Page 7 of 7 FirstFirst ... 567
Results 91 to 102 of 102
  1. #91
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    219
    5 spots left for tomorrow's event!! Going to be a great Blitz Knock Out Event


    Dusan Stojic 2240
    Jack Rogers 2150
    Aiden Brady 1969
    Andrew Fitzpatrick 1918
    Byron Morris 1655
    Micah Young 1605
    Daniel Ford 1605
    Mars Qi 1569
    Oleg Kitikov 1527
    Craig Stewart 1516
    Toshio Croucher 1447
    Shaun Curtis 1395
    Marek Breeden 1276
    Orsen Van der Byl 1252
    Noah Rose 1233
    Tane Legg 1200
    Peter Lucas 1149
    Tristan Smith 1032
    Jared Consiglio-Cockle 989
    Dev Rana 941
    Adam Andre 937
    Kotaro Inukai 841
    Aarav Rawlley 778
    Rentaro Inukai 744
    Adrian Andre 710
    WooJoon Ki 464
    Benjamin Shelley 423

  2. #92
    CC Rookie
    Join Date
    Aug 2021
    Posts
    11
    Had a really great tournament. Came first in the Minor knock out and deafening Orsen with 3 second flat on the clock in the final

  3. #93
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    581
    Well done kotaro!

  4. #94
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    219
    What a fun event! Quite a few great Armageddon games played as well with a few won by black finding forced draws with very little time left. Thanks to all that played and assisted on the night!!

    Burleigh Blitz Knock Out Cup 2021 Champion
    Dusan Stojic - won every match 2-0!!! $100
    Runner Up - Mars Qi $40
    3rd - Aiden Brady $20
    4th - Andrew Fitzpatrick

    Minor Cup - Those Players that lost their Round 1 match entered this competition on the night.

    Minor Cup Champion
    Kotaro Inukai - $40
    Runner Up - Orsen Van der Byl - $20
    3rd - Peter Lucas - $10
    4th - Adam Andre

  5. #95
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    219

    2022 Calendar of Events

    Opening Night Blitz!!! This Friday, 28th Jan @ 6:30, Fradgley Hall CC, Burleigh Heads

    New in 2022 - Online Registration and Payments for All GCCC Events at:
    https://www.goldcoastchessclub.org/events

    Haven't been to our venue in Burleigh Heads yet?
    Come early and pick up dinner at one of 20 eateries in the heart of Burleigh and then head to the club for 6:30.
    Considering Joining the Club in 2022 but curious what events will be on???

    2022 Calendar of Events

    Code:
    28/01/2022	Opening Night Blitz $10/$15 
    4/02/2022	Allegro Night – 5 Rounds - $10/$15
    11/02/2022	FIDE U2400 Challenger 60m + 30s – R1
    18/02/2022	R2    Member $35 Non Member $70
    25/02/2022	R3
    4/03/2022	R4
    5/03/2022	GRAND OPENING Simul or Lec (Presenter TBC) 11-2pm Entry TBC
    11/03/2022	R5
    18/03/2022	R6
    25/03/2022	R7
    1/04/2022	Finding Beth Harmon/Chess 960 $10/$15
    2/04/2022	Super Saturdays -Burleigh FIDE Rapid 11-6
    7/04/2022	Online Lichess Fixed Roster Match vs Redcliffe CC
    8/04/2022	Opening Theme Night  $10/$15
    15/04/2022	Doeberl Cup Off
    22/04/2022	Blitz Skittles Night - $10/$15
    29/04/2022	FIDE Gold Cup Off
    6/05/2022	FIDE U2400 Autumn Cup – 60m + 30s – R1
    7/05/2022	Super Saturdays - Simul or Lecture 11-2 TBC
    13/05/2022	R2    Member $35 Non Member $70
    20/05/2022	R3
    27/05/2022	R4
    3/06/2022	R5
    10/06/2022	R6
    11/06/2022	Super Saturdays -Chess Quiz/Teams Trivia Event 11-2
    17/06/2022	R7
    24/06/2022	GC Open Off
    1/07/2022	Club Allegro Champs – 9 Rounds $20/$40
    8/07/2022	R4-6
    15/07/2022	R7-9                      
    16/07/2022	Super Saturdays -Arianne Caoili FIDE Rapid – 1 Day, 9-6pm
    22/07/2022	Gambit Opening Theme Night $10/$15
    29/07/2022	FIDE Club Championship – 60m + 30s – R1
    5/08/2022	R2  Member $40 Non Member $80
    6/08/2022	Super Saturdays -Burleigh Alumni Team’s Rapid 11-6
    12/08/2022	R3
    19/08/2022	R4
    26/08/2022	R5
    2/09/2022	R6
    3/09/2022	Super Saturdays - Simul or Lecture 11-2 TBC
    9/09/2022	R7
    16/09/2022	R8
    23/09/2022	Chess 960 $10/$15
    30/09/2022	Burleigh Blitz Knockout Cup  $12.50/$25
    7/10/2022	Vaso Blitz Marathon Day 1 - $20/$30
    14/10/2022	Vaso Blitz Marathon Day 2 
    21/10/2022	FIDE U2400 Steiner Cup – 7 Rounds 60min + 30s
    28/10/2022	R2    Member $35 Non Member $70                               
    29/10/2022	Super Saturdays -Burleigh FIDE Rapid 11-6
    4/11/2022	R3   
    11/11/2022	R4
    12/11/2022	Super Saturdays - Simul or Lecture 11-2 TBC
    18/11/2022	R5
    25/11/2022	R6
    2/12/2022	R7
    3/12/2022	Super Saturdays - Simul or Lecture 11-2 TBC
    9/12/2022	Favourite Opening Theme Blitz Night  $10/$15
    16/12/2022	AGM + Pizza and Social Blitz Free

  6. #96
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    219

    Tam Nyugen Wins Opening Night Blitz

    Thanks for the Great Opening Night Blitz Event! Next Week Allegro Night

    26 Players tonight - great to see many new faces too!!

    Congratulations to Tonight's Winners
    1st Tam Nguyen 9/10
    2nd Ben Atia 8/10
    2nd Byron Morris 8/10
    U1300 Rating Group - Caleb Eriksson 6.5/10
    U 500 Rating Group - Eren Serce 6/10

    Code:
    GCCC Opening Night Blitz
    Burleigh Heads, QLD - 28/01/2022, 28/01/2022
    
    Standings at round 10 (last round)
    
    Pos   N     NAME                      g | Rtg  PRtg Fed |  Pts    Buc1    BucT    Cmlt  
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      1   1     Nguyen Thanh,Tam          m | 2002 1500 QLD |  9.0    56.5 
      2   3     Atia,Ben                  m | 1760 1283 QLD |  8.0    56.0 
      3   6     Morris,Byron              m | 1641 1365 QLD |  8.0    54.0 
      4   9     Eriksson,Caleb            m | 1224 1328 QLD |  6.5    59.5 
      5  24     Serce,Eren                m |    0 1433 QLD |  6.0    60.0 
      6  11     Inukai,Kotaro             m | 1047 1028 QLD |  6.0    58.5 
      7   2     Lucas,Peter               f | 1788 1043 TAS |  6.0    52.5 
      8   5     Atia,Raphael              m | 1650  996 QLD |  6.0    51.0 
      9  12     Inukai,Rentaro            m | 1016  961 QLD |  6.0    48.5 
     10  10     Smith,Tristan K           m | 1185 1088 QLD |  5.5    51.0 
     11  18     Sun,Dejun                 m |  428  725 QLD |  5.5    42.5 
     12   7     Van Der Byl,Orsen         m | 1556  981 QLD |  5.0    49.0 
     13   4     Sakran,Bernard            m | 1739  925 QLD |  5.0    48.0    51.0    30.0 
     14   8     Breeden,Marek             m | 1315  784 QLD |  5.0    48.0    51.0    28.0 
     15  14     Rawlley,Aarav             m |  911  959 QLD |  5.0    47.5 
     16  20     Booth,Wayne               m |    0  529 QLD |  5.0    38.0 
     17  23     Serce,Emre                m |    0 1174 QLD |  4.0    52.0 
     18  26     Tan,Meng                  m |    0  858 QLD |  4.0    47.5 
     19  15     Smith,Mathew              m |  766  449 QLD |  4.0    41.5 
     20  21     Bray,Felix                m |    0  395 ACT |  4.0    37.5 
     21  13     Consiglio-Cockle,Jared    m | 1006  622 QLD |  3.5    45.0 
     22  17     Brdaric,Nikolaj           m |  489  714 QLD |  3.0    47.0 
     23  25     Sun,Jackson               m |    0  559 QLD |  3.0    42.0 
     24  19     Tong,Max              (W) m |  199  471 QLD |  1.0    37.5 
     25  22     Komes, Ryan               m |    0    0 AUS |  0.0    39.0 
     26  16     Tong,Justin           (W) m |  760    0 QLD |  0.0    31.5
    Code:
    GCCC Opening Night Blitz
     Cross Table at round 10 sorted by score
    
    Pos NAME                           Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6     7     8     9    10    |  Buc1    BucT    Cmlt  
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      1 Nguyen Thanh,Tam               2002     QLD  9.0 | +W15  +B14  +W3   -B4   +W18  +W2   +B6   +B5   +W8   +B7    |   56.5    60.5    48.0 
      2 Atia,Ben                       1760     QLD  8.0 | +W26  +B10  +W12  +B5   +W4   -B1   +W17  -B3   +W6   +B9    |   56.0    59.0    47.0 
      3 Morris,Byron                   1641     QLD  8.0 | +B24  +W21  -B1   -W6   +B22  +B7   +W13  +W2   +B5   +W4    |   54.0    57.0    40.0 
      4 Eriksson,Caleb                 1224     QLD  6.5 | +W25  +B13  +W7   +W1   -B2   +B5   =W10  +W6   -B9   -B3    |   59.5    59.5    44.0 
      5 Serce,Eren                        0     QLD  6.0 | +B6   +W19  +B8   -W2   +B14  -W4   +B9   -W1   -W3   +B10   |   60.0    64.0    38.0 
      6 Inukai,Kotaro                  1047     QLD  6.0 | -W5   +B16  +W11  +B3   +W10  +B17  -W1   -B4   -B2   +W14   |   58.5    62.5    36.0 
      7 Lucas,Peter                    1788     TAS  6.0 | +B19  -W12  -B4   +W23  +B15  -W3   +B18  +B10  +W11  -W1    |   52.5    55.5    32.0 
      8 Atia,Raphael                   1650     QLD  6.0 | +W11  +B9   -W5   -B18  +W12  -B10  +W14  +B17  -B1   +W13   |   51.0    55.0    33.0 
      9 Inukai,Rentaro                 1016     QLD  6.0 | +B23  -W8   -B17  +W24  +B19  +B13  -W5   +B12  +W4   -W2    |   48.5    51.5    33.0 
     10 Smith,Tristan K                1185     QLD  5.5 | +B17  -W2   +B22  +W21  -B6   +W8   =B4   -W7   +B12  -W5    |   51.0    54.0    34.0 
     11 Sun,Dejun                       428     QLD  5.5 | -B8   +W23  -B6   -W15  +B20  =W21  +B22  +W16  -B7   +W17   |   42.5    45.5    25.5 
     12 Van Der Byl,Orsen              1556     QLD  5.0 | +W16  +B7   -B2   -W17  -B8   +W22  +B15  -W9   -W10  +B21   |   49.0    52.0    29.0 
     13 Sakran,Bernard                 1739     QLD  5.0 | +B22  -W4   +B21  +W14  -B17  -W9   -B3   +W18  +B15  -B8    |   48.0    51.0    30.0 
     14 Breeden,Marek                  1315     QLD  5.0 | +B20  -W1   +B15  -B13  -W5   +W23  -B8   +W22  +W17  -B6    |   48.0    51.0    28.0 
     15 Rawlley,Aarav                   911     QLD  5.0 | -B1   +W20  -W14  +B11  -W7   +B18  -W12  +B19  -W13  +B25   |   47.5    47.5    25.0 
     16 Booth,Wayne                       0     QLD  5.0 | -B12  -W6   +B19  -W22  -B21  +W25  +B23  -B11  +W20  +W18   |   38.0    38.0    20.0 
     17 Serce,Emre                        0     QLD  4.0 | -W10  +B26  +W9   +B12  +W13  -W6   -B2   -W8   -B14  -B11   |   52.0    55.0    30.0 
     18 Tan,Meng                          0     QLD  4.0 | -B21  +W24  +B20  +W8   -B1   -W15  -W7   -B13  +W25  -B16   |   47.5    47.5    26.0 
     19 Smith,Mathew                    766     QLD  4.0 | -W7   -B5   -W16  +B25  -W9   +B20  +B21  -W15  -B22  +B23   |   41.5    41.5    17.0 
     20 Bray,Felix                        0     ACT  4.0 | -W14  -B15  -W18  +B26  -W11  -W19  +B25  +W23  -B16  +W22   |   37.5    37.5    15.0 
     21 Consiglio-Cockle,Jared         1006     QLD  3.5 | +W18  -B3   -W13  -B10  +W16  =B11  -W19  +B25  -W23  -W12   |   45.0    45.0    21.5 
     22 Brdaric,Nikolaj                 489     QLD  3.0 | -W13  +B25  -W10  +B16  -W3   -B12  -W11  -B14  +W19  -B20   |   47.0    47.0    18.0 
     23 Sun,Jackson                       0     QLD  3.0 | -W9   -B11  +W26  -B7   +W25  -B14  -W16  -B20  +B21  -W19   |   42.0    42.0    16.0 
     24 Tong,Max                   (W)  199     QLD  1.0 | -W3   -B18  +W25  -B9    --    --    --    --    --    --    |   37.5    37.5     8.0 
     25 Komes, Ryan                       0     AUS  0.0 | -B4   -W22  -B24  -W19  -B23  -B16  -W20  -W21  -B18  -W15   |   39.0    42.0     0.0 
     26 Tong,Justin                (W)  760     QLD  0.0 | -B2   -W17  -B23  -W20   --    --    --    --    --    --    |   31.5    32.5     0.0 
    
    Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
    (copy licensed to: Gold Coast Chess Club - AUS)

  7. #97
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    219
    Allegro Night - Friday Feb 4 from 6:30

    5 Rounds of Fun Rapid Chess - ACF Quick and QJ Rated
    Online registration:
    https://www.goldcoastchessclub.org/events

  8. #98
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    219

    Ben Atia Wins the Allegro Night

    Thanks for the fun night of rapid chess!
    30 Players at the club tonight and a few new faces too.

    Congratulations to tonight's winners:
    1st Ben Atia 4.5/5
    2nd Kerry Stead 4/5
    2nd Peter Lucas 4/5
    2nd Oleg Kitikov 4/5
    2nd Orsen Van der Byl 4/5

    Rating Group A U1100 Mathew Smith 3/5
    Rating Group B Unrated Liam Slade 3/5 and Michael Goodman 3/5

    Code:
    Allegro Night Feb 4 2022
    Burleigh Heads - 04/02/2022, 04/02/2022
    
    Standings at round 5 (last round)
    
    Pos   N     NAME                      g | Rtg  PRtg Fed |  Pts    Buc1    BucT    Cmlt    DirE  
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      1   4     Atia,Ben                  m | 1760 1018 QLD |  4.5    12.5 
      2   1  CM Stead,Kerry               m | 2151 1290 VIC |  4.0    14.5 
      3   3     Lucas,Peter               m | 1788 1712 TAS |  4.0    13.5 
      4   5     Kitikov,Oleg              m | 1679 1490 QLD |  4.0    12.0 
      5   9     Van Der Byl,Orsen         m | 1556  932 QLD |  4.0    10.5 
      6   2     Haddara,Marwan            m |    0 1811 QLD |  3.5    16.0 
      7  11     Eriksson,Caleb            m | 1224  894 QLD |  3.5    11.0 
      8   6     Atia,Raphael              m | 1650  857 QLD |  3.5     9.5 
      9   7     Morris,Byron              m | 1641 1188 QLD |  3.0    12.0 
     10   8     Young,Micah               m | 1617  570 QLD |  3.0    11.0 
     11  17     Smith,Mathew              m |  766  947 QLD |  3.0    10.0 
     12  30     Slade,Liam                m |    0  753 QLD |  3.0     8.5    10.0 
     13  27     Goodman,Michael           m |    0  879 QLD |  3.0     8.5     9.5 
     14  12     Inukai,Kotaro             m | 1047  891 QLD |  2.5    13.5 
     15  14     Consiglio-Cockle,Jared    m | 1006  725 QLD |  2.5    12.5 
     16  25     Booth,Wayne               m |    0 1237 QLD |  2.5    12.0 
     17  19     Ong,Joshua                m |  562  659 QLD |  2.5    11.5 
     18  15     Rawlley,Aarav             m |  911  763 QLD |  2.0    14.0 
     19  13     Inukai,Rentaro            m | 1016 1016 QLD |  2.0    13.0 
     20  10     Breeden,Marek             m | 1315  404 QLD |  2.0    12.0 
     21  24     Boosie,Matoa              m |    0  885 QLD |  2.0    11.5    12.5 
     22  18     Tong,Justin               m |  760  530 QLD |  2.0    11.5    11.5 
     23  22     Qu,Harrison               m |  390 1213 QLD |  2.0    10.5    11.5     6.0 
     24  21     Sun,Dejun                 m |  428  473 QLD |  2.0    10.5    11.5     5.0 
     25  20     Brdaric,Nikolaj           m |  489    0 QLD |  1.5    10.5 
     26  16     Lim,Daniel                m |  811  473 QLD |  1.0    11.0    12.0 
     27  26     Fitzgerald,Lachlain       m |    0  526 QLD |  1.0    11.0    11.0 
     28  28     Niblock,Cam               m |    0  268 QLD |  1.0     9.0 
     29  31     Sun,Jackson               m |    0    0 QLD |  1.0     7.0 
     30  23     Tong,Max              (W) m |  199    0 QLD |  0.0     9.0 
     31  29     Ong,Caleb                 m |    0    0 QLD |  0.0     7.0
    Code:
    Allegro Night Feb 4 2022
     Cross Table at round 5 sorted by score
    
    Pos NAME                           Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5    |  Buc1    BucT    Cmlt    DirE  
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      1 Atia,Ben                       1760     QLD  4.5 | +B17  +W18  +B16  =W6   +B3    |   12.5    14.5    14.0     0.0 
      2 Stead,Kerry                    2151  CM VIC  4.0 | +B11  +W19  +B4   -W3   +B6    |   14.5    16.5    13.0     0.0 
      3 Lucas,Peter                    1788     TAS  4.0 | +W22  +B14  +W9   +B2   -W1    |   13.5    15.5    14.0     0.0 
      4 Kitikov,Oleg                   1679     QLD  4.0 | +W24  +B15  -W2   +B14  +W10   |   12.0    14.0    12.0     0.0 
      5 Van Der Byl,Orsen              1556     QLD  4.0 | +W21  +B26  -W6   +B15  +W9    |   10.5    11.5    12.0     0.0 
      6 Haddara,Marwan                    0     QLD  3.5 | +W10  +W7   +B5   =B1   -W2    |   16.0    19.0    13.0     0.0 
      7 Eriksson,Caleb                 1224     QLD  3.5 | +W27  -B6   +W22  =B8   +W20   |   11.0    12.0    10.0     0.0 
      8 Atia,Raphael                   1650     QLD  3.5 | -B23  +W21  +B18  =W7   +B19   |    9.5    11.5     9.0     0.0 
      9 Morris,Byron                   1641     QLD  3.0 | +F30  +W23  -B3   +W19  -B5    |   12.0    14.0    11.0     0.0 
     10 Young,Micah                    1617     QLD  3.0 | -B6   +W27  +B26  +W16  -B4    |   11.0    12.0     9.0     0.0 
     11 Smith,Mathew                    766     QLD  3.0 | -W2   +B28  +W20  -B18  +W21   |   10.0    11.0     8.0     0.0 
     12 Slade,Liam                        0     QLD  3.0 | -B18  +W17  -B19  +W24  +B25   |    8.5    10.0     7.0     0.0 
     13 Goodman,Michael                   0     QLD  3.0 | -W14  -B20  +W29  +B22  +W18   |    8.5     9.5     6.0     0.0 
     14 Inukai,Kotaro                  1047     QLD  2.5 | +B13  -W3   +B24  -W4   =B17   |   13.5    15.5     8.5     0.0 
     15 Consiglio-Cockle,Jared         1006     QLD  2.5 | +B31  -W4   +B23  -W5   =B16   |   12.5    12.5     8.5     0.0 
     16 Booth,Wayne                       0     QLD  2.5 | +W20  +B25  -W1   -B10  =W15   |   12.0    13.5     9.5     0.0 
     17 Ong,Joshua                      562     QLD  2.5 | -W1   -B12  +W25  +B27  =W14   |   11.5    12.5     5.5     0.0 
     18 Rawlley,Aarav                   911     QLD  2.0 | +W12  -B1   -W8   +W11  -B13   |   14.0    17.0     7.0     0.0 
     19 Inukai,Rentaro                 1016     QLD  2.0 | +W28  -B2   +W12  -B9   -W8    |   13.0    14.0     8.0     0.0 
     20 Breeden,Marek                  1315     QLD  2.0 | -B16  +W13  -B11  +W23  -B7    |   12.0    14.0     6.0     0.0 
     21 Boosie,Matoa                      0     QLD  2.0 | -B5   -B8   +W28  +W26  -B11   |   11.5    12.5     5.0     0.0 
     22 Tong,Justin                     760     QLD  2.0 | -B3   +W31  -B7   -W13  +B28   |   11.5    11.5     5.0     0.0 
     23 Qu,Harrison                     390     QLD  2.0 | +W8   -B9   -W15  -B20  +W26   |   10.5    11.5     6.0     0.0 
     24 Sun,Dejun                       428     QLD  2.0 | -B4   +W29  -W14  -B12  +W27   |   10.5    11.5     5.0     0.0 
     25 Brdaric,Nikolaj                 489     QLD  1.5 | =BYE  -W16  -B17  +B31  -W12   |   10.5    10.5     4.5     0.0 
     26 Lim,Daniel                      811     QLD  1.0 | +B29  -W5   -W10  -B21  -B23   |   11.0    12.0     5.0     0.0 
     27 Fitzgerald,Lachlain               0     QLD  1.0 | -B7   -B10  +W31  -W17  -B24   |   11.0    11.0     3.0     0.0 
     28 Niblock,Cam                       0     QLD  1.0 | -B19  -W11  -B21  +B29  -W22   |    9.0    10.0     2.0     0.0 
     29 Sun,Jackson                       0     QLD  1.0 | -W26  -B24  -B13  -W28  +W31   |    7.0     7.0     1.0     0.0 
     30 Tong,Max                   (W)  199     QLD  0.0 | -F9    --    --    --    --    |    9.0    10.0     0.0     0.0 
     31 Ong,Caleb                         0     QLD  0.0 | -W15  -B22  -B27  -W25  -B29   |    7.0     8.0     0.0     0.0

  9. #99
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    219

    Super Saturday's GM Moulthun Ly Lecture and Simuls - 5th of March

    Grand Opening - Super Saturday Simuls
    GM Moulthun Ly - Lecture and Simuls
    Join us in formally opening our amazing Fradgley Hall venue!

    Online Registration: https://www.goldcoastchessclub.org/e...saturday-simul

    Time & Location
    05 Mar, 11:00 am – 6:00 pm
    Fradgley Hall Community Centre, Park Ave, Burleigh Heads QLD 4200, Australia

    Details:
    Join us in formally opening our new Fradgley Hall venue!
    Take part in or observe GM Moulthun Ly's Junior U1200 ACF lecture and simul
    or join in the Adult and over 1200 Junior simul in the afternoon.

    Schedule
    11:00 - 11:30 Grand Opening Formalities
    Simul #1 - Juniors U1200 ACF
    11:30-12:00 GM Moulthun Ly - Lecture
    12:00-2:00 U1200 ACF Junior Simul with GM Moulthun Ly
    Simul #2 Adults and Juniors 1200+ ACF
    3:00-6:00 Adult and Over 1200 ACF Junior Simul with GM Moulthun Ly

    Entry Limited to 20 players in each simul:
    Non-Members $30
    Members $20

    Prizes Awarded for a Win!

  10. #100
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    219

    Opening Theme Night at the GCCC - Friday, April 8th

    08 Apr, 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
    Fradgley Hall CC, 14 Ocean Avenue, Burleigh Heads QLD 4200, Australia

    Details:
    Come along to our fun Opening Theme Night!

    Each round, we will shuffle a list of openings. One opening will be selected and all players must play that opening for that particular round. A new opening will be selected for the following round and so on.

    Time control 10 min +5 sec a side.

    Modest prize pool based on entries.

    $15 Non-Members
    $10 Members

    Register at:
    https://www.goldcoastchessclub.org/e...ng-theme-night

  11. #101
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    219

    Opening Theme Night - Shaun Curtis for the Win!

    Fun Night of Opening Theme Chess!
    Prizes - 1st Shaun Curtis $55, 2nd Marek Breeden $25
    Rating Group - Liam Slade $10 and Mathew Smith $10

    Code:
    Opening Theme Night
     Cross Table at round 6 sorted by score
    
    Pos NAME                           Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6    |  Buc1    BucT  
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      1 Curtis,Shaun                      0     QLD  5.0 | +B2   +W8   =B6   +W5   +B4   =W3    |   20.0    22.5 
      2 Breeden,Marek                     0     QLD  4.5 | -W1   =B3   +W12  +B11  +W9   +W6    |   17.0    18.5 
      3 Rose,Noah                         0     QLD  4.0 | -B7   =W2   +B8   +W13  +B6   =B1    |   18.0    18.5 
      4 Curtain,Joseph                    0     QLD  4.0 | +B11  +W13  +B7   -W6   -W1   +B9    |   15.5    16.0 
      5 Lucas,Peter                       0     QLD  4.0 | -W6   +B12  +W11  -B1   +W8   +B7    |   15.0    16.5 
      6 Tan,Meng                          0     QLD  3.5 | +B5   +W9   =W1   +B4   -W3   -B2    |   21.5    24.5 
      7 Slade,Liam                        0     QLD  3.0 | +W3   +B10  -W4   -B9   +BYE  -W5    |   17.5    20.0 
      8 Harris,Bruce                      0     AUS  3.0 | +W12  -B1   -W3   +B10  -B5   +BYE   |   17.5    19.0 
      9 Livesey,Geoff                     0     QLD  3.0 | +W10  -B6   +B13  +W7   -B2   -W4    |   17.0    17.5 
     10 Smith,Mathew                      0     QLD  3.0 | -B9   -W7   +BYE  -W8   +B12  +B11   |   11.0    12.5 
     11 Fitzgerald,Lachlain               0     QLD  2.0 | -W4   +BYE  -B5   -W2   +B13  -W10   |   17.0    17.5 
     12 Menzies,Jonah                     0     AUS  2.0 | -B8   -W5   -B2   +BYE  -W10  +B13   |   14.5    15.0 
     13 Yang,Louis                        0          1.0 | +BYE  -B4   -W9   -B3   -W11  -W12   |   15.0    16.5 
    
    Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
    (copy licensed to: Gold Coast Chess Club - AUS)

  12. #102
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    219

    May Super Saturday Event - Jack Rodgers Lecture and U1300 Simul

    The Gold Coast Chess Club is excited to welcome Jack Rodgers as our special guest lecturer for May's Super Saturday Event!

    Time & Location
    07 May, 3:30 pm – 6:30 pm
    Fradgley Hall Community Centre, Park Ave, Burleigh Heads QLD 4200, Australia

    Details:
    Learn from one of Australia's brightest chess stars and online streamer Jack Rodgers!
    Take part in or observe Jack Rodgers' lecture and U1300 ACF simul.
    Learn - Improve - Grow


    Schedule
    3:30 - 4:15 Lecture
    4:30-6:30 U1300 ACF 20 Player Simultaneous Exhibition

    Registration at:
    https://www.goldcoastchessclub.org/e...h-jack-rodgers

    Entry Limited to 20 players the simul:

    GCCC Non-Members $30
    GCCC Members $20

    Prizes Awarded for a Win!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Gold Coast Chess Club - Blitz Tournament 26 Feb 2016
    By Dusan in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 26-02-2016, 10:43 PM
  2. Gold Coast Chess Club - Allegro 12 February 2016
    By Dusan in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-02-2016, 11:37 PM
  3. Gold Coast Chess Club - Blitz Tournament 5 February 2016
    By Dusan in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-02-2016, 11:29 PM
  4. Gold Coast Allegro Championships
    By Afitz in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27-10-2013, 09:04 AM
  5. Gold Coast Allegro
    By Afitz in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 20-10-2011, 10:56 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •