Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 31 to 42 of 42
  1. #31

  2. #32
    CC International Master Kerry Stead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    1,983
    Round 7 results:

    Code:
     1 Penrose, Justin    2040 2017 [5]      0:1    Dale, Ari       2020 1999 [5]  
     2 Gorka, Carl        2149 2151 [4.5]    ½:½    Pyke, Malcolm L 2138 2142 [4.5]
     3 Lacey, David       1876 1597 [4]      ½:½    Beaumont, David 2050 2014 [4]  
     4 Kovacevic, Paul    1860 1799 [4]      ½:½    Chmiel, Rad     1847 1766 [4]  
     5 Michaille, Laurent 2000 2000 [3.5]    1:0    Fry, Peter      1859 1783 [3.5]
     6 Hain, Anthony      1835 1615 [3.5]    1:0    Voon, Richard   1906 1852 [3.5]
     7 McCart, Richard    1808 1681 [3]      0:1    Lycett, Garry   1932 1843 [3]  
     8 Beckman, John      1692 1544 [3]      1:0    Bekker, Gary D  1823 1654 [3]  
     9 Shanks, Jack       1723 1728 [2.5]    ½:½    Papadinis, Jim  1885 1785 [3]  
    10 Martin, James      1815 1643 [2.5]    1:0    Dowling, John   2051 1988 [2.5]
    11 McCart, Roger      1700 1563 [2.5]    0:1    Reid, Bill      1852 1649 [2.5]
    12 Harris, Anthony    1495 1495 [2]      0:1    Puccini, Jack   1752 1653 [2]  
    13 Kolak, Tanya       1419 1250 [2]      0:1    Dale, Finley    1623 1336 [2]  
    14 Wyss, Felix        1858 1715 [2]      1:0    Kaplan, Alex    1681 1600 [1]  
    15 Anton, Sarah       1802 1704 [2]      1:0    Louis, Andrew        1289 [.5]

  3. #33
    CC International Master Carl Gorka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    1,669
    I'm a little embarrassed by my lack of fighting spirit in round 7.
    I've never been so broke that I couldn't leave town

    I'm trying out a new blog site...
    http://gorkachc.blogspot.com/

    Victorian Team Championships

  4. #34
    CC International Master Kerry Stead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    1,983
    Round 8 pairings:

    Code:
     1 Dale, Ari          2020 1999 [6]       :     Pyke, Malcolm L 2138 2142 [5]  
     2 Chmiel, Rad        1847 1766 [4.5]     :     Gorka, Carl     2149 2151 [5]  
     3 Michaille, Laurent 2000 2000 [4.5]     :     Penrose, Justin 2040 2017 [5]  
     4 Beaumont, David    2050 2014 [4.5]     :     Hain, Anthony   1835 1615 [4.5]
     5 Lycett, Garry      1932 1843 [4]       :     Lacey, David    1876 1597 [4.5]
     6 Voon, Richard      1906 1852 [3.5]     :     Beckman, John   1692 1544 [4]  
     7 Reid, Bill         1852 1649 [3.5]     :     Papadinis, Jim  1885 1785 [3.5]
     8 Fry, Peter         1859 1783 [3.5]     :     Martin, James   1815 1643 [3.5]
     9 Puccini, Jack      1752 1653 [3]       :     Wyss, Felix     1858 1715 [3]  
    10 Shanks, Jack       1723 1728 [3]       :     McCart, Richard 1808 1681 [3]  
    11 Dale, Finley       1623 1336 [3]       :     Anton, Sarah    1802 1704 [3]  
    12 Dowling, John      2051 1988 [2.5]     :     McCart, Roger   1700 1563 [2.5]
    13 Kaplan, Alex       1681 1600 [1]       :     Kolak, Tanya    1419 1250 [2]  
    14 Louis, Andrew           1289 [.5]      :     Harris, Anthony 1495 1495 [2]  
    15 Kovacevic, Paul    1860 1799 [4.5]    0:0    BYE                            
    16 Bekker, Gary D     1823 1654 [3]      0:0    BYE

  5. #35
    CC International Master Kerry Stead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    1,983
    Round 8 results:
    Code:
     1 Dale, Ari          2020 1999 [6]      ½:½    Pyke, Malcolm L 2138 2142 [5]  
     2 Chmiel, Rad        1847 1766 [4.5]    ½:½    Gorka, Carl     2149 2151 [5]  
     3 Michaille, Laurent 2000 2000 [4.5]    ½:½    Penrose, Justin 2040 2017 [5]  
     4 Beaumont, David    2050 2014 [4.5]    0:1    Hain, Anthony   1835 1615 [4.5]
     5 Lycett, Garry      1932 1843 [4]      0:1    Lacey, David    1876 1597 [4.5]
     6 Voon, Richard      1906 1852 [3.5]    1:0    Beckman, John   1692 1544 [4]  
     7 Reid, Bill         1852 1649 [3.5]    1:0    Papadinis, Jim  1885 1785 [3.5]
     8 Fry, Peter         1859 1783 [3.5]    1:0    Martin, James   1815 1643 [3.5]
     9 Puccini, Jack      1752 1653 [3]      1:0    Wyss, Felix     1858 1715 [3]  
    10 Shanks, Jack       1723 1728 [3]      1:0    McCart, Richard 1808 1681 [3]  
    11 Dale, Finley       1623 1336 [3]      0:1    Anton, Sarah    1802 1704 [3]  
    12 Dowling, John      2051 1988 [2.5]    1:0    McCart, Roger   1700 1563 [2.5]
    13 Kaplan, Alex       1681 1600 [1]      1:0    Kolak, Tanya    1419 1250 [2]  
    14 Louis, Andrew      1289 1289 [.5]     0:1    Harris, Anthony 1495 1495 [2]  
    15 Kovacevic, Paul    1860 1799 [4.5]    0:0    BYE                            
    16 Bekker, Gary D     1823 1654 [3]      0:0    BYE
    Looking rather crowded at the top of the tournament ...
    Crosstable after round 8:
    Code:
    1  Dale, Ari          2020 1999 6.5   21:W 28:W 20:W  3:D  7:W  0:D  2:W  4:D
    2  Penrose, Justin    2040 2017 5.5    6:W  5:W  9:L  4:W 12:W  8:W  1:L  7:D
    3  Gorka, Carl        2149 2151 5.5   12:W 11:W 19:W  1:D  9:L  7:W  4:D  8:D
    4  Pyke, Malcolm L    2138 2142 5.5   10:W  7:D 27:W  2:L 20:W  9:W  3:D  1:D
    5  Lacey, David       1876 1597 5.5   23:W  2:L 28:W 11:W  8:L 20:W  9:D 14:W
    6  Hain, Anthony      1835 1615 5.5    2:L 23:L 29:W 28:W 10:D 13:W 11:W  9:W
    7  Michaille, Laurent 2000 2000 5     22:W  4:D 15:W  9:W  1:L  3:L 10:W  2:D
    8  Chmiel, Rad        1847 1766 5      9:L 17:W 22:W 19:W  5:W  2:L 12:D  3:D
    9  Beaumont, David    2050 2014 4.5    8:W 14:W  2:W  7:L  3:W  4:L  5:D  6:L
    10 Fry, Peter         1859 1783 4.5    4:L 22:L 18:W 17:W  6:D 27:W  7:L 21:W
    11 Voon, Richard      1906 1852 4.5   29:W  3:L 16:W  5:L 27:W  0:D  6:L 17:W
    12 Kovacevic, Paul    1860 1799 4.5    3:L 29:W 23:W 14:W  2:L 19:W  8:D  0:L
    13 Reid, Bill         1852 1649 4.5   18:D 15:L 26:D 25:W 22:D  6:L 27:W 19:W
    14 Lycett, Garry      1932 1843 4     17:W  9:L 24:D 12:L 15:D 23:W 22:W  5:L
    15 Shanks, Jack       1723 1728 4      0:D 13:W  7:L 20:L 14:D 21:D 19:D 22:W
    16 Puccini, Jack      1752 1653 4      0:   0:W 11:L 26:W 19:L 17:L 23:W 25:W
    17 Beckman, John      1692 1544 4     14:L  8:L 30:W 10:L 28:W 16:W 24:W 11:L
    18 Anton, Sarah       1802 1704 4     13:D 20:L 10:L 21:D 23:L 29:W 30:W 26:W
    19 Papadinis, Jim     1885 1785 3.5   26:W 31:+  3:L  8:L 16:W 12:L 15:D 13:L
    20 Dowling, John      2051 1988 3.5   25:D 18:W  1:L 15:W  4:L  5:L 21:L 27:W
    21 Martin, James      1815 1643 3.5    1:L 26:D 25:L 18:D 29:W 15:D 20:W 10:L
    22 McCart, Richard    1808 1681 3      7:L 10:W  8:L 23:W 13:D 24:D 14:L 15:L
    23 Harris, Anthony    1495 1495 3      5:L  6:W 12:L 22:L 18:W 14:L 16:L 30:W
    24 Bekker, Gary D     1823 1654 3      0:D  0:D 14:D 27:L 25:W 22:D 17:L  0:L
    25 Wyss, Felix        1858 1715 3     20:D 27:L 21:W 13:L 24:L 26:D 29:W 16:L
    26 Dale, Finley       1623 1336 3     19:L 21:D 13:D 16:L 30:D 25:D 28:W 18:L
    27 McCart, Roger      1700 1563 2.5   31:D 25:W  4:L 24:W 11:L 10:L 13:L 20:L
    28 Kolak, Tanya       1419 1250 2      0:W  1:L  5:L  6:L 17:L 30:W 26:L 29:L
    29 Kaplan, Alex       1681 1600 2     11:L 12:L  6:L 30:W 21:L 18:L 25:L 28:W
    30 Louis, Andrew      1289 1289 .5     0:   0:  17:L 29:L 26:D 28:L 18:L 23:L
    31 Kildisas, Victor E 1997 1920 .5    27:D 19:-  0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:

  6. #36
    CC International Master Kerry Stead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    1,983
    Final round pairings:

    Code:
     1 Lacey, David    1876 1597 [5.5]     :     Dale, Ari          2020 1999 [6.5]
     2 Gorka, Carl     2149 2151 [5.5]     :     Penrose, Justin    2040 2017 [5.5]
     3 Pyke, Malcolm L 2138 2142 [5.5]     :     Hain, Anthony      1835 1615 [5.5]
     4 Chmiel, Rad     1847 1766 [5]       :     Michaille, Laurent 2000 2000 [5]  
     5 Beaumont, David 2050 2014 [4.5]     :     Kovacevic, Paul    1860 1799 [4.5]
     6 Fry, Peter      1859 1783 [4.5]     :     Voon, Richard      1906 1852 [4.5]
     7 Puccini, Jack   1752 1653 [4]       :     Reid, Bill         1852 1649 [4.5]
     8 Anton, Sarah    1802 1704 [4]       :     Lycett, Garry      1932 1843 [4]  
     9 Beckman, John   1692 1544 [4]       :     Shanks, Jack       1723 1728 [4]  
    10 Papadinis, Jim  1885 1785 [3.5]     :     Dowling, John      2051 1988 [3.5]
    11 Harris, Anthony 1495 1495 [3]       :     Martin, James      1815 1643 [3.5]
    12 McCart, Roger   1700 1563 [2.5]     :     Dale, Finley       1623 1336 [3]  
    13 Kolak, Tanya    1419 1250 [2]       :     Wyss, Felix        1858 1715 [3]  
    14 Bekker, Gary D  1823 1654 [3]       :     Kaplan, Alex       1681 1600 [2]  
    15 McCart, Richard 1808 1681 [3]       :     Louis, Andrew      1289 1289 [.5]

  7. #37
    CC Grandmaster Elliott Renzies's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Melbourne - Australia
    Posts
    11,240
    Quote Originally Posted by Kerry Stead
    Looking rather crowded at the top of the tournament ...
    Yes, but Ari has the top floor all by himself! Plus he's the only undefeated player in this tournament! OK I know it's too early to start claiming things, but...

    GO ARI!!!
    which dad is your mum?

    Zero trollerance!


    ACF 3118316
    FIDE 3201457

  8. #38
    CC International Master Carl Gorka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    1,669
    You could very well be right Elliott, and Ari deserves the victory in this tournament where he has played consistently the best and most challenging chess.

    I've never been so broke that I couldn't leave town

    I'm trying out a new blog site...
    http://gorkachc.blogspot.com/

    Victorian Team Championships

  9. #39
    CC International Master Kerry Stead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    1,983
    Round 9 results:

    Code:
     1 Lacey, David    1876 1597 [5.5]    ½:½    Dale, Ari          2020 1999 [6.5]
     2 Gorka, Carl     2149 2151 [5.5]    0:1    Penrose, Justin    2040 2017 [5.5]
     3 Pyke, Malcolm L 2138 2142 [5.5]    0:1    Hain, Anthony      1835 1615 [5.5]
     4 Chmiel, Rad     1847 1766 [5]      ½:½    Michaille, Laurent 2000 2000 [5]  
     5 Beaumont, David 2050 2014 [4.5]    1:0    Kovacevic, Paul    1860 1799 [4.5]
     6 Fry, Peter      1859 1783 [4.5]    1:0    Voon, Richard      1906 1852 [4.5]
     7 Puccini, Jack   1752 1653 [4]      1:0    Reid, Bill         1852 1649 [4.5]
     8 Anton, Sarah    1802 1704 [4]      0:1    Lycett, Garry      1932 1843 [4]  
     9 Beckman, John   1692 1544 [4]      +:-    Shanks, Jack       1723 1728 [4]  
    10 Papadinis, Jim  1885 1785 [3.5]    ½:½    Dowling, John      2051 1988 [3.5]
    11 Harris, Anthony 1495 1495 [3]      0:1    Martin, James      1815 1643 [3.5]
    12 McCart, Roger   1700 1563 [2.5]    0:1    Dale, Finley       1623 1336 [3]  
    13 Kolak, Tanya    1419 1250 [2]      0:1    Wyss, Felix        1858 1715 [3]  
    14 Bekker, Gary D  1823 1654 [3]      ½:½    Kaplan, Alex       1681 1600 [2]  
    15 McCart, Richard 1808 1681 [3]      1:0    Louis, Andrew      1289 1289 [.5]
    Final Crosstable:

    Code:
    1  Dale, Ari          2020 1999 7     16:W 29:W 19:W  7:D  6:W  0:D  2:W  8:D  4:D
    2  Penrose, Justin    2040 2017 6.5    3:W  4:W  5:L  8:W 15:W  9:W  1:L  6:D  7:W
    3  Hain, Anthony      1835 1615 6.5    2:L 26:L 28:W 29:W 10:D 17:W 14:W  5:W  8:W
    4  Lacey, David       1876 1597 6     26:W  2:L 29:W 14:W  9:L 19:W  5:D 11:W  1:D
    5  Beaumont, David    2050 2014 5.5    9:W 11:W  2:W  6:L  7:W  8:L  4:D  3:L 15:W
    6  Michaille, Laurent 2000 2000 5.5   21:W  8:D 20:W  5:W  1:L  7:L 10:W  2:D  9:D
    7  Gorka, Carl        2149 2151 5.5   15:W 14:W 18:W  1:D  5:L  6:W  8:D  9:D  2:L
    8  Pyke, Malcolm L    2138 2142 5.5   10:W  6:D 27:W  2:L 19:W  5:W  7:D  1:D  3:L
    9  Chmiel, Rad        1847 1766 5.5    5:L 13:W 21:W 18:W  4:W  2:L 15:D  7:D  6:D
    10 Fry, Peter         1859 1783 5.5    8:L 21:L 22:W 13:W  3:D 27:W  6:L 16:W 14:W
    11 Lycett, Garry      1932 1843 5     13:W  5:L 25:D 15:L 20:D 26:W 21:W  4:L 22:W
    12 Puccini, Jack      1752 1653 5      0:   0:W 14:L 24:W 18:L 13:L 26:W 23:W 17:W
    13 Beckman, John      1692 1544 5     11:L  9:L 30:W 10:L 29:W 12:W 25:W 14:L 20:+
    14 Voon, Richard      1906 1852 4.5   28:W  7:L 12:W  4:L 27:W  0:D  3:L 13:W 10:L
    15 Kovacevic, Paul    1860 1799 4.5    7:L 28:W 26:W 11:W  2:L 18:W  9:D  0:L  5:L
    16 Martin, James      1815 1643 4.5    1:L 24:D 23:L 22:D 28:W 20:D 19:W 10:L 26:W
    17 Reid, Bill         1852 1649 4.5   22:D 20:L 24:D 23:W 21:D  3:L 27:W 18:W 12:L
    18 Papadinis, Jim     1885 1785 4     24:W 31:+  7:L  9:L 12:W 15:L 20:D 17:L 19:D
    19 Dowling, John      2051 1988 4     23:D 22:W  1:L 20:W  8:L  4:L 16:L 27:W 18:D
    20 Shanks, Jack       1723 1728 4      0:D 17:W  6:L 19:L 11:D 16:D 18:D 21:W 13:-
    21 McCart, Richard    1808 1681 4      6:L 10:W  9:L 26:W 17:D 25:D 11:L 20:L 30:W
    22 Anton, Sarah       1802 1704 4     17:D 19:L 10:L 16:D 26:L 28:W 30:W 24:W 11:L
    23 Wyss, Felix        1858 1715 4     19:D 27:L 16:W 17:L 25:L 24:D 28:W 12:L 29:W
    24 Dale, Finley       1623 1336 4     18:L 16:D 17:D 12:L 30:D 23:D 29:W 22:L 27:W
    25 Bekker, Gary D     1823 1654 3.5    0:D  0:D 11:D 27:L 23:W 21:D 13:L  0:L 28:D
    26 Harris, Anthony    1495 1495 3      4:L  3:W 15:L 21:L 22:W 11:L 12:L 30:W 16:L
    27 McCart, Roger      1700 1563 2.5   31:D 23:W  8:L 25:W 14:L 10:L 17:L 19:L 24:L
    28 Kaplan, Alex       1681 1600 2.5   14:L 15:L  3:L 30:W 16:L 22:L 23:L 29:W 25:D
    29 Kolak, Tanya       1419 1250 2      0:W  1:L  4:L  3:L 13:L 30:W 24:L 28:L 23:L
    30 Louis, Andrew      1289 1289 .5     0:   0:  13:L 28:L 24:D 29:L 22:L 26:L 21:L
    31 Kildisas, Victor E 1997 1920 .5    27:D 18:-  0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:
    Prizes:

    1st ($300) Ari Dale 7/9
    =2nd ($175) Justin Penrose 6.5/9
    =2nd ($175) Anthony Hain 6.5/9

    Rating group prize
    1st ($100) Rad Chmiel 5.5/9
    =2nd ($35) Jack Puccini 5/9
    =2nd ($35) John Beckman 5/9

  10. #40
    CC International Master Carl Gorka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    1,669
    Congrats to all the prize winners, especially Ari who is making a habit of winning tournaments
    I've never been so broke that I couldn't leave town

    I'm trying out a new blog site...
    http://gorkachc.blogspot.com/

    Victorian Team Championships

  11. #41
    CC Candidate Master morebeer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    271
    Your round by round summaries are always an enjoyable and informative read Carl….they will be missed during your brief hiatus.
    "Chess is as elaborate a waste of human intelligence as you can find outside an advertising agency" - Raymond Chandler

  12. #42
    CC Grandmaster Elliott Renzies's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Melbourne - Australia
    Posts
    11,240
    Quote Originally Posted by morebeer
    Your round by round summaries are always an enjoyable and informative read Carl….they will be missed during your brief hiatus.
    I agree 100% with the above!

    Carl, apart from being a top chess player is also a tireless, dedicated and energetic chess worker, an enjoyable writer, popular amongst young and old and a fine example of what an excellent friendly and inspiring exponent of the game should be.

    His decision to take a break is understandable! I know at least two players (one of them one of our best ever) who have decided that too much tournament chess (and in particular multiround weekenders) are tiresome and exhausting.

    I hope that Carl with his excellent physique and inbuilt optimism and enthusiasm does not belong in this category and after a so much needed break will return to competitive chess in full force!
    which dad is your mum?

    Zero trollerance!


    ACF 3118316
    FIDE 3201457

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. City Of Melbourne Open 2011
    By Grant Szuveges in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 125
    Last Post: 01-02-2012, 10:14 AM
  2. MCC City of Melbourne Open 2010
    By Bereaved in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 56
    Last Post: 20-07-2010, 09:08 AM
  3. City of Melbourne Open 2009
    By Bereaved in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 76
    Last Post: 20-08-2009, 12:36 AM
  4. MCC City of Melbourne Open 2006
    By NRMASIFD&GKFKBBK in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 80
    Last Post: 04-07-2006, 06:14 PM
  5. NSW OPEN Championship
    By brett in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 110
    Last Post: 13-06-2006, 02:08 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •