Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 48
  1. #1
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    473

    2014 MCC Open (Monday nights 8th Sep -10th Nov)

    2014 MCC Open

    www.melbournechessclub.org/events/2014/mcc-open

    The 2014 MCC Open starts Monday 8th September 2014, 7.15pm. Please try and be there by 6.45pm for registration. Entries possible until 3rd round.


    When: Monday nights 7.15pm, 8th Sep - 10th Nov (no play November 3rd due to MCC Hjorth Open)

    Where: Melbourne Chess Club. 66 Leicester St. Fitzroy, 3065.

    Arbiter: Kerry Stead

    Format: 9 round Swiss

    Time Control: 90 minutes per game + 30 seconds per move. Forfeit time is 30 minutes after game begins.

    Entry Fee: Adult Member: $65, Concession / Junior Member: $55. Non-Members add $10. GM's, IM's, FM (club members) free entry.

    MCC Grand Prix: The event will be the 6th event in the 2014 MCC grand prix. View current leaders here.

    Prizes: based on 35 paying entries:

    1st: $450
    2nd: $250
    3rd: $150

    Rating Group 1: $150
    Rating Group 2: $150

    Byes: Players may take 2 half point byes in rounds 1-7.

    Rating: The event will be FIDE and ACF rated.

    Further Questions: Contact Simon Dale 0407 834 027 or scd@thecrag.com or melbchessclub@gmail.com


  2. #2
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    473
    11 entries as of 14th Aug. Please let me know if you want to play.


    Jack Puccini 2120
    Justin Penrose 1974
    Marko Grabovac 1912
    Richard McCart 1802
    Peter Fry 1710
    Finley Dale 1636
    Paul Spenser
    Christopher Mullen
    Michael Vainer
    Joshua Theeuf
    Simon Dale

  3. #3
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    473
    Updated MCC Grand Prix standings after the Malitis:

    http://www.melbournechessclub.org/ev...014/grand-prix

    Jackpot now at $880.

    The MCC Open is the next MCC Grand Prix tournament, with 9 points up for grabs.

  4. #4
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    473
    I am waiting for the list of players from the Malitis, who said they are playing this tournament. As well as those people the following names are registered for the MCC Open:


    Jack Puccini 2120
    Justin Penrose 1974
    Marko Grabovac 1912
    Richard McCart 1802
    Tristan Krstevska 1750
    Peter Fry 1710
    Finley Dale 1636
    Tanya Krstevska 1364
    Tanya Kolak 1302
    Paul Spenser
    Christopher Mullen
    Michael Vainer
    Joshua Theeuf
    Simon Dale


    It should be fun.

  5. #5
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    473
    MCC Open starts tomorrow - 9 weeks of Monday nights. See you all there.

    Registered entries are below. There will be a lot of players who just turn up on the night, so I expect 30+ players.

    Jack Puccini 2120
    Justin Penrose 1974
    Thai Ly 1953
    David Lacey 1924
    Marko Grabovac 1912
    Richard McCart 1802
    Tristan Krstevska 1750
    Efrain Tionko 1732
    Peter Fry 1710
    Finley Dale 1636
    Christopher Mullen 1379
    Tanya Krstevska 1364
    Joshua Theeuf 1316
    Tanya Kolak 1302
    Simon Dale 1257
    Michael Vainer 1087
    Michael Pearson
    Paul Spenser
    Dylan Pleiter

  6. #6
    CC International Master Kerry Stead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    2,141
    Results from round 1:

    Code:
     1 Mirko Rujevic     2183 2226    1:0    Peter Fry              1797 1706
     2 Marcus W Ogden    1755 1606    0:1    Malcolm L Pyke         2111 2137
     3 Thai Ly           1973 1933    0:1    Felix Wyss             1746 1668
     4 Sarah Anton       1734 1640    0:1    Mehmedalija Dizdarevic 1936 1915
     5 David Lacey       1935 1893    1:0    Roger McCart           1688 1608
     6 Chris Mullen      1676 1389    0:1    Eamonn O'Molloy        1927 1901
     7 Ray Yang          1897 1881    1:0    Alex Kaplan            1659 1518
     8 Tanya Krstevska   1647 1483    0:1    Efrain Tionko          1882 1732
     9 Paul Kovacevic    1848 1771    1:0    Tanya Kolak            1461 1333
    10 Paul A Spencer    1391 1391    0:1    Tom Kalisch            1822 1746
    11 Tristan Krstevski 1818 1760    1:0    Richard A Snow         1208 740 
    12 Michael Pearson                :    Richard Voon           1813 1792
    13 Jim Papadinis     1810 1728    1:0    Dlyan Pleiter                   
    14 Simon Dale        1428 1248    1:0    John Beckman           1627 1514
    15 Jack Puccini      2200 2173    :    BYE                             
    16 Dean Hogg         2052 2107    :    BYE                             
    17 Justin Penrose    1956 1940    0:0    BYE                             
    18 Gary D Bekker     1836 1779    :    BYE                             
    19 Finley Dale       1826 1762    :    BYE                             
    20 Joshua Theeuf     1316 1316    0:0    BYE                             
    21 Michael Vainer    1150 1150    0:0    BYE
    Note: players with 1/2 point byes listed advised on the night that they would be entering for round 2. Some of these players may play a round 1 catch-up game later in the week (as an alternative to a 1/2 point bye). Players with 0 point byes listed were on the early entry list, but had not advised arbiters or organisers that they were attending.

    Players can still join the tournament up to the start of round 3. Please let me know myself or Simon Dale know by Wednesday if you wish to enter the tournament & want to be included in the round 2 pairings.
    Pairings for round 2 will be posted on Thursday in this thread.

  7. #7
    CC Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    13,780
    Good to see Felix Wyss causing an upset. I believe he is almost 80 years old! Well done, Felix!
    Interested in Chess Lessons?
    Email webbaron!@gmail.com for more Info!

  8. #8

  9. #9
    CC Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    13,780
    wish 5 byes were available
    Interested in Chess Lessons?
    Email webbaron!@gmail.com for more Info!

  10. #10
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    473
    This is a message for those who have outstanding payments because I was not able to accept return cheques from previous tournament prize winnings. I have talked to the club Treasurer who has confirmed that I cannot accept these cheques as payment.

    This means you will need to pay using a more standard method before Round 2 starts next Monday night.

    If you have a particular circumstances that makes it very difficult for you to deal with prize money in the form of a cheque then you should contact the committee directly via the club email to put forward your case (melbchessclub@gmail.com).

  11. #11
    CC International Master Kerry Stead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    2,141
    Round 2 pairings:

    Code:
     1 Efrain Tionko          1882 1732 [1]       :     Mirko Rujevic     2183 2226 [1]  
     2 Malcolm L Pyke         2111 2137 [1]       :     Paul Kovacevic    1848 1771 [1]  
     3 Mehmedalija Dizdarevic 1936 1915 [1]       :     Tristan Krstevski 1818 1760 [1]  
     4 Tom Kalisch            1822 1746 [1]       :     David Lacey       1935 1893 [1]  
     5 Eamonn O'Molloy        1927 1901 [1]       :     Jim Papadinis     1810 1728 [1]  
     6 Felix Wyss             1746 1668 [1]       :     Ray Yang          1897 1881 [1]  
     7 Jack Puccini           2200 2173 [0]       :     Simon Dale        1428 1248 [1]  
     8 Dean Hogg              2052 2107 [.5]      :     Finley Dale       1826 1762 [.5] 
     9 Richard Voon           1813 1792 [.5]      :     Justin Penrose    1956 1940 [.5] 
    10 Mukesh Krishnamurthy   1647 1513 [.5]      :     Gary D Bekker     1836 1779 [0]  
    11 Peter Fry              1797 1706 [0]       :     Michael Pearson             [.5] 
    12 John Beckman           1627 1514 [0]       :     Thai Ly           1973 1933 [0]  
    13 Tanya Kolak            1461 1333 [0]       :     Sarah Anton       1734 1640 [0]  
    14 Roger McCart           1688 1608 [0]       :     Tanya Krstevska   1647 1483 [0]  
    15 Richard A Snow         1208 740  [0]       :     Chris Mullen      1676 1389 [0]  
    16 Alex Kaplan            1659 1518 [0]       :     Paul A Spencer    1391 1391 [0]  
    17 Dlyan Pleiter                    [0]       :     Amelia Mendes     1412 673  [0]  
    18 Marcus W Ogden         1755 1606 [0]      :    BYE
    Note: Bekker-Puccini postponed game from round 1 to be played on Saturday. Both players have been paired for round 2 as though the result was a draw (as per FIDE rules).
    Last edited by Kerry Stead; 12-09-2014 at 08:44 PM. Reason: Forgot round 1 bye for one player & late entrant added to avoid bye

  12. #12
    CC Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    13,780
    Quote Originally Posted by Kerry Stead View Post
    Round 2 pairings:

    Note: Bekker-Puccini postponed game from round 1 to be played on Saturday. Both players have been paired for round 2 as though the result was a draw (as per FIDE rules).
    And the result of the game ...was a draw
    Interested in Chess Lessons?
    Email webbaron!@gmail.com for more Info!

  13. #13
    CC International Master Kerry Stead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    2,141
    Round 2 results:

    Code:
     1 Efrain Tionko          1882 1732 [1]      :    Mirko Rujevic     2183 2226 [1]  
     2 Malcolm L Pyke         2111 2137 [1]      1:0    Paul Kovacevic    1848 1771 [1]  
     3 Mehmedalija Dizdarevic 1936 1915 [1]      1:0    Tristan Krstevski 1818 1760 [1]  
     4 Tom Kalisch            1822 1746 [1]      1:0    David Lacey       1935 1893 [1]  
     5 Eamonn O'Molloy        1927 1901 [1]      :    Jim Papadinis     1810 1728 [1]  
     6 Felix Wyss             1746 1668 [1]      0:1    Ray Yang          1897 1881 [1]  
     7 Jack Puccini           2200 2173 [.5]     1:0    Simon Dale        1428 1248 [1]  
     8 Dean Hogg              2052 2107 [.5]     1:0    Finley Dale       1826 1762 [.5] 
     9 Richard Voon           1813 1792 [.5]     0:1    Justin Penrose    1956 1940 [.5] 
    10 Mukesh Krishnamurthy   1647 1513 [.5]     0:1    Gary D Bekker     1836 1779 [.5] 
    11 Peter Fry              1797 1706 [0]      1:0    Michael Pearson             [.5] 
    12 John Beckman           1627 1514 [0]      0:1    Thai Ly           1973 1933 [0]  
    13 Tanya Kolak            1461 1333 [0]      :    Sarah Anton       1734 1640 [0]  
    14 Roger McCart           1688 1608 [0]      :    Tanya Krstevska   1647 1483 [0]  
    15 Richard A Snow         1208 740  [0]      0:1    Chris Mullen      1676 1389 [0]  
    16 Alex Kaplan            1659 1518 [0]      1:0    Paul A Spencer    1391 1391 [0]  
    17 Dlyan Pleiter                    [0]      1:0    Amelia Mendes     1412 673  [0]  
    18 Marcus W Ogden         1755 1606 [0]      :    BYE

  14. #14
    CC International Master Kerry Stead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    2,141
    Prizes for this tournament are as follows:

    1st: $450
    2nd: $250
    3rd: $150

    Rating Group 1 (1700-1900 FIDE): $150
    Rating Group 2 (Under 1700 FIDE): $150

  15. #15
    CC International Master Kerry Stead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    2,141
    Round 3 pairings:

    Code:
     1 Ray Yang          1897 1881 [2]       :     Malcolm L Pyke         2111 2137 [2]  
     2 Tom Kalisch       1822 1746 [2]       :     Mehmedalija Dizdarevic 1936 1915 [2]  
     3 Jim Papadinis     1810 1728 [1.5]     :     Jack Puccini           2200 2173 [1.5]
     4 Mirko Rujevic     2183 2226 [1.5]     :     Dean Hogg              2052 2107 [1.5]
     5 Justin Penrose    1956 1940 [1.5]     :     Efrain Tionko          1882 1732 [1.5]
     6 Gary D Bekker     1836 1779 [1.5]     :     Thai Ly                1973 1933 [1]  
     7 David Lacey       1935 1893 [1]       :     Alex Kaplan            1659 1518 [1]  
     8 Paul Kovacevic    1848 1771 [1]       :     Dylan Pleiter                    [1]  
     9 Chris Mullen      1676 1389 [1]       :     Peter Fry              1797 1706 [1]  
    10 Simon Dale        1428 1248 [1]       :     Felix Wyss             1746 1668 [1]  
    11 Finley Dale       1826 1762 [.5]      :     Roger McCart           1688 1608 [.5] 
    12 James Brennan     965  965  [.5]      :     Richard Voon           1813 1792 [.5] 
    13 Michael Pearson             [.5]      :     Marcus W Ogden         1755 1606 [.5] 
    14 Sarah Anton       1734 1640 [.5]      :     Mukesh Krishnamurthy   1647 1513 [.5] 
    15 John Beckman      1627 1514 [0]       :     Tanya Kolak            1461 1333 [.5] 
    16 Amelia Mendes     1412 673  [0]       :     Richard A Snow         1208 740  [0]  
    17 Eamonn O'Molloy   1927 1901 [1.5]    :    BYE                                   
    18 Tristan Krstevski 1818 1760 [1]      :    BYE                                   
    19 Tanya Krstevska   1647 1483 [.5]     :    BYE                                   
    20 Paul A Spencer    1391 1391 [0]      :    BYE

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Sunday or Monday first day of week
    By antichrist in forum Non-Chess
    Replies: 59
    Last Post: 31-12-2016, 09:42 AM
  2. MCC Edwin Malitis Memorial 2014 (Monday Nights, July 14th - August 25th)
    By Paul Cavezza in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 50
    Last Post: 18-09-2014, 11:22 AM
  3. 2013 Mackay Open Chess Tournament - August 10th and 11th
    By jashint in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 15-08-2013, 08:11 PM
  4. 10th Istanbul Open 2011
    By Banda in forum Overseas Tournament News and Results
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-09-2011, 05:06 AM
  5. 10th BCC Thailand Open 2010
    By Watto in forum Overseas Tournament News and Results
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 22-04-2010, 04:08 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •