.
    For FIDE rating select Intl Rating then click show.
    You can also select Total Score and click show to get the players current score shown in the results list.
    The Force can have a strong influence on the weak-minded.
    Mos Eisley spaceport The toolbox. You will never find a more wretched hive of scum and villainy.

  15. #15

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. 2016 MCC Club Championship (Monday nights 1 Feb - 11 Apr)
    By scd in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 106
    Last Post: 15-04-2017, 11:11 AM
  2. 2016 City of Melbourne Open (Monday nights 18 Apr - 27 Jun)
    By scd in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 79
    Last Post: 30-06-2016, 02:55 AM
  3. 2015 MCC Open (Monday nights 31 Aug - 26 Oct)
    By scd in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 46
    Last Post: 06-11-2015, 08:06 PM
  4. 2015 City of Melbourne Open (Monday nights 27 Apr - 29 Jun)
    By scd in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 55
    Last Post: 08-09-2015, 10:53 PM
  5. 2014 MCC Open (Monday nights 8th Sep -10th Nov)
    By scd in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 47
    Last Post: 09-12-2014, 04:24 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •