Page 14 of 22 FirstFirst ... 41213141516 ... LastLast
Results 196 to 210 of 323
  1. #196
    CC FIDE Master Alana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Canberra, Australia
    Posts
    657
    The Australian Open Blitz Championship was held today. Bobby Cheng and James Morris tied for 1st in the tournament. Congratulations to Bobby Cheng for winning the title in the playoff.

    Standings (11 rounds)
    Code:
    Place Name                     Feder Rtg  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.
    
     1-2  Morris, James                  2409 9.5      65.0  80.0   55.0
          Cheng, Bobby             VIC   2378 9.5      65.0  78.0   61.5
      3   Smirnov, Vladimir        NSW   2409 8.5      66.0  81.0   53.0
     4-6  Canfell, Gregory J       NSW   2360 8        65.0  79.5   52.0
          Sandler, Leonid          VIC   2286 8        64.0  77.0   50.5
          Khenkin, Igor                  2651 8        62.5  77.5   50.0
     7-8  Choong, Yita             WA    2161 7.5      60.5  73.0   44.5
          Li, Luke                       2150 7.5      54.0  66.0   44.5
    9-17  Tan, Justin              NSW   2199 7        63.0  76.0   48.0
          Xie, George              NSW   2464 7        60.0  72.5   45.0
          Smirnov, Anton           NSW   2161 7        59.0  73.0   46.0
          Wright, Neil S           NSW   2182 7        58.0  69.5   44.0
          McClymont, Brodie        QLD   2131 7        56.0  68.5   45.5
          Nakauchi, Gene           QLD   2093 7        55.5  67.0   41.0
          Chau, Bernard            NSW   1982 7        53.0  66.0   39.0
          Chau, Adrian             NSW   1938 7        51.5  60.0   38.0
          Ilic, Ilija              NSW   2007 7        49.5  61.5   37.0
    18-24 Wallis, Christopher      VIC   2258 6.5      59.0  72.0   47.0
          Ng, Clive                NSW   1967 6.5      55.5  67.0   39.0
          Mandla, Blair            NSW   2189 6.5      55.0  68.5   42.0
          Atzmon-Simon, Barak      NSW   2092 6.5      54.0  65.5   41.5
          Otgonjargal, Sengeravdan       2153 6.5      52.5  64.5   39.0
          Yin, Wenlin              ACT   1964 6.5      49.0  61.5   35.5
          Stead, Kerry             VIC   2021 6.5      44.5  54.0   33.0
    25-35 Lin, Zhigen Wilson       VIC   2175 6        57.5  70.5   44.5
          Stojic, Dusan            VIC   2303 6        57.5  69.5   40.0
          Melrose, Greg            NSW   2180 6        52.5  63.5   41.0
          Beaumont, David                2070 6        51.5  63.5   38.0
          Murray, Bruce D          NSW   2141 6        51.0  62.0   36.0
          Dekic, Biljana           NSW   2090 6        50.5  63.5   37.0
          Viswanath, Ganesh        WA    2030 6        49.5  60.0   38.0
          Raykhman, Oleg           NSW   2084 6        49.0  60.0   37.5
          Luchtmeijer, Peter       NSW        6        49.0  58.5   36.0
          Harman, Jerome           NSW   1801 6        47.5  59.0   31.0
          Kevork, Chris            ACT   1892 6        46.5  56.5   32.0
    36-44 Boyd, Tristan            WA    2306 5.5      60.0  74.5   45.0
          Puccini, Jack            VIC   1806 5.5      56.5  67.5   37.5
          Bennett, Matthew         ACT   1796 5.5      49.0  58.0   31.5
          Shi, Eric                NSW   1755 5.5      48.0  58.5   30.0
          Voon, Richard                  1954 5.5      48.0  58.0   30.5
          Bonham, Kevin            TAS   1880 5.5      45.5  57.5   30.0
          Plaza, Francisco         NSW   1915 5.5      45.5  54.0   33.0
          Ball, Christopher        NSW   1577 5.5      41.5  50.5   26.5
          Yang, Ray                VIC   1625 5.5      40.0  49.0   24.0
    45-53 Braguine, Victor         ACT   1720 5        56.0  68.0   33.0
          Maguire, Tom             QLD   1551 5        53.5  64.5   36.0
          Tulevski, Vasil G        NSW   1894 5        49.0  59.5   30.0
          Buciu, Aurel-John        QLD   1771 5        48.5  58.5   30.0
          Bishop, Joshua           ACT   1831 5        47.5  58.0   26.0
          Willathgamuwa, Rowan     NSW   1635 5        47.0  58.0   28.5
          Stokes, Mark C           QLD   1829 5        46.5  57.0   29.0
          Minbasthian, Amirali     NSW   1474 5        45.5  56.0   29.0
          Dragalchuk, Vladislav               5        41.5  52.0   28.0
    54-61 Lovejoy, David           QLD   1937 4.5      46.0  55.5   30.0
          Haron, Greg              ACT   1953 4.5      44.0  53.5   28.5
          Stern, David             NSW   1559 4.5      42.5  52.5   24.0
          Sike, Paul               NSW   1392 4.5      42.5  52.0   23.5
          Visser, Johan            OS    1852 4.5      42.0  53.5   25.5
          Staak, Eric              SA    1671 4.5      41.5  50.0   20.5
          Vowles, Justin                 1757 4.5      39.0  47.0   22.5
          Wilson, Mark L           NSW   1363 4.5      38.5  47.0   24.0
    62-69 Willathgamuwa, Kevin     NSW   1657 4        49.0  60.0   28.0
          Kenmure, Jamie           VIC   1651 4        47.0  56.0   27.0
          Drew, Phillip            VIC   1889 4        46.0  57.0   27.5
          Zulkifli, Mat-Arif       NSW   1789 4        44.0  52.0   22.0
          Adams, Jonathan          NSW   1777 4        40.0  47.5   21.0
          Yaqub, Tahir                   1432 4        38.5  46.0   15.0
          Banicevic, Roy           NSW   1572 4        37.5  45.5   17.5
          Baldwin, A(Tony) C       NSW   1439 4        37.0  44.0   19.0
    70-73 Dibley, Shane E          NSW   1632 3.5      47.0  56.5   24.5
          Lazaridis, Julius        NSW   1739 3.5      45.0  56.0   19.0
          Shaw, Ralph              NSW   1687 3.5      43.0  51.0   20.5
          Bolens, Johny            NSW   1967 3.5      39.0  49.0   20.5
     74   Greenwood, Norman        NSW   1772 3        39.0  47.0   19.0
    75-76 Tulevski, Ivan           NSW        2.5      42.5  51.0   18.5
          Vowles, David                       2.5      35.5  42.0   11.5
     77   Gerecs, Karoly           NSW   1150 1.5      36.0  45.5    9.0
    Crosstable

    Code:
    No  Name                     Feder Rtg   1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9   10   11  
    
    1.  Khenkin, Igor                  2651 40:W 19:W 11:W  7:L 16:W 13:W  5:L 15:W  4:L 23:W 10:W
    2.  Xie, George              NSW   2464 41:W 21:D 23:W 10:D  9:L 27:W 18:W 19:W 17:L  3:L 26:W
    3.  Smirnov, Vladimir        NSW   2409 42:W 30:W 13:W  9:D 21:W  4:L 11:W 10:W  5:L  2:W  6:W
    4.  Morris, James                  2409   :    :  33:W 29:W 18:W  3:W  6:W  5:W  1:W  9:D 22:W
    5.  Cheng, Bobby             VIC   2378 43:W 24:W 12:W  6:W  7:W  9:W  1:W  4:L  3:W 17:W 16:D
    6.  Canfell, Gregory J       NSW   2360 44:W 32:W 15:W  5:L 17:W 19:W  4:L 13:W 11:W 21:W  3:L
    7.  Boyd, Tristan            WA    2306 45:W 27:W 14:W  1:W  5:L 15:D 10:L 23:W 21:L 19:L 33:L
    8.  Stojic, Dusan            VIC   2303 46:W 35:W 17:D 21:L 23:D 12:W 19:L 29:W 25:L 30:L 52:W
    9.  Sandler, Leonid          VIC   2286 47:W 31:W 16:W  3:D  2:W  5:L 15:D 17:D 10:W  4:D 11:W
    10. Wallis, Christopher      VIC   2258 48:W 37:W 67:W  2:D 19:L 21:W  7:W  3:L  9:L 46:W  1:L
    11. Tan, Justin              NSW   2199 49:W 33:W  1:L 36:W 20:W 14:W  3:L 22:W  6:L 32:W  9:L
    12. Mandla, Blair            NSW   2189 50:W 39:W  5:L 17:D 56:W  8:L 46:W 21:L 38:W 28:W 19:L
    13. Wright, Neil S           NSW   2182 51:W 36:W  3:L 49:W 24:W  1:L 20:W  6:L 23:L 75:W 27:W
    14. Melrose, Greg            NSW   2180 52:W 59:W  7:L 30:W 26:W 11:L 23:L 32:L 44:W 67:W 36:L
    15. Lin, Zhigen Wilson       VIC   2175 54:W 38:W  6:L 68:W 27:W  7:D  9:D  1:L 26:W 22:L 29:L
    16. Choong, Yita             WA    2161 55:W 61:W  9:L 32:W  1:L 29:W 22:L 36:W 75:W 25:W  5:D
    17. Smirnov, Anton           NSW   2161 56:W 66:W  8:D 12:D  6:L 33:W 26:W  9:D  2:W  5:L 21:D
    18. Otgonjargal, Sengeravdan       2153 57:W 67:L 25:W 37:W  4:L 30:W  2:L 38:D 32:L 42:W 46:W
    19. Li, Luke                       2150 58:W  1:L 41:W 74:W 10:W  6:L  8:W  2:L 46:D  7:W 12:W
    20. Murray, Bruce D          NSW   2141 59:L 54:W 43:W 46:W 11:L 36:W 13:L 30:L 48:L 60:W 67:W
    21. McClymont, Brodie        QLD   2131 60:W  2:D 53:W  8:W  3:L 10:L 45:W 12:W  7:W  6:L 17:D
    22. Nakauchi, Gene           QLD   2093 61:L 55:W 46:L 47:W 48:W 40:W 16:W 11:L 30:W 15:W  4:L
    23. Atzmon-Simon, Barak      NSW   2092 62:D 64:W  2:L 53:W  8:D 75:W 14:W  7:L 13:W  1:L 32:D
    24. Dekic, Biljana           NSW   2090 63:W  5:L 48:W 61:W 13:L 46:L 67:D 62:W 56:D 36:L 74:W
    25. Raykhman, Oleg           NSW   2084 64:D 62:W 18:L 60:D 46:L 49:W 41:W 47:W  8:W 16:L 30:L
    26. Beaumont, David                2070   :    :  38:W 75:W 14:L 68:W 17:L 67:W 15:L 52:W  2:L
    27. Viswanath, Ganesh        WA    2030 65:W  7:L 52:W 67:W 15:L  2:L 40:W 46:L 60:W 48:W 13:L
    28. Stead, Kerry             VIC   2021 66:L 56:D 75:L 71:W 62:W 45:L 51:W 34:W 33:W 12:L 38:W
    29. Ilic, Ilija              NSW   2007 67:L 57:W 59:W  4:L 52:W 16:L 44:W  8:L 40:W 56:W 15:W
    30. Chau, Bernard            NSW   1982 68:W  3:L 45:W 14:L 49:W 18:L 54:W 20:W 22:L  8:W 25:W
    31. Bolens, Johny            NSW   1967 69:W  9:L 61:L 48:L 51:L 63:W 66:L 74:L 76:D 77:W 72:L
    32. Ng, Clive                NSW   1967 70:W  6:L 47:W 16:L 54:D 56:D 48:W 14:W 18:W 11:L 23:D
    33. Yin, Wenlin              ACT   1964 71:W 11:L  4:L 50:W 60:W 17:L 56:D 64:W 28:L 37:W  7:W
    34. Voon, Richard                  1954   :    :  36:L 54:L 55:D 61:W 43:W 28:L 64:W 71:W 40:L
    35. Haron, Greg              ACT   1953 72:W  8:L 49:L 58:W 68:L 50:W 75:L 54:L 61:D 62:W 63:L
    36. Chau, Adrian             NSW   1938 73:W 13:L 34:W 11:L 61:W 20:L 68:W 16:L 39:W 24:W 14:W
    37. Lovejoy, David           QLD   1937 74:W 10:L 66:W 18:L 75:L 51:D 62:L 58:W 72:W 33:L 64:L
    38. Plaza, Francisco         NSW   1915 76:W 15:L 26:L 52:L 57:W 60:W 59:W 18:D 12:L 39:W 28:L
    39. Tulevski, Vasil G        NSW   1894 75:W 12:L 68:L 63:D 74:W 54:D 47:L 57:W 36:L 38:L 59:W
    40. Kevork, Chris            ACT   1892  1:L 58:W 74:L 66:W 76:W 22:L 27:L 59:W 29:L 49:W 34:W
    41. Drew, Phillip            VIC   1889  2:L 63:W 19:L 69:W 67:D 59:D 25:L 60:L 43:W 74:L 61:L
    42. Bonham, Kevin            TAS   1880  3:L 60:D 62:W 56:L 63:W 67:L 72:W 75:L 45:W 18:L 71:W
    43. Visser, Johan            OS    1852  5:L 65:W 20:L 76:L 58:D 71:W 34:L 63:W 41:L 72:W 75:L
    44. Bishop, Joshua           ACT   1831  6:L 68:L 63:L 77:W 66:W 74:W 29:L 61:W 14:L 54:L 60:W
    45. Stokes, Mark C           QLD   1829  7:L 69:W 30:L 59:D 53:W 28:W 21:L 56:L 42:L 61:D 65:W
    46. Puccini, Jack            VIC   1806  8:L 70:W 22:W 20:L 25:W 24:W 12:L 27:W 19:D 10:L 18:L
    47. Harman, Jerome           NSW   1801  9:L 71:W 32:L 22:L 69:W 52:W 39:W 25:L 67:L 59:W 56:W
    48. Bennett, Matthew         ACT   1796 10:L 72:W 24:L 31:W 22:L 76:W 32:L 66:W 20:W 27:L 54:D
    49. Zulkifli, Mat-Arif       NSW   1789 11:L 73:W 35:W 13:L 30:L 25:L 64:L 69:W 66:W 40:L   : 
    50. Adams, Jonathan          NSW   1777 12:L 74:L 65:W 33:L 73:W 35:L 61:L 72:L 77:W 69:W 68:L
    51. Greenwood, Norman        NSW   1772 13:L 52:L 69:L 65:W 31:W 37:D 28:L 71:L 74:L 73:D 70:L
    52. Buciu, Aurel-John        QLD   1771 14:L 51:W 27:L 38:W 29:L 47:L 69:W 68:W 54:W 26:L  8:L
    53. Vowles, Justin                 1757   :D 77:W 21:L 23:L 45:L 72:L 58:L 73:W 63:L 76:W 62:W
    54. Shi, Eric                NSW   1755 15:L 20:L 70:W 34:W 32:D 39:D 30:L 35:W 52:L 44:W 48:D
    55. Lazaridis, Julius        NSW   1739 16:L 22:L 71:D 72:D 34:D 62:L 63:L   :W 58:W 64:L 66:L
    56. Braguine, Victor         ACT   1720 17:L 28:D 64:W 42:W 12:L 32:D 33:D 45:W 24:D 29:L 47:L
    57. Shaw, Ralph              NSW   1687 18:L 29:L 72:L 70:W 38:L 73:W 74:W 39:L 65:D 63:L 58:L
    58. Staak, Eric              SA    1671 19:L 40:L 73:W 35:L 43:D 64:L 53:W 37:L 55:L   :W 57:W
    59. Willathgamuwa, Kevin     NSW   1657 20:W 14:L 29:L 45:D 72:W 41:D 38:L 40:L 68:W 47:L 39:L
    60. Kenmure, Jamie           VIC   1651 21:L 42:D 77:W 25:D 33:L 38:L 76:W 41:W 27:L 20:L 44:L
    61. Willathgamuwa, Rowan     NSW   1635 22:W 16:L 31:W 24:L 36:L 34:L 50:W 44:L 35:D 45:D 41:W
    62. Dibley, Shane E          NSW   1632 23:D 25:L 42:L 64:W 28:L 55:W 37:W 24:L 71:L 35:L 53:L
    63. Yang, Ray                VIC   1625 24:L 41:L 44:W 39:D 42:L 31:L 55:W 43:L 53:W 57:W 35:W
    64. Ball, Christopher        NSW   1577 25:D 23:L 56:L 62:L 77:W 58:W 49:W 33:L 34:L 55:W 37:W
    65. Banicevic, Roy           NSW   1572 27:L 43:L 50:L 51:L 71:L   :W 70:W 76:W 57:D 66:D 45:L
    66. Stern, David             NSW   1559 28:W 17:L 37:L 40:L 44:L 70:W 31:W 48:L 49:L 65:D 55:W
    67. Maguire, Tom             QLD   1551 29:W 18:W 10:L 27:L 41:D 42:W 24:D 26:L 47:W 14:L 20:L
    68. Minbasthian, Amirali     NSW   1474 30:L 44:W 39:W 15:L 35:W 26:L 36:L 52:L 59:L 70:W 50:W
    69. Baldwin, A(Tony) C       NSW   1439 31:L 45:L 51:W 41:L 47:L 77:W 52:L 49:L   :W 50:L 73:W
    70. Yaqub, Tahir                   1432 32:L 46:L 54:L 57:L   :W 66:L 65:L 77:W 73:W 68:L 51:W
    71. Sike, Paul               NSW   1392 33:L 47:L 55:D 28:L 65:W 43:L   :W 51:W 62:W 34:L 42:L
    72. Wilson, Mark L           NSW   1363 35:L 48:L 57:W 55:D 59:L 53:W 42:L 50:W 37:L 43:L 31:W
    73. Gerecs, Karoly           NSW   1150 36:L 49:L 58:L   :W 50:L 57:L 77:L 53:L 70:L 51:D 69:L
    74. Dragalchuk, Vladislav               37:L 50:W 40:W 19:L 39:L 44:L 57:L 31:W 51:W 41:W 24:L
    75. Luchtmeijer, Peter       NSW        39:L 76:W 28:W 26:L 37:W 23:L 35:W 42:W 16:L 13:L 43:W
    76. Tulevski, Ivan           NSW        38:L 75:L   :W 43:W 40:L 48:L 60:L 65:L 31:D 53:L 77:L
    77. Vowles, David                         :D 53:L 60:L 44:L 64:L 69:L 73:W 70:L 50:L 31:L 76:W
    Last edited by Alana; 10-01-2013 at 09:27 AM.
    FA Alana Chibnall

    Tournament Director
    2015 Australian Junior Chess Championships - 17-25 January in Canberra
    www.ajcc.org.au
    alanachibnall@hotmail.com

  2. #197
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    127
    Round 7 of the Open has been added to the game viewer and download on the tournament website.
    north sydney chess club www.northsydneychess.org
    Australia's Champion Chess Club

  3. #198
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    127
    Thanks Alana, and also to David Webster for a smoothly run and very enjoyable afternoon.
    north sydney chess club www.northsydneychess.org
    Australia's Champion Chess Club

  4. #199
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    1,644
    Congratulations Bobby!
    Realise your potential and take your chess understanding to a new level.

    IM, FIDE Trainer, 2 GM norms. FIDE 2468; ACF 2512. 2014 Australian Champion; 2012 (7/10) and 2014 (6.5/9) Olympiad representative. I was a coach at this year's Junior Elite Training Squad (JETS) camp and write prolifically. This link details precisely what I can do for your chess. If you share my passion for chess and want to arrange your first lesson, please contact me via email: IllingworthChess@gmail.com.

  5. #200
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    72
    Amazing result for James Morris, considering he missed the first two rounds.

    The detailed results seem to be truncated at player 73. Whither players 74 thru 77?

  6. #201
    CC International Master Carl Gorka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    1,574
    Congratulations Bobby and James

    I've started blogging again
    I've never been so broke that I couldn't leave town

    I'm trying out a new blog site...
    http://gorkachc.blogspot.com/

    Victorian Team Championships

  7. #202
    Monster of the deep Kevin Bonham's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    30,632
    Who are these people (?)?

    Image: Leonid Sandler
    Attached Images Attached Images

  8. #203
    Monster of the deep Kevin Bonham's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    30,632
    James got two half-point byes for the first two rounds, missed due to bushfire(!)

    Wasn't the playoff actually 1.5-0.5? Thought Bobby flagged against a lone king in game 2.

    I enjoyed the blitz and found as is often the case in these things that even the 1500s and 1600s were really decent blitz players, even the 1300s were a handful (at least I managed to beat Ray Yang while I still can!). So I only got to play 2 players rated above me - Vlad in the first round (got positionally crushed) and Otgonjargal. My game against Otgonjargal was a very longwinded endgame which I was at one stage winning on both board and clock but she sped up incredibly fast at the end and flagged me with a second on her clock.

    There was an appeal involving Xie and McClymont after Brodie won on time with a pawn against everything with about 4 seconds on his clock. However there had been two incidents during the game in which Xie had lost a second or two because of pieces being knocked over or off the table. I was on the appeals committee and we had been through a fairly detailed process of hearing about the incident when both players indicated they would accept a draw. (In my view the correct result anyway.)

  9. #204
    CC International Master William AS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    1,361
    Quote Originally Posted by Kevin Bonham
    Who are these people (?)?
    Over-weight gorilla & stunned Caesar Augustus?
    But then? Gorilla's arms are not hairy enough & Caesar is not wearing imperial purple!
    “A wise prince will seek means by which his subjects will always and in every possible condition of things have need of his government, and then they will always be faithful to him.” — Niccolo Machiavelli (1469–1527), Il Principe (The Prince)

    A wise prince will also realise that this can be achieved more successfully by means other than rape, pillage, greed, lies, deceit or miss-information.

  10. #205
    CC Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    6,010
    Well done to James!
    I am waiting for the videos from the event
    Interested in Chess Lessons?
    Email webbaron!@gmail.com for more Info!

  11. #206
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    127
    Games viewer and download for the minor on the tournament website are now also up-to-date with rounds 1-7.
    north sydney chess club www.northsydneychess.org
    Australia's Champion Chess Club

  12. #207
    CC FIDE Master Alana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Canberra, Australia
    Posts
    657
    Quote Originally Posted by whatteaux
    Amazing result for James Morris, considering he missed the first two rounds.

    The detailed results seem to be truncated at player 73. Whither players 74 thru 77?
    Thanks for picking this up. I will amend in the morning - was in a rush so somehow managed to cut off the last few players when I posted the results.

    EDIT: Cross table is now fixed to reflect players 74-77.
    Last edited by Alana; 10-01-2013 at 09:26 AM.
    FA Alana Chibnall

    Tournament Director
    2015 Australian Junior Chess Championships - 17-25 January in Canberra
    www.ajcc.org.au
    alanachibnall@hotmail.com

  13. #208
    CC FIDE Master Paul Cavezza's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    975
    Quote Originally Posted by Kevin Bonham
    Who are these people (?)?

    Image: Leonid Sandler
    I believe I can shed some light on the two players in question:

    "The Ape", or has he has become affectionately known Cornelius, arrived on earth around 5 weeks ago and appeared at the MCC. Here is his début and where he learned the rules of chess:



    And if you don't know who Caesar is by now... seriously... get out from underneath your rock!!



    First they called him The Man, then they called him little jimmy, he progressed to Alice in Blunderland but now he can only be. (hail) CAESAR!

  14. #209
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    7,059
    Quote Originally Posted by Kevin Bonham
    Who are these people (?)?

    Image: Leonid Sandler
    Methinks the chap on the left is Michael Ballack (ex Chelsea) AKA firegoat AKA David Beaumont. Obviously the other chap is a master who has the good sense to support Chelsea and plays pretty good fast chess! (Check out Kerry's videos from Melbourne allegros/ blitz for visual evidence.)

    Well done to the norths organisers today. An enjoyable event even though my play was terrible. Big congratulations to ex-Kiwi Bobby Cheng who convincingly beat the emperor in the play-off.

    Challenge for NSW players next year: win the first two places - we can't have them both going to Victorains!
    Last edited by Adamski; 09-01-2013 at 11:29 PM.
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Now playing at Rooty Hill Chess Club. Visit http://http://www.rootyhillchess.org/

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

  15. #210
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    69
    Quote Originally Posted by Kevin Bonham

    There was an appeal involving Xie and McClymont after Brodie won on time with a pawn against everything with about 4 seconds on his clock. However there had been two incidents during the game in which Xie had lost a second or two because of pieces being knocked over or off the table. I was on the appeals committee and we had been through a fairly detailed process of hearing about the incident when both players indicated they would accept a draw. (In my view the correct result anyway.)
    I'm assuming this was 5 0? Still haven't learnt hey?

    No need for essays, just change it to 3 2 next time and don't block my I.P because I log in from overseas...I'm an AUS chess player, not an al qaeda member
    For chess coaching news, articles and advice goto:

    www.smartdolphins.net

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 2 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 2 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. An interview [Added: FM Doug Hamilton]
    By Elliott Renzies in forum General Chess Chat
    Replies: 655
    Last Post: 22-02-2014, 07:53 AM
  2. What's missing? Meet the cast...
    By ChessGuru in forum Australian Chess
    Replies: 183
    Last Post: 06-04-2011, 11:52 AM
  3. chess books for sale
    By jimzeiher in forum Chess Training
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28-01-2009, 10:25 AM
  4. Open Internet Chess Blitz Cup 2006
    By IMJP in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 31-03-2006, 08:12 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •