Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 50
  1. #31
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    187
    Sorry we can't be there. I am half way around the world for work and Zachary is not feeling 100%. Great turn out for the inaugural tournament and a strong one too.

    Mike

  2. #32
    CC International Master Kerry Stead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    1,983
    Round 5 underway ... complete with board 1 (Tan v Rujevic) live ... and a car alarm just outside the front door (which has just stopped!) ...

  3. #33
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    848
    First result from the top boards, Svetozar Stojoic beats John Nemeth on board 4.

  4. #34
    CC International Master Kerry Stead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    1,983
    The official prize pool has been announced:

    1st $600 + tournament voucher
    2nd $350 + tournament voucher
    3rd $250 + tournament voucher
    Under 1800
    1st $125
    2nd $50
    Under 1300
    1st $125
    2nd $50
    Junior Under 1000
    1st book or magazine
    2nd book or magazine

    I've also posted a summary of day 1, as well as a few photos from the event on my blog.

  5. #35
    CC International Master Kerry Stead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    1,983
    Justin Tan is now the outright leader after beating Mirko Rujevic on board 1.

    Round 5 results:

    Code:
     1 Justin Tan          2297 [4]      1:0    Mirko Rujevic      2296 [4]  
     2 James Morris        2388 [3.5]    1:0    Christopher Wallis 2307 [3]  
     3 Dusan Stojic        2304 [3]      0:1    Domagoj Dragicevic 2301 [3.5]
     4 Svetozar Stojic     1949 [3]      1:0    John Nemeth        2126 [3]  
     5 Max Chew Lee        1837 [3]     .5:.5   Sylvester Urban    2094 [3]  
     6 Miodrag Milojevic   2075 [3]      1:0    Anurag Sannidhanam 1702 [3]  
     7 Jack Puccini        1821 [3]     .5:.5   Thai Ly            1986 [3]  
     8 Kyle Gibson         1796 [2.5]    0:1    John Ni            1425 [3]  
     9 Jason Chew          1487 [2.5]    0:1    Carl Gorka         2165 [2.5]
    10 Ari Dale            2095 [2.5]    1:0    Milic Sucevic      1470 [2.5]
    11 Tom Lea             1757 [2.5]    1:0    Cameron Yung       1544 [2.5]
    12 Marcus Raine        1960 [2]      1:0    Gary Lin           1482 [2]  
    13 Rad Chmiel          1762 [2]     .5:.5   Kris Chan          1372 [2]  
    14 Tristan Krstevski   1216 [2]      0:1    Joseph Wong        1730 [2]  
    15 Shane Lawson        1714 [2]     .5:.5   Marko Grabovac     1365 [2]  
    16 Ethan Lim           1637 [2]     .5:.5   Luis Chan          1201 [2]  
    17 Denise Lim          1214 [2]      0:1    Jimmy Ying         1601 [2]  
    18 Khadem Jahid        1513 [2]     .5:.5   Vishal Bhat        1096 [2]  
    19 Ryan Kam            1001 [2]      0:1    Bosko Mijatovic    1922 [1.5]
    20 Tanya Kolak         1282 [1.5]    0:1    Carl Loucas        861  [1.5]
    21 Regan Crowley       939  [1.5]    1:0    Max Phillips       1101 [1.5]
    22 Lachlan Martin      792  [1.5]   .5:.5   Milan Stojic       1084 [1.5]
    23 Jamie Yung          1357 [1]      0:1    Rebecca Strickland 838  [1]  
    24 Nicole Chin         1088 [1]      0:1    Jamie Kenmure      1343 [1]  
    25 Carl Dingfelder     1192 [1]      1:0    Haran Salasan      872  [1]  
    26 Tanya Krstevska     1167 [1]     .5:.5   Jamie Fay          840  [1]  
    27 Bill Yuan           601  [1]      0:1    Alanna Chew Lee    1056 [1]  
    28 Cassandra Lim       546  [.5]     1:0    Benjamin Durkin         [0]  
    29 Daniel Poberezovsky 344  [0]      0:1    Christopher Lim    461  [.5] 
    30 Pearl Yung          908  [1]      0:0    BYE
    Round 6 pairings:

    Code:
     1 Domagoj Dragicevic 2301 [4.5]     :     Justin Tan          2297 [5]  
     2 Mirko Rujevic      2296 [4]       :     James Morris        2388 [4.5]
     3 John Ni            1425 [4]       :     Miodrag Milojevic   2075 [4]  
     4 Carl Gorka         2165 [3.5]     :     Svetozar Stojic     1949 [4]  
     5 Ari Dale           2095 [3.5]     :     Max Chew Lee        1837 [3.5]
     6 Sylvester Urban    2094 [3.5]     :     Jack Puccini        1821 [3.5]
     7 Thai Ly            1986 [3.5]     :     Tom Lea             1757 [3.5]
     8 Christopher Wallis 2307 [3]       :     Marcus Raine        1960 [3]  
     9 Joseph Wong        1730 [3]       :     Dusan Stojic        2304 [3]  
    10 John Nemeth        2126 [3]       :     Anurag Sannidhanam  1702 [3]  
    11 Jimmy Ying         1601 [3]       :     Rad Chmiel          1762 [2.5]
    12 Bosko Mijatovic    1922 [2.5]     :     Kris Chan           1372 [2.5]
    13 Milic Sucevic      1470 [2.5]     :     Kyle Gibson         1796 [2.5]
    14 Luis Chan          1201 [2.5]     :     Shane Lawson        1714 [2.5]
    15 Marko Grabovac     1365 [2.5]     :     Ethan Lim           1637 [2.5]
    16 Cameron Yung       1544 [2.5]     :     Regan Crowley       939  [2.5]
    17 Carl Loucas        861  [2.5]     :     Khadem Jahid        1513 [2.5]
    18 Vishal Bhat        1096 [2.5]     :     Jason Chew          1487 [2.5]
    19 Gary Lin           1482 [2]       :     Ryan Kam            1001 [2]  
    20 Jamie Kenmure      1343 [2]       :     Lachlan Martin      792  [2]  
    21 Milan Stojic       1084 [2]       :     Tristan Krstevski   1216 [2]  
    22 Alanna Chew Lee    1056 [2]       :     Denise Lim          1214 [2]  
    23 Rebecca Strickland 838  [2]       :     Carl Dingfelder     1192 [2]  
    24 Christopher Lim    461  [1.5]     :     Tanya Kolak         1282 [1.5]
    25 Max Phillips       1101 [1.5]     :     Tanya Krstevska     1167 [1.5]
    26 Jamie Fay          840  [1.5]     :     Cassandra Lim       546  [1.5]
    27 Bill Yuan          601  [1]       :     Jamie Yung          1357 [1]  
    28 Haran Salasan      872  [1]       :     Nicole Chin         1088 [1]  
    29 Benjamin Durkin         [0]       :     Daniel Poberezovsky 344  [0]

  6. #36
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    848
    Early result of round 6, Sylvester Urban forfeit against Jack Punccini, which plunges Jack into the leaders with 4.5/6

  7. #37
    CC International Master Kerry Stead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    1,983
    There is a new leader going into the final round, with Domagoj Dragicevic half a point in front with 5.5/6. Should make for an exciting last round!

    The top board Rujevic-Dragicevic clash can be viewed LIVE!

    Round 6 results:

    Code:
     1 Domagoj Dragicevic 2301 [4.5]    1:0    Justin Tan          2297 [5]  
     2 Mirko Rujevic      2296 [4]      1:0    James Morris        2388 [4.5]
     3 John Ni            1425 [4]      0:1    Miodrag Milojevic   2075 [4]  
     4 Carl Gorka         2165 [3.5]    1:0    Svetozar Stojic     1949 [4]  
     5 Ari Dale           2095 [3.5]    1:0    Max Chew Lee        1837 [3.5]
     6 Sylvester Urban    2094 [3.5]    -:+    Jack Puccini        1821 [3.5]
     7 Thai Ly            1986 [3.5]   .5:.5   Tom Lea             1757 [3.5]
     8 Christopher Wallis 2307 [3]      1:0    Marcus Raine        1960 [3]  
     9 Joseph Wong        1730 [3]      0:1    Dusan Stojic        2304 [3]  
    10 John Nemeth        2126 [3]      1:0    Anurag Sannidhanam  1702 [3]  
    11 Jimmy Ying         1601 [3]      0:1    Rad Chmiel          1762 [2.5]
    12 Bosko Mijatovic    1922 [2.5]   .5:.5   Kris Chan           1372 [2.5]
    13 Milic Sucevic      1470 [2.5]    0:1    Kyle Gibson         1796 [2.5]
    14 Luis Chan          1201 [2.5]    0:1    Shane Lawson        1714 [2.5]
    15 Marko Grabovac     1365 [2.5]    1:0    Ethan Lim           1637 [2.5]
    16 Cameron Yung       1544 [2.5]    1:0    Regan Crowley       939  [2.5]
    17 Carl Loucas        861  [2.5]    0:1    Khadem Jahid        1513 [2.5]
    18 Vishal Bhat        1096 [2.5]    1:0    Jason Chew          1487 [2.5]
    19 Gary Lin           1482 [2]     .5:.5   Ryan Kam            1001 [2]  
    20 Jamie Kenmure      1343 [2]      1:0    Lachlan Martin      792  [2]  
    21 Milan Stojic       1084 [2]      1:0    Tristan Krstevski   1216 [2]  
    22 Alanna Chew Lee    1056 [2]     .5:.5   Denise Lim          1214 [2]  
    23 Rebecca Strickland 838  [2]      1:0    Carl Dingfelder     1192 [2]  
    24 Christopher Lim    461  [1.5]    0:1    Tanya Kolak         1282 [1.5]
    25 Max Phillips       1101 [1.5]   .5:.5   Tanya Krstevska     1167 [1.5]
    26 Jamie Fay          840  [1.5]   .5:.5   Cassandra Lim       546  [1.5]
    27 Bill Yuan          601  [1]      0:1    Jamie Yung          1357 [1]  
    28 Haran Salasan      872  [1]      1:0    Nicole Chin         1088 [1]  
    29 Benjamin Durkin         [0]      1:0    Daniel Poberezovsky 344  [0]
    Round 7 pairings:

    Code:
     1 Mirko Rujevic       2296 [5]       :     Domagoj Dragicevic 2301 [5.5]
     2 Justin Tan          2297 [5]       :     Miodrag Milojevic  2075 [5]  
     3 James Morris        2388 [4.5]     :     Ari Dale           2095 [4.5]
     4 Jack Puccini        1821 [4.5]     :     Carl Gorka         2165 [4.5]
     5 Svetozar Stojic     1949 [4]       :     Christopher Wallis 2307 [4]  
     6 Dusan Stojic        2304 [4]       :     Thai Ly            1986 [4]  
     7 Tom Lea             1757 [4]       :     John Nemeth        2126 [4]  
     8 Sylvester Urban     2094 [3.5]     :     John Ni            1425 [4]  
     9 Max Chew Lee        1837 [3.5]     :     Cameron Yung       1544 [3.5]
    10 Kyle Gibson         1796 [3.5]     :     Khadem Jahid       1513 [3.5]
    11 Rad Chmiel          1762 [3.5]     :     Marko Grabovac     1365 [3.5]
    12 Shane Lawson        1714 [3.5]     :     Vishal Bhat        1096 [3.5]
    13 Marcus Raine        1960 [3]       :     Jimmy Ying         1601 [3]  
    14 Bosko Mijatovic     1922 [3]       :     Jamie Kenmure      1343 [3]  
    15 Kris Chan           1372 [3]       :     Joseph Wong        1730 [3]  
    16 Anurag Sannidhanam  1702 [3]       :     Milan Stojic       1084 [3]  
    17 Ethan Lim           1637 [2.5]     :     Rebecca Strickland 838  [3]  
    18 Jason Chew          1487 [2.5]     :     Luis Chan          1201 [2.5]
    19 Regan Crowley       939  [2.5]     :     Gary Lin           1482 [2.5]
    20 Ryan Kam            1001 [2.5]     :     Milic Sucevic      1470 [2.5]
    21 Tanya Kolak         1282 [2.5]     :     Alanna Chew Lee    1056 [2.5]
    22 Denise Lim          1214 [2.5]     :     Carl Loucas        861  [2.5]
    23 Jamie Yung          1357 [2]       :     Max Phillips       1101 [2]  
    24 Tristan Krstevski   1216 [2]       :     Haran Salasan      872  [2]  
    25 Carl Dingfelder     1192 [2]       :     Jamie Fay          840  [2]  
    26 Cassandra Lim       546  [2]       :     Tanya Krstevska    1167 [2]  
    27 Lachlan Martin      792  [2]       :     Christopher Lim    461  [1.5]
    28 Nicole Chin         1088 [1]       :     Benjamin Durkin         [1]  
    29 Daniel Poberezovsky 344  [0]       :     Bill Yuan          601  [1]

  8. #38
    Monster of the deep Kevin Bonham's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    35,417
    Domagoj strikes again! 6.5/7 in a good field.

  9. #39
    CC International Master Kerry Stead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    1,983
    Congratulations to Domagoj Dragicevic, winner of the inaugural Noble Park Classic!

    Round 7 results:

    Code:
     1 Mirko Rujevic       2296 [5]      0:1    Domagoj Dragicevic 2301 [5.5]
     2 Justin Tan          2297 [5]      1:0    Miodrag Milojevic  2075 [5]  
     3 James Morris        2388 [4.5]   .5:.5   Ari Dale           2095 [4.5]
     4 Jack Puccini        1821 [4.5]    0:1    Carl Gorka         2165 [4.5]
     5 Svetozar Stojic     1949 [4]      0:1    Christopher Wallis 2307 [4]  
     6 Dusan Stojic        2304 [4]      1:0    Thai Ly            1986 [4]  
     7 Tom Lea             1757 [4]      1:0    John Nemeth        2126 [4]  
     8 Sylvester Urban     2094 [3.5]    1:0    John Ni            1425 [4]  
     9 Max Chew Lee        1837 [3.5]    1:0    Cameron Yung       1544 [3.5]
    10 Kyle Gibson         1796 [3.5]    1:0    Khadem Jahid       1513 [3.5]
    11 Rad Chmiel          1762 [3.5]   .5:.5   Marko Grabovac     1365 [3.5]
    12 Shane Lawson        1714 [3.5]    1:0    Vishal Bhat        1096 [3.5]
    13 Marcus Raine        1960 [3]      1:0    Jimmy Ying         1601 [3]  
    14 Bosko Mijatovic     1922 [3]      1:0    Jamie Kenmure      1343 [3]  
    15 Kris Chan           1372 [3]      1:0    Joseph Wong        1730 [3]  
    16 Anurag Sannidhanam  1702 [3]      1:0    Milan Stojic       1084 [3]  
    17 Ethan Lim           1637 [2.5]    1:0    Rebecca Strickland 838  [3]  
    18 Jason Chew          1487 [2.5]    1:0    Luis Chan          1201 [2.5]
    19 Regan Crowley       939  [2.5]    1:0    Gary Lin           1482 [2.5]
    20 Ryan Kam            1001 [2.5]    1:0    Milic Sucevic      1470 [2.5]
    21 Tanya Kolak         1282 [2.5]    0:1    Alanna Chew Lee    1056 [2.5]
    22 Denise Lim          1214 [2.5]    1:0    Carl Loucas        861  [2.5]
    23 Jamie Yung          1357 [2]     .5:.5   Max Phillips       1101 [2]  
    24 Tristan Krstevski   1216 [2]      0:1    Haran Salasan      872  [2]  
    25 Carl Dingfelder     1192 [2]      1:0    Jamie Fay          840  [2]  
    26 Cassandra Lim       546  [2]      0:1    Tanya Krstevska    1167 [2]  
    27 Lachlan Martin      792  [2]      1:0    Christopher Lim    461  [1.5]
    28 Nicole Chin         1088 [1]      1:0    Benjamin Durkin         [1]  
    29 Daniel Poberezovsky 344  [0]      0:1    Bill Yuan          601  [1]
    Final Crosstable:

    Code:
    No Name                 Feder Rtg Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  
    
    1  Dragicevic, Domagoj  VIC       2301 6.5   50:W 10:W  8:W  5:D  7:W  2:W  4:W
    2  Tan, Justin          VIC       2297 6     41:W 35:W 18:W  6:W  4:W  1:L  9:W
    3  Gorka, Carl          VIC       2165 5.5   51:W 21:W  6:L  0:D 28:W 18:W 11:W
    4  Rujevic, Mirko       VIC       2296 5     49:W 15:W 29:W  7:W  2:L  5:W  1:L
    5  Morris, James        VIC       2388 5     16:W 13:W 17:W  1:D  6:W  4:L  8:D
    6  Wallis, Christopher  VIC       2307 5     22:W 11:W  3:W  2:L  5:L 25:W 18:W
    7  Stojic, Dusan        VIC       2304 5     19:W 14:W 28:W  4:L  1:L 35:W 20:W
    8  Dale, Ari            VIC       2095 5     45:W 36:W  1:L 12:D 44:W 13:W  5:D
    9  Milojevic, Miodrag   VIC       2075 5     42:W 28:L 19:W 35:W 21:W 16:W  2:L
    10 Lea, Tom             VIC       1757 5     43:W  1:L 27:W 44:D 26:W 20:D 17:W
    11 Puccini, Jack        VIC       1821 4.5   34:W  6:L 45:W 36:W 20:D 12:+  3:L
    12 Urban, Sylvester     VIC       2094 4.5   37:D 26:W 24:W  8:D 13:D 11:- 16:W
    13 Chew Lee, Max        VIC       1837 4.5   31:W  5:L 51:W 46:W 12:D  8:L 26:W
    14 Gibson, Kyle         VIC       1796 4.5   32:W  7:L 42:W  0:D 16:L 44:W 29:W
    15 Lawson, Shane        VIC       1714 4.5   54:W  4:L 39:W 17:L 19:D 45:W 27:W
    16 Ni, John             VIC       1425 4      5:L 31:W 47:W 23:W 14:W  9:L 12:L
    17 Nemeth, John         VIC       2126 4     33:W 30:W  5:L 15:W 18:L 21:W 10:L
    18 Stojic, Svetozar     VIC       1949 4     52:W 46:W  2:L 29:W 17:W  3:L  6:L
    19 Grabovac, Marko      VIC       1365 4      7:L 32:W  9:L 52:W 15:D 30:W 23:D
    20 Ly, Thai             VIC       1986 4     48:W 29:L 22:W 30:W 11:D 10:D  7:L
    21 Sannidhanam, Anurag  VIC       1702 4     38:W  3:L 52:W 25:W  9:L 17:L 39:W
    22 Chan, Kris           VIC       1372 4      6:L 34:W 20:L 42:W 23:D 24:D 35:W
    23 Chmiel, Rad          VIC       1762 4      0:D 27:W 44:D 16:L 22:D 36:W 19:D
    24 Mijatovic, Bosko     VIC       1922 4     39:W 44:D 12:L 26:L 31:W 22:D 41:W
    25 Raine, Marcus        VIC       1960 4     27:L 37:W 49:W 21:L 46:W  6:L 36:W
    26 Yung, Cameron        VIC       1544 3.5    0:D 12:L 37:W 24:W 10:L 32:W 13:L
    27 Bhat, Vishal         VIC       1096 3.5   25:W 23:L 10:L 50:W 29:D 28:W 15:L
    28 Chew, Jason          VIC       1487 3.5   56:W  9:W  7:L  0:D  3:L 27:L 45:W
    29 Jahid, Khadem        VIC       1513 3.5   53:W 20:W  4:L 18:L 27:D 47:W 14:L
    30 Lim, Ethan           VIC       1637 3.5   40:W 17:L 43:W 20:L 45:D 19:L 38:W
    31 Kam, Ryan            VIC       1001 3.5   13:L 16:L 59:W 41:W 24:L 46:D 44:W
    32 Crowley, Regan       VIC       939  3.5   14:L 19:L 58:W 38:D 48:W 26:L 46:W
    33 Lim, Denise          VIC       1214 3.5   17:L 40:L 53:W 43:W 36:L 34:D 47:W
    34 Chew Lee, Alanna     VIC       1056 3.5   11:L 22:L 56:W 51:L 55:W 33:D 49:W
    35 Wong, Joseph         VIC       1730 3     47:W  2:L 48:W  9:L 51:W  7:L 22:L
    36 Ying, Jimmy          VIC       1601 3     55:W  8:L 57:W 11:L 33:W 23:L 25:L
    37 Dingfelder, Carl     VIC       1192 3     12:D 25:L 26:L  0:D 43:W 38:L 54:W
    38 Strickland, Rebecca  VIC       838  3     21:L 51:L  0:D 32:D 50:W 37:W 30:L
    39 Stojic, Milan        VIC       1084 3     24:L 58:W 15:L 49:D 40:D 51:W 21:L
    40 Martin, Lachlan      VIC       792  3     30:L 33:W 46:L  0:D 39:D 41:L 56:W
    41 Kenmure, Jamie       VIC       1343 3      2:L 47:L 55:W 31:L 52:W 40:W 24:L
    42 Krstevska, Tanya     VIC       1167 3      9:L 56:W 14:L 22:L 54:D 48:D 53:W
    43 Salasan, Haran       VIC       872  3     10:L 50:W 30:L 33:L 37:L 52:W 51:W
    44 Sucevic, Milic       VIC       1470 2.5   58:W 24:D 23:D 10:D  8:L 14:L 31:L
    45 Chan, Luis           VIC       1201 2.5    8:L 55:W 11:L 57:W 30:D 15:L 28:L
    46 Lin, Gary            VIC       1482 2.5   59:W 18:L 40:W 13:L 25:L 31:D 32:L
    47 Loucas, Carl         VIC       861  2.5   35:L 41:W 16:L  0:D 49:W 29:L 33:L
    48 Phillips, Max        VIC       1101 2.5   20:L 53:W 35:L  0:D 32:L 42:D 50:D
    49 Kolak, Tanya         VIC       1282 2.5    4:L 54:W 25:L 39:D 47:L 56:W 34:L
    50 Yung, Jamie          VIC       1357 2.5    1:L 43:L 54:W 27:L 38:L 55:W 48:D
    51 Krstevski, Tristan   VIC       1216 2      3:L 38:W 13:L 34:W 35:L 39:L 43:L
    52 Chin, Nicole         VIC       1088 2     18:L 59:W 21:L 19:L 41:L 43:L 58:W
    53 Lim, Cassandra       VIC       546  2     29:L 48:L 33:L  0:D 58:W 54:D 42:L
    54 Fay, Jamie           VIC       840  2     15:L 49:L 50:L 59:W 42:D 53:D 37:L
    55 Yuan, Bill           VIC       601  2     36:L 45:L 41:L 58:W 34:L 50:L 59:W
    56 Lim, Christopher     VIC       461  1.5   28:L 42:L 34:L  0:D 59:W 49:L 40:L
    57 Yung, Pearl          VIC       908  1      0:D  0:D 36:L 45:L  0:L  0:   0: 
    58 Durkin, Benjamin     VIC            1     44:L 39:L 32:L 55:L 53:L 59:W 52:L
    59 Poberezovsky, Daniel VIC       344  0     46:L 52:L 31:L 54:L 56:L 58:L 55:L

  10. #40

  11. #41
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    848
    An great tournament, well organised and run. Happy to be apart of it. Unfortunatley during the 2nd day there was a car alarm issue that was beyond our control and some lady interrupting players which was dealt with by Noble Park members.

    I look forward to assisting with the organisation of running of this tournament next year!

    Well done Noble Park Chess Club, and Domajoi on the win.

  12. #42
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    194
    Quote Originally Posted by Altecman
    An great tournament, well organised and run. Happy to be apart of it. Unfortunatley during the 2nd day there was a car alarm issue that was beyond our control and some lady interrupting players which was dealt with by Noble Park members.

    I look forward to assisting with the organisation of running of this tournament next year!

    Well done Noble Park Chess Club, and Domajoi on the win.
    Thanks so much Phil for great DGT coverage and for the loan of your equipment. Thanks for giving up your playing spot and for your time and effort, it was very much appreciated and made the event coverage extra special.

  13. #43
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    957
    Quote Originally Posted by pablito15
    Good stuff Noble Park & Domagoj!
    Thanks everyone for the congratulations! I feel like I do have to say few words about the whole event.

    Firstly, big thank you to all the 59 players that turned up for the weekender. Whilst, we as a club weren't too sure how many players we would be getting for the event being the first time it was organised, so we were delighted with the turnout for the tournament.

    Another thanks goes to the whole committee of the club for working hard to organise this event. I can confirm that lot of planning had to go into this event.

    Another thanks for the main sponsor of the tournament Northern Star whose sponsorship for the tournament is greatly appreciated. Northern Star also do great work for chess in Victoria. Also, thanks to all the private donations for the tournament, greatly appreciated as well.

    Another thanks goes to the arbiter, Kerry Stead who did a great job running the tournament very smoothly and also updating the results after every round.

    Another thanks goes to Phillip Drew who not only provided the club with the DGT board, but he also looked after the DGT board to make sure it ran very smoothly, and that the games were broadcasted live. It is also worth noting that he gave up playing in the tournament to look after DGT board.

    Another thanks goes to Anoma& Scott Crowley who were looking after the canteen for the whole weekend. With the time control of 60+ 10, and the schedule, there was no time to go and eat out, therefore it was greatly appreciated that the food was available to the players at the venue.

    Another thanks goes to players that were actually planning to play in the event, but unfortunately weren't able to, but still came down to the club and supported the event by paying the entry fee even though they weren't able to play.

    I hope I haven't missed out on anyone, if I have, I apologise and I will make sure I include them.

    Lastly, congratulation to all the prizewinners who are:

    1st Domagoj Dragicevic
    2nd Justin Tan
    3rd Carl Gorka

    Rating group under 1800

    1st Tom Lea
    =2nd Kyle Gibson, Shane Lawson

    Rating group under 1300

    =1st Vishal Bhat, Alana Chew Lee, Ryan Kam, Denise Lim, Regan Crowley

    Best junior under 1000

    =1st Rebecca Strickland, Lachlan Martin, Haran Salasan

    The club definetly wants to hold the weekender again next year in the same weekend. If any of the participants have feedback to provide about the tournament, please let us know.

  14. #44
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    194
    Quote Originally Posted by Altecman
    some lady interrupting players which was dealt with by Noble Park members.
    The club heavies led by our Club president sorted her out. And some parents then kindly acted as door security after that

  15. #45
    CC Grandmaster Elliott Renzies's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Melbourne - Australia
    Posts
    11,234

    Victorious again!

    Congrats Dom, a great Victory! (pun intended)



    and our very popular champion Domagoj Dragicevic!!! Photo: Elliott Renzies
    which dad is your mum?

    Zero trollerance!


    ACF 3118316
    FIDE 3201457

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. 2010 Noble Park Chess Club Open
    By dado12 in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 34
    Last Post: 28-06-2010, 07:20 PM
  2. 2010 Noble Park Chess Club Championship
    By dado12 in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 18-04-2010, 07:05 PM
  3. Noble Park Chess Club Allegro 31/01/09
    By dado12 in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 02-02-2009, 10:03 PM
  4. 2008 Noble Park Chess Club Grades
    By dado12 in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 18-10-2008, 09:50 PM
  5. Noble Park Chess Club allegro
    By D Dragicevic in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-02-2007, 09:48 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •