Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 49
  1. #31
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    205
    soiled maybe

  2. #32
    CC Grandmaster Garvinator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    13,073
    Any further updates?

  3. #33
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    418

    NSW State Championships 2010 (Provisional Round 9 draw)

    NSW State Chess Championships 2010 - Round 9

    Code:
    No Name              Loc  Total  Result   Name                Loc  Total
    
     1 Andy Wong         1606 [5.5]     :     Brett Tindall       2173 [6.5]
     2 Nicholas Kordahi  1701 [6]       :     Andrew Bird         2131 [5.5]
     3 Mark Baterowicz   1643 [5.5]     :     James Watson        1948 [5.5]
     4 Gregory J Canfell 2315 [5]       :     Michael J Tracey    1343 [5]  
     5 Paul Glissan      1669 [4.5]     :     Aina Musaeva        1839 [4.5]
     6 Ivan Case              [4.5]     :     Christopher Skulte  1749 [4.5]
     7 Norman Greenwood  1380 [4]       :     Penelope Drastik    830  [4.5]
     8 Tom Tomas         1549 [4]       :     Paul J Reynolds     1489 [4]  
     9 A(Tony) C Baldwin 1272 [3.5]     :     Shane E Dibley      1433 [3.5]
    10 Stephen Roche     1296 [3.5]     :     Ja Punpraw               [3.5]
    11 Kashish Christian 789  [3]       :     Kevin Willathgamuwa 978  [3.5]
    12 Bob Sewell        1112 [3]       :     Rowan Willathgamuwa 726  [2.5]
    13 Tony Spirov       1223 [3]       :     Tom Accola          796  [2]  
    14 Peter McInness    540  [1.5]     :     Zoran Frlanov       1349 [3]  
    15 Matthew Stewart   934  [3]      1:0    BYE                           
    16 Clive Ng          1472 [4.5]    0:0    BYE
    Cross Table
    Code:
    No  Name                 Feder Rtg Loc  Title  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  
    
    1.  Canfell, Gregory J   NSW       2315 fm    17:W  9:W  5:W  2:L 12:D 15:W  3:D 11:L 19: 
    2.  Tindall, Brett       NSW       2173 fm    18:W 11:W  7:W  1:W  3:W  8:W  4:D  9:L 12: 
    3.  Bird, Andrew         NSW       2131       19:W 10:W  8:W  5:W  2:L 12:W  1:D  4:L  9: 
    4.  Watson, James        NSW       1948       20:L   :D   :D 32:W 22:W 17:W  2:D  3:W 11: 
    5.  Thapa, Krishna       OS        1937       21:W 14:W  1:L  3:L 26:W 19:- 17:W   :    : 
    6.  Castor, David        NSW       1913       22:W 13:W   :    :    :    :    :    :    : 
    7.  Musaeva, Aina        NSW       1839       23:W 16:W  2:L 12:L 18:W 21:D   :L 20:W 10: 
    8.  Skulte, Christopher  NSW       1749       24:W 15:W  3:L 26:W 33:W  2:L  9:L 13:D 32: 
    9.  Kordahi, Nicholas    NSW       1701       25:W  1:L 20:W 15:D 21:D 33:W  8:W  2:W  3: 
    10. Glissan, Paul        NSW       1669       26:W  3:L 22:D 33:L 29:W 16:W 19:W 12:L  7: 
    11. Baterowicz, Mark     NSW       1643       27:W  2:L 16:W 17:D 15:L 20:W 21:W  1:W  4: 
    12. Wong, Andy           NSW       1606       28:D 20:W 33:D  7:W  1:D  3:L 15:W 10:W  2: 
    13. Tomas, Tom           NSW       1549       29:W  6:L 17:L 23:W 19:- 25:W 26:D  8:D 14: 
    14. Reynolds, Paul J     NSW       1489       30:W  5:L 26:L 20:D 32:D 28:W 33:+ 19:L 13: 
    15. Ng, Clive            NSW       1472       32:W  8:L 34:W  9:D 11:W  1:L 12:L 21:W   :L
    16. Dibley, Shane E      NSW       1433       34:W  7:L 11:L 30:W   :D 10:L 22:W 32:L 21: 
    17. Greenwood, Norman    NSW       1380        1:L 28:W 13:W 11:D   :D  4:L  5:L 25:W 26: 
    18. Frlanov, Zoran       NSW       1349        2:L 25:W   :D 22:D  7:L 26:L 32:- 27:W 30: 
    19. Tracey, Michael J    NSW       1343        3:L 26:L 24:W 27:W 13:+  5:+ 10:L 14:W  1: 
    20. Roche, Stephen       NSW       1296        4:W 12:L  9:L 14:D 23:W 11:L 24:W  7:L 33: 
    21. Baldwin, A(Tony) C   NSW       1272        5:L   :D 23:W 28:W  9:D  7:D 11:L 15:L 16: 
    22. Spirov, Tony         NSW       1223        6:L 29:W 10:D 18:D  4:L 32:D 16:L 33:D 27: 
    23. Sewell, Bob          NSW       1112        7:L 30:W 21:L 13:L 20:L   :W 27:W 26:L 29: 
    24. Willathgamuwa, Kevin NSW       978         8:L 32:D 19:L 25:L   :W 30:W 20:L 29:W 28: 
    25. Stewart, Matthew     NSW       934         9:L 18:L 29:D 24:W 30:D 13:L 28:W 17:L   :W
    26. Drastik, Penelope    NSW       830        10:L 19:W 14:W  8:L  5:L 18:W 13:D 23:W 17: 
    27. Accola, Tom          NSW       796        11:L   :D 32:L 19:L   :D 29:W 23:L 18:L 22: 
    28. Christian, Kashish   NSW       789        12:D 17:L 31:+ 21:L   :D 14:L 25:L 30:W 24: 
    29. Willathgamuwa, Rowan NSW       726        13:L 22:L 25:D   :W 10:L 27:L 30:W 24:L 23: 
    30. McInness, Peter      NSW       540        14:L 23:L   :W 16:L 25:D 24:L 29:L 28:L 18: 
    31. Almohamad, Khaled    NSW                    :D 33:- 28:-   :    :    :    :    :    : 
    32. Case, Ivan           NSW                  15:L 24:D 27:W  4:L 14:D 22:D 18:+ 16:W  8: 
    33. Punpraw, Ja          NSW                    :D 31:+ 12:D 10:W  8:L  9:L 14:- 22:D 20: 
    34. Zsombor, Torzsok     OS                   16:L   :W 15:L   :    :    :    :    :    :
    Standings
    Code:
    Place Name                Feder Rtg Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.
    
      1   Brett Tindall       NSW       2173 6.5      36.5  46.0   40.5
      2   Nicholas Kordahi    NSW       1701 6        30.5  40.5   30.5
     3-6  Andrew Bird         NSW       2131 5.5      36.5  47.0   35.5
          Andy Wong           NSW       1606 5.5      32.0  41.0   29.5
          James Watson        NSW       1948 5.5      31.5  41.0   26.0
          Mark Baterowicz     NSW       1643 5.5      30.0  38.5   28.0
     7-8  Gregory J Canfell   NSW       2315 5        37.0  47.5   32.0
          Michael J Tracey    NSW       1343 5        30.5  38.0   24.0
    9-14  Christopher Skulte  NSW       1749 4.5      33.0  42.5   29.0
          Clive Ng            NSW       1472 4.5      32.5  42.0   26.0
          Paul Glissan        NSW       1669 4.5      29.0  36.5   24.5
          Aina Musaeva        NSW       1839 4.5      28.5  37.5   26.0
          Penelope Drastik    NSW       830  4.5      28.5  36.5   22.5
          Ivan Case           NSW            4.5      26.0  33.5   20.5
    15-19 Norman Greenwood    NSW       1380 4        33.0  41.0   22.5
          Tom Tomas           NSW       1549 4        26.5  34.0   21.5
          Paul J Reynolds     NSW       1489 4        26.5  33.0   21.5
          Matthew Stewart     NSW       934  4        24.0  31.0   16.0
          Krishna Thapa       OS        1937 4        21.0  30.0   17.0
    20-24 A(Tony) C Baldwin   NSW       1272 3.5      31.5  40.0   21.5
          Stephen Roche       NSW       1296 3.5      31.5  40.0   20.0
          Ja Punpraw          NSW            3.5      30.5  39.5   23.0
          Shane E Dibley      NSW       1433 3.5      28.0  34.5   20.5
          Kevin Willathgamuwa NSW       978  3.5      24.0  29.5   15.0
    25-28 Tony Spirov         NSW       1223 3        26.5  34.0   17.5
          Zoran Frlanov       NSW       1349 3        26.5  34.0   16.5
          Kashish Christian   NSW       789  3        26.5  33.0   16.0
          Bob Sewell          NSW       1112 3        24.5  30.5   15.0
     29   Rowan Willathgamuwa NSW       726  2.5      23.0  28.5   12.5
    30-31 Tom Accola          NSW       796  2        26.0  33.5   10.5
          David Castor        NSW       1913 2         7.5   7.5    3.0
     32   Peter McInness      NSW       540  1.5      22.0  28.5    9.5
     33   Torzsok Zsombor     OS             1         3.5  10.0    2.0
     34   Khaled Almohamad    NSW            0.5       2.5   7.5    1.5
    Last edited by Bill Gletsos; 13-10-2010 at 11:33 PM. Reason: fixed editing

  4. #34
    CC Rookie
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    22
    Nicholas Kordahi is having a good run.

  5. #35
    CC Grandmaster antichrist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    16,872
    Peter Parr in his column made the point that (maybe) the top 3 seeds were beaten by players significantly lower-rated than themselves. Good on you Nick Kordahi - fellow Lebo

  6. #36
    CC Candidate Master Skulte's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    48

    NSW Champion 2010

    Congrats Brett!

  7. #37
    CC Grandmaster antichrist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    16,872
    Quote Originally Posted by Skulte
    Congrats Brett!
    And as well Congrats Nick, for being ahead (at this stage anyway) of 5 players more highly-rated (and I may forgive you one day for disturbing me that game against K. Stead)

  8. #38
    CC Grandmaster antichrist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    16,872
    Quote Originally Posted by Skulte
    Congrats Brett!
    For leading fair enough, but for not his last game against Baterowicz, Mark, unless Mark played out of his skin. Mark did beat Heather Huddle years ago but not sure of rating difference

  9. #39
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    418

    NSW State Championships final round Results

    NSW State Chess Championships 2010 - Round 9

    Results


    Code:
    No Name              Loc  Total  Result   Name                Loc  Total
    
     1 Andy Wong         1606 [5.5]    0:1    Brett Tindall       2173 [6.5]
     2 Nicholas Kordahi  1701 [6]      0:1    Andrew Bird         2131 [5.5]
     3 Mark Baterowicz   1643 [5.5]    0:1    James Watson        1948 [5.5]
     4 Gregory J Canfell 2315 [5]      1:0    Michael J Tracey    1343 [5]  
     5 Paul Glissan      1669 [4.5]    1:0    Aina Musaeva        1839 [4.5]
     6 Ivan Case              [4.5]    0:1    Christopher Skulte  1749 [4.5]
     7 Norman Greenwood  1380 [4]      0:1    Penelope Drastik    830  [4.5]
     8 Tom Tomas         1549 [4]      1:0    Paul J Reynolds     1489 [4]  
     9 A(Tony) C Baldwin 1272 [3.5]    1:0    Shane E Dibley      1433 [3.5]
    10 Stephen Roche     1296 [3.5]    1:0    Ja Punpraw               [3.5]
    11 Kashish Christian 789  [3]      0:1    Kevin Willathgamuwa 978  [3.5]
    12 Bob Sewell        1112 [3]      0:1    Rowan Willathgamuwa 726  [2.5]
    13 Tony Spirov       1223 [3]      1:0    Tom Accola          796  [2]  
    14 Peter McInness    540  [1.5]    +:-    Zoran Frlanov       1349 [3]  
    15 Matthew Stewart   934  [3]      1:0    BYE                           
    16 Clive Ng          1472 [4.5]    0:0    BYE
    Last edited by Bill Gletsos; 14-10-2010 at 11:18 AM. Reason: added code tags

  10. #40
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    418

    NSW State Championships 2010 Crosstable and Rankings

    Cross Table

    Code:
    No  Name                 Feder Rtg Loc  Title  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  
    
    1.  Canfell, Gregory J   NSW       2315 fm    17:W  9:W  5:W  2:L 12:D 15:W  3:D 11:L 19:W
    2.  Tindall, Brett       NSW       2173 fm    18:W 11:W  7:W  1:W  3:W  8:W  4:D  9:L 12:W
    3.  Bird, Andrew         NSW       2131       19:W 10:W  8:W  5:W  2:L 12:W  1:D  4:L  9:W
    4.  Watson, James        NSW       1948       20:L   :D   :D 32:W 22:W 17:W  2:D  3:W 11:W
    5.  Thapa, Krishna       OS        1937       21:W 14:W  1:L  3:L 26:W 19:- 17:W   :    : 
    6.  Castor, David        NSW       1913       22:W 13:W   :    :    :    :    :    :    : 
    7.  Musaeva, Aina        NSW       1839       23:W 16:W  2:L 12:L 18:W 21:D   :L 20:W 10:L
    8.  Skulte, Christopher  NSW       1749       24:W 15:W  3:L 26:W 33:W  2:L  9:L 13:D 32:W
    9.  Kordahi, Nicholas    NSW       1701       25:W  1:L 20:W 15:D 21:D 33:W  8:W  2:W  3:L
    10. Glissan, Paul        NSW       1669       26:W  3:L 22:D 33:L 29:W 16:W 19:W 12:L  7:W
    11. Baterowicz, Mark     NSW       1643       27:W  2:L 16:W 17:D 15:L 20:W 21:W  1:W  4:L
    12. Wong, Andy           NSW       1606       28:D 20:W 33:D  7:W  1:D  3:L 15:W 10:W  2:L
    13. Tomas, Tom           NSW       1549       29:W  6:L 17:L 23:W 19:- 25:W 26:D  8:D 14:W
    14. Reynolds, Paul J     NSW       1489       30:W  5:L 26:L 20:D 32:D 28:W 33:+ 19:L 13:L
    15. Ng, Clive            NSW       1472       32:W  8:L 34:W  9:D 11:W  1:L 12:L 21:W   :L
    16. Dibley, Shane E      NSW       1433       34:W  7:L 11:L 30:W   :D 10:L 22:W 32:L 21:L
    17. Greenwood, Norman    NSW       1380        1:L 28:W 13:W 11:D   :D  4:L  5:L 25:W 26:L
    18. Frlanov, Zoran       NSW       1349        2:L 25:W   :D 22:D  7:L 26:L 32:- 27:W 30:-
    19. Tracey, Michael J    NSW       1343        3:L 26:L 24:W 27:W 13:+  5:+ 10:L 14:W  1:L
    20. Roche, Stephen       NSW       1296        4:W 12:L  9:L 14:D 23:W 11:L 24:W  7:L 33:W
    21. Baldwin, A(Tony) C   NSW       1272        5:L   :D 23:W 28:W  9:D  7:D 11:L 15:L 16:W
    22. Spirov, Tony         NSW       1223        6:L 29:W 10:D 18:D  4:L 32:D 16:L 33:D 27:W
    23. Sewell, Bob          NSW       1112        7:L 30:W 21:L 13:L 20:L   :W 27:W 26:L 29:L
    24. Willathgamuwa, Kevin NSW       978         8:L 32:D 19:L 25:L   :W 30:W 20:L 29:W 28:W
    25. Stewart, Matthew     NSW       934         9:L 18:L 29:D 24:W 30:D 13:L 28:W 17:L   :W
    26. Drastik, Penelope    NSW       830        10:L 19:W 14:W  8:L  5:L 18:W 13:D 23:W 17:W
    27. Accola, Tom          NSW       796        11:L   :D 32:L 19:L   :D 29:W 23:L 18:L 22:L
    28. Christian, Kashish   NSW       789        12:D 17:L 31:+ 21:L   :D 14:L 25:L 30:W 24:L
    29. Willathgamuwa, Rowan NSW       726        13:L 22:L 25:D   :W 10:L 27:L 30:W 24:L 23:W
    30. McInness, Peter      NSW       540        14:L 23:L   :W 16:L 25:D 24:L 29:L 28:L 18:+
    31. Almohamad, Khaled    NSW                    :D 33:- 28:-   :    :    :    :    :    : 
    32. Case, Ivan           NSW                  15:L 24:D 27:W  4:L 14:D 22:D 18:+ 16:W  8:L
    33. Punpraw, Ja          NSW                    :D 31:+ 12:D 10:W  8:L  9:L 14:- 22:D 20:L
    34. Zsombor, Torzsok     OS                   16:L   :W 15:L   :    :    :    :    :    :
    Standings

    Code:
    Place Name                Feder Rtg Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.
    
      1   Brett Tindall       NSW       2173 7.5      40.0  50.5   41.5
     2-3  Andrew Bird         NSW       2131 6.5      40.5  52.0   36.5
          James Watson        NSW       1948 6.5      33.5  45.0   27.0
     4-5  Gregory J Canfell   NSW       2315 6        38.0  49.5   33.0
          Nicholas Kordahi    NSW       1701 6        35.5  46.5   30.5
    6-10  Christopher Skulte  NSW       1749 5.5      36.5  47.5   30.0
          Andy Wong           NSW       1606 5.5      36.0  46.0   29.5
          Mark Baterowicz     NSW       1643 5.5      34.0  43.5   28.0
          Penelope Drastik    NSW       830  5.5      32.0  40.0   23.5
          Paul Glissan        NSW       1669 5.5      31.0  40.5   25.5
    11-12 Michael J Tracey    NSW       1343 5        35.5  44.0   24.0
          Tom Tomas           NSW       1549 5        29.0  37.0   22.5
    13-18 Clive Ng            NSW       1472 4.5      35.5  45.0   26.0
          Stephen Roche       NSW       1296 4.5      33.0  42.0   21.0
          Aina Musaeva        NSW       1839 4.5      32.0  42.0   26.0
          A(Tony) C Baldwin   NSW       1272 4.5      31.5  40.0   22.5
          Ivan Case           NSW            4.5      29.5  38.0   20.5
          Kevin Willathgamuwa NSW       978  4.5      26.0  33.0   16.0
    19-23 Norman Greenwood    NSW       1380 4        36.0  45.0   22.5
          Paul J Reynolds     NSW       1489 4        29.5  36.5   21.5
          Tony Spirov         NSW       1223 4        29.0  37.5   18.5
          Matthew Stewart     NSW       934  4        27.5  35.0   16.0
          Krishna Thapa       OS        1937 4        24.0  34.0   17.0
    24-26 Ja Punpraw          NSW            3.5      34.0  43.5   23.0
          Shane E Dibley      NSW       1433 3.5      31.0  38.0   20.5
          Rowan Willathgamuwa NSW       726  3.5      26.0  33.0   13.5
    27-29 Bob Sewell          NSW       1112 3        29.0  36.0   15.0
          Zoran Frlanov       NSW       1349 3        28.5  37.5   16.5
          Kashish Christian   NSW       789  3        28.5  35.5   16.0
     30   Peter McInness      NSW       540  2.5      24.0  31.0   10.5
    31-32 Tom Accola          NSW       796  2        28.0  36.0   10.5
          David Castor        NSW       1913 2         9.5   9.5    3.0
     33   Torzsok Zsombor     OS             1         3.5  10.0    2.0
     34   Khaled Almohamad    NSW            0.5       2.5   7.5    1.5
    Last edited by Bill Gletsos; 14-10-2010 at 11:19 AM. Reason: added code tags

  11. #41
    CC Grandmaster ER's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Melbourne - Australia
    Posts
    11,681
    Congrats to Brett!
    Greg couldn't find his Melbourne form, but will be back soon!
    I am impressed by lower rated players (including Mike Tracey - whom I remember since the old days in the Sydney tournament scene) who did quite well.
    I wonder what happened to Goughdad! why did he withdraw after two wins in the beginning? I hope he is ok though!
    ACF 3118316
    FIDE 3201457

  12. #42
    Monster of the deep Kevin Bonham's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    37,488
    Quote Originally Posted by JaK
    I wonder what happened to Goughdad! why did he withdraw after two wins in the beginning? I hope he is ok though!
    Already answered in #23.

    Congrats to Brett on the win.

  13. #43
    CC Grandmaster Garvinator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    13,073
    Well done Brett.

    Can you please put up the cross table in score order, rather than in starting order?

  14. #44
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    762
    Congratulations on winning the NSW State Championship Brett!

    Peter Parr
    President NSW Chess Association

  15. #45
    CC International Master Rhubarb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    1,635
    JaK said: "Greg couldn't find his Melbourne form, but will be back soon!"

    Oh I'll be back all right - and thanks for your support, Jak!

    And congrats to Brett - good to see he can be a player as well as a teacher....
    Last edited by Rhubarb; 14-10-2010 at 03:02 PM.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. NSW Rapid Championships 2010
    By Chernz in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 19-07-2010, 08:07 PM
  2. Tournaments for June 2010 ACF Ratings
    By Bill Gletsos in forum Ratings Arena
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 30-05-2010, 11:48 PM
  3. 2010 Australia Day Weekender in Sydney
    By Adamski in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 25-01-2010, 10:58 AM
  4. 2009 Ford Memorial at norths
    By Adamski in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 37
    Last Post: 15-11-2009, 08:59 PM
  5. Vic Junior games
    By LEARNER in forum Games and Analysis
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 22-08-2005, 01:35 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •