PHP Warning: Illegal string offset 'type' in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 57
MCC Cup Weekender 2011 - Page 6
Page 6 of 10 FirstFirst ... 45678 ... LastLast
Results 76 to 90 of 144
  1. #76
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,441
    Oh, I forgot to mention a few weeks ago that the arbiter for the event will be Kerry Stead. Kerry achieved the highest mark at the recent arbiters course at Rochester Road, so we know that the tournament will be in good hands.

    Kerry's assistant arbiter will be Jack Hughes, who also got a high score in the arbiters course.
    People with nothing to hide post using their real names...

  2. #77
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,441

    FM Cheng is in!

    List of entries: (38)

    Shannon Mark Danielle R. AGUIMBAG
    John BECKMAN
    Jose Carlo Magno T. BEREDO
    Andrew BROWN (IM)
    Bobby CHENG (FM)
    Alanna CHEW LEE (PAID) (Bye, rd 6)
    Max CHEW LEE (PAID)
    Alana CHIBNALL
    David CHIN
    Ari DALE
    Finley DALE
    Enoch FAN (Bye rd 1)
    Phoebe FAN (Bye rds 1 + 5)
    Ben FRAYLE
    David GARNER (Bye rd 3)
    Sam GLUZMAN (Byes rds 6 + 7)
    David HACCHE
    Anthony HAIN
    Max ILLINGWORTH (FM)
    Chris KOLAK
    Roger McCART
    James MORRIS (IM)
    Ruben NOWAK (PAID)
    Justin PENROSE (PAID)
    Jack PUCCINI
    Robin Jerome D. REYES
    Mirko RUJEVIC (IM)
    Hamish SELNES
    Leteisha SIMMONDS (Bye round 1)
    Steven SOLOMON (IM)
    Justin TAN
    Sylvester URBAN
    Elizabeth WARREN
    John WILDES
    George XIE (GM elect)
    Jimmy YING (PAID)
    Cameron YUNG (Byes rounds 1,2,4)
    Zaidan ZULKIPLI (Bye round 1)
    People with nothing to hide post using their real names...

  3. #78
    CC Grandmaster Garrett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    the City
    Posts
    3,079
    Best of luck to all the participants !

    Would have loved to see a few more tho ......

  4. #79
    CC Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    9,245
    any up-to-date results?
    Interested in Chess Lessons?
    Email webbaron!@gmail.com for more Info!

  5. #80
    CC International Master Kerry Stead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    1,983
    37 players in attendance for round 1 & a few upsets as well!

    Results:
    Code:
    No Name                 Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name                     Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Xie, George          2440 2460 [0]      1:0    Hain, Anthony            1822 1747 [0]  
     2 Loh, Zachary         1769 1766 [0]      0:1    Solomon, Stephen J       2384 2420 [0]  
     3 Illingworth, Max     2357 2442 [0]      1:0    Kenmure, Jamie           1750 1477 [0]  
     4 Beckman, John        1737 1638 [0]      0:1    Cheng, Bobby             2346 2354 [0]  
     5 Morris, James        2327 2309 [0]      1:0    Puccini, Jack            1735 1435 [0]  
     6 Narenthran, Savithri 1706 1510 [0]      ˝:˝    Rujevic, Mirko           2308 2293 [0]  
     7 Brown, Andrew        2216 2201 [0]      1:0    Ying, Jimmy              1656 1376 [0]  
     8 Wildes, John         1631 1631 [0]      1:0    Tan, Justin              2154 2156 [0]  
     9 Garner, David J      2122 2100 [0]      ˝:˝    Chew Lee, Max            1600 1579 [0]  
    10 Simon, Endre         1596 1454 [0]      ˝:˝    Urban, Sylvester         2087 2038 [0]  
    11 Kolak, Chris         2059 2011 [0]      1:0    Nowak, Ruben             1583 1190 [0]  
    12 Frayle, Ben          1582 1341 [0]      0:1    Narenthran, Tharmaratnam 2014 1905 [0]  
    13 Dale, Ari            1977 1922 [0]      0:1    Gluzman, Sam             1386 1386 [0]  
    14 Chin, David          949  949  [0]      0:1    Davis, Tony J            1942 1870 [0]  
    15 Selnes, Hamish       1892 1784 [0]      ˝:˝    Chew Lee, Alanna         829  829  [0]  
    16 Reyes, Robin                   [0]      0:1    Chibnall, Alana          1844 1735 [0]  
    17 Aguimbag, Shannon    1582 1582 [0]      1:0    Feaine, Damien                     [0]  
    18 Penrose, Justin      2034 1929 [0]      1:0    Beredo, Jose                       [0]  
    19 Warren, Elizabeth    650  650  [0]      1:0    BYE                                     
    20 Fan, Enoch           1780 1605 [0]      ˝:˝    BYE                                     
    21 Simmonds, Leteisha   1642 1607 [0]      ˝:˝    BYE                                     
    23 Dale, Finley         1563 1204 [0]      ˝:˝    BYE                                     
    24 Yung, Cameron        1237 1237 [0]      ˝:˝    BYE                                     
    25 Fan, Phoebe          367  367  [0]      ˝:˝    BYE                                     
    26 Zulkipli, Zaidan     2069      [0]      ˝:˝    BYE
    Provisional round 2 draw (provisional as I'd like to make sure that those players who took half-point byes in round 1 turn up for round 2):

    Code:
    No Name                     Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name                 Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Narenthran, Tharmaratnam 2014 1905 [1]       :     Xie, George          2440 2460 [1]  
     2 Solomon, Stephen J       2384 2420 [1]       :     Penrose, Justin      2034 1929 [1]  
     3 Davis, Tony J            1942 1870 [1]       :     Illingworth, Max     2357 2442 [1]  
     4 Cheng, Bobby             2346 2354 [1]       :     Wildes, John         1631 1631 [1]  
     5 Chibnall, Alana          1844 1735 [1]       :     Morris, James        2327 2309 [1]  
     6 Gluzman, Sam             1386 1386 [1]       :     Brown, Andrew        2216 2201 [1]  
     7 Warren, Elizabeth        650  650  [1]       :     Kolak, Chris         2059 2011 [1]  
     8 Rujevic, Mirko           2308 2293 [.5]      :     Aguimbag, Shannon    1582 1582 [1]  
     9 Simmonds, Leteisha       1642 1607 [.5]      :     Garner, David J      2122 2100 [.5] 
    10 Urban, Sylvester         2087 2038 [.5]      :     Dale, Finley         1563 1204 [.5] 
    11 Chew Lee, Max            1600 1579 [.5]      :     Zulkipli, Zaidan     2069      [.5] 
    12 Selnes, Hamish           1892 1784 [.5]      :     Simon, Endre         1596 1454 [.5] 
    13 Chew Lee, Alanna         829  829  [.5]      :     Fan, Enoch           1780 1605 [.5] 
    14 Fan, Phoebe              367  367  [.5]      :     Narenthran, Savithri 1706 1510 [.5] 
    15 Tan, Justin              2154 2156 [0]       :     Ying, Jimmy          1656 1376 [0]  
    16 Nowak, Ruben             1583 1190 [0]       :     Dale, Ari            1977 1922 [0]  
    17 Hain, Anthony            1822 1747 [0]       :     Frayle, Ben          1582 1341 [0]  
    18 Beredo, Jose                       [0]       :     Loh, Zachary         1769 1766 [0]  
    19 Kenmure, Jamie           1750 1477 [0]       :     Chin, David          949  949  [0]  
    20 Feaine, Damien                     [0]       :     Beckman, John        1737 1638 [0]  
    21 Puccini, Jack            1735 1435 [0]       :     Reyes, Robin                   [0]  
    22 Yung, Cameron            1237 1237 [.5]     ˝:˝    BYE
    I'll post a slightly more colourful report on day/round 1 on my blog http://melbournegamescoach.blogspot.com/
    Last edited by Kerry Stead; 29-10-2011 at 12:05 AM.

  6. #81
    CC FIDE Master littlesprout85's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Beyond da Abyss
    Posts
    605
    RITE ONZZZ !!!!!!

    GO MAx Go, yAY Max is heating thangs up over at the mcc cup/2011,Keep up the great work max-ur Going to Go Far Kidd

    -Sprout85 =)
    ChessChat's Break0ut High Score Champion - 02/02/2012
    ChessChat's Space Invaders High Score Champion - 09/24/2012
    ChessChat's Moon Lander High Score Champion - 10/07/2012
    ChessChat's Asteroids High Score Champion - 10/19/2012

    ChessChat's Current Reigning King of the Arcade since 10/07/2012

  7. #82
    CC Grandmaster Garrett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    the City
    Posts
    3,079
    Quote Originally Posted by Kerry Stead

    I'll post a slightly more colourful report on day/round 1 on my blog http://melbournegamescoach.blogspot.com/
    Thanks - good report.

  8. #83
    CC International Master Watto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    2,258
    Code:
     6 Narenthran, Savithri 1706 1510 [0]      ˝:˝    Rujevic, Mirko           2308 2293 [0]  
     8 Wildes, John         1631 1631 [0]      1:0    Tan, Justin              2154 2156 [0]  
     9 Garner, David J      2122 2100 [0]      ˝:˝    Chew Lee, Max            1600 1579 [0]  
    10 Simon, Endre         1596 1454 [0]      ˝:˝    Urban, Sylvester         2087 2038 [0]  
    13 Dale, Ari            1977 1922 [0]      0:1    Gluzman, Sam             1386 1386 [0]  
    15 Selnes, Hamish       1892 1784 [0]      ˝:˝    Chew Lee, Alanna         829  829  [0]
    Fascinating first round. I wouldn't mind seeing some of these games. Thanks for the report, Kerry.
    Last edited by Watto; 29-10-2011 at 10:21 AM.

  9. #84
    CC Grandmaster Basil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Subtropical Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    11,208
    There is no cure for leftism. Its infestation of the host mostly diminishes with age except in the most rabid of specimens.

  10. #85
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,441
    Quote Originally Posted by Captain Underpants
    hahahahaha - I remember that ad - it used to make me laugh every time! What its got to do with Cup Weekend Ive got no idea - but who cares.... Its a funny ad....

    Howard - about your signature line though, almost all of the South American countries have gone back to leftist governments! Im not saying its good or bad, Im just commenting for the sake of accuracy... I think there is only one left with a right wing govt - and Im not even sure that there is one! It may be a clean sweep of the whole continent (to the left)...
    People with nothing to hide post using their real names...

  11. #86
    CC International Master Kerry Stead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    1,983
    Day 2 results update is below, with Stephen Solomon & Max Illingworth now the only players on a perfect score. Today also had a few upset results, which you can see below.

    Round 4 is Sunday at 1pm.

    Round 2 results:

    Code:
    No Name                     Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name                 Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Narenthran, Tharmaratnam 2014 1905 [1]      0:1    Xie, George          2440 2460 [1]  
     2 Solomon, Stephen J       2384 2420 [1]      1:0    Penrose, Justin      2034 1929 [1]  
     3 Davis, Tony J            1942 1870 [1]      0:1    Illingworth, Max     2357 2442 [1]  
     4 Cheng, Bobby             2346 2354 [1]      1:0    Wildes, John         1631 1631 [1]  
     5 Chibnall, Alana          1844 1735 [1]      0:1    Morris, James        2327 2309 [1]  
     6 Gluzman, Sam             1386 1386 [1]      0:1    Brown, Andrew        2216 2201 [1]  
     7 Warren, Elizabeth        650  650  [1]      0:1    Kolak, Chris         2059 2011 [1]  
     8 Rujevic, Mirko           2308 2293 [.5]     1:0    Aguimbag, Shannon    1582 1582 [1]  
     9 Simmonds, Leteisha       1642 1607 [.5]     0:1    Garner, David J      2122 2100 [.5] 
    10 Urban, Sylvester         2087 2038 [.5]     1:0    Dale, Finley         1563 1204 [.5] 
    11 Chew Lee, Max            1600 1579 [.5]     1:0    Zulkipli, Zaidan     2069      [.5] 
    12 Selnes, Hamish           1892 1784 [.5]     1:0    Simon, Endre         1596 1454 [.5] 
    13 Chew Lee, Alanna         829  829  [.5]     0:1    Fan, Enoch           1780 1605 [.5] 
    14 Fan, Phoebe              367  367  [.5]     0:1    Narenthran, Savithri 1706 1510 [.5] 
    15 Tan, Justin              2154 2156 [0]      1:0    Ying, Jimmy          1656 1376 [0]  
    16 Nowak, Ruben             1583 1190 [0]      0:1    Dale, Ari            1977 1922 [0]  
    17 Hain, Anthony            1822 1747 [0]      1:0    Frayle, Ben          1582 1341 [0]  
    18 Beredo, Jose                       [0]      -:+    Loh, Zachary         1769 1766 [0]  
    19 Kenmure, Jamie           1750 1477 [0]      ˝:˝    Chin, David          949  949  [0]  
    20 Feaine, Damien                     [0]      0:1    Beckman, John        1737 1638 [0]  
    21 Puccini, Jack            1735 1435 [0]      +:-    Reyes, Robin                   [0]  
    22 Yung, Cameron            1237 1237 [.5]     ˝:0    BYE
    Round 3 results:

    Code:
    No Name                 Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name                     Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Xie, George          2440 2460 [2]      ˝:˝    Cheng, Bobby             2346 2354 [2]  
     2 Morris, James        2327 2309 [2]      0:1    Solomon, Stephen J       2384 2420 [2]  
     3 Illingworth, Max     2357 2442 [2]      1:0    Brown, Andrew            2216 2201 [2]  
     4 Kolak, Chris         2059 2011 [2]      0:1    Selnes, Hamish           1892 1784 [1.5]
     5 Fan, Enoch           1780 1605 [1.5]    0:1    Rujevic, Mirko           2308 2293 [1.5]
     6 Narenthran, Savithri 1706 1510 [1.5]    ˝:˝    Chew Lee, Max            1600 1579 [1.5]
     7 Tan, Justin          2154 2156 [1]      0:1    Loh, Zachary             1769 1766 [1]  
     8 Penrose, Justin      2034 1929 [1]      1:0    Gluzman, Sam             1386 1386 [1]  
     9 Beckman, John        1737 1638 [1]      ˝:˝    Narenthran, Tharmaratnam 2014 1905 [1]  
    10 Dale, Ari            1977 1922 [1]      1:0    Warren, Elizabeth        650  650  [1]  
    11 Wildes, John         1631 1631 [1]      1:0    Davis, Tony J            1942 1870 [1]  
    12 Aguimbag, Shannon    1582 1582 [1]      0:1    Chibnall, Alana          1844 1735 [1]  
    13 Yung, Cameron        1237 1237 [1]      1:0    Hain, Anthony            1822 1747 [1]  
    14 Zulkipli, Zaidan     2069      [.5]     1:0    Chew Lee, Alanna         829  829  [.5] 
    15 Dale, Finley         1563 1204 [.5]     ˝:˝    Kenmure, Jamie           1750 1477 [.5] 
    16 Chin, David          949  949  [.5]     0:1    Simmonds, Leteisha       1642 1607 [.5] 
    17 Simon, Endre         1596 1454 [.5]     1:0    Fan, Phoebe              367  367  [.5] 
    18 Ying, Jimmy          1656 1376 [0]      1:0    Feaine, Damien                     [0]  
    19 Beredo, Jose                   [0]      0:1    Nowak, Ruben             1583 1190 [0]  
    20 Frayle, Ben          1582 1341 [0]      0:1    Reyes, Robin                       [0]  
    21 Garner, David J      2122 2100 [1.5]    ˝:˝    BYE                                     
    22 Urban, Sylvester     2087 2038 [1.5]    ˝:˝    BYE                                     
    23 Puccini, Jack        1735 1435 [1]      ˝:˝    BYE
    Provisional Round 4 Draw (I doubt it will change before the morning unless I get a call from someone saying they are ill or something like that):

    Code:
    No Name                     Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name                 Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Solomon, Stephen J       2384 2420 [3]       :     Illingworth, Max     2357 2442 [3]  
     2 Rujevic, Mirko           2308 2293 [2.5]     :     Xie, George          2440 2460 [2.5]
     3 Cheng, Bobby             2346 2354 [2.5]     :     Selnes, Hamish       1892 1784 [2.5]
     4 Dale, Ari                1977 1922 [2]       :     Morris, James        2327 2309 [2]  
     5 Brown, Andrew            2216 2201 [2]       :     Narenthran, Savithri 1706 1510 [2]  
     6 Garner, David J          2122 2100 [2]       :     Yung, Cameron        1237 1237 [2]  
     7 Chibnall, Alana          1844 1735 [2]       :     Urban, Sylvester     2087 2038 [2]  
     8 Loh, Zachary             1769 1766 [2]       :     Kolak, Chris         2059 2011 [2]  
     9 Chew Lee, Max            1600 1579 [2]       :     Penrose, Justin      2034 1929 [2]  
    10 Zulkipli, Zaidan         2069      [1.5]     :     Wildes, John         1631 1631 [2]  
    11 Puccini, Jack            1735 1435 [1.5]     :     Fan, Enoch           1780 1605 [1.5]
    12 Simmonds, Leteisha       1642 1607 [1.5]     :     Beckman, John        1737 1638 [1.5]
    13 Hain, Anthony            1822 1747 [1]       :     Simon, Endre         1596 1454 [1.5]
    14 Gluzman, Sam             1386 1386 [1]       :     Tan, Justin          2154 2156 [1]  
    15 Kenmure, Jamie           1750 1477 [1]       :     Aguimbag, Shannon    1582 1582 [1]  
    16 Ying, Jimmy              1656 1376 [1]       :     Dale, Finley         1563 1204 [1]  
    17 Nowak, Ruben             1583 1190 [1]       :     Warren, Elizabeth    650  650  [1]  
    18 Reyes, Robin                       [1]       :     Chin, David          949  949  [.5] 
    19 Chew Lee, Alanna         829  829  [.5]      :     Fan, Phoebe          367  367  [.5] 
    20 Feaine, Damien                     [0]       :     Beredo, Jose                   [0]  
    21 Frayle, Ben              1582 1341 [0]      1:0    BYE                                 
    22 Narenthran, Tharmaratnam 2014 1905 [1.5]    ˝:˝    BYE                                 
    23 Davis, Tony J            1942 1870 [1]      ˝:˝    BYE
    Crosstable after Round 3:

    Code:
    No  Name                     Feder Rtg   1    2    3  
    
    1.  Xie, George              NSW   2440 19:W 14:W  4:D
    2.  Solomon, Stephen J       QLD   2384 21:W 13:W  5:W
    3.  Illingworth, Max         NSW   2357 22:W 16:W  7:W
    4.  Cheng, Bobby             VIC   2346 23:W 28:W  1:D
    5.  Morris, James            VIC   2327 24:W 18:W  2:L
    6.  Rujevic, Mirko           VIC   2308 25:D 32:W 20:W
    7.  Brown, Andrew            ACT   2216 26:W 35:W  3:L
    8.  Tan, Justin              VIC   2154 28:L 26:W 21:L
    9.  Garner, David J          OS    2122 29:D 27:W   :D
    10. Urban, Sylvester         VIC   2087 30:D 34:W   :D
    11. Zulkipli, Zaidan         OS    2069   :D 29:L 38:W
    12. Kolak, Chris             VIC   2059 31:W 39:W 17:L
    13. Penrose, Justin          VIC   2034 41:W  2:L 35:W
    14. Narenthran, Tharmaratnam VIC   2014 33:W  1:L 23:D
    15. Dale, Ari                VIC   1977 35:L 31:W 39:W
    16. Davis, Tony J            VIC   1942 37:W  3:L 28:L
    17. Selnes, Hamish           QLD   1892 38:D 30:W 12:W
    18. Chibnall, Alana          ACT   1844 43:W  5:L 32:W
    19. Hain, Anthony            VIC   1822  1:L 33:W 36:L
    20. Fan, Enoch               VIC   1780   :D 38:W  6:L
    21. Loh, Zachary             VIC   1769  2:L 41:+  8:W
    22. Kenmure, Jamie           VIC   1750  3:L 37:D 34:D
    23. Beckman, John            VIC   1737  4:L 42:W 14:D
    24. Puccini, Jack            VIC   1735  5:L 43:+   :D
    25. Narenthran, Savithri     VIC   1706  6:D 40:W 29:D
    26. Ying, Jimmy              VIC   1656  7:L  8:L 42:W
    27. Simmonds, Leteisha       QLD   1642   :D  9:L 37:W
    28. Wildes, John             VIC*  1631  8:W  4:L 16:W
    29. Chew Lee, Max            VIC   1600  9:D 11:W 25:D
    30. Simon, Endre             VIC   1596 10:D 17:L 40:W
    31. Nowak, Ruben             VIC   1583 12:L 15:L 41:W
    32. Aguimbag, Shannon        OS*   1582 42:W  6:L 18:L
    33. Frayle, Ben              VIC   1582 14:L 19:L 43:L
    34. Dale, Finley             VIC   1563   :D 10:L 22:D
    35. Gluzman, Sam             VIC*  1386 15:W  7:L 13:L
    36. Yung, Cameron            VIC*  1237   :D   :D 19:W
    37. Chin, David              VIC*  949  16:L 22:D 27:L
    38. Chew Lee, Alanna         VIC*  829  17:D 20:L 11:L
    39. Warren, Elizabeth        VIC*  650    :W 12:L 15:L
    40. Fan, Phoebe              VIC*  367    :D 25:L 30:L
    41. Beredo, Jose             OS         13:L 21:- 31:L
    42. Feaine, Damien           VIC        32:L 23:L 26:L
    43. Reyes, Robin             OS         18:L 24:- 33:W
    Day 2 report up shortly on my blog http://melbournegamescoach.blogspot.com/

  12. #87
    CC Grandmaster Garvinator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    12,961
    Code:
    No Name                     Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name                 Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Solomon, Stephen J       2384 2420 [3]       :     Illingworth, Max     2357 2442 [3]  
     2 Rujevic, Mirko           2308 2293 [2.5]     :     Xie, George          2440 2460 [2.5]
     3 Cheng, Bobby             2346 2354 [2.5]     :     Selnes, Hamish       1892 1784 [2.5]
     4 Dale, Ari                1977 1922 [2]       :     Morris, James        2327 2309 [2]  
     5 Brown, Andrew            2216 2201 [2]       :     Narenthran, Savithri 1706 1510 [2]  
     6 Garner, David J          2122 2100 [2]       :     Yung, Cameron        1237 1237 [2]  
     7 Chibnall, Alana          1844 1735 [2]       :     Urban, Sylvester     2087 2038 [2]  
     8 Loh, Zachary             1769 1766 [2]       :     Kolak, Chris         2059 2011 [2]  
     9 Chew Lee, Max            1600 1579 [2]       :     Penrose, Justin      2034 1929 [2]  
    10 Zulkipli, Zaidan         2069      [1.5]     :     Wildes, John         1631 1631 [2]  
    11 Puccini, Jack            1735 1435 [1.5]     :     Fan, Enoch           1780 1605 [1.5]
    12 Simmonds, Leteisha       1642 1607 [1.5]     :     Beckman, John        1737 1638 [1.5]
    13 Hain, Anthony            1822 1747 [1]       :     Simon, Endre         1596 1454 [1.5]
    14 Gluzman, Sam             1386 1386 [1]       :     Tan, Justin          2154 2156 [1]  
    15 Kenmure, Jamie           1750 1477 [1]       :     Aguimbag, Shannon    1582 1582 [1]  
    16 Ying, Jimmy              1656 1376 [1]       :     Dale, Finley         1563 1204 [1]  
    17 Nowak, Ruben             1583 1190 [1]       :     Warren, Elizabeth    650  650  [1]  
    18 Reyes, Robin                       [1]       :     Chin, David          949  949  [.5] 
    19 Chew Lee, Alanna         829  829  [.5]      :     Fan, Phoebe          367  367  [.5] 
    20 Feaine, Damien                     [0]       :     Beredo, Jose                   [0]  
    21 Frayle, Ben              1582 1341 [0]      1:0    BYE                                 
    22 Narenthran, Tharmaratnam 2014 1905 [1.5]    ˝:˝    BYE                                 
    23 Davis, Tony J            1942 1870 [1]      ˝:˝    BYE       

  13. #88
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    509

    Go get'em Jimmy

    James,

    Good luck with the rest of the tournament. Keep up the good work.

    Lee.
    Lee Forace

    Forace´s Legacy - Swap off when you are down.

    It's better to set goals that one cannot acheive than to settle for mediocrity.

  14. #89
    CC Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    5,529
    Any results from today?
    For private coaching (IM, four times VIC champion) call or SMS 0417519733
    Computer tells you what to play. Good coach explains why.

  15. #90
    Account Suspended
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    44

    Smile Fun being a spectator

    Quote Originally Posted by Captain Underpants
    Maybe the coaches of the players that got upset in the first round have reacted a bit like the "boss" in the above video.

    I passed by MCC this afternoon and decided to have a peek inside.I don't think I have ever been in a room with so many strong chess players before.There were some titled players purely spectating as well.I can't say that I understood any of the positions I saw so I'll leave the assesment to someone else.There were also plenty of players playing casual games at MCC such as D.Beaumont,Greg,Ellie,R.Voon and a few others cracking me up with their wacky kibitzing.A great tournament and atmosphere at MCC!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Auckland Chess Centre Weekender 5-6 March 2011
    By LNah in forum New Zealand Chess
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-03-2011, 09:35 PM
  2. Tournaments for March 2011 ACF Ratings
    By Bill Gletsos in forum Ratings Arena
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 28-02-2011, 11:39 PM
  3. MCC Australia Day Weekender 2011
    By MichaelBaron in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 71
    Last Post: 08-02-2011, 07:04 PM
  4. 2011 NSW Australia Day Weekender
    By Elliott Renzies in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 38
    Last Post: 03-02-2011, 11:18 AM
  5. 2011 QLD Australia Day Weekender
    By Garvinator in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 31-01-2011, 08:32 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •