Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23
  1. #1
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    1,427

    2015 Box Hill Chess Club Autumn Cup

    2015 AUTUMN CUP

    SCHEDULE: 7.30 pm
    Round 1: Friday 30 January
    Round 2: Friday 6 February
    Round 3: Friday 13 February
    Round 4: Friday 20 February
    Round 5: Friday 27 February
    Round 6: Friday 13 March [miss Friday 6 March]
    Round 7: Friday 20 March

    VENUE: New Venue of the Box Hill Chess Club. 21A Electra Avenue, Ashwood

    FORMAT: 7 Round Swiss System. ACF and FIDE Rated

    FORFEIT TIME: Late arrival by 30 minutes from the start of the round will result in forfeiture.

    TIME CONTROLS: 90 minutes plus 30 seconds from move 1.

    ENTRY FEES:
    $40 Early Bird entry fee for BHCC or CJCC members only if entries are received before 26 January. Free GM, IM, (FM - BHCC member) only if entries are received before 26 January. Full fee entry $50

    PRIZES:
    Total Prize Fund $1200
    First Prize $400
    Second Prize $250
    Third Prize $150
    4 Rating Group Prizes $100 each

    HALF POINT BYES:
    A maximum of two half point byes only will be permitted for rounds 1 to 5.

    ARBITER:
    IA Peter Tsai

    ENQUIRIES:
    Peter Tsai mobile 0419 324 870, email: chess@t-s-a-i.com
    Trevor Stanning 9898 7547 or club mobile 0409 259 490

    Postal address for entries: 23 Chester Street, Surrey Hills 3127

    The top 5 boards will be broadcast with the clubs DGT boards

  2. #2
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    1,687
    Put me down as an entry.
    David Flude

    Box Hill Chess Club

    http://boxhillchess.org.au/

    Canterbury Junior Chess http://www.canterburychess.org.au/

  3. #3
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    1,427

    Entries at 14 January

    Code:
    No  Name             Feder Loc 
    
    1.  Chew Lee, Max    VIC   1988
    2.  Grkow, Andrew    OS    1666
    3.  Guo, Zhi Lin     VIC   1644
    4.  Flude, David A   VIC   1642
    5.  Nothdurft, John  QLD   1552
    6.  Sucevic, Milic   VIC   1449
    7.  Chew Lee, Alanna VIC   1407
    8.  Zou, Brendan     VIC   1379
    9.  Guo, Zhi Xin     VIC   1313
    10. Zou, Edwin       VIC   1211
    11. Chew Lee, Adrian VIC   1043

  4. #4
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    1,687
    FINDING THE CLUB ROOMS.

    Some people are having trouble finding the club rooms.

    There are two large car parks, the upper car park and the lower car park.

    If you enter the upper car park the is a bank between it and the lower car park with a path down to the lower car park. The club rooms are the far side of the lower car park. If you enter the upper car park by mistake leave the upper car park, turn left, then left again into a lane just past the end of the upper car park. Turn left again about 50-75 metres down the lane. This will take you to the club rooms. We are investigating setting up
    some signage.
    David Flude

    Box Hill Chess Club

    http://boxhillchess.org.au/

    Canterbury Junior Chess http://www.canterburychess.org.au/

  5. #5
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    1,687
    Updated entries 24.1.2915

    No Name Loc


    1. Hacche, David J 2094
    2. Chew Lee, Max 1988
    3. Kempen, Leon 1894
    4. Liston, Howard 1751
    5. Grkow, Andrew 1666
    6. Guo, Zhi Lin 1644
    7. Flude, David A 1642
    8. Sharman, Scot A 1615
    9. Nothdurft, John 1552
    10. Sucevic, Milic 1449
    11. Chew Lee, Alanna 1407
    12. Guo, Zhi Xin 1313
    13. Lai, Dominic 1304
    14. Chew Lee, Adrian 1043
    15. Anderson, Simon
    David Flude

    Box Hill Chess Club

    http://boxhillchess.org.au/

    Canterbury Junior Chess http://www.canterburychess.org.au/

  6. #6
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    1,687

    Box Hill Autumn Cup

    Starts tonight
    David Flude

    Box Hill Chess Club

    http://boxhillchess.org.au/

    Canterbury Junior Chess http://www.canterburychess.org.au/

  7. #7
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    1,687
    entries

    No Name Feder Loc Club

    1. Alekandrov, Mitko
    2. Andersson, Simon VIC 1556
    3. Barbazza, Lousanne 1301
    4. Chan, Luis VIC 1961
    5. Chan, Kris VIC 1860
    6. Chew Lee, Max VIC 1988
    7. Chew Lee, Alanna VIC 1407
    8. Chew Lee, Adrian VIC 1043
    9. Crowley, Regan VIC 1501
    10. Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija VIC 1908
    11. Flude, David A VIC 1642
    12. Grkow, Andrew OS 1666
    13. Guo, Zhi Lin VIC 1644
    14. Guo, Zhi Xin VIC 1313
    15. Hacche, David J VIC 2094 fm
    16. Kempen, Leon VIC 1894
    17. Lai, Dominic VIC 1304
    18. Li, Oliver VIC
    19. Liston, Howard VIC 1751
    20. Nothdurft, John QLD 1552
    21. Sharman, Scot A VIC 1615
    22. Soetanto, Brandon VIC 833
    23. Sucevic, Milic VIC 1449
    24. Yao, Licia VIC 1460
    25. Kerry Stead
    26. Eugen Schon
    37. Bill Jiang
    Last edited by Davidflude; 30-01-2015 at 11:52 AM.
    David Flude

    Box Hill Chess Club

    http://boxhillchess.org.au/

    Canterbury Junior Chess http://www.canterburychess.org.au/

  8. #8
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    1,687
    We have 43 entries for the Autumn Cup which has started a little earlier this year. The early start has clashed a little with the end of school holidays and entries are being accepted for round 2 (scheduled 6/2/2015) and late entrants can have a half-point bye for the first round.

    Our new venue has received compliments from members who have attended the January Rookies or the Autumn Cup and it is a particular pleasure to play chess with an outside view of woodland and a setting sun.

    Results

    No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

    1 Crowley, Regan 1501 [0] 0:1 Hacche, David J 2094 [0]
    2 Stead, Kerry 2070 [0] 1:0 Yao, Licia 1460 [0]
    3 Sucevic, Milic 1449 [0] .5:.5 Alekandrov, Mitko 2021 [0]
    4 Chew Lee, Max 1988 [0] 1:0 Croft, Roger 1447 [0]
    5 Chew Lee, Alanna 1407 [0] 0:1 Chan, Luis 1961 [0]
    6 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1908 [0] 1:0 Bartnik, Robert 1355 [0]
    7 Beeren, Lousanne 1301 [0] 0:1 Chan, Kris 1860 [0]
    8 Gibson, Kyle 1793 [0] 1:0 Kolak, Tanya 1293 [0]
    9 Meilicke, George 1247 [0] 0:1 Liston, Howard 1751 [0]
    10 Cook, Geoff L 1706 [0] 1:0 Chew Lee, Adrian 1043 [0]
    11 Soetanto, Brandon 833 [0] 0:1 Grkow, Andrew 1666 [0]
    12 Flude, David A 1642 [0] 1:0 Chen, Paula 700 [0]
    13 Weeraratne, Ken 687 [0] 0:1 Jiang, Bill 1626 [0]
    14 Sharman, Scot A 1615 [0] 1:0 Jiang, Michael 577 [0]
    15 Gu, Dennis [0] 0:1 Andersson, Simon 1556 [0]
    16 Nothdurft, John 1552 [0] 1:0 Li, Oliver [0]
    17 Schon, Eugene 2305 [0] .5:0 BYE
    18 Milojevic, Miodrag 1949 [0] .5:0 BYE
    19 Kempen, Leon 1894 [0] .5:0 BYE
    20 Lai, Dominic 1304 [0] .5:0 BYE
    21 Jassal, Xavier 844 [0] .5:0 BYE
    22 Fu, Chris 985 [0] 1:0 Salvagno, Michael 561 [0]
    23 Neymanis, Eric 1084 [0] .5:0 BYE
    24 Penrose, Justin 1946 [0] .5:0 BYE
    25 Hooi, Ethan 716 [0] .5:0 BYE
    26 Hooi, Kathleen 247 [0] .5:0 BYE


    We welcome a few newcomers to Friday events: Mitko Alekandrov, Lousanne Beeren, George Meilicke, as well as a few past members who have been absent for a while.

    In Round 1 Milic Sucevic played well to get a draw against the much higher-rated Miodrag Milosevic.
    David Flude

    Box Hill Chess Club

    http://boxhillchess.org.au/

    Canterbury Junior Chess http://www.canterburychess.org.au/

  9. #9
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    1,427

    Round 2 Provisional Pairings

    Code:
    No Name               Loc  Total  Result   Name                    Loc  Total
    
     1 Hacche, David J    2094 [1]       :     Cook, Geoff L           1706 [1]  
     2 Grkow, Andrew      1666 [1]       :     Stead, Kerry            2070 [1]  
     3 Flude, David A     1642 [1]       :     Chew Lee, Max           1988 [1]  
     4 Chan, Luis         1961 [1]       :     Sharman, Scot A         1615 [1]  
     5 Jiang, Bill        1626 [1]       :     Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1908 [1]  
     6 Chan, Kris         1860 [1]       :     Nothdurft, John         1552 [1]  
     7 Andersson, Simon   1556 [1]       :     Gibson, Kyle            1793 [1]  
     8 Liston, Howard     1751 [1]       :     Fu, Chris               985  [1]  
     9 Nguyen, Hoai Nam   2063 [.5]      :     Kempen, Leon            1894 [.5] 
    10 Alekandrov, Mitko  2021 [.5]      :     Lai, Dominic            1304 [.5] 
    11 Milojevic, Miodrag 1949 [.5]      :     Neymanis, Eric          1084 [.5] 
    12 Penrose, Justin    1946 [.5]      :     Jassal, Xavier          844  [.5] 
    13 Yao, Licia         1460 [0]       :     Sucevic, Milic          1449 [.5] 
    14 Chew Lee, Adrian   1043 [0]       :     Crowley, Regan          1501 [0]  
    15 Croft, Roger       1447 [0]       :     Soetanto, Brandon       833  [0]  
    16 Chen, Paula        700  [0]       :     Chew Lee, Alanna        1407 [0]  
    17 Bartnik, Robert    1355 [0]       :     Weeraratne, Ken         687  [0]  
    18 Jiang, Michael     577  [0]       :     Beeren, Lousanne        1301 [0]  
    19 Kolak, Tanya       1293 [0]       :     Gu, Dennis                   [0]  
    20 Salvagno, Michael  561  [0]       :     Meilicke, George        1247 [0]  
    21 Li, Oliver              [0]       :     TBA,                         [0]  
    22 Schon, Eugene      2305 [.5]      :     BYE                               
    23 Hooi, Ethan        716  [.5]      :     BYE                               
    24 Hooi, Kathleen     247  [.5]      :     BYE

  10. #10
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    1,427

    Round 2 Results

    Code:
    No Name                     Loc  Total  Result   Name                    Loc  Total
    
     1 Hacche, David J          2094 [1]      1:0    Cook, Geoff L           1706 [1]  
     2 Grkow, Andrew            1666 [1]      0:1    Stead, Kerry            2070 [1]  
     3 Flude, David A           1642 [1]      0:1    Chew Lee, Max           1988 [1]  
     4 Chan, Luis               1961 [1]      1:0    Sharman, Scot A         1615 [1]  
     5 Jiang, Bill              1626 [1]      0:1    Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1908 [1]  
     6 Chan, Kris               1860 [1]      1:0    Nothdurft, John         1552 [1]  
     7 Andersson, Simon         1556 [1]     .5:.5   Gibson, Kyle            1793 [1]  
     8 Liston, Howard           1751 [1]      1:0    Fu, Chris               985  [1]  
     9 Nguyen, Hoai Nam         2063 [.5]     0:1    Kempen, Leon            1894 [.5] 
    10 Alekandrov, Mitko        2021 [.5]     1:0    Lai, Dominic            1304 [.5] 
    11 Milojevic, Miodrag       1949 [.5]     1:0    Neymanis, Eric          1084 [.5] 
    12 Penrose, Justin          1946 [.5]     0:1    Jassal, Xavier          844  [.5] 
    13 Yao, Licia               1460 [0]      -:+    Sucevic, Milic          1449 [.5] 
    14 Chew Lee, Adrian         1043 [0]      0:1    Crowley, Regan          1501 [0]  
    15 Croft, Roger             1447 [0]      1:0    Soetanto, Brandon       833  [0]  
    16 Chen, Paula              700  [0]      0:1    Chew Lee, Alanna        1407 [0]  
    17 Crowley, Scott           878  [0]      0:1    Weeraratne, Ken         687  [0]  
    18 Jiang, Michael           577  [0]      1:0    Beeren, Lousanne        1301 [0]  
    19 Kolak, Tanya             1293 [0]      1:0    Gu, Dennis                   [0]  
    20 Yu, Tony                 826  [0]      1:0    Meilicke, George        1247 [0]  
    21 Li, Oliver                    [0]      1:0    Fletcher, Bruce         454  [0]  
    22 Schon, Eugene            2305 [.5]    .5:0    BYE                               
    23 Hooi, Ethan              716  [.5]    .5:0    BYE                               
    24 Hooi, Kathleen           247  [.5]    .5:0    BYE                               
    25 Narenthran, Tharmaratnam 1940 [.5]    .5:0    BYE                               
    26 Bartnik, Robert          1355 [0]     .5:0    BYE

  11. #11
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    1,427

    Round 3 Provisional Pairings

    Code:
    No Name                    Loc  Total  Result   Name                     Loc  Total
    
     1 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1908 [2]       :     Hacche, David J          2094 [2]  
     2 Stead, Kerry            2070 [2]       :     Chan, Luis               1961 [2]  
     3 Chew Lee, Max           1988 [2]       :     Chan, Kris               1860 [2]  
     4 Gibson, Kyle            1793 [1.5]     :     Alekandrov, Mitko        2021 [1.5]
     5 Jassal, Xavier          844  [1.5]     :     Milojevic, Miodrag       1949 [1.5]
     6 Kempen, Leon            1894 [1.5]     :     Sucevic, Milic           1449 [1.5]
     7 Schon, Eugene           2305 [1]       :     Andersson, Simon         1556 [1.5]
     8 Chew Lee, Alanna        1407 [1]       :     Narenthran, Tharmaratnam 1940 [1]  
     9 Cook, Geoff L           1706 [1]       :     Kolak, Tanya             1293 [1]  
    10 Fu, Chris               985  [1]       :     Grkow, Andrew            1666 [1]  
    11 Hooi, Ethan             716  [1]       :     Flude, David A           1642 [1]  
    12 Hooi, Kathleen          247  [1]       :     Jiang, Bill              1626 [1]  
    13 Sharman, Scot A         1615 [1]       :     Yu, Tony                 826  [1]  
    14 Nothdurft, John         1552 [1]       :     Jiang, Michael           577  [1]  
    15 Crowley, Regan          1501 [1]       :     Li, Oliver                    [1]  
    16 Weeraratne, Ken         687  [1]       :     Croft, Roger             1447 [1]  
    17 Bartnik, Robert         1355 [.5]      :     Nguyen, Hoai Nam         2063 [.5] 
    18 Lai, Dominic            1304 [.5]      :     Penrose, Justin          1946 [.5] 
    19 Neymanis, Eric          1084 [.5]      :     Beeren, Lousanne         1301 [0]  
    20 Yao, Licia              1460 [0]       :     Chen, Paula              700  [0]  
    21 Fletcher, Bruce         454  [0]       :     Chew Lee, Adrian         1043 [0]  
    22 Soetanto, Brandon       833  [0]       :     Gu, Dennis                    [0]  
    23 Liston, Howard          1751 [2]       :     BYE

  12. #12
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    1,427

    Round 3 Results

    Code:
    No Name                    Loc  Total  Result   Name                     Loc  Total
    
     1 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1908 [2]     .5:.5   Hacche, David J          2094 [2]  
     2 Stead, Kerry            2070 [2]     .5:.5   Chan, Luis               1961 [2]  
     3 Chew Lee, Max           1988 [2]     .5:.5   Chan, Kris               1860 [2]  
     4 Gibson, Kyle            1793 [1.5]   .5:.5   Alekandrov, Mitko        2021 [1.5]
     5 Jassal, Xavier          844  [1.5]    0:1    Milojevic, Miodrag       1949 [1.5]
     6 Kempen, Leon            1894 [1.5]   .5:.5   Sucevic, Milic           1449 [1.5]
     7 Schon, Eugene           2305 [1]      1:0    Beeren, Lousanne         1026 [0]  
     8 Chew Lee, Alanna        1407 [1]      0:1    Narenthran, Tharmaratnam 1940 [1]  
     9 Cook, Geoff L           1706 [1]      0:1    Kolak, Tanya             1293 [1]  
    10 Fu, Chris               985  [1]      0:1    Grkow, Andrew            1666 [1]  
    11 Hooi, Ethan             716  [1]      1:0    Flude, David A           1642 [1]  
    12 Hooi, Kathleen          247  [1]      0:1    Jiang, Bill              1626 [1]  
    13 Sharman, Scot A         1615 [1]      1:0    Yu, Tony                 826  [1]  
    14 Nothdurft, John         1552 [1]      1:0    Jiang, Michael           577  [1]  
    15 Crowley, Regan          1501 [1]      1:0    Li, Oliver                    [1]  
    16 Weeraratne, Ken         687  [1]      0:1    Croft, Roger             1447 [1]  
    17 Bartnik, Robert         1355 [.5]     0:1    Nguyen, Hoai Nam         2063 [.5] 
    18 Lai, Dominic            1304 [.5]     0:1    Penrose, Justin          1946 [.5] 
    19 Neymanis, Eric          1084 [.5]    .5:0    BYE                                
    20 Yao, Licia              1460 [0]      1:0    Chen, Paula              700  [0]  
    21 Fletcher, Bruce         454  [0]      0:1    Chew Lee, Adrian         1043 [0]  
    22 Soetanto, Brandon       833  [0]      1:0    Gu, Dennis                    [0]  
    23 Liston, Howard          1751 [2]     .5:0    BYE                                
    24 Andersson, Simon        1556 [1.5]   .5:0    BYE

  13. #13
    CC Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    12,938
    amazing pairing on board 7...
    Also Shoene 2 byes = 1 point, Nam 2 byes = 0.5 point - wow!
    Last edited by MichaelBaron; 13-02-2015 at 10:56 PM.
    Interested in Chess Lessons?
    Email webbaron!@gmail.com for more Info!

  14. #14
    CC International Master Kerry Stead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    2,134
    Quote Originally Posted by MichaelBaron View Post
    amazing pairing on board 7...
    Also Shoene 2 byes = 1 point, Nam 2 byes = 0.5 point - wow!
    Have a look at the round 2 results Michael ... Nam lost against Leon Kempen last week, so only had one half-point bye ...

  15. #15
    CC Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    12,938
    Quote Originally Posted by Kerry Stead View Post
    Have a look at the round 2 results Michael ... Nam lost against Leon Kempen last week, so only had one half-point bye ...
    oops
    Interested in Chess Lessons?
    Email webbaron!@gmail.com for more Info!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. 2011 Box Hill Chess Club Autumn Cup
    By Publicist in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 28-03-2011, 06:47 PM
  2. Box Hill Autumn Cup 2008
    By Davidflude in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 16-03-2008, 03:46 PM
  3. Dandenong Chess Club Autumn Open 2005
    By Bereaved in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 05-07-2005, 11:36 PM
  4. Box Hill CC Autumn Cup 2005
    By ursogr8 in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 16-03-2005, 09:59 AM
  5. 2004 Box Hill Chess Club Autumn Cup
    By ursogr8 in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 02-05-2004, 08:45 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •