Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 33
  1. #1
    CC Grandmaster Garrett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    the City
    Posts
    3,230

    2011 Darling Downs Open April 16-19

    Hi

    Our CAQ president announced recently there could be a tourney in Toowoomba in April.

    I was wondering if someone could re-post the potential dates again as from memory the tournament would require two days off work and I really should be talking to my boss about that soon.

    Also other people may need some notice.

    cheers
    Garrett.

  2. #2
    CC Grandmaster Garvinator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    13,427
    Since the thread has been started, I have been sent some draft info about their plans, but have not been given complete confirmed information.

    The dates are Sat 16th April to Tue 19th April, so yes requiring two days off. Time controls will be 90 mins + 30 secs. There might some other extra events on the side.

    The 2011 Darling Downs Open is the beginning event of three long time control tournaments, with the 2011 Qld Open in Brisbane and 2011 Peninsula Open rounding it out.

    So everyone has the opportunity to play in three long time control tournaments and for those who are Monday to Friday workers, they will only need to take two days off work for a total of 12 days of chess. There might even be some kind of special deal done between the three tournaments ie pay for two get the third for half price, or something.

    I have been sent draft information and now awaiting further developments. When I have confirmed information, I will post on here and in the CAQ email newsletter.

    Garvin Gray
    CAQ President

  3. #3
    CC Grandmaster Garvinator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    13,427
    Admins. The tournament of this thread will be named 2011 Darling Downs Open, can you please change the thread title to reflect this.

    If Garrett does not mind, that is.

  4. #4
    CC Grandmaster Garrett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    the City
    Posts
    3,230
    Okay thanks Garvin.

    We are kicking of a major upgrade at work so I'll have to get on to this to see if I can get the days off. Probably wait until it's all confirmed though.

    No problem to rename the thread.

    cheers Garrett.

  5. #5
    CC Grandmaster Garvinator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    13,427
    Hello all,

    Information for the Darling Downs Open has now been confirmed. There is quite a bit of information, so I am providing a link to the htm document: www.caq.org.au/htm/2011/DDOchess.html

    This tournament is also the first tournament in the series of three long time control tournaments:

    1) Darling Downs Open Apr 16-19 www.caq.org.au/htm/2011/DDOchess.html
    2) Qld Open April 22-26. http://www.caq.org.au/htm/2011/2011QueenslandOpen.pdf
    3) Peninsula Open April 30, May 1/2. http://www.caq.org.au/htm/2011/46penopenad.html

    CAQ is providing a bulk entry discount for players who wish to enter all three. Total cost $150 and must be paid before entering the first tournament. Please contact myself at president@caq.org.au for further details or to pay the $150.

    The three above mentioned tournaments also are part of the Qld Participation Grand Prix: http://www.caq.org.au/htm/2011QldPar...nGrandPrix.htm
    Last edited by Garvinator; 26-02-2011 at 02:06 AM.

  6. #6
    CC Grandmaster Garvinator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    13,427
    Is next weekend.

  7. #7
    CC Grandmaster Garvinator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    13,427
    Starts in two days.

  8. #8
    CC Grandmaster Garvinator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    13,427

    Round 1 Open

    Code:
    No  Name               Loc 
    
    1.  SOLOMON, Stephen J 2428
    2.  NAKAUCHI, Gene     2173
    3.  LIU, Yi            2120
    4.  MCCLYMONT, Brodie  2103
    5.  LESTER, George E   1982
    6.  JACKSON, Ralph E   1935
    7.  WELLER, Tony       1853
    8.  OUSMAND, Nizami    1772
    9.  STAHNKE, Alexander 1722
    10. TUMBAGA, Eliseo    1700
    11. STOKES, Mark C     1654
    12. JACK, Martin       1594
    13. STAHNKE, Axel      1562
    14. BOURKE, Ronald     1520
    15. MILLS, Ross        1438
    16. OUSMAND, Vineths   1401
    17. MILES, Alex        1379
    18. BORTSOVA, Natasha  1376
    19. BAKER, Travis      1330
    20. CERVENJAK, Matthew 1296
    21. SOLOMON, Anthony   1214
    22. SLATER-JONES, Tom  1211
    Code:
    No Name                    Loc  Total  Result   Name                   Loc  Total
    
     1 JACK, Martin (12)       1594 [0]       :     SOLOMON, Stephen J (1) 2428 [0]  
     2 NAKAUCHI, Gene (2)      2173 [0]       :     STAHNKE, Axel (13)     1562 [0]  
     3 BOURKE, Ronald (14)     1520 [0]       :     LIU, Yi (3)            2120 [0]  
     4 MCCLYMONT, Brodie (4)   2103 [0]       :     MILLS, Ross (15)       1438 [0]  
     5 OUSMAND, Vineths (16)   1401 [0]       :     LESTER, George E (5)   1982 [0]  
     6 JACKSON, Ralph E (6)    1935 [0]       :     MILES, Alex (17)       1379 [0]  
     7 BORTSOVA, Natasha (18)  1376 [0]       :     WELLER, Tony (7)       1853 [0]  
     8 OUSMAND, Nizami (8)     1772 [0]       :     BAKER, Travis (19)     1330 [0]  
     9 CERVENJAK, Matthew (20) 1296 [0]       :     STAHNKE, Alexander (9) 1722 [0]  
    10 TUMBAGA, Eliseo (10)    1700 [0]       :     SOLOMON, Anthony (21)  1214 [0]  
    11 SLATER-JONES, Tom (22)  1211 [0]       :     STOKES, Mark C (11)    1654 [0]

  9. #9
    CC Grandmaster Garvinator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    13,427

    Round One Under 1200

    Code:
    No  Name                Loc 
    
    1.  POMERENKE, Zachary  1188
    2.  O'CONNOR, Daniel    1169
    3.  MILLS, Gareth       1154
    4.  HOWELL, Sidney      978 
    5.  O'HARA, Nicholas    978 
    6.  SAYINATH, Vyshak    753 
    7.  KINNEY, David       678 
    8.  BENNETT, Tristan    614 
    9.  RAMNANAN, Gaurav    600 
    10. PEACH, Ben          357 
    11. BIELBY, Tony            
    12. BUCKLEY, Nikola         
    13. FLINT, Jim              
    14. KINNEY, Nathan          
    15. MCGREGOR, Craig         
    16. MCKEE, Callum           
    17. POMERENKE, Mitchell
    Code:
    No Name                     Loc  Total  Result   Name                   Loc  Total
    
    17 RAMNANAN, Gaurav (9)     600  [0]       :     POMERENKE, Zachary (1) 1188 [0]  
    18 O'CONNOR, Daniel (2)     1169 [0]       :     PEACH, Ben (10)        357  [0]  
    19 BIELBY, Tony (11)             [0]       :     HOWELL, Sidney (4)     978  [0]  
    20 O'HARA, Nicholas (5)     978  [0]       :     BUCKLEY, Nikola (12)        [0]  
    21 FLINT, Jim (13)               [0]       :     SAYINATH, Vyshak (6)   753  [0]  
    22 KINNEY, David (7)        678  [0]       :     KINNEY, Nathan (14)         [0]  
    23 MCKEE, Callum (16)            [0]       :     BENNETT, Tristan (8)   614  [0]  
    24 POMERENKE, Mitchell (17)      [0]       :     MCGREGOR, Craig (15)        [0]  
    25 MILLS, Gareth (3)        1154 [0]      1:0    BYE                              
    

  10. #10
    CC Grandmaster Garvinator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    13,427
    Round Two Open:

    Code:
     No Name                   Loc  Total  Result   Name                    Loc  Total
    
     1 SOLOMON, Stephen J (1) 2428 [1]       :     JACKSON, Ralph E (6)    1935 [1]  
     2 WELLER, Tony (7)       1853 [1]       :     NAKAUCHI, Gene (2)      2173 [1]  
     3 LIU, Yi (3)            2120 [1]       :     OUSMAND, Nizami (8)     1772 [1]  
     4 STAHNKE, Alexander (9) 1722 [1]       :     MCCLYMONT, Brodie (4)   2103 [1]  
     5 LESTER, George E (5)   1982 [1]       :     TUMBAGA, Eliseo (10)    1700 [1]  
     6 STOKES, Mark C (11)    1654 [1]       :     JACK, Martin (12)       1594 [0]  
     7 STAHNKE, Axel (13)     1562 [0]       :     BORTSOVA, Natasha (18)  1376 [0]  
     8 BAKER, Travis (19)     1330 [0]       :     BOURKE, Ronald (14)     1520 [0]  
     9 MILLS, Ross (15)       1438 [0]       :     CERVENJAK, Matthew (20) 1296 [0]  
    10 SOLOMON, Anthony (21)  1214 [0]       :     OUSMAND, Vineths (16)   1401 [0]  
    11 MILES, Alex (17)       1379 [0]       :     SLATER-JONES, Tom (22)  1211 [0]
    Round Three Under 1200:

    Code:
    No Name                     Loc  Total  Result   Name                   Loc  Total
    
    12 HOWELL, Sidney (4)       978  [2]       :     POMERENKE, Zachary (1) 1188 [2]  
    13 MCGREGOR, Craig (15)          [2]       :     MILLS, Gareth (3)      1154 [2]  
    14 O'HARA, Nicholas (5)     978  [1]       :     SAYINATH, Vyshak (6)   753  [2]  
    15 O'CONNOR, Daniel (2)     1169 [1]       :     FLINT, Jim (13)             [1]  
    16 KINNEY, David (7)        678  [1]       :     MCKEE, Callum (16)          [1]  
    17 KINNEY, Nathan (14)           [1]       :     BIELBY, Tony (11)           [1]  
    18 POMERENKE, Mitchell (17)      [0]       :     BENNETT, Tristan (8)   614  [0]  
    19 RAMNANAN, Gaurav (9)     600  [0]       :     BUCKLEY, Nikola (12)        [0]  
    20 PEACH, Ben (10)          357  [1]     .5:0    BYE  

  11. #11
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    214

    Looks like a good quality Tourney

    Looks like a good tough very open tournament,Solo would have to be a firm favorite but nothing is certain with the young upcoming players.Garvin thanks for the prompt updates and results,great work.

  12. #12
    CC Grandmaster Garvinator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    13,427
    Open Division Round Three Provisional Draw

    Code:
    No Name                    Loc  Total  Result   Name                   Loc  Total
    
     1 MCCLYMONT, Brodie (4)   2103 [2]       :     SOLOMON, Stephen J (1) 2428 [2]  
     2 NAKAUCHI, Gene (2)      2173 [2]       :     LIU, Yi (3)            2120 [2]  
     3 JACKSON, Ralph E (6)    1935 [1]       :     LESTER, George E (5)   1982 [2]  
     4 JACK, Martin (12)       1594 [1]       :     WELLER, Tony (7)       1853 [1]  
     5 OUSMAND, Nizami (8)     1772 [1]       :     SOLOMON, Anthony (21)  1214 [1]  
     6 BOURKE, Ronald (14)     1520 [1]       :     STAHNKE, Alexander (9) 1722 [1]  
     7 TUMBAGA, Eliseo (10)    1700 [1]       :     MILES, Alex (17)       1379 [1]  
     8 BORTSOVA, Natasha (18)  1376 [1]       :     STOKES, Mark C (11)    1654 [1]  
     9 CERVENJAK, Matthew (20) 1296 [1]       :     STAHNKE, Axel (13)     1562 [0]  
    10 SLATER-JONES, Tom (22)  1211 [0]       :     MILLS, Ross (15)       1438 [0]  
    11 OUSMAND, Vineths (16)   1401 [0]       :     BAKER, Travis (19)     1330 [0]  
    Code:
    No Name               Loc  Total  1    2    3 
    
    1  SOLOMON, Stephen J 2428 2     12:W  6:W  4:
    2  NAKAUCHI, Gene     2173 2     18:W  7:W  3:
    3  LIU, Yi            2120 2     13:W  8:W  2:
    4  MCCLYMONT, Brodie  2103 2     19:W  9:W  1:
    5  LESTER, George E   1982 2     20:W 10:W  6:
    6  JACKSON, Ralph E   1935 1     14:W  1:L  5:
    7  WELLER, Tony       1853 1     15:W  2:L 12:
    8  OUSMAND, Nizami    1772 1     21:W  3:L 17:
    9  STAHNKE, Alexander 1722 1     16:W  4:L 13:
    10 TUMBAGA, Eliseo    1700 1     17:W  5:L 14:
    11 STOKES, Mark C     1654 1     22:W 12:L 15:
    12 JACK, Martin       1594 1      1:L 11:W  7:
    13 BOURKE, Ronald     1520 1      3:L 21:W  9:
    14 MILES, Alex        1379 1      6:L 22:W 10:
    15 BORTSOVA, Natasha  1376 1      7:L 18:W 11:
    16 CERVENJAK, Matthew 1296 1      9:L 19:W 18:
    17 SOLOMON, Anthony   1214 1     10:L 20:W  8:
    18 STAHNKE, Axel      1562 0      2:L 15:L 16:
    19 MILLS, Ross        1438 0      4:L 16:L 22:
    20 OUSMAND, Vineths   1401 0      5:L 17:L 21:
    21 BAKER, Travis      1330 0      8:L 13:L 20:
    22 SLATER-JONES, Tom  1211 0     11:L 14:L 19:

  13. #13
    CC Grandmaster Garvinator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    13,427
    Under 1200 Division, Round Three Results

    Code:
    No Name                     Loc  Total  Result   Name                   Loc  Total
    
    12 HOWELL, Sidney (4)       978  [2]      1:0    POMERENKE, Zachary (1) 1188 [2]  
    13 MCGREGOR, Craig (15)          [2]      0:1    MILLS, Gareth (3)      1154 [2]  
    14 O'HARA, Nicholas (5)     978  [1]      1:0    SAYINATH, Vyshak (6)   753  [2]  
    15 O'CONNOR, Daniel (2)     1169 [1]      1:0    FLINT, Jim (13)             [1]  
    16 KINNEY, David (7)        678  [1]      1:0    MCKEE, Callum (16)          [1]  
    17 KINNEY, Nathan (14)           [1]      0:1    BIELBY, Tony (11)           [1]  
    18 POMERENKE, Mitchell (17)      [0]      0:1    BENNETT, Tristan (8)   614  [0]  
    19 RAMNANAN, Gaurav (9)     600  [0]      -:+    BUCKLEY, Nikola (12)        [0]  
    20 PEACH, Ben (10)          357  [1]     .5:0    BYE
    Draw for Round Four, tomorrow 9am round, will be released tomorrow due to uncertainty about availability of some players.

  14. #14
    CC Grandmaster Garvinator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    13,427
    Round Four Open
    Code:
    No Name                    Loc  Total  Result   Name                   Loc  Total
    
     1 SOLOMON, Stephen J (1)  2428 [3]       :     NAKAUCHI, Gene (2)     2173 [2.5]
     2 LIU, Yi (3)             2120 [2.5]     :     MCCLYMONT, Brodie (4)  2103 [2]  
     3 LESTER, George E (5)    1982 [2]       :     JACK, Martin (12)      1594 [2]  
     4 STOKES, Mark C (11)     1654 [2]       :     JACKSON, Ralph E (6)   1935 [2]  
     5 CERVENJAK, Matthew (20) 1296 [2]       :     OUSMAND, Nizami (8)    1772 [2]  
     6 STAHNKE, Alexander (9)  1722 [2]       :     TUMBAGA, Eliseo (10)   1700 [2]  
     7 WELLER, Tony (7)        1853 [1]       :     OUSMAND, Vineths (16)  1401 [1]  
     8 MILES, Alex (17)        1379 [1]       :     BOURKE, Ronald (14)    1520 [1]  
     9 MILLS, Ross (15)        1438 [1]       :     BORTSOVA, Natasha (18) 1376 [1]  
    10 SOLOMON, Anthony (21)   1214 [1]       :     BAKER, Travis (19)     1330 [0]  
    11 STAHNKE, Axel (13)      1562 [0]       :     SLATER-JONES, Tom (22) 1211 [0]
    Code:
    No Name               Loc  Total  1    2    3    4 
    
    1  SOLOMON, Stephen J 2428 3     11:W  6:W  4:W  2:
    2  NAKAUCHI, Gene     2173 2.5   20:W 13:W  3:D  1:
    3  LIU, Yi            2120 2.5   14:W  7:W  2:D  4:
    4  MCCLYMONT, Brodie  2103 2     15:W  8:W  1:L  3:
    5  LESTER, George E   1982 2     16:W  9:W  6:L 11:
    6  JACKSON, Ralph E   1935 2     17:W  1:L  5:W 10:
    7  OUSMAND, Nizami    1772 2     21:W  3:L 19:W 12:
    8  STAHNKE, Alexander 1722 2     12:W  4:L 14:W  9:
    9  TUMBAGA, Eliseo    1700 2     19:W  5:L 17:W  8:
    10 STOKES, Mark C     1654 2     22:W 11:L 18:W  6:
    11 JACK, Martin       1594 2      1:L 10:W 13:W  5:
    12 CERVENJAK, Matthew 1296 2      8:L 15:W 20:W  7:
    13 WELLER, Tony       1853 1     18:W  2:L 11:L 16:
    14 BOURKE, Ronald     1520 1      3:L 21:W  8:L 17:
    15 MILLS, Ross        1438 1      4:L 12:L 22:W 18:
    16 OUSMAND, Vineths   1401 1      5:L 19:L 21:W 13:
    17 MILES, Alex        1379 1      6:L 22:W  9:L 14:
    18 BORTSOVA, Natasha  1376 1     13:L 20:W 10:L 15:
    19 SOLOMON, Anthony   1214 1      9:L 16:W  7:L 21:
    20 STAHNKE, Axel      1562 0      2:L 18:L 12:L 22:
    21 BAKER, Travis      1330 0      7:L 14:L 16:L 19:
    22 SLATER-JONES, Tom  1211 0     10:L 17:L 15:L 20:

  15. #15
    CC Grandmaster Garvinator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    13,427
    Round Six Under 1200 Division:

    Code:
    No Name                     Loc  Total  Result   Name                 Loc Total
    
    12 MILLS, Gareth (3)        1154 [4]       :     O'HARA, Nicholas (5) 978 [3.5]
    13 MCGREGOR, Craig (15)          [4]       :     PEACH, Ben (10)      357 [3.5]
    14 O'CONNOR, Daniel (2)     1169 [3]       :     HOWELL, Sidney (4)   978 [4]  
    15 POMERENKE, Zachary (1)   1188 [3]       :     SAYINATH, Vyshak (6) 753 [3]  
    16 BIELBY, Tony (11)             [2.5]     :     KINNEY, David (7)    678 [2.5]
    17 KINNEY, Nathan (14)           [2.5]     :     BENNETT, Tristan (8) 614 [2]  
    18 FLINT, Jim (13)               [2]       :     RAMNANAN, Gaurav (9) 600 [1]  
    19 POMERENKE, Mitchell (17)      [1]       :     BUCKLEY, Nikola (12)     [1]  
    20 MCKEE, Callum (16)            [2]      1:0    BYE
    Code:
    No Name                Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  
    
    1  MILLS, Gareth       1154 4      0:W 10:W  3:W  2:L  7:W  4: 
    2  HOWELL, Sidney      978  4     11:W  9:W  6:W  1:W  3:L  7: 
    3  MCGREGOR, Craig          4     17:W 15:W  1:L  8:W  2:W  5: 
    4  O'HARA, Nicholas    978  3.5   16:W  6:L  8:W 11:D 10:W  1: 
    5  PEACH, Ben          357  3.5    7:L 17:W  0:D 14:W 11:W  3: 
    6  POMERENKE, Zachary  1188 3     15:W  4:W  2:L  7:L 13:W  8: 
    7  O'CONNOR, Daniel    1169 3      5:W  8:L 14:W  6:W  1:L  2: 
    8  SAYINATH, Vyshak    753  3     14:W  7:W  4:L  3:L  9:W  6: 
    9  MCKEE, Callum            3     13:W  2:L 10:L 17:W  8:L  0:W
    10 KINNEY, David       678  2.5   12:W  1:L  9:W  0:D  4:L 11: 
    11 BIELBY, Tony             2.5    2:L 16:W 12:W  4:D  5:L 10: 
    12 KINNEY, Nathan           2.5   10:L  0:W 11:L  0:D 15:W 13: 
    13 BENNETT, Tristan    614  2      9:L 14:L 17:W 16:W  6:L 12: 
    14 FLINT, Jim               2      8:L 13:W  7:L  5:L 16:W 15: 
    15 RAMNANAN, Gaurav    600  1      6:L  3:L 16:-  0:W 12:L 14: 
    16 BUCKLEY, Nikola          1      4:L 11:L 15:+ 13:L 14:L 17: 
    17 POMERENKE, Mitchell      1      3:L  5:L 13:L  9:L  0:W 16: 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. 2011 Powell Suncoast Open (26th & 27th of February)
    By Jeff Dyer in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 76
    Last Post: 02-04-2011, 12:06 PM
  2. 2010 Noble Park Chess Club Open
    By dado12 in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 34
    Last Post: 28-06-2010, 07:20 PM
  3. Croydon Open 29 April - 10 June
    By Watto in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 52
    Last Post: 28-06-2010, 03:32 PM
  4. 2007 Darling Downs Open
    By Desmond in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 05-07-2007, 01:32 PM
  5. NSW OPEN Championship
    By brett in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 110
    Last Post: 13-06-2006, 02:08 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •