PDA

View Full Version : 2009 SA Chess Championships and Candidates



sleepless
28-02-2009, 01:43 PM
After round 3 Robert Cowley leads the 2009 SA Chess Championship a point clear of Bill Kerr in second place. Eryk Paprzycki leads the Candidates a half point clear of Gavin Haydn in second.

The Candidates round 4 draw is now available at http://www.sachess.org/

sleepless
04-03-2009, 12:05 AM
After round 4 Robert Cowley leads the 2009 SA Chess Championship a point clear of Fedja Zulfic in second place. Eryk Paprzycki leads the Candidates a point clear of Tristrom Cooke, Alistair Cameron and Natasha Bortsova in equal second.

Round 5 draw available http://www.sachess.org/

William AS
14-03-2009, 06:28 PM
South Australian Chess Championship 2009 - Round 6

Results

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Mdinaradze, Edgar 1971 1896 [1.5] : Sykes, Alexander K I 2131 1893 [1.5]
2 Searle, Zachary 1777 1692 [2] : Hoile, Robert 1845 [2]
3 Milton, Anthony W 1702 [2] : Cowley, Robert G (Bob) 2127 1998 [4.5]
4 Zulfic, Fedja 1956 1964 [3.5] : Cloudsdale, Colin 2138 1932 [1]
5 Juszczynski, Mathew 1919 1837 [3] : Kerr, Bill 1967 1908 [2]
*

William AS
14-03-2009, 06:32 PM
South Australian Candidates 2009 - Round 6

Results

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

11 Paprzycki, Eryk 1594 [4] : Cameron, Alistair 1596 [4]
12 Turcaj, Pavel 1571 [3.5] : Cooke, Tristrom P 1502 [4]
13 Ivkovic, Novica 1598 [3] : Daenke, Stephen 1059 [3]
14 Miller, Anthony Christopher 1062 [3] : Bortsova, Natasha 1295 [3]
15 Eustace, Sophie 1439 [2.5] : Branson, Edward 1056 [2.5]
16 Haydn, Gavin 1510 [2.5] : Vuckov, George 1230 [2]
17 Gupta, Aashray [2] : Staak, Eric 1519 [2]
18 Atrens, Karlis 1127 [1.5] : Lower, Kevin 1075 [1.5]
19 Day, Brett Anthony [1] : Selvanderan, Timothy [1.5]
20 Bowditch, James 861 [1] : Mayo, Eleesheva 992 [.5]

Cross Table

No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6

1 Cameron, Alistair 1596 4 12:W 2:L 10:W 14:W 6:W 3:
2 Cooke, Tristrom P 1502 4 13:W 1:W 9:L 12:W 3:W 4:
3 Paprzycki, Eryk 1594 4 17:W 18:W 5:W 9:W 2:L 1:
4 Turcaj, Pavel 1571 3.5 7:D 14:L 18:W 10:W 9:W 2:
5 Ivkovic, Novica 1598 3 11:W 8:W 3:L 6:L 13:W 7:
6 Bortsova, Natasha 1295 3 0:L 7:W 15:W 5:W 1:L 8:
7 Daenke, Stephen 1059 3 4:D 6:L 11:D 16:W 12:W 5:
8 Miller, Anthony Christopher 1062 3 19:W 5:L 12:L 15:W 14:W 6:
9 Haydn, Gavin 1510 2.5 15:W 10:D 2:W 3:L 4:L 12:
10 Branson, Edward 1056 2.5 16:W 9:D 1:L 4:L 18:W 11:
11 Eustace, Sophie 1439 2.5 5:L 20:L 7:D 18:W 19:W 10:
12 Vuckov, George 1230 2 1:L 13:W 8:W 2:L 7:L 9:
13 Gupta, Aashray 2 2:L 12:L 0:W 17:W 5:L 14:
14 Staak, Eric 1519 2 18:L 4:W 16:W 1:L 8:L 13:
15 Selvanderan, Timothy 1.5 9:L 17:W 6:L 8:L 16:D 19:
16 Atrens, Karlis 1127 1.5 10:L 19:W 14:L 7:L 15:D 17:
17 Lower, Kevin 1075 1.5 3:L 15:L 19:W 13:L 20:D 16:
18 Bowditch, James 861 1 14:W 3:L 4:L 11:L 10:L 20:
19 Day, Brett Anthony 1 8:L 16:L 17:L 20:W 11:L 15:
20 Mayo, Eleesheva 992 .5 0: 11:L 0:L 19:L 17:D 18:

by Swiss Perfect (TM) www.swissperfect.com

William AS
20-03-2009, 11:25 PM
SA Championship Round 7 Draw


South Australian Chess Championship 2009 - Round 7
Results

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Kerr, Bill 1967 1908 [2] : Mdinaradze, Edgar 1971 1896 [2]
2 Cloudsdale, Colin 2138 1932 [2] : Juszczynski, Mathew 1919 1837 [4]
3 Cowley, Robert G (Bob) 2127 1998 [5.5] : Zulfic, Fedja 1956 1964 [4]
4 Hoile, Robert 1845 [2] : Milton, Anthony W 1702 [2]
5 Sykes, Alexander K I 2131 1893 [2.5] : Searle, Zachary 1777 1692 [3]

by Swiss Perfect (TM) www.swissperfect.com

William AS
20-03-2009, 11:29 PM
SA Candidates Round 7 Draw and Crosstable


South Australian Candidates 2009 - Round 7
Results

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

11 Cameron, Alistair 1596 [5] : Turcaj, Pavel 1571 [4]
12 Cooke, Tristrom P 1502 [4.5] : Ivkovic, Novica 1598 [4]
13 Bortsova, Natasha 1295 [4] : Paprzycki, Eryk 1594 [4]
14 Eustace, Sophie 1439 [3.5] : Haydn, Gavin 1510 [3.5]
15 Daenke, Stephen 1059 [3] : Miller, Anthony Christopher 1062 [3]
16 Lower, Kevin 1075 [2.5] : Staak, Eric 1519 [3]
17 Branson, Edward 1056 [2.5] : Selvanderan, Timothy [2.5]
18 Mayo, Eleesheva 992 [1.5] : Gupta, Aashray [2]
19 Vuckov, George 1230 [2] : Day, Brett Anthony [1]
20 Atrens, Karlis 1127 [1.5] : Bowditch, James 861 [1]

Cross Table

No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Cameron, Alistair 1596 5 15:W 2:L 12:W 11:W 5:W 3:W 6:
2 Cooke, Tristrom P 1502 4.5 16:W 1:W 7:L 15:W 3:W 6:D 4:
3 Paprzycki, Eryk 1594 4 14:W 19:W 4:W 7:W 2:L 1:L 5:
4 Ivkovic, Novica 1598 4 8:W 10:W 3:L 5:L 16:W 9:W 2:
5 Bortsova, Natasha 1295 4 0:L 9:W 13:W 4:W 1:L 10:W 3:
6 Turcaj, Pavel 1571 4 9:D 11:L 19:W 12:W 7:W 2:D 1:
7 Haydn, Gavin 1510 3.5 13:W 12:D 2:W 3:L 6:L 15:W 8:
8 Eustace, Sophie 1439 3.5 4:L 17:L 9:D 19:W 20:W 12:W 7:
9 Daenke, Stephen 1059 3 6:D 5:L 8:D 18:W 15:W 4:L 10:
10 Miller, Anthony Christopher 1062 3 20:W 4:L 15:L 13:W 11:W 5:L 9:
11 Staak, Eric 1519 3 19:L 6:W 18:W 1:L 10:L 16:W 14:
12 Branson, Edward 1056 2.5 18:W 7:D 1:L 6:L 19:W 8:L 13:
13 Selvanderan, Timothy 2.5 7:L 14:W 5:L 10:L 18:D 20:W 12:
14 Lower, Kevin 1075 2.5 3:L 13:L 20:W 16:L 17:D 18:+ 11:
15 Vuckov, George 1230 2 1:L 16:W 10:W 2:L 9:L 7:L 20:
16 Gupta, Aashray 2 2:L 15:L 0:W 14:W 4:L 11:L 17:
17 Mayo, Eleesheva 992 1.5 0: 8:L 0:L 20:L 14:D 19:W 16:
18 Atrens, Karlis 1127 1.5 12:L 20:W 11:L 9:L 13:D 14:- 19:
19 Bowditch, James 861 1 11:W 3:L 6:L 8:L 12:L 17:L 18:
20 Day, Brett Anthony 1 10:L 18:L 14:L 17:W 8:L 13:L 15:

by Swiss Perfect (TM) www.swissperfect.com

William AS
25-03-2009, 01:22 PM
South Australian Chess Championship 2009 - Round 8
Draw


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Mdinaradze, Edgar 1896 [3] : Searle, Zachary 1692 [3]
2 Milton, Anthony W 1702 [3] : Sykes, Alexander K I 1893 [3.5]
3 Zulfic, Fedja 1964 [4.5] : Hoile, Robert 1845 [2]
4 Juszczynski, Mathew 1837 [4.5] : Cowley, Robert G (Bob) 1998 [6]
5 Kerr, Bill 1908 [2] : Cloudsdale, Colin 1932 [2.5]

by Swiss Perfect (TM) www.swissperfect.com

William AS
25-03-2009, 01:35 PM
South Australian Candidates 2009 - Round 8

Draw
No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

11 Cameron, Alistair 1596 [6] : Eustace, Sophie 1439 [4.5]
12 Bortsova, Natasha 1295 [5] : Cooke, Tristrom P 1502 [5.5]
13 Staak, Eric 1519 [4] : Ivkovic, Novica 1598 [4]
14 Paprzycki, Eryk 1594 [4] : Daenke, Stephen 1059 [4]
15 Selvanderan, Timothy [3.5] : Turcaj, Pavel 1571 [4]
16 Miller, Anthony Christopher 1062 [3] : Haydn, Gavin 1510 [3.5]
17 Gupta, Aashray [2.5] : Atrens, Karlis 1127 [2.5]
18 Lower, Kevin 1075 [2.5] : Branson, Edward 1056 [2.5]
19 Vuckov, George 1230 [2] : Mayo, Eleesheva 992 [2]
20 Bowditch, James 861 [1] : Day, Brett Anthony [2]

Cross Table

No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

1 Cameron, Alistair 1596 6 17:W 2:L 13:W 9:W 3:W 6:W 7:W 4:
2 Cooke, Tristrom P 1502 5.5 14:W 1:W 10:L 17:W 6:W 7:D 5:W 3:
3 Bortsova, Natasha 1295 5 0:L 8:W 11:W 5:W 1:L 12:W 6:W 2:
4 Eustace, Sophie 1439 4.5 5:L 19:L 8:D 20:W 18:W 13:W 10:W 1:
5 Ivkovic, Novica 1598 4 4:W 12:W 6:L 3:L 14:W 8:W 2:L 9:
6 Paprzycki, Eryk 1594 4 15:W 20:W 5:W 10:W 2:L 1:L 3:L 8:
7 Turcaj, Pavel 1571 4 8:D 9:L 20:W 13:W 10:W 2:D 1:L 11:
8 Daenke, Stephen 1059 4 7:D 3:L 4:D 16:W 17:W 5:L 12:W 6:
9 Staak, Eric 1519 4 20:L 7:W 16:W 1:L 12:L 14:W 15:W 5:
10 Haydn, Gavin 1510 3.5 11:W 13:D 2:W 6:L 7:L 17:W 4:L 12:
11 Selvanderan, Timothy 3.5 10:L 15:W 3:L 12:L 16:D 18:W 13:W 7:
12 Miller, Anthony Christopher 1062 3 18:W 5:L 17:L 11:W 9:W 3:L 8:L 10:
13 Branson, Edward 1056 2.5 16:W 10:D 1:L 7:L 20:W 4:L 11:L 15:
14 Gupta, Aashray 2.5 2:L 17:L 0:W 15:W 5:L 9:L 19:D 16:
15 Lower, Kevin 1075 2.5 6:L 11:L 18:W 14:L 19:D 16:+ 9:L 13:
16 Atrens, Karlis 1127 2.5 13:L 18:W 9:L 8:L 11:D 15:- 20:W 14:
17 Vuckov, George 1230 2 1:L 14:W 12:W 2:L 8:L 10:L 18:- 19:
18 Day, Brett Anthony 2 12:L 16:L 15:L 19:W 4:L 11:L 17:+ 20:
19 Mayo, Eleesheva 992 2 0: 4:L 0:L 18:L 15:D 20:W 14:D 17:
20 Bowditch, James 861 1 9:W 6:L 7:L 4:L 13:L 19:L 16:L 18:

by Swiss Perfect (TM) www.swissperfect.comThe juniors are creating problems for the adults yet again. Alistair and Natasha are performing very well at this stage and the other juniors are not far behind.

William AS
31-03-2009, 11:58 PM
South Australian Chess Championship 2009 - Round 9 Draw

Draw

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Cloudsdale, Colin 2138 1932 [3.5] : Mdinaradze, Edgar 1971 1896 [2.5]
2 Cowley, Robert G (Bob) 2127 1998 [7] : Kerr, Bill 1967 1908 [4]
3 Hoile, Robert 1845 [2] : Juszczynski, Mathew 1919 1837 [4.5]
4 Sykes, Alexander K I 2131 1893 [4] : Zulfic, Fedja 1956 1964 [5.5]
5 Searle, Zachary 1777 1692 [3.5] : Milton, Anthony W 1702 [3.5]

Cross Table

by Swiss Perfect (TM) www.swissperfect.com

Congratulations to Robert Cowley on winning the 2009 South Australian Chess Championship with one round to go.

William AS
01-04-2009, 12:04 AM
South Australian Candidates 2009 - Round 9
Draw and Crosstable


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

11 Daenke, Stephen 1059 [4] : Cameron, Alistair 1596 [7]
12 Cooke, Tristrom P 1502 [6] : Staak, Eric 1519 [5]
13 Turcaj, Pavel 1571 [5] : Bortsova, Natasha 1295 [5.5]
14 Eustace, Sophie 1439 [4.5] : Paprzycki, Eryk 1594 [5]
15 Ivkovic, Novica 1598 [4] : Selvanderan, Timothy [3.5]
16 Miller, Anthony Christopher 1062 [4] : Gupta, Aashray [3.5]
17 Haydn, Gavin 1510 [3.5] : Lower, Kevin 1075 [3.5]
18 Bowditch, James 861 [2] : Vuckov, George 1230 [3]
19 Atrens, Karlis 1127 [2.5] : Mayo, Eleesheva 992 [2]
20 Branson, Edward 1056 [2.5] : Day, Brett Anthony [2]

Cross Table

No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

1 Cameron, Alistair 1596 7 15:W 2:L 16:W 6:W 3:W 4:W 5:W 7:W 8:
2 Cooke, Tristrom P 1502 6 12:W 1:W 11:L 15:W 4:W 5:D 9:W 3:D 6:
3 Bortsova, Natasha 1295 5.5 0:L 8:W 13:W 9:W 1:L 10:W 4:W 2:D 5:
4 Paprzycki, Eryk 1594 5 14:W 18:W 9:W 11:W 2:L 1:L 3:L 8:W 7:
5 Turcaj, Pavel 1571 5 8:D 6:L 18:W 16:W 11:W 2:D 1:L 13:W 3:
6 Staak, Eric 1519 5 18:L 5:W 17:W 1:L 10:L 12:W 14:W 9:W 2:
7 Eustace, Sophie 1439 4.5 9:L 19:- 8:D 18:W 20:W 16:W 11:W 1:L 4:
8 Daenke, Stephen 1059 4 5:D 3:L 7:D 17:W 15:W 9:L 10:W 4:L 1:
9 Ivkovic, Novica 1598 4 7:W 10:W 4:L 3:L 12:W 8:W 2:L 6:L 13:
10 Miller, Anthony Christopher 1062 4 20:W 9:L 15:L 13:W 6:W 3:L 8:L 11:W 12:
11 Haydn, Gavin 1510 3.5 13:W 16:D 2:W 4:L 5:L 15:W 7:L 10:L 14:
12 Gupta, Aashray 3.5 2:L 15:L 0:W 14:W 9:L 6:L 19:D 17:W 10:
13 Selvanderan, Timothy 3.5 11:L 14:W 3:L 10:L 17:D 20:W 16:W 5:L 9:
14 Lower, Kevin 1075 3.5 4:L 13:L 20:W 12:L 19:D 17:+ 6:L 16:W 11:
15 Vuckov, George 1230 3 1:L 12:W 10:W 2:L 8:L 11:L 20:- 19:W 18:
16 Branson, Edward 1056 2.5 17:W 11:D 1:L 5:L 18:W 7:L 13:L 14:L 20:
17 Atrens, Karlis 1127 2.5 16:L 20:W 6:L 8:L 13:D 14:- 18:W 12:L 19:
18 Bowditch, James 861 2 6:W 4:L 5:L 7:L 16:L 19:L 17:L 20:W 15:
19 Mayo, Eleesheva 992 2 0: 7:- 0:L 20:L 14:D 18:W 12:D 15:L 17:
20 Day, Brett Anthony 2 10:L 17:L 14:L 19:W 7:L 13:L 15:+ 18:L 16:

by Swiss Perfect (TM) www.swissperfect.com

William AS
16-04-2009, 11:16 PM
South Australian Chess Championship 2009
Final Cross Table


by Swiss Perfect (TM) www.swissperfect.com

No Name Loc Total #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9 #10
1 Cowley, Robert G (Bob) 1998 7.5 * D W D D W W W W W
2 Zulfic, Fedja 1964 6 D * W D W D D W L W
3 Juszczynski, Mathew 1837 5.5 L L * D W D D W W W
4 Sykes, Alexander K I 1893 4.5 D D D * L W D D D D
5 Kerr, Bill 1908 4.5 D L L W * W L L W W
6 Searle, Zachary 1692 4.5 L D D L L * W W D W
7 Cloudsdale, Colin 1932 4 L D D D W L * W D L
8 Milton, Anthony W 1702 3.5 L L L D W L L * W W
9 Mdinaradze, Edgar 1896 3 L W L D L D D L * D
10 Hoile, Robert 1845 2 L L L D L L W L D *
A dominating performance by Robert Cowley and a good result by junior Fedja Zulfic.

William AS
16-04-2009, 11:21 PM
South Australian Candidates 2009
Final Cross Table


No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

1 Cameron, Alistair 1596 7.5 12:W 2:L 18:W 4:W 3:W 6:W 8:W 5:W 10:D
2 Cooke, Tristrom P 1502 6.5 13:W 1:W 11:L 12:W 6:W 8:D 7:W 3:D 4:D
3 Bortsova, Natasha 1295 6.5 0:L 10:W 14:W 7:W 1:L 9:W 6:W 2:D 8:W
4 Staak, Eric 1519 5.5 20:L 8:W 17:W 1:L 9:L 13:W 15:W 7:W 2:D
5 Eustace, Sophie 1439 5.5 7:L 19:- 10:D 20:W 16:W 18:W 11:W 1:L 6:W
6 Paprzycki, Eryk 1594 5 15:W 20:W 7:W 11:W 2:L 1:L 3:L 10:W 5:L
7 Ivkovic, Novica 1598 5 5:W 9:W 6:L 3:L 13:W 10:W 2:L 4:L 14:W
8 Turcaj, Pavel 1571 5 10:D 4:L 20:W 18:W 11:W 2:D 1:L 14:W 3:L
9 Miller, Anthony Christopher 1062 5 16:W 7:L 12:L 14:W 4:W 3:L 10:L 11:W 13:W
10 Daenke, Stephen 1059 4.5 8:D 3:L 5:D 17:W 12:W 7:L 9:W 6:L 1:D
11 Haydn, Gavin 1510 4.5 14:W 18:D 2:W 6:L 8:L 12:W 5:L 9:L 15:W
12 Vuckov, George 1230 4 1:L 13:W 9:W 2:L 10:L 11:L 16:- 19:W 20:W
13 Gupta, Aashray 3.5 2:L 12:L 0:W 15:W 7:L 4:L 19:D 17:W 9:L
14 Selvanderan, Timothy 3.5 11:L 15:W 3:L 9:L 17:D 16:W 18:W 8:L 7:L
15 Lower, Kevin 1075 3.5 6:L 14:L 16:W 13:L 19:D 17:+ 4:L 18:W 11:L
16 Day, Brett Anthony 3 9:L 17:L 15:L 19:W 5:L 14:L 12:+ 20:L 18:W
17 Atrens, Karlis 1127 3 18:L 16:W 4:L 10:L 14:D 15:- 20:W 13:L 19:D
18 Branson, Edward 1056 2.5 17:W 11:D 1:L 8:L 20:W 5:L 14:L 15:L 16:L
19 Mayo, Eleesheva 992 2.5 0: 5:- 0:L 16:L 15:D 20:W 13:D 12:L 17:D
20 Bowditch, James 861 2 4:W 6:L 8:L 5:L 18:L 19:L 17:L 16:W 12:L

by Swiss Perfect (TM) www.swissperfect.com
Great result for Alistair Cameron and very good performances by Tristrom Cooke and Natasha Bortsova.