PDA

View Full Version : Peninsula Open 2009



Desmond
12-03-2009, 12:56 PM
44th PENINSULA OPEN 2009
An Australian Grand Prix Class 1 Event


Date
Saturday 2 May - Monday 4 May 2009

Venue
Grace Lutheran College
Buchanan St, Rothwell

Prizes
1st $600
2nd $275
3rd $150
3 Class/Group Prizes $100 (minimum 10 players per group)
Groupings to be determined on day.
Under 1000 - $100
Unrated - $50

Session times
Registration 9.00am - 9.45am Saturday
Rd 1 - 10.00am Saturday
Rd 2 - 1.00pm Saturday
Rd 3 - 3.30pm Saturday
Rd 4 - 10.00am Sunday
Rd 5 - 2.00pm Sunday
Rd 6 - 9.00am Monday
Rd 7 - 1.00pm Monday

Time controls
Rds 1 - 2 : 60 minutes each pus 10 secs per move
Rds 3 - 7 : 90 minutes each plus 10 secs per move
Seven round Swiss - computer draw

Entry fees
Seniors $50
Pensioners/fulltime students $45
Juniors (under 18 at 1 January) $40
Cadets (under 12 at 1 January) $30
Entries close 1 May - late entries incur $10 surcharge
All Queensland players must be CAQ members (check list of financial members here) - $10 membership fee payable with entry fee for non-members (or join here)

Entries/enquiries
City of Redcliffe Chess Club
c/- Mark Stokes
20 Melaleuca Drive
Strathpine Qld 4500
Tel: 3205 6042
or if unavailable -
Norm Braybrooke
Tel: 3203 3732
Mobile: 0418 716 374
email: tournament@crcchess.com
Note: email and online entries will be registered when payment is made

CameronD
21-04-2009, 07:18 AM
Hi

If anyone playing in the redcliffe tournament can give me a lift from a train station, could they please give me a pm please

Thanks

Cameron

Garrett
27-04-2009, 10:02 AM
any entries for this tournament yet ?

I am considering playing.

cheers
Garrett.

Desmond
27-04-2009, 10:32 AM
I am told Solo has entered.

Capablanca-Fan
27-04-2009, 12:01 PM
I am told Solo has entered.
That's what I heard too. Starts too bloody early on Monday for me though.

Garvinator
02-05-2009, 11:24 PM
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4

1 Solomon, Stephen J 2419 3 24:W 11:W 10:W 2:
2 Cashman, Michael 1763 3 28:W 15:W 16:W 1:
3 McClymont, Brodie 1601 3 31:W 6:W 7:W 4:
4 Nakauchi, Gene 2074 2.5 20:W 19:D 17:W 3:
5 Weller, Tony 1716 2.5 21:D 27:W 18:W 6:
6 Gerigk, Erasmus 2300 2 25:W 3:L 19:W 5:
7 Abylkassov, Ivan 2038 2 26:W 13:W 3:L 12:
8 Lester, George E 1773 2 27:D 14:D 23:W 17:
9 Selnes, Hamish 1737 2 29:W 16:L 24:W 14:
10 Liu, Yi (1997) 1726 2 35:W 23:W 1:L 13:
11 Korenevski, Oleg 1643 2 30:W 1:L 25:W 15:
12 Stokes, Mark C 1628 2 17:L 35:W 26:W 7:
13 Young, Nathanael 1525 2 32:W 7:L 29:W 10:
14 Stewart, Craig A 1514 2 0:D 8:D 28:W 9:
15 Mills, Ross 1279 2 36:W 2:L 34:W 11:
16 Gray, Garvin 1249 2 34:W 9:W 2:L 18:
17 Nakauchi, Kenji 927 2 12:W 22:+ 4:L 8:
18 Alkin, John 1620 1.5 0:D 21:W 5:L 16:
19 Peck, Robbie 1292 1.5 33:W 4:D 6:L 21:
20 Booy, Peter 1201 1.5 4:L 31:W 0:D 22:
21 Guo, Charlie 1055 1.5 5:D 18:L 35:W 19:
22 Lovejoy, David 1862 1 0:D 17:- 27:D 20:
23 Kossaris, Steve 1222 1 37:W 10:L 8:L 28:
24 Miles, Alex 1211 1 1:L 30:W 9:L 31:
25 Gray, Callum 1203 1 6:L 32:W 11:L 29:
26 Bay, William 1181 1 7:L 36:W 12:L 30:
27 Simmonds, Leteisha 1169 1 8:D 5:L 22:D 34:
28 Mulholland, Phillip 1136 1 2:L 37:W 14:L 23:
29 Kospartov, Nick 1118 1 9:L 33:W 13:L 25:
30 Bargo, Peter-John 943 1 11:L 24:L 33:W 26:
31 Guo, Nelson 831 1 3:L 20:L 36:W 24:
32 Rogers, Jim 757 1 13:L 25:L 37:W 35:
33 Pomerenke, Zachary 597 1 19:L 29:L 30:L 0:W
34 Mills, Gareth 560 1 16:L 0:W 15:L 27:
35 Sands, Gary A 1074 0 10:L 12:L 21:L 32:
36 Pomerenke, Ben 20 0 15:L 26:L 31:L 37:
37 Buckley, Nicola 10 0 23:L 28:L 32:L 36:



No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Cashman, Michael (7) 1763 [3] : Solomon, Stephen J (1) 2419 [3]
2 Nakauchi, Gene (3) 2074 [2.5] : McClymont, Brodie (14) 1601 [3]
3 Weller, Tony (10) 1716 [2.5] : Gerigk, Erasmus (2) 2300 [2]
4 Abylkassov, Ivan (4) 2038 [2] : Stokes, Mark C (12) 1628 [2]
5 Nakauchi, Kenji (31) 927 [2] : Lester, George E (6) 1773 [2]
6 Stewart, Craig A (16) 1514 [2] : Selnes, Hamish (8) 1737 [2]
7 Liu, Yi (1997) (9) 1726 [2] : Young, Nathanael (15) 1525 [2]
8 Korenevski, Oleg (11) 1643 [2] : Mills, Ross (18) 1279 [2]
9 Alkin, John (13) 1620 [1.5] : Gray, Garvin (19) 1249 [2]
10 Peck, Robbie (17) 1292 [1.5] : Guo, Charlie (29) 1055 [1.5]
11 Booy, Peter (23) 1201 [1.5] : Lovejoy, David (5) 1862 [1]
12 Kossaris, Steve (20) 1222 [1] : Mulholland, Phillip (26) 1136 [1]
13 Miles, Alex (21) 1211 [1] : Guo, Nelson (32) 831 [1]
14 Kospartov, Nick (27) 1118 [1] : Gray, Callum (22) 1203 [1]
15 Bay, William (24) 1181 [1] : Bargo, Peter-John (30) 943 [1]
16 Simmonds, Leteisha (25) 1169 [1] : Mills, Gareth (35) 560 [1]
17 Rogers, Jim (33) 757 [1] : Sands, Gary A (28) 1074 [0]
18 Pomerenke, Ben (36) 20 [0] : Buckley, Nicola (37) 10 [0]
19 Pomerenke, Zachary (34) 597 [0] 1:0 BYE

Garrett
03-05-2009, 07:22 AM
did Brodie win the last game ?

I saw he had his head in his hand saying he stuffed up. Guess it could have been because he didn't win as cleanly as he could.

He's playing well. The 2nd seed is 2296 and has beaten three 2300+ers in the German league recently.

cheers
Garrett.

Garvinator
03-05-2009, 07:55 AM
did Brodie win the last game ?
I have just posted the results that Pat has sent me. So I guess he did.

Desmond
03-05-2009, 09:22 AM
IMO Brodie is at least 1700 strength if not 1800.

Garrett
03-05-2009, 09:40 AM
keep going.

I reckon 2000+

He did win the last game. He just could have won it easier.

cheers
Garrett.

Desmond
03-05-2009, 09:53 AM
keep going.

I reckon 2000+

He did win the last game. He just could have won it easier.

cheers
Garrett.Not consistent enough for 2000+ IMO. Sure he can play that strong sometimes but so can any 1700 player.

Capablanca-Fan
03-05-2009, 11:36 AM
Not consistent enough for 2000+ IMO. Sure he can play that strong sometimes but so can any 1700 player.
Well, he is certainly strong enough to be playing in the Redcliffe A team and too strong for the B team, but his rating hasn't caught up with that.

Garrett
03-05-2009, 01:49 PM
Solo won round four (over Cashy) to go to 4/4.

Gene beat Brodie to go to 3.5.

the visiting FM from Germany beat Tony Weller.

cheers
Garrett.

Capablanca-Fan
03-05-2009, 01:59 PM
Solo won round four (over Cashy) to go to 4/4.

Gene beat Brodie to go to 3.5.

the visiting FM from Germany beat Tony Weller.

cheers
Garrett.
Thanx Garrett. All the best with your remaining games too.

Where is Boris?

Garrett
03-05-2009, 06:43 PM
Solo beat Gene to go to 5/5.

Brodie beat me to go to 4/5.

Erasmus beat Ivan to go to 4/5.

Cashman beat Young so he will be on 4/5.

Boris had more sense to turn up with all the underrated youngsters around.

cheers
Garrett.

Garrett
04-05-2009, 07:15 AM
today should be interesting.

Solo might play Erasmus and Brodie which would make for interesting action.

Cheers
Garrett.

Garrett
04-05-2009, 06:55 PM
Solo 7/7

Erasmus, Brodie McClymont, Tony Weller, Mike Cashman, Yi Liu 5/7.

My two most interesting game were ones I lost. Might post one later.

thanks to the Redcliffe crew for another nice tournament.

Cheers
Garrett.

Amir K.
04-05-2009, 07:16 PM
Solo 7/7

Erasmus, Brodie McClymont, Tony Weller, Mike Cashman, Yi Liu 5/7.

My two most interesting game were ones I lost. Might post one later.

thanks to the Redcliffe crew for another nice tournament.

Cheers
Garrett.

Hi George,

How did Gene finished up?

Garrett
04-05-2009, 07:19 PM
4.5 I think.

He lost last round to Erasmus FM.

Lost to Solo and had a draw early on.

cheers
Garrett.

Garvinator
04-05-2009, 07:24 PM
I will post cross table once Pat sends it to me.

Garvinator
04-05-2009, 08:59 PM
No Name Loc Club Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Stephen J Solomon 2419 OP 7 25:W 12:W 4:W 3:W 7:W 2:W 6:W
2 Erasmus Gerigk 2300 OP GER 5 26:W 6:L 16:W 5:W 8:W 1:L 7:W
3 Michael Cashman 1763 A 5 30:W 24:W 19:W 1:L 15:W 6:L 16:W
4 Yi (1997) Liu 1726 A 5 33:W 17:W 1:L 15:L 26:W 23:W 9:W
5 Tony Weller 1716 A 5 21:D 20:W 14:W 2:L 23:D 8:W 10:W
6 Brodie McClymont 1601 A 5 35:W 2:W 8:W 7:L 10:W 3:W 1:L
7 Gene Nakauchi 2074 OP 4.5 27:W 16:D 22:W 6:W 1:L 12:W 2:L
8 Ivan Abylkassov 2038 OP 4 18:W 15:W 6:L 13:W 2:L 5:L 19:W
9 David Lovejoy 1862 OP 4 0:D 22:- 20:D 27:W 24:W 13:W 4:L
10 George E Lester 1773 A 4 20:D 23:D 17:W 22:W 6:L 15:W 5:L
11 Hamish Selnes 1737 A 4 31:W 19:L 25:W 23:D 16:D 14:D 17:D
12 Oleg Korenevski 1643 A 4 28:W 1:L 26:W 24:D 19:W 7:L 14:D
13 Mark C Stokes 1628 A 4 22:L 33:W 18:W 8:L 25:W 9:L 26:W
14 John Alkin 1620 A 4 0:D 21:W 5:L 19:D 18:W 11:D 12:D
15 Nathanael Young 1525 A 4 34:W 8:L 31:W 4:W 3:L 10:L 27:W
16 Robbie Peck 1292 B 4 32:W 7:D 2:L 21:W 11:D 24:W 3:L
17 Steve Kossaris 1222 B 4 37:W 4:L 10:L 30:W 20:D 21:W 11:D
18 William Bay 1181 B 4 8:L 36:W 13:L 28:W 14:L 25:W 23:W
19 Garvin Gray 1249 B 3.5 29:W 11:W 3:L 14:D 12:L 20:W 8:L
20 Leteisha Simmonds 1169 B 3.5 10:D 5:L 9:D 29:W 17:D 19:L 31:W
21 Charlie Guo 1055 B 3.5 5:D 14:L 33:W 16:L 22:W 17:L 30:W
22 Kenji Nakauchi 927 U1000 3.5 13:W 9:+ 7:L 10:L 21:L 35:W 24:D
23 Craig A Stewart 1514 A 3 0:D 10:D 30:W 11:D 5:D 4:L 18:L
24 Ross Mills 1279 B 3 36:W 3:L 29:W 12:D 9:L 16:L 22:D
25 Alex Miles 1211 B 3 1:L 28:W 11:L 35:W 13:L 18:L 34:W
26 Callum Gray 1203 B 3 2:L 34:W 12:L 31:W 4:L 28:W 13:L
27 Peter Booy 1201 B 3 7:L 35:W 0:D 9:L 30:D 33:W 15:L
28 Peter-John Bargo 943 U1000 3 12:L 25:L 32:W 18:L 29:W 26:L 33:W
29 Gareth Mills 560 U1000 3 19:L 0:W 24:L 20:L 28:L 37:W 35:W
30 Phillip Mulholland 1136 B 2.5 3:L 37:W 23:L 17:L 27:D 32:W 21:L
31 Nick Kospartov 1118 B 2.5 11:L 32:W 15:L 26:L 34:W 0:D 20:L
32 Zachary Pomerenke 597 U1000 2.5 16:L 31:L 28:L 0:W 35:D 30:L 37:W
33 Gary A Sands 1074 B 2 4:L 13:L 21:L 34:W 36:W 27:L 28:L
34 Jim Rogers 757 U1000 2 15:L 26:L 37:W 33:L 31:L 0:+ 25:L
35 Nelson Guo 831 U1000 1.5 6:L 27:L 36:W 25:L 32:D 22:L 29:L
36 Ben Pomerenke U1000 1.5 24:L 18:L 35:L 37:W 33:L 0:D 0:-
37 Nicola Buckley U1000 1 17:L 30:L 34:L 36:L 0:W 29:L 32:L