Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 37
  1. #16
    CC Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    8,650
    Great to see some micro-juniors playing so well!
    Interested in Chess Lessons?
    Email webbaron!@gmail.com for more Info!

  2. #17
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    1,683

    Thanks Michael

    Quote Originally Posted by MichaelBaron
    Great to see some micro-juniors playing so well!
    Thanks Michael, I could not agree more. Juniors are the wave of the future. It is great that every club I look at has a thriving junior program.

  3. #18
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    790

    Round 2 Results

    Code:
    No Name                    Loc  Total  Result   Name               Loc  Total
    
     1 Croft, Roger            1574 [1]      -:+    Li, Zuhao (Luke)   2238 [1]  
     2 Schön, Eugene           2234 [1]      1:0    Cannon, David      1547 [1]  
     3 Hayman, Adam            1545 [1]      -:+    Zelesco, Karl      2187 [1]  
     4 Hacche, David J         2086 [1]      1:0    Chan, Kris         1530 [1]  
     5 Ni, John                1484 [1]      0:1    Stead, Kerry       2037 [1]  
     6 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1966 [1]     .5:.5   Krstevski, Tristan 1440 [1]  
     7 Lin, Gary               1413 [1]      1:0    Raine, Marcus      1911 [1]  
     8 Hua, George             1901 [1]      1:0    Grabovac, Marko    1390 [1]  
     9 Sucevic, Milic          1343 [1]      0:1    Chew Lee, Max      1862 [1]  
    10 Liston, Howard          1848 [1]      1:0    Akverdi, Alp       1331 [1]  
    11 Dingfelder, Carl        1323 [1]      0:1    Chmiel, Rad        1756 [1]  
    12 Kildisas, Victor E      1712 [1]      1:0    Kelsen, Paul       1316 [1]  
    13 Chan, Luis              1284 [1]     .5:.5   Sharman, Scot A    1643 [1]  
    14 Guo, Steven             998  [1]      0:1    Grkow, Andrew      1605 [1]  
    15 Yu, Bobby               741  [1]     .5:.5   Flude, David A     1587 [1]  
    16 Cook, Geoff L           1634 [.5]     1:0    Shih, Tymon             [.5] 
    17 Maligin, William        1066 [.5]    .5:.5   Yuan, Bill         848  [.5] 
    18 Hinton, Guy             1599 [0]      1:0    Nguyen, Nghia      776  [0]  
    19 Cannon, Jim             1260 [0]      1:0    Grech, Marc        719  [0]  
    20 You, Jessica            593  [0]      0:1    Guo, Zhi Lin       1222 [0]  
    21 Kolak, Tanya            1217 [0]      1:0    You, Jennifer      698  [0]  
    22 Zou, Brendan            592  [0]     .5:.5   Krstevska, Tanya   1160 [0]  
    23 Foo, May-Yi             1156 [0]      1:0    Zou, Edwin         593  [0]  
    24 Fan, Phoebe             573  [0]      0:1    Crowley, Regan     1106 [0]  
    25 Chew Lee, Alanna        1079 [0]      1:0    Weeraratne, Ken    582  [0]  
    26 Mendis, Shevin          483  [0]      0:1    Loucas, Carl       1047 [0]  
    27 Neymanis, Eric          1039 [0]      1:0    Mendis, Shanaya    554  [0]  
    28 Dai, Andy                    [0]      0:1    Gray, Alan         1033 [0]  
    29 Guo, Zhi Xin            932  [0]      1:0    Lu, Lillian        425  [0]  
    30 Jassal, Xavier               [0]      0:1    Chew Lee, Adrian   887  [0]  
    31 Millington, Garry       859  [0]      1:0    Grech, Mike             [0]  
    32 Snow, Richard A              [0]      1:0    Morris-Gray, Ishan      [0]

  4. #19
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    1,683

    draw for round 3

    I will check out why provisional draw for round 3 has not been posted.

  5. #20
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    790

    Provisional Pairings for Round 3

    Code:
    No Name               Loc  Total  Result   Name                    Loc  Total
    
     1 Chew Lee, Max      1862 [2]       :     Li, Zuhao (Luke)        2238 [2]  
     2 Liston, Howard     1848 [2]       :     Schön, Eugene           2234 [2]  
     3 Chmiel, Rad        1756 [2]       :     Zelesco, Karl           2187 [2]  
     4 Kildisas, Victor E 1712 [2]       :     Hacche, David J         2086 [2]  
     5 Stead, Kerry       2037 [2]       :     Lin, Gary               1413 [2]  
     6 Grkow, Andrew      1605 [2]       :     Hua, George             1901 [2]  
     7 Flude, David A     1587 [1.5]     :     Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1966 [1.5]
     8 Sharman, Scot A    1643 [1.5]     :     Yu, Bobby               741  [1.5]
     9 Krstevski, Tristan 1440 [1.5]     :     Cook, Geoff L           1634 [1.5]
    10 Raine, Marcus      1911 [1]       :     Chan, Luis              1284 [1.5]
    11 Crowley, Regan     1106 [1]       :     Hinton, Guy             1599 [1]  
    12 Croft, Roger       1574 [1]       :     Kolak, Tanya            1217 [1]  
    13 Cannon, David      1547 [1]       :     Foo, May-Yi             1156 [1]  
    14 Hayman, Adam       1545 [1]       :     Chew Lee, Alanna        1079 [1]  
    15 Chan, Kris         1530 [1]       :     Maligin, William        1066 [1]  
    16 Loucas, Carl       1047 [1]       :     Ni, John                1484 [1]  
    17 Grabovac, Marko    1390 [1]       :     Neymanis, Eric          1039 [1]  
    18 Gray, Alan         1033 [1]       :     Sucevic, Milic          1343 [1]  
    19 Akverdi, Alp       1331 [1]       :     Guo, Steven             998  [1]  
    20 Chew Lee, Adrian   887  [1]       :     Dingfelder, Carl        1323 [1]  
    21 Kelsen, Paul       1316 [1]       :     Guo, Zhi Xin            932  [1]  
    22 Yuan, Bill         848  [1]       :     Cannon, Jim             1260 [1]  
    23 Guo, Zhi Lin       1222 [1]       :     Millington, Garry       859  [1]  
    24 Krstevska, Tanya   1160 [.5]      :     Snow, Richard A              [1]  
    25 Shih, Tymon             [.5]      :     Zou, Brendan            592  [.5] 
    26 Nguyen, Nghia      776  [0]       :     Fan, Phoebe             573  [0]  
    27 Grech, Marc        719  [0]       :     Lu, Lillian             425  [0]  
    28 You, Jennifer      698  [0]       :     Fletcher, Bruce         355  [0]  
    29 Grech, Mike             [0]       :     You, Jessica            593  [0]  
    30 Zou, Edwin         593  [0]       :     Dai, Andy                    [0]  
    31 Morris-Gray, Ishan      [0]       :     Weeraratne, Ken         582  [0]  
    32 Jassal, Xavier          [0]       :     TBA,                         [0]  
    33 Mendis, Shanaya    554  [0]       :     BYE                               
    34 Mendis, Shevin     483  [0]       :     BYE

  6. #21
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    1,683

    latest draw on web site

    The latest version of the provisional draw for round 3 is now posted on the club web site as well as above.
    David Flude

    Box Hill Chess Club

    http://boxhillchess.org.au/

    Canterbury Junior Chess http://www.canterburychess.org.au/

  7. #22
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    790

    Round 3 Results

    Code:
    No Name               Loc  Total  Result   Name                    Loc  Total
    
     1 Chew Lee, Max      1862 [2]      0:1    Li, Zuhao (Luke)        2238 [2]  
     2 Liston, Howard     1848 [2]     .5:.5   Schön, Eugene           2234 [2]  
     3 Chmiel, Rad        1756 [2]     .5:.5   Zelesco, Karl           2187 [2]  
     4 Kildisas, Victor E 1712 [2]      1:0    Hacche, David J         2086 [2]  
     5 Stead, Kerry       2037 [2]      1:0    Lin, Gary               1413 [2]  
     6 Grkow, Andrew      1605 [2]     .5:.5   Hua, George             1901 [2]  
     7 Flude, David A     1587 [1.5]    0:1    Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1966 [1.5]
     8 Sharman, Scot A    1643 [1.5]    0:1    Yu, Bobby               741  [1.5]
     9 Krstevski, Tristan 1440 [1.5]   .5:.5   Cook, Geoff L           1634 [1.5]
    10 Raine, Marcus      1911 [1]      1:0    Chan, Luis              1284 [1.5]
    11 Crowley, Regan     1106 [1]      1:0    Hinton, Guy             1599 [1]  
    12 Croft, Roger       1574 [1]      1:0    Kolak, Tanya            1217 [1]  
    13 Cannon, David      1547 [1]     .5:.5   Foo, May-Yi             1156 [1]  
    14 Hayman, Adam       1545 [1]      1:0    Chew Lee, Alanna        1079 [1]  
    15 Chan, Kris         1530 [1]      1:0    Maligin, William        1066 [1]  
    16 Loucas, Carl       1047 [1]      0:1    Ni, John                1484 [1]  
    17 Grabovac, Marko    1390 [1]      1:0    Neymanis, Eric          1039 [1]  
    18 Gray, Alan         1033 [1]      0:1    Sucevic, Milic          1343 [1]  
    19 Akverdi, Alp       1331 [1]     .5:.5   Guo, Steven             998  [1]  
    20 Chew Lee, Adrian   887  [1]      0:1    Dingfelder, Carl        1323 [1]  
    21 Kelsen, Paul       1316 [1]      0:1    Guo, Zhi Xin            932  [1]  
    22 Yuan, Bill         848  [1]     .5:.5   Cannon, Jim             1260 [1]  
    23 Guo, Zhi Lin       1222 [1]      1:0    Millington, Garry       859  [1]  
    24 Krstevska, Tanya   1160 [.5]     1:0    Snow, Richard A              [1]  
    25 Shih, Tymon             [.5]     0:1    Zou, Brendan            592  [.5] 
    26 Nguyen, Nghia      776  [0]      1:0    Fan, Phoebe             573  [0]  
    27 Grech, Marc        719  [0]      0:1    Lu, Lillian             425  [0]  
    28 You, Jennifer      698  [0]      1:0    Fletcher, Bruce         355  [0]  
    29 Grech, Mike             [0]      0:1    You, Jessica            593  [0]  
    30 Zou, Edwin         593  [0]      1:0    Dai, Andy                    [0]  
    31 Jassal, Xavier          [0]      0:1    Weeraratne, Ken         582  [0]  
    32 Mendis, Shanaya    554  [0]     .5:0    BYE                               
    33 Mendis, Shevin     483  [0]     .5:0    BYE

  8. #23
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    55

    Bye

    Hi peter, may i take a 0.5 bye for next friday.
    Tristan krstevski

  9. #24
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    790

    Provisional Pairings for Round 4

    Code:
    No Name                    Loc  Total  Result   Name               Loc  Total
    
     1 Li, Zuhao (Luke)        2238 [3]       :     Stead, Kerry       2037 [3]  
     2 Schön, Eugene           2234 [2.5]     :     Kildisas, Victor E 1712 [3]  
     3 Zelesco, Karl           2187 [2.5]     :     Grkow, Andrew      1605 [2.5]
     4 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1966 [2.5]     :     Chmiel, Rad        1756 [2.5]
     5 Hua, George             1901 [2.5]     :     Yu, Bobby          741  [2.5]
     6 Hacche, David J         2086 [2]       :     Grabovac, Marko    1390 [2]  
     7 Ni, John                1484 [2]       :     Raine, Marcus      1911 [2]  
     8 Lin, Gary               1413 [2]       :     Chew Lee, Max      1862 [2]  
     9 Cook, Geoff L           1634 [2]       :     Guo, Zhi Lin       1222 [2]  
    10 Sucevic, Milic          1343 [2]       :     Croft, Roger       1574 [2]  
    11 Dingfelder, Carl        1323 [2]       :     Hayman, Adam       1545 [2]  
    12 Guo, Zhi Xin            932  [2]       :     Chan, Kris         1530 [2]  
    13 Sharman, Scot A         1643 [1.5]     :     Crowley, Regan     1106 [2]  
    14 Krstevska, Tanya        1160 [1.5]     :     Flude, David A     1587 [1.5]
    15 Zou, Brendan            592  [1.5]     :     Cannon, David      1547 [1.5]
    16 Foo, May-Yi             1156 [1.5]     :     Akverdi, Alp       1331 [1.5]
    17 Chan, Luis              1284 [1.5]     :     Yuan, Bill         848  [1.5]
    18 Cannon, Jim             1260 [1.5]     :     Guo, Steven        998  [1.5]
    19 Millington, Garry       859  [1]       :     Kelsen, Paul       1316 [1]  
    20 Kolak, Tanya            1217 [1]       :     Nguyen, Nghia      776  [1]  
    21 Chew Lee, Alanna        1079 [1]       :     You, Jennifer      698  [1]  
    22 You, Jessica            593  [1]       :     Maligin, William   1066 [1]  
    23 Weeraratne, Ken         582  [1]       :     Loucas, Carl       1047 [1]  
    24 Neymanis, Eric          1039 [1]       :     Zou, Edwin         593  [1]  
    25 Lu, Lillian             425  [1]       :     Gray, Alan         1033 [1]  
    26 Snow, Richard A              [1]       :     Chew Lee, Adrian   887  [1]  
    27 Mendis, Shanaya         554  [.5]      :     Shih, Tymon             [.5] 
    28 Grech, Marc             719  [0]       :     Mendis, Shevin     483  [.5] 
    29 Fan, Phoebe             573  [0]       :     Dai, Andy               [0]  
    30 Fletcher, Bruce         355  [0]       :     Grech, Mike             [0]  
    31 Jassal, Xavier               [0]       :     TBA,                    [0]  
    32 Liston, Howard          1848 [2.5]     :     BYE                          
    33 Krstevski, Tristan      1440 [2]       :     BYE

  10. #25
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    790

    Round 4 Results

    Code:
    No Name                    Loc  Total  Result   Name               Loc  Total
    
     1 Li, Zuhao (Luke)        2238 [3]      0:1    Stead, Kerry       2037 [3]  
     2 Schön, Eugene           2234 [2.5]    1:0    Kildisas, Victor E 1712 [3]  
     3 Zelesco, Karl           2187 [2.5]    1:0    Grkow, Andrew      1605 [2.5]
     4 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1966 [2.5]   .5:.5   Chmiel, Rad        1756 [2.5]
     5 Hua, George             1901 [2.5]    1:0    Yu, Bobby          741  [2.5]
     6 Hacche, David J         2086 [2]      1:0    Grabovac, Marko    1390 [2]  
     7 Ni, John                1484 [2]      0:1    Raine, Marcus      1911 [2]  
     8 Lin, Gary               1413 [2]      0:1    Chew Lee, Max      1862 [2]  
     9 Cook, Geoff L           1634 [2]     .5:.5   Guo, Zhi Lin       1222 [2]  
    10 Sucevic, Milic          1343 [2]      0:1    Croft, Roger       1574 [2]  
    11 Dingfelder, Carl        1323 [2]      0:1    Hayman, Adam       1545 [2]  
    12 Guo, Zhi Xin            932  [2]      1:0    Chan, Kris         1530 [2]  
    13 Sharman, Scot A         1643 [1.5]    1:0    Crowley, Regan     1106 [2]  
    14 Krstevska, Tanya        1160 [1.5]    1:0    Flude, David A     1587 [1.5]
    15 Zou, Brendan            592  [1.5]    0:1    Cannon, David      1547 [1.5]
    16 Foo, May-Yi             1156 [1.5]    0:1    Akverdi, Alp       1331 [1.5]
    17 Chan, Luis              1284 [1.5]    1:0    Yuan, Bill         848  [1.5]
    18 Cannon, Jim             1260 [1.5]    1:0    Guo, Steven        998  [1.5]
    19 Millington, Garry       859  [1]      0:1    Kelsen, Paul       1316 [1]  
    20 Kolak, Tanya            1217 [1]      1:0    Nguyen, Nghia      776  [1]  
    21 Chew Lee, Alanna        1079 [1]      1:0    You, Jennifer      698  [1]  
    22 You, Jessica            593  [1]     .5:.5   Maligin, William   1066 [1]  
    23 Weeraratne, Ken         582  [1]      1:0    Loucas, Carl       1047 [1]  
    24 Neymanis, Eric          1039 [1]      1:0    Zou, Edwin         593  [1]  
    25 Lu, Lillian             425  [1]      1:0    Gray, Alan         1033 [1]  
    26 Snow, Richard A              [1]     .5:.5   Chew Lee, Adrian   887  [1]  
    27 Mendis, Shanaya         554  [.5]     0:1    Shih, Tymon             [.5] 
    28 Grech, Marc             719  [0]      0:1    Mendis, Shevin     483  [.5] 
    29 Fan, Phoebe             573  [0]      1:0    Dai, Andy               [0]  
    30 Fletcher, Bruce         355  [0]      0:1    Grech, Mike             [0]  
    31 Jassal, Xavier               [0]      1:0    TBA,                    [0]  
    32 Liston, Howard          1848 [2.5]   .5:0    BYE                          
    33 Krstevski, Tristan      1440 [2]     .5:0    BYE

  11. #26
    CC Grandmaster Elliott Renzies's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Melbourne - Australia
    Posts
    11,069
    4 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1966 [2.5] .5:.5 Chmiel, Rad 1756 [2.5]
    3 Chmiel, Rad 1756 [2] .5:.5 Zelesco, Karl 2187 [2
    Super Rad!!!

    14 Krstevska, Tanya 1160 [1.5] 1:0 Flude, David A 1587 [1.5]
    Super Tanya!
    Zero trollerance!


    ACF 3118316
    FIDE 3201457

  12. #27
    CC Candidate Master flushfyre's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    136
    Incredible achievement by Dizdarevic to salvage a draw from a position where he was rook for pawn down without compensation.

    I would be curious to know how Luke managed to lose that game against Kerry. According to the DGT board, he looked better all along.

  13. #28
    CC International Master Kerry Stead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    1,982
    Quote Originally Posted by flushfyre
    Incredible achievement by Dizdarevic to salvage a draw from a position where he was rook for pawn down without compensation.

    I would be curious to know how Luke managed to lose that game against Kerry. According to the DGT board, he looked better all along.
    I won my game on time

  14. #29
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    790

    Provisional Pairings for Round 5

    Code:
    No Name               Loc  Total  Result   Name                    Loc  Total
    
     1 Stead, Kerry       2037 [4]       :     Zelesco, Karl           2187 [3.5]
     2 Hua, George        1901 [3.5]     :     Schön, Eugene           2234 [3.5]
     3 Chmiel, Rad        1756 [3]       :     Li, Zuhao (Luke)        2238 [3]  
     4 Croft, Roger       1574 [3]       :     Hacche, David J         2086 [3]  
     5 Kildisas, Victor E 1712 [3]       :     Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1966 [3]  
     6 Raine, Marcus      1911 [3]       :     Liston, Howard          1848 [3]  
     7 Chew Lee, Max      1862 [3]       :     Guo, Zhi Xin            932  [3]  
     8 Hayman, Adam       1545 [3]       :     Cook, Geoff L           1634 [2.5]
     9 Guo, Zhi Lin       1222 [2.5]     :     Sharman, Scot A         1643 [2.5]
    10 Grkow, Andrew      1605 [2.5]     :     Chan, Luis              1284 [2.5]
    11 Cannon, David      1547 [2.5]     :     Krstevska, Tanya        1160 [2.5]
    12 Yu, Bobby          741  [2.5]     :     Krstevski, Tristan      1440 [2.5]
    13 Akverdi, Alp       1331 [2.5]     :     Cannon, Jim             1260 [2.5]
    14 Chan, Kris         1530 [2]       :     Kolak, Tanya            1217 [2]  
    15 Kelsen, Paul       1316 [2]       :     Ni, John                1484 [2]  
    16 Crowley, Regan     1106 [2]       :     Lin, Gary               1413 [2]  
    17 Grabovac, Marko    1390 [2]       :     Chew Lee, Alanna        1079 [2]  
    18 Neymanis, Eric     1039 [2]       :     Sucevic, Milic          1343 [2]  
    19 Weeraratne, Ken    582  [2]       :     Dingfelder, Carl        1323 [2]  
    20 Flude, David A     1587 [1.5]     :     Lu, Lillian             425  [2]  
    21 Maligin, William   1066 [1.5]     :     Zou, Brendan            592  [1.5]
    22 Guo, Steven        998  [1.5]     :     You, Jessica            593  [1.5]
    23 Mendis, Shevin     483  [1.5]     :     Chew Lee, Adrian        887  [1.5]
    24 Yuan, Bill         848  [1.5]     :     Snow, Richard A              [1.5]
    25 Shih, Tymon             [1.5]     :     Loucas, Carl            1047 [1]  
    26 Gray, Alan         1033 [1]       :     Fan, Phoebe             573  [1]  
    27 Zou, Edwin         593  [1]       :     Millington, Garry       859  [1]  
    28 Nguyen, Nghia      776  [1]       :     Grech, Mike                  [1]  
    29 You, Jennifer      698  [1]       :     Jassal, Xavier               [1]  
    30 Meldau, Henning    1391 [0]       :     Mendis, Shanaya         554  [.5] 
    31 Fletcher, Bruce    355  [0]       :     Grech, Marc             719  [0]  
    32 Dai, Andy               [0]       :     TBA,                         [0]  
    33 Foo, May-Yi        1156 [1.5]     :     BYE

  15. #30
    Account Compromised
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    675

    BHCC news sheet

    Due to an unforseen hitch we cannot bring our subscribers the usual link for access to our latest new letter. This week's news letter is posted here:
    http://canterburychess.org.au/news/

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Oceania Zonal 2013 Fiji
    By Brian_Jones in forum Oceania Chess
    Replies: 220
    Last Post: 05-07-2013, 10:43 PM
  2. 2013 Australian Open Chess Championships
    By mishahu in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 322
    Last Post: 23-05-2013, 10:21 PM
  3. Knox Cup 2013, 23rd & 24th March 2013
    By yewsze in forum Australian Chess
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 24-03-2013, 10:36 PM
  4. Redlands Summer Cup Sunday Jan 13th 2013
    By redchess in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 13-01-2013, 09:32 PM
  5. BHCC Events - An Important Development
    By Elliott Renzies in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20-03-2009, 05:35 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •