Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 34
  1. #16
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,215
    Quote Originally Posted by Little Jimmy
    woooooaaaah hang on, you wont even beat the sea eagles, let alone the storm
    hahaha actually you probably will beat manly but the storm are a class above!
    Neither Bris nor melb are in the GF! Go NZ Warriors!

    Hop the REO is great event. Field looks good.
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly playing at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Club Liaison Officer for NSWCA. See www.nswca.org.au for the latest NSWCA news.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

  2. #17
    Illuminati Bill Gletsos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    16,198
    Crosstable after Round 3.
    Code:
    No Name                  Feder Loc  Total  1    2    3  
    
    1  Canfell, Gregory J    NSW   2341 3     25:W 23:W 16:W
    2  Xie, George           NSW   2460 3     47:W 21:W 26:W
    3  Brown, Andrew         ACT   2201 3     48:W 24:W 20:W
    4  Liu, Yi (1997)        QLD   2114 3     51:W 28:W 15:W
    5  Guo, Emma             ACT   2027 3     57:W 33:W 14:W
    6  Ikeda, Junta          ACT   2372 3     75:W 22:W 13:W
    7  Papantoniou, John     NSW   2156 3     56:W 54:W 30:W
    8  Illingworth, Max      NSW   2442 2.5   29:W 27:W 10:D
    9  Mandla, Blair         NSW   2151 2.5   38:W 18:D 34:W
    10 Hu, Jason             NSW   2115 2.5   70:W 32:W  8:D
    11 Dekic, Biljana        NSW   2048 2.5   58:W 36:W 12:D
    12 Bjelobrk, Igor        NSW   2280 2.5   50:W 49:W 11:D
    13 Smirnov, Anton        NSW   2104 2     41:W 43:W  6:L
    14 Ayvazyan, Armen       NSW   2227 2     44:W 35:W  5:L
    15 Solomon, Stephen J    QLD   2420 2     55:W 31:W  4:L
    16 Grigg, Sam            QLD   2061 2     60:W 39:W  1:L
    17 Yermolenko, Taras     NSW        2     37:W 19:D 18:D
    18 Gu, Sean              NSW   1866 2     77:W  9:D 17:D
    19 Zirdum, Ivan          NSW   1983 2     73:W 17:D  0:D
    20 Broekhuyse, Paul      NSW   1985 2     61:W 46:W  3:L
    21 Stead, Kerry          VIC   1969 2     66:W  2:L 50:W
    22 Webster, David        NSW   1969 2     59:W  6:L 55:W
    23 Mallari, Donato       NSW   1910 2     63:W  1:L 56:W
    24 Champion, Patrick     NSW   1907 2     68:W  3:L 46:W
    25 Setiabudi, Megan      ACT   1636 2      1:L 63:W 49:W
    26 McClymont, Brodie     QLD   2118 2     72:W 45:W  2:L
    27 Ng, Clive             NSW   1977 2     62:W  8:L 47:W
    28 Ali, Mosaddeque       ACT   1792 2     76:W  4:L 58:W
    29 Myers, Stephen P      NSW   1651 2      8:L 62:W 53:W
    30 Bishop, Joshua        ACT   1693 2     84:W 53:W  7:L
    31 Setiabudi, Allen      ACT   1949 2     67:W 15:L 48:W
    32 Bemrose, Colin J      NSW   1811 2     74:W 10:L 60:W
    33 Watson, Robert A      NSW   1699 2     82:W  5:L 59:W
    34 Wan, Dennis           NSW   1696 2     83:W 52:W  9:L
    35 Kordahi, Nicholas     NSW   1902 2     71:W 14:L 51:W
    36 Chibnall, Alana       ACT   1735 2     81:W 11:L 65:W
    37 Coburn, Andrew B      NSW   1684 2     17:L 73:W 52:W
    38 Tan, Philip           NSW   1534 2      9:L 77:W 54:W
    39 Bennett, Matthew      ACT   1758 2     80:W 16:L 64:W
    40 Chen, Pengyu          NSW   2156 2     46:L 61:W 57:W
    41 Beare, Nick           ACT   1519 2     13:L 78:W 45:W
    42 Shaw, Ralph           NSW   1262 2     45:L 72:W 71:W
    43 Gerges, Fady          NSW   1790 2     78:W 13:L 79:W
    44 O'Rourke, Ryan (1996) NSW   1598 1.5   14:L 71:D 74:W
    45 Brown, Nicholas       NSW   1817 1     42:W 26:L 41:L
    46 Mason, Stuart         ACT   1549 1     40:W 20:L 24:L
    47 Zulkifli, Mat-Arif    NSW   1680 1      2:L 66:W 27:L
    48 Buza, Muhamed         NSW   1569 1      3:L 68:W 31:L
    49 Dale, Ari             VIC   1922 1     69:W 12:L 25:L
    50 Kethro, Michael       ACT   1618 1     12:L 69:W 21:L
    51 Vuglar, Shanon        ACT   1521 1      4:L 76:W 35:L
    52 Huynh, Arthur         NSW   2020 1     64:W 34:L 37:L
    53 Piplica, Igor         NSW   2000 1     65:W 30:L 29:L
    54 Rewais, Sarwat        NSW   1895 1     79:W  7:L 38:L
    55 Baterowicz, Mark      NSW   1641 1     15:L 67:W 22:L
    56 Grbin, Tereza         NSW   1538 1      7:L 79:W 23:L
    57 Adams, Doug G         NSW   1488 1      5:L 82:W 40:L
    58 Ingham, Glenn         ACT   1499 1     11:L 81:W 28:L
    59 Edwards, Greig        NSW   1375 1     22:L 75:W 33:L
    60 Beahan, Patrick       NSW   1500 1     16:L 80:W 32:L
    61 Tracey, Michael J     NSW   1418 1     20:L 40:L 77:W
    62 Weltner, Michael      NSW   1396 1     27:L 29:L 78:W
    63 Wilkie, Mary E        NSW   1305 1     23:L 25:L 84:W
    64 Greenwood, Norman     NSW   1468 1     52:L 83:W 39:L
    65 Clark, Neil           NSW   1420 1     53:L 84:W 36:L
    66 Guo, Jamie-Lee        ACT   1395 1     21:L 47:L 80:W
    67 Willathgamuwa, Rowan  NSW   1369 1     31:L 55:L 82:W
    68 Willathgamuwa, Kevin  NSW   1305 1     24:L 48:L 83:W
    69 Christian, Kashish    NSW   1363 1     49:L 50:L 81:W
    70 Losh, Gary            NSW   1521 1     10:L 74:D 75:D
    71 O'Rourke, Kevin       NSW   1292 .5    35:L 44:D 42:L
    72 Salim, Ken Timur      OS    1524 .5    26:L 42:L  0:D
    73 Case, Ivan            NSW   1410 .5    19:L 37:L 76:D
    74 Dale, Finley          VIC   1204 .5    32:L 70:D 44:L
    75 Hassani, Arif         NSW   1638 .5     6:L 59:L 70:D
    76 Childs, Stephen       NSW   1195 .5    28:L 51:L 73:D
    77 Patterson, Mark       ACT   1266 0     18:L 38:L 61:L
    78 Franca, Edis          NSW   1142 0     43:L 41:L 62:L
    79 Farrell, Keith R      NSW   1281 0     54:L 56:L 43:L
    80 Duffy, Leslie W       NSW   1021 0     39:L 60:L 66:L
    81 Aylwin, Helen         NSW   1011 0     36:L 58:L 69:L
    82 O'Rourke, Caitlin     NSW   763  0     33:L 57:L 67:L
    83 Xu, Henry (2001)      NSW   540  0     34:L 64:L 68:L
    84 Gergis, Steven        NSW        0     30:L 65:L 63:L
    The Force can have a strong influence on the weak-minded.

  3. #18
    Illuminati Bill Gletsos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    16,198
    Round 4 provisional pairings.
    Code:
    No Name                 Feder Loc  Total  Result   Name                Feder Loc  Total
    
     1 George Xie           NSW   2460 [3]       :     Andrew Brown        ACT   2201 [3]  
     2 John Papantoniou     NSW   2156 [3]       :     Junta Ikeda         ACT   2372 [3]  
     3 Gregory J Canfell    NSW   2341 [3]       :     Yi (1997) Liu       QLD   2114 [3]  
     4 Jason Hu             NSW   2115 [2.5]     :     Emma Guo            ACT   2027 [3]  
     5 Biljana Dekic        NSW   2048 [2.5]     :     Max Illingworth     NSW   2442 [2.5]
     6 Blair Mandla         NSW   2151 [2.5]     :     Igor Bjelobrk       NSW   2280 [2.5]
     7 Stephen J Solomon    QLD   2420 [2]       :     Sean Gu             NSW   1866 [2]  
     8 Armen Ayvazyan       NSW   2227 [2]       :     Colin J Bemrose     NSW   1811 [2]  
     9 Pengyu Chen          NSW   2156 [2]       :     Fady Gerges         NSW   1790 [2]  
    10 Mosaddeque Ali       ACT   1792 [2]       :     Brodie McClymont    QLD   2118 [2]  
    11 Anton Smirnov        NSW   2104 [2]       :     Alana Chibnall      ACT   1735 [2]  
    12 Robert A Watson      NSW   1699 [2]       :     Sam Grigg           QLD   2061 [2]  
    13 Paul Broekhuyse      NSW   1985 [2]       :     Dennis Wan          NSW   1696 [2]  
    14 Ivan Zirdum          NSW   1983 [2]       :     Andrew B Coburn     NSW   1684 [2]  
    15 Clive Ng             NSW   1977 [2]       :     Megan Setiabudi     ACT   1636 [2]  
    16 Matthew Bennett      ACT   1758 [2]       :     Kerry Stead         VIC   1969 [2]  
    17 David Webster        NSW   1969 [2]       :     Philip Tan          NSW   1534 [2]  
    18 Joshua Bishop        ACT   1693 [2]       :     Allen Setiabudi     ACT   1949 [2]  
    19 Stephen P Myers      NSW   1651 [2]       :     Donato Mallari      NSW   1910 [2]  
    20 Patrick Champion     NSW   1907 [2]       :     Ralph Shaw          NSW   1262 [2]  
    21 Taras Yermolenko     NSW        [2]       :     Nicholas Kordahi    NSW   1902 [2]  
    22 Ryan (1996) O'Rourke NSW   1598 [1.5]     :     Nick Beare          ACT   1519 [2]  
    23 Arthur Huynh         NSW   2020 [1]       :     Glenn Ingham        ACT   1499 [1]  
    24 Patrick Beahan       NSW   1500 [1]       :     Igor Piplica        NSW   2000 [1]  
    25 Ari Dale             VIC   1922 [1]       :     Doug G Adams        NSW   1488 [1]  
    26 Sarwat Rewais        NSW   1895 [1]       :     Norman Greenwood    NSW   1468 [1]  
    27 Nicholas Brown       NSW   1817 [1]       :     Michael J Tracey    NSW   1418 [1]  
    28 Neil Clark           NSW   1420 [1]       :     Mat-Arif Zulkifli   NSW   1680 [1]  
    29 Jamie-Lee Guo        ACT   1395 [1]       :     Mark Baterowicz     NSW   1641 [1]  
    30 Michael Kethro       ACT   1618 [1]       :     Michael Weltner     NSW   1396 [1]  
    31 Muhamed Buza         NSW   1569 [1]       :     Greig Edwards       NSW   1375 [1]  
    32 Rowan Willathgamuwa  NSW   1369 [1]       :     Stuart Mason        ACT   1549 [1]  
    33 Tereza Grbin         NSW   1538 [1]       :     Kashish Christian   NSW   1363 [1]  
    34 Mary E Wilkie        NSW   1305 [1]       :     Gary Losh           NSW   1521 [1]  
    35 Shanon Vuglar        ACT   1521 [1]       :     Kevin Willathgamuwa NSW   1305 [1]  
    36 Arif Hassani         NSW   1638 [.5]      :     Stephen Childs      NSW   1195 [.5] 
    37 Kevin O'Rourke       NSW   1292 [.5]      :     Ken Timur Salim     OS    1524 [.5] 
    38 Ivan Case            NSW   1410 [.5]      :     Finley Dale         VIC   1204 [.5] 
    39 Keith R Farrell      NSW   1281 [0]       :     Helen Aylwin        NSW   1011 [0]  
    40 Mark Patterson       ACT   1266 [0]       :     Caitlin O'Rourke    NSW   763  [0]  
    41 Edis Franca          NSW   1142 [0]       :     Steven Gergis       NSW        [0]  
    42 Henry (2001) Xu      NSW   540  [0]       :     Leslie W Duffy      NSW   1021 [0]
    The Force can have a strong influence on the weak-minded.

  4. #19
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    130
    Go on ya Yi big victory to finally get your coach. Should have had him a few times now, keep it up.

  5. #20
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    1,916
    Good victory would be when Yi beats Solo rather than Solo suicides. More specifically, Solo forgot about his clock and lost on time in a dead drawn position.

  6. #21
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    a basement on the hill
    Posts
    156
    Dead drawn sounds like a good performance also.
    kiai

  7. #22
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    174
    Quote Originally Posted by Adamski
    Neither Bris nor melb are in the GF! Go NZ Warriors!

    Hop the REO is great event. Field looks good.
    I dont know why you didn't follow our local team MANLY!!!! Anyway thats all over we need the chess updates to see how the Queenslanders are going.Thanks MR Glestos.

  8. #23
    CC Candidate Master The Bennett's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Canberra, ACT
    Posts
    128
    Hey guys,

    Is there anywhere I could find the draw for rd 6?

    Cheers,
    MB
    "When you are winning, you must be cheap,"- Josh Bishop

  9. #24
    Illuminati Bill Gletsos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    16,198
    Quote Originally Posted by The Bennett
    Hey guys,

    Is there anywhere I could find the draw for rd 6?

    Cheers,
    MB
    Yes, here.
    I only received it around 20 minutes ago.
    The Force can have a strong influence on the weak-minded.

  10. #25
    Illuminati Bill Gletsos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    16,198
    Crosstable after round 5.
    Code:
    No Name                  Feder Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5  
    
    1  Ikeda, Junta          ACT   2372 5     67:W 17:W 23:W 11:W  4:W
    2  Illingworth, Max      NSW   2442 4.5   46:W 26:W 15:D 42:W  5:W
    3  Bjelobrk, Igor        NSW   2280 4.5   43:W 37:W 42:D 21:W 16:W
    4  Xie, George           NSW   2460 4     52:W 10:W  6:W 14:W  1:L
    5  Liu, Yi (1997)        QLD   2114 4     59:W 29:W  8:W  7:W  2:L
    6  McClymont, Brodie     QLD   2118 4     45:W 39:W  4:L 29:W 24:W
    7  Canfell, Gregory J    NSW   2341 4     47:W 28:W 19:W  5:L 26:W
    8  Solomon, Stephen J    QLD   2420 4     53:W 27:W  5:L 22:W 25:W
    9  Bishop, Joshua        ACT   1693 4     60:W 36:W 11:L 27:W 19:W
    10 Stead, Kerry          VIC   1969 4     77:W  4:L 43:W 32:W 20:W
    11 Papantoniou, John     NSW   2156 4     74:W 76:W  9:W  1:L 28:W
    12 Yermolenko, Taras     NSW        4     48:W 25:D 22:D 44:W 42:W
    13 Broekhuyse, Paul      NSW   1985 4     71:W 49:W 14:L 30:W 31:W
    14 Brown, Andrew         ACT   2201 3.5   55:W 24:W 13:W  4:L 17:D
    15 Hu, Jason             NSW   2115 3.5   65:W 34:W  2:D 16:D 18:D
    16 Guo, Emma             ACT   2027 3.5   72:W 33:W 20:W 15:D  3:L
    17 Webster, David        NSW   1969 3.5   54:W  1:L 53:W 56:W 14:D
    18 Gerges, Fady          NSW   1790 3.5   84:W 23:L 81:W 41:W 15:D
    19 Grigg, Sam            QLD   2061 3     66:W 32:W  7:L 33:W  9:L
    20 Ayvazyan, Armen       NSW   2227 3     35:W 44:W 16:L 34:W 10:L
    21 Mandla, Blair         NSW   2151 3     56:W 22:D 30:W  3:L 35:D
    22 Gu, Sean              NSW   1866 3     79:W 21:D 12:D  8:L 56:W
    23 Smirnov, Anton        NSW   2104 3     50:W 18:W  1:L 31:L 52:W
    24 Champion, Patrick     NSW   1907 3     40:W 14:L 49:W 51:W  6:L
    25 Zirdum, Ivan          NSW   1983 3     68:W 12:D  0:D 48:W  8:L
    26 Ng, Clive             NSW   1977 3     64:W  2:L 52:W 47:W  7:L
    27 Setiabudi, Allen      ACT   1949 3     70:W  8:L 55:W  9:L 46:W
    28 Mallari, Donato       NSW   1910 3     57:W  7:L 74:W 46:W 11:L
    29 Ali, Mosaddeque       ACT   1792 3     78:W  5:L 62:W  6:L 54:W
    30 Wan, Dennis           NSW   1696 3     73:W 38:W 21:L 13:L 57:W
    31 Chibnall, Alana       ACT   1735 3     83:W 42:L 61:W 23:W 13:L
    32 Bennett, Matthew      ACT   1758 3     80:W 19:L 58:W 10:L 63:W
    33 Watson, Robert A      NSW   1699 3     82:W 16:L 54:W 19:L 51:W
    34 Bemrose, Colin J      NSW   1811 3     69:W 15:L 66:W 20:L 50:W
    35 O'Rourke, Ryan (1996) NSW   1598 3     20:L 75:D 69:W 50:W 21:D
    36 Piplica, Igor         NSW   2000 3     61:W  9:L 46:L 66:W 47:W
    37 Dale, Ari             VIC   1922 3     63:W  3:L 47:L 72:W 49:W
    38 Huynh, Arthur         NSW   2020 3     58:W 30:L 48:L 62:W 53:W
    39 Brown, Nicholas       NSW   1817 3     51:W  6:L 50:L 71:W 58:W
    40 Willathgamuwa, Kevin  NSW   1305 3     24:L 55:L 73:W 59:W 68:W
    41 Chen, Pengyu          NSW   2156 3     49:L 71:W 72:W 18:L 48:W
    42 Dekic, Biljana        NSW   2048 2.5   62:W 31:W  3:D  2:L 12:L
    43 Kethro, Michael       ACT   1618 2.5    3:L 63:W 10:L 64:W 44:D
    44 Kordahi, Nicholas     NSW   1902 2.5   75:W 20:L 59:W 12:L 43:D
    45 Salim, Ken Timur      OS    1524 2.5    6:L 51:L  0:D 75:W 67:W
    46 Myers, Stephen P      NSW   1651 2      2:L 64:W 36:W 28:L 27:L
    47 Setiabudi, Megan      ACT   1636 2      7:L 57:W 37:W 26:L 36:L
    48 Coburn, Andrew B      NSW   1684 2     12:L 68:W 38:W 25:L 41:L
    49 Mason, Stuart         ACT   1549 2     41:W 13:L 24:L 70:W 37:L
    50 Beare, Nick           ACT   1519 2     23:L 84:W 39:W 35:L 34:L
    51 Shaw, Ralph           NSW   1262 2     39:L 45:W 75:W 24:L 33:L
    52 Zulkifli, Mat-Arif    NSW   1680 2      4:L 77:W 26:L 61:W 23:L
    53 Baterowicz, Mark      NSW   1641 2      8:L 70:W 17:L 77:W 38:L
    54 Edwards, Greig        NSW   1375 2     17:L 67:W 33:L 55:W 29:L
    55 Buza, Muhamed         NSW   1569 2     14:L 40:W 27:L 54:L 71:W
    56 Tan, Philip           NSW   1534 2     21:L 79:W 76:W 17:L 22:L
    57 Wilkie, Mary E        NSW   1305 2     28:L 47:L 60:W 65:W 30:L
    58 Greenwood, Norman     NSW   1468 2     38:L 73:W 32:L 76:W 39:L
    59 Vuglar, Shanon        ACT   1521 2      5:L 78:W 44:L 40:L 80:W
    60 Gergis, Steven        NSW        2      9:L 61:L 57:L  0:W 72:W
    61 Clark, Neil           NSW   1420 2     36:L 60:W 31:L 52:L 76:W
    62 Ingham, Glenn         ACT   1499 2     42:L 83:W 29:L 38:L 81:W
    63 Christian, Kashish    NSW   1363 2     37:L 43:L 83:W 74:W 32:L
    64 Weltner, Michael      NSW   1396 2     26:L 46:L 84:W 43:L 74:W
    65 Losh, Gary            NSW   1521 2     15:L 69:D 67:D 57:L 77:W
    66 Beahan, Patrick       NSW   1500 1.5   19:L 80:W 34:L 36:L 70:D
    67 Hassani, Arif         NSW   1638 1.5    1:L 54:L 65:D 78:W 45:L
    68 Case, Ivan            NSW   1410 1.5   25:L 48:L 78:D 69:W 40:L
    69 Dale, Finley          VIC   1204 1.5   34:L 65:D 35:L 68:L 79:W
    70 Willathgamuwa, Rowan  NSW   1369 1.5   27:L 53:L 82:W 49:L 66:D
    71 Tracey, Michael J     NSW   1418 1     13:L 41:L 79:W 39:L 55:L
    72 Adams, Doug G         NSW   1488 1     16:L 82:W 41:L 37:L 60:L
    73 Xu, Henry (2001)      NSW   540  1     30:L 58:L 40:L 79:L  0:W
    74 Grbin, Tereza         NSW   1538 1     11:L 81:W 28:L 63:L 64:L
    75 O'Rourke, Kevin       NSW   1292 1     44:L 35:D 51:L 45:L 78:D
    76 Rewais, Sarwat        NSW   1895 1     81:W 11:L 56:L 58:L 61:L
    77 Guo, Jamie-Lee        ACT   1395 1     10:L 52:L 80:W 53:L 65:L
    78 Childs, Stephen       NSW   1195 1     29:L 59:L 68:D 67:L 75:D
    79 Patterson, Mark       ACT   1266 1     22:L 56:L 71:L 73:W 69:L
    80 Duffy, Leslie W       NSW   1021 1     32:L 66:L 77:L 83:W 59:L
    81 Farrell, Keith R      NSW   1281 1     76:L 74:L 18:L 82:W 62:L
    82 O'Rourke, Caitlin     NSW   763  1     33:L 72:L 70:L 81:L 83:W
    83 Aylwin, Helen         NSW   1011 0     31:L 62:L 63:L 80:L 82:L
    84 Franca, Edis          NSW   1142 0     18:L 50:L 64:L  0:   0:
    The Force can have a strong influence on the weak-minded.

  11. #26
    Illuminati Bill Gletsos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    16,198
    Round 6 provisional pairings.
    Code:
    No Name                 Feder Loc  Total  Result   Name                Feder Loc  Total
    
     1 Max Illingworth      NSW   2442 [4.5]     :     Junta Ikeda         ACT   2372 [5]  
     2 George Xie           NSW   2460 [4]       :     Igor Bjelobrk       NSW   2280 [4.5]
     3 Paul Broekhuyse      NSW   1985 [4]       :     Stephen J Solomon   QLD   2420 [4]  
     4 Gregory J Canfell    NSW   2341 [4]       :     Brodie McClymont    QLD   2118 [4]  
     5 Taras Yermolenko     NSW        [4]       :     John Papantoniou    NSW   2156 [4]  
     6 Joshua Bishop        ACT   1693 [4]       :     Yi (1997) Liu       QLD   2114 [4]  
     7 Emma Guo             ACT   2027 [3.5]     :     Kerry Stead         VIC   1969 [4]  
     8 Jason Hu             NSW   2115 [3.5]     :     Andrew Brown        ACT   2201 [3.5]
     9 David Webster        NSW   1969 [3.5]     :     Fady Gerges         NSW   1790 [3.5]
    10 Armen Ayvazyan       NSW   2227 [3]       :     Donato Mallari      NSW   1910 [3]  
    11 Pengyu Chen          NSW   2156 [3]       :     Sean Gu             NSW   1866 [3]  
    12 Patrick Champion     NSW   1907 [3]       :     Blair Mandla        NSW   2151 [3]  
    13 Anton Smirnov        NSW   2104 [3]       :     Colin J Bemrose     NSW   1811 [3]  
    14 Nicholas Brown       NSW   1817 [3]       :     Sam Grigg           QLD   2061 [3]  
    15 Arthur Huynh         NSW   2020 [3]       :     Alana Chibnall      ACT   1735 [3]  
    16 Mosaddeque Ali       ACT   1792 [3]       :     Igor Piplica        NSW   2000 [3]  
    17 Ivan Zirdum          NSW   1983 [3]       :     Dennis Wan          NSW   1696 [3]  
    18 Matthew Bennett      ACT   1758 [3]       :     Clive Ng            NSW   1977 [3]  
    19 Robert A Watson      NSW   1699 [3]       :     Allen Setiabudi     ACT   1949 [3]  
    20 Ari Dale             VIC   1922 [3]       :     Kevin Willathgamuwa NSW   1305 [3]  
    21 Ryan (1996) O'Rourke NSW   1598 [3]       :     Nicholas Kordahi    NSW   1902 [2.5]
    22 Michael Kethro       ACT   1618 [2.5]     :     Biljana Dekic       NSW   2048 [2.5]
    23 Ken Timur Salim      OS    1524 [2.5]     :     Andrew B Coburn     NSW   1684 [2]  
    24 Nick Beare           ACT   1519 [2]       :     Mat-Arif Zulkifli   NSW   1680 [2]  
    25 Stephen P Myers      NSW   1651 [2]       :     Glenn Ingham        ACT   1499 [2]  
    26 Norman Greenwood     NSW   1468 [2]       :     Mark Baterowicz     NSW   1641 [2]  
    27 Megan Setiabudi      ACT   1636 [2]       :     Neil Clark          NSW   1420 [2]  
    28 Muhamed Buza         NSW   1569 [2]       :     Michael Weltner     NSW   1396 [2]  
    29 Mary E Wilkie        NSW   1305 [2]       :     Stuart Mason        ACT   1549 [2]  
    30 Philip Tan           NSW   1534 [2]       :     Greig Edwards       NSW   1375 [2]  
    31 Steven Gergis        NSW        [2]       :     Gary Losh           NSW   1521 [2]  
    32 Shanon Vuglar        ACT   1521 [2]       :     Kashish Christian   NSW   1363 [2]  
    33 Arif Hassani         NSW   1638 [1.5]     :     Ralph Shaw          NSW   1262 [2]  
    34 Patrick Beahan       NSW   1500 [1.5]     :     Finley Dale         VIC   1204 [1.5]
    35 Ivan Case            NSW   1410 [1.5]     :     Rowan Willathgamuwa NSW   1369 [1.5]
    36 Sarwat Rewais        NSW   1895 [1]       :     Mark Patterson      ACT   1266 [1]  
    37 Tereza Grbin         NSW   1538 [1]       :     Stephen Childs      NSW   1195 [1]  
    38 Keith R Farrell      NSW   1281 [1]       :     Doug G Adams        NSW   1488 [1]  
    39 Henry (2001) Xu      NSW   540  [1]       :     Michael J Tracey    NSW   1418 [1]  
    40 Jamie-Lee Guo        ACT   1395 [1]       :     Caitlin O'Rourke    NSW   763  [1]  
    41 Kevin O'Rourke       NSW   1292 [1]       :     Leslie W Duffy      NSW   1021 [1]  
    42 Helen Aylwin         NSW   1011 [0]      1:0    BYE
    The Force can have a strong influence on the weak-minded.

  12. #27
    Illuminati Bill Gletsos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    16,198
    Final crosstable.
    Code:
    No Name                  Feder Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  
    
    1  Illingworth, Max      NSW   2442 6.5   52:W 28:W 23:D 38:W  7:W  3:W  8:W
    2  Xie, George           NSW   2460 6     71:W 10:W  8:W  5:W  3:L  4:W  7:W
    3  Ikeda, Junta          ACT   2372 6     79:W 18:W 13:W 19:W  2:W  1:L 16:W
    4  Bjelobrk, Igor        NSW   2280 5.5   39:W 14:W 38:D 12:W 16:W  2:L 17:W
    5  Brown, Andrew         ACT   2201 5.5   53:W 24:W 17:W  2:L 18:D 23:W 20:W
    6  Solomon, Stephen J    QLD   2420 5.5   36:W 37:W  7:L 30:W 51:W 17:D 18:W
    7  Liu, Yi (1997)        QLD   2114 5     48:W 32:W  6:W  9:W  1:L 22:W  2:L
    8  McClymont, Brodie     QLD   2118 5     49:W 54:W  2:L 32:W 24:W  9:W  1:L
    9  Canfell, Gregory J    NSW   2341 5     50:W 40:W 26:W  7:L 28:W  8:L 19:W
    10 Stead, Kerry          VIC   1969 5     70:W  2:L 39:W 44:W 11:W 16:L 33:W
    11 Ayvazyan, Armen       NSW   2227 5     43:W 29:W 16:L 42:W 10:L 40:W 28:W
    12 Mandla, Blair         NSW   2151 5     62:W 30:D 25:W  4:L 43:D 24:W 22:W
    13 Smirnov, Anton        NSW   2104 5     55:W 21:W  3:L 35:L 71:W 42:W 25:W
    14 Dale, Ari             VIC   1922 5     57:W  4:L 50:L 80:W 31:W 45:W 26:W
    15 Piplica, Igor         NSW   2000 5     72:W 22:L 52:L 67:W 50:W 32:W 27:W
    16 Guo, Emma             ACT   2027 4.5   80:W 27:W 11:W 23:D  4:L 10:W  3:L
    17 Broekhuyse, Paul      NSW   1985 4.5   68:W 31:W  5:L 25:W 35:W  6:D  4:L
    18 Webster, David        NSW   1969 4.5   46:W  3:L 36:W 62:W  5:D 21:W  6:L
    19 Papantoniou, John     NSW   2156 4.5   75:W 60:W 22:W  3:L 40:W 20:D  9:L
    20 Yermolenko, Taras     NSW        4.5   41:W 51:D 30:D 29:W 38:W 19:D  5:L
    21 Gerges, Fady          NSW   1790 4.5   84:W 13:L 61:W 33:W 23:D 18:L 39:W
    22 Bishop, Joshua        ACT   1693 4     74:W 15:W 19:L 37:W 26:W  7:L 12:L
    23 Hu, Jason             NSW   2115 4     59:W 42:W  1:D 16:D 21:D  5:L 35:D
    24 Champion, Patrick     NSW   1907 4     45:W  5:L 31:W 47:W  8:L 12:L 59:W
    25 Wan, Dennis           NSW   1696 4     77:W 34:W 12:L 17:L 56:W 51:W 13:L
    26 Grigg, Sam            QLD   2061 4     67:W 44:W  9:L 27:W 22:L 54:W 14:L
    27 Watson, Robert A      NSW   1699 4     78:W 16:L 46:W 26:L 47:W 37:W 15:L
    28 Ng, Clive             NSW   1977 4     73:W  1:L 71:W 50:W  9:L 44:W 11:L
    29 Kordahi, Nicholas     NSW   1902 4     65:W 11:L 48:W 20:L 39:D 43:W 34:D
    30 Gu, Sean              NSW   1866 4     82:W 12:D 20:D  6:L 62:W 33:L 53:W
    31 Mason, Stuart         ACT   1549 4     33:W 17:L 24:L 64:W 14:L 56:W 54:W
    32 Ali, Mosaddeque       ACT   1792 4     76:W  7:L 63:W  8:L 46:W 15:L 55:W
    33 Chen, Pengyu          NSW   2156 4     31:L 68:W 80:W 21:L 41:W 30:W 10:L
    34 Huynh, Arthur         NSW   2020 4     58:W 25:L 41:L 63:W 36:W 35:D 29:D
    35 Chibnall, Alana       ACT   1735 4     83:W 38:L 72:W 13:W 17:L 34:D 23:D
    36 Baterowicz, Mark      NSW   1641 4      6:L 64:W 18:L 70:W 34:L 58:W 51:+
    37 Setiabudi, Allen      ACT   1949 4     64:W  6:L 53:W 22:L 52:W 27:L 50:W
    38 Dekic, Biljana        NSW   2048 3.5   63:W 35:W  4:D  1:L 20:L 39:L 64:W
    39 Kethro, Michael       ACT   1618 3.5    4:L 57:W 10:L 73:W 29:D 38:W 21:L
    40 Mallari, Donato       NSW   1910 3.5   56:W  9:L 75:W 52:W 19:L 11:L 43:D
    41 Coburn, Andrew B      NSW   1684 3.5   20:L 69:W 34:W 51:L 33:L 49:W 47:D
    42 Bemrose, Colin J      NSW   1811 3.5   66:W 23:L 67:W 11:L 55:W 13:L 48:D
    43 O'Rourke, Ryan (1996) NSW   1598 3.5   11:L 65:D 66:W 55:W 12:D 29:L 40:D
    44 Bennett, Matthew      ACT   1758 3.5   81:W 26:L 58:W 10:L 57:W 28:L 45:D
    45 Willathgamuwa, Kevin  NSW   1305 3.5   24:L 53:L 77:W 48:W 69:W 14:L 44:D
    46 Edwards, Greig        NSW   1375 3.5   18:L 79:W 27:L 53:W 32:L 62:W 52:D
    47 Shaw, Ralph           NSW   1262 3.5   54:L 49:W 65:W 24:L 27:L 79:W 41:D
    48 Vuglar, Shanon        ACT   1521 3.5    7:L 76:W 29:L 45:L 81:W 57:W 42:D
    49 Salim, Ken Timur      OS    1524 3.5    8:L 47:L  0:D 65:W 79:W 41:L 63:W
    50 Setiabudi, Megan      ACT   1636 3      9:L 56:W 14:W 28:L 15:L 72:W 37:L
    51 Zirdum, Ivan          NSW   1983 3     69:W 20:D  0:D 41:W  6:L 25:L 36:-
    52 Myers, Stephen P      NSW   1651 3      1:L 73:W 15:W 40:L 37:L 63:D 46:D
    53 Buza, Muhamed         NSW   1569 3      5:L 45:W 37:L 46:L 68:W 73:W 30:L
    54 Brown, Nicholas       NSW   1817 3     47:W  8:L 55:L 68:W 58:W 26:L 31:L
    55 Beare, Nick           ACT   1519 3     13:L 84:W 54:W 43:L 42:L 71:+ 32:L
    56 Wilkie, Mary E        NSW   1305 3     40:L 50:L 74:W 59:W 25:L 31:L 72:W
    57 Christian, Kashish    NSW   1363 3     14:L 39:L 83:W 75:W 44:L 48:L 71:W
    58 Greenwood, Norman     NSW   1468 3     34:L 77:W 44:L 60:W 54:L 36:L 76:W
    59 Losh, Gary            NSW   1521 3     23:L 66:D 79:D 56:L 70:W 74:W 24:L
    60 Rewais, Sarwat        NSW   1895 3     61:W 19:L 62:L 58:L 72:L 82:W 66:W
    61 Farrell, Keith R      NSW   1281 3     60:L 75:L 21:L 78:W 63:L 80:W 73:W
    62 Tan, Philip           NSW   1534 2.5   12:L 82:W 60:W 18:L 30:L 46:L 70:D
    63 Ingham, Glenn         ACT   1499 2.5   38:L 83:W 32:L 34:L 61:W 52:D 49:L
    64 Willathgamuwa, Rowan  NSW   1369 2.5   37:L 36:L 78:W 31:L 67:D 69:W 38:L
    65 O'Rourke, Kevin       NSW   1292 2.5   29:L 43:D 47:L 49:L 76:D 81:W 68:D
    66 Dale, Finley          VIC   1204 2.5   42:L 59:D 43:L 69:L 82:W 67:W 60:L
    67 Beahan, Patrick       NSW   1500 2.5   26:L 81:W 42:L 15:L 64:D 66:L 74:W
    68 Tracey, Michael J     NSW   1418 2.5   17:L 33:L 82:W 54:L 53:L 77:W 65:D
    69 Case, Ivan            NSW   1410 2.5   51:L 41:L 76:D 66:W 45:L 64:L 79:W
    70 Guo, Jamie-Lee        ACT   1395 2.5   10:L 71:L 81:W 36:L 59:L 78:W 62:D
    71 Zulkifli, Mat-Arif    NSW   1680 2      2:L 70:W 28:L 72:W 13:L 55:- 57:L
    72 Clark, Neil           NSW   1420 2     15:L 74:W 35:L 71:L 60:W 50:L 56:L
    73 Weltner, Michael      NSW   1396 2     28:L 52:L 84:W 39:L 75:W 53:L 61:L
    74 Gergis, Steven        NSW        2     22:L 72:L 56:L  0:W 80:W 59:L 67:L
    75 Grbin, Tereza         NSW   1538 2     19:L 61:W 40:L 57:L 73:L 76:L 81:W
    76 Childs, Stephen       NSW   1195 2     32:L 48:L 69:D 79:L 65:D 75:W 58:L
    77 Xu, Henry (2001)      NSW   540  2     25:L 58:L 45:L 82:L  0:W 68:L 80:W
    78 O'Rourke, Caitlin     NSW   763  2     27:L 80:L 64:L 61:L 83:W 70:L 82:W
    79 Hassani, Arif         NSW   1638 1.5    3:L 46:L 59:D 76:W 49:L 47:L 69:L
    80 Adams, Doug G         NSW   1488 1     16:L 78:W 33:L 14:L 74:L 61:L 77:L
    81 Duffy, Leslie W       NSW   1021 1     44:L 67:L 70:L 83:W 48:L 65:L 75:L
    82 Patterson, Mark       ACT   1266 1     30:L 62:L 68:L 77:W 66:L 60:L 78:L
    83 Aylwin, Helen         NSW   1011 1     35:L 63:L 57:L 81:L 78:L  0:W  0: 
    84 Franca, Edis          NSW   1142 0     21:L 55:L 73:L  0:   0:   0:   0:
    The Force can have a strong influence on the weak-minded.

  13. #28
    CC Grandmaster Garvinator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    12,943
    Well done to Yi Liu and Brodie McClymont whose only dropped points were to the two players who finished first and second. They also had the best tie breaks of those on 5.

  14. #29
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    1,916
    Quote Originally Posted by Garvinator
    ...to the two players who finished first and second...
    You must be talking about boards 3 and 4 of the next Australian Olympic team.

  15. #30
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,215
    Congratulations to Max on another excellent performance. Also congrats to George and Junta. I agree with Vlad- both George and Max likely to be in the next Aus Olympiad team.

    I note that earlier on Alana beat Anton. Well done Alana!
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly playing at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Club Liaison Officer for NSWCA. See www.nswca.org.au for the latest NSWCA news.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Tournaments for September 2011 ACF Ratings
    By Bill Gletsos in forum Ratings Arena
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 31-08-2011, 02:16 PM
  2. Tournaments for June 2011 ACF Ratings
    By Bill Gletsos in forum Ratings Arena
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 31-05-2011, 11:12 PM
  3. Tournaments for March 2011 ACF Ratings
    By Bill Gletsos in forum Ratings Arena
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 28-02-2011, 11:39 PM
  4. NSW OPEN Championship
    By brett in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 110
    Last Post: 13-06-2006, 02:08 PM
  5. Ryde Eastwood Open
    By News Bot in forum Chess Australia
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-09-2004, 12:02 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •