Page 7 of 22 FirstFirst ... 5678917 ... LastLast
Results 91 to 105 of 323
  1. #91
    Monster of the deep Kevin Bonham's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    34,697
    Very strong field at the top, good to have most of the Aus big guns playing instead of just half or so as in some years.

  2. #92
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,215
    Opening ceremony 12 noon and Round one at 1.30. C some of you there!
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly playing at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Club Liaison Officer for NSWCA. See www.nswca.org.au for the latest NSWCA news.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

  3. #93
    Monster of the deep Kevin Bonham's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    34,697
    Chatbox attached to the live games has serious problems with the ease of shouters impersonating other people. Quite rampant today.

  4. #94
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    187

    Panoramic Australian Open


  5. #95
    Monster of the deep Kevin Bonham's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    34,697
    Results and pairings are up on chess-results though I believe they will be posted here later too. I could copy and paste but the formatting would be hideous. Anyway in round 1 there were two upsets (Canfell and Wallis) and nine draws with Sukandar and Tan the highest. Cheng and Tao had half-point byes and start tomorrow.

  6. #96
    CC FIDE Master Alana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Canberra, Australia
    Posts
    879

    Open Crosstable/Results

    Posting the results for round 1 in a slightly hard to read format - from Round 2 I will have results instead of crosstable. Of course this is up on chess-results.com.
    Open Results Round 1

    Code:
    
    Cross Table
    No  Name                     Feder Rtg  Total   1     2 
    
    1   Khenkin, Igor            OS    2659 1      69:W  24:
    2   Zhao, Zong-Yuan          NSW   2537 1      70:W  26:
    3   Johansen, Darryl K       VIC   2441 1      71:W  25:
    4   Ly, Moulthun             QLD   2417 1      72:W  28:
    5   Solomon, Stephen J       QLD   2410 1      73:W  27:
    6   Illingworth, Max         NSW   2408 1      74:W  30:
    7   Xie, George              NSW   2382 1      75:W  29:
    8   Ikeda, Junta             ACT   2345 1      76:W  32:
    9   Boyd, Tristan            WA    2306 1      77:W  31:
    10  Brown, Andrew            ACT   2261 1      78:W  33:
    11  Li, Zuhao (Luke)         OS    2261 1      79:W  34:
    12  Stojic, Dusan            VIC   2235 1      80:W  36:
    13  Smirnov, Anton           NSW   2207 1      81:W  35:
    14  Morris, Michael          NSW   2168 1      82:W  37:
    15  Choong, Yita             WA    2161 1      83:W  38:
    16  Charles, Gareth          NSW   2159 1      84:W  39:
    17  Sengeravdan, Otgonjargal OS    2153 1      85:W  40:
    18  Zelesco, Karl            VIC   2143 1      86:W  41:
    19  Chen, Pengyu             NSW   2121 1      87:W  42:
    20  Luchtmeijer, Ton         NSW   2108 1      88:W  43:
    21  Wei, Michael             ACT   2107 1      89:W  44:
    22  Chek, Adrian             NSW   2081 1      90:W  45:
    23  Papantoniou, John        NSW   2058 1      91:W  46:
    24  Viswanath Natraj, Ganesh WA    2030 1      92:W   1:
    25  Webster, David           NSW   2017 1      93:W   3:
    26  Iskandar, Bin Abdullah   OS    1994 1      94:W   2:
    27  Champion, Patrick        NSW   1987 1      95:W   5:
    28  Mallari, Donato          NSW   1981 1      96:W   4:
    29  Ilic, Ilija              NSW   1975 1      97:W   7:
    30  Rout, Ian C              ACT   1975 1      98:W   6:
    31  Lester, George E         QLD   1970 1      99:W   9:
    32  Bennett, Hilton          OS    1966 1     100:W   8:
    33  Setiabudi, Allen         ACT   1949 1     101:W  10:
    34  Saleh, Akef              WA    1947 1     102:W  11:
    35  Loh, Zachary             VIC   1945 1     103:W  13:
    36  Kordahi, Nicholas        NSW   1945 1     104:W  12:
    37  Davis, Tony J            VIC   1945 1     105:W  14:
    38  Choong, Mark             OS    1940 1     106:W  15:
    39  Sreetharan, Kishore      ACT   1939 1     107:W  16:
    40  Lovejoy, David           QLD   1937 1     108:W  17:
    41  Ng, Clive                NSW   1936 1     109:W  18:
    42  Papp, Alexander          NSW   1926 1     110:W  19:
    43  Yin, Wenlin              ACT   1926 1     111:W  20:
    44  Perera, Pasan            NSW   1923 1     112:W  21:
    45  James, Laughlan          NSW   1865 1      67:W  22:
    46  Rachmadi, Herman         NSW   1839 1      68:W  23:
    47  Tao, Trevor              SA    2440 .5      0:D  58:
    48  Cheng, Bobby             VIC   2377 .5      0:D  61:
    49  Sukandar, Irine Kharisma OS    2362 .5     58:D  59:
    50  Tan, Justin              VIC   2284 .5     59:D  60:
    51  Nakauchi, Gene           QLD   2191 .5     60:D  62:
    52  Atzmon-Simon, Barak      NSW   2092 .5     61:D  57:
    53  Broekhuyse, Paul         NSW   2081 .5     62:D  63:
    54  Hursky, Karel P          NSW   2075 .5     63:D  64:
    55  Wang, Oscar              NSW   2034 .5     64:D  65:
    56  Mortensen, Henrik        OS    1962 .5     65:D  66:
    57  Cabilin, Jeff            NSW   1948 .5     66:D  52:
    58  Encel, Benjamin          NSW   1881 .5     49:D  47:
    59  Van Der Wal, Fritz W     NSW   1852 .5     50:D  49:
    60  Puccini, Jack            VIC   1819 .5     51:D  50:
    61  Kethro, Michael          ACT   1785 .5     52:D  48:
    62  Rowlison, Colin N        NSW   1785 .5     53:D  51:
    63  Visser, Johan            OS    1773 .5     54:D  53:
    64  Jack, Martin             QLD   1758 .5     55:D  54:
    65  Brockman, Roland         VIC   1683 .5     56:D  55:
    66  Gu, Shirley              NSW   1681 .5     57:D  56:
    67  Canfell, Gregory J       NSW   2360 0      45:L  90:
    68  Wallis, Christopher      VIC   2283 0      46:L  91:
    69  Holt, Kenneth P          VIC   1907 0       1:L  92:
    70  Lilly, Richard           WA    1904 0       2:L  94:
    71  Deen-Cowell, Nicholas    NSW   1904 0       3:L  93:
    72  Neudel, Bernd            OS    1904 0       4:L  96:
    73  Fry, Peter               VIC   1893 0       5:L  95:
    74  Drew, Phillip            VIC   1889 0       6:L  98:
    75  Pickering, Anthony       NSW   1887 0       7:L  97:
    76  Glissan, Paul            NSW   1860 0       8:L 100:
    77  Chmiel, Rad              VIC   1860 0       9:L  99:
    78  Bishop, Joshua           ACT   1835 0      10:L 101:
    79  Shaw, Robin A            WA    1829 0      11:L 102:
    80  Escribano, Jose          VIC   1824 0      12:L 104:
    81  Louie, Ryan              QLD   1820 0      13:L 103:
    82  Bennett, Matthew         ACT   1817 0      14:L 105:
    83  Setiabudi, Megan         ACT   1809 0      15:L 106:
    84  Wan, Dennis              NSW   1803 0      16:L 107:
    85  Zulkifli, Mat-Arif       NSW   1801 0      17:L 108:
    86  Bennett, Calvin          VIC   1793 0      18:L 109:
    87  Low, Frank               NSW   1791 0      19:L 110:
    88  Dickson, Ian C           NSW   1790 0      20:L 111:
    89  Baterowicz, Mark         NSW   1788 0      21:L 112:
    90  Vuglar, Shanon           ACT   1778 0      22:L  67:
    91  Buciu, Aurel-John        QLD   1771 0      23:L  68:
    92  Shi, Eric                NSW   1755 0      24:L  69:
    93  Louie, Jared             QLD   1735 0      25:L  71:
    94  Simmonds, Rex            NSW   1722 0      26:L  70:
    95  Braguine, Victor         ACT   1720 0      27:L  73:
    96  Egan, Bill               ACT   1716 0      28:L  72:
    97  Courtney, Michael J      SA    1713 0      29:L  75:
    98  Dibley, Shane E          NSW   1700 0      30:L  74:
    99  Willathgamuwa, Kevin     NSW   1689 0      31:L  77:
    100 Sandalciyan, Aram        NSW   1686 0      32:L  76:
    101 London, Shane            NSW   1683 0      33:L  78:
    102 Staak, Eric              SA    1671 0      34:L  79:
    103 Ingham, Glenn            ACT   1618 0      35:L  81:
    104 Stewart, Matthew         NSW   1600 0      36:L  80:
    105 Press, Brian J           NSW   1585 0      37:L  82:
    106 Craven, Mark A           QLD   1570 0      38:L  83:
    107 Wilson, Peter John       NT    1555 0      39:L  84:
    108 Zheng, Shucheng          NSW   1517 0      40:L  85:
    109 Jiang, Leo               NSW   1515 0      41:L  86:
    110 Sewell, Bob              NSW   1476 0      42:L  87:
    111 Yaqub, Tahir             NSW   1432 0      43:L  88:
    112 Yang, Ray                VIC   956  0      44:L  89:
    


    Code:
    Results
    No Name                     Feder Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name                   Feder Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Viswanath Natraj, Ganesh WA    2030 1973 [1]       :     Khenkin, Igor          OS    2659 2659 [1]  
     2 Zhao, Zong-Yuan          NSW   2537 2568 [1]       :     Iskandar, Bin Abdullah OS    1994 1994 [1]  
     3 Webster, David           NSW   2017 1973 [1]       :     Johansen, Darryl K     VIC   2441 2493 [1]  
     4 Ly, Moulthun             QLD   2417 2450 [1]       :     Mallari, Donato        NSW   1981 2016 [1]  
     5 Champion, Patrick        NSW   1987 1971 [1]       :     Solomon, Stephen J     QLD   2410 2435 [1]  
     6 Illingworth, Max         NSW   2408 2517 [1]       :     Rout, Ian C            ACT   1975 1862 [1]  
     7 Ilic, Ilija              NSW   1975 1909 [1]       :     Xie, George            NSW   2382 2434 [1]  
     8 Ikeda, Junta             ACT   2345 2376 [1]       :     Bennett, Hilton        OS    1966 1934 [1]  
     9 Lester, George E         QLD   1970 1934 [1]       :     Boyd, Tristan          WA    2306 2371 [1]  
    10 Brown, Andrew            ACT   2261 2354 [1]       :     Setiabudi, Allen       ACT   1949 1998 [1]  
    11 Saleh, Akef              WA    1947 1954 [1]       :     Li, Zuhao (Luke)       OS    2261 2238 [1]  
    12 Stojic, Dusan            VIC   2235 2288 [1]       :     Kordahi, Nicholas      NSW   1945 1894 [1]  
    13 Loh, Zachary             VIC   1945 1940 [1]       :     Smirnov, Anton         NSW   2207 2161 [1]  
    14 Davis, Tony J            VIC   1945 1867 [1]       :     Morris, Michael        NSW   2168 2218 [1]  
    15 Choong, Yita             WA    2161 2275 [1]       :     Choong, Mark           OS    1940 1823 [1]  
    16 Sreetharan, Kishore      ACT   1939 1939 [1]       :     Charles, Gareth        NSW   2159 2148 [1]  
    17 Sengeravdan, Otgonjargal OS    2153 2153 [1]       :     Lovejoy, David         QLD   1937 1808 [1]  
    18 Ng, Clive                NSW   1936 1981 [1]       :     Zelesco, Karl          VIC   2143 2199 [1]  
    19 Chen, Pengyu             NSW   2121 2185 [1]       :     Papp, Alexander        NSW   1926 1869 [1]  
    20 Yin, Wenlin              ACT   1926 1852 [1]       :     Luchtmeijer, Ton       NSW   2108 2022 [1]  
    21 Wei, Michael             ACT   2107 2119 [1]       :     Perera, Pasan          NSW   1923 1954 [1]  
    22 James, Laughlan          NSW   1865 1737 [1]       :     Chek, Adrian           NSW   2081 2088 [1]  
    23 Rachmadi, Herman         NSW   1839 1796 [1]       :     Papantoniou, John      NSW   2058 2055 [1]  
    24 Tao, Trevor              SA    2440 2505 [.5]      :     Encel, Benjamin        NSW   1881 1864 [.5] 
    25 Kethro, Michael          ACT   1785 1791 [.5]      :     Cheng, Bobby           VIC   2377 2415 [.5] 
    26 Sukandar, Irine Kharisma OS    2362 2313 [.5]      :     Van Der Wal, Fritz W   NSW   1852 1753 [.5] 
    27 Tan, Justin              VIC   2284 2301 [.5]      :     Puccini, Jack          VIC   1819 1812 [.5] 
    28 Nakauchi, Gene           QLD   2191 2256 [.5]      :     Rowlison, Colin N      NSW   1785 1785 [.5] 
    29 Cabilin, Jeff            NSW   1948 1912 [.5]      :     Atzmon-Simon, Barak    NSW   2092 2052 [.5] 
    30 Broekhuyse, Paul         NSW   2081 2092 [.5]      :     Visser, Johan          OS    1773 1730 [.5] 
    31 Hursky, Karel P          NSW   2075 1981 [.5]      :     Jack, Martin           QLD   1758 1714 [.5] 
    32 Wang, Oscar              NSW   2034 2077 [.5]      :     Brockman, Roland       VIC   1683 1539 [.5] 
    33 Mortensen, Henrik        OS    1962 1992 [.5]      :     Gu, Shirley            NSW   1681 1681 [.5] 
    34 Vuglar, Shanon           ACT   1778 1595 [0]       :     Canfell, Gregory J     NSW   2360 2405 [0]  
    35 Buciu, Aurel-John        QLD   1771 1661 [0]       :     Wallis, Christopher    VIC   2283 2309 [0]  
    36 Holt, Kenneth P          VIC   1907 1776 [0]       :     Shi, Eric              NSW   1755 1755 [0]  
    37 Simmonds, Rex            NSW   1722 1628 [0]       :     Lilly, Richard         WA    1904 1889 [0]  
    38 Deen-Cowell, Nicholas    NSW   1904 1878 [0]       :     Louie, Jared           QLD   1735 1474 [0]  
    39 Egan, Bill               ACT   1716 1541 [0]       :     Neudel, Bernd          OS    1904 1640 [0]  
    40 Fry, Peter               VIC   1893 1821 [0]       :     Braguine, Victor       ACT   1720 1720 [0]  
    41 Dibley, Shane E          NSW   1700 1614 [0]       :     Drew, Phillip          VIC   1889 1733 [0]  
    42 Pickering, Anthony       NSW   1887 1853 [0]       :     Courtney, Michael J    SA    1713 1713 [0]  
    43 Sandalciyan, Aram        NSW   1686 1779 [0]       :     Glissan, Paul          NSW   1860 1820 [0]  
    44 Chmiel, Rad              VIC   1860 1756 [0]       :     Willathgamuwa, Kevin   NSW   1689 1673 [0]  
    45 London, Shane            NSW   1683 1509 [0]       :     Bishop, Joshua         ACT   1835 1789 [0]  
    46 Shaw, Robin A            WA    1829 1835 [0]       :     Staak, Eric            SA    1671 1600 [0]  
    47 Stewart, Matthew         NSW   1600 1600 [0]       :     Escribano, Jose        VIC   1824 1714 [0]  
    48 Louie, Ryan              QLD   1820 1851 [0]       :     Ingham, Glenn          ACT   1618 1561 [0]  
    49 Bennett, Matthew         ACT   1817 1802 [0]       :     Press, Brian J         NSW   1585 1499 [0]  
    50 Craven, Mark A           QLD   1570 1570 [0]       :     Setiabudi, Megan       ACT   1809 1716 [0]  
    51 Wan, Dennis              NSW   1803 1741 [0]       :     Wilson, Peter John     NT    1555 1507 [0]  
    52 Zheng, Shucheng          NSW   1517 1517 [0]       :     Zulkifli, Mat-Arif     NSW   1801 1644 [0]  
    53 Bennett, Calvin          VIC   1793 1567 [0]       :     Jiang, Leo             NSW   1515 1515 [0]  
    54 Sewell, Bob              NSW   1476 1087 [0]       :     Low, Frank             NSW   1791 1642 [0]  
    55 Dickson, Ian C           NSW   1790 1623 [0]       :     Yaqub, Tahir           NSW   1432 1432 [0]  
    56 Yang, Ray                VIC   956  956  [0]       :     Baterowicz, Mark       NSW   1788 1673 [0]
    Last edited by Alana; 02-01-2013 at 10:01 PM.
    IA/WFM Alana Chibnall
    2017 AusJCL Selections Coordinator
    ACT Junior Chess League President

    alanachibnall@hotmail.com

  7. #97
    CC FIDE Master Alana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Canberra, Australia
    Posts
    879

    Minor Crosstable/Pairings

    Same story with the Minor, however it is not going to be put up on chess-results.com .

    Cross Table/Round 1 Results

    Code:
    
    No Name                     Feder Loc  Total  1    2  
    
    1  Thompson, John           NSW        1      0:W 22: 
    2  Patterson, Phil          NSW   1456 1     24:W 20: 
    3  Ball, Christopher        NSW   1577 1     41:W 13: 
    4  Ibrahim, Victor          NSW   1562 1     42:W 15: 
    5  Stokes, Mark C           QLD   1558 1     43:W 12: 
    6  Maguire, Tom             QLD   1551 1     44:W 18: 
    7  Beahan, Patrick          NSW   1544 1     45:W 14: 
    8  Quek, Bob                NSW   1520 1     46:W 16: 
    9  Greenwood, Norman        NSW   1516 1     47:W 17: 
    10 Schwandl, Hans           NSW   1457 1     48:W 19: 
    11 Schuetz, Fred            NSW   1452 1     49:W 21: 
    12 Shaw, Ralph              NSW   1371 1     31:W  5: 
    13 Gardiner-Garden, Aelfric ACT   1311 1     32:W  3: 
    14 Wilkie, Mary E           NSW   1276 1     33:W  7: 
    15 Gu, Theresa              NSW   1231 1     34:W  4: 
    16 Cunningham, Campbell     ACT   1126 1     35:W  8: 
    17 Anuari, Julius           OS         1     36:W  9: 
    18 Bertsos, Harry           NSW        1     37:W  6: 
    19 Dragalchuk, Vladislav    NSW        1     38:W 10: 
    20 Eltakchi, Phillip        NSW        1     39:W  2: 
    21 Xu, Jiacong              NSW        1     40:W 11: 
    22 Soliman, Soliman         NSW   1384 1     50:W  1: 
    23 Pogrebinsky, Michael     NSW   756  1      0:D  0:D
    24 Accola, Tom              NSW   1009 1      2:L  0:W
    25 Antony, Andrew           NSW   1520 .5    28:D 29: 
    26 Case, Ivan               NSW   1489 .5    29:D 30: 
    27 Laurie, Robert           NSW   1436 .5    30:D 28: 
    28 Tracey, Michael J        NSW   1338 .5    25:D 27: 
    29 Fernandez, Nick          NSW   1276 .5    26:D 25: 
    30 Heyworth, Angus          ACT   1119 .5    27:D 26: 
    31 Barisic, Frank           NSW   1576 0     12:L 43: 
    32 Hannagan, Peter K        NSW   1518 0     13:L 41: 
    33 Roche, Stephen           NSW   1482 0     14:L 45: 
    34 Tan, Philip              NSW   1478 0     15:L 42: 
    35 Baldwin, A(Tony) C       NSW   1439 0     16:L 46: 
    36 Steinitz, Steven         NSW   1431 0     17:L 47: 
    37 Edwards, Greig           NSW   1429 0     18:L 44: 
    38 Cook, David              NSW   1426 0     19:L 48: 
    39 Ombina, Edward           OS    1415 0     20:L 49: 
    40 Humphrey, John           QLD   1378 0     21:L 50: 
    41 Renzies, Elliott         VIC   1378 0      3:L 32: 
    42 Pearce, Tim              ACT   1365 0      4:L 34: 
    43 Karabatsos, John         NSW   1364 0      5:L 31: 
    44 Farrell, Keith R         NSW   1361 0      6:L 37: 
    45 Chiara, Vince            NSW   1348 0      7:L 33: 
    46 Robinson, Andrew         NSW   1331 0      8:L 35: 
    47 Singleton, Tim           NSW   1304 0      9:L 36: 
    48 Wang, Chong              ACT   1190 0     10:L 38: 
    49 Baker, John A            NSW   1181 0     11:L 39: 
    50 Juchau, Matthew          NSW        0     22:L 40: 


    Pairings Round 2

    Code:
     No Name                  Feder Loc  Total  Result   Name                     Feder Loc  Total
    
     1 Ball, Christopher     NSW   1577 [1]       :     Gardiner-Garden, Aelfric ACT   1311 [1]  
     2 Ibrahim, Victor       NSW   1562 [1]       :     Gu, Theresa              NSW   1231 [1]  
     3 Shaw, Ralph           NSW   1371 [1]       :     Stokes, Mark C           QLD   1558 [1]  
     4 Maguire, Tom          QLD   1551 [1]       :     Bertsos, Harry           NSW        [1]  
     5 Wilkie, Mary E        NSW   1276 [1]       :     Beahan, Patrick          NSW   1544 [1]  
     6 Cunningham, Campbell  ACT   1126 [1]       :     Quek, Bob                NSW   1520 [1]  
     7 Anuari, Julius        OS         [1]       :     Greenwood, Norman        NSW   1516 [1]  
     8 Dragalchuk, Vladislav NSW        [1]       :     Schwandl, Hans           NSW   1457 [1]  
     9 Eltakchi, Phillip     NSW        [1]       :     Patterson, Phil          NSW   1456 [1]  
    10 Schuetz, Fred         NSW   1452 [1]       :     Xu, Jiacong              NSW        [1]  
    11 Thompson, John        NSW        [1]       :     Soliman, Soliman         NSW   1384 [1]  
    12 Antony, Andrew        NSW   1520 [.5]      :     Fernandez, Nick          NSW   1276 [.5] 
    13 Case, Ivan            NSW   1489 [.5]      :     Heyworth, Angus          ACT   1119 [.5] 
    14 Laurie, Robert        NSW   1436 [.5]      :     Tracey, Michael J        NSW   1338 [.5] 
    15 Karabatsos, John      NSW   1364 [0]       :     Barisic, Frank           NSW   1576 [0]  
    16 Hannagan, Peter K     NSW   1518 [0]       :     Renzies, Elliott         VIC   1378 [0]  
    17 Chiara, Vince         NSW   1348 [0]       :     Roche, Stephen           NSW   1482 [0]  
    18 Tan, Philip           NSW   1478 [0]       :     Pearce, Tim              ACT   1365 [0]  
    19 Robinson, Andrew      NSW   1331 [0]       :     Baldwin, A(Tony) C       NSW   1439 [0]  
    20 Singleton, Tim        NSW   1304 [0]       :     Steinitz, Steven         NSW   1431 [0]  
    21 Edwards, Greig        NSW   1429 [0]       :     Farrell, Keith R         NSW   1361 [0]  
    22 Wang, Chong           ACT   1190 [0]       :     Cook, David              NSW   1426 [0]  
    23 Ombina, Edward        OS    1415 [0]       :     Baker, John A            NSW   1181 [0]  
    24 Humphrey, John        QLD   1378 [0]       :     Juchau, Matthew          NSW        [0]  
    25 Accola, Tom           NSW   1009 [0]      1:0    BYE                                      
    26 Pogrebinsky, Michael  NSW   756  [.5]    .5:.5   BYE
    Last edited by Alana; 02-01-2013 at 10:00 PM.
    IA/WFM Alana Chibnall
    2017 AusJCL Selections Coordinator
    ACT Junior Chess League President

    alanachibnall@hotmail.com

  8. #98
    CC FIDE Master Alana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Canberra, Australia
    Posts
    879

    Classic Crosstable / Round 2 Draw

    Same goes with the Classic.

    Cross Table

    Code:
     No Name                Feder Loc  Total  1    2  
    
    1  Gerges, Fady        NSW   1793 1     14:+  4: 
    2  Cardenas, Egon      NSW   1675 1      6:W  3: 
    3  Garner, Stephen J   NSW   1767 1     11:W  2: 
    4  Ireland, Stephen J  NSW   1719 1     12:W  1: 
    5  Lane, Clive D       NSW   1654 1     13:W  7: 
    6  Sandrasegaran, Aran NSW   1137 1      2:L  0:W
    7  Bolens, Johny       NSW   1719 .5     9:D  5: 
    8  Bennett, John       VIC   1381 .5    10:D  9: 
    9  Art, Carl           NSW   1322 .5     7:D  8: 
    10 Mo, Minghao         NSW        .5     8:D 11: 
    11 Zaverdinos, James   NSW   1369 0      3:L 10: 
    12 Carden, Matthew     NSW   1284 0      4:L 13: 
    13 Bennett, Owen       VIC        0      5:L 12: 
    14 Weltner, Michael    NSW   1372 0      1:-  0: 
    


    Draw Round 2

    Code:
    No Name                Feder Loc  Total  Result   Name              Feder Loc  Total
    
    41 Ireland, Stephen J  NSW   1719 [1]       :     Gerges, Fady      NSW   1793 [1]  
    42 Garner, Stephen J   NSW   1767 [1]       :     Cardenas, Egon    NSW   1675 [1]  
    43 Lane, Clive D       NSW   1654 [1]       :     Bolens, Johny     NSW   1719 [.5] 
    44 Art, Carl           NSW   1322 [.5]      :     Bennett, John     VIC   1381 [.5] 
    45 Mo, Minghao         NSW        [.5]      :     Zaverdinos, James NSW   1369 [0]  
    46 Bennett, Owen       VIC        [0]       :     Carden, Matthew   NSW   1284 [0]  
    47 Sandrasegaran, Aran NSW   1137 [0]      1:0    BYE
    Last edited by Alana; 02-01-2013 at 10:00 PM.
    IA/WFM Alana Chibnall
    2017 AusJCL Selections Coordinator
    ACT Junior Chess League President

    alanachibnall@hotmail.com

  9. #99
    Monster of the deep Kevin Bonham's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    34,697
    Quote Originally Posted by Alana
    Kevin is there a way to post so all the names are displayed at the same time without needing to scroll?
    You can improve things slightly by using size tags to reduce print size. Use {size=1} and {/size=1} inside code tags at start and end but with square brackets instead of curly (click on quote to see how I've done it.) Looks like this:

    [examples removed - KB]
    Last edited by Kevin Bonham; 02-01-2013 at 10:03 PM.

  10. #100
    CC FIDE Master Alana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Canberra, Australia
    Posts
    879
    Quote Originally Posted by Kevin Bonham
    You can improve things slightly by using size tags to reduce print size. Use {size=1} and {/size=1} inside code tags at start and end but with square brackets instead of curly (click on quote to see how I've done it.) Looks like this:
    Sweet thanks Kevin Fixed now.
    IA/WFM Alana Chibnall
    2017 AusJCL Selections Coordinator
    ACT Junior Chess League President

    alanachibnall@hotmail.com

  11. #101
    CC International Master Kerry Stead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    1,982
    The link for the pairings, etc on Chess Results is http://chess-results.com/tnr89046.aspx?lan=1

  12. #102
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    177
    Round 1 Open games can now be viewed on the tournament website @ https://sites.google.com/site/2013oz...ess/view-games

  13. #103
    Monster of the deep Kevin Bonham's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    34,697
    Nice job on getting games up so fast.

  14. #104
    CC Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    8,650
    The tournament website is emm....hmm...umm....
    Interested in Chess Lessons?
    Email webbaron!@gmail.com for more Info!

  15. #105
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,215
    I watched quite a lot the very interesting game between FM Greg Canfell and Parramaatta junior Laughlan James. It was one of those games where white builds up on K side and black on Q side (while trying to hold back each others attack). Unclear for a long time. I didn't stay for the end but I knew it would be a result to check and so it proved - the best result thus far of Laughlan's career. Lsst year was his first at our club. Before that he told me he had mainly played on the internet.

    Saw some of the other upset too. Chris Wallis was pressing (also on the K-side) but evergreen Hermann Rachmadi was holding him out. Looked roughly equal when I left so will have to check the rest of the game to see how HR won.
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly playing at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Club Liaison Officer for NSWCA. See www.nswca.org.au for the latest NSWCA news.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. An interview [Added: GM David Smerdon]
    By Elliott Renzies in forum General Chess Chat
    Replies: 668
    Last Post: 29-04-2017, 07:32 PM
  2. What's missing? Meet the cast...
    By ChessGuru in forum Australian Chess
    Replies: 183
    Last Post: 06-04-2011, 10:52 AM
  3. chess books for sale
    By jimzeiher in forum Chess Training
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28-01-2009, 10:25 AM
  4. Open Internet Chess Blitz Cup 2006
    By IMJP in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 31-03-2006, 07:12 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •