Page 7 of 10 FirstFirst ... 56789 ... LastLast
Results 91 to 105 of 144
  1. #91
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,275
    Go Max! What happened in Solo v Max today? Hoping for results here soon.
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly playing at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Club Liaison Officer for NSWCA. See www.nswca.org.au for the latest NSWCA news.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

  2. #92
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,441
    Quote Originally Posted by Adamski
    Go Max! What happened in Solo v Max today? Hoping for results here soon.
    Kerry and Alanna are online on facebook at the moment - so Ive got a few results:

    Max beat Solo but then lost to Bobby...
    People with nothing to hide post using their real names...

  3. #93
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,441
    Round 3:

    Illingworth (3) 1-0 Solomon (3)
    Xie (2.5) 1-0 Rujevic (2.5)
    Cheng (2.5) 1-0 Selnes (2.5)
    Dale (2) 0-1 Morris (2)

    Round 4:

    Illingworth (4) 0-1 Cheng (3.5)
    Xie (3.5) 1-0 Solomon (3)
    People with nothing to hide post using their real names...

  4. #94
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,441
    Andrew Brown is on 4/5 - so he wouldve won both games today
    People with nothing to hide post using their real names...

  5. #95
    CC Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    9,245
    Quote Originally Posted by Grant Szuveges
    Andrew Brown is on 4/5 - so he wouldve won both games today
    And he was very lucky against Urban . Sylvester played very well in the middlegame!
    Interested in Chess Lessons?
    Email webbaron!@gmail.com for more Info!

  6. #96
    CC International Master Kerry Stead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    1,983
    LONG day at MCC ... and yes, I only got home a few minutes ago!

    Firstly the results:
    Round 4:

    Code:
    No Name                     Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name                 Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Solomon, Stephen J       2384 2420 [3]      0:1    Illingworth, Max     2357 2442 [3]  
     2 Rujevic, Mirko           2308 2293 [2.5]    0:1    Xie, George          2440 2460 [2.5]
     3 Cheng, Bobby             2346 2354 [2.5]    1:0    Selnes, Hamish       1892 1784 [2.5]
     4 Dale, Ari                1977 1922 [2]      0:1    Morris, James        2327 2309 [2]  
     5 Brown, Andrew            2216 2201 [2]      1:0    Narenthran, Savithri 1706 1510 [2]  
     6 Garner, David J          2122 2100 [2]      1:0    Yung, Cameron        1237 1237 [2]  
     7 Chibnall, Alana          1844 1735 [2]      0:1    Urban, Sylvester     2087 2038 [2]  
     8 Loh, Zachary             1769 1766 [2]      1:0    Kolak, Chris         2059 2011 [2]  
     9 Chew Lee, Max            1600 1579 [2]      ˝:˝    Penrose, Justin      2034 1929 [2]  
    10 Zulkipli, Zaidan         2069      [1.5]    1:0    Wildes, John         1631 1631 [2]  
    11 Puccini, Jack            1735 1435 [1.5]    0:1    Fan, Enoch           1780 1605 [1.5]
    12 Simmonds, Leteisha       1642 1607 [1.5]    1:0    Beckman, John        1737 1638 [1.5]
    13 Hain, Anthony            1822 1747 [1]      1:0    Simon, Endre         1596 1454 [1.5]
    14 Gluzman, Sam             1386 1386 [1]      0:1    Tan, Justin          2154 2156 [1]  
    15 Kenmure, Jamie           1750 1477 [1]      1:0    Aguimbag, Shannon    1582 1582 [1]  
    16 Ying, Jimmy              1656 1376 [1]      1:0    Dale, Finley         1563 1204 [1]  
    17 Nowak, Ruben             1583 1190 [1]      1:0    Warren, Elizabeth    650  650  [1]  
    18 Reyes, Robin                       [1]      1:0    Chin, David          949  949  [.5] 
    19 Chew Lee, Alanna         829  829  [.5]     1:0    Fan, Phoebe          367  367  [.5] 
    20 Feaine, Damien                     [0]      0:1    Beredo, Jose                   [0]  
    21 Frayle, Ben              1582 1341 [0]      1:0    BYE                                 
    22 Narenthran, Tharmaratnam 2014 1905 [1.5]    ˝:˝    BYE                                 
    23 Davis, Tony J            1942 1870 [1]      ˝:˝    BYE
    Round 5:

    Code:
    No Name                 Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name               Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Illingworth, Max     2357 2442 [4]      0:1    Cheng, Bobby       2346 2354 [3.5]
     2 Xie, George          2440 2460 [3.5]    1:0    Solomon, Stephen J 2384 2420 [3]  
     3 Morris, James        2327 2309 [3]      1:0    Garner, David J    2122 2100 [3]  
     4 Urban, Sylvester     2087 2038 [3]      0:1    Brown, Andrew      2216 2201 [3]  
     5 Rujevic, Mirko       2308 2293 [2.5]    ˝:˝    Loh, Zachary       1769 1766 [3]  
     6 Fan, Enoch           1780 1605 [2.5]    ˝:˝    Zulkipli, Zaidan   2069      [2.5]
     7 Penrose, Justin      2034 1929 [2.5]    1:0    Simmonds, Leteisha 1642 1607 [2.5]
     8 Selnes, Hamish       1892 1784 [2.5]    ˝:˝    Chew Lee, Max      1600 1579 [2.5]
     9 Tan, Justin          2154 2156 [2]      1:0    Nowak, Ruben       1583 1190 [2]  
    10 Kolak, Chris         2059 2011 [2]      1:0    Ying, Jimmy        1656 1376 [2]  
    11 Narenthran, Savithri 1706 1510 [2]      1:0    Dale, Ari          1977 1922 [2]  
    12 Yung, Cameron        1237 1237 [2]      0:1    Chibnall, Alana    1844 1735 [2]  
    13 Wildes, John         1631 1631 [2]      1:0    Hain, Anthony      1822 1747 [2]  
    14 Beckman, John        1737 1638 [1.5]    0:1    Chew Lee, Alanna   829  829  [1.5]
    15 Simon, Endre         1596 1454 [1.5]     :     Puccini, Jack      1735 1435 [1.5]
    16 Warren, Elizabeth    650  650  [1]      0:1    Frayle, Ben        1582 1341 [1]  
    17 Dale, Finley         1563 1204 [1]      1:0    Gluzman, Sam       1386 1386 [1]  
    18 Chin, David          949  949  [.5]     1:0    Feaine, Damien               [0]  
    19 Davis, Tony J        1942 1870 [1.5]    ˝:˝    BYE                               
    20 Kenmure, Jamie       1750 1477 [2]      ˝:˝    BYE                               
    21 Aguimbag, Shannon    1582 1582 [1]      ˝:˝    BYE                               
    22 Fan, Phoebe          367  367  [.5]     ˝:˝    BYE                               
    23 Beredo, Jose                   [1]      ˝:˝    BYE                               
    24 Reyes, Robin                   [2]      ˝:˝    BYE
    You may notice the lack of result on board 15 ... unfortunately neither of the players informed me of the result, nor did they write the result on the pairings sheet on the noticeboard!
    As a result I have printed 3 sets of pairings that are sitting on the arbiter's table at MCC ... with the result from the round 5 Simon-Puccini game determining which set of pairings will be the official ones for the morning round.

    Crosstable after round 5:

    Code:
    No Name                     Feder Rtg  Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5  
    
    1  Cheng, Bobby             VIC   2346 2354 4.5   35:W 12:W  2:D 11:W  3:W
    2  Xie, George              NSW   2440 2460 4.5   27:W 33:W  1:D 10:W  8:W
    3  Illingworth, Max         NSW   2357 2442 4     22:W 25:W  4:W  8:W  1:L
    4  Brown, Andrew            ACT   2216 2201 4     28:W 40:W  3:L 17:W 16:W
    5  Morris, James            VIC   2327 2309 4     34:W 15:W  8:L 30:W 13:W
    6  Loh, Zachary             VIC   1769 1766 3.5    8:L 37:+ 19:W 20:W 10:D
    7  Penrose, Justin          VIC   2034 1929 3.5   37:W  8:L 40:W  9:D 21:W
    8  Solomon, Stephen J       QLD   2384 2420 3      6:W  7:W  5:W  3:L  2:L
    9  Chew Lee, Max            VIC   1600 1579 3     13:D 14:W 17:D  7:D 11:D
    10 Rujevic, Mirko           VIC   2308 2293 3     17:D 36:W 18:W  2:L  6:D
    11 Selnes, Hamish           QLD   1892 1784 3     23:D 38:W 20:W  1:L  9:D
    12 Wildes, John             VIC*  1631 1631 3     19:W  1:L 25:W 14:L 27:W
    13 Garner, David J          OS    2122 2100 3      9:D 21:W  0:D 26:W  5:L
    14 Zulkipli, Zaidan         OS    2069      3      0:D  9:L 23:W 12:W 18:D
    15 Chibnall, Alana          ACT   1844 1735 3     24:W  5:L 36:W 16:L 26:W
    16 Urban, Sylvester         VIC   2087 2038 3     38:D 29:W  0:D 15:W  4:L
    17 Narenthran, Savithri     VIC   1706 1510 3     10:D 41:W  9:D  4:L 30:W
    18 Fan, Enoch               VIC   1780 1605 3      0:D 23:W 10:L 34:W 14:D
    19 Tan, Justin              VIC   2154 2156 3     12:L 28:W  6:L 40:W 31:W
    20 Kolak, Chris             VIC   2059 2011 3     31:W 42:W 11:L  6:L 28:W
    21 Simmonds, Leteisha       QLD   1642 1607 2.5    0:D 13:L 39:W 35:W  7:L
    22 Kenmure, Jamie           VIC   1750 1477 2.5    3:L 39:D 29:D 36:W  0:D
    23 Chew Lee, Alanna         VIC*  829  829  2.5   11:D 18:L 14:L 41:W 35:W
    24 Reyes, Robin             OS              2.5   15:L 34:- 32:W 39:W  0:D
    25 Davis, Tony J            VIC   1942 1870 2     39:W  3:L 12:L  0:D  0:D
    26 Yung, Cameron            VIC*  1237 1237 2      0:D  0:D 27:W 13:L 15:L
    27 Hain, Anthony            VIC   1822 1747 2      2:L 32:W 26:L 38:W 12:L
    28 Ying, Jimmy              VIC   1656 1376 2      4:L 19:L 43:W 29:W 20:L
    29 Dale, Finley             VIC   1563 1204 2      0:D 16:L 22:D 28:L 40:W
    30 Dale, Ari                VIC   1977 1922 2     40:L 31:W 42:W  5:L 17:L
    31 Nowak, Ruben             VIC   1583 1190 2     20:L 30:L 37:W 42:W 19:L
    32 Frayle, Ben              VIC   1582 1341 2     33:L 27:L 24:L  0:W 42:W
    33 Narenthran, Tharmaratnam VIC   2014 1905 2     32:W  2:L 35:D  0:D  0: 
    34 Puccini, Jack            VIC   1735 1435 1.5    5:L 24:+  0:D 18:L 38: 
    35 Beckman, John            VIC   1737 1638 1.5    1:L 43:W 33:D 21:L 23:L
    36 Aguimbag, Shannon        OS*   1582 1582 1.5   43:W 10:L 15:L 22:L  0:D
    37 Beredo, Jose             OS              1.5    7:L  6:- 31:L 43:W  0:D
    38 Simon, Endre             VIC   1596 1454 1.5   16:D 11:L 41:W 27:L 34: 
    39 Chin, David              VIC*  949  949  1.5   25:L 22:D 21:L 24:L 43:W
    40 Gluzman, Sam             VIC*  1386 1386 1     30:W  4:L  7:L 19:L 29:L
    41 Fan, Phoebe              VIC*  367  367  1      0:D 17:L 38:L 23:L  0:D
    42 Warren, Elizabeth        VIC*  650  650  1      0:W 20:L 30:L 31:L 32:L
    43 Feaine, Damien           VIC             0     36:L 35:L 28:L 37:L 39:L
    The pairings for the top 9 boards, as well as board 17 & those players with 1/2 point byes, are the same in all cases (regardless of the result of the Simon-Puccini game), so I will post these below as the partial Provisional round 6 draw:

    Code:
    No Name               Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name                 Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Illingworth, Max   2357 2442 [4]       :     Xie, George          2440 2460 [4.5]
     2 Brown, Andrew      2216 2201 [4]       :     Morris, James        2327 2309 [4]  
     3 Loh, Zachary       1769 1766 [3.5]     :     Penrose, Justin      2034 1929 [3.5]
     4 Solomon, Stephen J 2384 2420 [3]       :     Selnes, Hamish       1892 1784 [3]  
     5 Chibnall, Alana    1844 1735 [3]       :     Rujevic, Mirko       2308 2293 [3]  
     6 Fan, Enoch         1780 1605 [3]       :     Tan, Justin          2154 2156 [3]  
     7 Garner, David J    2122 2100 [3]       :     Narenthran, Savithri 1706 1510 [3]  
     8 Urban, Sylvester   2087 2038 [3]       :     Wildes, John         1631 1631 [3]  
     9 Chew Lee, Max      1600 1579 [3]       :     Kolak, Chris         2059 2011 [3]  
    10 ??  :  ?? 
    11 ??  :  ?? 
    12 ??  :  ?? 
    13 ??  :  ?? 
    14 ??  :  ?? 
    15 ??  :  ?? 
    16 ??  :  ??  
    17 Fan, Phoebe        367  367  [1]       :     Warren, Elizabeth    650  650  [1]  
    18 Cheng, Bobby       2346 2354 [4.5]    ˝:˝    BYE                                 
    19 Kenmure, Jamie     1750 1477 [2.5]    ˝:˝    BYE                                 
    20 Gluzman, Sam       1386 1386 [1]      ˝:˝    BYE                                 
    21 Chin, David        949  949  [1.5]    ˝:˝    BYE                                 
    22 Chew Lee, Alanna   829  829  [2.5]    ˝:˝    BYE                                 
    23 Feaine, Damien               [0]      ˝:˝    BYE
    Although this means that the players in the 2.5, 2 & 1.5 score groups do not know their pairings, I think this is better than putting up incorrect pairings, based on an incorrect result or pairing the round as if the Simon-Puccini game is postponed (and therefore paired as if a draw).
    Apologies to those players affected.

    Hopefully this will not be an issue in future rounds!

    I think I'll keep tonight's blog post brief, but will include some of the games from the top boards ... I need some sleep! http://melbournegamescoach.blogspot.com/

  7. #97
    CC Grandmaster Garrett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    the City
    Posts
    3,079
    Thanks for the results Kerry !

  8. #98
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    377
    Jack Puccini won. Naughty Jack!!
    If anyone has Kerry's number can they please let him know?

  9. #99
    CC International Master Kerry Stead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    1,983
    Quote Originally Posted by scd
    Jack Puccini won. Naughty Jack!!
    If anyone has Kerry's number can they please let him know?
    Got it Simon.
    Will update results and pairings & post here in about 5 mins.

  10. #100
    CC International Master Kerry Stead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    1,983
    Full pairings for round 6:

    Code:
    No Name               Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name                 Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Illingworth, Max   2357 2442 [4]       :     Xie, George          2440 2460 [4.5]
     2 Brown, Andrew      2216 2201 [4]       :     Morris, James        2327 2309 [4]  
     3 Loh, Zachary       1769 1766 [3.5]     :     Penrose, Justin      2034 1929 [3.5]
     4 Solomon, Stephen J 2384 2420 [3]       :     Selnes, Hamish       1892 1784 [3]  
     5 Chibnall, Alana    1844 1735 [3]       :     Rujevic, Mirko       2308 2293 [3]  
     6 Fan, Enoch         1780 1605 [3]       :     Tan, Justin          2154 2156 [3]  
     7 Garner, David J    2122 2100 [3]       :     Narenthran, Savithri 1706 1510 [3]  
     8 Urban, Sylvester   2087 2038 [3]       :     Wildes, John         1631 1631 [3]  
     9 Chew Lee, Max      1600 1579 [3]       :     Kolak, Chris         2059 2011 [3]  
    10 Puccini, Jack      1735 1435 [2.5]     :     Reyes, Robin                   [2.5]
    11 Simmonds, Leteisha 1642 1607 [2.5]     :     Dale, Ari            1977 1922 [2]  
    12 Davis, Tony J      1942 1870 [2]       :     Frayle, Ben          1582 1341 [2]  
    13 Ying, Jimmy        1656 1376 [2]       :     Yung, Cameron        1237 1237 [2]  
    14 Nowak, Ruben       1583 1190 [2]       :     Dale, Finley         1563 1204 [2]  
    15 Aguimbag, Shannon  1582 1582 [1.5]     :     Beckman, John        1737 1638 [1.5]
    16 Beredo, Jose                 [1.5]     :     Simon, Endre         1596 1454 [1.5]
    17 Fan, Phoebe        367  367  [1]       :     Warren, Elizabeth    650  650  [1]  
    18 Cheng, Bobby       2346 2354 [4.5]    ˝:˝    BYE                                 
    19 Kenmure, Jamie     1750 1477 [2.5]    ˝:˝    BYE                                 
    20 Gluzman, Sam       1386 1386 [1]      ˝:˝    BYE                                 
    21 Chin, David        949  949  [1.5]    ˝:˝    BYE                                 
    22 Chew Lee, Alanna   829  829  [2.5]    ˝:˝    BYE                                 
    23 Feaine, Damien               [0]      ˝:˝    BYE
    I'll see the players in around an hour ... and remind them to give me a nudge if I doze off!

  11. #101
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    509

    Go Jimmy

    Well done mate, good luck against Andrew. Bring home the goods. Think Gelong, final quarter.
    Lee Forace

    Forace´s Legacy - Swap off when you are down.

    It's better to set goals that one cannot acheive than to settle for mediocrity.

  12. #102
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    54
    Does anyone know the draw for next round?

  13. #103
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    1,710
    Quote Originally Posted by frankablanca
    Does anyone know the draw for next round?
    No idea, sorry.
    Train with a Grandmaster, think like a Grandmaster.

    GM, FIDE Trainer; Peak FIDE 2517; ACF 2576. 2014-15 Australian Champion and 2017 Australian Open Champion; three-time Steiner Medal awardee. I coach at the Australian Juniors and JETS and write prolifically. The link details precisely what I can do for your chess. If you share my passion for chess and want to arrange your first lesson, please contact me via email: IllingworthChess@gmail.com.

  14. #104
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    815
    Quote Originally Posted by frankablanca
    Does anyone know the draw for next round?
    I know I am playing Simon Endre. I am not sure who Bobby is playing though. If my memory serves me correctly I believe James Morris is playing George Xie and I know Stephen Solomon is playing Ari Dale.

    lost

  15. #105
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,275
    Looks like an exciting finish is in prospect. Thanks to Kerry for good service with the results.
    Tut tut to those who don't tell the arbiter their results in a timely fashion.
    Once again, go Max! Come storming home just like a Melbourne Cup winning horse!
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly playing at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Club Liaison Officer for NSWCA. See www.nswca.org.au for the latest NSWCA news.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Auckland Chess Centre Weekender 5-6 March 2011
    By LNah in forum New Zealand Chess
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-03-2011, 09:35 PM
  2. Tournaments for March 2011 ACF Ratings
    By Bill Gletsos in forum Ratings Arena
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 28-02-2011, 11:39 PM
  3. MCC Australia Day Weekender 2011
    By MichaelBaron in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 71
    Last Post: 08-02-2011, 07:04 PM
  4. 2011 NSW Australia Day Weekender
    By Elliott Renzies in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 38
    Last Post: 03-02-2011, 11:18 AM
  5. 2011 QLD Australia Day Weekender
    By Garvinator in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 31-01-2011, 08:32 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •