Page 8 of 10 FirstFirst ... 678910 LastLast
Results 106 to 120 of 144
  1. #106
    CC FIDE Master Lekko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    785
    bobby vs penrose
    [Today 11:14 PM] Firegoat7: "Please be civil to young Lekkas, otherwise I am going to have to make Voodoo"
    [Today 11:16 PM] Firegoat7: furthermore u can add " I as got the dolls and I noes how ta use em"

  2. #107
    CC International Master Kerry Stead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    1,983
    Results from day 4 (yes, it feels like a test match!):

    Round 6 Results:

    Code:
    No Name               Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name                 Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Illingworth, Max   2357 2442 [4]      0:1    Xie, George          2440 2460 [4.5]
     2 Brown, Andrew      2216 2201 [4]      1:0    Morris, James        2327 2309 [4]  
     3 Loh, Zachary       1769 1766 [3.5]    :    Penrose, Justin      2034 1929 [3.5]
     4 Solomon, Stephen J 2384 2420 [3]      1:0    Selnes, Hamish       1892 1784 [3]  
     5 Chibnall, Alana    1844 1735 [3]      0:1    Rujevic, Mirko       2308 2293 [3]  
     6 Fan, Enoch         1780 1605 [3]      0:1    Tan, Justin          2154 2156 [3]  
     7 Garner, David J    2122 2100 [3]      1:0    Narenthran, Savithri 1706 1510 [3]  
     8 Urban, Sylvester   2087 2038 [3]      :    Wildes, John         1631 1631 [3]  
     9 Chew Lee, Max      1600 1579 [3]      :    Kolak, Chris         2059 2011 [3]  
    10 Puccini, Jack      1735 1435 [2.5]    1:0    Reyes, Robin                   [2.5]
    11 Simmonds, Leteisha 1642 1607 [2.5]    0:1    Dale, Ari            1977 1922 [2]  
    12 Davis, Tony J      1942 1870 [2]      1:0    Frayle, Ben          1582 1341 [2]  
    13 Hain, Anthony      1822 1747 [2]      1:0    Dale, Finley         1563 1204 [2]  
    14 Ying, Jimmy        1656 1376 [2]      1:0    Yung, Cameron        1237 1237 [2]  
    15 Nowak, Ruben       1583 1190 [2]      0:1    Beckman, John        1737 1638 [1.5]
    16 Beredo, Jose                 [1.5]    0:1    Aguimbag, Shannon    1582 1582 [1.5]
    17 Fan, Phoebe        367  367  [1]      0:1    Warren, Elizabeth    650  650  [1]  
    18 Simon, Endre       1596 1454 [1.5]    1:0    BYE                                 
    19 Cheng, Bobby       2346 2354 [4.5]    :    BYE                                 
    20 Kenmure, Jamie     1750 1477 [2.5]    :    BYE                                 
    21 Gluzman, Sam       1386 1386 [1]      :    BYE                                 
    22 Chin, David        949  949  [1.5]    :    BYE                                 
    23 Chew Lee, Alanna   829  829  [2.5]    :    BYE                                 
    24 Feaine, Damien               [0]      :    BYE
    Round 7 Results:

    Code:
    No Name                 Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name               Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Xie, George          2440 2460 [5.5]    1:0    Brown, Andrew      2216 2201 [5]  
     2 Cheng, Bobby         2346 2354 [5]      :    Garner, David J    2122 2100 [4]  
     3 Rujevic, Mirko       2308 2293 [4]      1:0    Solomon, Stephen J 2384 2420 [4]  
     4 Tan, Justin          2154 2156 [4]      1:0    Illingworth, Max   2357 2442 [4]  
     5 Morris, James        2327 2309 [4]      1:0    Loh, Zachary       1769 1766 [4]  
     6 Penrose, Justin      2034 1929 [4]      1:0    Urban, Sylvester   2087 2038 [3.5]
     7 Kolak, Chris         2059 2011 [3.5]    :    Puccini, Jack      1735 1435 [3.5]
     8 Wildes, John         1631 1631 [3.5]    0:1    Chew Lee, Max      1600 1579 [3.5]
     9 Dale, Ari            1977 1922 [3]      1:0    Fan, Enoch         1780 1605 [3]  
    10 Kenmure, Jamie       1750 1477 [3]      :    Davis, Tony J      1942 1870 [3]  
    11 Selnes, Hamish       1892 1784 [3]      1:0    Ying, Jimmy        1656 1376 [3]  
    12 Narenthran, Savithri 1706 1510 [3]      :    Chibnall, Alana    1844 1735 [3]  
    13 Chew Lee, Alanna     829  829  [3]      :    Hain, Anthony      1822 1747 [3]  
    14 Beckman, John        1737 1638 [2.5]    0:1    Simon, Endre       1596 1454 [2.5]
    15 Yung, Cameron        1237 1237 [2]      0:1    Simmonds, Leteisha 1642 1607 [2.5]
    16 Warren, Elizabeth    650  650  [2]      0:1    Dale, Finley       1563 1204 [2]  
    17 Frayle, Ben          1582 1341 [2]      1:0    Fan, Phoebe        367  367  [1]  
    18 Nowak, Ruben         1583 1190 [2]      1:0    BYE                               
    19 Aguimbag, Shannon    1582 1582 [2.5]    :    BYE                               
    20 Gluzman, Sam         1386 1386 [1.5]    :    BYE                               
    21 Chin, David          949  949  [2]      :    BYE                               
    22 Beredo, Jose                   [1.5]    :    BYE                               
    23 Feaine, Damien                 [.5]     :    BYE                               
    24 Reyes, Robin                   [2.5]    :    BYE
    Current Cross Table:

    Code:
    No Name                     Feder Rtg  Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  
    
    1  Xie, George              NSW   2440 2460 6.5   22:W 41:W  2:D  5:W 11:W 10:W  4:W
    2  Cheng, Bobby             VIC   2346 2354 5.5   35:W 17:W  1:D 13:W 10:W  0:D  9:D
    3  Morris, James            VIC   2327 2309 5     14:W 20:W 11:L 16:W  9:W  4:L 12:W
    4  Brown, Andrew            ACT   2216 2201 5     28:W 37:W 10:L 18:W 19:W  3:W  1:L
    5  Rujevic, Mirko           VIC   2308 2293 5     18:D 30:W 27:W  1:L 12:D 20:W 11:W
    6  Penrose, Justin          VIC   2034 1929 5     39:W 11:L 37:W  8:D 21:W 12:D 19:W
    7  Tan, Justin              VIC   2154 2156 5     17:L 28:W 12:L 37:W 29:W 27:W 10:W
    8  Chew Lee, Max            VIC   1600 1579 4.5    9:D 34:W 18:D  6:D 13:D 15:D 17:W
    9  Garner, David J          OS    2122 2100 4.5    8:D 21:W  0:D 38:W  3:L 18:W  2:D
    10 Illingworth, Max         NSW   2357 2442 4     24:W 23:W  4:W 11:W  2:L  1:L  7:L
    11 Solomon, Stephen J       QLD   2384 2420 4     12:W  6:W  3:W 10:L  1:L 13:W  5:L
    12 Loh, Zachary             VIC   1769 1766 4     11:L 39:+  7:W 15:W  5:D  6:D  3:L
    13 Selnes, Hamish           QLD   1892 1784 4     25:D 26:W 15:W  2:L  8:D 11:L 28:W
    14 Puccini, Jack            VIC   1735 1435 4      3:L 31:+  0:D 27:L 26:W 31:W 15:D
    15 Kolak, Chris             VIC   2059 2011 4     29:W 40:W 13:L 12:L 28:W  8:D 14:D
    16 Dale, Ari                VIC   1977 1922 4     37:L 29:W 40:W  3:L 18:L 21:W 27:W
    17 Wildes, John             VIC*  1631 1631 3.5    7:W  2:L 23:W 34:L 22:W 19:D  8:L
    18 Narenthran, Savithri     VIC   1706 1510 3.5    5:D 42:W  8:D  4:L 16:W  9:L 20:D
    19 Urban, Sylvester         VIC   2087 2038 3.5   26:D 32:W  0:D 20:W  4:L 17:D  6:L
    20 Chibnall, Alana          ACT   1844 1735 3.5   31:W  3:L 30:W 19:L 38:W  5:L 18:D
    21 Simmonds, Leteisha       QLD   1642 1607 3.5    0:D  9:L 36:W 35:W  6:L 16:L 38:W
    22 Hain, Anthony            VIC   1822 1747 3.5    1:L 33:W 38:L 26:W 17:L 32:W 25:D
    23 Davis, Tony J            VIC   1942 1870 3.5   36:W 10:L 17:L  0:D  0:D 33:W 24:D
    24 Kenmure, Jamie           VIC   1750 1477 3.5   10:L 36:D 32:D 30:W  0:D  0:D 23:D
    25 Chew Lee, Alanna         VIC*  829  829  3.5   13:D 27:L 34:L 42:W 35:W  0:D 22:D
    26 Simon, Endre             VIC   1596 1454 3.5   19:D 13:L 42:W 22:L 14:L  0:W 35:W
    27 Fan, Enoch               VIC   1780 1605 3      0:D 25:W  5:L 14:W 34:D  7:L 16:L
    28 Ying, Jimmy              VIC   1656 1376 3      4:L  7:L 43:W 32:W 15:L 38:W 13:L
    29 Nowak, Ruben             VIC   1583 1190 3     15:L 16:L 39:W 40:W  7:L 35:L  0:W
    30 Aguimbag, Shannon        OS*   1582 1582 3     43:W  5:L 20:L 24:L  0:D 39:W  0:D
    31 Reyes, Robin             OS              3     20:L 14:- 33:W 36:W  0:D 14:L  0:D
    32 Dale, Finley             VIC   1563 1204 3      0:D 19:L 24:D 28:L 37:W 22:L 40:W
    33 Frayle, Ben              VIC   1582 1341 3     41:L 22:L 31:L  0:W 40:W 23:L 42:W
    34 Zulkipli, Zaidan         OS    2069      3      0:D  8:L 25:W 17:W 27:D  0:   0: 
    35 Beckman, John            VIC   1737 1638 2.5    2:L 43:W 41:D 21:L 25:L 29:W 26:L
    36 Chin, David              VIC*  949  949  2.5   23:L 24:D 21:L 31:L 43:W  0:D  0:D
    37 Gluzman, Sam             VIC*  1386 1386 2     16:W  4:L  6:L  7:L 32:L  0:D  0:D
    38 Yung, Cameron            VIC*  1237 1237 2      0:D  0:D 22:W  9:L 20:L 28:L 21:L
    39 Beredo, Jose             OS              2      6:L 12:- 29:L 43:W  0:D 30:L  0:D
    40 Warren, Elizabeth        VIC*  650  650  2      0:W 15:L 16:L 29:L 33:L 42:W 32:L
    41 Narenthran, Tharmaratnam VIC   2014 1905 2     33:W  1:L 35:D  0:D  0:   0:   0: 
    42 Fan, Phoebe              VIC*  367  367  1      0:D 18:L 26:L 25:L  0:D 40:L 33:L
    43 Feaine, Damien           VIC             1     30:L 35:L 28:L 39:L 36:L  0:D  0:D
    Round 8 Pairings:

    Code:
    No Name               Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name                 Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Morris, James      2327 2309 [5]       :     Xie, George          2440 2460 [6.5]
     2 Cheng, Bobby       2346 2354 [5.5]     :     Rujevic, Mirko       2308 2293 [5]  
     3 Brown, Andrew      2216 2201 [5]       :     Penrose, Justin      2034 1929 [5]  
     4 Chew Lee, Max      1600 1579 [4.5]     :     Tan, Justin          2154 2156 [5]  
     5 Garner, David J    2122 2100 [4.5]     :     Kolak, Chris         2059 2011 [4]  
     6 Solomon, Stephen J 2384 2420 [4]       :     Dale, Ari            1977 1922 [4]  
     7 Loh, Zachary       1769 1766 [4]       :     Illingworth, Max     2357 2442 [4]  
     8 Puccini, Jack      1735 1435 [4]       :     Selnes, Hamish       1892 1784 [4]  
     9 Urban, Sylvester   2087 2038 [3.5]     :     Narenthran, Savithri 1706 1510 [3.5]
    10 Davis, Tony J      1942 1870 [3.5]     :     Chew Lee, Alanna     829  829  [3.5]
    11 Chibnall, Alana    1844 1735 [3.5]     :     Wildes, John         1631 1631 [3.5]
    12 Hain, Anthony      1822 1747 [3.5]     :     Simmonds, Leteisha   1642 1607 [3.5]
    13 Simon, Endre       1596 1454 [3.5]     :     Kenmure, Jamie       1750 1477 [3.5]
    14 Aguimbag, Shannon  1582 1582 [3]       :     Fan, Enoch           1780 1605 [3]  
    15 Ying, Jimmy        1656 1376 [3]       :     Reyes, Robin                   [3]  
    16 Dale, Finley       1563 1204 [3]       :     Nowak, Ruben         1583 1190 [3]  
    17 Beckman, John      1737 1638 [2.5]     :     Chin, David          949  949  [2.5]
    18 Gluzman, Sam       1386 1386 [2]       :     Warren, Elizabeth    650  650  [2]  
    19 Beredo, Jose                 [2]       :     Yung, Cameron        1237 1237 [2]  
    20 Fan, Phoebe        367  367  [1]       :     Feaine, Damien                 [1]  
    21 Frayle, Ben        1582 1341 [3]      0:0    BYE
    I'll post my daily blog update shortly at http://melbournegamescoach.blogspot.com/

  3. #108
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    54
    Quote Originally Posted by lost
    I know I am playing Simon Endre. I am not sure who Bobby is playing though. If my memory serves me correctly I believe James Morris is playing George Xie and I know Stephen Solomon is playing Ari Dale.

    lost
    You know who you are playing, while your opponent may not know until tomorrow morning before the game starts.

    I have to say for this tournament to grow in popularity and become a major Victorian chess event a few issues need to be addressed:

    1. Timely communication with players, especially letting ALL players know the next round draw asap - It is not a good thing if only some players know the result and draw but others don't.

    2. The room for top boards needs better ventilation or the number of boards in that small room should be reduced to 4, instead of 8. The air quality gets very poor in that room when 16 players plus a number of spectators stayed in that room for a few hours. How can you play good chess consistently when you don't have enough oxygen? I think it is the main factor for the under performance of some of the top players.

    3. A more appropriate venue should be sourced for further growth of this tournament. Currently MCC club room is OK, (if board 4-8 moved to the main room), but still I'm sometimes annoyed by the analysis room noise and parking problems. If the numbers grow, this venue can hardly cope well.

    Just personal opinion.

    Frank Cheng
    Last edited by Bill Gletsos; 01-11-2011 at 02:48 PM. Reason: fixed quote tag

  4. #109
    CC FIDE Master Lekko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    785
    The draw was placed up on the noticeboard as soon as the the last game was finished.

    And the pairings were posted before your post Frank.
    [Today 11:14 PM] Firegoat7: "Please be civil to young Lekkas, otherwise I am going to have to make Voodoo"
    [Today 11:16 PM] Firegoat7: furthermore u can add " I as got the dolls and I noes how ta use em"

  5. #110
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    119
    Yes I also think that only four tables in the back room would be a distinct improvement.

  6. #111
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    54
    Quote Originally Posted by HeartBreak Kid
    The draw was placed up on the noticeboard as soon as the the last game was finished.

    And the pairings were posted before your post Frank.
    Yes I understand.

    When the draw was placed on the notice board this afternoon, most players were already gone.

    I stayed this afternoon and I knew Bobby's pairing for tomorrow. But what about other players who might be waiting to see the draw online and do a little bit preparation. I suspect not many of them will stay awake till now and start preparing close to midnight.

  7. #112
    CC Candidate Master mikesguns's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    288
    Quote Originally Posted by frankablanca
    Yes I understand.

    When the draw was placed on the notice board this afternoon, most players were already gone.

    I stayed this afternoon and I knew Bobby's pairing for tomorrow. But what about other players who might be waiting to see the draw online and do a little bit preparation. I suspect not many of them will stay awake till now and start preparing close to midnight.
    If they are not up this late, then they would have gone to bed early, hence waking up early, so they can prepare in the morning before the round.
    Never get cocky when you are playing a low rated player.

    GO Juventus and Collingwood in 2011

  8. #113
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    54
    Quote Originally Posted by mikesguns
    If they are not up this late, then they would have gone to bed early, hence waking up early, so they can prepare in the morning before the round.
    That's a smart answer. Good on u.

  9. #114
    CC FIDE Master Lekko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    785
    Quote Originally Posted by frankablanca
    That's a smart answer. Good on u.
    Hehe

    I know there's 6 boards in the back room, rather than 8 but I think its an interesting point. I wouldn't mind seeing only the top 4 boards in there. I suppose it comes down to the amount of room MCC has for the tables.
    [Today 11:14 PM] Firegoat7: "Please be civil to young Lekkas, otherwise I am going to have to make Voodoo"
    [Today 11:16 PM] Firegoat7: furthermore u can add " I as got the dolls and I noes how ta use em"

  10. #115
    CC International Master Agent Smith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    1,466
    Quote Originally Posted by Kerry Stead
    I'll post my daily blog update shortly at http://melbournegamescoach.blogspot.com/
    Cheers

    Bobby finds a fantastic endgame zugzwang to beat Max
    !

    [White "Max"]
    [Black "Cheng, Bobby"]
    [Result "0"]
    PGN Viewer
     

  11. #116
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    54
    Quote Originally Posted by HeartBreak Kid
    Hehe

    I know there's 6 boards in the back room, rather than 8 but I think its an interesting point. I wouldn't mind seeing only the top 4 boards in there. I suppose it comes down to the amount of room MCC has for the tables.
    Yes you are right. It was six. Then it is better reduced to three. The number of people in that room needs to be at least halved.

    The arbiters are doing a great job, considering it is their first time. I'm thankful to Kerry for accommodating short notice requests and Jack for sending me pairings by text messages.

    However the club as tournament organiser should provide more support to the arbiters. I suppose onsite internet access maybe so that Kerry does not have to put things online when he gets home after a long day.
    Last edited by Bill Gletsos; 01-11-2011 at 02:53 PM. Reason: fixed quote tag

  12. #117
    CC International Master Watto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    2,258

    Fitzroy Town Hall today?

    I take it the final two rounds today are still taking place in the Fitzroy Town Hall corner of Napier and Moore? As it hasn't been mentioned here, just checking in case I get a chance to drop in to spectate.

  13. #118
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    33
    Quote Originally Posted by Watto
    I take it the final two rounds today are still taking place in the Fitzroy Town Hall corner of Napier and Moore? As it hasn't been mentioned here, just checking in case I get a chance to drop in to spectate.

    Yes the tournament is at the Fitzroy Town Hall today and the last round will start at 3.30pm.
    Last edited by DSS; 01-11-2011 at 01:08 PM.

  14. #119
    CC International Master Kerry Stead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    1,983
    Using the power of my new iPhone, here are the results for round 8:

    Code:
    No Name               Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name                 Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Morris, James      2327 2309 [5]      0:1    Xie, George          2440 2460 [6.5]
     2 Cheng, Bobby       2346 2354 [5.5]    1:0    Rujevic, Mirko       2308 2293 [5]  
     3 Brown, Andrew      2216 2201 [5]      1:0    Penrose, Justin      2034 1929 [5]  
     4 Chew Lee, Max      1600 1579 [4.5]    0:1    Tan, Justin          2154 2156 [5]  
     5 Garner, David J    2122 2100 [4.5]    1:0    Kolak, Chris         2059 2011 [4]  
     6 Solomon, Stephen J 2384 2420 [4]      1:0    Dale, Ari            1977 1922 [4]  
     7 Loh, Zachary       1769 1766 [4]      0:1    Illingworth, Max     2357 2442 [4]  
     8 Puccini, Jack      1735 1435 [4]      0:1    Selnes, Hamish       1892 1784 [4]  
     9 Urban, Sylvester   2087 2038 [3.5]    1:0    Narenthran, Savithri 1706 1510 [3.5]
    10 Davis, Tony J      1942 1870 [3.5]    1:0    Chew Lee, Alanna     829  829  [3.5]
    11 Chibnall, Alana    1844 1735 [3.5]    1:0    Wildes, John         1631 1631 [3.5]
    12 Hain, Anthony      1822 1747 [3.5]    1:0    Simmonds, Leteisha   1642 1607 [3.5]
    13 Simon, Endre       1596 1454 [3.5]    1:0    Kenmure, Jamie       1750 1477 [3.5]
    14 Aguimbag, Shannon  1582 1582 [3]      0:1    Fan, Enoch           1780 1605 [3]  
    15 Ying, Jimmy        1656 1376 [3]      1:0    Reyes, Robin                   [3]  
    16 Dale, Finley       1563 1204 [3]      1:0    Nowak, Ruben         1583 1190 [3]  
    17 Beckman, John      1737 1638 [2.5]    1:0    Chin, David          949  949  [2.5]
    18 Gluzman, Sam       1386 1386 [2]      1:0    Warren, Elizabeth    650  650  [2]  
    19 Beredo, Jose                 [2]      0:1    Yung, Cameron        1237 1237 [2]  
    20 Fan, Phoebe        367  367  [1]      +:-    Feaine, Damien                 [1]  
    21 Frayle, Ben        1582 1341 [3]      0:0    BYE
    Crosstable after round 8:

    Code:
    No Name                     Feder Rtg  Loc  Club Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8  
    
    1  Xie, George              NSW   2440 2460 Open 7.5   14:W 42:W  2:D  9:W  7:W  6:W  3:W  8:W
    2  Cheng, Bobby             VIC   2346 2354 Open 6.5   30:W 25:W  1:D 10:W  6:W  0:D  5:D  9:W
    3  Brown, Andrew            ACT   2216 2201 Open 6     21:W 31:W  6:L 26:W 13:W  8:W  1:L 11:W
    4  Tan, Justin              VIC   2154 2156 Open 6     25:L 21:W 18:L 31:W 33:W 19:W  6:W 12:W
    5  Garner, David J          OS    2122 2100 Open 5.5   12:D 27:W  0:D 32:W  8:L 26:W  2:D 22:W
    6  Illingworth, Max         NSW   2357 2442 Open 5     29:W 17:W  3:W  7:W  2:L  1:L  4:L 18:W
    7  Solomon, Stephen J       QLD   2384 2420 Open 5     18:W 11:W  8:W  6:L  1:L 10:W  9:L 23:W
    8  Morris, James            VIC   2327 2309 Open 5     20:W 15:W  7:L 23:W  5:W  3:L 18:W  1:L
    9  Rujevic, Mirko           VIC   2308 2293 Open 5     26:D 34:W 19:W  1:L 18:D 15:W  7:W  2:L
    10 Selnes, Hamish           QLD   1892 1784 RG1  5     28:D 16:W 22:W  2:L 12:D  7:L 21:W 20:W
    11 Penrose, Justin          VIC   2034 1929 RG1  5     39:W  7:L 31:W 12:D 27:W 18:D 13:W  3:L
    12 Chew Lee, Max            VIC   1600 1579 RG2  4.5    5:D 37:W 26:D 11:D 10:D 22:D 25:W  4:L
    13 Urban, Sylvester         VIC   2087 2038 Open 4.5   16:D 24:W  0:D 15:W  3:L 25:D 11:L 26:W
    14 Hain, Anthony            VIC   1822 1747 RG1  4.5    1:L 36:W 32:L 16:W 25:L 24:W 28:D 27:W
    15 Chibnall, Alana          ACT   1844 1735 RG1  4.5   35:W  8:L 34:W 13:L 32:W  9:L 26:D 25:W
    16 Simon, Endre             VIC   1596 1454 RG2  4.5   13:D 10:L 41:W 14:L 20:L  0:W 30:W 29:W
    17 Davis, Tony J            VIC   1942 1870 RG1  4.5   38:W  6:L 25:L  0:D  0:D 36:W 29:D 28:W
    18 Loh, Zachary             VIC   1769 1766 RG1  4      7:L 39:+  4:W 22:W  9:D 11:D  8:L  6:L
    19 Fan, Enoch               VIC   1780 1605 RG1  4      0:D 28:W  9:L 20:W 37:D  4:L 23:L 34:W
    20 Puccini, Jack            VIC   1735 1435 RG2  4      8:L 35:+  0:D 19:L 16:W 35:W 22:D 10:L
    21 Ying, Jimmy              VIC   1656 1376 RG2  4      3:L  4:L 43:W 24:W 22:L 32:W 10:L 35:W
    22 Kolak, Chris             VIC   2059 2011 Open 4     33:W 40:W 10:L 18:L 21:W 12:D 20:D  5:L
    23 Dale, Ari                VIC   1977 1922 RG1  4     31:L 33:W 40:W  8:L 26:L 27:W 19:W  7:L
    24 Dale, Finley             VIC   1563 1204 RG2  4      0:D 13:L 29:D 21:L 31:W 14:L 40:W 33:W
    25 Wildes, John             VIC*  1631 1631 RG1  3.5    4:W  2:L 17:W 37:L 14:W 13:D 12:L 15:L
    26 Narenthran, Savithri     VIC   1706 1510 RG2  3.5    9:D 41:W 12:D  3:L 23:W  5:L 15:D 13:L
    27 Simmonds, Leteisha       QLD   1642 1607 RG1  3.5    0:D  5:L 38:W 30:W 11:L 23:L 32:W 14:L
    28 Chew Lee, Alanna         VIC*  829  829  RG2  3.5   10:D 19:L 37:L 41:W 30:W  0:D 14:D 17:L
    29 Kenmure, Jamie           VIC   1750 1477 RG2  3.5    6:L 38:D 24:D 34:W  0:D  0:D 17:D 16:L
    30 Beckman, John            VIC   1737 1638 RG1  3.5    2:L 43:W 42:D 27:L 28:L 33:W 16:L 38:W
    31 Gluzman, Sam             VIC*  1386 1386 RG2  3     23:W  3:L 11:L  4:L 24:L  0:D  0:D 40:W
    32 Yung, Cameron            VIC*  1237 1237 RG2  3      0:D  0:D 14:W  5:L 15:L 21:L 27:L 39:W
    33 Nowak, Ruben             VIC   1583 1190 RG2  3     22:L 23:L 39:W 40:W  4:L 30:L  0:W 24:L
    34 Aguimbag, Shannon        OS*   1582 1582 RG2  3     43:W  9:L 15:L 29:L  0:D 39:W  0:D 19:L
    35 Reyes, Robin             OS              RG2  3     15:L 20:- 36:W 38:W  0:D 20:L  0:D 21:L
    36 Frayle, Ben              VIC   1582 1341 RG2  3     42:L 14:L 35:L  0:W 40:W 17:L 41:W  0:L
    37 Zulkipli, Zaidan         OS    2069      Open 3      0:D 12:L 28:W 25:W 19:D  0:   0:   0: 
    38 Chin, David              VIC*  949  949  RG2  2.5   17:L 29:D 27:L 35:L 43:W  0:D  0:D 30:L
    39 Beredo, Jose             OS              RG2  2     11:L 18:- 33:L 43:W  0:D 34:L  0:D 32:L
    40 Warren, Elizabeth        VIC*  650  650  RG2  2      0:W 22:L 23:L 33:L 36:L 41:W 24:L 31:L
    41 Fan, Phoebe              VIC*  367  367  RG2  2      0:D 26:L 16:L 28:L  0:D 40:L 36:L 43:+
    42 Narenthran, Tharmaratnam VIC   2014 1905 RG1  2     36:W  1:L 30:D  0:D  0:   0:   0:   0: 
    43 Feaine, Damien           VIC             RG2  1     34:L 30:L 21:L 39:L 38:L  0:D  0:D 41:-
    Pairings for the final round:

    Code:
    No Name                 Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name              Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Xie, George          2440 2460 [7.5]     :     Tan, Justin       2154 2156 [6]  
     2 Brown, Andrew        2216 2201 [6]       :     Cheng, Bobby      2346 2354 [6.5]
     3 Illingworth, Max     2357 2442 [5]       :     Garner, David J   2122 2100 [5.5]
     4 Penrose, Justin      2034 1929 [5]       :     Morris, James     2327 2309 [5]  
     5 Selnes, Hamish       1892 1784 [5]       :     Rujevic, Mirko    2308 2293 [5]  
     6 Solomon, Stephen J   2384 2420 [5]       :     Urban, Sylvester  2087 2038 [4.5]
     7 Davis, Tony J        1942 1870 [4.5]     :     Hain, Anthony     1822 1747 [4.5]
     8 Chew Lee, Max        1600 1579 [4.5]     :     Chibnall, Alana   1844 1735 [4.5]
     9 Dale, Ari            1977 1922 [4]       :     Simon, Endre      1596 1454 [4.5]
    10 Fan, Enoch           1780 1605 [4]       :     Ying, Jimmy       1656 1376 [4]  
    11 Dale, Finley         1563 1204 [4]       :     Loh, Zachary      1769 1766 [4]  
    12 Kenmure, Jamie       1750 1477 [3.5]     :     Puccini, Jack     1735 1435 [4]  
    13 Narenthran, Savithri 1706 1510 [3.5]     :     Beckman, John     1737 1638 [3.5]
    14 Simmonds, Leteisha   1642 1607 [3.5]     :     Chew Lee, Alanna  829  829  [3.5]
    15 Nowak, Ruben         1583 1190 [3]       :     Aguimbag, Shannon 1582 1582 [3]  
    16 Reyes, Robin                   [3]       :     Gluzman, Sam      1386 1386 [3]  
    17 Yung, Cameron        1237 1237 [3]       :     Chin, David       949  949  [2.5]
    18 Warren, Elizabeth    650  650  [2]       :     Beredo, Jose                [2]  
    19 Fan, Phoebe          367  367  [2]       :     Feaine, Damien              [1]  
    20 Wildes, John         1631 1631 [3.5]    1:0    BYE                              
    21 Kolak, Chris         2059 2011 [4]      0:0    BYE                              
    22 Frayle, Ben          1582 1341 [3]      0:0    BYE
    And yes, the final round is being played at the Fitzroy Town Hall
    Last edited by Kerry Stead; 01-11-2011 at 02:05 PM.

  15. #120
    CC International Master Kerry Stead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    1,983
    The venue in action during round 8:


Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Auckland Chess Centre Weekender 5-6 March 2011
    By LNah in forum New Zealand Chess
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-03-2011, 09:35 PM
  2. Tournaments for March 2011 ACF Ratings
    By Bill Gletsos in forum Ratings Arena
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 28-02-2011, 11:39 PM
  3. MCC Australia Day Weekender 2011
    By MichaelBaron in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 71
    Last Post: 08-02-2011, 07:04 PM
  4. 2011 NSW Australia Day Weekender
    By Elliott Renzies in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 38
    Last Post: 03-02-2011, 11:18 AM
  5. 2011 QLD Australia Day Weekender
    By Garvinator in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 31-01-2011, 08:32 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •