PDA

View Full Version : Begonia Open



Vlad
29-01-2009, 02:16 PM
Can somebody please post the details about this event? I am thinking about booking tickets but I do not know when the first round starts. Thanks.

ER
29-01-2009, 03:54 PM
This is the latest they have on their website

http://www.ballaratchess.com/

17-01-09
The Ballarat Begonia 2009

The Begonia Tournament will be held on the weekend of the 7th, 8th and 9th of March, at the same location as last year, in the historic Old Gaol building. For information about accommodation bookings please contact Patrick Cook. We will have more information about the tournament in general posted here shortly.

Brian_Jones
30-01-2009, 07:50 AM
Can somebody please post the details about this event? I am thinking about booking tickets but I do not know when the first round starts. Thanks.

In past years they have started Round 1 at 1.45pm on the Saturday after entries close at 12.30. Many Melbournians travel down on the Saturday morning.

A few years ago Lee and I flew down to Melbourne on Friday and hired a car and drove to Ballarat but you might be able to get a lift early on Saturday morning.

Last round (7) starts on Monday afternoon at 2.30pm.

See http://www.ballaratchess.com/events/entryforms/BegoniaEntryForm2007.pdf

Or http://www.ballaratchess.com/events/entryforms/BegoniaEntryForm2006.pdf

One day we will train tournament organisers to get their entry forms out early.
But then they might receive too many entries and create themselves a problem! :)

Vlad
30-01-2009, 02:39 PM
One day we will train tournament organisers to get their entry forms out early.
But then they might receive too many entries and create themselves a problem! :)

Thanks Brian, I have seen the old adds. I was hoping they have at least the add from the last year. Well, I guess it partly explains why only 13 people played in the Australian Day Weekender in Melbourne. It is sad...

ER
30-01-2009, 04:33 PM
lol i didnt know Ballarat CC was "parlty" organising this year's Aud Day W/ender in Melbourne!! :hmm:

ER
31-01-2009, 01:36 PM
BTW is Craig's Royal goin bonkers? $200.00 a night?

ER
31-01-2009, 09:10 PM
Well they gone bonkers good luck to them, I' ve just booked in Ambassador's Motor Inn, for $120 a night. If someone else is interested give them a call (03 5334 1505) speak to Garry and tell them Elliott from SBS gave you the details. No I am not getting any commission! I think it's a fair walk to the venue though which I don't mind because I like walking!
Ballarat Campaign 09, has just began!

Trent Parker
02-02-2009, 08:42 AM
I'm considering taking an annual leave day on the monday; Flying down on the Friday

Would there be any Melbournites willing to give me a lift up to Ballarat?

I'm thinking about catching the train straight after my game finishes on monday to fly back to sydney Monday night. Noted that trains leave Ballarat at 1807, 1907, 2105. So probably wanna catch 1905.....

Igor_Goldenberg
02-02-2009, 09:06 AM
I'm considering taking an annual leave day on the monday; Flying down on the Friday

Would there be any Melbournites willing to give me a lift up to Ballarat?

I'm thinking about catching the train straight after my game finishes on monday to fly back to sydney Monday night. Noted that trains leave Ballarat at 1807, 1907, 2105. So probably wanna catch 1905.....

If I play, I'll be happy to give a lift.
However, I am far from certain whether I'll be able to play.

ElevatorEscapee
02-02-2009, 06:14 PM
For those of you more budget conscious and not so fussy with expensive accommodation, I have just booked into Reid's Guest House (again, for the umpteenth year in a row.) This is not as expensive as Craig's hotel, and is only 3 blocks further up the road. (Phone (03) 53 313 461). In the past, this has been considered good enough to house such visitors as S.Solomon, M.Pyke, G.Xie, D.Hacche, et al.

http://www.wotif.com/hotels/reids-guest-house.html

It is also only a couple of blocks away from local restaraunts, supermarkets, etc, and is right next to the Ballarat train station. Certainly well within walking distance of the tournament venue, local supermarkets, restaurants, fast food joints, etc. It is also much improved in recent years than under the old days of "Tawanna Lodge", it does however have a "no grog" policy, which should be taken into account for those used to more liberal motels with mini bars.

There are quite a few other options available accommodationwise, depending upon your requirements. Just do a Google search on "Motel Accommodation Ballarat", and you will get a heap of options. :)

But book as soon as possible, this is the "Begonia Festival Long Weekend" in Ballarat, so there are traditionally plenty of other visitors.

(PS a slightly more luxurious place that I stayed at a couple of months ago was the Mid City Motel (not to be confused with the Mid City Hotel a block or two further south) http://www.midcity.biz/ .... It featured Pay TV & air conditioning... in comparison to Reid's which features such luxuries as "a tv and openable windows" ;) ).

ER
02-02-2009, 10:09 PM
thanks EE although too late for me now since I 've booked in the above place! Now, be a sport and, since you' re next door to the guys who run Ballarat CC, tell them to place some info in their official webpage so we all know when we stand!
Cagles

ElevatorEscapee
05-02-2009, 04:27 PM
Just received my hardcopy of the entry form in the mail today, but before I can scan it, I notice that the Ballarat website has been updated:

http://www.ballaratchess.com/ Main Page

http://www.ballaratchess.com/events/2009Begonia.htm Tournament Info Page

http://www.ballaratchess.com/events/entryforms/BegoniaEntryForm2009.pdf PDF version of entry form

Note that while entries close at 12:30pm, if you send your entry off by post early and/or phone the organisers & let them know that you intend to enter, but because of the distance to travel, you might not be able to make it before round 1 starts (scheduled 1:45pm), they will be more than happy to enter you into the draw. :)

(Phone numbers of Kevin Perrin & Patrick Cook are listed on the form).

Mischa
05-02-2009, 08:00 PM
Trent I am sure that who ever is giving James a lift wil be happy to do the same for you

Mischa
05-02-2009, 08:00 PM
any hope of a billet?
maybe I should ring Patrick

ER
05-02-2009, 11:28 PM
See what it means to have friends in key positions? My mate fixed everything! thanks EE ;)!!! :clap: :clap: :clap:

Davidflude
06-02-2009, 09:15 AM
I shall send in my entry this weekend.

Davidflude
06-02-2009, 09:25 AM
1) as has been pointed out by other people accommodation is usually tight at Ballarat so book early.

2) If you are driving from Melbourne then the good news is that every year the road is being improved so that it gets easier.

3) Coming from the eastern suburbs I tend to go along the freeway to Bulleen then cut across to Bell Street. Then Bell Street to the Freeway. This avoids the risk of getting stuck in Carlton which sometimes clogs up on a Saturday morning.

Garvinator
06-02-2009, 11:19 AM
This avoids the risk of getting stuck in Carlton which sometimes clogs up on a Saturday morning.
Is this from all the other chess players heading to Ballarat ;)

ElevatorEscapee
06-02-2009, 07:19 PM
See what it means to have friends in key positions? My mate fixed everything! thanks EE ;)!!! :clap: :clap: :clap:

Well, as much as I appreciate your praise Elliot, it is entirely unjustified.

I had absolutely nothing to do with this!

It is entirely due to the competence and wonderful organising skills of several members of the Ballarat Chess Club.

Rob Loveband, Patrick Cook, Kevin Perrin, Rob Bailey, Chris Seagrave... plenty of great blokes there... and a host of other guys who work behind the scenes just to make things happen.

I am just a lazy by-blow, who might show up a little bit early and maybe even help set up some of the pieces, (and if necessary, procure some extra digital clocks), however, all of the hard work has already been done by the current members of the Ballarat Chess Club.

Three cheers for the Ballarat Chess Club!!! :D

ER
07-02-2009, 05:34 AM
I agree Nigel and I join in cheering the Ballarat boys. After all, I have great experience and the fondest memories from every time I had the chance to play in Begonia. That's why I keep on returning whenever I can!
CAGLES

Bas
01-03-2009, 02:52 PM
Just to remind everybody that all is ready for Ballarat’s Begonia annual chess happening to rock and roll, next (long) weekend, 7-9 March. We here in Ballarat are definitely looking forward receiving you, the usual large crowd of keen chessplayers of all levels and ages.

For those of you who up till now were undecided, and hadn’t booked their accomodation, I did hear that a few rooms/beds are still available at the University Hostel in Victoria Street. Please contact Patrick Cook (ph 53316658) for last-minute bookings and tournament enquiries.

For those looking for distractions other than their chessgames, I should mention that the tournament traditionally coincides with the Ballarat Begonia Festival with plenty of other things to do, to see, to eat and drink. For instance, the cultural talk of the town at the moment is the John Lennon exhibition at the Ballarat Art Gallery.

Due to the recent arrival of the new batch of students, and in addition thanks to the above activities, Ballarat’s restaurants, pubs and disco’s are thriving until the early hours.

As I said earlier, not only the tournament is ready, the whole town of Ballarat is ready for you. With the notable exception of the famous Lake (Wendouree): it still is as dry as a doornail….

Davidflude
01-03-2009, 04:14 PM
As I said earlier, not only the tournament is ready, the whole town of Ballarat is ready for you. With the notable exception of the famous Lake (Wendouree): it still is as dry as a doornail….

That is incorrect Australian usage.

Correct is

"dry as a dead dingo's donger".

Spiny Norman
01-03-2009, 04:20 PM
Yes, I was up in Ballarat last weekend for a gander (my mum used to live next to the lake in her childhood, in Carlton Street). Bone dry. Very sad state of affairs. Has any work been done to arrange for its refilling (e.g. via storm water, or similar)?

Spiny Norman
01-03-2009, 04:25 PM
Has any work been done to arrange for its refilling (e.g. via storm water, or similar)?
Bendigo seem to have gotten their act together in this regard:
http://www.bendigo.vic.gov.au/Page/Page.asp?Page_Id=2945

eclectic
01-03-2009, 04:26 PM
Yes, I was up in Ballarat last weekend for a gander (my mum used to live next to the lake in her childhood, in Carlton Street). Bone dry. Very sad state of affairs. Has any work been done to arrange for its refilling (e.g. via storm water, or similar)?

there's some project originating from sth queensland in the pipeline ... :whistle: ask garvin ;)

Bas
02-03-2009, 06:26 PM
It is hard to imagine that Lake Wendouree once hosted the rowing races of the (Melbourne) Olympic Games in 1956, now looking as dry as a ‘dead dingo’s donger’ (thanks David F: your description is indeed much more accurate than mine, hitting the ‘doornail on its head’).

Visitors can now go for so-called ‘lake walks’ (?!) across the old lake bed.

The intention/promise of the Ballarat city council is to use excess water from the newly installed wastewater treatment plant to try and fill up the lake again, starting next month. I reckon that a deal with Queensland to pipe their stormwaters down to Victoria makes more practical sense..

Mischa
02-03-2009, 10:24 PM
James is playing...we see Ballarat as our chess club...is my favourite chess club

ER
03-03-2009, 09:42 AM
Hi Patrick
As discussed in our phone conversation yesterday morning, I have sent the entry fee by post.
Please include me in the draw as I might find it a bit difficult to get there on time for normal registration procedure. I will certainly be there before Round1 begins.
Elliott

eclectic
03-03-2009, 11:16 AM
i think you mean patrick

pete is upstairs with dud reprising their derek and clive routine ;)

ER
03-03-2009, 11:31 AM
i think you mean patrick

pete is upstairs with dud reprising their derek and clive routine ;)

Thanks Eclecticus, I am correcing it right now!

eclectic
03-03-2009, 04:59 PM
entered via post today

Bas
03-03-2009, 10:22 PM
Elliott,
I shall pass on your message to Patrick, as he only occasionally has access to internet, and by inference to Chess Chat. Give us a call if you get lost or can't find Ballarat on Saturday:)

ER
03-03-2009, 11:05 PM
Hi Bas and thanks! :)
When I discover Ballarat, I ll cry out loud: EUREKA!!!! :D
Don't pass this to Patrick, he might think I am going to start a stockade or something in the tournament hall!

Bas
06-03-2009, 03:57 PM
I hope to post any updates and results of the Ballarat Begonia Open during the weekend, 'as we go'. Perhaps even the odd game or so. Please bear in mind that I will be playing myself, and might not want to hang around waiting for the last games to be completed each round. In the absence of internet on-site, I will have to shuttle between home and the venue.
Therefore, I don't promise perfection...:whistle:

ElevatorEscapee
06-03-2009, 08:11 PM
I have just rung the hotel to confirm my booking and have had the traditional yearly argument of "you aren't booked, you aren't in our computer" versus my "but I booked over a month ago!"... damn that "Burrows" guy for booking my room ahead of me once again! ;)

Anyway, I look forward to seeing you all there. May the city of Ballarat "welcome" all "strangers". ;)

antichrist
06-03-2009, 09:13 PM
I have just rung the hotel to confirm my booking and have had the traditional yearly argument of "you aren't booked, you aren't in our computer" versus my "but I booked over a month ago!"... damn that "Burrows" guy for booking my room ahead of me once again! ;)

Anyway, I look forward to seeing you all there. May the city of Ballarat "welcome" all "strangers". ;)

is your hotel run by Basil?

Bas
07-03-2009, 06:33 PM
Despite the global gloom and doom, the Ballarat Begonia started this afternoon with a good number of players. Amongst the 91 entrants, we have a strong field of 15 players, rated above 2000, including the topseed (IM-to-be-ratified) Igor Goldenberg. The two other IM’s are Mirco Rujecic (seeded 3) and co-defending champion Leonid Sandler (seeded 4). Three FM’s (Eric Teichman (2), Doug Hamilton (6) and James Morris (11) are taking part this year.
The organisers are definitely very pleased with the quantity and quality of this year’s turnout.
IA Gary Bekker has used an accelerated draw for the first round. I am not sure whether the second round will be accelerated again.
The only surprises of round 1 are the draws by Glen Hamish (OS) against Alex Safarian (NSW) with a rating difference of almost 400 points and Patrick Cook against Mark Bruere, a rating difference of 331 points, even more remarkable given the heavy organisatorial workload of Patrick.

The 43 Ballarat Begonia Open 7-9 March 2009. The results of round 1 are:


2009 Begonia Open - Round 1
Results
No Name Feder Loc Total Result Name Feder Loc Total

1 Goldenberg, Igor VIC 2376 [0] 1:0 Juszczynski, Mathew SA 1837 [0]
2 Van Riel, Bas VIC 1825 [0] 0:1 Teichmann, Erik OS 2240 [0]
3 Rujevic, Mirko VIC 2217 [0] 1:0 Guo, Emma ACT 1820 [0]
4 Barrow, Nigel VIC 1812 [0] 0:1 Sandler, Leonid VIC 2188 [0]
5 Stojic, Dusan VIC 2169 [0] 1:0 Tan, Justin VIC 1805 [0]
6 McCart, Richard VIC 1772 [0] 0:1 Hamilton, Douglas G VIC 2144 [0]
7 Cheng, Bobby VIC 2133 [0] .5:.5 Tsagarakis, Angelo VIC 1760 [0]
8 Bearup, Paul VIC 1744 [0] 0:1 Booth, Stewart VIC 2130 [0]
9 Wallis, Christopher VIC 2124 [0] 1:0 Chmiel, Rad VIC 1728 [0]
10 Searle, Zachary SA 1705 [0] 0:1 Schon, Eugene VIC 2094 [0]
11 Morris, James VIC 2083 [0] 1:0 Hopkins, Rhys VIC 1693 [0]
12 Yu, Sally VIC 1661 [0] 0:1 Hacche, David J VIC 2081 [0]
13 Skiotis, Pano VIC 2080 [0] 1:0 Lenne, Patrick VIC 1652 [0]
14 Russell, Luthien VIC 1652 [0] 0:1 Nemeth, Janos VIC 2025 [0]
15 Safarian, Alek NSW 2020 [0] .5:.5 Glen, Hamish OS 1635 [0]
16 Ng, Isaac VIC 1626 [0] 0:1 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija VIC 1972 [0]
17 Jackson, Ralph E SA 1960 [0] 1:0 Gibbs, Glen B TAS 1618 [0]
18 Cook, Patrick VIC 1611 [0] .5:.5 Bruere, Mark F VIC 1945 [0]
19 Matheson, Laurence VIC 1926 [0] 1:0 Brotheridge, Jamie VIC 1605 [0]
20 Mollard, Max J VIC 1603 [0] 0:1 Kempen, Leon VIC 1917 [0]
21 Voon, Richard VIC 1888 [0] 1:0 McCart, Roger VIC 1600 [0]
22 Tan, Kai VIC 1600 [0] 0:1 Beaumont, David VIC 1886 [0]
23 Dunn, Michael Gl NSW 1855 [0] 1:0 Kaplan, Alex VIC 1554 [0]
24 Sannidhanam, Anurag VIC 1551 [0] 0:1 Stojic, Svetozar VIC 1842 [0]
25 Brockman, Roland VIC 1546 [0] 1:0 McKenzie, Mark VIC 1203 [0]
26 Froiland, Gunnar VIC 1159 [0] 0:1 Perrin, Kevin J VIC 1545 [0]
27 Loveband, Rob VIC 1543 [0] 1:0 Gibson, Kyle VIC 1157 [0]
28 Segrave, Chris VIC 1151 [0] 1:0 Beckman, John VIC 1540 [0]
29 Davies, Stephen P VIC 1533 [0] 1:0 Balnionis, Alexander VIC 1144 [0]
30 Coutts, William VIC 1135 [0] 0:1 Staak, Eric SA 1519 [0]
31 Anderson-Smith, William (Bill) SA 1516 [0] 1:0 Toper, David VIC 1130 [0]
32 Kordes, David VIC 1086 [0] 0:1 Bailey, Robert VIC 1511 [0]
33 Meldau, Henning VIC 1509 [0] .5:.5 Abson, John VIC 1051 [0]
34 Lemmel, Oliver VIC 1022 [0] 1:0 Stimson, David VIC 1444 [0]
35 Kostrzewa, Jake VIC 1429 [0] 1:0 Gray, Alan VIC 1005 [0]
36 Lakshman, Vinay VIC 943 [0] 0:1 Renzies, Elliott VIC 1405 [0]
37 Cross, Jamie VIC 1399 [0] 1:0 Webb-Liddle, Miranda VIC 889 [0]
38 Van Dijk, Marieke VIC 623 [0] 0:1 Oswald, Franz VIC 1385 [0]
39 Czuczman, Ken VIC 1375 [0] 1:0 Mills, Terence VIC 356 [0]
40 Ansari, Sharjeel VIC [0] 1:0 Eldridge, James VIC 1341 [0]
41 Beggs, Joel VIC 1322 [0] 1:0 Bickerton, Thomas VIC [0]
42 Darveniza, Chris VIC [0] 0:1 Hamilton, Ian R VIC 1313 [0]
43 Spencer, Anthony G VIC 1305 [0] 0:1 Elias, Nabeel VIC [0]
44 Humphries, Scott VIC [0] 0:1 Bortsova, Natasha SA 1226 [0]
45 Ng, Joshua VIC 1210 [0] 1:0 Li, Roy VIC [0]
46 Liyanasuriya, Ranjalee VIC [0] 1:0 BYE

Basil
07-03-2009, 07:48 PM
strong depth proportionate to the field size :clap:

Mischa
07-03-2009, 08:39 PM
I think the Bobby Cheng game was a draw

Go Angelo

And I am told that Eugene did it hard?

Hacche defeated Yu

Oepty
07-03-2009, 09:47 PM
And I am told that Eugene did it hard?

Zachary Searle has been playing alot better than his rating. I would expect him to give Eugene a tough game.
Scott

Mischa
07-03-2009, 09:48 PM
Sorry Eugene did win tho

Mischa
07-03-2009, 10:32 PM
I would say that James lost to Beaumont ( given I had no call:))

Bas
07-03-2009, 11:04 PM
Mischa, James won against David Beamont. He must have been quite happy about it because I saw him throwing shoes near the analysis room with some of his friends. They had fun alright, giving Hacche a sort of hard time. Just after Hacche had lost his game:( ...

Mischa
07-03-2009, 11:18 PM
David Hacche is one is his best friends
As such he treats him with all the loving disrespect that David allows

Bas
07-03-2009, 11:24 PM
The results of round 2 of this evening, and the draw for tomorrow morning (round 3). Some interesting pairings....


2009 Begonia Open - Round 2
Results
No Name Feder Loc Total Result Name Feder Loc Total

1 Hacche, David J VIC 2081 [1] 0:1 Goldenberg, Igor VIC 2376 [1]
2 Teichmann, Erik OS 2240 [1] 1:0 Skiotis, Pano VIC 2080 [1]
3 Nemeth, Janos VIC 2025 [1] .5:.5 Rujevic, Mirko VIC 2217 [1]
4 Sandler, Leonid VIC 2188 [1] 1:0 Jackson, Ralph E SA 1960 [1]
5 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija VIC 1972 [1] 0:1 Stojic, Dusan VIC 2169 [1]
6 Hamilton, Douglas G VIC 2144 [1] .5:.5 Matheson, Laurence VIC 1926 [1]
7 Booth, Stewart VIC 2130 [1] 1:0 Voon, Richard VIC 1888 [1]
8 Kempen, Leon VIC 1917 [1] 0:1 Wallis, Christopher VIC 2124 [1]
9 Schon, Eugene VIC 2094 [1] 1:0 Dunn, Michael Gl NSW 1855 [1]
10 Beaumont, David VIC 1886 [1] 0:1 Morris, James VIC 2083 [1]
11 Stojic, Svetozar VIC 1842 [1] 1:0 Cheng, Bobby VIC 2133 [.5]
12 Bruere, Mark F VIC 1945 [.5] 1:0 Safarian, Alek NSW 2020 [.5]
13 Tsagarakis, Angelo VIC 1760 [.5] 1:0 Cook, Patrick VIC 1611 [.5]
14 Glen, Hamish OS 1635 [.5] 0:1 Van Riel, Bas VIC 1825 [0]
15 Juszczynski, Mathew SA 1837 [0] 1:0 Brockman, Roland VIC 1546 [1]
16 Guo, Emma ACT 1820 [0] 1:0 Loveband, Rob VIC 1543 [1]
17 Perrin, Kevin J VIC 1545 [1] 0:1 Barrow, Nigel VIC 1812 [0]
18 Tan, Justin VIC 1805 [0] 1:0 Davies, Stephen P VIC 1533 [1]
19 Staak, Eric SA 1519 [1] 0:1 McCart, Richard VIC 1772 [0]
20 Anderson-Smith, William (Bill) SA 1516 [1] 0:1 Bearup, Paul VIC 1744 [0]
21 Chmiel, Rad VIC 1728 [0] 0:1 Kostrzewa, Jake VIC 1429 [1]
22 Bailey, Robert VIC 1511 [1] .5:.5 Searle, Zachary SA 1705 [0]
23 Hopkins, Rhys VIC 1693 [0] 0:1 Cross, Jamie VIC 1399 [1]
24 Renzies, Elliott VIC 1405 [1] 0:1 Yu, Sally VIC 1661 [0]
25 Lenne, Patrick VIC 1652 [0] .5:.5 Czuczman, Ken VIC 1375 [1]
26 Oswald, Franz VIC 1385 [1] 0:1 Russell, Luthien VIC 1652 [0]
27 Hamilton, Ian R VIC 1313 [1] 0:1 Ng, Isaac VIC 1626 [0]
28 Gibbs, Glen B TAS 1618 [0] 1:0 Beggs, Joel VIC 1322 [1]
29 Brotheridge, Jamie VIC 1605 [0] 0:1 Ng, Joshua VIC 1210 [1]
30 Bortsova, Natasha SA 1226 [1] 0:1 Mollard, Max J VIC 1603 [0]
31 McCart, Roger VIC 1600 [0] 1:0 Segrave, Chris VIC 1151 [1]
32 Elias, Nabeel VIC [1] 1:0 Tan, Kai VIC 1600 [0]
33 Kaplan, Alex VIC 1554 [0] 1:0 Lemmel, Oliver VIC 1022 [1]
34 Liyanasuriya, Ranjalee VIC [1] 0:1 Sannidhanam, Anurag VIC 1551 [0]
35 Abson, John VIC 1051 [.5] 0:1 Ansari, Sharjeel VIC [1]
36 Beckman, John VIC 1540 [0] 0:1 Meldau, Henning VIC 1509 [.5]
37 Stimson, David VIC 1444 [0] 1:0 Kordes, David VIC 1086 [0]
38 Eldridge, James VIC 1341 [0] 1:0 Gray, Alan VIC 1005 [0]
39 Webb-Liddle, Miranda VIC 889 [0] .5:.5 Spencer, Anthony G VIC 1305 [0]
40 McKenzie, Mark VIC 1203 [0] 0:1 Lakshman, Vinay VIC 943 [0]
41 Mills, Terence VIC 356 [0] 0:1 Froiland, Gunnar VIC 1159 [0]
42 Gibson, Kyle VIC 1157 [0] 1:0 Van Dijk, Marieke VIC 623 [0]
43 Balnionis, Alexander VIC 1144 [0] 1:0 Bickerton, Thomas VIC [0]
44 Li, Roy VIC [0] 0:1 Coutts, William VIC 1135 [0]
45 Toper, David VIC 1130 [0] .5:.5 Humphries, Scott VIC [0]
46 Darveniza, Chris VIC [0] .5:0 BYE




No Name Feder Loc Total Result Name Feder Loc Total

1 Goldenberg, Igor VIC 2376 [2] : Morris, James VIC 2083 [2]
2 Kostrzewa, Jake VIC 1429 [2] : Teichmann, Erik OS 2240 [2]
3 Cross, Jamie VIC 1399 [2] : Sandler, Leonid VIC 2188 [2]
4 Stojic, Dusan VIC 2169 [2] : Stojic, Svetozar VIC 1842 [2]
5 Ng, Joshua VIC 1210 [2] : Booth, Stewart VIC 2130 [2]
6 Wallis, Christopher VIC 2124 [2] : Elias, Nabeel VIC [2]
7 Ansari, Sharjeel VIC [2] : Schon, Eugene VIC 2094 [2]
8 Rujevic, Mirko VIC 2217 [1.5] : Bailey, Robert VIC 1511 [1.5]
9 Meldau, Henning VIC 1509 [1.5] : Hamilton, Douglas G VIC 2144 [1.5]
10 Matheson, Laurence VIC 1926 [1.5] : Nemeth, Janos VIC 2025 [1.5]
11 Czuczman, Ken VIC 1375 [1.5] : Bruere, Mark F VIC 1945 [1.5]
12 Skiotis, Pano VIC 2080 [1] : Tsagarakis, Angelo VIC 1760 [1.5]
13 Sannidhanam, Anurag VIC 1551 [1] : Hacche, David J VIC 2081 [1]
14 Brockman, Roland VIC 1546 [1] : Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija VIC 1972 [1]
15 Jackson, Ralph E SA 1960 [1] : Perrin, Kevin J VIC 1545 [1]
16 Loveband, Rob VIC 1543 [1] : Kempen, Leon VIC 1917 [1]
17 Voon, Richard VIC 1888 [1] : Staak, Eric SA 1519 [1]
18 Davies, Stephen P VIC 1533 [1] : Beaumont, David VIC 1886 [1]
19 Dunn, Michael Gl NSW 1855 [1] : Anderson-Smith, William (Bill) SA 1516 [1]
20 Beggs, Joel VIC 1322 [1] : Juszczynski, Mathew SA 1837 [1]
21 Van Riel, Bas VIC 1825 [1] : Stimson, David VIC 1444 [1]
22 Froiland, Gunnar VIC 1159 [1] : Guo, Emma ACT 1820 [1]
23 Barrow, Nigel VIC 1812 [1] : Renzies, Elliott VIC 1405 [1]
24 Segrave, Chris VIC 1151 [1] : Tan, Justin VIC 1805 [1]
25 McCart, Richard VIC 1772 [1] : Oswald, Franz VIC 1385 [1]
26 Bearup, Paul VIC 1744 [1] : Eldridge, James VIC 1341 [1]
27 Yu, Sally VIC 1661 [1] : Hamilton, Ian R VIC 1313 [1]
28 Russell, Luthien VIC 1652 [1] : Bortsova, Natasha SA 1226 [1]
29 Ng, Isaac VIC 1626 [1] : Gibson, Kyle VIC 1157 [1]
30 Coutts, William VIC 1135 [1] : Gibbs, Glen B TAS 1618 [1]
31 Mollard, Max J VIC 1603 [1] : Liyanasuriya, Ranjalee VIC [1]
32 Lemmel, Oliver VIC 1022 [1] : McCart, Roger VIC 1600 [1]
33 Lakshman, Vinay VIC 943 [1] : Kaplan, Alex VIC 1554 [1]
34 Safarian, Alek NSW 2020 [.5] : Balnionis, Alexander VIC 1144 [1]
35 Cheng, Bobby VIC 2133 [.5] : Toper, David VIC 1130 [.5]
36 Searle, Zachary SA 1705 [.5] : Abson, John VIC 1051 [.5]
37 Spencer, Anthony G VIC 1305 [.5] : Lenne, Patrick VIC 1652 [.5]
38 Humphries, Scott VIC [.5] : Glen, Hamish OS 1635 [.5]
39 Cook, Patrick VIC 1611 [.5] : Webb-Liddle, Miranda VIC 889 [.5]
40 Kordes, David VIC 1086 [0] : Chmiel, Rad VIC 1728 [0]
41 Gray, Alan VIC 1005 [0] : Hopkins, Rhys VIC 1693 [0]
42 Van Dijk, Marieke VIC 623 [0] : Brotheridge, Jamie VIC 1605 [0]
43 Tan, Kai VIC 1600 [0] : Mills, Terence VIC 356 [0]
44 Bickerton, Thomas VIC [0] : Beckman, John VIC 1540 [0]
45 Li, Roy VIC [0] : McKenzie, Mark VIC 1203 [0]
46 Darveniza, Chris VIC [.5] .5:0 BYE

Bas
07-03-2009, 11:41 PM
The games of the top-5 boards of round 1. Courtesy of Gary Bekker


Event: Begonia Open
Date: 2009.03.07
Round: 1.1
White: Goldenberg, Igor
Black: Juszczynski, Mathew
Result: 1-0

1. c4 c5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Nc3 Nc6 4. e3 g6 5. d4 cxd4 6. exd4 d5 7. Bg5 Ne4 8.
cxd5 Nxc3 9. bxc3 Qxd5 10. Qb3 Qa5 11. Bc4 Qf5 12. O-O Bg7 13. Rfe1 h6 14. Bh4
g5 15. Bg3 O-O 16. Qa3 e6 17. Rad1 b6 18. Bd3 Qa5 19. Qb2 Ba6 20. Ne5 Ne7 21.
h4 Bxd3 22. Rxd3 gxh4 23. Bxh4 Nf5 24. Bg3 Rac8 25. Qd2 Qd5 26. Bf4 h5 27. Rh3
h4 28. Ng4 Qd8 29. Ne3 Nh6 30. Qd3 Qf6 31. Bxh6 Qxh6 32. Ng4 Qg5 33. Qf3 b5 34.
Ne5 Rc7 35. Re4 f5 36. Rexh4 Rfc8 37. Qe2 Rxc3 38. Nf3 Qe7 39. Rh7 Qd6 40. g3
Qd5 41. Ne1 Rc1 42. Qe3 f4 43. gxf4 R8c3 44. Qe2 Rxh3 45. Rxh3 Qxd4 46. Qxe6+
Kf8 47. Re3 Qd8 48. Kg2 Rc7 49. Nf3 Re7 50. Qf5+ Kg8 51. Qxb5 Rf7 52. Re8+ 1-0

Event: Begonia Open
Date: 2009.03.07
Round: 1.2
White: van Riel, Bas
Black: Teichmann, Erik
Result: 0-1

1. d4 Nc6 2. e4 e5 3. d5 Nce7 4. f4 exf4 5. Bxf4 Ng6 6. Bg3 Nf6 7. Nd2 Bc5 8.
Ngf3 O-O 9. c4 Re8 10. Bd3 b5 11. Qe2 Bb7 12. b3 bxc4 13. bxc4 c6 14. d6 Qa5
15. Kf1 Qa3 16. Nb3 Bxd6 17. Bxd6 Qxd6 18. c5 Qf4 19. g3 Qh6 20. Nbd4 Ne5 21.
Nf5 Qh3+ 22. Kg1 Nxd3 23. Qxd3 Nxe4 0-1

Event: Begonia Open
Date: 2009.03.07
Round: 1.3
White: Rujevic, Mirko
Black: Guo, Emma
Result: 1-0

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 a6 5. c4 Nc6 6. Nc3 d6 7. Be2 Nf6 8. O-O
Be7 9. Nc2 O-O 10. f4 b6 11. Bf3 Bb7 12. Qe2 Qc7 13. Be3 Rac8 14. Rac1 Rfd8 15.
Qf2 Nd7 16. b4 Rb8 17. Nd5 exd5 18. cxd5 Nxb4 19. Nxb4 Nc5 20. Bd4 a5 21. Nd3
Ba6 22. Qg3 Bf8 23. Rfd1 Qd7 24. Nf2 Qa4 25. Ng4 Kh8 26. Nh6 Qd7 27. Bf6 Re8
28. e5 Nd3 29. Rc3 dxe5 30. fxe5 Bc5+ 31. Rxc5 Rg8 32. e6 1-0

Event: Begonia Open
Date: 2009.03.07
Round: 1.4
White: Barrow, Nigel
Black: Sandler, Leonid
Result: 0-1

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 d6 6. Be2 Be7 7. O-O O-O 8.
Be3 Nc6 9. Nxc6 bxc6 10. Qd2 d5 11. e5 Nd7 12. f4 c5 13. Bf2 Bb7 14. Bf3 Qc7
15. b3 Rad8 16. Rad1 f6 17. exf6 Nxf6 18. Qe2 Bc8 19. Rfe1 Qxf4 20. Bg3 Qg5 21.
Qb5 Rde8 22. Qc6 Kh8 23. Qc7 Bd7 24. Qxa7 Qg6 25. Re2 c4 26. Be5 Rc8 27. Qe3
cxb3 28. axb3 Ng4 29. Bxg4 Qxg4 30. Kh1 Qf5 31. Nxd5 exd5 32. Bxg7+ Kxg7 33.
Qxe7+ Rf7 34. Qe5+ Qxe5 35. Rxe5 Rxc2 36. h3 Bc6 37. b4 Rb7 38. Rd4 Kf6 39. Rh5
Rg7 40. b5 Bb7 41. b6 Rcxg2 0-1

Event: Begonia Open
Date: 2009.03.07
Round: 1.5
White: Stojic, Dusan
Black: Tan, Justin
Result: 1-0

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Re1 b5 7. Bb3 d6 8. c3
O-O 9. h3 Na5 10. Bc2 c5 11. d4 Qc7 12. Nbd2 Nc6 13. d5 Nd8 14. Nf1 Ne8 15. a4
Rb8 16. axb5 axb5 17. b4 g6 18. Ng3 Ng7 19. bxc5 Qxc5 20. Qd3 Qc7 21. Ba3 f6
22. Bb4 Bd7 23. Qe3 Rb7 24. Ra6 Nf7 25. Rea1 f5 26. exf5 gxf5 27. Qe2 Rc8 28.
Nd2 Bf6 29. Qf3 Ng5 30. Qd1 Nf7 31. R1a3 e4 32. Nb3 Bxc3 33. Bxc3 Qxc3 34. Nd4
Qc5 35. Bb3 Rbc7 36. Ne6 Qxa3 37. Rxa3 Rc1 38. Qxc1 Rxc1+ 39. Kh2 Rc8 40. Ra7
Bxe6 41. dxe6 Ne5 42. Rb7 Nc6 43. Bd5 Ne8 44. Nxf5 Kf8 45. e7+ Nxe7 46. Rxe7
Nc7 47. Rxh7 1-0

Mischa
07-03-2009, 11:41 PM
eeeek poor james

Garvinator
08-03-2009, 12:41 AM
No Name Feder Loc Total Result Name Feder Loc Total

1 Goldenberg, Igor VIC 2376 [2] : Morris, James VIC 2083 [2]
2 Kostrzewa, Jake VIC 1429 [2] : Teichmann, Erik OS 2240 [2]
3 Cross, Jamie VIC 1399 [2] : Sandler, Leonid VIC 2188 [2]
4 Stojic, Dusan VIC 2169 [2] : Stojic, Svetozar VIC 1842 [2]
5 Ng, Joshua VIC 1210 [2] : Booth, Stewart VIC 2130 [2]
6 Wallis, Christopher VIC 2124 [2] : Elias, Nabeel VIC [2]
7 Ansari, Sharjeel VIC [2] : Schon, Eugene VIC 2094 [2]
8 Rujevic, Mirko VIC 2217 [1.5] : Bailey, Robert VIC 1511 [1.5]
9 Meldau, Henning VIC 1509 [1.5] : Hamilton, Douglas G VIC 2144 [1.5]
10 Matheson, Laurence VIC 1926 [1.5] : Nemeth, Janos VIC 2025 [1.5]
11 Czuczman, Ken VIC 1375 [1.5] : Bruere, Mark F VIC 1945 [1.5]
12 Skiotis, Pano VIC 2080 [1] : Tsagarakis, Angelo VIC 1760 [1.5]
13 Sannidhanam, Anurag VIC 1551 [1] : Hacche, David J VIC 2081 [1]
14 Brockman, Roland VIC 1546 [1] : Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija VIC 1972 [1]
15 Jackson, Ralph E SA 1960 [1] : Perrin, Kevin J VIC 1545 [1]
16 Loveband, Rob VIC 1543 [1] : Kempen, Leon VIC 1917 [1]
17 Voon, Richard VIC 1888 [1] : Staak, Eric SA 1519 [1]
18 Davies, Stephen P VIC 1533 [1] : Beaumont, David VIC 1886 [1]
19 Dunn, Michael Gl NSW 1855 [1] : Anderson-Smith, William (Bill) SA 1516 [1]
20 Beggs, Joel VIC 1322 [1] : Juszczynski, Mathew SA 1837 [1]
21 Van Riel, Bas VIC 1825 [1] : Stimson, David VIC 1444 [1]
22 Froiland, Gunnar VIC 1159 [1] : Guo, Emma ACT 1820 [1]
23 Barrow, Nigel VIC 1812 [1] : Renzies, Elliott VIC 1405 [1]
24 Segrave, Chris VIC 1151 [1] : Tan, Justin VIC 1805 [1]
25 McCart, Richard VIC 1772 [1] : Oswald, Franz VIC 1385 [1]
26 Bearup, Paul VIC 1744 [1] : Eldridge, James VIC 1341 [1]
27 Yu, Sally VIC 1661 [1] : Hamilton, Ian R VIC 1313 [1]
28 Russell, Luthien VIC 1652 [1] : Bortsova, Natasha SA 1226 [1]
29 Ng, Isaac VIC 1626 [1] : Gibson, Kyle VIC 1157 [1]
30 Coutts, William VIC 1135 [1] : Gibbs, Glen B TAS 1618 [1]
31 Mollard, Max J VIC 1603 [1] : Liyanasuriya, Ranjalee VIC [1]
32 Lemmel, Oliver VIC 1022 [1] : McCart, Roger VIC 1600 [1]
33 Lakshman, Vinay VIC 943 [1] : Kaplan, Alex VIC 1554 [1]
34 Safarian, Alek NSW 2020 [.5] : Balnionis, Alexander VIC 1144 [1]
35 Cheng, Bobby VIC 2133 [.5] : Toper, David VIC 1130 [.5]
36 Searle, Zachary SA 1705 [.5] : Abson, John VIC 1051 [.5]
37 Spencer, Anthony G VIC 1305 [.5] : Lenne, Patrick VIC 1652 [.5]
38 Humphries, Scott VIC [.5] : Glen, Hamish OS 1635 [.5]
39 Cook, Patrick VIC 1611 [.5] : Webb-Liddle, Miranda VIC 889 [.5]
40 Kordes, David VIC 1086 [0] : Chmiel, Rad VIC 1728 [0]
41 Gray, Alan VIC 1005 [0] : Hopkins, Rhys VIC 1693 [0]
42 Van Dijk, Marieke VIC 623 [0] : Brotheridge, Jamie VIC 1605 [0]
43 Tan, Kai VIC 1600 [0] : Mills, Terence VIC 356 [0]
44 Bickerton, Thomas VIC [0] : Beckman, John VIC 1540 [0]
45 Li, Roy VIC [0] : McKenzie, Mark VIC 1203 [0]
46 Darveniza, Chris VIC [.5] .5:0 BYE

Spiny Norman
08-03-2009, 05:41 AM
Nice to see Jamie Cross from Croydon up on board #3 ... hope he gives Leonid a good game! (Hi Leonid BTW, from all your friends out at Croydon!). Jamie is arguably underrated at 1399 and will give quite a few 1600-1800 players a tough game.

Metro
08-03-2009, 07:20 AM
23 Barrow, Nigel VIC 1812 [1] : Renzies, Elliott VIC 1405 [1]


Good luck boys:D

gbekker
08-03-2009, 11:39 AM
Event: Begonia Open
Date: 2009.03.07
Round: 2.1
White: Hacche, David
Black: Goldenberg, Igor
Result: 0-1
ECO: D11
WhiteElo: 2081
BlackElo: 2376

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. Qc2 g6 5. e3 Bf5 6. Qb3 Qb6 7. Nbd2 Nbd7 8.
cxd5 cxd5 9. Bb5 Bg7 10. Ne5 O-O 11. Nxd7 Nxd7 12. O-O Nf6 13. a4 Qc7 14. Be2
Rfc8 15. Nf3 Bc2 16. Qa2 Qd6 17. Ne1 Bf5 18. Qb3 Ng4 19. f4 Rc7 20. Bd2 Rac8
21. Bf3 Nf6 22. a5 Ne4 23. Bb4 Qd7 24. Bxe4 Bxe4 25. Bc3 Qg4 26. Rf2 g5 27. f5
Rd8 28. Qb5 Bxf5 29. Qf1 Bg6 30. Nf3 f6 31. Re1 Qe6 32. h3 Qd6 33. Nd2 e5 34.
Nb3 e4 35. Qb5 f5 36. Nc5 b6 37. Na6 Rcc8 38. Bb4 Qe6 39. axb6 axb6 40. Bc3 Rc4
41. Nb4 Bf8 42. Nc2 Bd6 43. Ra1 f4 44. Ra7 Be8 45. Qa6 Ra4 46. Qxa4 Bxa4 47.
Rxa4 f3 48. gxf3 exf3 49. Rxf3 Qe4 50. Ne1 g4 51. hxg4 Qxg4+ 52. Kf2 Rf8 53.
Rxf8+ Kxf8 54. Ra8+ Kg7 55. Ng2 Bg3+ 0-1

Event: Begonia Open
Date: 2009.03.07
Round: 2.2
White: Teichmann, Erik
Black: Skiotis, Pano
Result: 1-0
ECO: E62
WhiteElo: 2240
BlackElo: 2080

1. Nf3 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. g3 Bg7 4. Bg2 O-O 5. O-O d6 6. d4 Nc6 7. Nc3 e5 8. dxe5
dxe5 9. Bg5 Be6 10. Qa4 h6 11. Rad1 Qe7 12. Nd5 Bxd5 13. cxd5 Nd4 14. Nxd4 exd4
15. Bd2 Ne4 16. Bb4 Nd6 17. Rfe1 b6 18. Qc6 Rac8 19. e4 dxe3 20. Rxe3 Qg5 21.
Rde1 Nf5 22. Bxf8 Rxf8 23. Re8 Qd2 24. R8e2 Qg5 25. Qxc7 Bd4 26. d6 h5 27. d7
h4 28. Qf4 Qf6 29. Re8 hxg3 30. hxg3 g5 31. Rxf8+ Kxf8 32. Qxf5 Qxf5 33. d8=Q+
Kg7 34. Qxd4+ 1-0

Event: Begonia Open
Date: 2009.03.07
Round: 2.3
White: Nemeth, John
Black: Rujevic, Mirko
Result: 1/2-1/2
ECO: A34
WhiteElo: 2025
BlackElo: 2217

1. c4 Nf6 2. Nc3 c5 3. g3 d6 4. Bg2 g6 5. Nf3 Nc6 6. O-O Bg7 7. Rb1 O-O 8. a3
Bf5 9. d3 Qc8 10. Re1 a5 11. Bg5 Bh3 12. Nd5 Bxg2 13. Kxg2 Nxd5 14. cxd5 h6 15.
Bh4 g5 16. dxc6 Qxc6 17. e4 gxh4 18. Nxh4 e6 19. f4 Rae8 20. f5 Bf6 21. Qg4+
Kh7 22. fxe6 Bxh4 23. exf7 Rxf7 24. Qxh4 c4 25. Rbc1 Qb6 26. Rf1 Qxb2+ 27. Kh3
Ref8 28. Rxf7+ Rxf7 29. Rxc4 Qe2 30. Qg4 Qxd3 31. Rc8 Qf1+ 32. Kh4 Qf6+ 33. Kh3
1/2-1/2

Event: Begonia Open
Date: 2009.03.07
Round: 2.4
White: Sandler, Leonid
Black: Jackson, Ralph
Result: 1-0
ECO: E68
WhiteElo: 2188
BlackElo: 1960

1. Nf3 g6 2. d4 Bg7 3. c4 d6 4. g3 Nd7 5. Bg2 e5 6. e4 Ngf6 7. Nc3 O-O 8. O-O
Re8 9. Re1 a5 10. h3 exd4 11. Nxd4 Nc5 12. Rb1 Nfd7 13. Be3 c6 14. Qc2 Qe7 15.
Rbd1 a4 16. b4 axb3 17. axb3 Ne6 18. Nde2 Ne5 19. f4 Nd7 20. b4 Nc7 21. Bf2 Qe6
22. Na4 Na6 23. Rb1 c5 24. bxc5 dxc5 25. Rb5 Qe7 26. Qb3 Nc7 27. Nb6 Nxb5 28.
Nxa8 Nd4 29. Qa2 Qd6 30. e5 Nxe2+ 31. Rxe2 Qb8 32. Qa4 Re6 33. Qa5 b6 34. Qb5
Bb7 35. Qxd7 Bxg2 36. Kxg2 Qxa8+ 37. Qd5 Qa3 38. Rd2 Bf8 39. g4 Bh6 40. Rd3 Qa2
41. f5 Re8 42. e6 fxe6 43. fxe6 Kh8 44. Qc6 Rf8 45. Rf3 Rxf3 46. Qxf3 Qb2 47.
e7 1-0

Event: Begonia Open
Date: 2009.03.07
Round: 2.5
White: Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija
Black: Stojic, Dusan
Result: 0-1
ECO: B96
WhiteElo: 1972
BlackElo: 2169

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 a6 3. Nc3 d6 4. d4 cxd4 5. Nxd4 Nf6 6. Bg5 e6 7. f4 Nbd7 8. Qf3
Qc7 9. O-O-O b5 10. Bd3 Bb7 11. Rhe1 Be7 12. Qh3 b4 13. Nb1 Nc5 14. Nd2 Nxd3+
15. Qxd3 Rc8 16. Kb1 Ng4 17. Qg3 Bxg5 18. Qxg4 Bf6 19. N2f3 e5 20. fxe5 dxe5
21. Nf5 Qxc2+ 22. Ka1 O-O 23. N3h4 g6 24. Nd6 Rc7 25. Nhf5 Bc8 26. Qg3 Rd8 27.
Rb1 Be6 28. b3 Qc3+ 29. Qxc3 Rxc3 30. Nb7 gxf5 31. Nxd8 Bxd8 32. Rbd1 Bb6 33.
exf5 Bxf5 34. Rxe5 Rc1+ 35. Kb2 Rb1+ 36. Rxb1 Bd4+ 0-1

Bas
08-03-2009, 01:27 PM
A few random snapshots of the current tournament:

1241
Opening Ceremony 2009 Ballarat Begonia Open

1242
Patrick Cook addressing the players

1243
Doug Hamilton, multiple tournament winner as early as 1969!
1244
The "Pit"
1245
Two Chesschatters (Elevator Escapee vs Justaknight) playing each other
1246
Opening Ceremony

gbekker
08-03-2009, 01:51 PM
Results - 2009 Begonia Open - Round 3
No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Goldenberg, Igor (1) 2376 [2] 1:0 Morris, James (11) 2083 [2]
2 Kostrzewa, Jake (59) 1429 [2] 0:1 Teichmann, Erik (2) 2240 [2]
3 Cross, Jamie (61) 1399 [2] 0:1 Sandler, Leonid (4) 2188 [2]
4 Stojic, Dusan (5) 2169 [2] .5:.5 Stojic, Svetozar (24) 1842 [2]
5 Ng, Joshua (69) 1210 [2] .5:.5 Booth, Stewart (8) 2130 [2]
6 Wallis, Christopher (9) 2124 [2] 1:0 Elias, Nabeel (88) [2]
7 Ansari, Sharjeel (85) [2] 0:1 Schon, Eugene (10) 2094 [2]
8 Rujevic, Mirko (3) 2217 [1.5] 1:0 Bailey, Robert (56) 1511 [1.5]
9 Meldau, Henning (57) 1509 [1.5] 0:1 Hamilton, Douglas G (6) 2144 [1.5]
10 Matheson, Laurence (19) 1926 [1.5] .5:.5 Nemeth, Janos (14) 2025 [1.5]
11 Czuczman, Ken (63) 1375 [1.5] 0:1 Bruere, Mark F (18) 1945 [1.5]
12 Skiotis, Pano (13) 2080 [1] 1:0 Tsagarakis, Angelo (31) 1760 [1.5]
13 Sannidhanam, Anurag (48) 1551 [1] 0:1 Hacche, David J (12) 2081 [1]
14 Brockman, Roland (49) 1546 [1] 0:1 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija (16) 1972 [1]
15 Jackson, Ralph E (17) 1960 [1] 1:0 Perrin, Kevin J (50) 1545 [1]
16 Loveband, Rob (51) 1543 [1] 0:1 Kempen, Leon (20) 1917 [1]
17 Voon, Richard (21) 1888 [1] 1:0 Staak, Eric (54) 1519 [1]
18 Davies, Stephen P (53) 1533 [1] 0:1 Beaumont, David (22) 1886 [1]
19 Dunn, Michael Gl (23) 1855 [1] 1:0 Anderson-Smith, William (Bill) (55) 1516 [1]
20 Beggs, Joel (65) 1322 [1] 0:1 Juszczynski, Mathew (25) 1837 [1]
21 Van Riel, Bas (26) 1825 [1] 1:0 Stimson, David (58) 1444 [1]
22 Froiland, Gunnar (71) 1159 [1] 0:1 Guo, Emma (27) 1820 [1]
23 Barrow, Nigel (28) 1812 [1] 1:0 Renzies, Elliott (60) 1405 [1]
24 Segrave, Chris (73) 1151 [1] 0:1 Tan, Justin (29) 1805 [1]
25 McCart, Richard (30) 1772 [1] 1:0 Oswald, Franz (62) 1385 [1]
26 Bearup, Paul (32) 1744 [1] 1:0 Eldridge, James (64) 1341 [1]
27 Yu, Sally (36) 1661 [1] 1:0 Hamilton, Ian R (66) 1313 [1]
28 Russell, Luthien (38) 1652 [1] 1:0 Bortsova, Natasha (68) 1226 [1]
29 Ng, Isaac (40) 1626 [1] 1:0 Gibson, Kyle (72) 1157 [1]
30 Coutts, William (75) 1135 [1] 0:1 Gibbs, Glen B (41) 1618 [1]
31 Mollard, Max J (44) 1603 [1] 1:0 Liyanasuriya, Ranjalee (91) [1]
32 Lemmel, Oliver (79) 1022 [1] .5:.5 McCart, Roger (45) 1600 [1]
33 Lakshman, Vinay (81) 943 [1] .5:.5 Kaplan, Alex (47) 1554 [1]
34 Safarian, Alek (15) 2020 [.5] 1:0 Balnionis, Alexander (74) 1144 [1]
35 Cheng, Bobby (7) 2133 [.5] 1:0 Toper, David (76) 1130 [.5]
36 Searle, Zachary (34) 1705 [.5] 1:0 Abson, John (78) 1051 [.5]
37 Spencer, Anthony G (67) 1305 [.5] 0:1 Lenne, Patrick (37) 1652 [.5]
38 Humphreys, Scott (89) [.5] 0:1 Glen, Hamish (39) 1635 [.5]
39 Cook, Patrick (42) 1611 [.5] .5:.5 Webb-Liddle, Miranda (82) 889 [.5]
40 Kordes, David (77) 1086 [0] 0:1 Chmiel, Rad (33) 1728 [0]
41 Gray, Alan (80) 1005 [0] 0:1 Hopkins, Rhys (35) 1693 [0]
42 Van Dijk, Marieke (83) 623 [0] 0:1 Brotheridge, Jamie (43) 1605 [0]
43 Tan, Kai (46) 1600 [0] 1:0 Mills, Terence (84) 356 [0]
44 Bickerton, Thomas (86) [0] 0:1 Beckman, John (52) 1540 [0]
45 Li, Roy (90) [0] 0:1 McKenzie, Mark (70) 1203 [0]
46 Darveniza, Chris (87) [.5] .5:0 BYE

gbekker
08-03-2009, 01:55 PM
2009 Begonia Open - Round 4 Pairings
No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Sandler, Leonid (4) 2188 [3] : Goldenberg, Igor (1) 2376 [3]
2 Teichmann, Erik (2) 2240 [3] : Wallis, Christopher (9) 2124 [3]
3 Schon, Eugene (10) 2094 [3] : Rujevic, Mirko (3) 2217 [2.5]
4 Bruere, Mark F (18) 1945 [2.5] : Stojic, Dusan (5) 2169 [2.5]
5 Hamilton, Douglas G (6) 2144 [2.5] : Ng, Joshua (69) 1210 [2.5]
6 Booth, Stewart (8) 2130 [2.5] : Stojic, Svetozar (24) 1842 [2.5]
7 Morris, James (11) 2083 [2] : Barrow, Nigel (28) 1812 [2]
8 Hacche, David J (12) 2081 [2] : McCart, Richard (30) 1772 [2]
9 Guo, Emma (27) 1820 [2] : Skiotis, Pano (13) 2080 [2]
10 Nemeth, Janos (14) 2025 [2] : Bearup, Paul (32) 1744 [2]
11 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija (16) 1972 [2] : Yu, Sally (36) 1661 [2]
12 Tan, Justin (29) 1805 [2] : Jackson, Ralph E (17) 1960 [2]
13 Russell, Luthien (38) 1652 [2] : Matheson, Laurence (19) 1926 [2]
14 Kempen, Leon (20) 1917 [2] : Ng, Isaac (40) 1626 [2]
15 Gibbs, Glen B (41) 1618 [2] : Voon, Richard (21) 1888 [2]
16 Beaumont, David (22) 1886 [2] : Kostrzewa, Jake (59) 1429 [2]
17 Cross, Jamie (61) 1399 [2] : Dunn, Michael Gl (23) 1855 [2]
18 Juszczynski, Mathew (25) 1837 [2] : Ansari, Sharjeel (85) [2]
19 Elias, Nabeel (88) [2] : Van Riel, Bas (26) 1825 [2]
20 Tsagarakis, Angelo (31) 1760 [1.5] : Mollard, Max J (44) 1603 [2]
21 Kaplan, Alex (47) 1554 [1.5] : Cheng, Bobby (7) 2133 [1.5]
22 Bailey, Robert (56) 1511 [1.5] : Safarian, Alek (15) 2020 [1.5]
23 Meldau, Henning (57) 1509 [1.5] : Searle, Zachary (34) 1705 [1.5]
24 Lenne, Patrick (37) 1652 [1.5] : Lemmel, Oliver (79) 1022 [1.5]
25 Glen, Hamish (39) 1635 [1.5] : Czuczman, Ken (63) 1375 [1.5]
26 McCart, Roger (45) 1600 [1.5] : Lakshman, Vinay (81) 943 [1.5]
27 Chmiel, Rad (33) 1728 [1] : Oswald, Franz (62) 1385 [1]
28 Hopkins, Rhys (35) 1693 [1] : Eldridge, James (64) 1341 [1]
29 Hamilton, Ian R (66) 1313 [1] : Cook, Patrick (42) 1611 [1]
30 Brotheridge, Jamie (43) 1605 [1] : Beggs, Joel (65) 1322 [1]
31 Bortsova, Natasha (68) 1226 [1] : Sannidhanam, Anurag (48) 1551 [1]
32 Gibson, Kyle (72) 1157 [1] : Brockman, Roland (49) 1546 [1]
33 Perrin, Kevin J (50) 1545 [1] : McKenzie, Mark (70) 1203 [1]
34 Balnionis, Alexander (74) 1144 [1] : Loveband, Rob (51) 1543 [1]
35 Beckman, John (52) 1540 [1] : Froiland, Gunnar (71) 1159 [1]
36 Webb-Liddle, Miranda (82) 889 [1] : Davies, Stephen P (53) 1533 [1]
37 Staak, Eric (54) 1519 [1] : Segrave, Chris (73) 1151 [1]
38 Liyanasuriya, Ranjalee (91) [1] : Anderson-Smith, William (Bill) (55) 1516 [1]
39 Stimson, David (58) 1444 [1] : Coutts, William (75) 1135 [1]
40 Renzies, Elliott (60) 1405 [1] : Darveniza, Chris (87) [1]
41 Toper, David (76) 1130 [.5] : Spencer, Anthony G (67) 1305 [.5]
42 Abson, John (78) 1051 [.5] : Humphreys, Scott (89) [.5]
43 Mills, Terence (84) 356 [0] : Kordes, David (77) 1086 [0]
44 Gray, Alan (80) 1005 [0] : Li, Roy (90) [0]
45 Bickerton, Thomas (86) [0] : Van Dijk, Marieke (83) 623 [0]
46 Tan, Kai (46) 1600 [1] .5:0 BYE

flushfyre
08-03-2009, 04:42 PM
Fantastic effort to Joshua Ng! There is not a 1200 to be seen for miles. Judging by his performance so far I'd say he is severely underrated

Davidflude
08-03-2009, 05:18 PM
Fantastic effort to Joshua Ng! There is not a 1200 to be seen for miles. Judging by his performance so far I'd say he is severely underrated

He is not the only dangerous member of the Ng family.

Could someone please pass on my regards to

Davidflude
08-03-2009, 05:21 PM
Could someone please pass on my regards to Henning Meldau. Pleae ask him how long he is in Australia for.

David Flude

Basil
08-03-2009, 06:48 PM
Thanks for the posts, Bas and Gary.

gbekker
08-03-2009, 07:59 PM
Event: Begonia Open
Date: 2009.03.08
Round: 3.1
White: Goldenberg, Igor
Black: Morris, James
Result: 1-0
ECO: D33
WhiteElo: 2372
BlackElo: 2083

1. c4 Nf6 2. Nc3 c5 3. Nf3 e6 4. g3 d5 5. cxd5 exd5 6. d4 Nc6 7. Bg2 Bg4 8.
dxc5 Bxc5 9. O-O O-O 10. Bg5 d4 11. Ne4 Be7 12. Bxf6 Bxf6 13. Qb3 Re8 14. Nxf6+
Qxf6 15. Rfe1 Rad8 16. Rad1 b6 17. Rd2 Bxf3 18. Qxf3 Qxf3 19. Bxf3 Ne5 20. Kg2
Re6 21. Rc1 Red6 22. Rc7 a5 23. Be4 g6 24. Bc2 R6d7 25. Rxd7 Rxd7 26. Bd3 Kg7
27. h3 Kf6 28. Ba6 Rd6 29. e4 Nd7 30. f4 Rc6 31. Bb5 Rc7 32. Kf3 Nc5 33. Rxd4
Ne6 34. Rc4 Rb7 35. Rc6 Ke7 36. Ke3 Nc7 37. a4 h5 38. e5 Ne6 39. g4 hxg4 40.
hxg4 f5 41. exf6+ 1-0

Event: Begonia Open
Date: 2009.03.08
Round: 3.2
White: Kostrzewa, Jake
Black: Teichmann, Erik
Result: 0-1
ECO: C71
WhiteElo: 1429
BlackElo: 2240

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 d6 5. d4 Bd7 6. Bxc6 Bxc6 7. Nc3 Nf6 8.
Bg5 h6 9. Bxf6 Qxf6 10. dxe5 Qg6 11. O-O O-O-O 12. Qe2 Qh5 13. Nd4 Qxe2 14.
Ndxe2 dxe5 15. Rfd1 Bc5 16. Kf1 g6 17. Ng3 Rdf8 18. a3 f5 19. exf5 gxf5 20. b4
Bd4 21. Nge2 Bb5 22. Nxb5 Bxa1 23. Na7+ Kb8 24. Nc6+ bxc6 25. Rxa1 Rd8 26. Ke1
Rhg8 27. g3 Rg7 28. a4 f4 29. c4 Rd3 30. b5 cxb5 31. axb5 axb5 32. Rb1 Kc8 33.
Rxb5 Rgd7 34. Rd5 R7xd5 35. cxd5 f3 36. Ng1 Kd7 37. h4 Ke7 38. g4 Kf6 39. Nh3
Kg6 40. g5 h5 41. Ng1 Kf5 42. Nh3 Rxd5 43. g6 Kxg6 44. Ng5 Rd3 45. Ne4 Kf5 46.
Ng3+ Kg4 47. Nf1 e4 48. Ng3 e3 49. Nf1 e2 50. Ne3+ Kh3 0-1

Event: Begonia Open
Date: 2009.03.08
Round: 3.3
White: Cross, Jamie
Black: Sandler, Leonid
Result: 0-1
ECO: B80
WhiteElo: 1399
BlackElo: 2188

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 d6 6. Bg5 Be7 7. Qd2 a6 8. Bc4
b5 9. Bb3 b4 10. Na4 Nxe4 11. Bxe7 Nxd2 12. Bxd8 Nxb3 13. cxb3 Kxd8 14. Nb6 Ra7
15. Nxc8 Kxc8 16. Rc1+ Kd7 17. Kd2 Rc8 18. Rc4 Rb7 19. Rhc1 Rbc7 20. Rxc7+ Rxc7
21. Rc4 a5 22. Nf3 h6 23. h4 g6 24. Nd4 d5 25. Rxc7+ Kxc7 26. Kd3 e5 27. Nb5+
Kd7 28. g4 Na6 29. f3 Nc5+ 30. Ke3 Ne6 31. Kd3 f5 32. Ke3 fxg4 33. fxg4 h5 34.
gxh5 gxh5 35. Kf3 Ng7 0-1

Event: Begonia Open
Date: 2009.03.08
Round: 3.4
White: Stojic, Dusan
Black: Stojic, Svetozar
Result: 1/2-1/2
ECO: B29
WhiteElo: 2169
BlackElo: 1842

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Nc3 d5 4. e5 Nfd7 5. Nxd5 Nxe5 6. Nxe5 Qxd5 7. Bb5+ Nd7
8. Nxd7 Bxd7 9. Bxd7+ Qxd7 10. O-O e6 11. b3 Bd6 12. Bb2 Qc7 13. h3 Be5 14.
Bxe5 Qxe5 15. Re1 Qd5 16. d3 O-O 17. Qe2 Rfd8 18. Qe4 1/2-1/2

Event: Begonia Open
Date: 2009.03.08
Round: 3.5
White: Ng, Joshua
Black: Booth, Shame
Result: 1/2-1/2
ECO: D02
WhiteElo: 2144
BlackElo: 1210

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 d5 3. Bf4 e6 4. e3 Nbd7 5. Nbd2 Be7 6. Bd3 Nh5 7. Bg3 Nxg3 8.
hxg3 h6 9. Qe2 a6 10. c3 c5 11. a3 c4 12. Bc2 b5 13. e4 Bb7 14. exd5 Bxd5 15.
Be4 Nf6 16. Bxd5 Qxd5 17. O-O Bd6 18. Rfe1 O-O 19. Ne4 Nxe4 20. Qxe4 Rfe8 21.
Re2 Qxe4 22. Rxe4 f6 23. Rae1 Kf7 24. g4 Rad8 25. g3 Bc7 26. Kg2 Rd5 27. Nd2
Rdd8 28. f4 e5 29. fxe5 fxe5 30. Rf1+ Kg8 31. Rfe1 Kf7 32. Rf1+ Kg8 1/2-1/2

gbekker
08-03-2009, 08:03 PM
2009 Begonia Open - Round 4 Results
No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Sandler, Leonid (4) 2188 [3] .5:.5 Goldenberg, Igor (1) 2376 [3]
2 Teichmann, Erik (2) 2240 [3] .5:.5 Wallis, Christopher (9) 2124 [3]
3 Schon, Eugene (10) 2094 [3] 0:1 Rujevic, Mirko (3) 2217 [2.5]
4 Bruere, Mark F (18) 1945 [2.5] 0:1 Stojic, Dusan (5) 2169 [2.5]
5 Hamilton, Douglas G (6) 2144 [2.5] 1:0 Ng, Joshua (69) 1210 [2.5]
6 Booth, Stewart (8) 2130 [2.5] 0:1 Stojic, Svetozar (24) 1842 [2.5]
7 Morris, James (11) 2083 [2] .5:.5 Barrow, Nigel (28) 1812 [2]
8 Hacche, David J (12) 2081 [2] 1:0 McCart, Richard (30) 1772 [2]
9 Guo, Emma (27) 1820 [2] .5:.5 Skiotis, Pano (13) 2080 [2]
10 Nemeth, Janos (14) 2025 [2] 1:0 Bearup, Paul (32) 1744 [2]
11 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija (16) 1972 [2] 0:1 Yu, Sally (36) 1661 [2]
12 Tan, Justin (29) 1805 [2] .5:.5 Jackson, Ralph E (17) 1960 [2]
13 Russell, Luthien (38) 1652 [2] 0:1 Matheson, Laurence (19) 1926 [2]
14 Kempen, Leon (20) 1917 [2] 1:0 Ng, Isaac (40) 1626 [2]
15 Gibbs, Glen B (41) 1618 [2] 0:1 Voon, Richard (21) 1888 [2]
16 Beaumont, David (22) 1886 [2] 0:1 Kostrzewa, Jake (59) 1429 [2]
17 Cross, Jamie (61) 1399 [2] 0:1 Dunn, Michael Gl (23) 1855 [2]
18 Juszczynski, Mathew (25) 1837 [2] 1:0 Ansari, Sharjeel (85) [2]
19 Elias, Nabeel (88) [2] 0:1 Van Riel, Bas (26) 1825 [2]
20 Tsagarakis, Angelo (31) 1760 [1.5] 1:0 Mollard, Max J (44) 1603 [2]
21 Kaplan, Alex (47) 1554 [1.5] 0:1 Cheng, Bobby (7) 2133 [1.5]
22 Bailey, Robert (56) 1511 [1.5] 0:1 Safarian, Alek (15) 2020 [1.5]
23 Meldau, Henning (57) 1509 [1.5] 1:0 Searle, Zachary (34) 1705 [1.5]
24 Lenne, Patrick (37) 1652 [1.5] 1:0 Lemmel, Oliver (79) 1022 [1.5]
25 Glen, Hamish (39) 1635 [1.5] 1:0 Czuczman, Ken (63) 1375 [1.5]
26 McCart, Roger (45) 1600 [1.5] .5:.5 Lakshman, Vinay (81) 943 [1.5]
27 Chmiel, Rad (33) 1728 [1] 1:0 Oswald, Franz (62) 1385 [1]
28 Hopkins, Rhys (35) 1693 [1] 1:0 Eldridge, James (64) 1341 [1]
29 Hamilton, Ian R (66) 1313 [1] 0:1 Cook, Patrick (42) 1611 [1]
30 Brotheridge, Jamie (43) 1605 [1] .5:.5 Beggs, Joel (65) 1322 [1]
31 Bortsova, Natasha (68) 1226 [1] 1:0 Sannidhanam, Anurag (48) 1551 [1]
32 Gibson, Kyle (72) 1157 [1] 1:0 Brockman, Roland (49) 1546 [1]
33 Perrin, Kevin J (50) 1545 [1] 0:1 McKenzie, Mark (70) 1203 [1]
34 Balnionis, Alexander (74) 1144 [1] 0:1 Loveband, Rob (51) 1543 [1]
35 Beckman, John (52) 1540 [1] 1:0 Froiland, Gunnar (71) 1159 [1]
36 Webb-Liddle, Miranda (82) 889 [1] 0:1 Davies, Stephen P (53) 1533 [1]
37 Staak, Eric (54) 1519 [1] 1:0 Segrave, Chris (73) 1151 [1]
38 Liyanasuriya, Ranjalee (91) [1] .5:.5 Anderson-Smith, William (Bill) (55) 1516 [1]
39 Stimson, David (58) 1444 [1] 1:0 Coutts, William (75) 1135 [1]
40 Renzies, Elliott (60) 1405 [1] 1:0 Darveniza, Chris (87) [1]
41 Toper, David (76) 1130 [.5] 1:0 Spencer, Anthony G (67) 1305 [.5]
42 Abson, John (78) 1051 [.5] 0:1 Humphreys, Scott (89) [.5]
43 Mills, Terence (84) 356 [0] .5:.5 Kordes, David (77) 1086 [0]
44 Gray, Alan (80) 1005 [0] 1:0 Li, Roy (90) [0]
45 Bickerton, Thomas (86) [0] 0:1 Van Dijk, Marieke (83) 623 [0]
46 Tan, Kai (46) 1600 [1] .5:0 BYE

gbekker
08-03-2009, 08:06 PM
2009 Begonia Open - Round 5 Pairings
No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Goldenberg, Igor (1) 2376 [3.5] : Stojic, Dusan (5) 2169 [3.5]
2 Stojic, Svetozar (24) 1842 [3.5] : Teichmann, Erik (2) 2240 [3.5]
3 Rujevic, Mirko (3) 2217 [3.5] : Hamilton, Douglas G (6) 2144 [3.5]
4 Wallis, Christopher (9) 2124 [3.5] : Sandler, Leonid (4) 2188 [3.5]
5 Voon, Richard (21) 1888 [3] : Schon, Eugene (10) 2094 [3]
6 Dunn, Michael Gl (23) 1855 [3] : Hacche, David J (12) 2081 [3]
7 Van Riel, Bas (26) 1825 [3] : Nemeth, Janos (14) 2025 [3]
8 Matheson, Laurence (19) 1926 [3] : Juszczynski, Mathew (25) 1837 [3]
9 Yu, Sally (36) 1661 [3] : Kempen, Leon (20) 1917 [3]
10 Kostrzewa, Jake (59) 1429 [3] : Booth, Stewart (8) 2130 [2.5]
11 Cheng, Bobby (7) 2133 [2.5] : Tan, Justin (29) 1805 [2.5]
12 Morris, James (11) 2083 [2.5] : Tsagarakis, Angelo (31) 1760 [2.5]
13 Skiotis, Pano (13) 2080 [2.5] : Glen, Hamish (39) 1635 [2.5]
14 Safarian, Alek (15) 2020 [2.5] : Lenne, Patrick (37) 1652 [2.5]
15 Jackson, Ralph E (17) 1960 [2.5] : Meldau, Henning (57) 1509 [2.5]
16 Barrow, Nigel (28) 1812 [2.5] : Bruere, Mark F (18) 1945 [2.5]
17 Ng, Joshua (69) 1210 [2.5] : Guo, Emma (27) 1820 [2.5]
18 Loveband, Rob (51) 1543 [2] : Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija (16) 1972 [2]
19 Beckman, John (52) 1540 [2] : Beaumont, David (22) 1886 [2]
20 McCart, Richard (30) 1772 [2] : Stimson, David (58) 1444 [2]
21 Bearup, Paul (32) 1744 [2] : Staak, Eric (54) 1519 [2]
22 Davies, Stephen P (53) 1533 [2] : Chmiel, Rad (33) 1728 [2]
23 Renzies, Elliott (60) 1405 [2] : Hopkins, Rhys (35) 1693 [2]
24 McKenzie, Mark (70) 1203 [2] : Russell, Luthien (38) 1652 [2]
25 Ng, Isaac (40) 1626 [2] : Cross, Jamie (61) 1399 [2]
26 Lakshman, Vinay (81) 943 [2] : Gibbs, Glen B (41) 1618 [2]
27 Cook, Patrick (42) 1611 [2] : Bortsova, Natasha (68) 1226 [2]
28 Mollard, Max J (44) 1603 [2] : Gibson, Kyle (72) 1157 [2]
29 Ansari, Sharjeel (85) [2] : McCart, Roger (45) 1600 [2]
30 Searle, Zachary (34) 1705 [1.5] : Elias, Nabeel (88) [2]
31 Czuczman, Ken (63) 1375 [1.5] : Brotheridge, Jamie (43) 1605 [1.5]
32 Beggs, Joel (65) 1322 [1.5] : Tan, Kai (46) 1600 [1.5]
33 Humphreys, Scott (89) [1.5] : Kaplan, Alex (47) 1554 [1.5]
34 Anderson-Smith, William (Bill) (55) 1516 [1.5] : Bailey, Robert (56) 1511 [1.5]
35 Lemmel, Oliver (79) 1022 [1.5] : Toper, David (76) 1130 [1.5]
36 Brockman, Roland (49) 1546 [1] : Liyanasuriya, Ranjalee (91) [1.5]
37 Sannidhanam, Anurag (48) 1551 [1] : Segrave, Chris (73) 1151 [1]
38 Darveniza, Chris (87) [1] : Perrin, Kevin J (50) 1545 [1]
39 Oswald, Franz (62) 1385 [1] : Balnionis, Alexander (74) 1144 [1]
40 Eldridge, James (64) 1341 [1] : Webb-Liddle, Miranda (82) 889 [1]
41 Coutts, William (75) 1135 [1] : Hamilton, Ian R (66) 1313 [1]
42 Froiland, Gunnar (71) 1159 [1] : Gray, Alan (80) 1005 [1]
43 Van Dijk, Marieke (83) 623 [1] : Abson, John (78) 1051 [.5]
44 Spencer, Anthony G (67) 1305 [.5] : Mills, Terence (84) 356 [.5]
45 Kordes, David (77) 1086 [.5] : Bickerton, Thomas (86) [0]
46 Li, Roy (90) [0] 1:0 BYE

Basil
08-03-2009, 08:40 PM
Date: 2009.03.08
Round: 3.5
White: Ng, Joshua
Black: Booth, Shame
Result: 1/2-1/2
ECO: D02
WhiteElo: 2144
BlackElo: 1210
Gary, significant ratings typos.

Denis_Jessop
08-03-2009, 09:06 PM
The top ten boards remind me of the Ormond College motto et nova et vetera

DJ

gbekker
08-03-2009, 09:41 PM
Well spotted Gunner. Round 3, Game 5 was Joshua Ng (1210) vs Stewart Booth (2130).

My apologies. ;)

gbekker
08-03-2009, 09:45 PM
Event: Begonia Open
Date: 2009.03.08
Round: 4.1
White: Sandler, Leonid
Black: Goldenberg, Igor
Result: 1/2-1/2
ECO: A30
WhiteElo: 2188
BlackElo: 2376

1. c4 c5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Nc3 b6 4. g3 Bb7 5. Bg2 e6 6. O-O Be7 7. Re1 a6 8. e4 d6
9. d4 cxd4 10. Nxd4 Qc7 11. Be3 Nbd7 12. Rc1 Ne5 13. b3 Neg4 14. Bd2 Qc5 15.
Be3 Nxe3 16. Rxe3 O-O 17. h3 Rad8 18. Re1 Nd7 19. Rc2 Ba8 20. Na4 Qc7 21. Qd2
Rc8 22. Kh2 Bf6 23. Rcc1 Rfd8 24. Nc3 Qc5 25. Red1 h5 26. Na4 Qc7 27. Kh1 Ne5
28. Nc3 g6 29. f4 Qe7 30. Nde2 Qa7 31. Rf1 Bg7 32. Rcd1 Nd7 33. Qe3 1/2-1/2

Event: Begonia Open
Date: 2009.03.08
Round: 4.2
White: Teichmann, Erik
Black: Wallis, Chris
Result: 1/2-1/2
ECO: A00
WhiteElo: 2240
BlackElo: 2124

1. b4 e5 2. Bb2 Bxb4 3. Bxe5 Nf6 4. Nf3 O-O 5. e3 Re8 6. Be2 d5 7. O-O c5 8. d3
Nc6 9. Bg3 h6 10. c3 Ba5 11. Qa4 d4 12. cxd4 cxd4 13. e4 Nh5 14. Nbd2 Nxg3 15.
hxg3 a6 16. Rab1 b5 17. Qa3 Be6 18. Qc5 Rc8 19. Nb3 Bc3 20. Qh5 Nb4 21. Nbxd4
Bxd4 22. Rxb4 Bc3 23. Rbb1 Bxa2 24. Rbd1 b4 25. d4 Rxe4 26. Bxa6 Ra8 27. Bb7
Ra5 28. Qxa5 Qxa5 29. Bxe4 Bc4 30. Bd3 Bb3 31. Rc1 Bd5 32. Rfe1 g6 33. Re5 Qa3
34. Rf1 Bxf3 35. gxf3 Bxd4 36. Re8+ Kg7 37. Be4 b3 38. Rd8 1/2-1/2

Event: Begonia Open
Date: 2009.03.08
Round: 4.3
White: Schon, Eugene
Black: Rujevic, Mirko
Result: 0-1
ECO: C99
WhiteElo: 2094
BlackElo: 2217

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Re1 b5 7. Bb3 d6 8. c3
O-O 9. h3 Na5 10. Bc2 c5 11. d4 Qc7 12. Nbd2 cxd4 13. cxd4 Nh5 14. Nf1 g6 15.
Bh6 Re8 16. Ne3 Be6 17. Rc1 Bf6 18. d5 Bd7 19. b4 Nb7 20. a4 Qc3 21. Rb1 Bg7
22. Bxg7 Kxg7 23. a5 Nf4 24. Kh2 Rac8 25. Rb3 Qc7 26. Ng1 Nd8 27. g3 Nh5 28.
Ne2 Qa7 29. Qd2 f6 30. Ng1 Nf7 31. Bd1 Ng5 32. f3 Rf8 33. h4 Nf7 34. g4 Nf4 35.
Ne2 Rc7 36. Nxf4 exf4 37. Nc2 Rc4 38. Rg1 g5 39. Be2 Rcc8 40. Nd4 Ne5 41. Rg2
Kh8 42. Kh1 Rc7 43. Rb1 Rfc8 44. Rbg1 Ng6 45. hxg5 fxg5 46. Nf5 Rc2 47. Qd1 Qc7
48. Qd4+ Ne5 49. Rh2 Bxf5 50. gxf5 Rc1 51. Rh5 Rxg1+ 52. Qxg1 Qc3 53. Rxg5 Nxf3
54. Bxf3 Qxf3+ 55. Qg2 Qc3 56. Kh2 f3 57. Qf2 Qe5+ 58. Rg3 Rc3 59. Qb6 Rc8 60.
Qe3 Rc3 61. Qg5 Rc8 62. Qe3 Qb2+ 63. Kh3 f2 64. Rf3 f1=Q+ 65. Rxf1 Rc3 0-1

Event: Begonia Open
Date: 2009.03.08
Round: 4.4
White: Bruere, Mark
Black: Stojic, Dusan
Result: 0-1
ECO: B26
WhiteElo: 1945
BlackElo: 2169

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. g3 g6 4. Bg2 Bg7 5. d3 d6 6. Be3 e6 7. Qd2 Rb8 8. Nge2
Nd4 9. O-O Ne7 10. Bh6 Bxh6 11. Qxh6 Nxc2 12. Rad1 Nc6 13. Rd2 N2d4 14. Qg7 Ke7
15. Nd5+ exd5 16. exd5 Nf5 17. Qc3 Ncd4 18. Re1 Kd7 19. g4 Nxe2+ 20. Rdxe2 Nd4
21. Re4 b6 22. Rxd4 f5 23. gxf5 gxf5 24. Rf4 Kc7 25. Qg7+ Bd7 26. Re7 h6 27.
Rxf5 Rg8 28. Qh7 Qxe7 29. Qxe7 Rbe8 30. Rf7 Rxe7 31. Rxe7 Kd8 32. Re3 Rg4 33.
Kf1 Rb4 34. b3 a5 35. Re4 Bf5 36. Rxb4 Bxd3+ 37. Ke1 axb4 38. Bf1 Bxf1 39. Kxf1
Ke7 40. Ke2 Kf6 0-1

Event: Begonia Open
Date: 2009.03.08
Round: 4.5
White: Hamilton, Douglas
Black: Ng, Joshua
Result: 1-0
ECO: C18
WhiteElo: 2144
BlackElo: 1210

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e5 c5 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. bxc3 Qc7 7. Nf3 Bd7 8. a4
Ne7 9. Bd3 Nbc6 10. O-O h6 11. Re1 O-O 12. Ba3 c4 13. Bf1 Rfe8 14. g3 Nf5 15.
Bh3 Nfe7 16. Nh4 Qd8 17. f4 Nc8 18. Rf1 f5 19. exf6 Qxf6 20. Nf3 N8e7 21. Qe2
Ng6 22. Ne5 Ngxe5 23. fxe5 Qg6 24. Rf4 Ne7 25. Bg4 Qh7 26. Raf1 g6 27. Rf6 Nf5
28. Qf3 Bxa4 29. Bxf5 gxf5 30. Qh5 Kg7 31. Rf7+ Kg8 32. Rxh7 Kxh7 33. Qf7+ Kh8
34. Rf4 1-0

gbekker
08-03-2009, 09:47 PM
Henning Meldau is returning to Wellington NZ tomorrow, so I have passed on your regards to him Fludey! ;)

gbekker
08-03-2009, 10:57 PM
2009 Begonia Open - Round 5 Results
No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Goldenberg, Igor (1) 2376 [3.5] 1:0 Stojic, Dusan (5) 2169 [3.5]
2 Stojic, Svetozar (24) 1842 [3.5] 0:1 Teichmann, Erik (2) 2240 [3.5]
3 Rujevic, Mirko (3) 2217 [3.5] 1:0 Hamilton, Douglas G (6) 2144 [3.5]
4 Wallis, Christopher (9) 2124 [3.5] .5:.5 Sandler, Leonid (4) 2188 [3.5]
5 Voon, Richard (21) 1888 [3] 0:1 Schon, Eugene (10) 2094 [3]
6 Dunn, Michael Gl (23) 1855 [3] 0:1 Hacche, David J (12) 2081 [3]
7 Van Riel, Bas (26) 1825 [3] 0:1 Nemeth, Janos (14) 2025 [3]
8 Matheson, Laurence (19) 1926 [3] .5:.5 Juszczynski, Mathew (25) 1837 [3]
9 Yu, Sally (36) 1661 [3] 1:0 Kempen, Leon (20) 1917 [3]
10 Kostrzewa, Jake (59) 1429 [3] 0:1 Booth, Stewart (8) 2130 [2.5]
11 Cheng, Bobby (7) 2133 [2.5] 1:0 Tan, Justin (29) 1805 [2.5]
12 Morris, James (11) 2083 [2.5] 1:0 Tsagarakis, Angelo (31) 1760 [2.5]
13 Skiotis, Pano (13) 2080 [2.5] 1:0 Glen, Hamish (39) 1635 [2.5]
14 Safarian, Alek (15) 2020 [2.5] 1:0 Lenne, Patrick (37) 1652 [2.5]
15 Jackson, Ralph E (17) 1960 [2.5] .5:.5 Meldau, Henning (57) 1509 [2.5]
16 Barrow, Nigel (28) 1812 [2.5] .5:.5 Bruere, Mark F (18) 1945 [2.5]
17 Ng, Joshua (69) 1210 [2.5] 0:1 Guo, Emma (27) 1820 [2.5]
18 Loveband, Rob (51) 1543 [2] 0:1 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija (16) 1972 [2]
19 Beckman, John (52) 1540 [2] 0:1 Beaumont, David (22) 1886 [2]
20 McCart, Richard (30) 1772 [2] 0:1 Stimson, David (58) 1444 [2]
21 Bearup, Paul (32) 1744 [2] 1:0 Staak, Eric (54) 1519 [2]
22 Davies, Stephen P (53) 1533 [2] 0:1 Chmiel, Rad (33) 1728 [2]
23 Renzies, Elliott (60) 1405 [2] 0:1 Hopkins, Rhys (35) 1693 [2]
24 McKenzie, Mark (70) 1203 [2] 0:1 Russell, Luthien (38) 1652 [2]
25 Ng, Isaac (40) 1626 [2] .5:.5 Cross, Jamie (61) 1399 [2]
26 Lakshman, Vinay (81) 943 [2] 0:1 Gibbs, Glen B (41) 1618 [2]
27 Cook, Patrick (42) 1611 [2] .5:.5 Bortsova, Natasha (68) 1226 [2]
28 Mollard, Max J (44) 1603 [2] .5:.5 Gibson, Kyle (72) 1157 [2]
29 Ansari, Sharjeel (85) [2] 0:1 McCart, Roger (45) 1600 [2]
30 Searle, Zachary (34) 1705 [1.5] 1:0 Elias, Nabeel (88) [2]
31 Czuczman, Ken (63) 1375 [1.5] 0:1 Brotheridge, Jamie (43) 1605 [1.5]
32 Beggs, Joel (65) 1322 [1.5] 0:1 Tan, Kai (46) 1600 [1.5]
33 Humphreys, Scott (89) [1.5] .5:.5 Kaplan, Alex (47) 1554 [1.5]
34 Anderson-Smith, William (Bill) (55) 1516 [1.5] 1:0 Bailey, Robert (56) 1511 [1.5]
35 Lemmel, Oliver (79) 1022 [1.5] 0:1 Toper, David (76) 1130 [1.5]
36 Brockman, Roland (49) 1546 [1] 1:0 Liyanasuriya, Ranjalee (91) [1.5]
37 Sannidhanam, Anurag (48) 1551 [1] 1:0 Segrave, Chris (73) 1151 [1]
38 Darveniza, Chris (87) [1] 0:1 Perrin, Kevin J (50) 1545 [1]
39 Oswald, Franz (62) 1385 [1] 0:1 Balnionis, Alexander (74) 1144 [1]
40 Eldridge, James (64) 1341 [1] .5:.5 Webb-Liddle, Miranda (82) 889 [1]
41 Coutts, William (75) 1135 [1] 0:1 Hamilton, Ian R (66) 1313 [1]
42 Froiland, Gunnar (71) 1159 [1] 0:1 Gray, Alan (80) 1005 [1]
43 Van Dijk, Marieke (83) 623 [1] 0:1 Abson, John (78) 1051 [.5]
44 Spencer, Anthony G (67) 1305 [.5] 1:0 Mills, Terence (84) 356 [.5]
45 Kordes, David (77) 1086 [.5] 1:0 Bickerton, Thomas (86) [0]
46 Li, Roy (90) [0] 1:0 BYE

gbekker
08-03-2009, 10:59 PM
2009 Begonia Open - Round 6 Pairings
No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Teichmann, Erik (2) 2240 [4.5] : Goldenberg, Igor (1) 2376 [4.5]
2 Sandler, Leonid (4) 2188 [4] : Rujevic, Mirko (3) 2217 [4.5]
3 Hacche, David J (12) 2081 [4] : Wallis, Christopher (9) 2124 [4]
4 Schon, Eugene (10) 2094 [4] : Yu, Sally (36) 1661 [4]
5 Stojic, Dusan (5) 2169 [3.5] : Nemeth, Janos (14) 2025 [4]
6 Hamilton, Douglas G (6) 2144 [3.5] : Safarian, Alek (15) 2020 [3.5]
7 Juszczynski, Mathew (25) 1837 [3.5] : Cheng, Bobby (7) 2133 [3.5]
8 Booth, Stewart (8) 2130 [3.5] : Matheson, Laurence (19) 1926 [3.5]
9 Guo, Emma (27) 1820 [3.5] : Morris, James (11) 2083 [3.5]
10 Stojic, Svetozar (24) 1842 [3.5] : Skiotis, Pano (13) 2080 [3.5]
11 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija (16) 1972 [3] : Barrow, Nigel (28) 1812 [3]
12 Chmiel, Rad (33) 1728 [3] : Jackson, Ralph E (17) 1960 [3]
13 Bruere, Mark F (18) 1945 [3] : Bearup, Paul (32) 1744 [3]
14 Kempen, Leon (20) 1917 [3] : Kostrzewa, Jake (59) 1429 [3]
15 Hopkins, Rhys (35) 1693 [3] : Voon, Richard (21) 1888 [3]
16 Beaumont, David (22) 1886 [3] : Russell, Luthien (38) 1652 [3]
17 Gibbs, Glen B (41) 1618 [3] : Dunn, Michael Gl (23) 1855 [3]
18 McCart, Roger (45) 1600 [3] : Van Riel, Bas (26) 1825 [3]
19 Stimson, David (58) 1444 [3] : Tan, Justin (29) 1805 [2.5]
20 Tsagarakis, Angelo (31) 1760 [2.5] : Anderson-Smith, William (Bill) (55) 1516 [2.5]
21 Tan, Kai (46) 1600 [2.5] : Searle, Zachary (34) 1705 [2.5]
22 Lenne, Patrick (37) 1652 [2.5] : Mollard, Max J (44) 1603 [2.5]
23 Glen, Hamish (39) 1635 [2.5] : Ng, Joshua (69) 1210 [2.5]
24 Bortsova, Natasha (68) 1226 [2.5] : Ng, Isaac (40) 1626 [2.5]
25 Gibson, Kyle (72) 1157 [2.5] : Cook, Patrick (42) 1611 [2.5]
26 Brotheridge, Jamie (43) 1605 [2.5] : Cross, Jamie (61) 1399 [2.5]
27 Toper, David (76) 1130 [2.5] : McCart, Richard (30) 1772 [2]
28 Kaplan, Alex (47) 1554 [2] : Renzies, Elliott (60) 1405 [2]
29 Hamilton, Ian R (66) 1313 [2] : Sannidhanam, Anurag (48) 1551 [2]
30 Balnionis, Alexander (74) 1144 [2] : Brockman, Roland (49) 1546 [2]
31 Perrin, Kevin J (50) 1545 [2] : Lakshman, Vinay (81) 943 [2]
32 McKenzie, Mark (70) 1203 [2] : Loveband, Rob (51) 1543 [2]
33 Gray, Alan (80) 1005 [2] : Beckman, John (52) 1540 [2]
34 Elias, Nabeel (88) [2] : Davies, Stephen P (53) 1533 [2]
35 Staak, Eric (54) 1519 [2] : Ansari, Sharjeel (85) [2]
36 Bailey, Robert (56) 1511 [1.5] : Humphreys, Scott (89) [2]
37 Abson, John (78) 1051 [1.5] : Czuczman, Ken (63) 1375 [1.5]
38 Eldridge, James (64) 1341 [1.5] : Kordes, David (77) 1086 [1.5]
39 Webb-Liddle, Miranda (82) 889 [1.5] : Beggs, Joel (65) 1322 [1.5]
40 Liyanasuriya, Ranjalee (91) [1.5] : Spencer, Anthony G (67) 1305 [1.5]
41 Oswald, Franz (62) 1385 [1] : Lemmel, Oliver (79) 1022 [1.5]
42 Li, Roy (90) [1] : Froiland, Gunnar (71) 1159 [1]
43 Segrave, Chris (73) 1151 [1] : Van Dijk, Marieke (83) 623 [1]
44 Coutts, William (75) 1135 [1] : Darveniza, Chris (87) [1]
45 Mills, Terence (84) 356 [.5] : Bickerton, Thomas (86) [0]

Davidflude
09-03-2009, 01:42 AM
Henning Meldau is returning to Wellington NZ tomorrow, so I have passed on your regards to him Fludey! ;)

I hope all is going well at the tournament. Query "How do you claim a draw by three fold repetition when playing correspondence chess using an on line database?".

Answer you play the move and the software awards the draw.

gbekker
09-03-2009, 08:48 AM
Please note that board 31 was a draw, not a win for black:


31 Czuczman, Ken (63) 1375 [1.5] .5:.5 Brotheridge, Jamie (43) 1605 [1.5]

gbekker
09-03-2009, 10:05 AM
Event: Begonia Open
Date: 2009.03.08
Round: 5.1
White: Goldenberg, Igor
Black: Stojic, Dusan
Result: 1-0
ECO: A35
WhiteElo: 2376
BlackElo: 2169

1. c4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. e3 g6 4. d4 Bg7 5. Nc3 Nf6 6. d5 Na5 7. Be2 d6 8. h3 O-O
9. O-O a6 10. e4 Rb8 11. Qc2 e6 12. Bg5 h6 13. Bh4 exd5 14. exd5 Bf5 15. Bd3
Bxd3 16. Qxd3 b5 17. b3 g5 18. Bg3 Nh5 19. Rac1 Nxg3 20. fxg3 f5 21. cxb5 axb5
22. Nxb5 Qb6 23. Nfd4 cxd4 24. a4 Rbc8 25. Rxc8 Rxc8 26. Qxf5 Rd8 27. Qg6 Kh8
28. Rf7 Rg8 29. Kh2 d3 30. Qxd3 Rf8 31. Rxf8+ Bxf8 32. b4 Nb7 33. a5 Nxa5 34.
bxa5 Qxa5 35. Qc3+ Qxc3 36. Nxc3 Kg7 37. Ne4 h5 38. g4 hxg4 39. hxg4 Be7 40.
Kg3 Kg6 41. Kf3 Bf8 42. Ke3 Be7 43. Kd4 Kf7 44. Kc4 Ke8 45. Kb5 Kd7 46. Kb6
Bd8+ 47. Kb7 Be7 48. Nd2 Bf8 49. Nc4 Ke7 50. Kc6 Kf6 51. Kd7 1-0

Event: Begonia Open
Date: 2009.03.08
Round: 5.2
White: Stojic, Svetozar
Black: Teichmann, Erik
Result: 0-1
ECO: B00
WhiteElo: 1842
BlackElo: 2240

1. e4 Nc6 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 Nf6 4. Nc3 Bg4 5. Be3 e5 6. Bb5 Nd7 7. Bxc6 bxc6 8.
h3 Bxf3 9. Qxf3 Be7 10. O-O O-O 11. Ne2 Bf6 12. c3 Qb8 13. Rab1 Qb5 14. Rfd1 c5
15. d5 Qa4 16. Qg4 Rfd8 17. a3 g6 18. Ng3 Rab8 19. h4 Bg7 20. Qf3 Rf8 21. h5
Nb6 22. h6 Bh8 23. Nf5 Nc8 24. Bg5 f6 25. Bh4 gxf5 26. Qxf5 Ne7 27. Qe6+ Rf7
28. b4 Ng6 29. Qg4 Rbf8 30. bxc5 f5 31. Qg3 Qxe4 32. Bg5 f4 33. Qg4 Qf5 0-1

Event: Begonia Open
Date: 2009.03.08
Round: 5.3
White: Rujevic, Mirko
Black: Hamilton, Douglas
Result: 1-0
ECO: B49
WhiteElo: 2217
BlackElo: 2144

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 e6 5. Nc3 Qc7 6. Be3 a6 7. Be2 b5 8. O-O
Bb7 9. a3 Nf6 10. Nb3 Ne5 11. f3 Be7 12. Kh1 O-O 13. Qd4 Rac8 14. Bf4 d6 15.
Bg5 Rfd8 16. Rad1 Ba8 17. Qe3 h6 18. Bf4 Nh5 19. Bxh6 gxh6 20. Qxh6 Ng7 21. f4
Nd7 22. Rd3 Bf8 23. Rg3 Nc5 24. Nxc5 dxc5 25. f5 exf5 26. exf5 f6 27. Qxf6 Bd6
28. Rh3 Be5 29. Qg5 Rd4 30. f6 Rf8 31. Qg6 Rxf6 32. Rxf6 Bxf6 33. Qxf6 Qd7 34.
Rd3 1-0

Event: Begonia Open
Date: 2009.03.08
Round: 5.4
White: Wallis, Christopher
Black: Sandler, Leonid
Result: 1/2-1/2
ECO: B22
WhiteElo: 2124
BlackElo: 2188

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. c3 d5 4. exd5 Qxd5 5. d4 Nf6 6. Be3 cxd4 7. cxd4 Nc6 8.
Nc3 Qd6 9. a3 Be7 10. Bd3 O-O 11. O-O b6 12. Bg5 Bb7 13. Qa4 a6 14. Rad1 Nd5
15. Qc2 h6 16. Nxd5 exd5 17. Bxe7 Nxe7 18. Rfe1 Nc6 19. Qe2 b5 20. Bb1 Qf6 21.
Qd3 g6 22. Ba2 Rad8 23. Qd2 Kg7 24. Rc1 Rfe8 25. Re3 Re4 26. Bb1 Rxe3 27. Qxe3
Rd7 28. Qd2 Re7 29. h3 Qd6 30. Rc5 Nd8 31. Rc3 Ne6 32. Re3 Ng5 33. Nxg5 hxg5
34. Rxe7 Qxe7 35. Bd3 Bc8 36. Be2 Bf5 37. Bf3 Be4 38. Bd1 Bf5 1/2-1/2

Event: Begonia Open
Date: 2009.03.08
Round: 5.5
White: Voon, Richard
Black: Schon, Eugene
Result: 0-1
ECO: D47
WhiteElo: 1888
BlackElo: 2094

1. Nf3 d5 2. d4 Nf6 3. c4 c6 4. Nc3 e6 5. e3 Nbd7 6. Bd3 dxc4 7. Bxc4 b5 8. Bd3
Bb7 9. e4 b4 10. Ne2 c5 11. Ng3 cxd4 12. Nxd4 Bc5 13. Nb3 Bb6 14. O-O O-O 15.
Qe2 Ne5 16. Bc2 Rc8 17. Bg5 h6 18. Bf4 Ng6 19. Bc1 Qc7 20. Bd3 Rfd8 21. Be3 Nf4
22. Bxf4 Qxf4 23. Rad1 Ng4 24. Qf3 Qxf3 25. gxf3 Ne5 26. Be2 Ng6 27. Rxd8+ Rxd8
28. Rd1 Rxd1+ 29. Bxd1 Nf4 30. Bc2 Kf8 31. Nh1 Ke7 32. Nc1 Ba6 33. h4 Bd4 34.
b3 Bb2 0-1

gbekker
09-03-2009, 01:06 PM
2009 Begonia Open - Round 6 Results
No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Teichmann, Erik (2) 2240 [4.5] .5:.5 Goldenberg, Igor (1) 2376 [4.5]
2 Sandler, Leonid (4) 2188 [4] 1:0 Rujevic, Mirko (3) 2217 [4.5]
3 Hacche, David J (12) 2081 [4] .5:.5 Wallis, Christopher (9) 2124 [4]
4 Schon, Eugene (10) 2094 [4] 1:0 Yu, Sally (36) 1661 [4]
5 Stojic, Dusan (5) 2169 [3.5] 1:0 Nemeth, Janos (14) 2025 [4]
6 Hamilton, Douglas G (6) 2144 [3.5] 1:0 Safarian, Alek (15) 2020 [3.5]
7 Juszczynski, Mathew (25) 1837 [3.5] 0:1 Cheng, Bobby (7) 2133 [3.5]
8 Booth, Stewart (8) 2130 [3.5] 0:1 Matheson, Laurence (19) 1926 [3.5]
9 Guo, Emma (27) 1820 [3.5] .5:.5 Morris, James (11) 2083 [3.5]
10 Stojic, Svetozar (24) 1842 [3.5] 1:0 Skiotis, Pano (13) 2080 [3.5]
11 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija (16) 1972 [3] .5:.5 Barrow, Nigel (28) 1812 [3]
12 Chmiel, Rad (33) 1728 [3] 1:0 Jackson, Ralph E (17) 1960 [3]
13 Bruere, Mark F (18) 1945 [3] .5:.5 Bearup, Paul (32) 1744 [3]
14 Kempen, Leon (20) 1917 [3] 1:0 Kostrzewa, Jake (59) 1429 [3]
15 Hopkins, Rhys (35) 1693 [3] 0:1 Voon, Richard (21) 1888 [3]
16 Beaumont, David (22) 1886 [3] 1:0 Russell, Luthien (38) 1652 [3]
17 Gibbs, Glen B (41) 1618 [3] 0:1 Dunn, Michael Gl (23) 1855 [3]
18 McCart, Roger (45) 1600 [3] 0:1 Van Riel, Bas (26) 1825 [3]
19 Stimson, David (58) 1444 [3] .5:.5 Tan, Justin (29) 1805 [2.5]
20 Tsagarakis, Angelo (31) 1760 [2.5] .5:.5 Anderson-Smith, William (Bill) (55) 1516 [2.5]
21 Tan, Kai (46) 1600 [2.5] .5:.5 Searle, Zachary (34) 1705 [2.5]
22 Lenne, Patrick (37) 1652 [2.5] .5:.5 Mollard, Max J (44) 1603 [2.5]
23 Glen, Hamish (39) 1635 [2.5] 0:1 Ng, Joshua (69) 1210 [2.5]
24 Bortsova, Natasha (68) 1226 [2.5] .5:.5 Ng, Isaac (40) 1626 [2.5]
25 Gibson, Kyle (72) 1157 [2.5] .5:.5 Cook, Patrick (42) 1611 [2.5]
26 Brotheridge, Jamie (43) 1605 [2] .5:.5 Cross, Jamie (61) 1399 [2.5]
27 Toper, David (76) 1130 [2.5] 0:1 McCart, Richard (30) 1772 [2]
28 Kaplan, Alex (47) 1554 [2] 1:0 Renzies, Elliott (60) 1405 [2]
29 Hamilton, Ian R (66) 1313 [2] 0:1 Sannidhanam, Anurag (48) 1551 [2]
30 Balnionis, Alexander (74) 1144 [2] 0:1 Brockman, Roland (49) 1546 [2]
31 Perrin, Kevin J (50) 1545 [2] .5:.5 Lakshman, Vinay (81) 943 [2]
32 McKenzie, Mark (70) 1203 [2] 0:1 Loveband, Rob (51) 1543 [2]
33 Gray, Alan (80) 1005 [2] 0:1 Beckman, John (52) 1540 [2]
34 Elias, Nabeel (88) [2] 0:1 Davies, Stephen P (53) 1533 [2]
35 Staak, Eric (54) 1519 [2] 1:0 Ansari, Sharjeel (85) [2]
36 Bailey, Robert (56) 1511 [1.5] .5:.5 Humphreys, Scott (89) [2]
37 Abson, John (78) 1051 [1.5] 0:1 Czuczman, Ken (63) 1375 [2]
38 Eldridge, James (64) 1341 [1.5] 1:0 Kordes, David (77) 1086 [1.5]
39 Webb-Liddle, Miranda (82) 889 [1.5] 1:0 Beggs, Joel (65) 1322 [1.5]
40 Liyanasuriya, Ranjalee (91) [1.5] 0:1 Spencer, Anthony G (67) 1305 [1.5]
41 Oswald, Franz (62) 1385 [1] 1:0 Lemmel, Oliver (79) 1022 [1.5]
42 Li, Roy (90) [1] 0:1 Froiland, Gunnar (71) 1159 [1]
43 Segrave, Chris (73) 1151 [1] 1:0 Van Dijk, Marieke (83) 623 [1]
44 Coutts, William (75) 1135 [1] 0:1 Darveniza, Chris (87) [1]
45 Mills, Terence (84) 356 [.5] .5:.5 Bickerton, Thomas (86) [0]

MichaelBaron
09-03-2009, 01:09 PM
So far, seniors holding off the juniors

gbekker
09-03-2009, 01:10 PM
2009 Begonia Open - Round 7 Pairings
No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Goldenberg, Igor (1) 2376 [5] : Schon, Eugene (10) 2094 [5]
2 Sandler, Leonid (4) 2188 [5] : Teichmann, Erik (2) 2240 [5]
3 Rujevic, Mirko (3) 2217 [4.5] : Stojic, Svetozar (24) 1842 [4.5]
4 Matheson, Laurence (19) 1926 [4.5] : Stojic, Dusan (5) 2169 [4.5]
5 Wallis, Christopher (9) 2124 [4.5] : Hamilton, Douglas G (6) 2144 [4.5]
6 Cheng, Bobby (7) 2133 [4.5] : Hacche, David J (12) 2081 [4.5]
7 Dunn, Michael Gl (23) 1855 [4] : Morris, James (11) 2083 [4]
8 Nemeth, Janos (14) 2025 [4] : Guo, Emma (27) 1820 [4]
9 Van Riel, Bas (26) 1825 [4] : Kempen, Leon (20) 1917 [4]
10 Voon, Richard (21) 1888 [4] : Chmiel, Rad (33) 1728 [4]
11 Yu, Sally (36) 1661 [4] : Beaumont, David (22) 1886 [4]
12 Barrow, Nigel (28) 1812 [3.5] : Booth, Stewart (8) 2130 [3.5]
13 Skiotis, Pano (13) 2080 [3.5] : Juszczynski, Mathew (25) 1837 [3.5]
14 Safarian, Alek (15) 2020 [3.5] : Stimson, David (58) 1444 [3.5]
15 Bearup, Paul (32) 1744 [3.5] : Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija (16) 1972 [3.5]
16 Ng, Joshua (69) 1210 [3.5] : Bruere, Mark F (18) 1945 [3.5]
17 Jackson, Ralph E (17) 1960 [3] : Tan, Kai (46) 1600 [3]
18 Tan, Justin (29) 1805 [3] : Kaplan, Alex (47) 1554 [3]
19 McCart, Richard (30) 1772 [3] : Sannidhanam, Anurag (48) 1551 [3]
20 Brockman, Roland (49) 1546 [3] : Tsagarakis, Angelo (31) 1760 [3]
21 Searle, Zachary (34) 1705 [3] : Loveband, Rob (51) 1543 [3]
22 Beckman, John (52) 1540 [3] : Hopkins, Rhys (35) 1693 [3]
23 Davies, Stephen P (53) 1533 [3] : Lenne, Patrick (37) 1652 [3]
24 Russell, Luthien (38) 1652 [3] : Staak, Eric (54) 1519 [3]
25 Anderson-Smith, William (Bill) (55) 1516 [3] : Ng, Isaac (40) 1626 [3]
26 Mollard, Max J (44) 1603 [3] : Gibbs, Glen B (41) 1618 [3]
27 Cook, Patrick (42) 1611 [3] : McCart, Roger (45) 1600 [3]
28 Kostrzewa, Jake (59) 1429 [3] : Bortsova, Natasha (68) 1226 [3]
29 Cross, Jamie (61) 1399 [3] : Gibson, Kyle (72) 1157 [3]
30 Czuczman, Ken (63) 1375 [3] : Perrin, Kevin J (50) 1545 [2.5]
31 Spencer, Anthony G (67) 1305 [2.5] : Brotheridge, Jamie (43) 1605 [2.5]
32 Humphreys, Scott (89) [2.5] : Eldridge, James (64) 1341 [2.5]
33 Lakshman, Vinay (81) 943 [2.5] : Toper, David (76) 1130 [2.5]
34 Renzies, Elliott (60) 1405 [2] : Webb-Liddle, Miranda (82) 889 [2.5]
35 Segrave, Chris (73) 1151 [2] : Bailey, Robert (56) 1511 [2]
36 Ansari, Sharjeel (85) [2] : Oswald, Franz (62) 1385 [2]
37 Balnionis, Alexander (74) 1144 [2] : Hamilton, Ian R (66) 1313 [2]
38 Darveniza, Chris (87) [2] : McKenzie, Mark (70) 1203 [2]
39 Froiland, Gunnar (71) 1159 [2] : Elias, Nabeel (88) [2]
40 Kordes, David (77) 1086 [1.5] : Gray, Alan (80) 1005 [2]
41 Lemmel, Oliver (79) 1022 [1.5] : Abson, John (78) 1051 [1.5]
42 Beggs, Joel (65) 1322 [1.5] : Mills, Terence (84) 356 [1]
43 Van Dijk, Marieke (83) 623 [1] : Li, Roy (90) [1]
44 Bickerton, Thomas (86) [.5] : Coutts, William (75) 1135 [1]

gbekker
09-03-2009, 01:17 PM
Event: Begonia Open
Date: 2009.03.09
Round: 6.1
White: Teichmann, Erik
Black: Goldenberg, Igor
Result: 1/2-1/2
ECO: A07
WhiteElo: 2240
BlackElo: 2376

1. Nf3 Nf6 2. g3 d5 3. Bg2 c6 4. O-O Bf5 5. b3 h6 6. Bb2 e6 7. d3 Nbd7 8. Nbd2
Be7 9. e3 O-O 10. Qe2 Bg6 11. e4 dxe4 12. dxe4 a5 13. a4 Qc7 14. Kh1 Bh7 15.
Nd4 Rfe8 16. f4 Bc5 17. e5 Nd5 18. Be4 Rf8 19. Bxh7+ Kxh7 20. Rf3 Rad8 1/2-1/2

Event: Begonia Open
Date: 2009.03.09
Round: 6.2
White: Sandler, Leonid
Black: Rujevic, Mirko
Result: 1-0
ECO: E99
WhiteElo: 2188
BlackElo: 2217

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. Nf3 O-O 6. Be2 e5 7. O-O Nc6 8. d5
Ne7 9. Ne1 Nd7 10. f3 f5 11. g4 Nf6 12. Nd3 c5 13. Be3 Bd7 14. b4 b6 15. a4
cxb4 16. Nxb4 Kh8 17. Kh1 Rc8 18. Rg1 fxg4 19. fxg4 Bxg4 20. Rxg4 Nxg4 21. Bxg4
Rxc4 22. Qb3 Nf5 23. Bxf5 Rxc3 24. Qxc3 gxf5 25. Rf1 Qh4 26. Qd3 f4 27. Bg1 Rf6
28. Nc6 Rg6 29. Qe2 Rg3 30. Bf2 f3 31. Bxg3 fxe2 32. Rf8+ Bxf8 33. Bxh4 a6 34.
Kg2 Bh6 35. Kf2 Bc1 36. Kxe2 Ba3 37. Bd8 b5 38. a5 Kg7 39. Nb8 Kf7 40. Nxa6 Ke8
41. Bb6 1-0

Event: Begonia Open
Date: 2009.03.09
Round: 6.3
White: Hacche, David
Black: Wallis, Christopher
Result: 1/2-1/2
ECO: A28
WhiteElo: 2081
BlackElo: 2124

1. c4 e5 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. Nf3 Nc6 4. e3 Bb4 5. Qc2 Bxc3 6. Qxc3 Qe7 7. a3 d5 8. d4
exd4 9. Nxd4 Nxd4 10. Qxd4 c5 11. Qf4 O-O 12. cxd5 Nxd5 13. Qf3 Nf6 14. h3 Be6
15. Be2 Bd5 16. Qg3 Qe6 17. O-O Ne4 18. Qh2 f5 19. f3 Nd6 20. Qf4 Rad8 21. Re1
Rfe8 22. Bd2 Bb3 23. Bf1 Qd5 24. Bc3 Rd7 25. Rac1 a6 26. Re2 Qe6 27. Rce1 Rf7
28. Rd2 Rd7 29. Bd3 b5 30. Rde2 Qd5 31. Rd2 Qe6 32. Bb1 Red8 33. Rde2 Rf8 34.
Rd2 Rfd8 35. Rde2 Rf8 36. Rf2 Rdf7 37. Qh4 Bd5 38. Rfe2 Qg6 39. Qf4 Qe6 40. Rd1
Rd7 41. Bc2 h6 42. h4 Rff7 43. Rde1 1/2-1/2

Event: Begonia Open
Date: 2009.03.09
Round: 6.4
White: Schon, Eugene
Black: Yu, Sally
Result: 1-0
ECO: C77
WhiteElo: 2094
BlackElo: 1661

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. d3 b5 6. Bb3 Be7 7. c3 O-O 8. Nbd2
d5 9. O-O Bg4 10. Qe2 d4 11. Rd1 dxc3 12. bxc3 b4 13. Ba4 bxc3 14. Bxc6 cxd2
15. Bxd2 Rb8 16. Bc3 Rb6 17. Ba4 Bd6 18. h3 Bxf3 19. Qxf3 Qe7 20. Qf5 c5 21.
Ba5 Rbb8 22. Bd2 Ne8 23. Bg5 f6 24. Bd2 Nc7 25. Bb3+ Kh8 26. Rac1 Nb5 27. Be3
Nd4 28. Bxd4 cxd4 29. Rc6 a5 30. Rdc1 Rb7 31. Rc8 Rc7 32. R1xc7 Bxc7 33. Qe6
Bd8 34. Qc6 g6 35. Rb8 Qe8 36. Qd5 Qe7 37. Rb7 Qa3 38. g3 Qc1+ 39. Kg2 Qc8 40.
Rf7 Bb6 41. Rd7 Rd8 42. Rxd8+ Qxd8 43. Qf7 Bc5 44. h4 Qf8 45. Qe6 Kg7 46. g4
Qe7 47. Qc8 Bb4 48. Bc4 Ba3 49. Qa8 Kh6 50. Qd5 Bb4 51. f4 exf4 52. Qxd4 Be1
53. Kh3 Qe5 54. g5+ Kh5 55. Qg1 fxg5 56. d4 Qe7 57. Be2+ Kh6 58. hxg5+ Qxg5 59.
Qxe1 Kg7 60. Qh4 Qg1 61. Qe7+ Kh6 62. Qf8+ Kg5 63. Qe7+ Kh6 64. Qh4+ Kg7 65.
Qxf4 Qh1+ 66. Kg3 Qg1+ 67. Kf3 Qh1+ 68. Kf2 Qb1 69. Qe5+ Kh6 70. Qd5 Qb8 71. e5
Qf8+ 72. Qf3 Qd8 73. Qf4+ Kg7 74. e6 Qe7 75. Qe5+ Kh6 76. Kg3 g5 77. d5 Kg6 78.
d6 Qf8 79. e7 Qe8 80. Bb5 1-0

Event: Begonia Open
Date: 2009.03.09
Round: 6.5
White: Stojic, Dusan
Black: Nemeth, Janos
Result: 1-0
ECO: B70
WhiteElo: 2169
BlackElo: 2025

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 g6 6. Bc4 Bg7 7. h3 O-O 8. Bb3
Nbd7 9. O-O Nc5 10. Re1 a6 11. Bg5 Nxb3 12. axb3 Qb6 13. Qd2 Bd7 14. Rad1 Rac8
15. Bxf6 Bxf6 16. Nd5 Qxd4 17. Qxd4 Bxd4 18. Nxe7+ Kg7 19. Nxc8 Rxc8 20. Rxd4
Rxc2 21. Rb1 Be6 22. Rxd6 Bxb3 23. Rb6 Ba2 24. Ra1 Bc4 25. Rxb7 Re2 26. Rc1
Rxe4 27. f3 Bd5 28. Rxf7+ Kxf7 29. fxe4 Bxe4 30. Rc7+ Kg8 31. h4 h6 32. g3 Kf8
33. Kf2 1-0

Oepty
09-03-2009, 01:48 PM
Miranda and Tash are having good tournaments. Miranda has got justaknight in the last round, should be interesting.
Scott

Desmond
09-03-2009, 01:49 PM
Event: Begonia Open
Date: 2009.03.08
Round: 4.1
White: Sandler, Leonid
Black: Goldenberg, Igor
Result: 1/2-1/2
ECO: A30
WhiteElo: 2188
BlackElo: 2376

1. c4 c5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Nc3 b6 4. g3 Bb7 5. Bg2 e6 6. O-O Be7 7. Re1 a6 8. e4 d6
9. d4 cxd4 10. Nxd4 Qc7 11. Be3 Nbd7 12. Rc1 Ne5 13. b3 Neg4 14. Bd2 Qc5 15.
Be3 Nxe3 16. Rxe3 O-O 17. h3 Rad8 18. Re1 Nd7 19. Rc2 Ba8 20. Na4 Qc7 21. Qd2
Rc8 22. Kh2 Bf6 23. Rcc1 Rfd8 24. Nc3 Qc5 25. Red1 h5 26. Na4 Qc7 27. Kh1 Ne5
28. Nc3 g6 29. f4 Qe7 30. Nde2 Qa7 31. Rf1 Bg7 32. Rcd1 Nd7 33. Qe3 1/2-1/2
[/PGN]Something wrong with taking the knight? Eg. 32.fxe5

Oepty
09-03-2009, 01:53 PM
Something wrong with taking the knight? Eg. 32.fxe5

Maybe the knight was on c5
Scott

Desmond
09-03-2009, 01:58 PM
Maybe the knight was on c5
ScottYes, that would make sense.

gbekker
09-03-2009, 06:29 PM
2009 Begonia Open - Round 7 Results
No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Goldenberg, Igor (1) 2376 [5] 1:0 Schon, Eugene (10) 2094 [5]
2 Sandler, Leonid (4) 2188 [5] 0:1 Teichmann, Erik (2) 2240 [5]
3 Rujevic, Mirko (3) 2217 [4.5] 1:0 Stojic, Svetozar (24) 1842 [4.5]
4 Matheson, Laurence (19) 1926 [4.5] .5:.5 Stojic, Dusan (5) 2169 [4.5]
5 Wallis, Christopher (9) 2124 [4.5] 1:0 Hamilton, Douglas G (6) 2144 [4.5]
6 Cheng, Bobby (7) 2133 [4.5] 1:0 Hacche, David J (12) 2081 [4.5]
7 Dunn, Michael Gl (23) 1855 [4] 0:1 Morris, James (11) 2083 [4]
8 Nemeth, Janos (14) 2025 [4] 1:0 Guo, Emma (27) 1820 [4]
9 Van Riel, Bas (26) 1825 [4] 0:1 Kempen, Leon (20) 1917 [4]
10 Voon, Richard (21) 1888 [4] 1:0 Chmiel, Rad (33) 1728 [4]
11 Yu, Sally (36) 1661 [4] 1:0 Beaumont, David (22) 1886 [4]
12 Barrow, Nigel (28) 1812 [3.5] 1:0 Booth, Stewart (8) 2130 [3.5]
13 Skiotis, Pano (13) 2080 [3.5] 1:0 Juszczynski, Mathew (25) 1837 [3.5]
14 Safarian, Alek (15) 2020 [3.5] 1:0 Stimson, David (58) 1444 [3.5]
15 Bearup, Paul (32) 1744 [3.5] .5:.5 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija (16) 1972 [3.5]
16 Ng, Joshua (69) 1210 [3.5] .5:.5 Bruere, Mark F (18) 1945 [3.5]
17 Jackson, Ralph E (17) 1960 [3] .5:.5 Tan, Kai (46) 1600 [3]
18 Tan, Justin (29) 1805 [3] 1:0 Kaplan, Alex (47) 1554 [3]
19 McCart, Richard (30) 1772 [3] 1:0 Sannidhanam, Anurag (48) 1551 [3]
20 Brockman, Roland (49) 1546 [3] 0:1 Tsagarakis, Angelo (31) 1760 [3]
21 Searle, Zachary (34) 1705 [3] 1:0 Loveband, Rob (51) 1543 [3]
22 Beckman, John (52) 1540 [3] 0:1 Hopkins, Rhys (35) 1693 [3]
23 Davies, Stephen P (53) 1533 [3] 0:1 Lenne, Patrick (37) 1652 [3]
24 Russell, Luthien (38) 1652 [3] 1:0 Staak, Eric (54) 1519 [3]
25 Anderson-Smith, William (Bill) (55) 1516 [3] 0:1 Ng, Isaac (40) 1626 [3]
26 Mollard, Max J (44) 1603 [3] .5:.5 Gibbs, Glen B (41) 1618 [3]
27 Cook, Patrick (42) 1611 [3] .5:.5 McCart, Roger (45) 1600 [3]
28 Kostrzewa, Jake (59) 1429 [3] .5:.5 Bortsova, Natasha (68) 1226 [3]
29 Cross, Jamie (61) 1399 [3] 1:0 Gibson, Kyle (72) 1157 [3]
30 Czuczman, Ken (63) 1375 [3] 0:1 Perrin, Kevin J (50) 1545 [2.5]
31 Spencer, Anthony G (67) 1305 [2.5] 1:0 Brotheridge, Jamie (43) 1605 [2.5]
32 Humphreys, Scott (89) [2.5] 1:0 Eldridge, James (64) 1341 [2.5]
33 Lakshman, Vinay (81) 943 [2.5] .5:.5 Toper, David (76) 1130 [2.5]
34 Renzies, Elliott (60) 1405 [2] 1:0 Webb-Liddle, Miranda (82) 889 [2.5]
35 Segrave, Chris (73) 1151 [2] 0:1 Bailey, Robert (56) 1511 [2]
36 Ansari, Sharjeel (85) [2] 0:1 Oswald, Franz (62) 1385 [2]
37 Balnionis, Alexander (74) 1144 [2] 0:1 Hamilton, Ian R (66) 1313 [2]
38 Darveniza, Chris (87) [2] 0:1 McKenzie, Mark (70) 1203 [2]
39 Froiland, Gunnar (71) 1159 [2] 1:0 Elias, Nabeel (88) [2]
40 Kordes, David (77) 1086 [1.5] 0:1 Gray, Alan (80) 1005 [2]
41 Lemmel, Oliver (79) 1022 [1.5] 1:0 Abson, John (78) 1051 [1.5]
42 Beggs, Joel (65) 1322 [1.5] 1:0 Mills, Terence (84) 356 [1]
43 Van Dijk, Marieke (83) 623 [1] 1:0 Li, Roy (90) [1]
44 Bickerton, Thomas (86) [.5] 0:1 Coutts, William (75) 1135 [1]

gbekker
09-03-2009, 06:32 PM
2009 Begonia Open Final Cross Table
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Goldenberg, Igor 2376 6 41:1 16:1 10:1 6:½ 7:1 2:½ 8:1
2 Teichmann, Erik 2240 6 25:1 18:1 40:1 3:½ 15:1 1:½ 6:1
3 Wallis, Christopher 2124 5.5 34:1 11:1 79:1 2:½ 6:½ 16:½ 17:1
4 Rujevic, Mirko 2217 5.5 21:1 9:½ 56:1 8:1 17:1 6:0 15:1
5 Cheng, Bobby 2133 5.5 26:½ 15:0 55:1 53:1 29:1 41:1 16:1
6 Sandler, Leonid 2188 5 19:1 42:1 32:1 1:½ 3:½ 4:1 2:0
7 Stojic, Dusan 2169 5 29:1 23:1 15:½ 22:1 1:0 9:1 13:½
8 Schon, Eugene 2094 5 38:1 24:1 80:1 4:0 14:1 12:1 1:0
9 Nemeth, Janos 2025 5 28:1 4:½ 13:½ 33:1 25:1 7:0 21:1
10 Morris, James 2083 5 31:1 27:1 1:0 19:½ 26:1 21:½ 24:1
11 Kempen, Leon 1917 5 44:1 3:0 54:1 30:1 12:0 40:1 25:1
12 Yu, Sally 1661 5 16:0 57:1 64:1 23:1 11:1 8:0 27:1
13 Matheson, Laurence 1926 5 73:1 17:½ 9:½ 28:1 41:½ 39:1 7:½
14 Voon, Richard 1888 5 48:1 39:0 59:1 45:1 8:0 31:1 34:1
15 Stojic, Svetozar 1842 4.5 61:1 5:1 7:½ 39:1 2:0 18:1 4:0
16 Hacche, David J 2081 4.5 12:1 1:0 61:1 35:1 24:1 3:½ 5:0
17 Hamilton, Douglas G 2144 4.5 35:1 13:½ 72:1 37:1 4:0 20:1 3:0
18 Skiotis, Pano 2080 4.5 36:1 2:0 26:1 21:½ 74:1 15:0 41:1
19 Barrow, Nigel 1812 4.5 6:0 49:1 57:1 10:½ 22:½ 23:½ 39:1
20 Safarian, Alek 2020 4.5 74:½ 22:0 83:1 56:1 36:1 17:0 47:1
21 Guo, Emma 1820 4 4:0 54:1 71:1 18:½ 37:1 10:½ 9:0
22 Bruere, Mark F 1945 4 46:½ 20:1 68:1 7:0 19:½ 33:½ 37:½
23 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1972 4 30:1 7:0 65:1 12:0 54:1 19:½ 33:½
24 Dunn, Michael Gl 1855 4 53:1 8:0 58:1 32:1 16:0 45:1 10:0
25 Van Riel, Bas 1825 4 2:0 74:1 47:1 79:1 9:0 48:1 11:0
26 Tsagarakis, Angelo 1760 4 5:½ 46:1 18:0 44:1 10:0 58:½ 65:1
27 Beaumont, David 1886 4 50:1 10:0 62:1 40:0 66:1 28:1 12:0
28 Russell, Luthien 1652 4 9:0 67:1 43:1 13:0 69:1 27:0 59:1
29 Tan, Justin 1805 4 7:0 62:1 81:1 42:½ 5:0 47:½ 53:1
30 Ng, Isaac 1626 4 23:0 64:1 60:1 11:0 32:½ 43:½ 58:1
31 Hopkins, Rhys 1693 4 10:0 32:0 70:1 77:1 57:1 14:0 66:1
32 Cross, Jamie 1399 4 75:1 31:1 6:0 24:0 30:½ 73:½ 60:1
33 Bearup, Paul 1744 4 39:0 58:1 77:1 9:0 59:1 22:½ 23:½
34 Chmiel, Rad 1728 4 3:0 40:0 88:1 67:1 62:1 42:1 14:0
35 McCart, Richard 1772 4 17:0 59:1 67:1 16:0 47:0 55:1 61:1
36 Lenne, Patrick 1652 4 18:0 68:½ 52:1 76:1 20:0 44:½ 62:1
37 Ng, Joshua 1210 4 89:1 73:1 39:½ 17:0 21:0 74:1 22:½
38 Searle, Zachary 1705 4 8:0 56:½ 86:1 72:0 79:1 50:½ 54:1
39 Booth, Stewart 2130 3.5 33:1 14:1 37:½ 15:0 40:1 13:0 19:0
40 Kostrzewa, Jake 1429 3.5 70:1 34:1 2:0 27:1 39:0 11:0 43:½
41 Juszczynski, Mathew 1837 3.5 1:0 65:1 78:1 80:1 13:½ 5:0 18:0
42 Jackson, Ralph E 1960 3.5 45:1 6:0 49:1 29:½ 72:½ 34:0 50:½
43 Bortsova, Natasha 1226 3.5 51:1 44:0 28:0 61:1 46:½ 30:½ 40:½
44 Mollard, Max J 1603 3.5 11:0 43:1 87:1 26:0 60:½ 36:½ 45:½
45 Gibbs, Glen B 1618 3.5 42:0 78:1 84:1 14:0 63:1 24:0 44:½
46 Cook, Patrick 1611 3.5 22:½ 26:0 75:½ 64:1 43:½ 60:½ 48:½
47 Stimson, David 1444 3.5 76:0 88:1 25:0 84:1 35:1 29:½ 20:0
48 McCart, Roger 1600 3.5 14:0 81:1 76:½ 63:½ 80:1 25:0 46:½
49 Perrin, Kevin J 1545 3.5 71:1 19:0 42:0 69:0 82:1 63:½ 68:1
50 Tan, Kai 1600 3.5 27:0 79:0 90:1 0:½ 78:1 38:½ 42:½
51 Humphreys, Scott 3.5 43:0 55:½ 74:0 86:1 53:½ 56:½ 77:1
52 Spencer, Anthony G 1305 3.5 79:0 75:½ 36:0 55:0 90:1 87:1 73:1
53 Kaplan, Alex 1554 3 24:0 76:1 63:½ 5:0 51:½ 57:1 29:0
54 Loveband, Rob 1543 3 60:1 21:0 11:0 83:1 23:0 69:1 38:0
55 Toper, David 1130 3 58:0 51:½ 5:0 52:1 76:1 35:0 63:½
56 Bailey, Robert 1511 3 88:1 38:½ 4:0 20:0 58:0 51:½ 81:1
57 Renzies, Elliott 1405 3 63:1 12:0 19:0 82:1 31:0 53:0 75:1
58 Anderson-Smith, William (Bill) 1516 3 55:1 33:0 24:0 87:½ 56:1 26:½ 30:0
59 Staak, Eric 1519 3 84:1 35:0 14:0 81:1 33:0 80:1 28:0
60 Gibson, Kyle 1157 3 54:0 85:1 30:0 65:1 44:½ 46:½ 32:0
61 Sannidhanam, Anurag 1551 3 15:0 87:1 16:0 43:0 81:1 64:1 35:0
62 Davies, Stephen P 1533 3 83:1 29:0 27:0 75:1 34:0 79:1 36:0
63 Lakshman, Vinay 943 3 57:0 69:1 53:½ 48:½ 45:0 49:½ 55:½
64 Hamilton, Ian R 1313 3 82:1 30:0 12:0 46:0 84:1 61:0 83:1
65 Brockman, Roland 1546 3 69:1 41:0 23:0 60:0 87:1 83:1 26:0
66 Beckman, John 1540 3 81:0 72:0 91:1 71:1 27:0 70:1 31:0
67 Oswald, Franz 1385 3 85:1 28:0 35:0 34:0 83:0 76:1 80:1
68 Czuczman, Ken 1375 3 90:1 36:½ 22:0 74:0 73:½ 86:1 49:0
69 McKenzie, Mark 1203 3 65:0 63:0 89:1 49:1 28:0 54:0 82:1
70 Gray, Alan 1005 3 40:0 77:0 31:0 89:1 71:1 66:0 88:1
71 Froiland, Gunnar 1159 3 49:0 90:1 21:0 66:0 70:0 89:1 79:1
72 Meldau, Henning 1509 3 86:½ 66:1 17:0 38:1 42:½ 0: 0:
73 Brotheridge, Jamie 1605 2.5 13:0 37:0 85:1 78:½ 68:½ 32:½ 52:0
74 Glen, Hamish 1635 2.5 20:½ 25:0 51:1 68:1 18:0 37:0 0:
75 Webb-Liddle, Miranda 889 2.5 32:0 52:½ 46:½ 62:0 77:½ 78:1 57:0
76 Lemmel, Oliver 1022 2.5 47:1 53:0 48:½ 36:0 55:0 67:0 86:1
77 Eldridge, James 1341 2.5 80:0 70:1 33:0 31:0 75:½ 88:1 51:0
78 Beggs, Joel 1322 2.5 91:1 45:0 41:0 73:½ 50:0 75:0 90:1
79 Elias, Nabeel 2 52:1 50:1 3:0 25:0 38:0 62:0 71:0
80 Ansari, Sharjeel 2 77:1 86:1 8:0 41:0 48:0 59:0 67:0
81 Segrave, Chris 1151 2 66:1 48:0 29:0 59:0 61:0 85:1 56:0
82 Darveniza, Chris 2 64:0 0:½ 0:½ 57:0 49:0 84:1 69:0
83 Balnionis, Alexander 1144 2 62:0 91:1 20:0 54:0 67:1 65:0 64:0
84 Coutts, William 1135 2 59:0 89:1 45:0 47:0 64:0 82:0 91:1
85 Van Dijk, Marieke 623 2 67:0 60:0 73:0 91:1 86:0 81:0 89:1
86 Abson, John 1051 1.5 72:½ 80:0 38:0 51:0 85:1 68:0 76:0
87 Liyanasuriya, Ranjalee 1.5 0:1 61:0 44:0 58:½ 65:0 52:0 0:
88 Kordes, David 1086 1.5 56:0 47:0 34:0 90:½ 91:1 77:0 70:0
89 Li, Roy 1 37:0 84:0 69:0 70:0 0:1 71:0 85:0
90 Mills, Terence 356 1 68:0 71:0 50:0 88:½ 52:0 91:½ 78:0
91 Bickerton, Thomas .5 78:0 83:0 66:0 85:0 88:0 90:½ 84:0

ER
09-03-2009, 06:38 PM
As usual a lovely tournament, meeting old and new chess friends, great happenings around the city - featuring the famous Begonia Festival, John Lennon photographs exhibition, films and rare Beatles docos, make sure you all make the pilgrimage next year! Once again, thanks Ballarat!
Bye for now!

gbekker
09-03-2009, 06:45 PM
Event: Begonia Open
Date: 2009.03.09
Round: 7.1
White: Goldenberg, Igor
Black: Schon, Eugene
Result: 1-0
ECO: D47
WhiteElo: 2376
BlackElo: 2094

1. d4 d5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. c4 c6 4. Nc3 e6 5. e3 Nbd7 6. Bd3 dxc4 7. Bxc4 b5 8. Be2
Bb7 9. O-O a6 10. e4 b4 11. e5 bxc3 12. exf6 cxb2 13. fxg7 bxa1=Q 14. gxh8=Q
Qxa2 15. Bg5 f6 16. Ne5 Nxe5 17. Bh5+ Ng6 18. Qxh7 Be7 19. Bxg6+ Kd7 20. Bxf6
Qd5 21. Be4 Qd6 22. Be5 Qa3 23. Qg4 Qa2 24. h4 Qf8 25. Qhg6 a5 26. d5 1-0

Event: Begonia Open
Date: 2009.03.09
Round: 7.2
White: Sandler, Leonid
Black: Teichmann, Erik
Result: 0-1
ECO: A27
WhiteElo: 2188
BlackElo: 2240

1. Nf3 Nc6 2. c4 e5 3. Nc3 f5 4. d3 Nf6 5. g3 Bb4 6. Bd2 O-O 7. Bg2 d6 8. O-O
Bxc3 9. Bxc3 Qe8 10. b4 Qh5 11. b5 Nd8 12. e3 f4 13. exf4 Bg4 14. h3 Bxh3 15.
Bxh3 Qxh3 16. Ng5 Qf5 17. fxe5 dxe5 18. Nf3 Nf7 19. Nh4 Qh3 20. Qf3 Nd6 21. Qg2
Qe6 22. Nf3 Ng4 23. Rae1 Nf7 24. Re4 Qf5 25. Rfe1 Nd6 26. Rxg4 Qxg4 27. Nxe5
Qf5 28. f4 Rad8 29. a4 Nf7 30. Qe4 Nxe5 31. Bxe5 Rxd3 32. Qxf5 Rxf5 33. Kg2 Rf7
34. a5 Re7 35. b6 cxb6 36. axb6 axb6 37. Rb1 Re6 38. Ra1 Rc6 39. Ra7 Rd7 40.
Ra4 Kf7 41. Kf3 h5 42. f5 Rc5 43. Bf4 Rxf5 44. Rb4 Rf6 45. Ke4 Re7+ 46. Kd5 h4
47. Rb1 g5 48. Bb8 h3 49. g4 Rf2 50. Rxb6 Rd2+ 51. Kc5 Kg7 52. Rb3 h2 53. Rh3
Ree2 54. Rh5 Kg6 55. Rh8 Rg2 56. Rh3 Rc2 57. Kb6 Rxg4 58. Bxh2 Rh4 0-1

Event: Begonia Open
Date: 2009.03.09
Round: 7.3
White: Rujevic, Mirko
Black: Stojic, Svetozar
Result: 1-0
ECO: B23
WhiteElo: 2217
BlackElo: 1842

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. f4 g6 4. Nf3 Bg7 5. Bc4 e6 6. f5 Nge7 7. fxe6 fxe6 8.
O-O d5 9. Bb3 b5 10. Nxb5 c4 11. Ba4 O-O 12. d3 Qa5 13. Nc3 Ba6 14. Bxc6 Nxc6
15. exd5 exd5 16. d4 Rfe8 17. Bg5 Bc8 18. h3 Bf5 19. Qd2 Rab8 20. Rab1 Nb4 21.
Bf4 Rbc8 22. a3 Nxc2 23. Rbc1 Nxd4 24. Nxd4 Qb6 25. Ncb5 a6 26. Kh1 axb5 27.
Nxf5 gxf5 28. Qxd5+ Kh8 29. Rc2 Qc5 30. Qf3 Rcd8 31. Qh5 Qd5 32. Bh6 Rf8 33.
Rd2 Qe5 34. Rdf2 Bxh6 35. Qxh6 Qg7 36. Qxg7+ Kxg7 37. Rxf5 Rxf5 38. Rxf5 Rb8
39. Rc5 Rb7 40. Kh2 Kf6 41. Kg3 Ke6 42. Kf4 Kd6 43. Rc8 Rf7+ 44. Ke3 Re7+ 45.
Kd2 Rg7 46. g4 h5 47. gxh5 Rg2+ 48. Kc1 Rh2 49. h6 Rxh3 50. Rh8 Kc7 51. Kd2
Rh2+ 52. Kc3 Rh3+ 53. Kd4 Rh4+ 54. Ke5 Rh2 55. h7 Kb7 56. Kd5 Rh5+ 57. Kd6 Rh6+
58. Kc5 Rh5+ 59. Kb4 Ka7 60. Ka5 Kb7 61. Rg8 Rxh7 62. Rg5 Kc6 63. Rxb5 Rh3 64.
Rb8 Kc5 65. a4 Rb3 66. Rb5+ 1-0

Event: Begonia Open
Date: 2009.03.09
Round: 7.4
White: Matheson, Laurence
Black: Stojic, Dusan
Result: 1/2-1/2
ECO: B29
WhiteElo: 1926
BlackElo: 2169

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Nc3 d5 4. exd5 Nxd5 5. Bb5+ Bd7 6. Bxd7+ Qxd7 7. O-O Nc6
8. Nxd5 Qxd5 9. d3 g6 10. Qe2 Bg7 11. Qe4 Rd8 12. Be3 b6 13. c3 O-O 14. Rfd1 e5
15. Qxd5 Rxd5 16. Kf1 Rfd8 17. Ke2 f5 18. g3 R5d7 19. Rab1 Ne7 20. Bg5 h6 21.
Bxe7 Rxe7 22. Rd2 Kf7 23. Rbd1 Bf6 24. h4 Red7 25. Rh1 Kg7 26. Rhd1 g5 27. hxg5
hxg5 28. g4 Kg6 29. gxf5+ Kxf5 30. Rh1 g4 31. Nh4+ Ke6 32. Ng2 Rg8 33. Ne3 Rdg7
34. Rdd1 Rg5 35. Rh6 R8g6 36. Rxg6 1/2-1/2

Event: Begonia Open
Date: 2009.03.09
Round: 7.5
White: Wallis, Chris
Black: Hamilton, Doug
Result: 1-0
ECO: B30
WhiteElo: 2124
BlackElo: 2144

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 e6 4. Bxc6 bxc6 5. d3 d5 6. c4 Bd6 7. Nc3 Ne7 8. O-O
O-O 9. Qe2 Ng6 10. Na4 f6 11. b3 Bd7 12. Ba3 Qe7 13. Qd2 e5 14. Kh1 d4 15. Qa5
Nf4 16. Nxc5 Bg4 17. Ng1 Rfb8 18. f3 Bh5 19. g3 Ne6 20. b4 Bxc5 21. bxc5 Rb7
22. Rab1 Rab8 23. Rxb7 Rxb7 24. Kg2 Qd7 25. Qa4 g5 26. Qc2 Bg6 27. Rb1 Rc7 28.
Rb8+ Kg7 29. Qd2 h5 30. Ne2 h4 31. g4 Rb7 32. Rxb7 Qxb7 33. Qc2 Qa6 34. Qb3 Be8
35. h3 Kf7 36. Bb4 Bd7 37. Qa3 Qxa3 38. Bxa3 Ke7 39. Bb4 Kd8 40. Nc1 Kc8 41.
Bd2 Nxc5 42. Bb4 Ne6 43. Be7 Kc7 44. c5 Nd8 45. Bxf6 Nf7 46. f4 exf4 47. Bxd4
Be6 48. a3 Kb7 49. Bc3 Ka6 50. Ne2 Ba2 51. Nc1 Be6 52. Ne2 Ba2 53. Nd4 Ne5 54.
Ne6 Nxd3 55. Nxg5 Kb5 56. e5 Nxc5 57. Kf3 Ne6 58. Nxe6 Bxe6 59. Kxf4 Kc4 60.
Be1 Kd3 61. Bxh4 c5 62. Bf2 c4 63. Bxa7 c3 64. Be3 c2 65. Bc1 1-0

Event: Begonia Open
Site: Ballarat
Date: 2009.03.09
Round: 7.6
White: Cheng, Bobby
Black: Hache, David
Result: 1-0
ECO: A42
WhiteElo: 2133
BlackElo: 2051
PlyCount: 69
EventDate: 2009.??.??
SourceDate: 2009.03.07

1. d4 g6 2. c4 Bg7 3. e4 d6 4. Nc3 Nd7 5. Bg5 c5 6. d5 Qa5 7. Qd2 a6 8. Nf3 h6
9. Be3 Ngf6 10. h3 Rb8 11. a4 b5 12. cxb5 Qb4 13. Bd3 c4 14. Be2 Nc5 15. Bxc5
Qxc5 16. O-O O-O 17. Rfd1 Nd7 18. Nd4 Bb7 19. Rac1 Ne5 20. Na2 axb5 21. axb5
Ra8 22. Nb4 Ra4 23. Nbc6 Bxc6 24. bxc6 Rfa8 25. b3 Ra2 26. Rc2 cxb3 27. Rxc5
Rxd2 28. Rxd2 dxc5 29. Nxb3 c4 30. Nc5 c3 31. Rc2 f5 32. exf5 gxf5 33. Ne6 Bf6
34. c7 Nf7 35. Ra2 1-0

Capablanca-Fan
09-03-2009, 06:59 PM
Not often that we see a spectacular and serious four-queen game like IG's win above. And congrats to both tourneys winners.

Basil
09-03-2009, 07:04 PM
Not often that we see a spectacular and serious four-queen game like IG's win above. And congrats to both tourneys winners.
x 2

Bill Gletsos
09-03-2009, 07:45 PM
Thanks Gary for the regular updates and the game postings. :clap: :clap:

Miranda
09-03-2009, 08:27 PM
Thanks to the organisers for running a great tournament! :clap:

Saragossa
09-03-2009, 09:30 PM
Wow Joshua Ng! what a performance. I also enjoyed in this event how many of the games posted had decisive results.

Igor_Goldenberg
09-03-2009, 10:18 PM
Maybe the knight was on c5
Scott
Correct.

Kevin Bonham
10-03-2009, 01:17 AM
Not often that we see a spectacular and serious four-queen game like IG's win above.

Pretty amazing that the four queens are all still on the board when black resigns 12 moves later and that so many of the moves with them on the board are made by other pieces!

According to Tim Krabbe the world record for longest 4-queen sequence is 21 moves.

Metro
10-03-2009, 04:45 AM
Congratulations to Igor and Erik:clap: :clap:

eclectic
10-03-2009, 10:17 AM
i enjoyed the tournament and catching up with people ; i might post a game or two later tonight when i am actually home

ER
10-03-2009, 10:49 AM
Hi Eclecticus,
It was a pleasure to see you again and in great form! I enjoyed your company during breaks and I look forward to see you again, (maybe Doeberl? Adelaide?).
Sorry I had to leave the tournament hall early without saying bye, but I had to catch the 19.07 train to Melbourne!
Let me remind you not to neglect referring to
1) the mystery door case (oh I just noticed you did that already)! :)
2) the trophy battle
3) the five GM norms
amongst other things in your next posting! I am sure fellow chatters will be enjoying these stories as much as I did!
Elliott

Metro
10-03-2009, 08:16 PM
i enjoyed the tournament and catching up with people ;
It was good to catch up with Ec,EE and finally Miranda(what a terrific smile:D )

eclectic
10-03-2009, 08:23 PM
3) the five GM norms


ah yes!!

i put forward the idea to JaK that once a person obtained 5 GM norms the GM title should be awarded to them irrespective of their rating

ok not exactly on topic begonia wise (unless later on it were to become a 9 rd FIDE norm event) but in between rounds we wax lyrical about sundry chess matters, don't we? ;) ;)

Bas
10-03-2009, 09:27 PM
Finally, the two winners of the 2009 Ballarat Begonia Open:
Photos courtesy of Mathew Juzsczynski
1248
Erik Teichman

1249
Igor Goldenberg

Watto
10-03-2009, 09:42 PM
Sally Yu's 5/7 performance was pretty impressive - losses to David Hacche and Eugene Schon but wins over players such as Leon Kempen, Mehmedalija Dizdarevic and David Beaumont...
p.s. good to meet you, Miranda, and congrats on your good results. :)

Igor_Goldenberg
11-03-2009, 08:59 AM
Congratulations to Igor and Erik:clap: :clap:
Thank you.
It was good to get back to Ballarat after 15 years break!

ER
11-03-2009, 09:49 AM
I was lucky to be present in the analysis room after the incredible Four Queens On The Board encounter between Igor and Eugene!
During analysis of the game, Igor pointed out the concepts behind crucial positions of the game explaining everything in a crystal clear fashion, thus giving an invaluable lecture to all onlookers!
Congratulations for his win as well as his professional approach to the game and friendly as well as encouraging behaviour to all players who either ask his opinion or play against him regardless how strong they are!
Igor you are a real champion!

Igor_Goldenberg
11-03-2009, 10:11 AM
Elliot, thank you.

Kevin Bonham
11-03-2009, 11:15 PM
I had an unusual Slav line once where I missed a chance to try for a four queens position that would have been a good one for black (and spent the rest of the game kicking myself as the opponent ground me into the dust!). There are a few book lines in certain d-pawn openings leading to such positions.

In Wells' book on the Semi-Slav (1994 so may be a bit dated now) the line from Goldenberg-Schon is given up til move 13 as a sideline, but the four queens position is not analysed, probably because it is a mistake by black to allow it if white plays correctly. 13...Bxg7 is mentioned and evaluated as +/-; 10...b4 is considered inferior to the commoner 10...c5.

Igor's handling of the four queens position is superb!

eclectic
22-03-2009, 01:58 AM
the begonia has now been fide rated

http://ratings.fide.com/tournament_report.phtml?event16=41894

note the rating points gains by

lawrence matheson 48.75
svetozar stojic 36
sally yu 35.25