Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 74
  1. #46
    CC Candidate Master mikesguns's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    288
    Quote Originally Posted by UrBANE
    I reckon the Fry vs Addamo game could be worth uploading - 1. b3 a5! We play wingding style.
    Followed by ...a4 bxa4 on move 3/4. Got an alright position was active on the a file too
    Never get cocky when you are playing a low rated player.

    GO Juventus and Collingwood in 2011

  2. #47
    CC International Master Kerry Stead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    1,982
    Also, to clear up any confusion, the starting time for each round is 7:15pm on Mondays.
    I think there were some adverts that had this tourney starting at 7pm, but as all other Monday night events start at 7:15pm I think it is better to keep the starting times consistent.

  3. #48
    CC International Master Paul Cavezza's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    1,160
    5 or so games from the top group are up here:
    http://www.melbournechessclub.org/bo...ing-rr-s?pli=1

    Feel free to send me your games anyone (melbchessclub@gmail.com)

  4. #49

  5. #50
    CC International Master Kerry Stead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    1,982
    Results from tonight's games:

    Code:
     1 Justin Tan     2250 2297     :     James Morris      2372 2388
     2 Malcolm L Pyke 2115 2118     :     Laurent Michaille 2144 2165
     3 Mirko Rujevic  2253 2296    1:0    Karl Zelesco      2108 2187
     4 Richard Voon   1949 1869    0:1    David Beaumont  2050 2019
     5 Omar Khaled    1937 1921    0:1    Sylvester Urban 2108 2094
     6 Justin Penrose 2031 2003    0:1    Kerry Stead     2031 2037
     7 Michael Addamo 1909 1868   .5:.5   Anthony Hain   1893 1832
     8 Jack Puccini   1845 1821    0:1    Peter Fry      1869 1800
     9 Jim Papadinis  1846 1749    0:1    Paul Kovacevic 1853 1785
    10 Sarah Anton    1807 1692   .5:.5   Richard McCart 1821 1733
    11 John Beckman   1667 1558    0:1    Felix Wyss     1820 1722
    12 Anthony Harris 1715 1614    0:1    Gary D Bekker  1813 1661
    13 Jason Chew 1649 1487    1:0    Tanya Kolak  1424 1282
    14 Ben Frayle 1549 1293    0:1    Michael Hain      1403
    15 Joel Kamer              0:1    Ray Yang          683

  6. #51
    CC Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    8,650
    See, I was right - Bekker beat Harris !
    Interested in Chess Lessons?
    Email webbaron!@gmail.com for more Info!

  7. #52
    CC FIDE Master UrBANE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    501
    Quote Originally Posted by MichaelBaron
    See, I was right - Bekker beat Harris !
    It might be interesting to post a crosstable each round, if possible...

  8. #53
    CC International Master Kerry Stead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    1,982
    Results from tonight's games:

    Code:
     1 James Morris      2372 2388     :     Mirko Rujevic  2253 2296
     2 Karl Zelesco      2108 2187    ˝:˝    Malcolm L Pyke 2115 2118
     3 Laurent Michaille 2144 2165    0:1    Justin Tan     2250 2297
     4 David Beaumont  2050 2019    0:1    Kerry Stead    2031 2037
     5 Sylvester Urban 2108 2094    1:0    Justin Penrose 2031 2003
     6 Richard Voon    1949 1869    1:0    Omar Khaled    1937 1921
     7 Anthony Hain   1893 1832    0:1    Paul Kovacevic 1853 1785
     8 Peter Fry      1869 1800    1:0    Jim Papadinis  1846 1749
     9 Michael Addamo 1909 1868    1:0    Jack Puccini   1845 1821
    10 Richard McCart 1821 1733    0:1    Gary D Bekker  1813 1661
    11 Felix Wyss     1820 1722    1:0    Anthony Harris 1715 1614
    12 Sarah Anton    1807 1692     :     John Beckman   1667 1558
    13 Tanya Kolak  1424 1282    1:0    Ray Yang        683 
    14 Michael Hain      1403    0:1    Joel Kamer          
    15 Jason Chew   1649 1487    1:0    Ben Frayle 1549 1293
    Will post current crosstables in following post

  9. #54
    CC International Master Kerry Stead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    1,982
    Cross Tables

    Div A:
    Code:
    No Name               Feder Rtg  Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
    
    1. Zelesco, Karl      VIC   2108 1     * ˝   ˝   0
    2. Michaille, Laurent VIC   2144 .5    ˝ * 0   0  
    3. Tan, Justin        VIC   2250 2.5     1 * 1 ˝  
    4. Pyke, Malcolm L    VIC   2115 .5    ˝   0 *   0
    5. Rujevic, Mirko     VIC   2253 1.5     1 ˝   *  
    6. Morris, James      VIC   2372 2     1     1   *
    Div B:
    Code:
    No Name             Feder Rtg  Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
    
    1. Urban, Sylvester VIC   2108 2.5   * ˝ 1 1   0
    2. Voon, Richard    VIC   1949 2.5   ˝ * 1   1 0
    3. Khaled, Omar     OS    1937 1.5   0 0 * ˝ 1  
    4. Penrose, Justin  VIC   2031 .5    0   ˝ * 0 0
    5. Stead, Kerry     VIC   2031 2       0 0 1 * 1
    6. Beaumont, David  VIC   2050 3     1 1   1 0 *
    Div C:
    Code:
    No Name            Feder Rtg  Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
    
    1. Fry, Peter      VIC   1869 3.5   * ˝ 1 1   1
    2. Addamo, Michael VIC   1909 3     ˝ * 1   1 ˝
    3. Puccini, Jack   VIC   1845 1     0 0 * 0 1  
    4. Papadinis, Jim  VIC   1846 1.5   0   1 * 0 ˝
    5. Kovacevic, Paul VIC   1853 2       0 0 1 * 1
    6. Hain, Anthony   VIC   1893 1     0 ˝   ˝ 0 *
    Div D:
    Code:
    No Name            Feder Rtg  Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
    
    1. Wyss, Felix     VIC   1820 3     * 1 1 1   0
    2. Anton, Sarah    VIC   1807 .5    0 *     0 ˝
    3. Beckman, John   VIC   1667 0     0   * 0 0  
    4. Harris, Anthony VIC   1715 2     0   1 * 0 1
    5. Bekker, Gary D  VIC   1813 4       1 1 1 * 1
    6. McCart, Richard VIC   1821 1.5   1 ˝   0 0 *
    Div E:
    Code:
    No Name          Feder Rtg  Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
    
    1. Hain, Michael VIC        3     * 1 1 0   1
    2. Chew, Jason   VIC   1649 3     0 * 1   1 1
    3. Frayle, Ben   VIC   1549 1     0 0 * 1 0  
    4. Kamer, Joel   VIC        1     1   0 * 0 0
    5. Yang, Ray     VIC        2       0 1 1 * 0
    6. Kolak, Tanya  VIC   1424 2     0 0   1 1 *

  10. #55
    CC FIDE Master UrBANE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    501
    Div B:
    Code:
    No Name             Feder Rtg  Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
    
    1. Urban, Sylvester VIC   2108 2.5   * ˝ 1 1   0
    2. Voon, Richard    VIC   1949 2.5   ˝ * 1   1 0
    3. Khaled, Omar     OS    1937 1.5   0 0 * ˝ 1  
    4. Penrose, Justin  VIC   2031 .5    0   ˝ * 0 0
    5. Stead, Kerry     VIC   2031 2       0 0 1 * 1
    6. Beaumont, David  VIC   2050 3     1 1   1 0 *
    Next Monday will be a nailbiter finish for Division B. It's up to Omar Anand to stop the Firegoat, while The Professor will be out for blood against Uncle Chop Chop. I'm also looking forward to my game against the Hip Hop Bandit - our second encounter.

  11. #56
    CC Rookie
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    19
    Hi Sylvester,

    You can easily predict (?) my round 5 game result based on my first 4 rounds:

    Round 1: I managed to draw the game against Justin Penrose despite being down with a whole rook! (Justin did not want to win the game....)

    Round 2: I managed to win the game against Kerry Stead despite having exchange down.

    Round 3: I did blunder against you despite being a pawn up (and possibly position as well) and lost the game.

    Round 4: I was down with a pawn against Richard Voon and eventually lost more pawns and lost the game. But our analysis after the game showed that I could force him in draw (perpetual check) despite being two pawns down...

    Round 5: Now you predict.....it is your move!

    Good luck....

    Omar

  12. #57
    CC International Master Paul Cavezza's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    1,160
    Quote Originally Posted by UrBANE
    Div B:
    Code:
    No Name             Feder Rtg  Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
    
    1. Urban, Sylvester VIC   2108 2.5   * ˝ 1 1   0
    2. Voon, Richard    VIC   1949 2.5   ˝ * 1   1 0
    3. Khaled, Omar     OS    1937 1.5   0 0 * ˝ 1  
    4. Penrose, Justin  VIC   2031 .5    0   ˝ * 0 0
    5. Stead, Kerry     VIC   2031 2       0 0 1 * 1
    6. Beaumont, David  VIC   2050 3     1 1   1 0 *
    Next Monday will be a nailbiter finish for Division B. It's up to Omar Anand to stop the Firegoat, while The Professor will be out for blood against Uncle Chop Chop. I'm also looking forward to my game against the Hip Hop Bandit - our second encounter.
    heh heh heh... Omar Anand.. good stuff

  13. #58
    CC FIDE Master UrBANE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    501
    Quote Originally Posted by Omar Bashar
    Hi Sylvester,

    You can easily predict (?) my round 5 game result based on my first 4 rounds:

    Round 1: I managed to draw the game against Justin Penrose despite being down with a whole rook! (Justin did not want to win the game....)

    Round 2: I managed to win the game against Kerry Stead despite having exchange down.

    Round 3: I did blunder against you despite being a pawn up (and possibly position as well) and lost the game.

    Round 4: I was down with a pawn against Richard Voon and eventually lost more pawns and lost the game. But our analysis after the game showed that I could force him in draw (perpetual check) despite being two pawns down...

    Round 5: Now you predict.....it is your move!

    Good luck....

    Omar
    Strange things happen in this tournament - I was down a queen against Richard Voon but he fell for a stalemate trick!

  14. #59
    CC Rookie
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    19
    That is weird....In fact, I am having fun with all these combinations of outcome....I like this tournament particularly because players in our group are within a relevant FIDE/ACF rating range....anybody could beat anyone (except me?? )......

    So be prepared....

    Omar

  15. #60
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,441
    Quote Originally Posted by pablito15
    heh heh heh... Omar Anand.. good stuff
    Now THAT is a nickname with "Fight Club" written all over it!!!! Omar, can you play at MCC on Thursday nights too?
    People with nothing to hide post using their real names...

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Accelerated vs Abominated Swiss Pairings :)
    By Kevin Bonham in forum Arbiters' Corner
    Replies: 38
    Last Post: 01-10-2016, 08:48 PM
  2. MCC Grand Prix
    By Grant Szuveges in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 22-12-2011, 11:48 AM
  3. Fitzroy Open at MCC
    By MichaelBaron in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 49
    Last Post: 13-12-2006, 11:43 PM
  4. Melbourne Chess Club Calendar for 2006
    By Bereaved in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 30-07-2006, 10:08 PM
  5. Organisers corner: slacker-friendly club round robins
    By Kevin Bonham in forum Arbiters' Corner
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-06-2005, 10:44 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •