Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 456
Results 76 to 85 of 85
  1. #76
    CC Candidate Master AES's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia
    Posts
    245
    Hi kids and parents going to Mt Buller,

    Great news from Mt Buller! We have arranged for a sports hall to be available throughout the Australian Junior.

    Where:
    2nd floor of La Trobe University, next to the Mecure Grand Chalet

    When:
    11th-21st of January (throughout the Junior)

    Sessions:
    Morning = 9-12pm (for the Junior)
    Afternoon = 4-7pm (for the Under 12 Junior)

    Activities:
    soccer, tennis, volleyball, basketball, touch footy, indoor cricket

    extras:
    rock climbing, abseiling

    cost:
    $20 must be paid before the 1st round of the tournament.
    This price is for all 11 days.

    We strongly encourage ALL juniors to take up this offer as there are limited opportunities for playing sport or other activities anywhere else at Mt Buller.

    We have a person coming up especially to Mt Buller to help supervise.

    For any queries, contact me by email saca@sachess.org or by phone on 0403844661.

    Alex Saint
    Aus Juniors social Committee
    Last edited by AES; 31-12-2004 at 12:25 PM.

  2. #77
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    648
    The following details have not yet been completely confirmed but here is a draft format. The final copy will be provided at the venue.

    If you have suggestions for DVDs and can bring some, that would be great too.

    Cheers,

    Alex Saint
    Aus Juniors Social Committee

    -----------------------------------------------------------
    DVD SESSIONS

    WHERE
    Cattleman’s Restaurant, next to the Mecure Grand Chalet

    SUGGESTED DVDs
    Wednesday @ 6 pm : Indiana Jones I
    Wednesday @ 8:30 pm : Blackadder
    Friday @ 6 pm : Indiana Jones II
    Friday @ 8:30 pm : Carl Barron comedy
    Sunday @ 6 pm : Indian Jones III
    Sunday @ 8:30 pm : Kath & Kim
    Tuesday @ 6 pm : Return of the King Part A
    Tuesday @ 8:30 pm : Seinfeld
    Thursday @ 6 pm : Return of the King Part B
    Thursday @ 8:30 pm : Seinfeld

    COST
    Buy a meal and watch a free DVD.

    REQUIRED
    Parental or organiser supervision at all times

    CONTACT
    Alex Saint-social co-ordinator
    0403844661

  3. #78
    CC Candidate Master AES's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia
    Posts
    245
    Hi all,

    The Junior social committee will meet on the first 2 days of the juniors to discuss arrangements etc.

    We should be able to hold it at the venue, on the basement floor.

    Any suggestions for events or what to do, email me at alexander.saint@student.adelaide.edu.au

    Cheers,

    Alex Saint.

  4. #79
    CC Grandmaster Garvinator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    13,073
    Hello everyone,

    I have sent the sp files to Karthick for the three junior tournaments that we are reasonably certain of regarding player participation. We are uncertain of eight under 12 females about which female tournament they wish to play in. This will be confirmed tomorrow.

    So here are the three tournament list, double checked on sp by Charles and myself together:

  5. #80
    CC Grandmaster Garvinator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    13,073

    2005 Hospitality Textiles Open Junior Championships

    Code:
    No 	Name                        	Feder	Rtg	Loc 
    
    1. 	Chow, Samuel                	VIC  	   	2199
    2. 	Yu, Ronald                  	NSW  	   	2092
    3. 	Wei, Michael                	ACT  	   	2043
    4. 	Jovanovic, Peter            	ACT  	   	2040
    5. 	Stojic, Dusan               	VIC  	   	1984
    6. 	Wallis, Christopher         	VIC  	   	1944
    7. 	Obst, James                 	SA   	   	1942
    8. 	Oliver, Gareth              	ACT  	   	1931
    9. 	Ikeda, Junta                	ACT  	   	1916
    10.	Suttor, Vincent             	NSW  	   	1904
    11.	Jager, Jesse                	VIC  	   	1895
    12.	Ly, Moulthun                	QLD  	   	1881
    13.	Hu, Jason                   	NSW  	   	1873
    14.	Lugo, Ruperto               	VIC  	   	1845
    15.	Kimura, Toshi               	QLD  	   	1843
    16.	Illingworth, Max            	NSW  	   	1839
    17.	Lattimore, Tor              	ACT  	   	1829
    18.	Lin, Zhigen Wilson          	VIC  	   	1819
    19.	Lindberg, Douglas           	VIC  	   	1807
    20.	Wang, Zhengbo               	WA   	   	1798
    21.	Vijayakumar, Rukman         	VIC  	   	1768
    22.	Donaldson, Thomas           	WA   	   	1755
    23.	Stevens, Tristan            	SA   	   	1753
    24.	Huang, Justin               	NSW  	   	1747
    25.	Rice, Edward                	VIC  	   	1746
    26.	Neeman, Jeremy              	ACT  	   	1730
    27.	Tse, Jeffrey                	NSW  	   	1729
    28.	Sreetharan, Kishore         	ACT  	   	1716
    29.	Van Dijk, Devrim            	VIC  	   	1680
    30.	Levin, Joshua               	NSW  	   	1677
    31.	Anderson, Daniel C          	QLD  	   	1673
    32.	Hoang, Khoi                 	ACT  	   	1650
    33.	Viswanath, Ganesh           	WA   	   	1647
    34.	Van Heerden, Daniel         	WA   	   	1631
    35.	Muthusamy, Reubban          	VIC  	   	1627
    36.	Tran, Christopher           	ACT  	   	1596
    37.	Harris, Benjamin            	NSW  	   	1588
    38.	Wu, Edwin                   	NSW  	   	1584
    39.	Guo-Yuthok, Sherab          	ACT  	   	1578
    40.	Brown, Andrew               	ACT  	   	1521
    41.	Maguire, Jesse              	ACT  	   	1518
    42.	Choong, Yita                	WA   	   	1501
    43.	Humphries, Ryan             	WA   	   	1495
    44.	McGuirk, Michael            	NSW  	   	1475
    45.	Hendrey, Thomas             	TAS  	   	1474
    46.	Parravicini, Matthew        	NSW  	   	1469
    47.	Kaspar, Ric                 	QLD  	   	1450
    48.	Behne-Smith, David          	NSW  	   	1420
    49.	Beltrami, Matthew           	ACT  	   	1414
    50.	Kerksal, David              	VIC  	   	1389
    51.	Yu, Derek                   	VIC  	   	1388
    52.	Bennett, Calvin             	VIC  	   	1362
    53.	Ung, Thomas                 	ACT  	   	1348
    54.	Tang, Jason                 	VIC  	   	1333
    55.	Glenton, Alan               	VIC  	   	1301
    56.	Chu, Louis                  	NSW  	   	1300
    57.	Eldridge-Smith, Leif        	ACT  	   	1228
    58.	Slack-Smith, Blair          	WA   	   	1218
    59.	Zulfic, Fedja               	SA   	   	1212
    60.	Somaskanthan, Aingaran      	VIC  	   	1199
    61.	Taylor, Paul                	WA   	   	1178
    62.	Lloyd, Aidan                	ACT  	   	1081
    63.	Joel, Nathan                	VIC  	   	1054
    64.	Dalton, Joshua              	VIC  	   	1053
    65.	Kenmure, Jamie              	VIC  	   	909 
    66.	Barrett, Daniel J (Somerset)	QLD  	   	828 
    67.	Kimura, Mikio               	QLD  	   	732 
    68.	Jones, Daniel               	VIC  	   	633 
    69.	Redpath, Nicholas           	ACT  	   	606 
    70.	Setiabudi, Allen            	ACT  	   	567 
    71.	Berggren, Marcus            	OS   	   	    
    72.	Berggren, Jonathon          	OS   	   	    
    73.	Berggren, Patrik            	OS   	   	    
    74.	Boleson-Robinson, Tristan   	VIC  	   	    
    75.	Brown, Brody                	TAS  	   	    
    76.	Dyer, Alistair              	TAS  	   	    
    77.	Gregoric, Isahia            	SA   	   	    
    78.	Griffiths, Michael          	TAS  	   	    
    79.	Lau, Aaron                  	VIC  	   	    
    80.	Letcher, Toby               	VIC  	   	    
    81.	Lucas, Daniel               	VIC  	   	    
    82.	Ng, Nicholas                	VIC  	   	    
    83.	Priestly, George            	VIC  	   	    
    84.	Priestly, Tom               	VIC  	   	    
    85.	Shanker, Gauri              	OS   	   	    
    86.	Smith, Charlie              	TAS  	   	    
    87.	Vishnuvardhan, Arjun        	OS

  6. #81
    CC Grandmaster Garvinator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    13,073

    2005 Hospitality Textiles Girls u18 Championships

    Code:
    No 	Name                     	Feder	Rtg	Loc 
    
    1. 	Reid, Vaness             	NSW  	   	1671
    2. 	Harris, Rebecca          	NSW  	   	1612
    3. 	Jule, Alexandra          	QLD  	   	1562
    4. 	Hickman, Casey           	VIC  	   	1391
    5. 	Ikeda, Miona             	ACT  	   	1298
    6. 	Russell, Luthien         	QLD  	   	1289
    7. 	Eldridge-Smith, Veronique	ACT  	   	1266
    8. 	Ng, Deborah              	NSW  	   	1230
    9. 	Kinder, Jessica          	QLD  	   	1209
    10.	Oliver, Tamzin L         	ACT  	   	1182
    11.	Rozenblat, Vanja         	VIC  	   	1100
    12.	Smith, Kayleigh          	ACT  	   	1075
    13.	Wang, Shuyu              	VIC  	   	955 
    14.	Behne-Smith, Sarah       	NSW  	   	953 
    15.	Yu, Sally                	VIC  	   	857 
    16.	Sheng, Susan             	VIC  	   	815 
    17.	Chibnall, Alana          	ACT  	   	683 
    18.	Ung, Josephine           	ACT  	   	464 
    19.	McGuirk, Savannah        	ACT  	   	402 
    20.	Briant, Megan            	TAS

  7. #82
    CC Grandmaster Garvinator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    13,073

    2005 Hospitality Textiles Open u12 Championships

    Code:
    No 	Name                 	Feder	Rtg	Loc 
    
    1. 	Morris, James        	VIC  	   	1534
    2. 	Xu, William          	NSW  	   	1502
    3. 	Lei, Yitao           	QLD  	   	1288
    4. 	Schon, Eugene        	VIC  	   	1279
    5. 	Chow, Justin         	ACT  	   	1249
    6. 	Yuan, Yi             	ACT  	   	1241
    7. 	Dalton, Samuel       	VIC  	   	1239
    8. 	Vijayakumar, Rengan  	VIC  	   	1239
    9. 	Grigg, Sam           	QLD  	   	1220
    10.	Nguyen, Van          	ACT  	   	1056
    11.	Behne-Smith, Jonathan	NSW  	   	1002
    12.	Lugo, Jerome         	VIC  	   	993 
    13.	Baker, Brendan       	QLD  	   	958 
    14.	Xing, Edward         	ACT  	   	913 
    15.	Lee, Leoma           	QLD  	   	876 
    16.	Qian, Dennish        	VIC  	   	855 
    17.	McCook, Jake         	ACT  	   	845 
    18.	Baines, Casey        	ACT  	   	842 
    19.	Matheson, Laurence   	VIC  	   	824 
    20.	Jones, Benjamin      	VIC  	   	815 
    21.	Redpath, Michael     	ACT  	   	805 
    22.	Feng, Thomas         	VIC  	   	798 
    23.	Jule, Sebastian      	QLD  	   	768 
    24.	Tsui, Edison         	NSW  	   	755 
    25.	Anderson, Todd       	QLD  	   	732 
    26.	Balionis, Alexander  	VIC  	   	598 
    27.	Jones, Craig         	ACT  	   	432 
    28.	Xing, Benjamin       	ACT  	   	349 
    29.	Clark, Tim           	ACT  	   	255 
    30.	Bhattacharya, Devraj 	VIC  	   	    
    31.	Briant, James        	TAS  	   	    
    32.	Brownrig, Sam        	TAS  	   	    
    33.	Christiansen, Jared  	VIC  	   	    
    34.	Dalton, Micah        	VIC  	   	    
    35.	Duniam-Douglas, Ethan	TAS  	   	    
    36.	Gesundheit, Zac      	VIC  	   	    
    37.	Harrison, Nick       	NSW  	   	    
    38.	Harrison, Sam        	NSW  	   	    
    39.	Horton, Vincent      	TAS  	   	    
    40.	Ivanic, Fabian       	SA   	   	    
    41.	Jolly, Jackson       	TAS  	   	    
    42.	Murdock, Themis      	TAS  	   	    
    43.	Nowak, Francis       	VIC  	   	    
    44.	Parker, Lloyd        	VIC  	   	    
    45.	Pope, Oliver         	SA   	   	    
    46.	Qin, Tomson          	VIC  	   	    
    47.	Settle, Jon          	VIC  	   	    
    48.	Sitch, William       	VIC  	   	    
    49.	Stocky, Nick         	VIC  	   	    
    50.	Tan, Sean            	VIC  	   	    
    51.	Teichert, Ian        	VIC  	   	    
    52.	Thornley, Max        	VIC  	   	    
    53.	Wicks, Michael       	VIC  	   	    
    54.	Young, Jack          	VIC

  8. #83
    chmod -x /bin/chmod
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    3,193
    I'll have this up on the site tommorow morning.

  9. #84
    CC Grandmaster Garvinator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    13,073
    Hello everyone,

    We have four days left.

    18/1/05---- The top 4 boards of the under 12 open and all four boards of the under 12 girls will be playing on the 8 dgt boards starting at 9:30am approx.

    The under 18 open will be on the 8 dgt boards starting at 2:30pm

    19/1/05---- Rest day.

    20/1/05----The top 4 boards of the under 12 open and all four boards of the under 12 girls will be playing on the 8 dgt boards starting at 9:30am approx.

    The under 18 open will be on the 8 dgt boards starting at 2:30pm

    21/1/05----The under 18 open will be on the 8 dgt boards starting at 9:30am

    I will be sending sp files for todays play to Karthick in the next hour or so.

    Karthick, if you choose, can you add this to the website so ppl know the transmission times

  10. #85
    chmod -x /bin/chmod
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    3,193
    This forum is now closed. Any remaining discussion about Mt Buller may be done in Australian Chess forum.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Mt Buller - ACF announcement
    By george in forum Mt Buller Chess
    Replies: 128
    Last Post: 04-09-2004, 05:51 PM
  2. Mt Buller Championships
    By george in forum Mt Buller Chess
    Replies: 671
    Last Post: 04-09-2004, 05:49 PM
  3. Mt Buller - Chess World letter to ACF
    By ChessGuru in forum Mt Buller Chess
    Replies: 210
    Last Post: 17-07-2004, 11:58 AM
  4. Replies: 395
    Last Post: 16-07-2004, 02:37 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •