Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 34
  1. #1
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,441

    2012 MCC Edwin Malitis Memorial

    MELBOURNE CHESS CLUB EDWIN MALITIS MEMORIAL 2012

    When: Monday 16th July to Monday 27th August.
    7 consecutive Monday evenings at 7.15pm. Entries close 6pm, 16th July.

    Where: Melbourne Chess Club. 66 Leicester St. Fitzroy, 3065.

    Format: 7 round Swiss

    Time Control: 90 minutes per game + 30 seconds per move. Forfeit time is 30 minutes after game begins.

    Entry Fee: $65 full, $55 concession, less $10 for MCC members. Free for GMs and IMs.

    Grand Prix: The event will be the 5th event in the 2012 MCC grand prix.

    Rating: The event will be FIDE and ACF rated.

    Further Questions: Contact Grant Szuveges 0401-925-075 or grantszuveges@gmail.com
    People with nothing to hide post using their real names...

  2. #2
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    848

    I'll play

    Hey Grant, I will play in this.

    Philip Drew 1773 (1949)

    What constitutes consession? I am a full time student, and I have a heath care card if that is satisfactory?

    Thanks, looking forward to it.

  3. #3
    CC International Master Bereaved's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    2,222
    Hi Phillip,

    Yes Health Care Card is appropriate concession, as is full time student, so no problems at being eligible.

    Take care and God Bless, Bereaved
    It is not a matter of God being on your side; it is a matter of being on God's side that matters

  4. #4
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,441

    list of entries

    LIST OF ENTRIES: (4)

    Phillip DREW
    Carl GORKA
    Stephen JAGO
    Sylvester URBAN

    Arbiter: Kerry Stead
    People with nothing to hide post using their real names...

  5. #5
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,441

    24 entries so far

    LIST OF ENTRIES: (24)

    Sarah ANTON
    David BEAUMONT
    John BECKMAN
    Rad CHMIEL
    Ari DALE
    John DOWLING
    Phillip DREW
    Peter FRY
    Carl GORKA (bye rd 1)
    Stephen JAGO
    Alex KAPLAN
    Tanya KOLAK
    Paul KOVACEVIC
    Gary LYCETT
    Jamie MARTIN
    Richard McCART
    Roger McCART
    Jim PAPADINIS
    Jonothan PENROSE
    Jack PUCCINI
    Bill REID
    Sylvester URBAN
    Richard VOON
    Felix WYSS (bye rd 1)

    Arbiter: Kerry Stead
    People with nothing to hide post using their real names...

  6. #6
    CC Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    8,675
    Not Bad! Looks like a good field!
    Interested in Chess Lessons?
    Email webbaron!@gmail.com for more Info!

  7. #7
    CC International Master Kerry Stead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    1,982
    Add Roger Beattie to the list of entries

  8. #8
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,441

    Latest list of entries

    LIST OF ENTRIES: (25)

    Sarah ANTON
    Roger BEATTIE
    John BECKMAN
    Jason CHEW
    Rad CHMIEL
    Ari DALE
    John DOWLING
    Phillip DREW
    Peter FRY
    Carl GORKA (bye rd 1)
    Jesse JAGER (bye rd 1)
    Alex KAPLAN
    Tanya KOLAK
    Paul KOVACEVIC
    Gary LYCETT
    Jamie MARTIN
    Richard McCART
    Roger McCART
    Jim PAPADINIS
    Jonothan PENROSE
    Jack PUCCINI
    Bill REID (bye rd 1)
    Sylvester URBAN
    Richard VOON
    Felix WYSS (bye rd 1)

    Arbiter: Kerry Stead
    People with nothing to hide post using their real names...

  9. #9
    CC International Master Kerry Stead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    1,982
    Round 1 results:

    Code:
     1 McCart, Richard    1811 1698 [0]      0:1    Dale, Ari       2135 2046 [0]  
     2 Urban, Sylvester   2103 2084 [0]      :    Puccini, Jack   1775 1668 [0]  
     3 Ogden, Marcus W    1768 1651 [0]      0:1    Dowling, John   2003 1925 [0]  
     4 Drew, Phillip      1949 1773 [0]      1:0    Beattie, Roger  1761 1614 [0]  
     5 McCart, Roger      1697 1556 [0]      0:1    Lycett, Garry   1948 1854 [0]  
     6 Voon, Richard      1916 1833 [0]      1:0    Beckman, John   1686 1548 [0]  
     7 Chew, Jason        1653 1551 [0]      0:1    Lacey, David    1895 1629 [0]  
     8 Papadinis, Jim     1882 1780 [0]      0:1    Dale, Finley    1616 1395 [0]  
     9 Kolak, Tanya       1453 1246 [0]      :    Kovacevic, Paul 1864 1797 [0]  
    10 Fry, Peter         1859 1783 [0]      1:0    Louis, Andrew        1288 [0]  
    11 Zhao, Kevin                  [0]      1:0    BYE                            
    12 Gorka, Carl        2166 2187 [0]      :    BYE                            
    13 Jager, Jesse       2162 2158 [0]      :    BYE                            
    14 Penrose, Justin    1992 1950 [0]      :    BYE                            
    15 Wyss, Felix        1846 1719 [0]      :    BYE                            
    16 Chmiel, Rad        1826 1735 [0]      :    BYE                            
    17 Reid, Bill         1806 1627 [0]      :    BYE                            
    18 Anton, Sarah       1802 1683 [0]      :    BYE                            
    19 Michaille, Laurent           [0]      :    BYE  
    20 Martin, James      1749 1541 [0]      0:0    BYE                            
    21 Kaplan, Alex       1699 1609 [0]      0:0    BYE
    Participation of Gorka, Martin & Kaplan to be checked.
    Round 2 draw to be posted on Wednesday or Thursday.
    Players are still able to enter up to the end of round 3.

  10. #10
    CC FIDE Master UrBANE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    502
    That is a huge number of byes.

  11. #11
    CC Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    8,675
    Well done to Jack and Finley!
    Interested in Chess Lessons?
    Email webbaron!@gmail.com for more Info!

  12. #12
    CC International Master Kerry Stead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    1,982
    Round 2 pairings:

    Code:
     1 Dale, Ari          2135 2046 [1]       :     Voon, Richard    1916 1833 [1]  
     2 Dowling, John      2003 1925 [1]       :     Fry, Peter       1859 1783 [1]  
     3 Lacey, David       1895 1629 [1]       :     Drew, Phillip    1949 1773 [1]  
     4 Lycett, Garry      1948 1854 [1]       :     Zhao, Kevin                [1]  
     5 Dale, Finley       1616 1395 [1]       :     Jager, Jesse     2162 2158 [.5] 
     6 Wyss, Felix        1846 1719 [.5]      :     Urban, Sylvester 2103 2084 [.5] 
     7 Michaille, Laurent 2000 2000 [.5]      :     Reid, Bill       1806 1627 [.5] 
     8 Puccini, Jack      1775 1668 [.5]      :     Penrose, Justin  1992 1950 [.5] 
     9 Kovacevic, Paul    1864 1797 [.5]      :     Anton, Sarah     1802 1683 [.5] 
    10 Papadinis, Jim     1882 1780 [0]       :     Kolak, Tanya     1453 1246 [.5] 
    11 McCart, Roger      1697 1556 [0]       :     McCart, Richard  1811 1698 [0]  
    12 Beckman, John      1686 1548 [0]       :     Ogden, Marcus W  1768 1651 [0]  
    13 Beattie, Roger     1761 1614 [0]       :     Chew, Jason      1653 1551 [0]  
    14 Louis, Andrew           1288 [0]       :     TBA                             
    15 Chmiel, Rad        1826 1735 [.5]     :    BYE
    At present I have left Carl, Alex & James out of the pairings. There is also an odd number of players for this round, however I am leaving Andrew Louis' opponent as TBA as someone may join the tournament between now & Monday night. If no opponent can be found by Monday night, this will become a bye, but ideally I would prefer games for all players.

  13. #13
    CC International Master Kerry Stead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    1,982
    David Beaumont has entered the tournament, so will be paired with Andrew Louis on board 14.

  14. #14
    CC International Master Kerry Stead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    1,982
    Round 2 results:

    Code:
     1 Dale, Ari          2135 2046 [1]      0:1    Voon, Richard    1916 1833 [1]  
     2 Dowling, John      2003 1925 [1]      :    Fry, Peter       1859 1783 [1]  
     3 Lacey, David       1895 1629 [1]      1:0    Drew, Phillip    1949 1773 [1]  
     4 Lycett, Garry      1948 1854 [1]      1:0    Zhao, Kevin                [1]  
     5 Dale, Finley       1616 1395 [1]      0:1    Jager, Jesse     2162 2158 [.5] 
     6 Wyss, Felix        1846 1719 [.5]     0:1    Urban, Sylvester 2103 2084 [.5] 
     7 Michaille, Laurent 2000 2000 [.5]     1:0    Reid, Bill       1806 1627 [.5] 
     8 Puccini, Jack      1775 1668 [.5]     0:1    Penrose, Justin  1992 1950 [.5] 
     9 Kovacevic, Paul    1864 1797 [.5]     0:1    Anton, Sarah     1802 1683 [.5] 
    10 Papadinis, Jim     1882 1780 [0]      1:0    Kolak, Tanya     1453 1246 [.5] 
    11 McCart, Roger      1697 1556 [0]      0:1    McCart, Richard  1811 1698 [0]  
    12 Beckman, John      1686 1548 [0]      :    Ogden, Marcus W  1768 1651 [0]  
    13 Beattie, Roger     1761 1614 [0]      :    Chew, Jason      1653 1551 [0]  
    14 Louis, Andrew           1288 [0]      0:1    Beaumont, David  2070 2045 [0]
    Players can still enter the tournament until round 3. If they wish to be included in the round 3 pairings, please contact me by Wednesday.

  15. #15
    CC International Master Kerry Stead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    1,982
    Unfortunately both Laurent Michaille & Rad Chmiel have had to withdraw from the tournament.
    Players can still enter the tournament, but need to contact me ASAP to be included.

    Round 3 pairings:
    Code:
     1 Voon, Richard    1916 1833 [2]       :     Lycett, Garry   1948 1854 [2]  
     2 Urban, Sylvester 2103 2084 [1.5]     :     Lacey, David    1895 1629 [2]  
     3 Jager, Jesse     2162 2158 [1.5]     :     Penrose, Justin 1992 1950 [1.5]
     4 Anton, Sarah     1802 1683 [1.5]     :     Dowling, John   2003 1925 [1.5]
     5 Fry, Peter       1859 1783 [1.5]     :     Dale, Ari       2135 2046 [1]  
     6 Beaumont, David  2070 2045 [1]       :     McCart, Richard 1811 1698 [1]  
     7 Drew, Phillip    1949 1773 [1]       :     Dale, Finley    1616 1395 [1]  
     8 Zhao, Kevin                [1]       :     Papadinis, Jim  1882 1780 [1]  
     9 Ogden, Marcus W  1768 1651 [.5]      :     Kovacevic, Paul 1864 1797 [.5] 
    10 Chew, Jason      1653 1551 [.5]      :     Wyss, Felix     1846 1719 [.5] 
    11 Reid, Bill       1806 1627 [.5]      :     Beattie, Roger  1761 1614 [.5] 
    12 Kolak, Tanya     1453 1246 [.5]      :     Puccini, Jack   1775 1668 [.5] 
    13 Beckman, John    1686 1548 [.5]      :     McCart, Roger   1697 1556 [0]  
    14 Louis, Andrew         1288 [0]       :     TBA
    As with the previous round, I have left Andrew Louis as having a TBA opponent - if someone joins the tournament before Monday, Andrew will be their opponent, otherwise Andrew will receive the bye as there are now an odd number of players.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Tournaments for June 2012 ACF Ratings
    By Bill Gletsos in forum Ratings Arena
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 31-05-2012, 12:57 AM
  2. Tournaments for March 2012 ACF Ratings
    By Bill Gletsos in forum Ratings Arena
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27-02-2012, 09:11 PM
  3. FIDE Candidates Cycle Regs 2012
    By Kevin Bonham in forum Overseas Tournament News and Results
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-10-2011, 08:42 PM
  4. MCC Edwin Malitis Memorial 2011
    By Grant Szuveges in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 51
    Last Post: 29-08-2011, 11:35 PM
  5. Vale Edwin Malitis
    By NRMASIFD&GKFKBBK in forum Australian Chess
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 20-04-2008, 09:53 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •