PDA

View Full Version : 2008 Vikings Weekender (29-30 November)



Ian Rout
07-11-2008, 09:07 AM
The flyer for the Vikings Weekender is now available, click the link in the signature. Refer to the contact in the flyer (Michael Whitely) for more information.

For visitors to Canberra, there isn't a lot of nearby accommodation that I know of but there are regular busues from Woden (fifteen minutes) and Civic (thirty minutes), mainly with the number 300. Use the locality name Erindale when asking directions.

Trent Parker
07-11-2008, 04:02 PM
I'm planning on playing and doubling it as a work trip to meet the peoples in the canberra office! :D

Ian Rout
18-11-2008, 04:01 PM
A minor correction to my initial notice, it's come to my attention that the number 300 bus no longer passes through Erindale and instead it's the number 900 (weekend only). There are a few others services so getting there shouldn't be a problem (unusually for Canberra weekend buses) - check the ACTION (http://www.action.act.gov.au/) site for details (click through Timetables>By Suburb>Erindale).

Trent Parker
25-11-2008, 01:04 PM
No, it's this weekend (29-30 Nov). Historically it's been the first weekend in December but has been moved to avoid a clash with the schools' final since this has more recently been the first weekend in December.

Damn! did anyone let the NSWCA webmaster know? I based my travel arrangements around the calendar. Now I'll have to cancel my train booking.

I won't be going now! Its NSWCA AGM weekend!

Jim_Flood
25-11-2008, 01:38 PM
No Name Feder Rtg Loc Title

1. Ikeda, Junta ACT 2213
2. Yuan, Yi ACT 2015
3. Rout, Ian C ACT 1881
4. Grcic, Milan ACT 1820
5. Ali, Mosaddeque ACT 1768
6. Chow, Justin ACT 1606
7. Ninchich, Milan ACT 1573
8. Vuglar, Shanon ACT 1362
9. Setiabudi, Megan ACT 1288
10. Mcpherson, Erick ACT 1282
11. Ingham, Glenn ACT 1132
12. Galli, Karl ACT 1085
13. Mason, Stuart ACT 881
14. Flood, Lucinda ACT 716
15. Mason, Joanne ACT 643
16. Huang, Gala ACT 482
17. Wolffs, Walter ACT 361
18. Kalele, Nikhil ACT 351
19. Flood, Amy ACT 229
20. Radisich, Matt ACT
21. Skinner, Isaac ACT

Entries as at 24 November.

While you may enter on the day, please note that the $5.00 concession will not apply.

Ian Rout
26-11-2008, 08:36 AM
Damn! did anyone let the NSWCA webmaster know?
It seems not, unfortunately. However the correct date is on just about every other source including the Grand Prix site, the Tuggeranong CC calendar, the flyer and the title of this thread.

Ian Rout
29-11-2008, 05:43 PM
About 56 players turned up this morning which would be pleasing for the organisers. Top seeds are Endre Ambrus, Vladimir Smirnov, Junta Ikeda, Max Illingworth, Yi Yuan and Andrew Brown.

I had a couple of scratchy wins and so got to play the top seed on Board 1, unfortunately Endre was a bit too good for me. So far there have been no major upsets and the top seeds all made it to 2/2. I should have the full list later tonight.

Footnote: The organisers advise that they noticed the wrong dates in the NSWCA calendar a couple of months ago and sent an e-mail, so when the AGM is out of the way Trent should arrange for someone to be punished.

Ian Rout
29-11-2008, 07:32 PM
Standings after three rounds:

Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

1-4 Ambrus, Endre ACT 2351 3 4.0 8.5 9.0
Illingworth, Max NSW 2170 3 4.0 8.0 9.0
Yuan, Yi ACT 2015 3 4.0 8.0 9.0
Brown, Andrew ACT 1951 3 3.5 7.5 9.0
5-11 Smirnov, Vladimir NSW 2309 2.5 4.5 8.0 8.0
Ikeda, Junta ACT 2213 2.5 4.5 8.0 8.0
Setiabudi, Allen ACT 1644 2.5 4.5 8.0 8.0
Ali, Mosaddeque ACT 1768 2.5 4.0 7.0 7.0
Bliznyuk, Andrey ACT 1890 2.5 3.5 7.0 8.0
McPherson, Erick ACT 1282 2.5 3.0 6.0 7.0
Mason, Stuart ACT 881 2.5 3.0 5.0 5.5
12-27 Rout, Ian C ACT 1881 2 4.0 8.0 7.0
Ramakrishna, Gogulapati ACT 1608 2 4.0 8.0 7.0
Guo, Emma ACT 1733 2 4.0 7.5 6.0
Zhang, Yijun ACT 1198 2 4.0 7.0 6.0
Booth, William ACT 1260 2 4.0 6.5 7.0
Vuglar, Shanon ACT 1362 2 3.5 7.5 6.0
Ninchich, Milan ACT 1573 2 3.5 6.5 7.0
Ingham, Glenn ACT 1132 2 3.5 6.0 6.0
Smirnov, Anton NSW 1396 2 3.0 7.0 6.0
Chow, Justin ACT 1606 2 3.0 6.5 7.0
Palma, Mario ACT 1398 2 3.0 6.5 6.0
McCook, Jake ACT 1112 2 3.0 6.5 5.0
Morris, Gill NSW 1413 2 3.0 6.0 6.0
Grcic, Milan ACT 1820 2 3.0 6.0 5.0
Radisich, Matt ACT 2 3.0 5.5 5.0
Setiabudi, Megan ACT 1288 2 3.0 5.0 6.0
28-33 Guo, Jamie-Lee ACT 331 1.5 4.0 7.0 3.5
Egan, Bill ACT 1492 1.5 3.5 7.5 5.0
Beare, Nick ACT 924 1.5 3.5 7.0 5.0
Gunn, Jotham ACT 1.5 3.5 6.5 4.0
Chibnall, Alana ACT 1316 1.5 2.5 5.5 5.0
de Noskowski, Adrian ACT 1711 1.5 2.0 5.0 5.0
34-49 Williams, Bruce ACT 1313 1 4.0 7.5 4.0
Skinner, Isaac ACT 1 4.0 6.5 4.0
Mollica, David ACT 993 1 3.0 7.0 3.0
Galli, Karl ACT 1085 1 3.0 6.5 3.0
Masle-Farquhar, Etienne ACT 1070 1 3.0 6.5 3.0
Lo, Willis ACT 979 1 3.0 6.5 3.0
Bishop, Joshua ACT 1093 1 3.0 5.5 3.0
Bishop, Charles ACT 811 1 3.0 5.5 3.0
Derwent, Ethan ACT 931 1 3.0 5.0 3.0
Rostov, Gregory ACT 668 1 3.0 5.0 3.0
Flood, Lucinda ACT 716 1 3.0 5.0 2.0
Nater, Carl ACT 1016 1 2.5 6.0 2.0
Mason, Joanne ACT 643 1 2.5 4.5 2.0
Wolffs, Walter ACT 361 1 2.0 4.0 2.0
Kalele, Nikhil ACT 351 1 2.0 4.0 2.0
Qi, Glen ACT 165 1 2.0 3.0 2.0
50-53 Pronin, Anthony ACT 920 0.5 3.5 6.0 2.0
Teymant, Roy ACT 849 0.5 3.0 6.0 2.0
Huang, Gala ACT 482 0.5 3.0 6.0 2.0
Nair, Neil ACT 413 0.5 3.0 5.0 1.0
54-58 Derwent, Hannah ACT 0 3.0 5.5 0.0
Carty, Jak ACT 658 0 2.0 4.5 0.0
Lane, Isaac ACT 0 2.0 4.0 0.0
Dhooria, Rohan ACT 0 2.0 4.0 0.0
Flood, Amy ACT 229 0 2.0 3.5 0.0

Cross table, including unofficial Round 4 pairings which may change if more people take byes:


No Name Feder Rtg Loc 1 2 3 4

1. Ambrus, Endre ACT 2351 29:W 17:W 8:W 6:
2. Smirnov, Vladimir NSW 2309 30:W 18:W 7:D 10:
3. Ikeda, Junta ACT 2213 31:W 19:W 13:D 25:
4. Illingworth, Max NSW 2170 32:W 20:W 14:W 5:
5. Yuan, Yi ACT 2015 33:W 21:W 15:W 4:
6. Brown, Andrew ACT 1951 34:W 22:W 16:W 1:
7. Bliznyuk, Andrey ACT 1890 35:W 23:W 2:D 13:
8. Rout, Ian C ACT 1881 36:W 24:W 1:L 20:
9. Grcic, Milan ACT 1820 37:L 54:W 30:W 21:
10. Ali, Mosaddeque ACT 1768 :D 40:W 26:W 2:
11. Guo, Emma ACT 1733 39:W 26:L 32:W 24:
12. de Noskowski, Adrian ACT 1711 40:D 38:W 25:L 37:
13. Setiabudi, Allen ACT 1644 41:W 28:W 3:D 7:
14. Ramakrishna, Gogulapati ACT 1608 42:W 27:W 4:L 26:
15. Chow, Justin ACT 1606 43:W 58:W 5:L 28:
16. Ninchich, Milan ACT 1573 44:W 37:W 6:L 27:
17. Egan, Bill ACT 1492 45:W 1:L :D 54:
18. Morris, Gill NSW 1413 47:W 2:L 31:W 29:
19. Palma, Mario ACT 1398 48:W 3:L 34:W 56:
20. Smirnov, Anton NSW 1396 49:W 4:L 35:W 8:
21. Vuglar, Shanon ACT 1362 50:W 5:L 36:W 9:
22. Chibnall, Alana ACT 1316 51:W 6:L 37:D 23:
23. Williams, Bruce ACT 1313 52:W 7:L 39:L 22:
24. Setiabudi, Megan ACT 1288 53:W 8:L 41:W 11:
25. McPherson, Erick ACT 1282 54:D 46:W 12:W 3:
26. Booth, William ACT 1260 55:W 11:W 10:L 14:
27. Zhang, Yijun ACT 1198 56:W 14:L 43:W 16:
28. Ingham, Glenn ACT 1132 57:W 13:L 50:W 15:
29. McCook, Jake ACT 1112 1:L 45:W 58:W 18:
30. Bishop, Joshua ACT 1093 2:L 44:W 9:L 41:
31. Galli, Karl ACT 1085 3:L 48:W 18:L 43:
32. Masle-Farquhar, Etienne ACT 1070 4:L 47:W 11:L 42:
33. Nater, Carl ACT 1016 5:L 50:L 46:W 45:
34. Mollica, David ACT 993 6:L 49:W 19:L 52:
35. Lo, Willis ACT 979 7:L 52:W 20:L 48:
36. Derwent, Ethan ACT 931 8:L 51:W 21:L 49:
37. Beare, Nick ACT 924 9:W 16:L 22:D 12:
38. Pronin, Anthony ACT 920 :D 12:L 56:L 46:
39. Mason, Stuart ACT 881 11:L 53:W 23:W :L
40. Teymant, Roy ACT 849 12:D 10:L 54:L 58:
41. Bishop, Charles ACT 811 13:L 55:W 24:L 30:
42. Flood, Lucinda ACT 716 14:L 56:L 51:W 32:
43. Rostov, Gregory ACT 668 15:L 57:W 27:L 31:
44. Carty, Jak ACT 658 16:L 30:L 52:L 47:
45. Mason, Joanne ACT 643 17:L 29:L 53:W 33:
46. Huang, Gala ACT 482 :D 25:L 33:L 38:
47. Nair, Neil ACT 413 18:L 32:L :D 44:
48. Wolffs, Walter ACT 361 19:L 31:L 55:W 35:
49. Kalele, Nikhil ACT 351 20:L 34:L 57:W 36:
50. Guo, Jamie-Lee ACT 331 21:L 33:W 28:L :L
51. Flood, Amy ACT 229 22:L 36:L 42:L 55:
52. Qi, Glen ACT 165 23:L 35:L 44:W 34:
53. Derwent, Hannah ACT 24:L 39:L 45:L 57:
54. Gunn, Jotham ACT 25:D 9:L 40:W 17:
55. Lane, Isaac ACT 26:L 41:L 48:L 51:
56. Radisich, Matt ACT 27:L 42:W 38:W 19:
57. Dhooria, Rohan ACT 28:L 43:L 49:L 53:
58. Skinner, Isaac ACT :W 15:L 29:L 40:

Ian Rout
29-11-2008, 07:39 PM
A game from Round 3:

[Event "Vikings Weekender"]
[Site "Erindale"]
[Date "2008.11.29"]
[Round "3.1"]
[White "Rout, Ian"]
[Black "Ambrus, Endre"]
[Result "0-1"]
[ECO "A51"]
[WhiteElo "1881"]
[BlackElo "2351"]
[PlyCount "72"]
[EventDate "2008.11.29"]
[EventRounds "6"]
[EventCountry "AUS"]

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e5 3. dxe5 Ne4 4. a3 b6 5. Nd2 Bb7 6. Ngf3 f5 7. exf6 Nxf6 8.
e3 Nc6 9. Bd3 Qe7 10. O-O O-O-O 11. b4 g5 12. Bb2 g4 13. Ng5 Rg8 14. Nge4 Nh5
15. c5 Ne5 16. Bxe5 Qxe5 17. Qc2 Kb8 18. a4 d5 19. cxd6 Bxd6 20. Nxd6 Qxd6 21.
Ra3 Qxb4 22. Rfa1 Rg5 23. Rc3 Qe7 24. a5 g3 25. hxg3 Nxg3 26. e4 Nh5 27. axb6
cxb6 28. Ba6 Nf4 29. Bxb7 Ne2+ 30. Kf1 Nxc3 31. Qxc3 Kxb7 32. Nf3 Rh5 33. Rc1
Rc5 34. Qa3 Rxc1+ 35. Qxc1 Qxe4 36. Ng5 Qd3+ 0-1

Denis_Jessop
29-11-2008, 09:51 PM
That is a very good entry but it looks like, roughly, 15 adults and 43 juniors. In fact that approximaltely reflects the proportions in Canberra's chess club population at present.

DJ

Ian Rout
30-11-2008, 07:41 AM
That is a very good entry but it looks like, roughly, 15 adults and 43 juniors. In fact that approximaltely reflects the proportions in Canberra's chess club population at present.

DJ
More like about 22 adults, so adults are maybe a little over-represented. Though the club population is not so weighted these days; juniors are less interested now that they are as likely to lose as to gain rating points. Canberra CC is entirely adult, ANU predominantly so. Tuggeranong is not so imbalanced and Belconnen is the most heavily junior but not nearly as big as it was.

Ian Rout
30-11-2008, 08:10 AM
PS: It also should be noted that the chess population differs from the chess club population, some of the juniors in this event play in junior events but not at clubs, other than junior clubs.

Ian Rout
30-11-2008, 06:30 PM
Junta Ikeda won the tournment, conceding only one draw, from Ramakrishna, Yi Yuan, Vladimir Smirnov and Endre Ambrus. Andrew Brown led on 4/4 and looked to be winning against Junta in Round 5 but Junta came out on top in the complications.


Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

1 Ikeda, Junta ACT 2213 5.5 15.0 21.5 19.0
2-5 Yuan, Yi ACT 2015 5 16.5 24.5 18.5
Smirnov, Vladimir NSW 2309 5 15.0 22.5 18.0
Ambrus, Endre ACT 2351 5 15.0 22.0 18.0
Ramakrishna, Gogulapati ACT 1608 5 12.5 19.0 17.0
6-7 Illingworth, Max NSW 2170 4.5 17.5 26.0 18.5
Ali, Mosaddeque ACT 1768 4.5 13.0 20.5 15.0
8-16 Brown, Andrew ACT 1951 4 17.0 25.5 18.0
Guo, Emma ACT 1733 4 14.5 22.5 15.0
Smirnov, Anton NSW 1396 4 13.5 20.0 13.5
Grcic, Milan ACT 1820 4 13.0 20.5 14.0
Palma, Mario ACT 1398 4 13.0 20.5 14.0
Vuglar, Shanon ACT 1362 4 13.0 20.0 13.0
Ninchich, Milan ACT 1573 4 12.5 18.5 15.0
Chow, Justin ACT 1606 4 12.5 18.0 15.0
Setiabudi, Megan ACT 1288 4 11.0 15.0 13.0
17-23 Bliznyuk, Andrey ACT 1890 3.5 16.5 24.5 16.0
Rout, Ian C ACT 1881 3.5 15.5 23.5 14.5
McPherson, Erick ACT 1282 3.5 13.0 20.5 13.0
de Noskowski, Adrian ACT 1711 3.5 12.0 18.5 13.0
Mason, Stuart ACT 881 3.5 12.0 16.0 11.5
Egan, Bill ACT 1492 3.5 11.0 18.0 11.0
Lo, Willis ACT 979 3.5 11.0 17.0 10.5
24-35 Booth, William ACT 1260 3 15.5 21.0 13.0
McCook, Jake ACT 1112 3 14.0 19.5 12.0
Setiabudi, Allen ACT 1644 3 13.0 20.5 14.0
Mollica, David ACT 993 3 13.0 19.0 10.0
Chibnall, Alana ACT 1316 3 12.5 18.0 11.5
Zhang, Yijun ACT 1198 3 12.0 19.0 11.0
Masle-Farquhar, Etienne ACT 1070 3 12.0 18.0 9.0
Morris, Gill NSW 1413 3 11.5 18.0 12.0
Derwent, Ethan ACT 931 3 11.0 16.5 9.0
Nater, Carl ACT 1016 3 10.5 17.5 9.0
Radisich, Matt ACT 3 10.5 16.5 10.0
Williams, Bruce ACT 1313 3 10.5 16.0 9.0
36-40 Beare, Nick ACT 924 2.5 14.0 20.5 10.0
Gunn, Jotham ACT 2.5 13.5 20.0 10.0
Pronin, Anthony ACT 920 2.5 11.0 15.0 7.0
Huang, Gala ACT 482 2.5 10.5 14.0 6.0
Teymant, Roy ACT 849 2.5 10.0 15.0 7.0
41-52 Bishop, Joshua ACT 1093 2 13.0 20.0 8.0
Galli, Karl ACT 1085 2 12.0 19.5 8.0
Guo, Jamie-Lee ACT 331 2 12.0 18.0 7.5
Ingham, Glenn ACT 1132 2 12.0 17.0 10.0
Bishop, Charles ACT 811 2 11.5 16.0 7.0
Mason, Joanne ACT 643 2 11.0 14.5 6.0
Flood, Lucinda ACT 716 2 10.5 16.5 6.0
Rostov, Gregory ACT 668 2 10.0 15.0 7.0
Qi, Glen ACT 165 2 10.0 13.5 5.0
Wolffs, Walter ACT 361 2 9.5 14.0 5.0
Kalele, Nikhil ACT 351 2 9.0 13.5 5.0
Carty, Jak ACT 658 2 8.5 13.0 5.0
53 Flood, Amy ACT 229 1.5 10.5 14.0 4.0
54-56 Skinner, Isaac ACT 1 10.5 16.5 6.0
Lane, Isaac ACT 1 10.0 14.5 2.0
Dhooria, Rohan ACT 1 8.0 10.0 3.0
57 Nair, Neil ACT 413 0.5 5.0 10.0 1.0
58 Derwent, Hannah ACT 0 10.0 15.0 0.0

Cross table:
No Name Feder Rtg 1 2 3 4 5 6

1 Ikeda, Junta ACT 42:W 12:W 26:D 19:W 8:W 6:W
2 Yuan, Yi ACT 33:W 13:W 15:W 6:D 3:D 8:W
3 Smirnov, Vladimir NSW 41:W 31:W 17:D 7:W 2:D 11:W
4 Ambrus, Endre ACT 25:W 22:W 18:W 8:L 15:W 9:W
5 Ramakrishna, Gogulapati ACT 47:W 29:W 6:L 24:W 25:W 17:W
6 Illingworth, Max NSW 30:W 10:W 5:W 2:D 17:W 1:L
7 Ali, Mosaddeque ACT 0:D 40:W 24:W 3:L 19:W 18:W
8 Brown, Andrew ACT 27:W 28:W 14:W 4:W 1:L 2:L
9 Guo, Emma ACT 21:W 24:L 30:W 16:W 14:W 4:L
10 Smirnov, Anton NSW 51:W 6:L 23:W 18:D 26:D 33:W
11 Grcic, Milan ACT 36:L 37:W 41:W 13:W 12:W 3:L
12 Palma, Mario ACT 50:W 1:L 27:W 34:W 11:L 25:W
13 Vuglar, Shanon ACT 43:W 2:L 32:W 11:L 30:W 27:W
14 Ninchich, Milan ACT 52:W 36:W 8:L 29:W 9:L 24:W
15 Chow, Justin ACT 48:W 54:W 2:L 44:W 4:L 20:W
16 Setiabudi, Megan ACT 58:W 18:L 45:W 9:L 42:W 31:W
17 Bliznyuk, Andrey ACT 23:W 35:W 3:D 26:W 6:L 5:L
18 Rout, Ian C ACT 32:W 16:W 4:L 10:D 28:W 7:L
19 McPherson, Erick ACT 37:D 39:W 20:W 1:L 7:L 44:W
20 de Noskowski, Adrian ACT 40:D 38:W 19:L 36:W 21:W 15:L
21 Mason, Stuart ACT 9:L 58:W 35:W 0:D 20:L 37:W
22 Egan, Bill ACT 46:W 4:L 0:D 37:L 32:W 36:W
23 Lo, Willis ACT 17:L 49:W 10:L 50:W 41:W 28:D
24 Booth, William ACT 55:W 9:W 7:L 5:L 34:W 14:L
25 McCook, Jake ACT 4:L 46:W 54:W 31:W 5:L 12:L
26 Setiabudi, Allen ACT 45:W 44:W 1:D 17:L 10:D 0:L
27 Mollica, David ACT 8:L 51:W 12:L 49:W 29:W 13:L
28 Chibnall, Alana ACT 53:W 8:L 36:D 35:W 18:L 23:D
29 Zhang, Yijun ACT 34:W 5:L 48:W 14:L 27:L 46:W
30 Masle-Farquhar, Etienne ACT 6:L 57:W 9:L 47:W 13:L 43:W
31 Morris, Gill NSW 57:W 3:L 42:W 25:L 37:W 16:L
32 Derwent, Ethan ACT 18:L 53:W 13:L 51:W 22:L 47:W
33 Nater, Carl ACT 2:L 43:L 39:W 46:W 44:W 10:L
34 Radisich, Matt ACT 29:L 47:W 38:W 12:L 24:L 42:W
35 Williams, Bruce ACT 49:W 17:L 21:L 28:L 50:W 48:W
36 Beare, Nick ACT 11:W 14:L 28:D 20:L 38:W 22:L
37 Gunn, Jotham ACT 19:D 11:L 40:W 22:W 31:L 21:L
38 Pronin, Anthony ACT 0:D 20:L 34:L 39:W 36:L 55:W
39 Huang, Gala ACT 0:D 19:L 33:L 38:L 58:W 52:W
40 Teymant, Roy ACT 20:D 7:L 37:L 54:W 45:L 53:W
41 Bishop, Joshua ACT 3:L 52:W 11:L 45:W 23:L 0:L
42 Galli, Karl ACT 1:L 50:W 31:L 48:W 16:L 34:L
43 Guo, Jamie-Lee ACT 13:L 33:W 44:L 0:D 0:D 30:L
44 Ingham, Glenn ACT 56:W 26:L 43:W 15:L 33:L 19:L
45 Bishop, Charles ACT 26:L 55:W 16:L 41:L 40:W 0:L
46 Mason, Joanne ACT 22:L 25:L 58:W 33:L 49:W 29:L
47 Flood, Lucinda ACT 5:L 34:L 53:W 30:L 56:W 32:L
48 Rostov, Gregory ACT 15:L 56:W 29:L 42:L 51:W 35:L
49 Qi, Glen ACT 35:L 23:L 52:W 27:L 46:L 58:W
50 Wolffs, Walter ACT 12:L 42:L 55:W 23:L 35:L 56:W
51 Kalele, Nikhil ACT 10:L 27:L 56:W 32:L 48:L 54:W
52 Carty, Jak ACT 14:L 41:L 49:L 57:W 54:W 39:L
53 Flood, Amy ACT 28:L 32:L 47:L 55:W 0:D 40:L
54 Skinner, Isaac ACT 0:W 15:L 25:L 40:L 52:L 51:L
55 Lane, Isaac ACT 24:L 45:L 50:L 53:L 0:W 38:L
56 Dhooria, Rohan ACT 44:L 48:L 51:L 58:W 47:L 50:L
57 Nair, Neil ACT 31:L 30:L 0:D 52:L 0: 0:
58 Derwent, Hannah ACT 16:L 21:L 46:L 56:L 39:L 49:L