Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 33

Thread: Noble Park Open

  1. #1
    CC Candidate Master Lighty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    493

    Noble Park Open

    2015 Noble Park Chess Club Open

    A 7 Round Swiss Tournament - ACF and FIDE Rated.

    Playing dates:
    Round 1 - 30/4/2016
    Round 2 - 7/5/2016
    Round 3 - 14/5/2016
    Round 4 - 21/5/2016
    Round 5 - 28/5/2016
    Round 6 - 4/6/2016
    Round 7 - 18/6/2016

    Venue:
    Paddy O’Donoghue Centre, 18-34 Buckley St, Noble Park 3174
    (Plenty of parking available and 2 minutes walk from the train station)

    Entry fees:
    Members $40, Non-members $70. FM members free.

    Prize fund:
    (based on 30 entries)
    1st: $250
    2nd:$170
    3rd: $125

    Rating groups to be determined

    If there are more than 30 entrants, the prize fund will increase.
    Prizes will be shared equally between players on equal scores.

    Starting time:
    3 p.m. sharp on all playing days
    Round 1 will start as close to 3 p.m. as possible.

    Rate of play:
    90 minutes + 30 sec per move

    Entries:
    Enter at the club not later than 2.45pm, Saturday, April 30th.
    Online registration: nobleparkchess.org.au
    Enquiries: Tournament Director, John Nemeth 0437 327 777, jnemethnpcc@gmail.com

    BYES:
    A maximum of two half point bye only will be permitted for rounds 1 to 5.
    Bye requests must be submitted by e-mail only to the Tournament Director no later than 9:00pm Tuesday.

  2. #2
    CC Candidate Master Lighty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    493
    Results for round 1:

    Code:
    1	Christopher Wallis (1)		[0]	1:0	Milan Stojic (19)	[0]
    2	Isaac Zhao (17)			[0]	0:1	Eugene Schon (2)	[0]
    3	Sylvester Urban (3)		[0]	1:0	Ibrahim Girgin (21)	[0]
    4	Ethan Hooi (20)			[0]	0:1	Ege Girgin (5)		[0]
    5	Richard Voon (6)		[0]	1:0	Joseph Sy (22)		[0]
    6	Paula Chen (23)			[0]	0:1	Bosko Mijatovic (7)	[0]
    7	Goran Ilic (8)			[0]	1:0	Kathleen Hooi (25)	[0]
    8	Jack Cron (27)			[0]	0:1	Eduardo Toro (11)	[0]
    9	Nicholas Ilic (12)		[0]	1:0	Jackie Li (26)		[0]
    10	Emma Yu (28)			[0]	1:0	Milic Sucevic (14)	[0]
    11	Tanya Kolak (15)		[0]	1:0	Lachlan Yu (29)		[0]
    12	Kevin Bao (24)			[0]	.5:.5	Brandon Soetanto (13)	[0]
    13	Kevin Cron (18)			[0]	.5:.5	Yenul Rajapaksha (30)	[0]
    14	John Nemeth (4)			[0]	.5:.5	BYE	
    15	Kanishka Premathilaka (10)	[0]	.5:.5	BYE	
    16	Rebecca Strickland (9)		[0]	.5:.5	BYE

  3. #3
    CC Candidate Master Lighty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    493
    Bit of a snafu. Provisional pairings are as follows:

    Code:
    1	Bosko Mijatovic (7)		[1]	:	Christopher Wallis (1)	[1]
    2	Eugene Schon (2)		[1]	:	Goran Ilic (8)		[1]
    3	Eduardo Toro (11)		[1]	:	Sylvester Urban (3)	[1]
    4	Ege Girgin (5)			[1]	:	Nicholas Ilic (12)	[1]
    5	Tanya Kolak (15)		[1]	:	Richard Voon (6)	[1]
    6	John Nemeth (4)			[.5]	:	Emma Yu (28)		[1]
    7	Rebecca Strickland (9)		[.5]	:	Lillian Lu (16)		[.5]
    8	Kanishka Premathilaka (10)	[.5]	:	Kevin Bao (24)		[.5]
    9	Brandon Soetanto (13)		[.5]	:	Kevin Cron (18)		[.5]
    10	Yenul Rajapaksha (30)		[.5]	:	Milic Sucevic (14)	[0]
    11	Joseph Sy (22)			[0]	:	Isaac Zhao (17)		[0]
    12	Milan Stojic (19)		[0]	:	Kathleen Hooi (25)	[0]
    13	Jackie Li (26)			[0]	:	Ethan Hooi (20)		[0]
    14	Ibrahim Girgin (21)		[0]	:	Jack Cron (27)		[0]
    15	Lachlan Yu (29)			[0]	1:0	BYE	
    16	Paula Chen (23)			[0]	.5:0	BYE

  4. #4
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    36
    Milic Sucevic did not lose, he won.

  5. #5
    CC Candidate Master Lighty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    493
    I'll switch that up also; it's not the only incorrect result I've had to correct.

  6. #6
    CC Candidate Master Lighty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    493
    Pairings for round 2:

    Code:
    1	Eduardo Toro (11)	[1]	:	Christopher Wallis (1)		[1]
    2	Eugene Schon (2)	[1]	:	Goran Ilic (8)			[1]
    3	Brandon Soetanto (13)	[1]	:	Sylvester Urban (3)		[1]
    4	Ege Girgin (5)		[1]	:	Nicholas Ilic (12)		[1]
    5	Milic Sucevic (14)	[1]	:	Richard Voon (6)		[1]
    6	Bosko Mijatovic (7)	[1]	:	Tanya Kolak (15)		[1]
    7	John Nemeth (4)		[.5]	:	Lillian Lu (16)			[.5]
    8	Rebecca Strickland (9)	[.5]	:	Kevin Cron (18)			[.5]
    9	Yenul Rajapaksha (30)	[.5]	:	Kanishka Premathilaka (10)	[.5]
    10	Kathleen Hooi (25)	[0]	:	Isaac Zhao (17)			[0]
    11	Milan Stojic (19)	[0]	:	Kevin Bao (24)			[0]
    12	Jackie Li (26)		[0]	:	Ethan Hooi (20)			[0]
    13	Ibrahim Girgin (21)	[0]	:	Jack Cron (27)			[0]
    14	Joseph Sy (22)		[0]	:	Emma Yu (28)			[0]
    15	Lachlan Yu (29)		[0]	1:0	BYE	
    16	Paula Chen (23)		[0]	.5:.5	BYE

  7. #7
    CC Candidate Master Lighty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    493
    Results for round 2:

    Code:
    1	Eduardo Toro (11)	[1]	0:1	Christopher Wallis (1)		[1]
    2	Eugene Schon (2)	[1]	1:0	Goran Ilic (8)			[1]
    3	Brandon Soetanto (13)	[1]	0:1	Sylvester Urban (3)		[1]
    4	Ege Girgin (5)		[1]	1:0	Nicholas Ilic (12)		[1]
    5	Milic Sucevic (14)	[1]	0:1	Richard Voon (6)		[1]
    6	Bosko Mijatovic (7)	[1]	1:0	Tanya Kolak (16)		[1]
    7	John Nemeth (4)		[.5]	1:0	Lillian Lu (17)			[.5]
    8	Rebecca Strickland (9)	[.5]	1:0	Kevin Cron (19)			[.5]
    9	Yenul Rajapaksha (31)	[.5]	0:1	Kanishka Premathilaka (10)	[.5]
    10	Kathleen Hooi (26)	[0]	0:1	Isaac Zhao (18)			[0]
    11	Milan Stojic (20)	[0]	0:1	Kevin Bao (25)			[0]
    12	Jerzy Kryziak (15)	[0]	1:0	Ethan Hooi (21)			[0]
    13	Ibrahim Girgin (22)	[0]	1:0	Jack Cron (28)			[0]
    14	Joseph Sy (23)		[0]	1:0	Emma Yu (29)			[0]
    15	Lachlan Yu (30)		[0]	1:0	BYE	
    16	Paula Chen (24)		[0]	.5:.5	BYE

  8. #8
    CC Candidate Master Lighty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    493
    Provisional pairings for round 3:

    Code:
    1	Christopher Wallis (1)		[2]	:	Ege Girgin (5)		[2]
    2	Richard Voon (6)		[2]	:	Eugene Schon (2)	[2]
    3	Sylvester Urban (3)		[2]	:	Bosko Mijatovic (7)	[2]
    4	Kanishka Premathilaka (10)	[1.5]	:	John Nemeth (4)		[1.5]
    5	Goran Ilic (8)			[1]	:	Rebecca Strickland (9)	[1.5]
    6	Tanya Kolak (16)		[1]	:	Eduardo Toro (11)	[1]
    7	Nicholas Ilic (12)		[1]	:	Ibrahim Girgin (22)	[1]
    8	Isaac Zhao (18)			[1]	:	Brandon Soetanto (13)	[1]
    9	Kevin Bao (25)			[1]	:	Milic Sucevic (14)	[1]
    10	Lachlan Yu (30)			[1]	:	Jerzy Kryziak (15)	[1]
    11	Lillian Lu (17)			[.5]	:	Joseph Sy (23)		[1]
    12	Kevin Cron (19)			[.5]	:	Paula Chen (24)		[.5]
    13	Ethan Hooi (21)			[0]	:	Yenul Rajapaksha (31)	[.5]
    14	Jackie Li (27)			[0]	:	Milan Stojic (20)	[0]
    15	Jack Cron (28)			[0]	:	Kathleen Hooi (26)	[0]
    16	Emma Yu (29)			[0]	1:0	BYE

  9. #9
    CC Candidate Master Lighty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    493
    Pairings for round 3 (apologies for tardiness):

    Code:
    1	Christopher Wallis (1)		[2]	:	Ege Girgin (5)		[2]
    2	Richard Voon (6)		[2]	:	Eugene Schon (2)	[2]
    3	Sylvester Urban (3)		[2]	:	Bosko Mijatovic (7)	[2]
    4	Kanishka Premathilaka (10)	[1.5]	:	John Nemeth (4)		[1.5]
    5	Goran Ilic (8)			[1]	:	Rebecca Strickland (9)	[1.5]
    6	Isaac Zhao (18)			[1]	:	Eduardo Toro (11)	[1]
    7	Nicholas Ilic (12)		[1]	:	Ibrahim Girgin (22)	[1]
    8	Kevin Cron (19)			[1]	:	Brandon Soetanto (13)	[1]
    9	Lachlan Yu (30)			[1]	:	Milic Sucevic (14)	[1]
    10	Andy Dai (32)			[1]	:	Jerzy Kryziak (15)	[1]
    11	Tanya Kolak (16)		[1]	:	Joseph Sy (23)		[1]
    12	Kevin Bao (25)			[1]	:	Paula Chen (24)		[.5]
    13	Lillian Lu (17)			[.5]	:	Milan Stojic (20)	[0]
    14	Jackie Li (27)			[0]	:	Emma Yu (29)		[0]
    15	Jack Cron (28)			[0]	:	Yenul Rajapaksha (31)	[0]
    16	Ethan Hooi (21)			[0]	.5:0	BYE	
    17	Kathleen Hooi (26)		[0]	.5:0	BYE
    Last edited by Lighty; 12-05-2016 at 08:52 PM.

  10. #10
    CC FIDE Master UrBANE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    524
    Hey John, if it isn't too much of a hassle could you post the ratings of everyone in the field? Doesn't have to be in the pairings - just a list would be good so we don't have to look it up each time.

  11. #11
    CC Candidate Master Lighty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    493
    Round 3 results:

    Code:
    1	Christopher Wallis (1)		[2]	1:0	Ege Girgin (5)		[2]
    2	Richard Voon (6)		[2]	0:1	Eugene Schon (2)	[2]
    3	Sylvester Urban (3)		[2]	1:0	Bosko Mijatovic (7)	[2]
    4	Kanishka Premathilaka (10)	[1.5]	-:+	John Nemeth (4)		[1.5]
    5	Goran Ilic (8)			[1]	.5:.5	Rebecca Strickland (9)	[1.5]
    6	Isaac Zhao (18)			[1]	1:0	Eduardo Toro (11)	[1]
    7	Nicholas Ilic (12)		[1]	1:0	Ibrahim Girgin (22)	[1]
    8	Kevin Cron (19)			[1]	.5:.5	Brandon Soetanto (13)	[1]
    9	Lachlan Yu (30)			[1]	0:1	Milic Sucevic (14)	[1]
    10	Andy Dai (32)			[1]	-:+	Jerzy Kryziak (15)	[1.5]
    11	Tanya Kolak (16)		[1]	0:1	Joseph Sy (23)		[1]
    12	Kevin Bao (25)			[1]	0:1	Paula Chen (24)		[.5]
    13	Lillian Lu (17)			[.5]	1:0	Milan Stojic (20)	[0]
    14	Jackie Li (27)			[0]	1:0	Emma Yu (29)		[0]
    15	Jack Cron (28)			[0]	1:0	Yenul Rajapaksha (31)	[0]
    16	Ethan Hooi (21)			[0]	.5:.5	BYE	
    17	Kathleen Hooi (26)		[0]	.5:.5	BYE

  12. #12
    CC Candidate Master Lighty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    493
    Round 4 pairings:

    Code:
    1	Eugene Schon (2)		[3]	:	Christopher Wallis (1)	[3]
    2	Sylvester Urban (3)		[3]	:	Jerzy Kryziak (15)	[2.5]
    3	Ege Girgin (5)			[2]	:	John Nemeth (4)		[2.5]
    4	Rebecca Strickland (9)		[2]	:	Richard Voon (6)	[2]
    5	Bosko Mijatovic (7)		[2]	:	Isaac Zhao (18)		[2]
    6	Milic Sucevic (14)		[2]	:	Nicholas Ilic (12)	[2]
    7	Joseph Sy (23)			[2]	:	Lillian Lu (17)		[1.5]
    8	Paula Chen (24)			[1.5]	:	Goran Ilic (8)		[1.5]
    9	Kanishka Premathilaka (10)	[1.5]	:	Kevin Cron (19)		[1.5]
    10	Brandon Soetanto (13)		[1.5]	:	Tanya Kolak (16)	[1]
    11	Eduardo Toro (11)		[1]	:	Jackie Li (27)		[1]
    12	Ibrahim Girgin (22)		[1]	:	Lachlan Yu (30)		[1]
    13	Andy Dai (32)			[1]	:	Kevin Bao (25)		[1]
    14	Ethan Hooi (21)			[.5]	:	Jack Cron (28)		[1]
    15	Emma Yu (29)			[0]	:	Kathleen Hooi (26)	[.5]
    16	Milan Stojic (20)		[0]	:	Yenul Rajapaksha (31)	[0]

  13. #13
    CC Candidate Master Lighty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    493
    Quote Originally Posted by UrBANE View Post
    Hey John, if it isn't too much of a hassle could you post the ratings of everyone in the field? Doesn't have to be in the pairings - just a list would be good so we don't have to look it up each time.
    Sure thing. List of players are as follows:

    Code:
    1.	Wallis, Christopher	VIC		2381
    2.	Schon, Eugene		VIC		2347
    3.	Urban, Sylvester	VIC		2196
    4.	Nemeth, John		VIC		2149
    5.	Girgin, Ege		VIC		1900
    6.	Voon, Richard		VIC		1733
    7.	Mijatovic, Bosko	VIC		1727
    8.	Ilic, Goran		VIC		1700
    9.	Strickland, Rebecca	VIC		1700
    10.	Premathilaka, Kanishka	OS		1548
    11.	Toro, Eduardo		VIC		1508
    12.	Ilic, Nicholas		VIC		1460
    13.	Soetanto, Brandon	VIC		1453
    14.	Sucevic, Milic		VIC		1427
    15.	Kryziak, Jerzy		VIC		1424
    16.	Kolak, Tanya		VIC		1400
    17.	Lu, Lillian		VIC		1388
    18.	Zhao, Isaac		VIC		1364
    19.	Cron, Kevin		VIC		1263
    20.	Stojic, Milan		VIC		1250
    21.	Hooi, Ethan		VIC		1200
    22.	Girgin, Ibrahim		VIC		1187
    23.	Sy, Joseph		VIC		1063
    24.	Chen, Paula		VIC		801
    25.	Bao, Kevin		VIC		691
    26.	Hooi, Kathleen		VIC		646
    27.	Li, Jackie		VIC		473
    28.	Cron, Jack		VIC		465
    29.	Yu, Emma		VIC		371
    30.	Yu, Lachlan		VIC		331
    31.	Rajapaksha, Yenul	VIC		
    32.	Dai, Andy		VIC

  14. #14
    CC Candidate Master Lighty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    493
    Results for round 4:

    Code:
    1	Eugene Schon (2)		[3]	0:1	Christopher Wallis (1)	[3]
    2	Sylvester Urban (3)		[3]	1:0	Jerzy Kryziak (15)	[2.5]
    3	Ege Girgin (5)			[2]	1:0	John Nemeth (4)		[2.5]
    4	Rebecca Strickland (9)		[2]	0:1	Richard Voon (6)	[2]
    5	Bosko Mijatovic (7)		[2]	0:1	Isaac Zhao (18)		[2]
    6	Milic Sucevic (14)		[2]	0:1	Nicholas Ilic (12)	[2]
    7	Joseph Sy (23)			[2]	0:1	Lillian Lu (17)		[1.5]
    8	Paula Chen (24)			[1.5]	0:1	Goran Ilic (8)		[1.5]
    9	Kanishka Premathilaka (10)	[1.5]	1:0	Kevin Cron (19)		[1.5]
    10	Brandon Soetanto (13)		[1.5]	1:0	Tanya Kolak (16)	[1]
    11	Eduardo Toro (11)		[1]	1:0	Jackie Li (27)		[1]
    12	Ibrahim Girgin (22)		[1]	1:0	Lachlan Yu (30)		[1]
    13	Andy Dai (32)			[1]	0:1	Kevin Bao (25)		[1]
    14	Ethan Hooi (21)			[.5]	1:0	Jack Cron (28)		[1]
    15	Emma Yu (29)			[0]	0:1	Kathleen Hooi (26)	[.5]
    16	Milan Stojic (20)		[0]	1:0	Yenul Rajapaksha (31)	[0]

  15. #15
    CC Candidate Master Lighty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    493
    Provisional pairings for round 5:

    Code:
    1	Christopher Wallis (1)	[4]	:	Sylvester Urban (3)		[4]
    2	Nicholas Ilic (12)	[3]	:	Eugene Schon (2)		[3]
    3	Richard Voon (6)	[3]	:	Ege Girgin (5)			[3]
    4	John Nemeth (4)		[2.5]	:	Brandon Soetanto (13)		[2.5]
    5	Goran Ilic (8)		[2.5]	:	Jerzy Kryziak (15)		[2.5]
    6	Lillian Lu (17)		[2.5]	:	Kanishka Premathilaka (10)	[2.5]
    7	Milic Sucevic (14)	[2]	:	Bosko Mijatovic (7)		[2]
    8	Joseph Sy (23)		[2]	:	Rebecca Strickland (9)		[2]
    9	Kevin Bao (25)		[2]	:	Eduardo Toro (11)		[2]
    10	Kevin Cron (19)		[1.5]	:	Ibrahim Girgin (22)		[2]
    11	Kathleen Hooi (26)	[1.5]	:	Ethan Hooi (21)			[1.5]
    12	Jackie Li (27)		[1]	:	Paula Chen (24)			[1.5]
    13	Tanya Kolak (16)	[1]	:	Andy Dai (32)			[1]
    14	Jack Cron (28)		[1]	:	Milan Stojic (20)		[1]
    15	Lachlan Yu (30)		[1]	:	Emma Yu (29)			[0]
    16	Yenul Rajapaksha (31)	[0]	1:0	BYE	
    17	Isaac Zhao (18)		[3]	.5:.5	BYE

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. 2014 Noble Park Open
    By D Dragicevic in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 24-06-2014, 10:27 PM
  2. 2013 Noble Park Chess Club Open
    By D Dragicevic in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 30-06-2013, 12:38 PM
  3. 2010 Noble Park Chess Club Open
    By dado12 in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 34
    Last Post: 28-06-2010, 07:20 PM
  4. 2008 Noble Park Chess Club Open
    By D Dragicevic in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 14-07-2008, 07:03 PM
  5. Noble Park Chess Club Open
    By dado12 in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 47
    Last Post: 29-04-2007, 02:26 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •