Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    61

    2016 Noble Park Chess Club Spring Cup

    2016 Noble Park Chess Club Spring Cup

    A 7 Round Swiss Tournament ACF and FIDE Rated !!!

    Playing dates:

    October
    1/10/2016 Round 1
    8/10/2016 Round 2
    15/10/2016 Round 3
    22/10/2016 Round 4

    November
    5/11/2016 Round 5
    12/11/2016 Round 6
    19/11/2016 Round 7

    Venue: Paddy O’Donoghue Centre, 18-34 Buckley St, Noble Park 3174( plenty of parking available and 2 minutes walk from the train station)

    Entry fees: Members $40, Non-members $70

    Prize fund(based on 30 entries)

    1st: $300
    2nd:$200
    3rd:$100

    2 Rating Groups: 1st $100, 2nd $50 in each rating group


    If there are more than 30 entrants, the prize fund will increase.


    Starting time: 3 p.m. sharp on all playing days

    Rate of play: 90 minutes + 30 sec per move

    Entries: At the club not later than 2:45pm Saturday October 1st

    Enquiries: John Nemeth 0437 327 777, jnemethnpcc@gmail.com

  2. #2
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    45
    Good evening, I was wondering when Round 1 results and round 2 draw would be posted?

  3. #3
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    61
    Hi all,

    Apologies for the delay in posting results and pairings. Before these are posted, just to advise that new email address to email any bye requests is darkone124@hotmail.com

    Code:
    Round 1 results
    
    
     1 Christopher Wallis 2385 [0]      1:0    Eduardo Toro       1422 [0]  
     2 Brandon Soetanto   1363 [0]      0:1    Eugene Schon       2337 [0]  
     3 Ege Girgin         1905 [0]      1:0    Ethan Hooi         1356 [0]  
     4 Kevin Cron         1345 [0]      0:1    Bosko Mijatovic    1750 [0]  
     5 Richard Voon       1696 [0]      1:0    Tanya Kolak        1314 [0]  
     6 Milan Stojic       1288 [0]      0:1    Rebecca Strickland 1643 [0]  
     7 Isaac Zhao         1583 [0]      1:0    Kathleen Hooi      768  [0]  
     8 Jack Cron          393  [0]      0:1    Lillian Lu         1571 [0]  
     9 Milic Sucevic      1533 [0]      1:0    Aaron Chau              [0]  
    10 Andy Dai                [0]      0:1    Laszlo Nemeth      1469 [0]  
    11                         [0]     .5:.5   BYE                          
    12 Miodrag Milojevic  1893 [0]     .5:.5   BYE                          
    13 Goran Ilic         1649 [0]     .5:.5   BYE                          
    14 Nicholas Ilic      1580 [0]     .5:.5   BYE                          
    15                         [0]     .5:.5   BYE                          
    16 Ibrahim Girgin     1170 [0]     .5:.5   BYE
    Code:
    Round 2 pairings
    
     1 Rebecca Strickland 1643 [1]       :     Christopher Wallis 2385 [1]  
     2 Eugene Schon       2337 [1]       :     Isaac Zhao         1583 [1]  
     3 Lillian Lu         1571 [1]       :     Ege Girgin         1905 [1]  
     4 Bosko Mijatovic    1750 [1]       :     Milic Sucevic      1533 [1]  
     5 Laszlo Nemeth      1469 [1]       :     Richard Voon       1696 [1]  
     6 Miodrag Milojevic  1893 [.5]      :     Nicholas Ilic      1580 [.5] 
     7 Goran Ilic         1649 [.5]      :     Ibrahim Girgin     1170 [.5] 
     8 Eduardo Toro       1422 [0]       :     Milan Stojic       1288 [0]  
     9 Kathleen Hooi      768  [0]       :     Brandon Soetanto   1363 [0]  
    10 Ethan Hooi         1356 [0]       :     Jack Cron          393  [0]  
    11 Aaron Chau              [0]       :     Kevin Cron         1345 [0]  
    12 Tanya Kolak        1314 [0]       :     Andy Dai                [0]

  4. #4
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    61
    Code:
    Round 2 results
    
    
     1 Rebecca Strickland 1643 [1]      0:1    Christopher Wallis 2385 [1]  
     2 Eugene Schon       2337 [1]      1:0    Isaac Zhao         1583 [1]  
     3 Lillian Lu         1571 [1]      1:0    Ege Girgin         1905 [1]  
     4 Bosko Mijatovic    1750 [1]      1:0    Milic Sucevic      1533 [1]  
     5 Laszlo Nemeth      1469 [1]     .5:.5   Richard Voon       1696 [1]  
     6 Miodrag Milojevic  1893 [.5]     1:0    Nicholas Ilic      1580 [.5] 
     7 Goran Ilic         1649 [.5]     1:0    Ibrahim Girgin     1170 [.5] 
     8 Eduardo Toro       1422 [0]      0:1    Milan Stojic       1288 [0]  
     9 Kathleen Hooi      768  [0]      0:1    Brandon Soetanto   1363 [0]  
    10 Ethan Hooi         1356 [0]      1:0    Jack Cron          393  [0]  
    11 Aaron Chau              [0]      1:0    Kevin Cron         1345 [0]  
    12 Tanya Kolak        1314 [0]      1:0    Andy Dai                [0]
    Code:
    Round 3 pairings
    
     1 Christopher Wallis 2385 [2]       :     Bosko Mijatovic    1750 [2]  
     2 Lillian Lu         1571 [2]       :     Eugene Schon       2337 [2]  
     3 Richard Voon       1696 [1.5]     :     Miodrag Milojevic  1893 [1.5]
     4 Ege Girgin         1905 [1]       :     Goran Ilic         1649 [1.5]
     5 Milic Sucevic      1533 [1]       :     Rebecca Strickland 1643 [1]  
     6 Isaac Zhao         1583 [1]       :     Aaron Chau              [1]  
     7 Milan Stojic       1288 [1]       :     Ethan Hooi         1356 [1]  
     8 Nicholas Ilic      1580 [.5]      :     Ibrahim Girgin     1170 [.5] 
     9 Jack Cron          393  [0]       :     Eduardo Toro       1422 [0]  
    10 Kevin Cron         1345 [0]       :     Kathleen Hooi      768  [0]  
    11 Andy Dai                [0]      1:0    BYE                          
    12 Laszlo Nemeth      1469 [1.5]   .5:.5   BYE                          
    13 Brandon Soetanto   1363 [1]     .5:.5   BYE                          
    14 Tanya Kolak        1314 [1]     .5:.5   BYE

  5. #5
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    61
    Code:
    Round 3 results
    
     1 Christopher Wallis 2385 [2]      1:0    Bosko Mijatovic    1750 [2]  
     2 Lillian Lu         1571 [2]      0:1    Eugene Schon       2337 [2]  
     3 Richard Voon       1696 [1.5]    0:1    Miodrag Milojevic  1893 [1.5]
     4 Ege Girgin         1905 [1]      1:0    Goran Ilic         1649 [1.5]
     5 Milic Sucevic      1533 [1]     .5:.5   Rebecca Strickland 1643 [1]  
     6 Isaac Zhao         1583 [1]      1:0    Aaron Chau              [1]  
     7 Milan Stojic       1288 [1]      0:1    Ethan Hooi         1356 [1]  
     8 Nicholas Ilic      1580 [.5]    .5:.5   Ibrahim Girgin     1170 [.5] 
     9 Jack Cron          393  [0]      0:1    Eduardo Toro       1422 [0]  
    10 Kevin Cron         1345 [0]      0:1    Kathleen Hooi      768  [0]  
    11 Andy Dai                [0]      1:0    BYE                          
    12 Laszlo Nemeth      1469 [1.5]   .5:.5   BYE                          
    13 Brandon Soetanto   1363 [1]     .5:.5   BYE                          
    14 Tanya Kolak        1314 [1]     .5:.5   BYE

    Code:
    Round 4 results
    
     1 Eugene Schon       2337 [3]      0:1    Christopher Wallis 2385 [3]  
     2 Miodrag Milojevic  1893 [2.5]    1:0    Isaac Zhao         1583 [2]  
     3 Bosko Mijatovic    1750 [2]      0:1    Ege Girgin         1905 [2]  
     4 Ethan Hooi         1356 [2]      1:0    Laszlo Nemeth      1469 [2]  
     5 Rebecca Strickland 1643 [1.5]    1:0    Richard Voon       1696 [1.5]
     6 Goran Ilic         1649 [1.5]    1:0    Tanya Kolak        1314 [1.5]
     7 Kathleen Hooi      768  [1]      1:0    Milic Sucevic      1533 [1.5]
     8 Aaron Chau              [1]      0:1    Nicholas Ilic      1580 [1]  
     9 Eduardo Toro       1422 [1]      +:-    Andy Dai                [1]  
    10 Ibrahim Girgin     1170 [1]      1:0    Kevin Cron         1345 [0]  
    11 Jack Cron          393  [0]      1:0    BYE                          
    12 Lillian Lu         1571 [2]     .5:.5   BYE                          
    13 Brandon Soetanto   1363 [1.5]   .5:.5   BYE                          
    14 Milan Stojic       1288 [1]     .5:.5   BYE
    Code:
    Round 5 pairings
    
     1 Christopher Wallis 2385 [4]       :     Miodrag Milojevic 1893 [3.5]
     2 Ege Girgin         1905 [3]       :     Eugene Schon      2337 [3]  
     3 Ethan Hooi         1356 [3]       :     Goran Ilic        1649 [2.5]
     4 Rebecca Strickland 1643 [2.5]     :     Lillian Lu        1571 [2.5]
     5 Eduardo Toro       1422 [2]       :     Bosko Mijatovic   1750 [2]  
     6 Isaac Zhao         1583 [2]       :     Brandon Soetanto  1363 [2]  
     7 Nicholas Ilic      1580 [2]       :     Kathleen Hooi     768  [2]  
     8 Laszlo Nemeth      1469 [2]       :     Ibrahim Girgin    1170 [2]  
     9 Tanya Kolak        1314 [1.5]     :     Milic Sucevic     1533 [1.5]
    10 Richard Voon       1696 [1.5]     :     Jack Cron         393  [1]  
    11 Andy Dai                [1]       :     Aaron Chau             [1]  
    12 Kevin Cron         1345 [0]      1:0    BYE                         
    13 Milan Stojic       1288 [1.5]   .5:.5   BYE

  6. #6
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    61
    Code:
    Round 5 results
    
     1 Christopher Wallis 2385 [4]      1:0    Miodrag Milojevic 1893 [3.5]
     2 Ege Girgin         1905 [3]     .5:.5   Eugene Schon      2337 [3]  
     3 Ethan Hooi         1356 [3]      0:1    Goran Ilic        1649 [2.5]
     4 Rebecca Strickland 1643 [2.5]    -:+    Lillian Lu        1571 [2.5]
     5 Eduardo Toro       1422 [2]      0:1    Bosko Mijatovic   1750 [2]  
     6 Isaac Zhao         1583 [2]      1:0    Brandon Soetanto  1363 [2]  
     7 Nicholas Ilic      1580 [2]      1:0    Kathleen Hooi     768  [2]  
     8 Laszlo Nemeth      1469 [2]      1:0    Ibrahim Girgin    1170 [2]  
     9 Tanya Kolak        1314 [1.5]    0:1    Milic Sucevic     1533 [1.5]
    10 Richard Voon       1696 [1.5]    1:0    Jack Cron         393  [1]  
    11 Andy Dai                [1]      0:1    Aaron Chau             [1]  
    12 Kevin Cron         1345 [0]      1:0    BYE                         
    13 Milan Stojic       1288 [1.5]   .5:.5   BYE

    Code:
    Round 6 pairings
    
     1 Ege Girgin         1905 [3.5]     :     Christopher Wallis 2385 [5]  
     2 Eugene Schon       2337 [3.5]     :     Goran Ilic         1649 [3.5]
     3 Miodrag Milojevic  1893 [3.5]     :     Lillian Lu         1571 [3.5]
     4 Bosko Mijatovic    1750 [3]       :     Nicholas Ilic      1580 [3]  
     5 Isaac Zhao         1583 [3]       :     Ethan Hooi         1356 [3]  
     6 Rebecca Strickland 1643 [2.5]     :     Laszlo Nemeth      1469 [3]  
     7 Milic Sucevic      1533 [2.5]     :     Richard Voon       1696 [2.5]
     8 Ibrahim Girgin     1170 [2]       :     Eduardo Toro       1422 [2]  
     9 Brandon Soetanto   1363 [2]       :     Aaron Chau              [2]  
    10 Kathleen Hooi      768  [2]       :     Milan Stojic       1288 [2]  
    11 Kevin Cron         1345 [1]       :     Tanya Kolak        1314 [1.5]
    12 Jack Cron          393  [1]       :     Andy Dai                [1]

  7. #7
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    61
    Code:
    Round 6 results
    
    
     1 Ege Girgin         1905 [3.5]    0:1    Christopher Wallis 2385 [5]  
     2 Eugene Schon       2337 [3.5]    1:0    Goran Ilic         1649 [3.5]
     3 Miodrag Milojevic  1893 [3.5]    1:0    Lillian Lu         1571 [3.5]
     4 Bosko Mijatovic    1750 [3]      1:0    Nicholas Ilic      1580 [3]  
     5 Isaac Zhao         1583 [3]      1:0    Ethan Hooi         1356 [3]  
     6 Rebecca Strickland 1643 [2.5]   .5:.5   Laszlo Nemeth      1469 [3]  
     7 Milic Sucevic      1533 [2.5]    0:1    Richard Voon       1696 [2.5]
     8 Ibrahim Girgin     1170 [2]      0:1    Eduardo Toro       1422 [2]  
     9 Brandon Soetanto   1363 [2]      1:0    Aaron Chau              [2]  
    10 Kathleen Hooi      768  [2]      0:1    Milan Stojic       1288 [2]  
    11 Kevin Cron         1345 [1]      0:1    Tanya Kolak        1314 [1.5]
    12 Jack Cron          393  [1]      +:-    Andy Dai                [1]
    Code:
    Round 7 pairings
    
     1 Christopher Wallis 2385 [6]       :     Isaac Zhao         1583 [4]  
     2 Eugene Schon       2337 [4.5]     :     Miodrag Milojevic  1893 [4.5]
     3 Richard Voon       1696 [3.5]     :     Bosko Mijatovic    1750 [4]  
     4 Laszlo Nemeth      1469 [3.5]     :     Ege Girgin         1905 [3.5]
     5 Goran Ilic         1649 [3.5]     :     Lillian Lu         1571 [3.5]
     6 Ethan Hooi         1356 [3]       :     Rebecca Strickland 1643 [3]  
     7 Nicholas Ilic      1580 [3]       :     Milan Stojic       1288 [3]  
     8 Eduardo Toro       1422 [3]       :     Brandon Soetanto   1363 [3]  
     9 Ibrahim Girgin     1170 [2]       :     Milic Sucevic      1533 [2.5]
    10 Tanya Kolak        1314 [2.5]     :     Kathleen Hooi      768  [2]  
    11 Aaron Chau              [2]       :     Jack Cron          393  [2]  
    12 Kevin Cron         1345 [1]       :     Andy Dai                [1]

  8. #8
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    61
    Here are the last round results and final standings. Apologies for taking so long to post these.

    Code:
    Round 7 results
    
     1 Christopher Wallis 2385 [6]      1:0    Isaac Zhao         1583 [4]  
     2 Eugene Schon       2337 [4.5]    1:0    Miodrag Milojevic  1893 [4.5]
     3 Richard Voon       1696 [3.5]    1:0    Bosko Mijatovic    1750 [4]  
     4 Laszlo Nemeth      1469 [3.5]    0:1    Ege Girgin         1905 [3.5]
     5 Goran Ilic         1649 [3.5]    1:0    Lillian Lu         1571 [3.5]
     6 Ethan Hooi         1356 [3]      0:1    Rebecca Strickland 1643 [3]  
     7 Nicholas Ilic      1580 [3]      1:0    Milan Stojic       1288 [3]  
     8 Eduardo Toro       1422 [3]     .5:.5   Brandon Soetanto   1363 [3]  
     9 Ibrahim Girgin     1170 [2]     .5:.5   Milic Sucevic      1533 [2.5]
    10 Tanya Kolak        1314 [2.5]    0:1    Kathleen Hooi      768  [2]  
    11 Aaron Chau              [2]      1:0    Jack Cron          393  [2]  
    12 Kevin Cron         1345 [1]      1:0    Andy Dai                [1]
    Code:
    Final standings
    
     1   Wallis, Christopher VIC       2385 7        21.5  30.0   28.0
      2   Schon, Eugene       VIC       2337 5.5      21.0  31.0   22.5
     3-6  Milojevic, Miodrag  VIC       1893 4.5      21.5  31.5   20.5
          Girgin, Ege         VIC       1905 4.5      20.5  30.5   18.5
          Voon, Richard       VIC       1696 4.5      17.5  23.0   16.0
          Ilic, Goran         VIC       1649 4.5      16.5  24.5   17.5
    7-10  Zhao, Isaac         VIC       1583 4        19.5  29.5   17.0
          Mijatovic, Bosko    VIC       1750 4        19.0  27.5   18.0
          Strickland, Rebecca VIC       1643 4        17.0  27.0   15.5
          Ilic, Nicholas      VIC       1580 4        16.5  23.5   14.0
    11-14 Lu, Lillian         VIC       1571 3.5      21.5  28.0   18.0
          Nemeth, Laszlo      VIC       1469 3.5      18.0  24.0   16.5
          Soetanto, Brandon   VIC       1363 3.5      17.0  25.5   13.0
          Toro, Eduardo       VIC       1422 3.5      14.5  22.5   11.5
    15-19 Hooi, Ethan         VIC       1356 3        19.5  25.0   15.0
          Stojic, Milan       VIC       1288 3        17.0  24.5   11.5
          Sucevic, Milic      VIC       1533 3        17.0  24.0   13.0
          Hooi, Kathleen      VIC       768  3        16.0  21.5   10.0
          Chau, Aaron         VIC            3        13.5  18.5   10.0
    20-21 Girgin, Ibrahim     VIC       1170 2.5      17.0  23.0   10.5
          Kolak, Tanya        VIC       1314 2.5      15.5  21.5   10.5
    22-23 Cron, Jack          VIC       393  2        15.5  21.5    6.0
          Cron, Kevin         VIC       1345 2        14.5  20.0    4.0
     24   Dai, Andy           VIC            1        13.5  18.0    5.0

  9. #9
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    61
    Here are the prizewinners as well.

    1st Christopher Wallis
    2nd Eugene Schon
    =3rd Ege Girgin, Miodrag Milojevic, Richard Voon, Goran Ilic

    Rating group 1

    =1st Isaac Zhao, Nicholas Ilic

    Rating group 2

    =1st Milan Stojic, Kathleen Hooi, Aaron Chau

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Noble Park Club Championships 2016
    By Lighty in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: 28-04-2016, 03:54 PM
  2. 2015 Noble Park Spring Cup
    By Lighty in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 24-11-2015, 09:26 PM
  3. Noble Park Chess Club - IMPORTANT
    By Altecman in forum Australian Chess
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21-11-2015, 04:32 PM
  4. 2014 Noble Park Spring Cup
    By D Dragicevic in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 34
    Last Post: 28-11-2014, 10:17 PM
  5. 2009 noble park chess club spring cup
    By D Dragicevic in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 23-11-2009, 04:56 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •