Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 47
  1. #31
    CC Grandmaster ER's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Melbourne - Australia
    Posts
    11,445
    Congrats to Thumula for causing the upset of the year, let alone of this tournament, by defeating IM Guy West!

    Gamage, Thumula 1545 1004 [3] 1:0 West, Guy 2327 2366 [3.5]
    ACF 3118316
    FIDE 3201457

  2. #32
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    875

    Day 1 report

    So we are at the half way mark of the tournament and with a good showing of 23 players for this event including 3 IM's in this small field. But before I go further into the report there is a few people I would like to thank for making this tournament happening.

    CV President, Leonid Sandler for organising the event, the Mantra Hotel Group for being sponsors of the event with the prizes of accommodation offered and ultimately the players for participating in the tournament.

    The top seeds, IM's James Morris, Guy West and Leonid Sandler, with David Beaumont rounding out the top 4. Players coming from all over Victoria to play in the event, it was a promising start for the Portland player, Khosrou Ghafouri in drawing with top seed, James Morris, Matthew Clarke from Warnambool beating Tony Davis, otherwise all went to rating.

    Round 2 saw the rating favourites win which was also the same for round 3. So after 3 rounds there were only 2 leaders: Guy West and Leonid Sandler.

    These 2 players were paired in round 4 and had the pleasure of leading it to a draw. Otherwise this round pretty much led to a win for the rating favourites.

    3.5/4 and all three IM's were on this score. Sandler and Morris played with the older generation still matching it with the up and coming. The surprise of the round was Thumula Gamage winning against IM Guy West on time but in defence of West he had mate in 2 on the board. Daneshvar won against Ghafouri, Kersten won against Sugrue through a simple blunder of the queen. Round 5 could have been known as upset round.

    Round 6 saw lucky star Thumula get another IM in the fete of Leonid Sandler and West bouncing back with a win against Morris. Otherwise most other results went to the way of ratings. Tomorrow days of events kicks off at 10am in the morning and it will be fun and exciting day of chess to determine the winners.

  3. #33
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    875

    Standings after 6 rounds

    Here is the standings of the event after 6 rounds. Pictures of the event will be added on here later tonight.

    Code:
      1   Sandler, Leonid      VIC   2281 2498 5.5      20.0  27.5   25.0
      2   Daneshvar, Reza      VIC        1633 5        15.0  21.0   20.0
      3   West, Guy            VIC   2327 2366 4.5      18.5  27.0   22.0
     4-7  Beaumont, David      VIC   2041 1978 4        20.5  29.0   20.0
          Gamage, Thumula      VIC   1545 1004 4        20.0  27.0   19.0
          Yung, Cameron        VIC   1663 1217 4        15.5  20.5   16.0
          Davis, Tony J        VIC   1917 1923 4        14.0  20.0   14.0
    8-11  Morris, James        VIC   2378 2462 3.5      19.0  26.5   18.5
          Kersten, Ben         VIC        1337 3.5      18.0  24.5   15.0
          Ghafouri, Khosrou    VIC        1884 3.5      17.0  24.0   16.5
          Clarke, Matthew A    VIC        1127 3.5      15.5  20.0   15.0
    12-17 Sugrue, Michael      VIC   1940 2167 3        16.5  23.5   15.0
          Beaumont, Archer     VIC        457  3        15.5  20.0   10.0
          Gill, Geoffrey       VIC        1870 3        15.0  21.0   15.0
          Wijesuriya, Vineetha VIC   1825 1297 3        15.0  21.0   11.0
          Yung, Jamie          VIC   1655 761  3        14.5  19.0   15.0
          Watson, Jean         VIC        1323 3        13.0  17.5   12.0
    18-21 Lovell, Robert                       2        15.0  20.5    8.0
          Babic, Zoran         VIC   1876 1633 2        13.0  19.5   13.0
          Ristic, Mio                          2        13.0  17.5   11.0
          Yung, Pearl          VIC        917  2         9.5  13.5    5.0
    22-23 Beaumont, Fitzroy    VIC        480  1        15.0  21.5    4.0
          Fitzpatrick, Liam                    1        13.5  19.0    5.0
    Last edited by lost; 24-08-2013 at 08:24 PM.

  4. #34
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    875

    Pictures

    Leading scores for family prize are:
    West/Watson 7.5
    Yung/Yung 7
    Gamage/Wijesuriya 7
    Beaumont/Beaumont 7

    It is still very close for the family prize and anyone one of these teams can win. Also find attached some pictures of the tournament.

    lost

  5. #35
    CC Rookie
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    1

    Junoirs

    Hey Lost,
    Who are the juniors in this tournament?
    And with the family prize do you only counts the top 2 from each family?

  6. #36
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    875

    Juniors

    Hi Robbles_Quin,

    To answer your first question about the juniors, below is the list of juniors in the tournament:

    Thumula Gamage 4/6
    Cameron Yung 4/6
    Archer Beaumont 3/6
    Robert Lovell 2/6
    Fitzroy Beaumont 1/6
    Liam Fitzpatrick 1/6

    In relation to how the family prize is awarded, it is based on the top 2 people from the family.

    lost

  7. #37
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    875

    Round 7 results

    Here is round 7 results of the tournament.

    Code:
     1 Sandler, Leonid      2281 2498 [5.5]    1:0    Davis, Tony J     1917 1923 [4]  
     2 Daneshvar, Reza           1633 [5]      0:1    Gamage, Thumula   1545 1004 [4]  
     3 West, Guy            2327 2366 [4.5]    1:0    Beaumont, David   2041 1978 [4]  
     4 Yung, Cameron        1663 1217 [4]      0:1    Morris, James     2378 2462 [3.5]
     5 Ghafouri, Khosrou         1884 [3.5]    0:1    Kersten, Ben           1337 [3.5]
     6 Clarke, Matthew A         1127 [3.5]   .5:.5   Sugrue, Michael   1940 2167 [3]  
     7 Watson, Jean              1323 [3]      0:1    Yung, Jamie       1655 761  [3]  
     8 Gill, Geoffrey            1870 [3]      1:0    Beaumont, Archer       457  [3]  
     9 Lovell, Robert                 [2]      0:1    Babic, Zoran      1876 1633 [2]  
    10 Yung, Pearl               917  [2]      1:0    Beaumont, Fitzroy      480  [1]  
    11 Ristic, Mio                    [2]      1:0    Fitzpatrick, Liam           [1]  
    12 Wijesuriya, Vineetha 1825 1297 [2]      1:0    Davis, Sophie          337  [1]

  8. #38
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    875

    Round 8 results

    Here are the results for round 8.

    Code:
     1 Kersten, Ben           1337 [4.5]    0:1    Sandler, Leonid      2281 2498 [6.5]
     2 West, Guy         2327 2366 [5.5]    1:0    Daneshvar, Reza           1633 [5]  
     3 Morris, James     2378 2462 [4.5]    1:0    Gamage, Thumula      1545 1004 [5]  
     4 Beaumont, David   2041 1978 [4]      1:0    Clarke, Matthew A         1127 [4]  
     5 Davis, Tony J     1917 1923 [4]      1:0    Yung, Jamie          1655 761  [4]  
     6 Gill, Geoffrey         1870 [4]      1:0    Yung, Cameron        1663 1217 [4]  
     7 Sugrue, Michael   1940 2167 [3.5]    1:0    Ghafouri, Khosrou         1884 [3.5]
     8 Beaumont, Archer       457  [3]      0:1    Babic, Zoran         1876 1633 [3]  
     9 Ristic, Mio                 [3]      1:0    Wijesuriya, Vineetha 1825 1297 [3]  
    10 Yung, Pearl            917  [3]      1:0    Watson, Jean              1323 [3]  
    11 Davis, Sophie          337  [1]     .5:.5   Lovell, Robert                 [2]  
    12 Beaumont, Fitzroy      480  [1]      1:0    Fitzpatrick, Liam              [1]

  9. #39
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    875

    Round 9 results

    Here is round 9 results of the tournament.

    Code:
     1 Sandler, Leonid      2281 2498 [7.5]   .5:.5   Gill, Geoffrey         1870 [5]  
     2 Davis, Tony J        1917 1923 [5]      0:1    West, Guy         2327 2366 [6.5]
     3 Daneshvar, Reza           1633 [5]      0:1    Morris, James     2378 2462 [5.5]
     4 Gamage, Thumula      1545 1004 [5]      0:1    Sugrue, Michael   1940 2167 [4.5]
     5 Babic, Zoran         1876 1633 [4]      0:1    Beaumont, David   2041 1978 [5]  
     6 Yung, Jamie          1655 761  [4]     .5:.5   Kersten, Ben           1337 [4.5]
     7 Yung, Cameron        1663 1217 [4]      1:0    Yung, Pearl            917  [4]  
     8 Clarke, Matthew A         1127 [4]      1:0    Ristic, Mio                 [4]  
     9 Ghafouri, Khosrou         1884 [3.5]    1:0    Watson, Jean           1323 [3]  
    10 Wijesuriya, Vineetha 1825 1297 [3]      1:0    Beaumont, Archer       457  [3]  
    11 Fitzpatrick, Liam              [1]      0:1    Lovell, Robert              [2.5]
    12 Davis, Sophie             337  [1.5]    1:0    Beaumont, Fitzroy      480  [2]

  10. #40
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    875

    Round 10 results

    Here is round 10 results of the tournament.

    Code:
     1 Sandler, Leonid      2281 2498 [7.5]   .5:.5   Gill, Geoffrey         1870 [5]  
     2 Davis, Tony J        1917 1923 [5]      0:1    West, Guy         2327 2366 [6.5]
     3 Daneshvar, Reza           1633 [5]      0:1    Morris, James     2378 2462 [5.5]
     4 Gamage, Thumula      1545 1004 [5]      0:1    Sugrue, Michael   1940 2167 [4.5]
     5 Babic, Zoran         1876 1633 [4]      0:1    Beaumont, David   2041 1978 [5]  
     6 Yung, Jamie          1655 761  [4]     .5:.5   Kersten, Ben           1337 [4.5]
     7 Yung, Cameron        1663 1217 [4]      1:0    Yung, Pearl            917  [4]  
     8 Clarke, Matthew A         1127 [4]      1:0    Ristic, Mio                 [4]  
     9 Ghafouri, Khosrou         1884 [3.5]    1:0    Watson, Jean           1323 [3]  
    10 Wijesuriya, Vineetha 1825 1297 [3]      1:0    Beaumont, Archer       457  [3]  
    11 Fitzpatrick, Liam              [1]      0:1    Lovell, Robert              [2.5]
    12 Davis, Sophie             337  [1.5]    1:0    Beaumont, Fitzroy      480  [2]

  11. #41
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    875

    Round 11 results

    Here is the final round results of the tournament.

    Code:
     1 Sandler, Leonid      2281 2498 [9]      1:0    Yung, Cameron     1663 1217 [6]  
     2 Ghafouri, Khosrou         1884 [5.5]    0:1    West, Guy         2327 2366 [8.5]
     3 Morris, James        2378 2462 [7.5]    1:0    Gill, Geoffrey         1870 [6.5]
     4 Beaumont, David      2041 1978 [6]      1:0    Davis, Tony J     1917 1923 [6]  
     5 Ristic, Mio                    [5]      0:1    Sugrue, Michael   1940 2167 [5.5]
     6 Babic, Zoran         1876 1633 [5]      1:0    Kersten, Ben           1337 [5]  
     7 Wijesuriya, Vineetha 1825 1297 [5]      1:0    Daneshvar, Reza        1633 [5]  
     8 Gamage, Thumula      1545 1004 [5]      1:0    Clarke, Matthew A      1127 [5]  
     9 Beaumont, Fitzroy         480  [2]      0:1    Yung, Jamie       1655 761  [4.5]
    10 Watson, Jean              1323 [4]      1:0    Beaumont, Archer       457  [4]  
    11 Lovell, Robert                 [3.5]    0:1    Yung, Pearl            917  [4]  
    12 Davis, Sophie             337  [2.5]    1:0    Fitzpatrick, Liam           [1]

  12. #42
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    875

    Standings and Crosstables

    Please find below the final standings of the tournament and crosstable.

    Standings

    Code:
      1   Sandler, Leonid      VIC   2281 2498 10       57.5  72.0   60.5
      2   West, Guy            VIC   2327 2366 9.5      57.0  72.0   55.0
      3   Morris, James        VIC   2378 2462 8.5      59.0  74.0   47.5
      4   Beaumont, David      VIC   2041 1978 7        58.0  73.0   44.0
     5-6  Gill, Geoffrey       VIC        1870 6.5      57.5  71.0   39.5
          Sugrue, Michael      VIC   1940 2167 6.5      56.0  70.5   37.5
    7-11  Gamage, Thumula      VIC   1545 1004 6        58.0  71.0   41.0
          Davis, Tony J        VIC   1917 1923 6        55.0  66.5   36.0
          Yung, Cameron        VIC   1663 1217 6        53.0  63.5   37.0
          Babic, Zoran         VIC   1876 1633 6        43.5  52.5   33.0
          Wijesuriya, Vineetha VIC   1825 1297 6        40.0  51.5   29.0
    12-13 Ghafouri, Khosrou    VIC        1884 5.5      54.5  69.0   35.5
          Yung, Jamie          VIC   1655 761  5.5      46.5  53.5   34.5
    14-19 Daneshvar, Reza      VIC        1633 5        57.5  69.0   40.0
          Kersten, Ben         VIC        1337 5        53.5  67.0   35.5
          Clarke, Matthew A    VIC        1127 5        52.0  63.0   34.5
          Ristic, Mio                          5        47.5  54.5   30.0
          Yung, Pearl          VIC        917  5        41.0  48.0   23.0
          Watson, Jean         VIC        1323 5        40.0  47.0   27.0
     20   Beaumont, Archer     VIC        457  4        46.5  53.5   24.0
    21-22 Davis, Sophie        VIC        337  3.5      41.0  47.5   17.0
          Lovell, Robert                       3.5      40.5  47.0   21.0
     23   Beaumont, Fitzroy    VIC        480  2        42.0  48.5   12.0
     24   Fitzpatrick, Liam                    1        40.0  47.5    9
    Crosstable

    Code:
    1  Sandler, Leonid      VIC   2281 14:W 11:W  4:W  2:D  3:W  7:W  8:W 15:W  5:D  6:W  9:W
    2  West, Guy            VIC   2327  5:W  9:W  6:W  1:D  7:L  3:W  4:W 14:W  8:W 16:W 12:W
    3  Morris, James        VIC   2378 12:D  8:W 10:W  6:W  1:L  2:L  9:W  7:W 14:W  4:W  5:W
    4  Beaumont, David      VIC   2041 15:W  7:W  1:L 12:W  5:W 14:L  2:L 16:W 10:W  3:L  8:W
    5  Gill, Geoffrey       VIC         2:L 18:W 17:W 13:W  4:L  8:L 20:W  9:W  1:D  7:W  3:L
    6  Sugrue, Michael      VIC   1940 19:W 13:W  2:L  3:L 15:L 11:W 16:D 12:W  7:W  1:L 17:W
    7  Gamage, Thumula      VIC   1545 22:W  4:L 19:W 15:W  2:W  1:L 14:W  3:L  6:L  5:L 16:W
    8  Davis, Tony J        VIC   1917 16:L  3:L 23:W 20:W 17:W  5:W  1:L 13:W  2:L 15:W  4:L
    9  Yung, Cameron        VIC   1663 20:W  2:L 15:L 24:W 19:W 13:W  3:L  5:L 18:W 14:W  1:L
    10 Babic, Zoran         VIC   1876 18:W 17:W  3:L 14:L 13:L 12:L 22:W 20:W  4:L 24:W 15:W
    11 Wijesuriya, Vineetha VIC   1825 23:W  1:L 12:L 16:L 22:W  6:L 21:W 17:L 20:W 18:W 14:W
    12 Ghafouri, Khosrou    VIC         3:D 16:W 11:W  4:L 14:L 10:W 15:L  6:L 19:W 13:W  2:L
    13 Yung, Jamie          VIC   1655 24:W  6:L 16:W  5:L 10:W  9:L 19:W  8:L 15:D 12:L 23:W
    14 Daneshvar, Reza      VIC         1:L 23:W 22:W 10:W 12:W  4:W  7:L  2:L  3:L  9:L 11:L
    15 Kersten, Ben         VIC         4:L 20:W  9:W  7:L  6:W 16:D 12:W  1:L 13:D  8:L 10:L
    16 Clarke, Matthew A    VIC         8:W 12:L 13:L 11:W 23:W 15:D  6:D  4:L 17:W  2:L  7:L
    17 Ristic, Mio                      0:W 10:L  5:L 18:W  8:L 19:L 24:W 11:W 16:L 22:W  6:L
    18 Yung, Pearl          VIC        10:L  5:L 20:L 17:L  0:W 24:W 23:W 19:W  9:L 11:L 22:W
    19 Watson, Jean         VIC         6:L 24:W  7:L 22:W  9:L 17:W 13:L 18:L 12:L 23:W 20:W
    20 Beaumont, Archer     VIC         9:L 15:L 18:W  8:L 24:W  0:W  5:L 10:L 11:L 21:W 19:L
    21 Davis, Sophie        VIC         0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:  11:L 22:D 23:W 20:L 24:W
    22 Lovell, Robert                   7:L  0:W 14:L 19:L 11:L 23:W 10:L 21:D 24:W 17:L 18:L
    23 Beaumont, Fitzroy    VIC        11:L 14:L  8:L  0:W 16:L 22:L 18:L 24:W 21:L 19:L 13:L
    24 Fitzpatrick, Liam               13:L 19:L  0:W  9:L 20:L 18:L 17:L 23:L 22:L 10:L 21:L
    Winner of the Junior Title was Cameron Yung after a playoff from Thumula Gamage and the points for each of the families fighting for the family prize are below.

    West's 14.5 points
    Wijesuriya's 12.0 points
    Yung's 11.5 points
    Beaumont's 11.0 points
    Davis' 9.5 points

    Congratulations to the Wests for winning the family prize.

    Also composition of where players came from to play in this event.

    Geelong 7 Players
    Warrnambool 1 Player
    Portland 1 Player
    Croydon 5 Players
    Ballarat 2 Players
    Torquay 1 Player
    Hobsons Bay 3 Players
    Glen Eira 3 Players
    Last edited by lost; 25-08-2013 at 01:43 PM.

  13. #43
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    875

    Pictures from Day 2

    Here are photo's of Day 2 play of the Victorian Open Rapid Play Chess Championships.
    Last edited by lost; 25-08-2013 at 09:34 PM.

  14. #44
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    875

    Pictures of Day 2

    Here is some more photo's of Day 2.

  15. #45
    CC International Master Watto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    2,266
    A huge thanks to Mantra Lorne for hosting/sponsoring this tournament and to the organisers, CV's Leonid Sandler (congratulations Leonid for winning the tournament outright! ) and arbiter Jamie Kenmure.

    I was very impressed with Mantra Lorne. It's a wonderful chess venue in every way - carpeted, spacious, quiet and has style - and could easily accommodate a much bigger tournament. It's a lovely place to stay too and cafes etc are just across the road.

    It's a rare opportunity when a quality sponsor steps forward like this to support chess so I really hope this event develops into something really special and next year we see fewer clashes with other events. I'll definitely go again next year if I'm free.

    I only took a couple of photos before round 1 as there's not much time for photos in 15 min chess - one of the car park looking onto the main entrance at Mantra Lorne and the other of the food on sale in the playing hall on the Saturday - the baguettes were very generous in size and excellent.
    Last edited by Watto; 25-08-2013 at 11:04 PM.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Victorian Team Rapid Play Championship 2013
    By Leonid Sandler in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 50
    Last Post: 02-03-2013, 10:49 AM
  2. Tournaments for March 2013 ACF Ratings
    By Bill Gletsos in forum Ratings Arena
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 28-02-2013, 07:46 PM
  3. 2005 Queensland Championship and Reserve games
    By Garvinator in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 08-06-2007, 11:18 AM
  4. ACF December 2005 Ratings
    By Bill Gletsos in forum Ratings Arena
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 07-12-2005, 10:04 PM
  5. Vic Junior games
    By LEARNER in forum Games and Analysis
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 22-08-2005, 01:35 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •